Recent Acquisitions List 98 |
1. [BACON, Francis]. ROTHENSTEIN, John and Ronald ALLEY: Francis Bacon. Introduction by John Rothenstein. Catalogue Raisonne and Documentation by Ronald Alley. London, Thames and Hudson, 1964. Quarto, 292 pages with 287 plates (including 27 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth very slightly worn on the bottom tip of one corner; leading and bottom edges lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper scored and creased at the rear, with small surface chips to the corners and with some short tears to the edges expertly repaired on the verso. The ownership details of the [Australian] artist Ruth Tuck are rubber-stamped upside-down on the front pastedown. A relevant newspaper cutting and colour photographs of three illustrations from the book are loosely inserted. $1400 [Enquire about this item] |
2. BARNETT, P. Neville: Colour Prints of Hiroshige. Sydney, The Author, 1937. Large quarto, 86 pages with 62 tipped-in Japanese colour plates 'of a superb quality ... 17 of which are full size, 15in. x 12in. [375 x 300 mm]' (from the author's catalogue). Quarter vellum and cream cloth (both lettered in gilt), top edge uncut; trifling scattered spots of foxing on the few blank leaves before the half-title and at the rear; minimal offsetting; essentially a fine copy in the original cardboard slipcase (and probably among the finest copies around, having been purchased new and housed in Adelaide ever since). Number 50 of only 110 copies signed by the author (and hand-set and printed by Harrie Mortlock at the Beacon Press). Percy Neville Barnett (1881-1953), author, publisher and book-plate authority; in the 1930s he 'became interested in Japanese wood-block colour-prints; he imported 40,000 prints and specially designed endpapers from Japan for a series of charming books including Japanese Colour-Prints (1936), Colour Prints of Hiroshige (1937) [and] Hiroshige (1938)' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7). $3000 [Enquire about this item] |
3. BARNETT, P. Neville: De Luxe Publications [cover title]. [Sydney, The Author, 1938]. Octavo, [28] pages with 18 illustrations (including, tipped in, a bookplate and a Japanese colour-print, plus another Japanese colour-print inside the secondary front cover). Overlapping printed blue wrappers (stapled over plain wrappers of a lighter blue colour); a fine copy. Inscribed, dated (1938) and signed by Barnett to the artist Mervyn Smith. Basically a catalogue of Barnett's publications, 'Limited de luxe editions designed and published by the author and printed by Harrie P. Mortlock's Beacon Press'. The mounted Japanese prints 'are two of the smaller illustrations from "Japanese Colour-Prints"'. The bookplate is for Sir Philip Game; from our limited enquiries, it appears likely that each copy of the catalogue contained a different bookplate. Whether the same can be said for the Japanese colour-prints we leave to some-one with more time to spare ... (but we'd love to know if you do find out!). $165 [Enquire about this item] |
4. BARNETT, P. Neville: Hiroshige. Sydney, The Author, 1938. Octavo, [5]-46 pages with 20 tipped-in colour plates plus superb colour-pictorial endpapers. Quarter vellum and textured cream papered boards (both lettered in gilt), all edges gilt; plates a little offset, with some glue discolouration (as ever); essentially a fine copy with the original clear celluloid dustwrapper and the original slipcase (slightly rubbed at the corners). The author's catalogue describes it thus: 'Bound in vellum and ivory tinted "kid"-paper. Celluloid jacket. Special case covered to match book'. Number 101 of only 200 copies signed and sealed by the author (and hand-set and printed by Harrie Mortlock at the Beacon Press). Loosely inserted is a four-page pictorial prospectus headed 'Japanese Colour-Prints', advertising the author's other books on the subject. Percy Neville Barnett (1881-1953), author, publisher and book-plate authority, in the 1930s 'became interested in Japanese wood-block colour-prints; he imported 40,000 prints and specially designed endpapers from Japan for a series of charming books including Japanese Colour-Prints (1936), Colour Prints of Hiroshige (1937) [and] Hiroshige (1938)' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7). $950 [Enquire about this item] |
5. BARNETT, P. Neville: Souvenir of Japanese Colour-Prints. Sydney, privately printed for the Author by the Beacon Press, 1936. Quarto, [16] pages with 8 tipped-in colour plates. Cord-bound overlapping double-thickness textured card covers (with a small colour plate mounted on the front cover) with an attached opaque tissue dustwrapper (chipped with slight loss along the front leading edge and the spine); minimal foxing; slight glue discolouration through the leaves where plates are tipped in (but the plates themselves are not affected); an excellent copy. 'To mark the occasion of the appearance of "Japanese Colour-Prints" in the month of October, 1936, 65 copies of this Souvenir have been issued for presentation by the author'. This copy, number 40, signed and sealed by the author, was presented to [Sir] James McGregor. The author's 1938 catalogue, 'De Luxe Publications', states that 11 colour prints were used as illustrations. Our copy with nine plates was purchased from the estate of the person to whom Barnett presented it, and it is undisturbed - and the only other copy we have seen recently also had the same number of plates. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
6. [BLACK, Dorrit]. NORTH, Ian: The Art of Dorrit Black. South Melbourne, Macmillan and the Art Gallery of South Australia, 1979. Quarto, 152 pages with 83 plates (26 in colour). Papered boards very lightly flecked and rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by Ian North. $120 [Enquire about this item] |
7. [Bookplates]. The Australian Ex Libris Society. Year Book 1935 and 1936 [combined issue]. Sydney, Beacon Press, [1937]. Octavo, 49 pages with 11 illustrations plus 11 tipped-in bookplates. Cord-bound overlapping wrappers; a fine copy with the opaque dustwrapper slightly torn and chipped. Although most of the mounted bookplates are reproductions, there are original colour bookplates by George Perrottet (for Hilda Lane Mullins and H.S. Howes) and Helen Ogilvie (for Muriel Perrottet). This year book, the last one issued by the Society, is limited to 175 numbered copies; this is copy number 6. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
8. [Bookplates]. BARNETT, P. Neville: Souvenir of 'Armorial Book-plates'. Sydney, privately printed for the Author by the Beacon Press, 1932. Octavo, 27 pages with 17 illustrations and an original bookplate tipped in as the frontispiece. Overlapping gilt-decorated textured card covers slightly bumped at the extremities; tiny piece missing from the bottom corner of the initial blank leaf and the opaque tissue bound in at the front and rear; an excellent copy. Number 50 of only 150 signed copies. Curiously, the mounted bookplate, designed by Eric Thake for the author, is non-armorial. [Approximately 50 bookplates were purchased along with this booklet - feel free to contact us for details]. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
