North Australia List 34

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. AMMON, W.W.: Wheel Tracks. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1966. Octavo, [xii], 220 pages with a map plus 8 pages of plates. Papered boards; top edge a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and slightly crushed and torn at the head of the spine. The 'epic, told by one of their company, of the first transport drivers in the north-west of Western Australia'. $30


2. ARMOUR, John: The Spell of the Inland. A Romance of Central Australia. Melbourne, Melbourne Publishing Company, 1923 [first edition]. Octavo, [viii], 280 pages plus 23 plates. Cloth; a fine copy. A 'descriptive narrative of outback life including the work of the Australian Inland Mission. The hero, a muscular padre with war service, runs to earth a murderer playing two roles by means of disguises'. Although a novel, the author fits the description of our hero, and the plates are of inland subjects (including the author, his wife and numerous camels). $35


3. BARCLAY, H[enry] V[ere]: Explorations in Central Australia. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 32, 1932. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1932. Octavo, [15] pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains ASHWIN, Arthur C.: From South Australia to Port Darwin with Sheep and Cattle in 1870-71 (47 pages). $110


4. BARCLAY, Henry Vere: Report on Exploration of a Portion of Central Australia by the Barclay-Macpherson Expedition, 1904-1905. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 16, 1916. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1916. Octavo, [25] pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains a major contribution by Herbert BASEDOW: Physical Geography and Geology of Western Rivers' District, Northern Territory of Australia (75 pages with 7 illustrations plus 6 plates and a folding map). Two other relevant articles are WILKIE, David E. and Fred MUELLER: Report on White Men's Graves in the Interior (12 pages) and HELY, Hovenden: Expedition in Search of Dr Leichhardt (18 pages). $325


5. (BARCLAY, Henry Vere). STRONG, B.W.: Henry Vere Barclay. Centralian Explorer. Darwin, Historical Society of the Northern Territory, 1989. Large octavo, x, 98 pages plus 4 plates and 4 maps. Card covers very slightly marked and rubbed; occasional underlining in pencil; an excellent copy. Signed by the author. $30


6. BARKER, H.M.: Camels and the Outback. Melbourne, Pitman, 1964. Octavo, x, 225 pages with a map plus 17 plates. Cloth very lightly flecked; an excellent copy with the very slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. $30


7. BASEDOW, Herbert: Geological Report on the Country traversed by the South Australian Government North-West Prospecting Expedition, 1903. By Herbert Basedow, Prospector to the Expedition. [Contained in] Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 29, 1905. Adelaide, RSSA, 1905. Octavo, [46] pages plus 7 pages of plates and a map. Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains HEDLEY, C.: Report on the Mollusca collected by Mr H. Basedow on the South Australian Government North-West Expedition (5 pages plus a plate) and TEPPER, J.G.O.: Insects collected ... [on the same Expedition] by H. Basedow (9 pages). Herbert Basedow also contributes two articles on marine life, totalling 33 pages plus 16 plates (including 12 fine chromolithographs; all the plates are by Basedow). $225


8. BAUME, F.E.: Tragedy Track. The Story of The Granites. Sydney, Johnson, 1933. Octavo, [ii], 189 pages plus 54 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy. C.T. Madigan's expedition to The Granites, 380 miles north-west of Alice Springs, which put paid to a goldrush (the 'tragedy' of the title). $125


9. BEADELL, Len: Beating about the Bush. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Octavo, 192 pages with illustrations by the author plus 29 plates and endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $35


10. BEADELL, Len: End of an Era. North Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 2003 [first thus]/ 1983. Octavo, [x], 183, [2] pages with illustrations by the author plus 36 plates (23 in colour) and endpaper maps. Gilt-decorated full kangaroo; a fine copy. One of only 50 numbered copies of this deluxe edition. $125


11. BEADELL, Len: Outback Highways. [The Gunbarrel Highway Story ... and many more. From the Five Best Selling Books ...]. Adelaide, Rigby, 1983/ 1979. Large octavo, 237 pages with numerous illustrations by the author plus 28 plates and endpaper maps. Papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed, dated (November 1983) and signed by the author. $75


12. BEADELL, Len: Still in the Bush. Adelaide, Rigby, 1975. Octavo, [x], 175 pages with illustrations by the author plus 29 plates and endpaper maps. Papered boards with slight silverfish damage to the surface of the paper on the top and bottom edges of the covers; thin red ink (remainder) line on the top edge; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. The gathering of accurate survey information covering the whole of the range line north-west across Australia from the Woomera Rocket Range; not least the 'discovery' of a tribe of Aborigines in remote central Western Australia. $30


13. BEADELL, Len: Still in the Bush. North Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 2002 [first thus]/ 1975. Octavo, [viii], 162 pages with illustrations by the author plus 30 plates (6 in colour) and endpaper maps. Gilt-decorated full kangaroo; a fine copy. One of only 50 numbered copies of this deluxe edition. $135


14. BLAKELEY, Fred: Dream Millions. New Light on Lasseter's Lost Reef. Edited by Mary Mansfield. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1972. Octavo, [viii], 187 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, torn, chipped and scored on the rear panel. 'In this sensational document the full and authentic story of the search for Lasseter's lost reef in 1930 is told for the first time. Blakeley was the leader of the expedition'; this work was published ten years after his death. $40


15. BONYTHON, Eric: Where the Seasons Come and Go. [Yankalilla], Illawong, 1985 [revised edition]/ 1971. Octavo, [xiv], 242 pages plus 114 plates and endpaper maps. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; spine slightly sunned; edges lightly marked; an excellent copy. Primarily the Cooper country, with western Queensland, Northern Territory and Aboriginal content. This revised edition contains 64 extra plates. $40


16. BOTTOMLEY, John: Cotton-Growing in the Northern Territory. Report ... 1904. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1905. Folio, 4 pages plus a folding colour map. Pink titling-wrappers; a fine copy. $150


17. BROCK, John: Top End Native Plants. Darwin, [The Author], 1988. Quarto, xii, 354 pages with 26 line drawings and 700 colour plates. Papered boards; inscription on the flyleaf; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Aboriginal plant usage (for food, craft and medicinal purposes) is noted throughout. $35


18. BROWN, H.Y.L.: Northern Territory of South Australia. Government Geologist's Report on the Tanami Gold Country. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1909. Folio, 12 pages plus 3 folding colour maps, a folding diagram and a tipped-in corrigenda slip. Titling-wrappers; small holes in the inner margin where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 105 of 1909; only 500 copies printed. 'Reports on the Tanami gold locality and country traversed between Pine Creek and Tanami'; a detailed daily journal with geological observations along the routes travelled (from 3 April to 24 July 1909). There are occasional references to local Aborigines (usually in connection with water). The largest map (515x400mm) is captioned 'Geological Map along the route from Pine Creek to Sturt's Creek, laid down on Mr L.A. Well's Topographical Map of the Victoria River and adjacent country'. $350


19. BROWN, H.Y.L.: Report of Geological Examination of Country in Neighborhood of Alice Springs. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1890. Folio, 8 pages plus a folding map (325x440mm). Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); bottom portion of the hinge of the outside pair of conjugate leaves expertly repaired where split; top margins a little sunned, bottom corners slightly marked; a very good copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 189 of 1890; only 650 copies printed. 'The total population of the district generally, including the diggers and miners and settlers as far south as Charlotte Waters, is computed as not exceeding 200 persons. This estimate, of course, is exclusive of aborigines'. $200


