Recent Acquisitions List 99

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. London, Thomas M'Lean, 1847. Imperial folio, [12] pages, comprising a superb hand-coloured pictorial lithographed title page dated 1846 (verso blank); letterpress title page dated 1847 (verso blank); lithographed dedication (verso blank); Preface; 'General Remarks on the Aboriginal Inhabitants of South Australia' (3 pages); 'Subscribers to South Australia Illustrated' (2 pages, with 243 copies accounted for) plus 60 hand-coloured lithographs, each with accompanying descriptive letterpress (usually one leaf, occasionally more). Contemporary (if not original) half brown calf and dark green cloth; leather slightly rubbed (mainly at the extremities); contents expertly recased (and now sewn, replacing the perished and unstable gutta percha), with sympathetic new endpapers; one clean 20 mm tear to the bottom margin of one plate neatly repaired; insignificant tiny light tidemarks to the top edge of the dedication leaf and one other leaf at the rear of the book; minimal light foxing to the margins of five plates (with a thumbnail-sized spot in one instance); slight offsetting to the corners of the last few leaves from the small turnovers of the acidic leather; essentially a very crisp, clean and attractive copy (and we know from personal inspection that it is far superior to other, more expensive copies currently online). '"South Australia Illustrated" is without question Angas's greatest and most accomplished work. His views of towns and scenery, of the Aborigines and of the flora and fauna offer an outstanding - if romantic - interpretation of the Australian landscape. It is a rare book ... and one which has always been held in the highest esteem. It must be considered one of the fundamental works in any collection of Australian plate books and no collection can be considered complete without it' (Wantrup). With the early armorial bookplate of Colonel C.A.G. Wallington ('Non temere, sed fortiter') and the later bookplate of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), eminent South Australian surgeon, scientist and politician, and director of the South Australian Museum from 1884 to 1912. $26000     [Enquire about this item]


2. [Art in Australia]. Approximately 50 issues of the Third Series of Art in Australia are offered individually. The full Third Series comprises 81 issues, published in Sydney between 1922 and 1940. The numbers available are 2, 3, 5-11, 13 [Etching Number], 15 [Heysen Number], 16, 17, 20 [Sydney Number], 21, 23 [Lionel Lindsay Number], 24 [Recent Watercolours by Hans Heysen], 26, 29, 31, 32, 33 [Lambert Memorial Number], 35 [Norman Lindsay Number], 36-38, 39 [Daryl Lindsay Number], 40 [Arthur Streeton Number], 46 [Rayner Hoff's Sculptures], 47 [B.E. Minns Number], 51, 54, 55, 58, 60-72, 76, 77 and 81. All copies are in their original wrappers, almost all of them are in excellent condition and free of foxing, and prices range from $60 to $100 each. Condition and prices of specific numbers are available on request. A fine and complete run of the eleven issues of the First Series is available for $800 the lot. We also have Numbers 2 and 3 from the scarce Series Four; again, please enquire for the specific details.     [Enquire about this item]


3. [ASHBEE, Henry Spencer]: Bibliography of Prohibited Books.... Bio-, Biblio-, Icono- graphical and Critical Notes on Curious, Uncommon and Erotic Books. By Pisanus Fraxi. [Volume 1: Index Librorum Prohibitoru. Volume 2: Centuria Librorum Absconditorum. Volume 3: Catena Librorum Tacendorum]. New York, Jack Brussel, 1962 [facsimile edition]/ 1877, 1879 and 1885. Small octavo, three volumes, 52, lxxii, 545; lx, 597 and lx, 597 pages. Cloth; top edges very lightly marked (others uncut); ownership details blind-stamped on the front flyleaves; essentially a fine set. $135     [Enquire about this item]


4. [BANNON, Charles]. DOLAN, David: Charles Bannon. Australian Printmaker. An Aspect of Australian Art, 1968-1982. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1982. Quarto, 144 pages with 59 plates (almost all in colour) and a pictorial checklist of all 73 prints produced by Bannon over this period. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. This book describes the work done by Bannon at his Paddington Print Studio for other artists. This copy is inscribed and signed by him to fellow artist Mervyn Smith, whose prints 'Newcastle' and 'Sunflower with Cathedral' he produced in 1977 and 1978 respectively (reproduced in colour as plates 24 and 25). $100     [Enquire about this item]


5. [Beatles]. An original black and white silver gelatin photograph (255 x 195 mm) of the Beatles, issued by Star Pics as SP584 (and captioned as such near the bottom edge). It is one of a series issued in 1963. It is an early group portrait with three guitars; the haircuts are there, but the jackets are yet to lose their collars. The photograph is FULLY SIGNED BY ALL FOUR BEATLES (each with an accompanying XXX as well); the signatures of John, George and Ringo take up so much of the available space above their heads that Paul has been forced to make most of his large contribution across the dark suitcoats of George and himself. The photograph has been expertly mounted (using archival corners between acid-free boards) with only a couple of light creases to the visible surface of the image (a few surface chips and tape stains to a 5 mm strip around the edges are completely matted out). It is an excellent example of a desirable large-format image, presented ready for framing, but easily able to have its authenticity and condition examined out of the mount. This item came to us from an English woman now resident in Australia; as a teenager, she purchased the unsigned photograph from a rack of Star Pics at her local newsagent in 1963 to give to her father's employer's niece who worked for George Martin at the Abbey Road Studios. A letter to this effect is supplied with the photograph. $7500     [Enquire about this item]


6. BENKO, Nancy: Art and Artists of South Australia. Adelaide, Lidums, 1969. Quarto, 164 pages with 143 plates (many in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by Nancy Benko to Mervyn [the artist Mervyn Smith (1904-94)]. $150     [Enquire about this item]