9. [Bookplates]. PEAKE, Andrew Guy: Australian Personal Bookplates. Dulwich, Tudor Australia Press, 2000. Quarto, 216 pages with 140 bookplate illustrations and a tipped-in original bookplate plus 44 tipped-in original bookplates. Full leather; mint. The Author's Special Edition, one of only 14 numbered copies bound in full leather, with an extra 44 tipped-in original bookplates. An alphabetical register of 5746 Australian personal bookplates, with details including a description of the plate (including the name on it), the artist, medium, size and date of production. Nearly all entries are cross-referenced with sources (either a public institutional collection or a publication) where the bookplate may be seen. (Copies of the standard edition, limited to 350 numbered cloth-bound copies with no tipped-in plates, are in stock at $140 each). $330 [Enquire about this item] |
10. [BOYD, David]. BENKO, Nancy: The Art of David Boyd. Adelaide, Lidums Art Gallery, 1973. Folio, 240 pages with 330 plates (170 in colour). Papered boards; top edge foxed, leading edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the very slightly rubbed and marked dustwrapper. Number 69 of 1250 copies with an adhesive label signed by the artist (as issued). The label is normally mounted on the verso of the title page; this one still retains its removable backing (it has not been stuck down), which is a real blessing. We have seen many copies where the gum has stained the leaf on which the label was mounted - and then the label has fallen off. This copy was purchased at the launch of the book at Lidums Gallery on 28 November 1973, and the title page has been signed by the author Nancy Benko, her husband Andrew (who designed the book), Karl and Andris Lidums, Amanda Boyd (David Boyd's daughter) and Bill Ryan and one other from the Hyde Park Press. $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
11. BRANTLY, J.E.: History of Oil Well Drilling. Houston, Gulf Publishing Company, 1971. Large octavo, xxvi, 1525 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; spine a little concave; small ownership stamp and label on the flyleaf; an excellent copy. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
12. BRENNAN, Chris: Twenty Three Poems. Sydney, Australian Limited Editions Society, April 1938. Octavo, [3]-71 pages with a colour frontispiece (spread over three pages) and numerous small decorations printed in blue (all by Douglas Annand). Gilt- and blind-stamped quarter red calf and cloth; head and foot of the spine very lightly rubbed, decorated endpapers offset as ever; an excellent copy with the fine decorated glassine dustwrapper. Number 130 of 500 copies signed by 'Douglas Annand, designer, and Alan Baker, printer'. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
13. [Brindabella Press]. DOBSON, Rosemary: The Continuance of Poetry. Twelve Poems for David Campbell. Canberra, Brindabella Press, 1981. 200 x 215 mm, [28] pages with decorations by the author and 4 mounted plates (after photographs taken at the author's property by the printer A.T. Bolton). Gilt-decorated cloth slightly marked along the bottom edges of the covers; essentially a fine copy with the fine glassine dustwrapper (albeit slightly ill-fitting - due to shrinkage?). Number 211 of 275 copies signed by the author. Loosely inserted is one of the original four-page prospectuses (itself a fine piece of Brindabella printing). The eighth book of the Brindabella Press. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
14. BULLER, Sir Walter Lawry: Buller's Birds of New Zealand.... Edited and brought up to date by E.G. Turbott. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1967/ 1888 [second edition]/ 1873. Folio, xviii, 262 pages with 6 illustrations and 48 tipped-in full-page colour plates. Contrasting quarter cloth and gilt-decorated cloth; front top corner bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper and the slightly rubbed and bumped slipcase. With the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
15. [CANT, James and Dora CHAPMAN]. CAMPBELL, Jean: James Cant [and] Dora Chapman. Sydney, Beagle Press, 1995. Quarto, 160 pages with 101 plates by Cant and 47 plates by Chapman (most of the plates are in colour). Papered boards slightly marked and bumped along the bottom edges; essentially a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed 'To dear, wonderful Ruth [Tuck] / Jean Campbell 12/12/95'. The Australian artists, husband-and-wife James Cant (1911-82) and Dora Chapman (1911-95) - and a wonderful association copy from the collection of fellow-artist and teacher Ruth Tuck. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
16. [CANT, James]. YOUNG, Elizabeth: James Cant. [Adelaide], Brolga Books, 1970. Square quarto, [18] pages plus 27 plates (7 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed at the extremities and very slightly chipped on the top edge. This copy is signed and dated (24 May? 1978) under the frontispiece portrait by the artist; the handwriting clearly shows the effects of advanced multiple sclerosis, the disease that had confined Cant to a wheelchair from the mid-1960s. He died in 1983 at the age of 71; a newspaper obituary is loosely inserted. Elizabeth Young, the second daughter of John Young of Macquarie Galleries fame, published her later books under her married name, Jean [Elizabeth] Campbell. Her husband was the artist and arts administrator Robert Campbell. (Another copy of this book, signed by the author, and signed and dated [1970] by James Cant, is currently in stock. The bottom corners are a little bumped, and there is some light pencil underlining to the text; the dustwrapper is a little rubbed and chipped; overall it is a very good copy, priced at $100). $125 [Enquire about this item] |
17. Chapbook. An Australian Magazine. Edited by Allan Francis and Noel Wood. Myrtle Bank, The Chapbook Committee, November 1935. Quarto, [iv], 28 pages with 9 linocuts (by Rex and Noel Wood among others) and 2 tipped-in colour linocuts (one by Mary Harris; the other, signed and numbered, by Noel Wood). (Noel Wood)-decorated overlapping wrappers lightly chipped and a little marked, with short tears to the head and foot of the spine; blank first leaf and the title leaf a little marked; a very good copy. Number 107 of 500 copies of the first of only two issues of the magazine. Literary contributors include Leslie Meller, Murray Tonkin, Robert Brewster-Jones (four poems) and Rex Ingamells (three poems). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
18. [Coldstream Guards]. DAVIES, G.: The Early History of the Coldstream Guards. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924. Tall octavo, xxxviii, 160 pages plus 10 plates (including one double-page) and a folding sketch map. Decorated cloth very lightly rubbed and flecked, with the spine very lightly tanned; endpapers offset; an excellent copy. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