20. (Burke and Wills). DAVIS, John: Tracks of McKinlay and party across Australia. Edited from Mr Davis's manuscript journal; with an introductory view of the recent Australian explorations of McDouall Stuart, Burke and Wills, Landsborough, etc., by William Westgarth. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1863. Octavo, [vi], xvi, 408 pages plus 15 plates and a large folding map. Cloth; a fine copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). 'John Davis was a member of the South Australian relief expedition, led by John McKinlay, to search for Burke and Wills. The expedition travelled to Cooper Creek and north almost to the Gulf of Carpentaria ... [They then] made for Port Denison [Bowen], some 960km away in Queensland.' Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 211; only 600 copies printed. The four-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $85


21. (Burke and Wills). Exploration Expedition. Letter from Commander Norman, reporting the Return of the 'Victoria' from the Gulf of Carpentaria; together with Reports and Correspondence. [Offered together with] Report of Commander Norman, of HMCS 'Victoria', together with Copy of his Journal on the late Expedition to the Gulf of Carpentaria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1862 and 1862. Folio, two papers, 51 and 31 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; a few uncut edges a little foxed; an excellent pair. Victorian Parliamentary Papers Number 108 and 109 of 1861-2. The expedition was 'for the purpose of rendering relief, if possible, to the missing explorers under the command of Mr Burke; and directing the movements of the two land parties organized and despatched on the same mission of humanity, from Brisbane and Rockhampton' (under Landsborough and Walker respectively). Paper 109 gives Norman's account of the activities of his own party; Paper 108, in spite of its prosaic title, is almost exclusively devoted to detailed accounts by Landsborough (33 pages) and Walker (16 pages). Landsborough's reports include an account of the voyage and wreck of the hired transport 'Firefly'; two on the Albert River and the surrounding country, and the journal of his south-western expedition (20 pages). Walker's reports include the journal of his expedition from Rockhampton to the Albert River (12 pages; its first and only publication). Three maps are referred to in the list of contents of Paper 108; these maps are rarely seen and were apparently issued only in copies made available to Victorian Members of Parliament. $1250


22. (Burke and Wills). WILLS, William: A Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria. From the Journals and Letters of William John Wills. Edited by his father, William Wills. London, Richard Bentley, 1863. Octavo, xii, 396, [32, catalogue] pages plus 2 plates and a folding map. Original green patterned cloth with the singularly inappropriate 'festive' endpapers; extremities slightly rubbed and a little bumped at the extremities, with very light wear to the head of the hinges and the foot of the spine; frontispiece and a few of the catalogue leaves slightly foxed; title-page a little offset; overall an excellent copy. With the armorial bookplate of the Novar of Raith on the front pastedown (and earlier neat ownership details on the half-title). $1800


23. (Burke and Wills). WILLS, William: A Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria. From the journals and letters of William John Wills. Edited by his father, William Wills. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1863. Octavo, [iv], xii, 396 pages plus 2 plates and a folding map. Blind-stamped cloth a little sunned on the spine; an excellent copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Surprisingly, this is the first time this important work has been reprinted (and in an edition of only 500 copies). $70


24. CAMPBELL, W.S.: Northern Territory. Reports ... regarding the Suitability of Certain Lands for Purposes of Agriculture, and for the Establishment of Experimental Farms. [Melbourne], Government Printer, 1911. Folio, 24 pages plus 3 large folding maps. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued (wire slightly rusty); a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 39 of 1911: only 950 copies printed. $165


25. CARRINGTON, Captain: The Rivers of the Northern Territory of South Australia. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1888. Octavo, 23 pages (including the front titling-wrapper) plus a large folding map (405x515mm). Later quarter binder's cloth and plain boards with a typed titling-label on the front cover; titling-wrapper foxed and discoloured (from contact with the acidic boards), with an RGSSA stamp in red ink across it; expert repairs to short splits along two folds of the map (which has had a chipped and dusty strip trimmed from the wide blank leading margin); a very good copy. Carrington was Commander of SS 'Palmerston', purchased by the Government of South Australia and dispatched in early 1884 'to discover the whereabouts of the mouth of the Macarthur river'. The paper first appeared in Proceedings of the Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 2, 1886-87. $225


26. CARTWRIGHT, Max: Ayers Rock to the Petermanns. Legend of Lasseter. [Alice Springs, The Author], 1991. Octavo, 126 pages with 4 maps and 20 plates. Pictorial card covers very slightly creased and marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed ('thinking of our bush years') by the author to Pastor Philipp Scherer. The book details the author's involvement in the late 1940s with Centralia Holdings in search of Lasseter's Reef; with much previously unpublished material. $55


27. CARTWRIGHT, Max: Central Australia. Of People and Places. [Alice Springs, The Author, 1994]. Octavo, vi, 61 pages with 7 plates. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed and creased; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by the author to Pastor Philipp Scherer. $45


28. CARTWRIGHT, Max: From Bush Tracks to Highway. An account of Aborigine footprints to the horse and camel tracks of the explorers, followed by the motor tracks of later years; in the south western regions of Central Australia. [Alice Springs, The Author], 1994. Octavo, [vii], 109 pages with an illustration and a map. Pictorial card covers very lightly rubbed; a fine copy. Inscribed and signed by the author to Pastor Philipp Scherer, 'Fellow author & friend'. $50


29. CARTWRIGHT, Max: Lasseter's Gold, Tanami Gold. A Story of Two Highways. [Alice Springs, The Author, 1996]. Octavo, [viii], 128 pages with 32 plates and 3 maps. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed and creased; an excellent copy. $25


30. CLUNE, Frank: Last of the Australian Explorers. The Story of Donald Mackay. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1942. Octavo, xiv, 303 pages with 2 maps plus 30 pages of plates and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the corners, with the spine sunned, a little foxed, lightly stained and worn at the ends; edges and pastedowns a little foxed; half-title removed; internallly an excellent copy. The key to the front endpaper map summarises Mackay's main Australian exploring expeditions: around Australia by bicycle in 1899, through the Petermann Ranges on camels in 1926, through Arnhem Land on horseback in 1928, and the series of aerial surveys over the western desert regions between 1930 and 1937. As for Papua New Guinea ... $165


31. CLYNE, Robert: Colonial Blue. A History of the South Australian Police Force, 1836-1916. Netley, Wakefield, 1987. Quarto, [xxii], 299 pages with numerous plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Of Northern Territory relevance. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker, and his pencilled marginalia. $75


32. COLE, E.W. (editor): Cotton Growing in Australia. Melbourne, Cole, [circa 1916]. Octavo, 264, [14, advertisements] pages with illustrations plus 6 plates (one double-page, one four-panel foldout). Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a little wear to the head of the spine; very light tidemarks to the top (blank) corner of the last three sections; a very good copy. With reports by John Bottomley (Cotton Expert) to the Premier of South Australia on 'the present position and prospects of cotton cultivation in the Northern Territory of South Australia' (25 pages) and by A.W. Campbell on 'land suitable for cotton culture in Northern Territory of Australia' (6 pages) plus numerous other references. $55