7. BOCK, Carl: The Headhunters of Borneo. A Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, Journeyings in Sumatra. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881 [first edition in English]. Quarto, xvi, 344 pages with 7 illustrations plus 2 lithographs, 28 chromolithographs and a folding colour map. Gilt and colour pictorial cloth a little rubbed at the extremities, very slightly worn at the foot of the front hinge and rear corner, slightly scuffed and marked on the rear cover and slightly marked and a little sunned on the spine; minimal foxing to the first and last pages and the uncut edges; an excellent copy. The first edition was published in Dutch in the same year. Carl Bock (1849-1932) was a Norwegian-born naturalist; in 'the spring of 1878 ... I went out to the Dutch Indies with the object of making a collection of the fauna of the western portion of the interior of the Island of Sumatra. While in Sumatra I was entrusted ... with a mission to Borneo. I was commissioned to go first to Koetei, a country enjoying the worst reputation among the semi-independent States, and to furnish the Government with a report upon the native races of the interior, and to make observations upon, and collections of, the fauna of that part of the island. I was then to cross the island if possible ... [The] results of my observations on the route from Tangaroeng to Bandjermasin, a distance of over 700 miles, through several dangerous and troublesome Dyak tribes, are given in the first part of the book. My journeyings in Sumatra form the subject of the second portion'. With the bookplate of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), eminent South Australian surgeon, scientist and politician, and director of the South Australian Museum from 1884 to 1912. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


8. BORENIUS, Tancred: Florentine Frescoes. London, Jack, [1930s]. Quarto, x, 131 pages plus 71 plates (many in colour). Colour pictorial cloth very lightly marked and rubbed; head of the rear hinge bumped, with a tiny split to the foot of the spine; scattered foxing; a very good copy. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of Sir James McGregor (signed in pencil by the artist). Feint designed several bookplates for McGregor - this one features a brimming goblet. $165     [Enquire about this item]


9. [BRANGWYN, Frank]. SPARROW, Walter Shaw: Prints and Drawings by Frank Brangwyn, with some other Phases of his Art. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1919. Quarto, [x], 288 pages with numerous illustrations plus 50 plates (6 double-page, some in colour, some with captioned tissue-guards). Cloth a little dusty; spine sunned; edges, endpapers and first and last leaves a little foxed, with the front flyleaf creased with some offsetting; a very good copy. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of Sir James McGregor (yachts through the window). $180     [Enquire about this item]


10. [BRAQUE, Georges]. GIEURE, Maurice: G. Braque. Paris, Editions Pierre Tisne and London, Zwemmer, 1956 [first edition in English - published first in French in the same year]. Quarto, 111 pages with 12 illustrations plus 136 plates (including 36 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth (with a colour plate mounted on the front cover) very lightly marked; 'Braque' written in ink on the bottom edge; an excellent copy with the original glassine dustwrapper slightly torn and chipped with slight loss to the head of the spine. $100     [Enquire about this item]


11. D'ALMEIDA, William Barrington: Life in Java, with Sketches of the Javanese. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1864. Octavo, two volumes, xvi, 319 and viii, 303, [12, publishers' catalogue] pages with a title page vignette plus a chromolithographic frontispiece in each volume. Original gilt-decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny snag to the head of each spine; cloth a little darkened around the edges; spines sunned and very lightly marked; uncut edges of the book block uniformly (and lightly) discoloured; small contemporary bookseller's stamp on each title page; essentially an excellent set. Each volume contains the early name plate of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), eminent South Australian surgeon, scientist and politician, and director of the South Australian Museum from 1884 to 1912. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


12. [DAUMIER, Honore]. ADHEMAR, Jean: Honore Daumier. Paris, Editions Pierre Tisne, 1954. Quarto, 149 pages with numerous illustrations plus 174 plates (including 36 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth (with a colour plate mounted on the front cover) a little marked, with the spine sunned; the large blank bottom margin of one black and white plate is a little scored and scuffed (affecting the image just a trifle); a very good copy with the sturdy cloth slipcase slightly rubbed and marked. The text is in French. $100     [Enquire about this item]


13. DONNELLY, P.J.: Blanc de Chine. The Porcelain of Tehua in Fukien. London, Faber, 1969. Quarto, xiv, 408 pages plus 160 pages of plates (depicting more than 500 pieces). Cloth; slight mark to the top edge of the front cover; edges lightly discoloured and very slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the very slightly marked dustwrapper. $500     [Enquire about this item]


14. [El Greco]. FERRARI, Enrique Lafuente: El Greco. The Expressionism of his Final Years. Appendix by Jose Manuel Pita Andrade. Translated by Robert Erich Wolf. New York, Abrams, 1969. Very large square quarto, 172 pages with 122 tipped-in illustrations (101 in colour) plus 50 colour plates (some folding). Cloth slightly bumped at the corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (slightly rubbed and chipped at the corners and the ends of the spine) and the sturdy cloth slipcase (slightly bumped and rubbed). Domenikos Theotokopoulos (1541-1614), 'Cretan-born painter, sculptor, and architect who settled in Spain and is regarded as the first great genius of the Spanish School' (WebMuseum). $400     [Enquire about this item]


15. FREES, Harry Whittier: The Little Folks of Animal Land. Photographed and described by ... Boston, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1915. Small quarto, 253 pages with 60 full-page half-tone plates 'from photographs of living, costumed pets'. Gilt-decorated cloth with a monochrome plate mounted on the front cover; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped and torn at the extremities and a little sunned on the spine. Inscribed, dated (28 January 1924) and signed by the author. $400     [Enquire about this item]


16. [FRIEND, Donald]. The Life and Surprising Adventures of Blue-Eyed Patty, the Valiant Female Soldier. South Yarra, Croft Press, 1979. Octavo, [22] pages with 12 illustrations (6 of them tiny vignettes) plus the front cover artwork (all by Donald Friend). Plain card covers with the attached two-colour pictorial dustwrapper (very lightly marked on the rear panel); an excellent copy. 'Reprinted from the Pamphlet originally published by J. Hately of Wolverhampton, circa 1805, and further embellished with Illustrations by Donald Friend. Hand-printed at the Croft Press'. This is number 127 of 250 copies signed by Donald Friend. $200     [Enquire about this item]


17. GALTON, Francis: The Art of Travel, or, Shifts and Contrivances available in Wild Countries. London, John Murray, 1883 [seventh edition]/ 1854. Duodecimo, x, 366 pages with a frontispiece and numerous in-text illustrations and diagrams. Cloth slightly marked, bumped and rubbed; bottom corner of the first half of the text lightly bumped; a very good copy with the contemporary paper label of the Mt Gambier bookseller Watson. $200     [Enquire about this item]