19. [Coldstream Guards]. MacKINNON, Colonel Daniel: Origin and Services of the Coldstream Guards. London, Richard Bentley, 1833. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 448 pages plus 15 plates of medallions [and] xx, 552 pages plus 2 plates of medallions, a plan, an illustration and a tipped-in erratum slip. Later gilt-decorated half calf and cloth, top edges gilt (by Bayntun of Bath); one corner slightly bumped; spines slightly sunned and lightly marked; flyleaves discoloured at the corners by the leather turn-overs; acidic binder's blanks at the beginning and end of the book have caused the first and last pages to discolour; faint outline of an early ownership signature in each volume; an excellent set. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
20. [Coldstream Guards]. ROSS-OF-BLADENSBURG, Lieutenant-Colonel Sir John: The Coldstream Guards, 1914-1918. London, Oxford University Press, 1928. Tall octavo, three volumes (including the matching map-case), xviii, 520 pages plus a frontispiece; [vi], 547 pages and [iv], 27 maps (23 folding, 2 in colour). Decorated cloth slightly rubbed and flecked; small blank top corner of one leaf missing (but still leaving plenty of margin); essentially a fine set. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
21. CONRAD, Joseph: Lord Jim. A Tale. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1900 [first Colonial edition]. Octavo, [vi], 451 pages. Original card covers slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with tiny corner pieces missing from the rear cover; the spine lacks the bottom 55 mm, and a piece near the head (including the last two letters of the first word of the title) has been reattached inexpertly (it is crooked and stained with dried glue); front hinge cracked but firm; foot of the front hinge bumped, impacting a little on the bottom inner corner of the first 20 leaves; light crease to the bottom corner of the front cover and the first 15 leaves (affecting the blank margin only); a very clean and presentable copy. One of the Blackwoods' Colonial Library series, produced from the sheets of the first edition of the same year (there were only 788 colonial edition copies out of 2893 copies of the first edition). . $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
22. CORVO, Frederick Baron: In His Own Image. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1901 [first Colonial edition]. Octavo, 421 pages. White-decorated khaki cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; spine a little sunned; endpapers offset; inner hinges cracked but firm; light vertical crease to all leaves (this presumably occurred before the book was bound - perhaps there was a lower level of quality control for the Indian and colonial market!); a very good copy. One of only 500 copies of the Lane's Indian and Colonial Library edition, using sheets printed in the USA for the first American edition. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
23. [DAVENPORT, Sir Samuel]. GARNETT, Dr R.: Edward Gibbon Wakefield. The Colonization of South Australia and New Zealand. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Octavo, xxviii, 386 pages plus a frontispiece portrait and 2 maps. Pictorial cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine a little sunned and lightly marked; front endpaper slightly marked, rear one uniformly discoloured; a very good copy. Although there is no ownership signature, the book contains a few marginal notes that we know are in the hand of Sir Samuel Davenport; the occasional underlining and marginal emphases we also know to be after his fashion. Adding weight to this are a number of loosely inserted ephemeral items relating to him. The invitation card to a June 1899 Executor, Trustee & Agency board meeting is addressed to him; there is half an octavo page of notes of land sales in his hand, and one of two newspaper cuttings of verse carries his annotation. However, of much greater interest and significance are the two sheets of verse in his hand, and judging by the content, his own work. The first one, of 16 lines, is headed 'Beaumont 12 Nov '93' and commences 'A village settler is the life for me / If it is all it's cracked up to be / I want a place where corn & wine & oil / Is bursting up promiscuous from the soil / Where hens & turkeys roam about in freedom / And no one ain't a troubled for to feed 'em' and on it goes, accentuating the positive in increasingly more fanciful ways. The other is a little more topical: 'Ba! Ba! merino sheep, / have you any wool?' / 'Yes Sir, kind Sir / Three bags full. / One for the shearer, / and one for his dame, / and one for the delegate who lives on the game.' // 'Ba! Ba! merino sheep, / That is hardly fair, / Won't you give the squatter / Just a little share?' / 'No Sir, no Sir, he's got the sheds & tanks.' / 'But you know, merino sheep, they're / mortgaged to the Banks.' Sir Samuel Davenport (1816-1906) 'landowner and parliamentarian ... was an ardent promoter of agriculture and new industries in South Australia' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). He arrived in SA in 1843; from 1849 he lived mostly at his home in Beaumont, where he died 57 years later. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
24. DUFFIELD, T.: Protected Native Birds of South Australia.... Compiled by T. Duffield ... Introduction and descriptions by Alfred Geo. Edquist ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1910. Octavo, [ii], 30 pages plus 12 full-page chromolithographs (by Alfred Vaughan after drawings by C. Wall). Original cloth, with the title in gilt on the front cover; extremities very slightly rubbed; contemporary ownership signature in pencil on the title page; an excellent copy of a book usually found in wrappers (and more often than not exhibiting signs of wear). A Special Bulletin issued by the South Australian Department of Intelligence. 'The purpose of this book is not to catalogue or to scientifically describe our native birds; but to bring prominently before the public, the police, and others in authority, and more especially the children in our State, those of our protected native birds that most often fall victims to thoughtless boys and sportsmen'. A duplicate typescript slip is tipped onto page 5, noting the names of half a dozen more birds added to the protected list since the page was printed. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
25. FORSHAW, Joseph M. and William T. COOPER: The Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Sydney, Collins, 1977. Folio, 304 pages with numerous distribution maps, text illustrations and 60 full-page colour illustrations by Cooper. Quarter contrasting cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper in the lightly sunned slipcase. With the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
26. FORSHAW, Joseph M.: Parrots of the World ... illustrated by William T. Cooper. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1973. Folio, 584 pages with distribution maps, illustrations and numerous colour plates plus the errata slip in the publisher's printed envelope. Cloth; front pastedown unevenly coloured (a minor production flaw); a fine copy with the dustwrapper very lightly sunned on the spine. With the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