33. CONIGRAVE, C. Price: Walk-About. London, Dent, 1938. Octavo, viii, 250 pages with 3 maps plus 31 plates. Cloth slightly faded on the spine; edges and leaves adjacent to the plates a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper foxed, chipped with slight loss and torn (with a discoloured) tape repair to the verso of the head of the spine. From exploration in the Kimberleys in the 1890s to the first round-Australia car trip in 1937 with (besides much else) a trip to PNG for a 'tramp inland to the Owen Stanley Range' in between. $55


34. CONNELLAN, E.J.: Failure of Triumph. The Story of Connellan Airways. Narwietooma Station, Paradigm Investments, 1992. Quarto, xi, 420 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards very slightly bumped at the corners; occasional pencil underlining; an excellent copy with the lightly creased dustwrapper. $50


35. (Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition). Handbook of Instructions for the Guidance of the Officers of the Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition to the Unknown Portions of Australia. Adelaide, Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, 1891. Octavo, 39 pages. Original pale blue-green wrappers, with the title-page text repeated on the front cover; extremities slightly rubbed; two bottom corners slightly bumped; spine a little chipped with slight loss; trifling silverfish damage to the surface of the front cover; tiny tears to the rear cover expertly repaired; a very good copy. Offered together with a copy of the 1991 facsimile edition (which also contains 'A Study of Incompatibles' by Kenneth Peake-Jones). $350


36. EWING, Mr Justice: Report on Northern Territory Administration ... 16th April, 1920. Melbourne, Commonwealth Government, 1920. Folio, 17 pages plus a tipped-in erratum slip. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued; a tiny tear to the last two leaves expertly repaired; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 28 of 1920; only 1150 copies printed. A report on the inquiry into the failure of the Gilruth administration. 'In my opinion, the burden of responsibility must be divided between the failure of the Commonwealth of Australia to ... grant to the people of the Territory citizen rights, the failure of Ministers to form a proper appreciation of what was due to the Territory, and the failure of Dr. Gilruth, Judge Bevan, and those closely associated with them to exercise their great powers with firmness, common sense, discretion, and justice'. Offered with it is a fine copy of CPP Number 46 of 1920: 'Northern Territory - Correspondence relating to Report of Royal Commissioner', a detailed criticism of Mr Justice Ewing's report by Gilruth, Evans, Carey and Bevan (titling-wrappers, 18 pages plus erratum slip; only 895 copies printed). $250


37. FAVENC, Ernest: The Explorers of Australia and their Life-Work. Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1908. Octavo, xvi, 303 pages with 55 plates and 9 maps. Cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with very slight wear to the spine ends; top corners of the leaves slightly bumped throughout, with small (dogear) creases to three of them; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of Pastor Philipp Scherer. $80


38. FLYNN, Reverend John (editor): The Inlander. A Voice from the Uttermost Frontiers of Settlement in Australia. Number 19. Sydney, AIM Board, 1927. Octavo, 96 pages with numerous illustrations and a map. Original pictorial wrappers very slightly rubbed and creased; an excellent copy. With a 57-page article on Central Australia (to celebrate its recent official recognition) and a 19-page article on 'A.I.M. Aerial Medical Service. Forthcoming Experiment' (in short, the Flying Doctor). $75


39. FORREST, John: Explorations in Australia: I.- Explorations in search of Dr. Leichardt [sic] and party. II.- From Perth to Adelaide, around the Great Australian Bight. III.- From Champion Bay, across the desert to the telegraph and to Adelaide. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1875. Octavo, [xii], viii, 354, 40 (advertisements) pages plus 8 plates and 4 folding maps. Blind-stamped cloth; top edge very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). One of only 600 copies; the ten-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $85


40. FYSH, Hudson: Taming the North. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1950 [revised and enlarged edition]/ 1933. Octavo, xviii, 265 pages plus 32 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth; edges very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper chipped, sunned, rubbed, creased and torn with a little loss near the head of the front hinge. Based on the life of Alexander Kennedy, pioneer of north-west Queensland (and Qantas' first passenger!). $35


41. GILES, Ernest: Australia Twice Traversed ... Sydney, Doubleday Australia, 1986 [facsimile paperback edition]/ 1889. Octavo, two volumes, lx, 320 pages with 22 plates plus 3 folding maps and xii, 363 pages with 23 plates plus 3 folding maps. Pictorial card covers; a fine set with the slipcase very slightly rubbed at the extremities. $100


42. GILES, Ernest: Ernest Giles's Explorations, 1872-76. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1872-76. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2000 [first thus]/ 1872 to 1876. Octavo, xxiv, 379 pages with a group portrait frontispiece plus 5 folding maps. Pictorial cloth a little sunned on the spine; an excellent copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 2; one of only 600 copies. The Parliamentary Papers reprinted here are #21 of 1875, #215 of 1874, #22 of 1876 and #18* of 1876, dealing with Giles' first, second, fourth and fifth expeditions respectively. The maps have been reproduced from 'Australia Twice Traversed' (1889). With an 18-page introduction by Valmai Hankel, Senior Rare Books Librarian at the State Library of South Australia. $80


43. GOSSE, Fayette: The Gosses. An Anglo-Australian Family. Canberra, Clouston, 1981. Octavo, x, 224 pages plus 36 plates and a folding genealogical table. Papered boards very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned and bumped on the spine. Includes a chapter (14 pages) on William Christie Gosse 'who in 1873 discovered and named Ayers Rock'. Gosse descendants include Alec and Evelyn Waugh and Australia's current Foreign Minister, Alexander Downer. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker (and his annotations in pencil, mainly on a rear blank). $50


44. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia, during the years 1837, 38, and 39 ... Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants ... Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983 [facsimile edition]/ 1841. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 412 and viii, 482 pages with illustrations plus 6 colour plates and 2 folding maps. Papered boards; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. $110


45. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia, during the years 1837, 38, and 39 ... Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants ... London, Boone, 1841. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 412 and viii, 482 pages plus 22 lithographs (6 in colour) and 2 folding maps in a front pocket. Early half calf and marbled papered boards, all edges marbled; extremities and marbled paper slightly rubbed; two tiny bruises to the large map expertly repaired; an excellent set. $3000


46. (GUNN, Jeannie). NESDALE, Ira: The Little Missus. Mrs Aeneas Gunn. Blackwood, Lynton, 1977. Quarto, 176 pages with maps and numerous illustrations. Pictorial papered boards a little discoloured (sunned?) near the bottom edges; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed to Pastor Philipp Scherer by the author. $55


47. HALL, Henry: Our Back Yard. How to make Northern Australia an Asset instead of a Liability. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938. Octavo, 165 pages with 53 plates plus an endpaper map and an erratum slip tipped in at page 107. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper sunned, rubbed, torn and chipped with a little loss. $50


48. HALL, Victor C.: Bad Medicine. A Tale of the Northern Territory. Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens, 1947. Octavo, 352 pages. Cloth; a fine copy without the dustwrapper. Signed by the author, a former member of the Northern Territory Mounted Police; this tale of murder involves the mounted police and the Aborigines. $90