18. GALTON, Francis (editor): Vacation Tourists and Notes of Travel in 1861. London, Macmillan, 1862. Octavo, x, 418, [2], 24 (advertisements) pages plus 10 maps. Gilt-pictorial cloth a little bumped at the extremities and flecked; slight wear to the foot of the spine; front flyleaf removed, with offsetting from the brown pastedown to the half-title; top corner of the leaves in the middle of the book are a little bumped; two leaves creased (a production flaw), with corner creases to a few others; trifling chips to a few margins; a very good copy. The second annual volume, containing previously unpublished accounts from a dozen authors, including SEEMANN, Berthold: Fiji and its Inhabitants (44 pages) and GEIKIE, Archibald: Geological Notes on Auvergne (38 pages). With the ownership signature and pictorial bookplate of F.L. Benham, an Adelaide doctor and book-collector. $200     [Enquire about this item]


19. [Genealogy]. ARMYTAGE, George J. (editor): Allegations for Marriage Licences issued by the Dean and Chapter of Westminster, 1558 to 1699; also for those issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1679. [Together with] Allegations for Marriage Licences issued from the Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury at London, 1543 to 1869; Allegations for Marriage Licences issued by the Bishop of London, Volume 1, 1520 to 1610 [and] Volume 2, 1611 to 1828 [plus] Allegations for Marriage Licences issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1694 [the latter in four volumes]. London, Harleian Society, 1886, 1886, 1887, 1887, 1892, 1892, 1890 and 1890. Quarto, eight volumes, with approximately 3-400 pages in each volume. Gilt-decorated cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with some wear to the ends of the spines of three of the last four volumes; all spines sunned and a little marked; endpapers of two volumes a little waterstained, with bookplates removed from two others; edges and first and last few leaves of all volumes foxed; the first four volumes contain the armorial bookplate of John Tolhurst and a later monastery ex-libris label; apart from these external and generally superficial blemishes, a very good set. Publications of the Harleian Society, Volumes 23, 24, 25, 26, 33, 34, 30 and 31 respectively. The last four volumes cover the periods 1660-68, 1669-79, 1679-87 and 1687-94 respectively; the seeming overlap with the contents of the first-mentioned volume above (Volume 23) is explained in a prefatory note: Volumes 33 and 34 'contain the Marriage Licences issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury between the 25th day of July 1660 and the 15th day of July 1679, which were omitted' in Volume 23. $750     [Enquire about this item]


20. [Hakluyt Society]. CARTERET, Philip: Carteret's Voyage round the World, 1766-1769. Edited by Helen Wallis. Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1965. Octavo, two volumes, xii, 273 and vi, 275-564 pages with 6 maps plus 9 plates and 5 folding maps. Cloth; front endpaper of one volume very slightly silverfish-nibbled; an excellent set with the dustwrappers lightly bumped, marked and sunned (and with a tiny jagged tear to one spine). Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 124 and 125. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker. $135     [Enquire about this item]


21. [Hakluyt Society]. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1968. Octavo, three volumes, xvi, 423; vi, 425-819 and vi, 821-1175 pages with 10 maps plus a folding map. Cloth lightly sunned; two corners slightly bumped; an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly marked, a little sunned on the spines and discoloured along the leading edges (with a tiny hole nibbled by silverfish to one spine and one leading edge). The editor has 'collected together all Leichhardt's known letters, and translated those written in German, French or Italian'; they are here published with their translations. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 133 to 135. $95     [Enquire about this item]


22. [Hakluyt Society]. QUINN, David Beers (editor): The Roanoke Voyages, 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English voyages to North America under the patent granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. London, Hakluyt Society, 1955. Octavo, two volumes, xxxvi (last blank), 496 and vi, 497-1004 pages with an illustration and a map plus 3 plates and 6 maps (3 folding, one of these in an endpocket). Gilt-decorated cloth very slightly rubbed, with a few corners bumped; top corners of the text in both volumes slightly bumped; an excellent set, uncut and partially unopened. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 104 and 105. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker. $180     [Enquire about this item]


23. [Hakluyt Society]. SEMENOV, Petr Petrovich: Travels in the Tian'-Shan', 1856-1857. Edited by Colin Thomas. London, Hakluyt Society, 1998. Octavo, xliv, 269 pages plus 15 colour plates and 4 maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned, marked and rubbed. Hakluyt Society Second Series, Number 189. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker. $100     [Enquire about this item]


24. [Hakluyt Society]. VANCOUVER, George: A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and round the World, 1791-1795. Edited by W. Kaye Lamb. London, Hakluyt Society, 1984. Octavo, four volumes, xx, 442; x, 443-786; viii, 787-1230 and viii, 1231-1752 pages with a total of 10 sketch maps plus 46 plates and a folding map in an endpocket of the first volume. Gilt-decorated cloth; four corners bumped (only one of them more than very slightly); an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly sunned, bumped and rubbed. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 163 to 166. $300     [Enquire about this item]


25. HANRAHAN, Barbara: The Scent of Eucalyptus. London, Chatto & Windus, 1973. Octavo, 188 pages. Papered boards a little bumped at the extremities; front endpapers slightly tape-marked; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped, with a short tear (with slight surface loss) at the head of the front hinge. The author's first book, from the collection of the artist Ruth Tuck (to whom the delightful watercolour by Janet [Bridgland], lightly mounted by two small pieces of discoloured tape to the front pastedown, was given one Christmas). It is offered together with seven other novels by Barbara Hanrahan: Sea-Green (1974); The Albatross Muff (1977); Where the Queens All Strayed (1978, inscribed and signed 'To Ruth / Best wishes / from / Barbara / Hanrahan / 1978'); The Peach Groves (1979, inscribed and signed 'To Ruth Tuck / with very best wishes, / Barbara Hanrahan 1979'); The Frangipani Gardens (first paperback edition, 1980, dated and signed by the author); Dove (first paperback edition, 1982, signed by the author) and Dream People (1987, with the contemporary ownership signature of Ruth Tuck). Apart from two tears to the head of the front panel of one dutwrapper, the condition is uniformly fine. Some related newspaper cuttings (reviews, interviews) are loosely inserted in a mylar enclosure. $600     [Enquire about this item]