27. GOULD, John: Birds of Australia and the Adjacent Islands. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1979 [facsimile edition]/ 1837-38. Folio, vi, 13 pages with 2 illustrations (appendices new to this edition) plus 20 full-page colour plates each with a page of descriptive text (and a blank leaf separating them). Cloth with an oval portrait of John Gould mounted on a leather panel on the front cover; a fine copy. Number 146 of 500 copies signed by Allan McEvey, Curator of Birds at the National Museum of Victoria. McEvey has supplied the detailed appendices, published here for the first time, in which he 'traces the complicated bibliographical history of the work, and provides invaluable information on recorded copies, loose plates and original drawings'. In 1837-38, John Gould published two parts (reproduced here) of a proposed larger work on the birds of Australia. He then spent two years in Australia. On his return to England in 1840, he cancelled the two parts already published, and began and completed his magnum opus on the subject. Needless to say, the originals of these cancelled parts are very rare. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
28. GOULD, John: A Synopsis of the Birds of Australia and the adjacent Islands. Melbourne, Queensberry Hill Press, 1979/ 1837-38. Large octavo, [xvi, iv], 8, [3] pages plus 73 colour plates, each with at least a page of descriptive text (plus an additional plate - see our footnote); 6 duplicate plates are loosely inserted. Gilt-decorated half morocco and cloth, top edge gilt; a fine copy with the fine glassine dustwrapper in the fine slipcase. Number 68 of only 387 copies. The loosely inserted subscribers' circular letter hints at, and the publisher's note at page [ix] explains fully, the presence of the extra plate. With the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
29. [GRANT, Duncan]. FRY, Roger: Duncan Grant. With an introduction by Roger Fry. London, Hogarth Press, 1930 ['New edition']/ 1924. Quarto, xii pages plus 24 full-page plates each with a caption leaf. Overlapping card covers (decorated on the front cover by Duncan Grant) very lightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked on the rear cover; essentially a fine copy. The spine, front cover and half-title carry the Living Painters series title, but no other volumes were published. The book was first published in 1924; 1000 copies were printed but only 400 copies were (case)-bound. The remainder were reissued in 1930, bound as described here, with the new title leaf a cancel. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
30. GUNN, Mrs Aeneas: We of the Never-Never. London, Hutchinson, 1908 [first Colonial edition]. Octavo, xii, 340 pages with a map plus 8 plates. Brick-red cloth lettered in gilt; extremities slightly rubbed, with minimal wear to the foot of the spine and the bottom corners; rear cover lightly marked; first and last leaves offset; tiny tear to the inner margin of the last leaf expertly repaired; a very good copy with a contemporary gift inscription and a list of native birds written in ink on the front pastedown. This colonial edition, published in the same year as the first edition, is presumably bound up from the first edition sheets. (A copy of the seventeenth edition - identical apart from the fact that the address line on the title page is now centered without the date and the pairs of gilt lines at the head and foot of the spine are closer together - is available for $50. Apart from some foxing to the edges, it is in excellent condition. We suggest the early 1910s for the publishing date; later print runs must have been large, as the Australian Dictionary of Biography article on Gunn states that by 1945, 320,000 copies had been sold). $500 [Enquire about this item] |
31. HAGUE, Ralph M.: Hague's History of the Law in South Australia, 1837-1867. Adelaide, University of Adelaide Barr Smith Press, 2005. Folio, xii, 943 pages with hundreds of illustrations plus a colour pictorial 'half-title'. Half cream leather and green cloth, with contrasting titling-labels on the spine; a fine copy. The manuscript for this work was completed in 1936, and it remained unpublished for nearly 70 years. This first edition also includes a biography of the author by Helen Whitington and a foreword by the Honourable Justice Perry; the superb selection of illustrations was compiled and captioned by Bruce Greenhalgh. These leather-bound editions are effectively produced on demand (but we keep stock on hand); thus far, approximately thirty have been issued. (Copies of the trade edition, bound in pictorial card covers as two volumes, are available from us at $140 the set). $350 [Enquire about this item] |
32. [HART, Pro]. LUMBERS, Eugene: The Art of Pro Hart. Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. Quarto, 143 pages with 3 illustrations and 108 colour plates (105 of them full-page). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The half-title is signed (twice), dated (1992) and decorated with a large dragonfly by Pro Hart. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
33. [HEFFERNAN, Edward]. PAULL, J. and K.: Edward Heffernan. His Life and Art. Sydney, Art Academy, 1988. Folio, 191 pages with 68 illustrations and 17 tipped-in colour plates plus endpaper illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the fine slipcase. One of 200 copies numbered and signed by the artist, containing a numbered, signed and captioned linocut ('Sharyn's Shawl'). Loosely inserted is a catalogue for the 1982 retrospective exhibition of the artist's drawings and linocuts (octavo, 8 pages plus the colour pictorial wrappers - 70 items are listed in detail, all but one for sale). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
34. [HEYSEN, Nora]. KLEPAC, Lou: Nora Heysen. Sydney, Beagle Press, 1989. Large quarto, 80 pages with 2 portrait illustrations and 56 full-page colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. Nora Heysen (1911-2003), the fourth child of Hans Heysen and a fine artist in her own right - she was the first woman to win the Archibald Prize and the first Australian women to be appointed an official war artist. This copy is signed by Nora Heysen on the flyleaf; a few relevant newspaper cuttings are loosely inserted. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
35. HINDWOOD, K.A.: The Birds of Lord Howe Island. Sydney, [Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union?], 1940. Tall octavo, 86 pages with 3 maps plus 24 plates (2 in colour). Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; corners bumped (especially the front top one, with very slight impact to all the leaves); a very good copy. One of only 250 copies reprinted from 'The Emu', Volume 40, Part 1, July 1940; with the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