49. HARNEY, Bill: A Bushman's Life. An Autobiography. Edited by Douglas and Ruth Lockwood. Ringwood, Viking O'Neil, 1990. Octavo, xii, 243 pages with 4 maps plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Compiled in the main from Harney's previously published works, with continuity and new material supplied by the editors. $50


50. HAULTAIN, C.T.G.: Watch off Arnhem Land. Canberra, Roebuck, 1971. Quarto, viii, 292 pages plus 67 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped and rubbed with a tiny price sticker stain on the front panel. Roebuck Society Publication Number 4. The story of the Northern Territory Sea Patrol in the 'Larrakia', under the leadership of Captain Haultain, in the years immediately prior to the Second World War. The patrol was set up to stop vessels 'of any nationality' from trespassing on the Arnhem Land Reserve for Natives; it was aimed at curbing the activities of the Japanese pearling fleets. $65


51. HELPMAN, Benjamin Francis: The Discovery of the Adelaide River. Being Extracts from the Manuscript Journals of Benjamin Francis Helpman, a Master's Mate of HM Sloop 'Beagle'. Edited by E.M. Christie. [An offprint from] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 47, 1946. Octavo, [i, 10] pages (numbered 44-53). Later half leather and cloth, retaining the original titling-wrappers; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by E.M. Christie; with the bookplate of J.O. Randall on the pastedown. $55


52. (Horn Scientific Expedition). SPENCER, Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1994 [facsimile edition]/ 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 66 pages of plates (several folding, 13 in colour) and a large folding map. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. Cloth lightly marked; three corners bumped (two of them very slightly); an excellent set with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 miles by camel) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). Limited to only 500 sets, and sold out on publication. $300


53. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Fortunes in Minerals including Uranium. Simple tests and how to make them. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1963/ 1951 [revised edition]/ 1941. Octavo, xii, 310 pages with a few illustrations plus 2 pages of plates. Papered boards slightly bumped on the top edges; tiny indentation to the top edge of the leaves; endpapers slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned, rubbed, marked and chipped. A copy of the SA Department of Mines and Geological Survey pamphlet, 'The History of Copper Mining, Wallaroo-Moonta, 1860-1923' is loosely inserted. $80


54. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Onward Australia. Developing a Continent. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1944. Octavo, x, 270 pages. Pictorial wrappers attached to plain card covers; paper a little discoloured; essentially a fine copy. One of the Battle for Australia Series. The original wraparound band, printed on both front and rear panels, is loosely inserted; although it is slightly worn and is split along one fold, it is undoubtedly a very rare survivor. $300


55. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Tracks of Destiny. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1961. Octavo, x, 228 pages plus 33 plates. Papered boards; top edge lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, sunned, creased and chipped, with a clean 30mm tear near the foot of the front hinge. The end of the wet season in Derby in the early 1930s. $40


56. JACK, Robert Logan: Northmost Australia. Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. With a study of the narratives of all explorers by sea and land in the light of modern charting, many original or hitherto unpublished documents ... Perth, Hesperian Press, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1922. Large octavo, two volumes, xvi, 366 and xiv, 367-768 pages with 39 illustrations PLUS 16 folding charts loosely inserted in a matching folder (with the index map printed on the front pastedown). Synthetic cloth; one corner slightly bumped; tiny light mark to one leading edge; slight offsetting to the map case; an excellent set (one of 1000 printed). This set has the ownership initials and notes in ink on the rear flyleaf of both volumes by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). $225


57. JARDINE, Alexander and Frank: Narrative of the Overland Expedition of the Messrs Jardine, from Rockhampton to Cape York, Northern Queensland. Compiled from the journals of the brothers, and edited by Frederick J. Byerley. Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1994 [facsimile edition]/ 1867. Octavo, xii, 88 pages plus a frontispiece and a large folding map. Cloth; an excellent copy with ownership initials and two short references on the verso of the map by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Not stated, but this first printing of the facsimile edition was limited to 500 copies (and quickly went out of print). $75


58. (JARDINE, Alexander and Frank). RICHARDSON, A.J.: Private Journal of the Surveyor attached to the Messrs. Frank and Alexander Jardine's Overland Expedition to Cape York. Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 1997/ 1867. Octavo, [vi], 54 pages plus a folding map (545x485mm) in an endpocket. Cloth; a fine copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Limited to 250 numbered copies; a re-set reprint of the very rare 1867 Brisbane edition, with a few typographical errors corrected. The map is new to this edition; it uses 'information from the chart in Jardine's Journal, with more detail derived from Richardson's text'. $65


59. JOHANNSEN, Kurt G.: A Son of 'The Red Centre'. Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Life of Road Train Pioneer and Bush Inventor of the Northern Territory of Australia. (Edited by Daphne Palmer). Morphettville, The Author, 1992. Quarto, [x], 254 pages with numerous illustrations (including 16 in colour) and a map. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine creased; occasional pencil underlining; an excellent copy. Signed by the author. $50


60. JOHNSON, Honorable J.C.F.: Report of the Minister of Education ... on the Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1891. Folio, 6 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. Don't be misled by the generic title! This is the account of a first-hand visit in March-April 1888; it is an interesting and wide-ranging report, covering (among other things) mining, agricultural and pastoral matters, Aboriginal affairs and the local Chinese problem. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 178 of 1891; only 650 copies printed. $225


61. JONES, Timothy G.: Pegging the Northern Territory. A History of Mining in the Northern Territory, 1870-1946. Darwin, Northern Territory Department of Mines and Energy, 1987. Octavo, xii, 243 pages with numerous illustrations plus a folding map and a map on the inside front cover. Card covers very slightly rubbed, with a tiny surface chip to the rear leading edge; an excellent copy. $40


62. KENEALLY, Thomas: Outback. Sydney, Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Quarto, 256 pages plus numerous plates (including 40 colour plates after photographs by Gary Hansen and Mark Lang) and endpaper maps. Papered boards slightly rubbed along the bottom edge; ownership signature on the flyleaf; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The Northern Territory; of considerable Aboriginal interest. Inscribed, dated (1984) and signed by the author, with a small self-caricature. $100


63. (KENNEDY, Edmund). ORRELL, John: Kennedy. [Contained in] Queensland Geographical Journal (New Series), Volume 52, Session 1947-1948. Octavo, [15] pages with 2 illustrations. Original wrappers slightly rubbed, with a short closed tear to the rear leading edge; a very good copy. This issue also contains LAMOND, Henry G.: The Georgina River (6 pages) and TARDENT, Jules: Fraser Island (24 pages, with a very short tear to the leading edge of seven leaves expertly repaired). $45


64. (KIDMAN, Sidney). BOWEN, Jill: Kidman, the Forgotten King. The True Story of the Greatest Pastoral Landholder in Modern History. North Ryde, Angus and Robertson, 1988/ 1987. Octavo, xvi, 476 pages with numerous plates. Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $40


65. LASSETER, Harold: Lasseter's Diary. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1986. 180x110mm, [95] pages with illustrations. Flush-cut textured card covers; a fine copy. A facsimile of a field diary kept by Harold Lasseter; it was originally 'purchased by Ion Idriess, who included a transcription in his book' on Lasseter, first published in 1931. The original is now in the Mitchell Library. $40


66. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press (for the Hakluyt Society), 1968. Octavo, three volumes, xvi, 423; vi, 425-819 and vi, 821-1175 pages with 11 maps. Cloth slightly sunned on the top edges of the covers; one corner slightly bumped; top edges slightly foxed (and two are very slightly marked); an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly sunned and lightly marked. The editor has 'collected together all Leichhardt's known letters, and translated those written in German, French or Italian'; they are here published with their translations. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 133 to 135. With the ownership initials and notes in ink on the rear flyleaf of each volume by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). $150


67. (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig). RODERICK, Colin: Leichhardt, the Dauntless Explorer. With an appendix on his last and fatal journey. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1988. Octavo, viii, 526 pages with 27 illustrations plus endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $45


68. (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig). SPROD, Dan: Proud Intrepid Heart. Leichhardt's First Attempt to the Swan River, 1846-1847. Sandy Bay, Tasmania, Blubber Head Press, 1989. Quarto, xx, 334 pages with 41 illustrations and 8 maps plus 32 plates and endpaper and dustwrapper illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of 600 copies numbered and signed by the author. An important account of Leichhardt's second expedition, aborted at Peak Range in central Queensland; it presents for the first time Leichhardt's journal, as well as that of expedition member Hovenden Hely, and provides an extensive commentary. These are supplemented by '42 contemporary drawings by John Mann (an expeditioner), Conrad Martens and George Fairholme; 33 other illustrations including 27 modern photographs taken along the expedition route (and) 8 maps'. $145


69. (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig). WEBSTER, E.M.: Whirlwinds in the Plain. Ludwig Leichhardt - friends, foes and history. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1980. Octavo, xii, 462 pages with 2 maps plus 18 plates. Cloth very slightly marked and flecked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped, rubbed and sunned. With the ownership initials and a few notes on the rear flyleaf by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). $40


70. LEWIS, John: Fought and Won. Adelaide, Thomas, 1922. Octavo, xviii, 243 pages plus 25 plates and a folding map. Decorated cloth a little marked, slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with slight wear to the head of the spine; spine sunned, with the gilt lettering flaking off as often; top edge foxed, leading edge slightly marked (and very slightly impacting on the margin of a few leaves and plates); new rear endpaper; front flyleaf removed; frontispiece and title-page slightly foxed and offset; tiny chip to the edge of the map; essentially a very good copy. 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator' ... with much on the Northern Territory in the 1860s-70s. From the collection of R.H.B. Kearns (the historian of Broken Hill), with his name and small label on the front pastedown. $180


71. LINES, John D.: Australia on Paper. The Story of Australian Mapping. Box Hill, The Author, 1992. Quarto, 343 pages with numerous maps and plates plus endpaper maps. Laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. The author spent more than 28 years with National Mapping, retiring in 1976 as Director Designate of the Division of National Mapping. $45


72. MACDONALD, J.G.: Journal of J.G. Macdonald on an Expedition from Port Denison to the Gulf of Carpentaria and back. Bundaberg, Corkwood, 1994 [facsimile edition]/ 1865. Duodecimo, [vi], 60 pages plus a large folding map. Quarter calf and cloth, with a leather titling-label on the front cover; a fine copy. The standard issue comprised 250 numbered copies in papered boards; this copy is unnumbered (and there is no statement of limitation) and the deluxe binding appears to be as published. With the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). $110


73. McKINLAY, John: John McKinlay's Northern Territory Explorations, 1866. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1865-66. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999/ 1865 to 1867. Octavo, xxxvi, 196 pages with a plate plus 2 folding maps. Cloth; a fine copy with half a page of notes in ink on the rear flyleaf by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 1; only 600 copies printed. Reset in more legible type, with the format changed from folio to the more convenient octavo, this work reproduces seven SA parliamentary papers 'relating to John McKinlay's arrival at Escape Cliffs and his explorations in the Northern Territory in 1866'. The illustration, one of the maps and the 29-page introduction by Valmai Hankel are new to this edition. $75


74. McKNIGHT, Tom L.: The Camel in Australia. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1969. Octavo, xiv, 154 pages with 12 maps plus 12 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed with one tiny creased tear. $55


75. MILES, Margot: The Old Tennant. Adelaide, [The Author], 1988. Octavo, 126 pages with an illustration plus 24 pages of plates. Laminated pictorial papered boards a little unevenly sunned; an excellent copy. Stories of life in Tennant Creek; with the ownership signature of Pastor Philipp Scherer. $30


76. (MITCHELL, Thomas Livingston). FOSTER, William C.: Sir Thomas Livingston Mitchell and his World, 1792-1855. Surveyor General of New South Wales, 1828-1855. Sydney, Institution of Surveyors NSW Incorporated, 1985. Octavo, [vi], viii, 594 pages with 8 maps and 29 illustrations. Papered boards; first and last pages slightly offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and creased, with the spine a little sunned and very lightly waterstained on the verso of the foot. With ownership initials and notes in ink on the rear flyleaf by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). $100


77. MITCHELL, Major T.L.: Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1839 [revised second edition]. Octavo, two volumes, the standard collation, with 48 plates (two in colour, one folding), a large folding colour map and 3 small folding maps. Synthetic cloth; small (cancelled) State Library of SA Bindery stamps on each half-title, title-page and page 1; an excellent set with ownership initials and notes in ink on a rear blank in each volume by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Peade A18: only 772 sets printed overall. $300


78. MITCHELL, T.L.: Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia in Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1848. Octavo, [xvi], xvi (last blank), 438 pages with 11 illustrations (including the title-page vignette) plus 12 plates and 7 maps (4 folding). Gilt-decorated red cloth lightly bumped on the front leading edge; an excellent copy with the ownership initials of Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 220; only 600 copies printed. The 14-page introduction by Valmai Hankel and Valerie Sitters is new to this edition. $90


79. NEWLAND, Simpson: Land-Grant Railway across Central Australia. The Northern Territory of the State of South Australia as a Field for Enterprise and Capital. Boundless Resources: Pastoral, Agricultural, Mineral. Natural Harbors. Navigable Rivers.... Compiled and edited by ... [Cover title: The Land-Grant Railway across Central Australia. Adelaide to Port Darwin]. Adelaide, South Australian Government, 1902. Foolscap folio, 119 pages with 21 illustrations and a very large folding colour geological map (in two sections: 660x730mm and 650x730mm) BUT lacking the folding map of Australia (615x805mm, showing the approximate route of the proposed Transcontinental Railway, from Oodnadatta to Pine Creek). Modern binder's cloth, retaining the original front wrapper (chipped with slight loss along the leading edge, a little discoloured and slightly marked, with a small stain near the top corner); title-page a little discoloured; corners of the leaves slightly bent, with those of the first and last few leaves very slightly rounded; expert repairs to a short marginal tear to one leaf and to two tears to one of the maps (and although one tear, from the stub, is just under 300mm long, it runs through an almost blank portion of the map); overall a very good copy. The full title of the two-part map is 'Geological Map of the Northern Territory of South Australia ... by H.Y.L. Brown FGS, Government Geologist. Physical Geography, compiled by C. Winnecke FRGS, from private and official records. Adelaide, 1898'. Just over half the book is devoted to 'Extracts from Journals of Explorers, Travellers, and Others'; in chronological order after John McDouall Stuart come Gosse, Ernest Giles, Barclay, Knight, J.A. Giles, Favenc, Favenc and Crawford, Alfred Giles, Newland, Winnecke, Lindsay, Tietkens, the Horn Expedition (under Winnecke), Davidson, Carrington ... to say nothing of the various pastoralists, overlanders and travellers represented. This is a variant version of a copy in the State Library of South Australia, which has the text of the Transcontinental Railway Act set to the end of page 120. The Library copy also has an extra page of text facing the title-page; it is a copy of the announcement (dated 10 December 1902) calling for tenders for construction of the railway. Presumably the copy listed here is the first issue. $850