26. HANRAHAN, Barbara: Where the Queens All Strayed. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1978. Octavo, [viii], 183 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed 'To Mervyn / Best wishes / from / Barbara / Hanrahan / October / 1978' (the artist Mervyn Smith). $150     [Enquire about this item]


27. [HANRAHAN, Barbara]. CARROLL, Alison: Barbara Hanrahan, Printmaker. Netley, Wakefield Press, 1986. Quarto, 108 pages with 81 plates (35 in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. Signed 'Barbara Hanrahan 1986' on the title page. Barbara Hanrahan died on 1 December 1991 at the age of 52; a small relevant newspaper cutting (two death notices) is mounted on the front flyleaf. $180     [Enquire about this item]


28. [HEPBURN, Katharine and Robert HELPMANN]. Old Vic Australian Tour 1955 [cover title].... The Old Vic Company with Katharine Hepburn and Robert Helpmann in Three Plays of William Shakespeare. Australia, 1955.... Productions under the Direction of Michael Benthall. London, Old Vic Theatre, 1955. Quarto, [24] pages with numerous illustrations (including 6 in colour). Wrappers a little rubbed, marked and lightly stained, with a tiny hole in the rear cover; ownership signature on the front cover (with further details on the title page); still a very presentable copy. The tour ran from mid-May to mid-November 1955; during the Adelaide season (October 3 to 22) the original owner managed to secure the ink signatures of Hepburn and Helpmann on their full-page portraits in this program. The signature of Hepburn is now quite light, but for all that, it is very scarce. $750     [Enquire about this item]


29. HODGKINSON, Frank: Hodgkinson's European Sketchbooks, Paris 1947-1950. Kenthurst, Geebung Studios, 1990. Quarto, [3]-111 pages (including the inner surfaces of the flyleaves) extensively illustrated, with much of it in colour or monochrome. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed, with some creases near and to the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. Signed and dated (17 April 1992) by the artist; a relevant newspaper cutting from The Weekend Australian, June 2002, is loosely inserted. $165     [Enquire about this item]


30. JENKINS, David: Battle Surface! Japan's Submarine War against Australia, 1942-44. Milsons Point, Random House Australia, 1992. Quarto, 304 pages with numerous maps and illustrations. Papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; bottom edge slightly marked; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly marked and slightly torn near the front top corner. The book 'looks in detail at the Japanese operations around Australia, almost all of which have, until now, been veiled in secrecy'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


31. JENSEN, Rolf and Elfrida: Colonial Architecture in South Australia. A Definitive Chronicle of Development, 1836-1890, and the Social History of the Times. Adelaide, Rigby, 1980. Quarto, xii, 888 pages, extensively illustrated. Simulated half leather and parchment; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed glassine dustwrapper. The 'trade' edition, limited to 990 copies (this fact is not noted in the book); a full leather edition limited to 135 signed copies was published the same year under a Sydney imprint. $300     [Enquire about this item]


32. JOHNS, W.E.: Some Milestones of Aviation. London, John Hamilton, [1935, first edition]. Octavo, 232 pages plus 32 plates. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge a little dusty; essentially a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped at the extremities, with trifling loss and a short tear at the head of the front hinge and a small very light mark near the head of the spine. $500     [Enquire about this item]


33. JOHNSTON, F.M.: Knights and Theodolites. A Saga of Surveyors. Sydney, Edwards & Shaw, 1962. Octavo, 232 pages plus 29 plates, 2 maps and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly bumped at the corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the extremities and a little torn and creased. The author was a fourth-generation surveyor and at one time Commonwealth Surveyor-General. $180     [Enquire about this item]


34. [Kashmir]. A bound volume containing eight annuals published by the Church Mission School in Srinagar, Kashmir in the 1920s (and printed by the Wesleyan Mission Press, Mysore). They are all small oblong quarto, and the original pictorial wrappers (with the exception of the first rear wrapper) are retained. The binding is quarter roan and cloth with a colour plate ('Fish Spearing on Dhal Lake, Srinagar, Kashmir') mounted on the front cover; both leather and cloth are a little rubbed and worn at the extremities; cloth a little flecked with minor surface abrasions; new endpapers; a pair of small light mirror-image stains affect the rear wrapper of the fourth booklet and the front cover of the fifth; overall in very good order, with the contents in excellent condition. The dates listed are the year of publication, with the contents drawn from the previous year's activities. The individual annuals are Still Pegging Away in Kashmir [1921, 20 pages plus 16 pages of plates]; Straighter Steering in Kashmir [1922, (ii), 20 pages plus 12 pages of plates]; A School in Action, Kashmir [1923, 22 pages plus 9 pages of plates]; Knight-Errantry in Kashmir [1924, 26 pages plus 7 pages of plates]; Social Service in Kashmir [1925, 22 pages plus 12 pages of plates]; Contrasts in Kashmir, 1925 [1926, 18 pages plus 10 pages of plates]; Lake and River Scouts in Kashmir, 1926 [1927, 22 pages plus 12 pages of plates] and Amphibious Scouts in Kashmir [1928, 36 pages plus 11 pages of plates]. With the pencilled ownership signature of Dr Leslie McLeay in the first booklet. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


35. [KEMPF, Franz]. BROOKS, Rosemary: Franz Kempf. Sydney, Craftsman House, 1991. Quarto, 188 pages with 105 plates (38 in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the half-title. $80     [Enquire about this item]


36. KEMPF, Franz: Contemporary Australian Printmakers. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1976. Large quarto, 100, 32 (Directory of Australian Printmakers, edited by Lilian Wood) pages with over 250 illustrations (47 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