36. [HOFF, Rayner]. Sculpture of Rayner Hoff. With text by the Rt. Hon. the Earl Beauchamp ... Howard Ashton, E.C. Temple Smith and W. Bede Dalley. Sydney, Sunnybrook Press, 1934. Royal quarto, [vi], 121 pages with 49 mounted plates (48 hand-printed collotypes and an original three-colour print - a linocut? - captioned and signed in pencil by Rayner Hoff). Two-colour pictorial cloth lightly mottled and very slightly bumped on the bottom corners; endpapers offset and with the merest hint of foxing; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (repeating the cover illustration) very slightly marked and chipped. Number 43 of only 100 copies published (and the list of subscribers at the rear accounts for 98 of them). All copies were signed by the four contributors, the sculptor and the printer, Ernest Shea. 'A reviewer had written, in 1934, "Shea lives for printing of the sort that aims at perfect harmony of type, paper, layout, and illustration"' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11). Writing in 1934, the reviewer was almost certainly referring to this magnificent publication. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
37. JENNINGS, R.I.: W.A. Webb. South Australian Railways Commissioner, 1922-30. A Political, Economic and Social Biography. North Plympton, Nesfield Press, 1973. Octavo, [xviii], 213 pages with 5 maps plus 96 plates and 2 endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. The superior first printing, limited to 1000 numbered copies. This is an unnumbered presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to his secretary (and typist) on the occasion of the dinner held to celebrate the launching of the book on 12 September 1973. Loosely inserted are a number of interesting ephemeral items: the prospectus, a contemporary newspaper review of the book, the invitation to the dinner, the handsome dinner menu (8 pages plus the cord-bound card covers, listing the 47 guests), the duplicate typescript of Dr Jennings' entertaining five-page speech at the launch and a few later miscellaneous but related items. A unique package. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
38. [Jindyworobaks]. Approximately 50 Jindyworobak (and related) publications from the collection of Kenneth Gifford, editor in Victoria of Jindyworobak Publications and author of 'Jindyworobak. Towards an Australian Culture' (the first publication of the Victorian office of Jindyworobak Publications in 1944). There are 13 books by Rex Ingamells, nine of which are inscribed and/or signed copies; these include Gumtops (1935), Forgotten People (1936), Sun-Freedom (1938) and Memory of Hills (1940). There is a rare complete set of the six issues of the periodical 'Venture', with all copies signed by Rex Ingamells: Volume 1, Number 1, July 1937 (the only number in the first series) plus Volume 1, Number 1, April 1939 to the unnumbered fifth issue of May 1940. Other authors represented are Gina Ballantyne (two books); Flexmore Hudson (four books, all signed - one inscribed, one with manuscript corrections); Gifford (one book, signed); William Hart-Smith (two books); 'Ricketty Kate' (one book); Ian Mudie (three books) and Colin Thiele (two books); John Ingamells is represented as editor of 'Cultural Cross-Section' (1941). There is an unbroken run of the Jindyworobak Anthology from the first issue in 1938 to 1950 (two are signed by Rex Ingamells, one is signed by Gifford), as well as a copy of Jindyworobak Review 1938-1948 (but the last three annuals to 1953 are not present). Apart from insignificant chipping to the overlapping edges of a few wrappers, the condition is uniformly fine (although of the seven cloth-bound volumes in the collection, only 'Gumtops' retains its dustwrapper). Fine copies of two essential reference works have been added to the collection; these are 'The Jindyworobaks' by Brian Elliott and 'Australian Little Magazines, 1923-1954' by John Tregenza. With this collection as a foundation, there is the very real possibility of gathering the complete published works of the seminal Jindyworobak movement. To quote Brian Elliott (who was personally involved with the early stages of the movement) in his reappraisal of the real value and effect of the Jindyworobak poetical institutions: 'My conclusion is not that they were a product of exceptional genius, but that the movement was spontaneous, natural and inevitable, and that it had an effect upon the nation - upon the national literature, but also upon the nation itself - that went beyond what was obvious in the poetry. In Judith Wright's words, the Jindyworobaks have taught us all to know ourselves a little better'. $2500 [Enquire about this item] |
39. [KAHAN, Louis]. KLEPAC, Lou: Louis Kahan. Sydney, Beagle Press, 1990. Large quarto, 128 pages with 14 illustrations and 109 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the half-title, and inscribed on the flyleaf 'To Mervyn [Smith] / with admiration / and affection / 9.10.1991 Louis'. Loosely inserted is the catalogue to Kahan's exhibition at Kensington Gallery in November 1991, an oversized postcard invitation to the exhibition and a personal invitation to the reception for the artist to 'Dear Mervyn & Ruth' (the Adelaide artists Mervyn Smith and his wife Ruth Tuck). Viennese-born Louis Kahan (1905-2002) settled in Australia in 1950. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
40. KERR, Joan (editor): Heritage. The National Women's Art Book. 500 Works by 500 Australian Women Artists from Colonial Times to 1955. Roseville East, Craftsman House, 1995. Quarto, xx, 483 pages with hundreds of illustrations (many in colour). Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities and bumped at one corner; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
41. [LASSETER, Harold]. HILL, Ernestine: Paul Johns' Statement about Lasseter - as told to ... Elizabeth, printed at the Scrivener Press [for the Author], 1968. Octavo, iii-viii, 14 pages decorated with 18 serigraphs by Jacqueline Hill plus a double-page map on the cover. Pictorial card covers; a fine copy. The verbatim account of an interview conducted with Paul Johns in Alice Springs in 1932, shortly after he 'came through Heavitree Gap with his string of seven camels from two or three years of hunting dingoes in the Musgrave, Mann and Petermann Ranges and the wilderness between them'. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
42. LAWRENCE, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London, Jonathan Cape, 1935 [first trade edition]. Quarto, 672 pages with 6 illustrations plus 48 plates and 4 folding maps. Gilt-decorated cloth very lightly flecked; rear bottom corner lightly bumped; essentially a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly bumped, slightly torn and chipped at the head of the spine and with trifling loss to silverfish in three tiny spots. A handsome publication in superb condition. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
43. LEWIN, John William: A Natural History of the Birds of New South Wales.... Introduction and Bibliographical Descriptions by Allan McEvey. Melbourne, Queensberry Hill Press, 1978/ 1838 [fourth edition]/ 1808. Folio, xxxiv (first few and last one blank), [vi], 26, [2], [2, 2, lists of subscribers to the 1808 and the 1978 editions] pages plus 26 full-page colour plates (reproduced from the 1838 edition) and a tipped-in frontispiece (from a Lewin watercolour of squatter pigeons). Blind-stamped full leather; a very fine copy in the original cloth solander box (a little bubbled). Number 139 of 500 copies of this handsome reprint edition; copies of proofs of plates 3 and 12 are loosely inserted. Also loosely inserted is a corrigendum slip, giving a lengthy explanation for, and correction to, an error made regarding watermarks in the first edition. This copy has the bookplate of J. Mark Bonnin, one of the original subscribers. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