80. (Northern Territory). Settlement of Northern Territory. Additional Instructions to Boyle Travers Finniss, Esq., Government Resident of Northern Territory, together with the Names of the Officers appointed to reinforce the Expedition, and list of Stores forwarded per South Australian. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1864. Foolscap folio, 3 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 36A of 1864. $250


81. (Northern Territory). Tenders for Survey in Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1868. Folio, 8 pages plus copies of two enclosures with the tender forms: a folding plan showing the proposed system of surveying sections (approximately 260x315mm) and a large folding colour map, 'Sketch Map of the North Territory Country in the vicinity of Adam Bay, constructed by J.W.O. Bennett, Draughtsman, from data and instructions furnished by the Hon. B.T. Finniss, L.Col. V.M.F., Govt. Resident Northern Territory. Showing approximately the tracks of the various explorers of the N.T. and the locality of the gold producing district discovered by Mr F.H. Litchfield in September 1865' (515x595mm). Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); light marginal foxing to the text and folding plan, with light waterstains to the leading edge of the last leaf; the folding map is foxed (confined mainly to the wide unprinted margins and blank areas of the printed surface), and there are light waterstains along portions of the top and leading edges; notwithstanding, a very good copy of a very rare item. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 100 of 1868-69. Full details of the nine tenders for the survey of 420,000 acres of land in the Northern Territory, together with a report on them by George Goyder, the Surveyor-General. He saw fit to consider seriously only one of the tenders, and his concluding remarks suggest the ultimate course of action: 'it only remains to be considered whether an efficient party, organized and equipped by the Government, and the additional information gained thereby, would not be infinitely preferable to the bare local description of the country actually operated on by the contractors'. The very detailed map may be seen as a monument to Bennett, who returned with Goyder's party, only to meet his death by spearing on 29 May 1869. $2000


82. (Northern Territory Crocodiles). MESSEL, H., BURBIDGE, A.A., VORLICEK, G.C., WELLS, A.G., GREEN, W.J. and others: Surveys of Tidal River Systems in the Northern Territory of Australia and their Crocodile Populations. Monograph 1 to Monograph 20. [A series of monographs covering the navigable portions of the tidal rivers and creeks of the Northern Territory]. Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1979 to 1987. Foolscap folio, 20 volumes containing 2944 pages with numerous colour plates. Papered boards (Monographs 1, 15 and 18-20) and card covers (the balance, housed in two cloth-covered boxes as issued); papered boards slightly rubbed, lightly marked on the spines, with two corners slightly bumped; both boxes are slightly rubbed at the extremities, with short splits to the head and foot of one hinge; all volumes have a zoology library stamp on the title-page, and the hardbacks have a small 'Return to ...' label on the front flyleaf (one other monograph has a label on the front cover); overall an excellent set showing the merest evidence of processing (and none of use). This set is complete with the companion volumes published by the Western Australian Department of Fisheries and Wildlife in 1977 and 1979: Reports 24 and 34 on the Status of Saltwater Crocodiles in Western Australia (containing 88 pages with illustrations). $550


83. Northern Territory: Particulars as to Holders of Alienated Lands, etc. [Melbourne], Government Printer, 1907. Folio, 13 pages. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued (wire very slightly rusty); a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 130 of 1907 (Second Session): only 950 copies printed. A detailed list, prepared by Arthur Searcy, Deputy-Commissioner of Taxes, Adelaide, giving the names of individuals, companies and syndicates holding such lands, with '(a) Total area and estimated capital value of each holding. (b) Nature of the tenure and terms upon which such lands are held. (c) Nature and estimated value of improvements effected on such lands by the holders. (d) The purposes for which such lands were alienated. (e) The number of men employed (white and coloured) by each holder'. $75


84. Northern Territory: Transfer to the Commonwealth. Correspondence (dated 15 October 1906 to 16 July 1909). [Melbourne], Government Printer, 1909. Folio, 29 pages. Drop-title, stapled as issued (wire slightly rusty); a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 21 of 1909: only 950 copies printed. Alfred Deakin and Thomas Price (South Australian Premier) figure prominently in the correspondence; with 12 pages detailing the estimated and actual expenditure and revenue for the period 1907-08. $85


85. OLDHAM, Wilfrid: The Land Policy of South Australia from 1830 to 1842. Adelaide, Public Library ..., 1917. Octavo, x, 118 pages plus 3 folding maps. Wrappers very slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine; an excellent copy. 'Historical Compilations based upon the Study of Original Documents, Number 1'. $100


86. OPPEN, Edward A.: A Description of the Northern Territory of South Australia. Carefully compiled from the Various Explorers' and Surveyors' Journals and Charts. Hampstead Gardens, Austaprint, 1978 [facsimile edition]/ 1864. Octavo, viii, 37 pages plus a folding map. Pictorial synthetic cloth; a fine copy. One of only 320 numbered copies; the original is very rare. $65


87. PARSONS, Honorable J. Langdon: The Northern Territory of South Australia. A Brief Historical Account: Pastoral and Mineral Resources. [Plus] HOLTZE, Maurice W.: The Capabilities of the Northern Territory for Tropical Agriculture. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, Printers, 1901. Octavo, [ii], 27 pages plus 10 plates and a large folding map (865x490mm). Original titling-wrappers slightly marked; front cover lacks a small piece from the bottom corner, with the remains of a small old price label near the top corner and some minor pencilling; rear cover expertly rehinged, with a few tiny tears to the edges and a short tear to the map (near the stub) neatly closed; light crease to all leading margins; a very good copy. Parsons (17 pages), Holtze (5 pages) plus two appendices: Extracts from the Report of the Curator of the Botanic Gardens, Palmerston for 1888 (4 pages) and 1898 (2 pages). $200


88. PEARCE, Howard: Homesteads of the Stony Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1978. Oblong quarto, 128 pages with numerous illustrations and 2 maps plus 8 pages of colour plates. Papered boards very slightly bumped and rubbed; an excellent copy with the very slightly chipped and creased dustwrapper. $35


89. PORTER, John D.: Our Fertile North. 'Porter's Mob' tour the NT. Melbourne, National Press, [1944]. Octavo, 84 pages with illustrations. Pictorial card covers; a fine copy. An account of a 15-week tour of the North Australian battle zones, and in particular the activities of the Army Farm Services. $45