37. [KEMPF, Franz]. GORR, Shmuel: The End of Days. Melbourne, Levite Press, [1968]. Oblong quarto, [32] pages with 4 relief etchings by Franz Kempf (a title page vignette and three full-page plates). Cloth; a fine copy. One of the Chasidic Library series; number 60 of only 100 copies signed by both author and artist. This copy is further inscribed 'To Ruth & Mervyn Smith. Franz Kempf 1970' (fellow artists Ruth Tuck and Mervyn Smith). Loosely inserted is an autograph letter signed from Franz Kempf to 'Ruth & Mervyn' (one page quarto, on Kempf's letterhead, undated but 1970?): 'Ages ago I was going to send you a copy ... as a gift and also to show there were no hard feelings about the fracas during the Maude Vizard prize.... I hope you enjoy it, it was and remains a sincere effort of communication between artists and society'. The fracas saw a walkout of artists (with their works) from the prize exhibition when the Royal South Australian Society of Arts, under Mervyn Smith as president, excluded certain works because they did not meet the entry requirements. $300     [Enquire about this item]


38. [KEMPF, Franz]. WESTON, Neville: Franz Kempf. Graphic Works, 1962-1984. Netley, Wakefield Press and Hyde Park Press, 1984. Quarto, 23, [81] pages with 18 portrait photographs and 85 plates (12 in colour). Colour pictorial card covers very slightly bumped and marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by the artist, the author and one other person (whose signature is indecipherable) to the artist Mervyn Smith in August 1984 (presumably at the book launch). $100     [Enquire about this item]


39. [KEMPF, Franz]. WESTON, Neville: Franz Kempf. Graphic Works, 1962-1984. Netley, Wakefield Press and Hyde Park Press, 1984. Folio, 23, [81] pages with 18 portrait photographs and 85 plates (12 in colour). Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of the deluxe edition of 150 copies numbered and signed by the artist, with an original signed and numbered two-colour lithograph loosely inserted. $200     [Enquire about this item]


40. [KOKOSCHKA, Oskar]. BULTMANN, Bernhard: Oskar Kokoschka. London, Thames and Hudson, 1961 [first thus]. Large square quarto, 132 pages with 73 illustrations (including 50 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities and bumped at the foot of the spine; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, bumped and chipped, with a few tiny edge tears. $100     [Enquire about this item]


41. [LINDSAY, Norman]. MARGUERITE d'ANGOULEME, Queen of Navarre: Tales from the Heptameron of Marguerite of Navarre. [Illustrated with] Twenty-eight Pen Drawings by Norman Lindsay. With an introduction by A.D. Hope. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1976 [first edition]. Quarto, [viii], 153 pages with 28 illustrations by Lindsay (15 reproduced here for the first time). Synthetic cloth very slightly bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped, rubbed, marked and sunned (on the spine and rear panel). Number 726 of 1000 copies. $150     [Enquire about this item]


42. LINDSAY, Norman: Letters of Norman Lindsay. Edited by R.G. Howarth and A.W. Barker. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1979. Quarto, [viii], 656 pages with numerous illustrations and plates. Decorated papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the very slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. $170     [Enquire about this item]


43. LINDSAY, Norman: Norman Lindsay Pencil Drawings. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969 [first edition]. Quarto, [viii] pages plus 46 plates (rectos only printed). Cloth; ownership signature on the front pastedown; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine, slightly rubbed and chipped at the extremities, with a few short tears to the edges (including one near the head of the front hinge with an old tape repair on the verso). 'Chiefly drawings of the nude from the model ... None of them have previously been reproduced'; with a foreword by A.D. Hope. $380     [Enquire about this item]


44. LINDSAY, Norman: The Scribblings of an Idle Mind. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1966. Octavo, [x], 154 pages. Gilt-decorated quarter contrasting cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the Norman Lindsay-illustrated dustwrapper very slightly chipped or rubbed at the extremities (but mainly at the head of the spine), with two tiny edge tears and a crease to the rear flap. Number 13 of 350 copies signed by Norman Lindsay. $500     [Enquire about this item]


45. MACKANESS, George: The Art of Book-Collecting in Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1956. Quarto, [xii], 185 pages plus 30 plates. Cloth very slightly bumped at the bottom corners; endpapers offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly marked and unevenly (and heavily) sunned. Number 270 of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. This copy also has the ink ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide (and his pencilled correction - 1880 for 1889 - on page 16, line 19). $250     [Enquire about this item]


46. MAGAREY, W.A.: Individualism or Socialism?. Adelaide, J.H. Sherring and Co. [Printers], 1895. Octavo, 133 pages. Original stippled cloth lightly flecked and very slightly rubbed at the extremities; inkstains (blotted to a light colour) smudged across one opening (with a few small inkspots to an adjacent opening); acidic paper uniformly discoloured; front endpaper heavily offset by an acidic newspaper cutting (no longer present); overall an excellent copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


47. [MARINI, Marino]. HAMMACHER, A.M.: Marino Marini. Sculpture, Painting, Drawing. London, Thames and Hudson, 1970. Large quarto, 328 pages with 315 plates (including 63 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $165     [Enquire about this item]


48. [Militaria]. The AIF March through London on ANZAC Day 1919. Illustrating the March through London of the Australian Imperial Force on ANZAC Day and on May 3 (March of Overseas Forces) [cover title]. London, Rosebery Press, 1919. Quarto, [ii, advertisements], 16, [2, advertisements] pages with 14 illustrations of the march (most of them full-page) and advertisement illustrations plus advertisements on the covers. Pictorial wrappers (featuring a Fred Leist drawing) very lightly marked; light tide mark to the blank bottom corner throughout; overall an excellent copy. With contemporary ownership details in ink at the head of the front cover ('J.C. Shannon, London, 17-6-19'). $250     [Enquire about this item]


49. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The Dreamtime Book. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts and Text by ... Adelaide, Rigby, 1973. Large quarto, 175 pages with 85 line drawings and 82 colour plates. Cloth with the matching cloth-covered slipcase; a fine copy in the original packing box (slightly tape-stained and bumped). Number 128 of 1001 numbered copies signed by both author and artist. $165     [Enquire about this item]


50. [MUNCH, Edvard]. MOEN, Arve: Edvard Munch. Woman and Eros. Graphic Art and Paintings. Oslo, Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1957. Quarto, 112 pages with 69 illustrations and 12 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and bumped, with the plain cheap cardboard slipcase a little worse for wear. $100     [Enquire about this item]