44. [LINDSAY, Norman]. LINDSAY, Jack: Fauns and Ladies. Kirribilli, J.T. Kirtley, May 1923. Imperial octavo (280 x 190 mm), [xii], 61, [3] pages (first and last blank) with 3 original woodcuts by Norman Lindsay tipped in. Quarter gilt-lettered white roan and light blue papered boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; leather very slightly rubbed at the extremities; minimal foxing to the uncut edges; essentially a fine copy. Jack Lindsay's first book (over 150 more were to follow) and the 'first book printed on the Hand Press of J.T. Kirtley'. Self-taught Kirtley went on to greater things under the imprint of the Fanfrolico Press and the Mountainside Press. Number 155 of 210 copies numbered and signed by Jack Lindsay; the frontispiece woodcut is numbered and signed in pencil by Norman Lindsay (the other two are numbered and initialled). John Arnold, the authority on Jack Lindsay, notes that not all copies were made up, the woodcuts being inserted in only a certain number of copies; the balance were stored separately from the bound sheets, about half of which were later destroyed in a fire. Suffice to say, the book is very scarce on the open market. $4000 [Enquire about this item] |
45. [LINDSAY, Norman]. McCRAE, Hugh: The Best Poems of Hugh McCrae. Chosen and arranged by R.G. Howarth. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1961. Octavo, xvi, 190 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and lightly sunned dustwrapper. From the collection of the bibliographer and book collector Harry Chaplin, with his Lionel Lindsay-designed 'Australiana Collection' bookplate on the pastedown. As often with books from his collection, this copy has related material added to it. Hinged with paper tape to the front flyleaf is a quarto leaf containing an early holograph version (in pencil) of McCrae's 24-line poem 'Reunion' (with dates in July 1905 and May 1906, the latter signed) with some decipherable erasures below it; on the verso are seven lines of another unidentified poem. There is also a note (probably in Chaplin's hand) that there are slight variations here to the published version of 'Reunion' ['mystically' is now 'mystical' in the fourth-last line, and Philarete is now Hermione in the last line]. Also tipped onto the flyleaf is an autograph letter signed by Norman [Lindsay] to 'Dearest Hugh'; it is one page quarto and undated, but from the content it is possibly the 1940s or later (McCrae died in 1958, aged 81). Lindsay has just learned that McCrae has been ill - 'But keep a gay heart, for the heart's all'. Eight lines are devoted to the unhelpful attitude of 'Those remorseless gay ones, our "cousins in the air"' (presumably the angels ...). Don't write - wish I could send you a book - Jack has set 'I blow my pipe' [or 'pipes' according to this selection of poems] 'superbly to music' - another woodblock should be finished this week. The final line is 'All love, my best and dearest friend'. Not in the 'Letters of Norman Lindsay' (1979). $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
46. LINDSAY, Norman: Norman Lindsay's Pen Drawings. Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. Large quarto, [8] pages plus 64 plates (the decorated contents page, a portrait and 62 full-page pen drawings). Plain card covers with attached overlapping wrappers with a large Norman Lindsay illustration on the front panel; bottom edges of the wrappers slightly bumped, with one short horizontal tear expertly repaired; half-title foxed, with foxing to a small section of the leading margin of one other text leaf; an excellent copy. The plates are preceded by a five-page article by Lionel Lindsay. The 'article and many illustrations in this book appeared in the "Pen Drawings of Norman Lindsay", published ... in 1918'; the earlier edition contained 51 plates. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
47. LINDSAY, Norman: Water Colour Book. Eighteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay and a biographical survey of the artist's life and works by Godfrey Blunden. Sydney, Springwood Press, 1939. Large quarto, [vi], 58 pages with 18 tipped-in colour plates. Cream cloth decorated in blind on the front cover; endpapers offset; a fine copy with the original clear plastic dustwrapper and the slightly sunned and rubbed slipcase. Number 47 of only 120 signed copies of the deluxe edition. $2200 [Enquire about this item] |
48. LINDSAY, Norman: Water Colour Book. Eighteen reproductions in colour from original watercolours with an appreciation of the medium by Norman Lindsay and a biographical survey of the artist's life and works by Godfrey Blunden. Sydney, Springwood Press, 1939. Large quarto, [vi], 58 pages with 18 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine (two-tone green and white) dustwrapper. One of 1850 copies. $900 [Enquire about this item] |
49. MOLINEUX, Albert: A Few Words about Bees and Bee-Hives. A Paper read before the South Australian Gardeners' Society on Saturday Evening, March 1st, 1884. [No imprint, but probably Adelaide, The Society, 1884]. Small quarto, drop-title, 4 pages (two conjugate leaves printed in two columns). Leading edge of the second leaf slightly chipped, with trifling loss to the bottom margin; two minute holes along a crease across the centre; a very good copy of what must surely be an utterly rare leaflet. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
50. MORRIS, Frank T.: Birds of Prey of Australia. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1973. Folio, 173 pages with small silhouette diagrams, 24 full-page colour plates (followed in each instance by a full-page black and white sketch of the bird in flight) and an illustrated key to generic parts of birds plus 2 errata slips (one relating to the binding). Full calf; a fine copy with the slightly torn and chipped glassine dustwrapper. Number 146 of 500 copies signed by Frank Morris. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
51. MORRIS, Frank T.: Birds of the Australian Swamps. Volume 1: Grebes - Cormorants. Volume 2: Herons - Spoonbills. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1978 and 1981. Folio, two volumes, xviii, 121 and x, 123-330 pages with small silhouette diagrams and 9 and 21 full-page colour plates respectively (followed in each instance by a full-page black and white sketch of the bird in flight) plus a colour frontispiece in the first volume. Half calf and gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set. Each volume is number 146 of 500 copies signed by Frank Morris. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
52. MORRIS, Frank T.: Finches of Australia. A Folio. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1976. Folio, 68 pages with 18 full-page colour plates plus the certificate of limitation and a double-page colour plate ('Thirteen Finches at Cannon Hill Lagoon, NT') exclusive to this collector's issue of the book. Quarter calf and cloth; a few tiny scratches to the leather; an excellent copy (internally fine). Number 172 of 350 copies signed by Frank Morris. $225 [Enquire about this item] |
53. MORRIS, Frank T.: Pigeons and Doves of Australia. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1976. Folio, 164 pages with small silhouette diagrams, 21 full-page colour plates (followed in each instance by a full-page black and white sketch of the bird in flight), 2 extra full-page colour plates (for both male and female in two instances) and an illustrated key to generic parts of birds. Full calf; a fine copy. Number 365 of 500 copies signed by Frank Morris. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
54. MORRIS, Frank T.: Robins and Wrens of Australia. A Selection. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1979. Folio, 71 pages with 19 full-page colour plates plus a double-page colour plate ('The Wintering Flock'). Quarter calf and cloth; a fine copy. Number 172 of 500 copies signed by Frank Morris. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
55. MOUNTFORT, Guy: The Hawfinch. London, Collins, 1957. Octavo, xii, 176, 4 (publisher's advertisements) pages with 16 illustrations (including 3 maps) plus 15 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper (fine apart from two tiny closed tears to the front top edge). New Naturalist Library Special Volume M15. $800 [Enquire about this item] |
56. OLSEN, John: Salute to Five Bells. John Olsen's Opera House Journal. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1973. Quarto, [16 (text), 36 (facsimile of the colour illustrated journal), 12 (first and last blank)] pages with 8 pages of colour plates (details of the mural) and 2 pages of snapshots of the work in progress plus a three-page folding colour panorama of the mural. All the photographs are by Robert Walker. Synthetic cloth lightly spotted; an excellent copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities. With the contemporary signature (dated '73) of the artist on the half-title. This gigantic specimen - in thick black felt-tipped pen - occupies the entire page and is a work of art in itself. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
57. PRESTON, Margaret: Margaret Preston's Monotypes. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith. Sydney, Ure Smith, [1949]. Large quarto, 67 pages plus 27 tipped-in colour plates. Contrasting quarter cloth lightly scuffed and marked (mainly on the rear cover), with the black cloth on the spine heavily flecked; first and last pages offset as ever; a very good copy (internally fine). Signed by Margaret Preston on the half-title (again, as ever). 'A complete list of her [80] monotypes'. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
58. [REES, Lloyd]. KOLENBERG, Hendrick: Lloyd Rees. Etchings and Lithographs. A Catalogue Raisonne. Sydney, Beagle Press, 1986. Quarto, 112 pages with 95 plates (10 in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed on the half-title by Lloyd Rees. Loosely inserted are the invitation to the opening (which incorporates the catalogue) of the Rees exhibition at BMG in Adelaide in July-August 1986; the separately-issued leaflet catalogue to the same exhibition; a related contemporary newspaper cutting; the catalogue to Rees' 'Cathedrals of France' travelling exhibition and the receipt from BMG for the book, made out to the artist Mervyn Smith. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
59. Sands and McDougall's (Limited) South Australian Directory for 1884, with which is incorporated Boothby's South Australian Directory. Twenty-first year of publication ... Adelaide, Sands and McDougall, 1884. Octavo, [ii]-xxxvi , 806, 135 (advertisements) pages plus a large folding map of the City of Adelaide (585 x 545 mm). Original cloth a little rubbed and slightly worn at the extremities; spine sunned and a little concave; small inkspots to the leading edge; endpapers lightly tape-marked; leading margin of two early advertising leaves and an index leaf neatly reinforced; two tears to peripheral areas of the map expertly repaired; basically a very good copy. These nineteenth century directories are increasingly difficult to find; many of them were not issued with maps, and those that were now rarely retain them. This copy has the ownership signature of the South Australian poet Ian Mudie (1949). $500 [Enquire about this item] |
60. SIMPSON, Charles: Trencher & Kennel. Some Famous Yorkshire Packs including the Bramham Moor, the York and Ainsty, Lord Middleton's Hunt, the Sinnington, the Bilsdale & the Farndale. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. Quarto, [i, statement of limitation], xx, 312 pages with 68 illustrations plus 26 full-page colour plates [including 2 tipped-in plates with captioned tissue-guards]. Quarter buckram and marbled papered boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; spine slightly foxed; corners bumped, with the paper on them a little worn; uncut edges and endpapers a little foxed, with the flyleaves heavily offset; some plates a little foxed [two more heavily so] on the blank verso; overall an excellent copy. Number 83 of the deluxe edition, limited to only 150 copies signed by Charles Simpson and 'printed on Arnold & Foster hand-made paper, with two extra illustrations in colour'. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of [Sir] James McGregor. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
61. [SS Normandie]. The French Line Quadruple-screw Turbo-electric North Atlantic Steamship 'Normandie'. London, Patrick Stephens, 1972 [revised and enlarged edition]/ 1935. Folio, [viii], 30, 166, 35-58 pages with numerous illustrations plus 13 plates (including several folding plans and a cutaway drawing). Cloth lightly scuffed and slightly bumped at the extremities; private library reference details on the title page; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. Number 5 in the Ocean Liners of the Past series. This volume is mainly a facsimile reprint of a special Souvenir Number of 'The Shipbuilder and Marine-Engine Builder' (published to commemorate the maiden voyage of the vessel in June 1935), together with a specially compiled epilogue covering the rest of the vessel's working career. Her last trans-Atlantic crossing took place in August 1939, and her career ended with a disastrous fire in 1942; she was scrapped in 1946-47. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
62. STOPPARD, Tom: The Real Thing. A small broadside (295 x 210 mm) limited to 500 numbered copies - signed by Stoppard - of an extract from his play of the same name published by Faber in 1982. It is a monologue on the construction of a cricket bat. 'Henry: (holding his cricket bat). This thing here, which looks like a wooden club, is actually several pieces of particular wood cunningly put together in a certain way so that the whole thing is sprung, like a dance floor ...' In fine condition. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
63. SYMONDS, John Addington: The Memoirs of Count Gozzi. Translated into English by John Addington Symonds. With Essays on Italian Impromptu Comedy, Gozzi's Life, The Dramatic Fables, and Pietro Longhi by the Translator. London, Nimmo, 1890. Small quarto, two volumes, [ii], xvi, 371 and [vi], 379 pages plus a frontispiece 'portrait and six original etchings by Adolphe Lalauze, also eleven subjects illustrating Italian comedy by Maurice Sand, engraved on copper by A. Manceau, and coloured by hand' (and most charming they are too). Later gilt-decorated half calf and cloth (by Birdsall), top edges gilt, other edges uncut; leather very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the bottom 60 mm of the front hinge of the second volume cracked (but still very firm); cloth a little foxed; slight foxing to the uncut edges, marbled endpapers, binder's blanks, first and last pages (and very rarely to a margin elsewhere); a few trifling glue and paper residue marks on the pastedowns of the second volume; gilt-armorial cloth from the original front covers and the (heavily sunned) original spines are mounted and bound in at the rear of each volume; an excellent set. A 'brilliant, though prolix and desultry, portraiture of life in Venice' during the eighteenth century. Number 135 of only 520 sets printed for England (with a further 260 sets for America). This set has an Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of [Sir] James McGregor in each volume. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
64. TEGETMEIER, W.B.: Pheasants. Their Natural History and Practical Management. London, Horace Cox, 1904 [enlarged fourth edition]/ [1873]. Octavo, xii, 255, [4, publisher's advertisements] pages with illustrations plus 22 full-page plates (6 of them in colour). Original attractively-lettered black stippled cloth; head of the spine very lightly frayed; flyleaves offset; ownership signature on the title page; an excellent copy. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
65. TENCH, Captain Watkin: A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay. Sydney, Australian Limited Editions Society, March 1938/ 1789 [third edition]. Octavo, [i], xviii, 116 pages with headpieces and a few vignette illustrations (mainly monochrome - all designed by Adrian Feint). Gilt- and blind-stamped quarter blue calf and cloth; spine very slightly rubbed; bottom edge of the front cover lightly sunned; rear endpaper offset; essentially a fine copy with the opaque dustwrapper (with the ALES acronym and logo printed in reverse on the underside of the front panel) slightly torn, with the spine lightly sunned and chipped with trifling loss to silverfish. Number 130 of 500 copies signed by Adrian Feint and Perce Green (who designed the book, set the type and hand-printed the edition). The first book commissioned by the Australian Limited Editions Society for its members. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
66. [THEOPHILUS]. An Essay upon Various Arts, in Three Books, of Theophilus, called also Rugerus, Priest and Monk, forming an Encyclopaedia of Christian Art of the Eleventh Century. Translated, with notes, by Robert Hendrie. London, John Murray, 1847 [first thus]. Octavo, [ii], lii, 447 pages plus 2 lithographic plates (a facsimile manuscript frontispiece printed in two colours with an initial letter hand-coloured, and a supplementary title leaf - in Latin - printed in gold and blue) and an errata slip. Original cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with slight wear to one corner and the head of the spine near the rear hinge; an excellent copy. Parallel Latin-English text. 'The whole work of Theophilus abounds with curious and valuable information' on the practice of the arts and crafts of the time. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
67. WALPOLE, Horace: A uniformly bound collection of works by or relating to Horace Walpole, comprising seven titles in 28 octavo volumes. [1] A Catalogue of the Royal and Noble Authors of England, Scotland, and Ireland.... Enlarged and continued to the present time, by Thomas Park (5 volumes; London, printed for John Scott, 1806). [2] Memoirs of the Reign of King George the Third.... Edited, with notes, by Sir Denis Le Marchant (4 volumes; London, Richard Bentley, 1845, first edition). [3] Memoirs of the Reign of King George the Second. Edited ... by the late Lord Holland (3 volumes; London, Henry Colburn, 1846-1847, first edition). [4] Anecdotes of Painting in England, with some Account of the Principal Artists ... A new edition, revised, with additional notes, by Ralph N. Wornum (3 volumes; London, Bohn, 1849). [5] Memoirs of Horace Walpole and his Contemporaries ... Edited by Eliot Warburton (2 volumes; London, Henry Colburn, 1851, first edition). [6] The Letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford. Edited by Peter Cunningham (9 volumes; London, Richard Bentley, 1857-59, first edition). [7] Journal of the Reign of King George the Third, from the year 1771 to 1783.... Edited, with notes, by Dr Doran (2 volumes; London, Richard Bentley, 1859, first edition). Uniformly bound by Riviere and Son in full cream vellum with black leather titling-labels, all edges gilt; boards very slightly bowed; numerous in-text illustrations plus engravings as called for; occasional light foxing (but confined mainly to the inner surfaces of the marbled endpapers, the binder's blanks and the first and last pages in contact with them); some offsetting from the plates; for all intents and purposes, a fine set with the Lionel Lindsay-designed bookplate of [Sir] James McGregor mounted on the pastedown of each volume. Horace Walpole (1717-1797), fourth Earl of Orford, English author, letter-writer, politician, collector, architectural innovator ... but 'above all, a wit, a virtuoso, and a man of quality' (DNB). $4500 [Enquire about this item] |
68. WELLS, H.G.: The Wonderful Visit. London, Macmillan, 1895 [first Colonial Library edition, in the same year as Dent's first edition]. Octavo, viii, 251, 8 (Macmillan's Colonial Library catalogue dated 20 December 1895) pages. Cloth lightly scuffed, flecked and marked, slightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear to the corners; the book-block appears to have been reinserted into the casing at some later date, and the rear outer hinge is slightly stiffened by glue; contemporary ownership details (Xmas 1896); stitching at the centrefold of the catalogue is loose; overall a very good copy of Wells' second novel. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
69. WILLIAMSON, R.W.: Religious and Cosmic Beliefs of Central Polynesia. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. Large octavo, two volumes, xxii, 399 and vi, 398 pages plus a folding map and 6 pages of folding tables. Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; tiny nick to the rear leading edge of one volume, and a short scrape along the rear top edge near the front corner of the other volume (resulting in very slight loss of cloth in both cases); edges slightly foxed; flyleaves faintly offset; very small name-stamps to the front flyleaves; basically an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed, creased and chipped, with a few minor tears and a 70 mm split along the hinge of one of the rear flaps, with trifling silverfish damage near the foot of the spines and small paper labels pasted over the prices printed on the spines. $600 [Enquire about this item] |