90. POWELL, Alan: Far Country. A Short History of the Northern Territory. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1982. Octavo, xii, 301 pages with maps and numerous illustrations. Cloth a little flecked; top edge slightly marked; a very good copy with the slightly creased and rubbed dustwrapper. Signed by the author. $35


91. PUXLEY, W.L.: Wanderungen im Queenslandbusch ... Berlin, Gnadenfeld, [second edition, 1920s?]. Octavo, 222 pages plus 24 plates and a map. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked; a very good copy. A German edition of 'Wanderings in the Queensland Bush' (first published in London in 1923). $40


92. Queensland Geographical Journal (New Series) including the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Queensland). Volume 49, 1944-1945 to Volume 58-59, 1957-1958-1959 (an unbroken run of 10 issues bound as two volumes). Brisbane, RGSQ, 1945 to 1959. Octavo, two volumes, containing over 900 pages with numerous illustrations plus 2 folding illustrations. Later binder's cloth, retaining the front wrappers; name-stamps on the front flyleaves; two small holes in one wrapper, creases to another; small tape repairs to two inner margins; a fine run . Besides the mandatory Queensland material, there are excellent articles on Papua New Guinea, the Northern Territory, Aborigines and exploration. These include CUTLACK, Morley: The Wealth of Central Australia (17 pages with 5 illustrations); CONNELLAN, E.J.: Population Potential of the Northern Territory (23 pages); TOWNER, Major E.T.: Lake Eyre and its Tributaries (30 pages with an illustration) and GLASSON, W.R.: Yuranigh [who accompanied Mitchell in 1846] (13 pages with an illustrations). $250


93. RATCLIFFE, Francis: Flying Fox and Drifting Sand. The Adventures of a Biologist in Australia. London, Chatto and Windus, 1938 [first edition]. Octavo, [xvi], 341 pages plus 41 plates and 4 maps. Cloth very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. $50


94. SEMON, Richard: In the Australian Bush and on the Coast of the Coral Sea. Being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas. London, Macmillan, 1899. Large octavo, xvi, 552 pages with 86 illustrations plus 4 folding maps. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and very lightly flecked; top edge gilt, others uncut (and a little foxed); endpapers offset and foxed, with moderate foxing throughout; a very good copy. The author spent more than a year (in 1891-92) in Australia, primarily in the Burnett district in south-east Queensland and along the north-east coast as far as Cooktown; of considerable Aboriginal interest. $400


95. SOWDEN, William J.: The Northern Territory as it is. A Narrative of the South Australian Parliamentary Party's Trip, and Full Descriptions of the Northern Territory; its Settlements and Industries. With an Appendix, containing Reports on the General Resources of the Territory by Professor Tate ... Adelaide, Thomas, 1882. Octavo, [iv], 192, [6, advertisements] pages. Original maroon cloth very slightly flecked; spine very slightly sunned; an excellent copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription 'W.S. Douglas 16/8/82' at the head of the title-page: this is probably William S. Douglas, Adelaide estate agent, auditor, accountant and valuator, 'Late Manager Bank S.A., Adelaide ... Loans Negotiated on Freehold and Station Properties, etc.' (1885 Sands and McDougall South Australian Directory, page 58 of the advertisements). $350


96. STOW, Jefferson Pickman: The Voyage of the Forlorn Hope from Escape Cliffs to Champion Bay, 1865. With the Author's Account of the First Northern Territory Settlement and of the Condition of Western Australia. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1981/ 1894 [enlarged edition]/ 1865. Folio, xii, 119 pages with a frontispiece illustration and a double-page map (both new to this edition). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The text of the 1894 printing of the work (fuller than the original) plus significant supporting material new to this edition: six letters (principally) by Stow, his published evidence to the Northern Territory Commission in 1866, several extracts from contemporary newspapers and an obituary. One of only 375 numbered copies. $175


97. STUART, E.J.: A Land of Opportunities. Being an Account of the Author's Recent Expedition to explore the Northern Territories of Australia. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1923. Octavo, xvi, 144 pages plus 69 plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth rubbed and slightly worn at the extremities and lightly flecked and marked; flyleaves offset; early gift inscription and later ownership inscription; a very good copy. The account of the author's 1917 'expedition to these practically unknown parts of the Commonwealth, the main objectives ... being to prospect for minerals, to examine the natural and trade resources of the North-West coast of Western Australia, and take cinematographic records of items of interest'. $110


98. STUART, J. McDouall: Explorations across the Continent of Australia ... 1861-62. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1863. Octavo, [vi, x], 97, [4] pages plus a folding map. Blind-stamped cloth with the spine a little sunned; an excellent copy with ownership initials and a short reference on the rear flyleaf by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). One of only 500 copies of this edition (previously reprinted by the LBSA in 1963). $80


99. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... London, Saunders, Otley, 1865 [second edition]/ 1864. Octavo, xxii, 511 pages plus 12 plates (by George French Angas), a one-page map of Australia, a very large folding map (approximately 850x265mm, bound in after page 480) and an 'Advertisement to the Second Edition' (one leaf, verso blank) bound in after the title-page; both maps have routes and coastal waters marked in colour. Original blue stippled cloth, blind-stamped and gilt-decorated; extremities very slightly rubbed and the head of the spine very slightly snagged; inner hinges expertly renewed; endpapers discoloured; edges, the folding map, the margins of some of the plates and some leaves adjacent to the plates a little foxed (with the frontispiece and title-page more heavily so); expert repairs to short tears to one leaf, the margins of one plate and one leaf, and the folding map near the stub; small light stain to the blank margin of one plate; overall, a very bright, crisp copy. An uncommon variant issue of the second edition, with 'Planting the Flag on the Shores of the Indian Ocean' used as the frontispiece and not the mounted photographic portrait of Stuart (not found in this issue). Ferguson 16382; see Wantrup 162b (not noting this variant). $1750


100. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1975 [facsimile edition]/ 1865 [second edition]/ 1864. Octavo, [iv], xxiv, 511 pages plus 13 plates and 2 maps (including a very long folding one). Synthetic cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped; some pencilling to the large map; an excellent copy. Peade A198: 904 copies. $140


101. STUART, John McDouall: John McDouall Stuart's Explorations, 1858-62. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1858-63. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2001 [first thus]/ 1858 to 1863. Octavo, xxxvi, 396 pages with a frontispiece portrait plus a large folding map. Pictorial cloth slightly sunned on the spine; edges lightly marked; an excellent copy. Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 3; only 500 copies printed. 'This work republishes the five ... papers published soon after the end of each of Stuart's journeys' (with the exception of the second expedition from April to July 1859, which was not published as a parliamentary paper); the map is reproduced from the 1865 edition of the journals, edited by Hardman. The 29-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $80


102. STUART, John McDouall: Mr Stuart's Exploration in South Australia ... Journal of an Expedition into the Unexplored Country to the North-West and South-West of Port Augusta. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 9 pages plus a large folding map (600x510mm: 'Country in South Australia Explored ... June to September 1858'). Titling-wrappers; front cover lightly creased with two small spots of foxing; short tear to the map near the stub expertly (and almost invisibly) repaired; a virtually fine copy in modern half calf and cloth. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 119 of 1858 (a reprint of South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 119 of 1858); there has been no subsequent edition. This is an account of Stuart's first independent expedition; he had previously travelled with Sturt's 1844-45 expedition into Central Australia. The party of three 'started out from the Northern Flinders Ranges in mid-May. They skirted the south end of Lake Torrens and then turned north and north-west until they reached the present site of Coober Pedy. They then followed a southerly course to Lake Gairdner, passing it on the west side. After a strenuous march, they arrived at Ceduna ... By now the men had run out of provisions. They travelled along the coast to Streaky Bay and from there to the settled districts at Mount Arden in a state of semi-starvation' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). From the recently-dispersed collection of Dr John Chapman, with his bookplate. $1650


103. STURT, Captain Charles: Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1849. Octavo, two volumes (the standard collation) with 15 illustrations plus 17 plates and a folding map, plus 2 large folding maps in a separate matching case. Synthetic cloth; edges lightly marked; an excellent set with ownership initials and notes in ink spread over 4 blank pages at the rear by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). Peade A5: 865 sets. $400


104. (STURT, Charles). North Australian Exploring Expedition. Copy Correspondence. Melbourne, Government Printer, February 1855. Folio, 15 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; minimal discolouration to some edges; a fine copy. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 53 of 1854-5. Copies of correspondence concerning the intended expedition of the Gregory brothers; with letters from Stokes (2 pages) and Sturt (6 pages). $250


105. (STURT, Charles). STURT, Mrs Napier George: Life of Charles Sturt. Sometime Capt. 39th Regt. and Australian Explorer. London, Smith, Elder, 1899. Octavo, xviii, 395, [4, catalogue] pages plus 2 plates and 5 maps (4 folding). Original dark green cloth very slightly flecked; trifling (5mm) closed split to the head of the spine; neat repair to a 30mm overlapping tear to the top right-hand corner of the front flyleaf (caused by a heavy erasure on the verso); ownership signature on the recto of the frontispiece; minimal scattered foxing; overall a very agreeable copy. $350


106. TIETKENS, W.H.: The Interior of Australia. Some Notes and Incidents of Travel. [An offprint from] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 14, 1913. Octavo, [7] pages. Later quarter calf and cloth (bound by a capable amateur); an excellent copy. $75


107. TIETKENS, W.H.: Journal of the Central Australian Exploring Expedition, 1889 ... Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1992 [proof facsimile edition]/ 1891. Octavo, [ii], 84 pages plus a folding map and a large folding hand-coloured sectional map. Wrappers (laminated on both sides, as issued); a fine copy with the ownership initials and notes in ink on a rear blank by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). The standard Corkwood facsimile edition of this work was published the following year; limited to 220 copies, it was bound in papered boards and had a two-page introduction and 14 plates not found in the original (or in this proof facsimile). $75


108. TIETKENS, W.H.: Private Journal of W.H. Tietkens on an Expedition to the Nullarbor Plain, February 1879 to January 1880. North Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 1998/ 1961. Octavo, viii, 43 pages with a map. Cloth; minor offsetting of the text near the inner margins throughout (a production flaw); an excellent copy with ownership initials and a few short notes on a rear blank by Nicolas Rothwell, author of the award-winning 'Wings of the Kitehawk. A Journey into the Heart of Australia' (2003). One of only 400 numbered copies; first published from the original manuscript in 1961 by the Weapons Research Establishment, Salisbury, SA. Tietkens 'was invited by a wealthy Scot, Louis Leisler, to mount an expedition, the subject of this diary, into the western portion of South Australia, with a view to opening it up to pastoralism' (introduction). $55


109. [WELLS, Lawrence]: Journal of the Calvert Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1896-7. Equipped at the request and expense of Albert F. Calvert ... for the purpose of exploring the remaining blanks of Australia. Perth, Government Printer, 1902. Folio, 62 pages with 4 illustrations plus a very large folding map (625x865mm). Titling-wrappers, relatively recently bound in half calf and cloth; an excellent copy. Western Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 46 of 1902; only 1200 copies were printed. The 'expedition was fitted out to explore the remaining unknown regions of Australia on similar lines to the Elder expedition'. Lawrence Allen Wells, third in command on the ill-fated Elder expedition of 1891-92, was leader. The party set out from Mullewa, east of Geraldton, on 13 June 1896; lack of water and the gruelling conditions brought the official expedition to an end on 6 November at Noonkanbah Station on the Fitzroy River, with two men unaccounted for. It was not until late May of the following year that Wells located the bodies of the missing men (his cousin Charles Wells and George Lindsay Jones, nephew of the explorer David Lindsay). The detailed accounts of the three search expeditions undertaken by Wells (accompanied by Nat Buchanan, George Keartland and Sub-Inspector Ord respectively) are included. Not least, strong on contemporary race relations. $1800


110. (Western Australia). A series of seven letters from a new chum in the backblocks of 1920s Western Australia to a friend back home in West Didsbury, Manchester. Five of the letters were written between 1 July and 12 October 1923; the other two are dated 28 November and 15 Dccember 1926. Altogether, there are 23 quarto pages with a few crude (amateurish!) illustrations by the author, known to us only as Eric, who arrived in Australia around August 1922. Five pages and one large drawing are in pencil, the rest are in ink; they are in excellent condition, the first five of them still with their original envelopes (postmarked Narrogin). The recipient was one Alfred A. Miller, Holmfield, Darley Avenue, West Didsbury, Manchester variously hailed as Old Bean, Bo, Tats, mon Vieux and there is much talk about cars and trucks and their workings, girls, cigarettes, the lads back home ... However, there is plenty of local flavour, particularly in the illustrations: the droving sketch on the front cover of this list, a lizard ('shaped like a frying pan with a head on it'), a xanthorrhoea ('Have been carting & stacking "Blackboy" all week'). There are details of his working life ('am getting awfull fed with this - small remuneration & long hours hard labour rotten'), shooting excursions, nights at the pictures ... The last two letters are from Minnie Creek, Carnarvon. Eric relates how once, with the truck off the road, he 'had to see to the mills on the byc [sic] ... I bagged a cockatoo, an emu & a kangaroo coming home on it yesterday with the revolver! I don't know which got the biggest surprise myself or the kangaroo!'. A clue to Eric's identity comes in the last letter: he had three snaps he took at the races published 'in the Western Mail & got 15/- for them. I shall take some more in when I go south'. A touch of nostalgia if nothing else …. $450


111. WILKINS, Captain Sir G.H.: Undiscovered Australia. Being an Account of an Expedition to Tropical Australia to collect Specimens of the Rarer Native Fauna for the British Museum, 1923-25. London, Benn, 1928. Octavo, 292 pages plus 4 unnumbered pages after page viii (List of Illustrations - last page blank), 51 plates and a folding route map. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine lightly sunned and a little bumped at the foot; top margin of four leaves a little creased; essentially an excellent copy with the ownership plate of Essington Lewis and the signature of his son Robert on the pastedown. The title tells only half the story: a lot of the photographs and text are devoted to the Aborigines of Cape York, Arnhem Land and Groote Eylandt. By the time this book was written, this extraordinary South Australian had already clocked up 'Three years in the Arctic, two trips to the Antarctic, and expeditions to Asia, Africa, South America, Russia, the Indies, and other places'. $200


Return to the Latest Catalogues