51. [NEWBURY, A.E.]. HAMPEL, Carl: The Paintings of A.E. Newbury. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1921. Quarto, [28] pages with 5 half-tone plates and 5 colour plates (all tipped in). Flush-cut plain card covers with attached overlapping (dustwrapper-style) wrappers; spine sunned and a little discoloured around the edges; extremities very slightly rubbed and bumped; half-title and endpapers lightly foxed, with the flyleaves a little offset; an excellent copy. One of only 500 copies. $125     [Enquire about this item]


52. NOAKES, A.W.: Water for the Inland. A brief and vivid outline of conditions in the out-back of Queensland in which is embodied the Reid and Dr Bradfield Water Schemes. South Brisbane, Rallings & Rallings, 1947. Octavo, 56 pages plus a folding two-colour map. Pictorial card covers lightly rubbed and marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed across the title page by the author; it is almost certainly a presentation copy to L.B.S. Reid (with the date 10 July 1951 applied in another hand). Nothing if not topical. $220     [Enquire about this item]


53. [OLSEN, John]. DUTTON, Geoffrey: New York Nowhere. Meditations and Celebrations, Neurology Ward, The New York Hospital.... with etchings by John Olsen. Melbourne, Lytlewode Press, 25 November 1998. 395 x 300 mm (cover dimensions), [5]-52 (first four and last one blank), [2, notes], [1, colophon] pages plus 10 tipped-in etchings signed by John Olsen, 21 original photographs (each 255 x 205 mm) signed by the photographer Robert Littlewood, an envelope (containing a CD) mounted to one page and numerous blank pages. Gilt-decorated full emu (bound by Friedhelm Pohlmann); a fine copy with the slightly rubbed slipcase. The entire edition comprised just 175 numbered copies signed in ink by the artist and the publisher (Robert Littlewood), with each copy containing 10 original etchings signed and dated (1999) in pencil by John Olsen. This is copy number 18, one of just twenty copies that constitute the Publisher's Special version, bound in full emu skin and - according to the colophon - meant to contain 'original manuscript material, ephemeral materials and an extensive collection of photographs taken by the publisher to document the relationship between the poet and the artist'. A posthumous book of verse; Geoffrey Dutton died in September 1998. The CD, recorded by Robert Littlewood, contains three tracks: 'The Artist and the Printer (1.10), 'The Artist locked in the Zoo' (2.19) and 'New York Nowhere' (51.44). This copy, for all its blank pages and absence of manuscript and ephemeral material, is as issued. However, at our asking price, scarcely the wholesale figure for the etchings alone, the book may be considered a gift of a grand portfolio in which to house them. All ten etchings are printed on individual sheets of paper 385 x 275 mm, which are then tipped onto blank pages in the book. The image size of eight of the etchings is 225 x 140 mm, with the other two 155 x 100 mm; John Olsen's signature and the date are large and prominent in all cases. $8000     [Enquire about this item]


54. [PARRY-OKEDEN, W.E.]. PERRY, Harry C.: A Son of Australia. Memories of W.E. Parry-Okeden, ISO, 1840-1926. Brisbane, Watson, Ferguson, 1928. Octavo, xiv, 342 pages plus 19 plates. Gilt-decorated cloth; top edge lightly foxed; endpapers offset; essentially a very fine copy. At fourteen, Parry-Okeden was 'one of a Volunteer Force formed to assist in dealing with the trouble which culminated in the Ballarat riots'; after ten years of pastoral experience in Queensland, in 1870 he 'accepted the task of organising, training, and leading' the Border Patrol, formed to put an end to smuggling along the southern and south-western borders of that colony; from 1895 to 1905, he was Commissioner of Police in Queensland. $350     [Enquire about this item]


55. [PICASSO, Pablo]. PALAU i FABRE, Josep: Picasso. The Early Years, 1881-1907. Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1985 [first English edition]. Large square quarto, 560 pages with 1587 illustrations (361 in colour). Cloth with a tiny mark on the rear cover; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly scuffed and slightly rubbed at the corners, with the slipcase (insubstantial papered boards cracked and chipped for a short distance along two joints and a little marked). With a gift inscription to the artist Mervyn [Smith]. $165     [Enquire about this item]


56. [PICASSO, Pablo]. PENROSE, Sir Roland and Dr John GOLDING: Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973. Ware, Wordsworth Editions, 1989/ 1988. Quarto, 283 pages with numerous illustrations, many in colour. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the artist's granddaughter, Diana Widmaier-Picasso, to an acquaintance in Adelaide during her 2000 visit. $100     [Enquire about this item]


57. [PISANO, Giovanni]. AYRTON, Michael: Giovanni Pisano, Sculptor. London, Thames and Hudson, 1969. Quarto, 248 pages 'with 370 black and white plates' plus a colour frontispiece. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper very slightly rubbed with a few trifling edge tears. The first definitive work in English on this mediaeval Italian master; with an introduction by Henry Moore (who collaborated with Ilario Bessi in taking the photographs). $100     [Enquire about this item]


58. PRICE, A. Grenfell: The History and Problems of the Northern Territory, Australia.... The John Murtagh Macrossan Lectures, University of Queensland, 1930. Adelaide, printed by A.E. Acott, 1930. Octavo, [vi], 67 pages with 7 maps and diagrams. Original thin card covers slightly rubbed, cracked, sunned and a little marked on the spine; front top corner slightly creased; an excellent copy. 'With the author's compliments' is written in ink on the first (blank) page, along with the pencilled ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $200     [Enquire about this item]


59. PRIESTLEY, Joseph: Miscellaneous Observations relating to Education. More especially, as it respects the Conduct of the Mind, to which is added, an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Bath, J. Johnson, 1778 [first edition]. Octavo, [iii]-xxvi, 334 pages (lacking the half-title and perhaps a terminal blank, with errata printed on page xxvi). Early polished speckled calf with gilt-decorated edges and spine, raised bands and contrasting leather titling labels; leather a little rubbed, scuffed and lightly marked, with trifling loss to the head of the spine; hinges slightly cracked at the foot of the spine; scattered pale foxing (a little heavier on the endpapers and the first and last few leaves); front flyleaf a little creased; small light inoffensive tidemarks to the top (blank) margin of a few sections; essentially a very good copy with contemporary ownership details (dated 1780) on the front flyleaf. $650     [Enquire about this item]


60. [Railways]. COLUZZI, Count Giansanti: The Trains on Avenue de Rumine. [The History of Fulgurex and the Count Giansanti Coluzzi Toy and Model Train Collection].... Edited by Allen Levy. London, New Cavendish Books, 1982 [first UK edition]. Large oblong quarto, 256 pages with hundreds of colour plates. Gilt-pictorial cloth; a fine copy in the pictorial card slipcase (rubbed, chipped and a little torn, with a clear tape repair along the rear side). The story of a legendary private collection. $225     [Enquire about this item]


61. [Railways]. Emu Bay Railway Company, Ltd. Rules and Regulations for the Conduct of Traffic and for the Guidance of the Officers and Men in the Service of the Emu Bay Railway Co., Ltd. Burnie and Devonport, Harr's and Co., Ltd., Printers, 1901. Duodecimo, xx, 136 pages with a few vignettes plus a tipped-in amendment (Number 74, dated 6 April 1925). Original plain cloth with an envelope-style flap on the leading edge of the front cover; cloth a little rubbed and worn at the extremities and lightly marked; one pastedown creased when laid down; endpapers a little marked and creased, with ink scribble on the rear one; ownership details in ink on the verso of the title page and on the rear endpaper; minor loss near the hinge of the flap (which is amateurishly repaired on the underside); a presentable copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


62. [Railways]. GROVES, K.T.: The Big Engines of the NSWGR. Burwood, New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, 1990. Quarto, [vi], 258 pages with numerous illustrations (28 in colour, including reproductions of 2 Phil Belbin paintings) and a large folding outline drawing. Synthetic cloth bumped at the top corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly chipped and rubbed along the front bottom edge. Neatly tipped onto the inner margin of the title page is a full-page colour plate by Phil Belbin sourced from another railway publication (probably a calendar). $135     [Enquire about this item]


63. [Railways]. HALES, William Prior: Permanent Way of Railways. A Short Practical Description of the Road Bed, Drainage, Ballast, Platelaying, with Tables of Bends for Rails and Cant on Curves, Points and Crossings, with Formulae, Diagrams and Tables of Crossing Angles and Leads. [Cover title: Permanent Way. Junction and Diamond]. Hobart, Walch, 1889. Duodecimo, 45 pages with about a dozen diagrams plus 2 folding illustrations. Flush-cut gilt-pictorial cloth lightly marked and bubbled, and a little rubbed at the corners; spine sunned; first and last pages (the title page and a blank) uniformly discoloured by the acidic boards; contemporary South Australian Government departmental library stamp partially erased from the front flyleaf; overall an excellent copy. $350     [Enquire about this item]


64. [Railways]. South Australian Railways. Rules for the Guidance of the Employes [sic] in the Way and Works Shops. Approved ... December 16th, 1891. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1891. Duodecimo, 28 pages. Flush-cut limp cloth slightly creased; an excellent copy. Three of the numbered rules have amended versions tipped in over them; one came into effect from 1 November 1902. All manner of misconduct is covered: '28. Any employee found loitering, or wasting an undue amount of time in closets or other places, will be liable to immediate dismissal'. $220     [Enquire about this item]


65. ROBERTS, David: The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt & Nubia. After lithographs by Louis Haghe from drawings made on the spot by David Roberts RA. With historical descriptions by the Reverend George Croly [and William Brockedon]. London, Day and Son, 1855 [first quarto edition]. Quarto, six volumes bound as three in the original heavily gilt-decorated full tan morocco (slightly rubbed), with the contents disbound and plate 217 missing. Accordingly, it is OFFERED AS A COLLECTION OF 249 TINTED LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES, with the text NOT COLLATED. There are insignificant marginal chips, creases and short tears to a small number of plates, and there is occasional light marginal foxing (all of which will matt out); there are a dozen or so plates with moderate to heavy foxing (rarely affecting the image), a couple with clean tears just extending into the image, and a handful with heavy marginal creasing or crushing. Overall the quality and cleanliness of the plates is excellent, and although this particular set is obviously attractive to the print trade, the missing plate is buyable and restoration is not at all out of the question for a collector seeking an affordable set of this key nineteenth century illustrated work. However, we have been instructed to price it to sell. $6600     [Enquire about this item]


66. [RODIN, Auguste]. JUDRIN, Claudie: Rodin. Drawings and Watercolours. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Quarto, 22 pages plus 100 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine slipcase (cloth and colour pictorial papered boards). $150     [Enquire about this item]


67. ROSS, Captain Sir James Clark: A Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and Antarctic Regions, during the years 1839-43. London, John Murray, 1847 [first issue, with the January 1847 publisher's catalogue]. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, blank], lii, [ii], 366 pages plus 7 vignettes (on 10 unnumbered chapter fly-title leaves) and 5 tinted lithographs (one of them a four-panel panorama) and 6 maps (2 of them folding, including a long chart of Wilkes' discoveries) and [v]-x, [ii], 448, 16 (publisher's catalogue, dated January 1847) pages with a vignette on page 387 (and an unlisted illustration on page 401) plus 10 vignettes (on 13 unnumbered chapter fly-title leaves), 3 tinted lithographs and 2 maps (including the large folding 'South Polar Chart shewing the Discoveries and Track of HMS Erebus and Terror during the years 1840,1,2,3'). Original gilt- and blind-decorated blue cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with two tiny snags to the head of one spine; cloth on the front and rear covers lightly marked, a little flecked and unevenly faded, with the spines more heavily sunned (a problem endemic to the cloth, according to Rosove); uncut edges a little uniformly discoloured, with minimal foxing to the leading edges of a handful of plates and leaves plus the margins of the Wilkes map (and the contingent leaves); three short clean tears to the (wide) bottom margin of the folding plate expertly repaired; a very good set. Rosove 276 (not noting the unlisted illustration): 'a cornerstone of the Antarctic literature and a monument to one of mankind's greatest expeditions of geographical and scientific exploration'; Taurus Collection 9; Renard 1328. The expedition was 'the first to enter what is known today as the Ross Sea, the first to sight the Admiralty Mountains, the first to see Victoria Land, Ross Island, Mounts Erebus and Terror, and the Ross Ice Shelf, amongst other momentous discoveries' (The 'Taurus' Collection). With the bookplate of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), eminent South Australian surgeon, scientist and politician, and director of the South Australian Museum from 1884 to 1912. $6500     [Enquire about this item]


68. [SCHIELE, Egon]. NEBEHAY, Christian M.: Egon Schiele. Sketch Books. London, Thames and Hudson, 1989. Square quarto, 376 pages with 683 illustrations (141 in colour). Cloth very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the very slightly rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. Loosely inserted is a Royal Academy of Arts Exhibition Gallery Guide to 'Egon Schiele and his Contemporaries from the Leopold Collection', November 1990 to February 1991. $125     [Enquire about this item]


69. [SMART, Jeffrey]. McDONALD, John: Jeffrey Smart. Paintings of the '70s and '80s. Roseville, Craftsman House, 1990. Large quarto, 168 pages with a frontispiece portrait, 3 diagrams and 34 illustrations plus 48 full-page colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly scuffed dustwrapper. From the collection of Ruth Tuck, with her art school stamp on the front pastedown. $165     [Enquire about this item]


70. [STREHLOW, Carl (translator)]: Ewangelia Taramatara. [The Four Gospels in Aranda]. London, British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928. Octavo, 256 pages. Black cloth, all edges red; front cover very lightly marked; an excellent copy. With the ownership signture of H.J. Hillier in ink on the verso of the flyleaf, and his note in pencil beneath it and on the title page: 'The four Gospels in Aranda translated by the Rev. C. Strehlow, Missionary at Hermannsburg, N.T. for about 30 years'. Henry James Hillier (1875-1958), a friend of Strehlow's, was a teacher at Hermannsburg Mission from 1906-10. In 1919, Carl Strehlow (1871-1922) 'completed translating extracts from the Old Testament into Aranda which was published in 1928'; the work is in fact these Gospels (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Supplementary Volume, 2005). $500     [Enquire about this item]


71. SUTTON, Peter: Native Title in Australia. An Ethnographic Perspective. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003. Octavo, xxiv, 279 pages with 20 figures and charts and a double-page map of Australia recording places and regions referred to in the text. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; mint. Signed by the author. $100     [Enquire about this item]


72. TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with fifty original paintings by Alan Lee. North Ryde, HarperCollins Publishers, Australia, 1992 [first thus]. Large octavo, [ii, certificate of limitation], 1200 pages with 8 pages of maps plus 50 full-page colour plates. Quarter leather and silver-decorated cloth, all edges silver; a very fine copy with the silver-decorated cloth slipcase (purchased new and - we are reliably informed - unread). 'This specially bound and slipcased edition ... has been published to celebrate the centenary of J.R.R. Tolkien's birth on January 3, 1892. This edition has been limited to 200 copies ... numbered and signed by the artist'. This is copy number 137. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


73. [Town Planning]. SULMAN, John: Town Planning. A Sketch in Outline. Sydney, Government Printer, 1919. Octavo, 39 pages with 5 (in effect 7) illustrations plus 4 folding plans. Wrappers slightly creased; tiny chip to the front bottom corner and slight wear to the foot of the spine; early ownership signature in ink on the front cover and title page, with later details in pencil on the inside front cover; a very good copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


74. [Town Planning]. Town Planning and Housing Bill. Report of Sub-Committee presented to a Meeting of the Suburban Area Municipal Association held at Town Hall, Hindmarsh, on Friday, 6th October, 1916. Adelaide, A. & E. Lewis, General Printers, 1916. Octavo, 15 pages. Wrappers with the title page details reprinted on the front cover; a fine copy. 'Report adopted at Hindmarsh, 6 Oct 1916. Recommendation added to ask Legislative Council to pass the Bill without delay' is written in ink at the head of the front cover. $110     [Enquire about this item]


75. [TUCKER, Albert]. Paintings. Albert Tucker. Imperial Institute, 11 April to 8 May 1957. [London, Imperial Institute, 1957]. Approximately 170 x 145 mm, [8] pages with 4 illustrations (plus 2 on the covers). Overlapping pictorial wrappers slightly rubbed, marked and creased; an excellent copy. The exhibition catalogue is divided into three sections - Man and His Condition, Pan in Armour and Landscapes - with details of 27 paintings (without prices). It includes a brief biographical note, nearly two pages of contemporary reviews and a short explanatory note by the artist on his Kelly paintings ('This series began with a rather whimsical impulse to parody the Kelly series of my good friend Sidney Nolan ...'). $125     [Enquire about this item]


76. TYNDALL, John: Essays on the Floating-Matter of the Air in relation to Putrefaction and Infection. London, Longmans, Green, 1881 [first edition]. Octavo, xx, 338, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages with 20 illustrations. Blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, lightly sun-tanned on the spine and a little flecked on the covers; uncut edges lightly discoloured; an excellent copy with the contemporary blind-stamp of the Adelaide booksellers Rigby on the front flyleaf and the early pencil signature of one Francis Davison (twice). The 10-page introductory note by the author contains informative bibliographical and historical material. $350     [Enquire about this item]


77. WELSBY, Thomas: The Collected Works ... Edited by A.K. Thomson. [Volume 1: Introduction; Schnappering (and) Early Moreton Bay. Volume 2: The Discoverers of the Brisbane River; Memories of Amity; Sport and Pastime in Moreton Bay (and) Bribie, the Basket Maker]. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1967. Octavo, two volumes, [vi], 397 and [viii], 427 pages plus 53 plates. Cloth; edges of the leaves lightly (and uniformly) tanned; an excellent set with the very lightly chipped and rubbed dustwrappers. $200     [Enquire about this item]


78. [WHITELEY, Brett]. McGRATH, Sandra: Brett Whiteley. Sydney, Bay Books, 1979 [first edition]. Large quarto, 232 pages with numerous plates (many in colour) and 129 small catalogue illustrations at the rear. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn at the head of the hinge of the rear flap. $110     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues