Recent Acquisitions List 97 |
1. Aboriginal Australia. Sydney, Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1981. Quarto, 192 pages with numerous illustrations (including 24 pages in colour). Colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities; top corner of the front cover and the first 20 leaves slightly bumped; an excellent copy. An important catalogue of an exhibition that toured the National Gallery of Victoria, the Art Gallery of Western Australia, the Australian Museum and the Queensland Art Gallery in 1981 and 1982. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
2. ALLEN, Louis A.: Australian Aboriginal Art - Arnhem Land. [Chicago], Field Museum Press, 1972. Quarto, [ii], iii, 43 pages with 92 illustrations plus a colour illustration on the front cover. Stapled stiffened wrappers a little creased and foxed, and at one stage split along the spine (now expertly repaired and reattached); a very good copy. An exhibition catalogue; loosely inserted are 56 gelatin silver photographs (each 255 x 205 mm). Thirty-seven of them appear to be high-quality prints of items featured in the catalogue, in which case they were produced by the Department of Photography at the Field Museum of Natural History. Most of them have the title written in ink in the margin of the print; there is minor marginal loss to one print, and trifling marginal surface loss to another; the edges are a little curled, but overall they are in fine condition. The other nineteen have typed captions, numbered 1 to 19, taped to the verso; all but one of them is a photograph of Australian Aboriginal rock art. Places depicted are Delamere and Willeroo (both west of Katherine), and the Cadell River area, Djerlandjal Rock, East Alligator River and Nourlangie Rock (all in western Arnhem Land). The odd photograph out depicts a bark painting by Murulalmi (Dalabon) from Bamyili, southern Arnhem Land, dated 1968 - perhaps the others in the series date from this period too. Apart from slight curling to the edges, they are all in fine condition. It is possible they were prepared for reproduction in a publication; however, these large-format high quality prints would surely leave any reproduced versions well behind. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
3. ALLEN, Louis A.: Time before Morning. Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, xvi, 304 pages with a map and 167 plates (30 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and torn dustwrapper. A collection of myths and legends from Arnhem Land, lavishly illustrated with reproductions from the author's 'collection of rare and unique bark paintings and carved figures'. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
4. BARDON, Geoff: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 71 pages with 24 colour plates, each with an accompanying explanatory diagram (and generally with a portrait plate of the artist). Papered boards; large ownership inscription on the half-title; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. The first book on the Papunya painting movement by the man responsible for its development. It presents 'twenty-four of the best paintings by twenty artists who are recognised leaders'. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
5. BARDON, Geoffrey and James BARDON: Papunya. A Place made after the Story. The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement. Carlton, Miegunyah Press/ Melbourne University Press, 2006/ 2004. Quarto, xxiv, 528 pages with numerous photographs and illustrations as well as 489 paintings reproduced in colour. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. Number 58 in the second numbered series of Miegunyah volumes. $120 [Enquire about this item] |
6. BARRETT, Charles and Robert Henderson CROLL: Art of the Australian Aboriginal. Melbourne, Bread and Cheese Club, 1943. Quarto, 94 pages plus 32 plates and a colour frontispiece (by Albert Namatjira). Card covers slightly rubbed with minor loss to the head of the spine; front inner hinge a little cracked but firm; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, marked, torn and chipped with minor loss. With a foreword by A.P. Elkin and a short chapter on South and Central Australian art by C.P. Mountford. With a contemporary gift inscription to Pastor Philipp Scherer from his sisters. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
7. BATTARBEE, Rex and Bernice: Modern Aboriginal Paintings. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976/ 1971. Quarto, 32 pages with 35 colour plates. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; one corner slightly bumped; an excellent copy. The Central Australian school. $30 [Enquire about this item] |
8. BERNDT, Ronald M. (editor): Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1964. Quarto, xiv, 118 pages with 10 illustrations and maps plus 73 colour plates. Decorated cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, chipped and torn (with slight stains caused by a few clear tape repairs on the verso). With a chapter on 'The Art of Arnhem Land' by Charles Mountford (13 pages); other contributors are Berndt, Elkin, McCarthy, Strehlow and Tuckson. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
9. CARUANA, Wally and Nigel LENDON (editors): The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story, 1937-1997. Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1997. Quarto, 174 pages with a map, 101 full-page colour plates and numerous smaller illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; a mint copy. $35 [Enquire about this item] |
10. CROCKER, Andrew (editor): Mr Sandman bring me a Dream. Alice Springs, Papunya Tula Artists P/L and Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency Limited, 1981. Quarto, 64 pages with 45 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. A seminal work on the tula (dot) paintings of Central Australia; essentially a sequel to Bardon. The book itself is not uncommon; however, the related poster loosely inserted in it most definitely is. Produced from a hand-written original, it is printed in black on one side of an A4 sheet of light yellow paper. The poster announces 'From Australia / Papunya honey ant and dreaming / Western Desert Painters / Exhibition and Paintings Event' around the top half of the first four of nine concentric dot circles, with the details across the page below them: 'Tutama Tjapangati, Mick Tjakamara and / Nosepeg, Paul Bruno translating / 256 Crown Street / Taylor Square [entrance from Foley Street] / Friday 4 Saturday 5 Sunday 6 / September 81 / 11 am - 6 pm / all welcome'. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
11. DUTTON, Geoffrey: White on Black. The Australian Aborigine portrayed in Art. South Melbourne, Macmillan (in association with the Art Gallery Board of South Australia), 1974. Quarto, 168 pages plus 183 plates (28 in colour); a small errata slip is mounted on the half-title. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little chipped at the foot of the spine. 'How the white Europeans saw the black Australians, roughly from 1770 to 1970'. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
12. EDWARDS, Robert: The Art of the Alligator Rivers Region, Northern Territory. Canberra, Alligator Rivers Region Environmental Fact Finding Study, 1974. Foolscap folio, 154 pages with 2 maps and 45 pages of plates (11 pages in colour). Cloth (as issued?); a fine copy. A slightly revised quarto edition with more colour plates was published in 1979; this first edition environmental impact study was produced in very limited numbers. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
13. EDWARDS, Robert and Bruce GUERIN: Aboriginal Bark Paintings. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. Quarto, [32] pages with 41 colour plates plus endpaper maps. Colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (with the laminate on the front flap a little crinkled). Inscribed and signed by Robert Edwards, with a related letter loosely inserted. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
14. GODDEN, Elaine: Rock Paintings of Aboriginal Australia. Frenchs Forest, Reed, 1982. Oblong folio, 128 pages with a map, 26 illustrations and 48 full-page colour plates (photographed by Jutta Malnic). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper in the slightly sunned and bumped pictorial slipcase. Predominantly North Australian sites. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
15. HOLMES, Sandra Le Brun: The Goddess and the Moon Man. The Sacred Art of the Tiwi Aborigines. Roseville East, Craftsman House/ G+B Arts International, 1995. Quarto, 152 pages with numerous line illustrations and plates (including many in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $45 [Enquire about this item] |
16. HOLMES, Sandra Le Brun: Yirawala. Artist and Man. Milton, Jacaranda, 1972. Quarto, [xii], 92 pages with numerous black and white and colour plates (including many of bark paintings). Decorated papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper very slightly sunned on the spine. Traditional bark paintings by a Gunwinggu (western Arnhem Land) artist. $65 [Enquire about this item] |
17. ISAACS, Jennifer: Hermannsburg Potters. Aranda Artists of Central Australia. Sydney, Craftsman House/ G+B Arts International, 2000. Quarto, 140 pages with 132 colour plates. Papered boards lightly rubbed; top corners a little bumped; very small remainder mark to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Aranda interpretations by Clara Ngala Inkamala. $45 [Enquire about this item] |
18. ISAACS, Jennifer (and others): Emily Kngwarreye Paintings. North Ryde, Craftsman House, 1998. Quarto, 204 pages with 87 full-page plates, a full-page colour map and numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The contributors are Jennifer Isaacs, Terry Smith, Judith Ryan and Janet and Donald Holt. There is a gift inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf signed 'Regards Don' - this is perhaps Donald Holt of Delmore Downs Station. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
19. JOHNSON, Vivien: Michael Jagamara Nelson. Sydney, Craftsman House/ G+B Arts International, 1997. Quarto, 167 pages with 43 colour plates. Papered boards; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $50 [Enquire about this item] |
20. KRECZMANSKI, Janusz B. and Margo BIRNBERG: Aboriginal Artists Dictionary of Biographies. Western Desert, Central Desert and Kimberley Region. Marlston, J.B. Publishing, 2004. Large octavo, 446 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Laminated papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
21. McCOURT, Tom: Aboriginal Artefacts. Adelaide, Rigby, 1975. Quarto, [x], 154 pages with maps, diagrams and numerous colour plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at the extremities, with a short tear to the foot of the rear hinge. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
22. MATHEWS, R.H.: Pictorial Art among the Australian Aborigines. [An offprint from] Journal of Transactions of the Victoria Institute [Volume 33]. [London, The Victoria Institute, 1901]. Octavo, 20, 4 (information re the Institute) pages plus 2 plates. Titling-wrappers a little foxed and discoloured around the edges; short tear with associated creasing near the head neatly repaired; bottom corners slightly rounded; later ownership details in ink on the verso of the front cover; a very good copy. 'Author's Copy' is printed at the foot of the front cover. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
23. MATHEWS, R.H.: Rock Paintings by the Aborigines in Caves near Bulgar Creek, near Singleton. [Contained in] Journal of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1893 [Volume 27]. Octavo, [6] pages plus a map and 2 plates. Cloth very slightly flecked; minimal foxing; a fine copy. This issue also contains RAY, Sidney H.: The Languages of the New Hebrides (67 pages plus a folding map and a 2-page addendum). $100 [Enquire about this item] |
24. MEYER, Anthony J.P.: Oceanic Art. Cologne, Konemann, 1995. Quarto, 640 pages with numerous colour illustrations (some folding). Papered boards with the dustwrapper (with two trifling indentations on the front panel); a fine copy. A single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name. Text in English, German and French; photographs by Olaf Wipperfurth. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
25. MORPHY, Howard: Aboriginal Art. Regent's Wharf, Phaidon Press, 2004/ 1998. Small quarto, 448 pages with numerous colour plates. Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a mint copy. $45 [Enquire about this item] |
26. MORPHY, Howard and Margo Smith BOLES (editors): Art from the Land. Dialogues with the Kluge-Ruhe Collection of Australian Aboriginal Art. Charlottesville, University of Virginia, 1999. Square quarto, vi, 266 pages with numerous colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One 'of the largest and best-documented collections of Australian Aboriginal art outside Australia'; it focuses on the desert region and Arnhem Land. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
27. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Aboriginal Art from Australia. Bark Paintings and Sculpture lent by the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide. [Worcestor, Worcestor Art Museum], 1966. Octavo, 98 pages with an illustration, 2 maps and 41 full-page illustrations. Pictorial card covers; bottom corner of the front cover and the first few leaves slightly creased; an excellent copy. The catalogue of a travelling exhibition in Massachusetts in early 1966. This copy is inscribed 'To Peggy / with much love / from / Dad / (C.P.M)' - from the author to his daughter. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
28. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Ayers Rock. Its People, their Beliefs and their Art. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1965. Octavo, xiv, 208 pages with 43 illustrations and 106 plates plus 5 colour plates and 3 folding keys. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn, sunned, rubbed and chipped with minor loss to the head of the spine. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
29. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Before Time Began. Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. Quarto, viii, 96 pages with 24 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the laminated dustwrapper (the laminate a little crazed). 'Spectacular finger paintings and bark paintings collected by C.P. Mountford on two of his (Northern Territory) expeditions illustrate this collection of 23 myths'. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
30. MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Aboriginal Crayon Drawings. [A series of four articles contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volumes 61, 62 (Part 2) and 63 (Part 1). Adelaide, RSSA, 1937, 1938 and 1939. [1] Aboriginal Crayon Drawings relating to Totemic Places belonging to the Northern Aranda Tribe of Central Australia (12 pages with a map and 18 illustrations). [2] ... relating to South-Western Central Australia (15 pages with a map and 19 illustrations). [3] The Legend of Wati Jula and the Kunkarunkara Women (14 pages with 12 illustrations plus 4 plates). [4] ... relating to Every-day Incidents of the Ngada Tribe of the Warburton Ranges of Western Australia (11 pages with 11 illustrations plus 2 plates). Each volume is quarto and in fine condition in the original wrappers (Volume 61 is in quarter cloth and wrappers). Other relevant articles in these issues are MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Examples of Aboriginal Art from Napier Broome Bay and Parry Harbour, North-Western Australia (11 pages with a map and 48 illustrations); TINDALE, N.B.: Native Songs of the South-East of South Australia (14 pages) and Two Legends of the Ngadjuri Tribe from the Middle North of South Australia (5 pages); MADIGAN, Dr C.T.: The Boxhole Crater and the Huckitta Meteorite, Central Australia (4 pages with 2 illustrations); LOVERIDGE, A.: On Some Reptiles and Amphibians from the Central Region of Australia (9 pages); CAMPBELL, T.D. and C.P. MOUNTFORD: Aboriginal Arrangements of Stones in Central Australia (5 pages with 3 illustrations plus 2 plates) and CLELAND, J.B. and T. Harvey JOHNSTON: Aboriginal Names and Uses of Plants at the Granites, Central Australia (5 pages). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
31. [MOUNTFORD, Charles P.]. SMITH, Marian W. (editor): The Artist in Tribal Society. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Royal Anthropological Institute. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Octavo, xiv, 150 pages with a page of illustrations plus 41 plates; the title leaf is an early photographic facsimile, possibly a cancel and as issued. Cloth very slightly rubbed, flecked and bumped; small mark to the leading edge of the last six leaves (affecting very slightly the margin); a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, bumped and chipped at the head with one very short tear. Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper Number 15. Signed in full and dated (1962) by Charles Mountford, who contributed the first chapter, 'The Artist and his Art in an Australian Aboriginal Society' (13 pages). The second chapter, 'Art in an Aboriginal Society: a Comment' contains a critique of Mountford's article by Sir Herbert Read (8 pages) and detailed questions and answers from the ensuing discussion (12 pages). Mountford has pasted on the verso of the half-title a newspaper obituary of Sir Herbert Read. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
32. MUNDINE, Djon: The Native Born. Objects and Representations from Ramingining, Arnhem Land. Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art and Ramingining, Bula'bula Arts, 2000. Quarto, 243 pages with over 100 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a mint copy. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
33. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. AMADIO, Nadine and others: Albert Namatjira. The Life and Work of an Australian Painter. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986. Oblong quarto, 102 pages with numerous black and white plates and 30 full-page colour plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed and scuffed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, creased and torn. A presentation copy inscribed and signed by the principal author. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
34. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. BATTY, Joyce D.: Namatjira. Wanderer between Two Worlds. Melbourne, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. Octavo, 158 pages with a double-page map plus 16 pages of plates and a colour frontispiece. Papered boards; top edge lightly foxed; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed with a tiny scrape to the spine. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
35. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. Exhibition of Watercolours by Albert Namatjira and other Arunta Artists. 6th to 17th October, 1958. Moreton Galleries, AMP Building, Edward Street, Brisbane [cover title]. Octavo, [4] pages of processed typescript, folded across the centre and a little creased and foxed; a very good copy. 'It is many years since a collection of paintings by Albert Namatjira and other members of the Arunta Group of aboriginal artists has been seen in Brisbane. There are only 24 water colours on exhibition and Rex Battarbee has selected the work at Alice Springs.... one now wonders what the future holds for this group of painters in the light of their present tragic situation'. None of the paintings are listed, nor indeed are the artists. However, those represented appear to be Albert and Keith Namatjira, Otto Pareroultja, Richard Moketarinja, Henoch Raberaba, Cordula Ebatarinja, Benjamin Landara, Lindsay Imbarndarinja and Gerhard Inkamala. Not listed in 'The Heritage of Namatjira' (1992). $110 [Enquire about this item] |
36. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. FRENCH, Alison: Seeing the Centre. The Art of Albert Namatjira, 1902-1959. [Canberra], National Gallery of Australia, 2002. Quarto, 166 pages with numerous illustrations (most of them in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. A lavish catalogue produced to accompany the NGA's travelling exhibition. $70 [Enquire about this item] |
37. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. HARDY, Jane, MEGAW, J.V.S. and M. Ruth MEGAW (editors): The Heritage of Namatjira. The Watercolourists of Central Australia. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1992. Quarto, xxii, 350 pages with many illustrations plus 50 colour plates. Pictorial card covers a little unevenly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy (internally as new). 'Twelve contributors - anthropologists, historians, art critics and collectors - review the history and stylistic developments of the Hermannsburg watercolourists'. This book is a rarity on the open market. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
38. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. MOUNTFORD, C.P.: The Art of Albert Namatjira. Melbourne, Bread and Cheese Club, 1944 [first edition]. Quarto, 79 pages with 5 illustrations and 16 plates (10 in colour). Quarter cloth and flush-cut papered boards a little bumped and worn at the corners; short tears to the bottom edge of the flyleaf, two plates and one page of text; some light marking and creasing throughout; a very good copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the edges and the rear, slightly chipped at the corners and with two tears to the rear panel. The pictorial dustwrapper is essential: it is indexed as one of the illustrations. The book went through nine impressions by 1952; first editions are not common. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
39. PRING, Adele: Aboriginal Artists in South Australia. Adelaide, Department of Education, Training and Employment, 1998. 240 x 360 mm, 116 pages with numerous colour illustrations (mainly after photographs by Mark Trinne). Comb-bound card covers; a fine copy. Pring and Trinne interviewed and photographed 'more than one hundred Aboriginal artists and their work in cities, towns and remote areas of South Australia. The book ... presents works by well-known artists as well as those who are just beginning their careers'. $80 [Enquire about this item] |
40. RUBUNTJA, Wenten and Jenny GREEN: The Town Grew Up Dancing. The Life and Art of Wenten Rubuntja. Alice Springs, Jukurrpa, 2002. Small square quarto, 196 pages with numerous illustrations, many in colour. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
41. RYAN, Judith: Mythscapes. Aboriginal Art of the Desert. [Melbourne], National Gallery of Victoria, [1990]. Quarto, 104 pages with a map with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a mint copy. With an essay by Geoffrey Bardon. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
42. RYAN, Judith: Spirit in Land. Bark Paintings from Arnhem Land. [Melbourne], National Gallery of Victoria, [1990]. Quarto, viii, 120 pages with 2 maps and 63 illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; mint. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
43. RYAN, Judith (and others): Land Marks. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2006. Quarto, 144 pages with 2 maps and numerous illustrations (many in colour). Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. A lavish catalogue for a NGV exhibition, February-June 2006. '"Land Marks" identifies ground-breaking moments in the history of Indigenous Australian art and acknowledges some of its great masters of painting and sculpture'. Contributors are Judith Ryan, Stephen Gilchrist, Julie Gough and Paul Tacon. $50 [Enquire about this item] |
44. STUBBS, Dacre: Prehistoric Art of Australia. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1974. Large quarto, 112 pages with illustrations and approximately 110 plates (49 in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper a little foxed on the verso. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
45. SUTTON, Peter (editor): Dreamings. The Art of Aboriginal Australia. Ringwood, Viking/ Asia Society Galleries, 1989 [fourth impression of the first Australian edition]/ 1988. Large quarto, xiv, 266 pages with over 300 illustrations and 155 colour plates, with a loosely inserted errata sheet. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The first edition was published in New York; it was issued as a paperback catalogue to accompany the ground-breaking exhibition which opened in New York in October 1988. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
46. [TJAPALTJARRI, Clifford Possum]. JOHNSON, Vivien: The Art of Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri. Basel, Gordon and Breach Arts International, 1994 [first edition]. Large quarto, 177 pages with 10 maps or diagrams, numerous illustrations (many in colour) and 63 colour plates. Papered boards; faint impression of erased pencilled ownership details on the flyleaf; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed boldly and in very large letters in black felt-tipped pen by the artist at the foot of his large and imposing colour frontispiece portrait (on 14 December 1999, according to a note pencilled onto the title page by the former owner of the book, who personally collected the signature). Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri (c.1932-2002), 'one of the truly visionary Australian artists of the twentieth century.... [He] was an expert wood-carver and took up painting long before the emergence of the Papunya Tula School in the early 1970s. When [he] joined this group of "dot and circle" painters early in 1972 he immediately distinguished himself as one of its most talented members and went on to create some of the largest and most complex paintings ever produced' (Art Gallery of New South Wales website, December 2006). $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
47. TREZISE, Percy: Last Days of a Wilderness. Sydney, Collins, 1973. Octavo, 216 pages plus 7 colour plates. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little chipped and torn. Cape York Peninsula; not least, the 'discovery of hidden galleries of mysterious prehistoric engravings dating back to the earliest days of man in Australia'. $35 [Enquire about this item] |
48. TREZISE, P.J.: Quinkan Country. Adventures in search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Cape York. Sydney, Reed, 1969. Octavo, 154 pages with illustrations and 42 colour plates plus endpaper maps, 2 colour plates (and a further 5 on the dustwrapper). Papered boards; extremities very slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and with a very short closed tear. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
49. TREZISE, P.J.: Rock Art of South-East Cape York. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1966. Quarto, 132 pages with a map, 6 figures and 30 illustrations (one not listed; 12 of them folding) plus a colour frontispiece. Laminated pictorial card covers slightly sunned on the spine; two corners slightly creased; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 24, Prehistory and Material Culture Series Number 4. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
50. UCKO, Peter J. (editor): Form in Indigenous Art. Schematisation in the Art of Aboriginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1977. Oblong quarto, vi, 486 pages with numerous illustrations and plates (some in colour). Cloth; extremities slightly flecked and lightly bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, bumped and sunned and with the laminate slightly crinkled (as ever). AIAS Prehistory and Material Culture Series Number 13. Papers presented to a symposium at the 1974 Meeting of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
51. WERE, Ian (senior editor): Story Place. Indigenous Art of Cape York and the Rainforest. South Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 2003. Quarto, 240 pages with over 200 colour illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a mint copy. $55 [Enquire about this item] |
52. WORSNOP, Thomas: The Prehistoric Arts, Manufactures, Works, Weapons, etc., of the Aborigines of Australia. Compiled and collated by ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1897. Octavo, xvi, 172 pages plus 87 plates (5 folding, 8 in colour). Dark grey stippled cloth; a very fine copy. An Australia-wide survey. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
53. The Wurtzburger Collection of Oceanic Art. January 7 to March 4, 1956. Baltimore, Baltimore Museum of Art, 1956. Quarto, 40 pages with a map, 46 illustrations and a tipped-in colour frontispiece plus an illustration on the front cover. Stapled pictorial card covers slightly marked and rubbed; edges and first page slightly foxed; an excellent copy. This exhibition featured 196 items. $40 [Enquire about this item] |
54. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian: Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. London, Folio Society, 2000 [eighth printing]/ 1995 [first thus]. Quarto; gilt and white pictorial cloth; a fine copy with the lightly marked slipcase. $70 [Enquire about this item] |
55. The Arabian Nights. Tales from the Thousand and One Nights. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. London, Folio Society, 2000 [third printing]/ 1999 [first thus]. Quarto; gilt-pictorial white cloth; spine very lightly marked; an excellent copy in the fine slipcase. $65 [Enquire about this item] |
56. AUSTEN, Jane: Emma. [Together with] Mansfield Park; Northanger Abbey; Persuasion; Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility [and] Shorter Works. [Seven volumes, all with introductions by Richard Church and wood engravings by Joan Hassell]. London, Folio Society, 1996 [fourteenth printing]/ 1975 [reset]/ 1962 [first thus]. Seven volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; a fine set with the slipcase a little marked on the top. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
57. The Bible designed to be read as Literature. Arranged and edited by Ernest Sutherland Bates, with Old-Master Drawings. London, Folio Society, 1997 [third impression, with a new binding and colour illustrations]/ 1970 [reset]/ 1958 [first thus]. Two volumes, quarto; gilt-pictorial cloth; spines flecked; an excellent set with the slightly flecked slipcase. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
58. BOCCACCIO, Giovanni: The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by Richard Aldington, with aquatints by Buckland-Wright. Westminster, Folio Society, 1969 [second edition, reset]/ 1954 [first thus]. Two volumes, octavo; decorated cloth; spines lightly sunned; an excellent set with the slipcase a little sunned and slightly worn in three spots. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
59. BUCHAN, John: Greenmantle. [Together with] The Island of Sheep; Mr Standfast; The Three Hostages [and] The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. [Five volumes, all with illustrations by Nick Hardcastle]. London, Folio Society, 2004 [second printing]/ 2003 [first thus]. Five volumes, octavo; colour-pictorial cloth; a fine set with the fine slipcase. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
60. BYRON, Robert: The Road to Oxiana. Introduced by Geoffrey Moorhouse. London, Folio Society, 2000 [first thus]. Octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the fine slipcase. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
61. DAVIES, Nigel: The Aztecs. [Together with] The Incas [and] HAMMOND, Norman: The Maya. London, Folio Society, 2004 [fifth printing]/ 2000 [first thus]. Three volumes, large octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set in the slightly scuffed slipcase. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
62. DUMAS, Alexander: Twenty Years After. Illustrated by Roman Pisareo. London, Folio Society, 2001 [first thus]. Quarto; gilt-pictorial cloth; a fine copy with the fine slipcase. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
63. FIELDING, Henry: Amelia. [Together with] The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams; The History of Tom Jones [and] The Life of Mr Jonathan Wild the Great. [Four volumes, all with wood engravings by Simon Brett]. Westminster, Folio Society, 1995 [first thus]. Four volumes, octavo; pictorial cloth; a fine set in the fine slipcase. $130 [Enquire about this item] |
64. GIBBON, Edward: The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edited and with an introduction by Betty Radice. London, Folio Society, 1998 [eighth printing]/ 1983 [first thus]. Eight volumes, large octavo; gilt-decorated papered boards (simulated vellum); a fine set housed in two fine slipcases as issued. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
65. GRIMM, Jacob and Wilhelm: The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, Folio Society, 2000 [sixth printing]/ 1996. Quarto; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy in the fine slipcase. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
66. HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel: Tanglewood Tales. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Folio Society, 2002 [first thus]. Quarto; colour-pictorial cloth; a fine copy in the slightly marked slipcase. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
67. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: A Farewell to Arms. [Together with] The Old Man and the Sea; To Have and Have Not; The Sun also Rises [and] For Whom the Bell Tolls. [Five volumes, all illustrated by David Frankland]. London, Folio Society, 1999 [first thus]. Five volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards; small name labels; a fine set in the lightly scuffed slipcase. $230 [Enquire about this item] |
68. HERODOTUS, The Histories. Translated from the text of Baehr by Henry Cary. Edited and annotated by Dr Chris Scarre. With maps and a geographical concordance by Andrew Heritage and P.J.M. Geelan. London, Folio Society, 1993 [second printing]/ 1992 [first thus]. Large octavo; quarter leather and pictorial cloth; a fine copy in the slightly scuffed slipcase. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
69. LEWIS, C.S.: The Chronicles of Narnia. [The seven-volume set, all illustrated by Pauline Baynes]. London, Folio Society, 2002 [seventh printing]/ 1996 [first thus]. Seven volumes, octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set in the fine pictorial slipcase. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
70. MOSS, H. St L.B. (and others): The Story of the Middle Ages. [Comprising] MOSS, H. St L.B.: The Birth of the Middle Ages; BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey: The Crucible of the Middle Ages; SOUTHERN, R.W.: The Making of the Middle Ages; MUNDY, John H.: The High Middle Ages [and] HUIZINGA, J.: The Waning of the Middle Ages. London, Folio Society, 1999 [third printing]/ 1998 [first thus]. Five volumes, small quarto; gilt-decorated cloth; front top corner of the last volume slightly bumped; trifling surface damage to the top corners of the front endpaper of the first volume (as a result of excess glue used at the binding stage); overall a fine set with the slipcase bumped at the top right-hand rear corner. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
71. PERRAULT, Charles: The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London, Folio Society, 2000 [fourth printing]/ 1998 [first thus]. Quarto; colour pictorial cloth; a fine copy in the fine slipcase. $65 [Enquire about this item] |
72. SAGGS, H.W.F. (and others): Empires of the Near East. [Comprising] SAGGS, H.W.F.: The Babylonians; GARDINER, Sir Alan: The Egyptians; GURNEY, O.R.: The Hittites [and] COOK, J.M.: The Persians. London, Folio Society, 2004 [ninth printing]/ 1999 [first thus]. Four volumes, large octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set in the lightly scuffed slipcase. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
73. SHAKESPEARE, William: The Complete Plays. [Eight volumes, comprising] Histories 1; Histories 2; Early Comedies; Tragicomedies; Tragedies; Comedies; Romances [and] Classical Plays. London, Folio Society, 1999 [third printing]/ 1997 [first thus]. Eight volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards; a fine set in two fine gilt-decorated slipcases. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
74. STEPHEN, Leslie: Hours in a Library. London, Folio Society, 1991 [first thus]. Three volumes, octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set in the fine slipcase. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
75. THACKERAY, William Makepeace: Vanity Fair. Introduction by Fay Weldon. Illustrations by Roland Pym. London, Folio Society, 1996 [first thus]. Octavo; decorated cloth; a fine copy in the very slightly marked slipcase. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
76. TUCHMAN, Barbara W.: The Proud Tower. A Portrait of the World before the War, 1890-1914. [Together with] The Guns of August. London, Folio Society, 1995 [first thus]. Two volumes, octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set with the lightly scored slipcase. $80 [Enquire about this item] |
77. WORDSWORTH, William: Selected Poems. Edited and introduced by Nicholas Roe. Engravings by Peter Reddick. London, Folio Society, 2002 [first thus]. Quarto; quarter leather and black-decorated cloth; a fine copy in the slightly marked slipcase. $90 [Enquire about this item] |
78. ADALBERT, Prince of Prussia: Travels in the South of Europe and Brazil, with a Voyage up the Amazon and the Xingu'. Translated by Sir Robert H. Schomburgk and John Francis Taylor. London, David Bogue, 1849 [first edition in English]. Octavo, two volumes, xvi, 338 and vi, 378 pages plus a frontispiece in the first volume and 3 small folding maps (all with a little handcolouring). Early half calf and marbled papered boards, with all edges marbled and matching marbled endpapers; leather a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly stained in two spots on one rear cover, with the corners a little worn and with two tiny splits to the head of one spine near the rear hinge; binder's blanks at the front and rear of each volume a little foxed; frontispiece (recently lightly cleaned) a little foxed, affecting the adjacent initial blank and title leaf (the latter also with a little offsetting); an excellent set. (The frontispiece, with an image size 188 x 114 mm without any margins, has been mounted on thick paper; presumably this was done at the time the book was bound in the nineteenth century). Prince Adalbert (1811-73) was a Prussian naval theorist and admiral; several journeys led him between 1826 and 1842 to the Netherlands, Britain, Russia, Turkey, Greece, and Brazil (Wikipedia). He spent the last four months on 1842 in Brazil. Alexander von Humboldt makes the following comments in his three-page introduction to this translation: 'this interesting Work ... conducts usthrough Brazil to the mouth of the Amazon River, and through this into one of its important tributaries, the Xingu, the course of which is now explored for the first time.... The Journal of Travels, printed originally only for the perusal of his friends ... is not in the strict sense of the word a scientific book; nevertheless it contains observations and views of nature and customs which reflect a vivid picture of the scenes which the Prince witnessed and passed through. Instruction is imparted in the most pleasing manner, when an unaffected simplicity and an absence of all pretension pervade a work like this'. It was purchased at the recent dispersal sale of the Hope family's historic property 'Wolta Wolta' at Clare in South Australia; there is some serendipity in this, given the Schomburgk family's close connection with the state. Richard Schomburgk accompanied his explorer brother Robert on an expedition in 1840-44 to British Guiana, as botanist and historian. He later published the three-volume account of the expedition before emigrating to South Australia, where he was a pioneering vigneron and an influential head of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6). $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
79. [Art Auction Records]. FURPHY, John (compiler): Australian Art Sales Digest. 2007 Edition. Sales of Art at Auction in Australia and New Zealand. Baulkham Hills, John Furphy Pty Ltd (Carter's Publications), February 2007. Quarto, [vi], 536 pages. Colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. This 13th edition lists about 4300 artists representing about 300,000 works of art offered from the early 1970s to December 2006. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
80. BARR, Andy, CHAPMAN, Joan, SMITH, Nick and Maree BEVERIDGE [and others]: Traditional Bush Medicines. An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1988. Quarto, 256 pages with over 250 colour illustrations. Papered boards; extremities very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the head of the spine (with the top 5 mm of laminate peeling away). Signed on the title page by a co-author, botanist Nick Smith. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
81. BATES, R.J. and J.Z. WEBER: Orchids of South Australia. South Australia, Government Printer, 1990. Quarto, 182 pages with maps and numerous illustrations plus 229 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers a little creased and rubbed, with the top corners slightly bumped; a very good copy. Signed by both authors on the title page. One of the Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia series. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
82. BAXTER, Carol (editor): Musters and Lists, New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1800-1802. [Together with] Musters and Lists, New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1805-1806. North Sydney, Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record Society of Australian Genealogists, 1988 and 1989. Octavo, two volumes, xxx, 207 pages [and] xxiv, 272 pages with a frontispiece in each volume. Cloth; bottom edge of the second volume very lightly foxed; essentially a fine pair. $175 [Enquire about this item] |
83. BEAN, C.E.W. and others: Official History of Australia in the War, 1914-1918 [the complete 12-volume set]. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1940 (eight volumes), 1941 (three volumes) and 1942 (one volume); the sixth volume is the first edition of 1942, the twelth volume is the fourteenth edition, the others are mixed editions ranging from the seventh to the eleventh. Octavo, twelve volumes, each approximately 700 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Original maroon cloth; the production quality of Volume 6 is notoriously indifferent, and the cloth - as ever - is very slightly flecked; Volume 12 (the photographic volume that is often the only one that appears to have been read) has two very small light stains to the rear cover and a few trifling light marks to the spine near the rear hinge; one volume has a very lightly spotted front cover; another volume has a small light mark to the top edge; two other volumes have minimal foxing to the leading edge; for all intents and purposes, a uniformly fine set that would suit the most fastidious collector. $2350 [Enquire about this item] |
84. [Binding]. TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord: The Story of Merlin and Vivien gathered from British and Breton Chronicles and Poems, and Modern Versions of the Old Legends. [Bound together with] The Legend of Enid and Geraint, retold from Ancient Welsh, Norman, German, and Scandinavian Legends, and Modern Poetic Versions. London, Moxon, [late 1860s?]. Large quarto, [vi], [69]-110 and [vi], [159]-216 pages with 9 full-page engravings by Gustav Dore in each part. Contemporary padded full morocco with gilt-decorated raised bands and decorations on the spine, single gilt rules with trefoil corner pieces on both covers and extensive gilt tooling on the turnovers, with thick dark green endpapers decorated with a gilt floral pattern; extremities slightly rubbed; essentially a fine copy in a fine colonial binding (the binder's ticket of E.S. Wigg and Son, Adelaide, is on the rear pastedown). The book has the gilt initials F.D.H. (Frances Diana Hope, 1860-1948) on the front cover, and the gilt-tooled and -lettered leather label on the pastedown: 'Presented by the / Clare Reading Circle / 1896'. Frances Hope was the first-born child of John Hope, who settled in the Clare district in 1846. The Hope family's association with the historic property known as 'Wolta Wolta' ended recently after 160 years. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
85. BORLASE, William Copeland: Naenia Cornubiae. A Descriptive Essay, illustrative of the Sepulchres and Funereal Customs of the Early Inhabitants of the County of Cornwall. London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer [and] Truro, Netherton, 1872. Octavo, xvi, 288 pages with numerous illustrations. Original blind-stamped cloth a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked; corners a little bumped; slight bend to the top portion of the book; endpapers a little rubbed and offset, with the pastedowns a little bubbled (a minor production flaw); minimal light scattered foxing on a few pages; front inner hinge cracked but firm; a very good copy. With the contemporary ownership signature (twice) of Dr W.T. Angove, Cornishman, doctor and pioneering South Australian wine-maker. Tipped onto the inner margin of the last leaf is an octavo leaflet, 'Sketches of Californian Society', with a manuscript note: 'Liberal Social Union. Paper read 26/4/77 by Mr W.C. Borlase'. The leaflet, printed recto only, gives a 27-line synopsis of the paper. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
86. [CASSAB, Judy]. KLEPAC, Lou: Judy Cassab. Portraits of Artists and Friends. Sydney, Beagle Press, 1998. Quarto, 128 pages with over 70 colour illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Signed by Judy Cassab on the title page. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
87. CHALMERS, J. and W. Wyatt GILL: Work and Adventure in New Guinea, 1877 to 1885. London, Religious Tract Society, 1885. Octavo, 342, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages with a map and 22 illustrations (several full-page) plus a folding map (and a map printed in black on the outside rear cover). Gilt-pictorial cloth, all edges uncut (and the index partially unopened); cloth very slightly flecked at the rear, slightly rubbed at the extremities and very lightly worn at the head of the hinges and on two corners; spine a little sun-darkened; endpapers offset; a very good copy. A contemporary photomechanical portrait of the pioneering missionary Reverend W.G. Lawes, who features in the narrative, is mounted on the front pastedown. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
88. CHEESMAN, Major R.E.: In Unknown Arabia. London, Macmillan, 1926. Large octavo, xx, 448 pages with 2 maps and 2 illustrations (listed as plates 61 and 62) plus 64 plates, a frontispiece portrait and a large folding colour map. Original gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt; cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; edges a little dusty; endpapers recently (and sympathetically) replaced; short tear to the blank portion of the stub of the map expertly repaired; small light stains to seven consecutive pages and one leaf of plates (confined mainly to the margins); small crease to the bottom corner of the margin of nine leaves; a very good copy with the dustwrapper (previously cut into its five panels and mounted on linen, and recently laid down on archival paper) - and although rubbed, sunned and chipped with some loss, it is a rarity in any shape whatsoever. 'It was primarily in the interests of zoology [mainly ornithology] that Major Cheesman planned his recent expedition to an unexplored tract of Eastern Arabia ... but his activities were by no means confined to that sphere alone.... he has been able to make valuable contribution to our store of knowledge' in both geographical and archaeological matters. The narrative itself is 'a vivid, unvarnished record of desert travel, pursued often under the most trying circumstances' (Major-General Sir Percy Cox, in his foreword). $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
89. [Cricket]. RICHARDSON, Victor York [1894-1969: South Australia and Australia]: A superb 1920s hand-coloured photograph on milk-glass of Victor Richardson, 'the remarkable all-round South Australian sportsman who scored 27 centuries in first-class cricket, represented Australia at baseball, South Australia at golf and tennis, was a prominent lacrosse and basketball player and a topclass swimmer. He captained South Australia and Australia at cricket, was the star of three Sturt premiership Australian Rules sides, South Australian captain of football, an outstanding gymnast and athlete and a first grade hockey player. He was also one of our greatest fieldsmen' (Pollard). He later became a journalist and highly regarded radio commentator; not least, he is the grandfather of the Chappell brothers. This large photograph (visible image size 310 x 250 mm) is a full-length portrait of a young Richardson dressed for play, standing against a painted rustic background. It is in fine condition behind glass in the original mount and frame (the original paper backing on the frame is torn and lacks sections). Probably unique - definitely appealing. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
90. [Cricket and Baseball]. RICHARDSON, Victor York [1894-1969: South Australia and Australia]: A gelatin silver photograph of the South Australian and Victorian 'Baseballers [sic] visit to Aldgate SA 14/8/21'. The team members are not identified, but unmistakable in the middle of the second-front row is Victor Richardson, 'the remarkable all-round South Australian sportsman who scored 27 centuries in first-class cricket, represented Australia at baseball, South Australia at golf and tennis, was a prominent lacrosse and basketball player and a topclass swimmer. He captained South Australia and Australia at cricket, was the star of three Sturt premiership Australian Rules sides, South Australian captain of football, an outstanding gymnast and athlete and a first grade hockey player. He was also one of our greatest fieldsmen' (Pollard). He later became a journalist and highly regarded radio commentator; not least, he is the grandfather of the Chappell brothers. This photograph (155 x 205 mm) is laid down on the original two-tone brown mount, captioned in white ink below the image. The photographer is not identified, but the presentation suggests strongly to us that it is Ernest H. Tilley of Adelaide. The photograph is in fine condition; the mount is a little bumped at the corners. The name 'A. Buchanan' is pencilled on the verso of the mount - we leave making the necessary connection here to brighter students of the history of the game ... $250 [Enquire about this item] |
91. [Cricket]. [Australia, 1947]. A detached autograph album leaf (135 x 85 mm) signed in ink by the Australian team for the Fourth Test match against England in Adelaide, 31 January and 1, 3-6 February 1947. The signatures are Bradman [Captain], Dooland, Freer [12th man], M.R. Harvey, Hassett, Ian Johnson, Lindwall, McCool, Miller, Morris, Tallon and Toshack. Apart from two tiny filing holes along the top edge away from the signatures, the leaf is in excellent condition. Offered together with the official 'Fourth Test Illustrated Souvenir Programme and Score Sheet. Adelaide Oval 1947' [cover title] and a facsimile 'MCC Tour in Australia & New Zealand 1946-47' signature sheet (205 x 140 mm). The match summary in Webster supplies some interesting statistics: Compton and Morris provided the first instance of two batsmen scoring centuries in each innings in the same Test; Lindwall ended the England first innings with three wickets in four balls; Bradman scored a duck in his first innings and Evans batted for 95 minutes in the second innings before scoring his first run, a record for all first-class cricket. 'Neil Harvey rated his oldest brother Mervyn as "the best" cricketer' of all six Harvey brothers, four of whom played first-class cricket. The war interrupted his promising career, and this match was his Test debut; 'he scored 12 and 31, partnering Arthur Morris in a 116 opening stand, but Australia was over-supplied with openers, and it remained his solitary Test' (Oxford Companion to Australian Cricket). The match was drawn ... $900 [Enquire about this item] |
92. [Cricket]. [Ryder's XI and Woodfull's XI, 1929]. Two detached autograph album leaves (each 170 x 135 mm) signed by all members of both teams for the match between J. Ryder's XI and W.M. Woodfull's XI in 1929. The match was played at the SCG on December 6, 7, 9, 10 and 11, when teams 'of near-equal strength were chosen to aid selection for the forthcoming tour of England'. All signatures are in green ink unless otherwise stated. On one side of one leaf is Ryder's team: Ryder, Alexander, Grimmett, Harris [12th man], Horrocks, Jackson, McCabe, Marks, Oxenham, Ponsford, Walker and Whitfield. On one side of the other leaf is Woodfull's team: Woodfull, Allsop, Blackie [pencil], Bradman [pencil], Burrows [pencil], Darling [12th man; pencil], Ellis [pencil], Fairfax, Hornibrook, Kippax [pencil], Rigg and Wall [pencil]. Paraphrasing Webster, Jackson (182 in 187 minutes) and Ponsford (131) began brilliantly; Kippax countered with 170, but all were overshadowed by a century AND a double century from Bradman (124 and 225, scoring '275 runs in 325 minutes on the third day, including 120 between tea and stumps after opening the second innings'). For all that, he was on the losing side - Ryder's XI won by one wicket! Read on, there's more ... As a bonus, the verso of the leaf containing Woodfull's team is signed by the New South Wales team for the match against SA at the Adelaide Oval on December 19, 20, 21, 23 and 24, 1929. All signatures are in pencil: Kippax, Allsop, Andrews [12th man], Bradman, Campbell, Davidson, Everett, Fairfax, Hooker, Jackson, McCabe and Marks. Apart from a few ink spots and very slight smudging of some of the pencilling, the condition and presentation is excellent. Webster has the final comment: 'Diagnosed with tuberculosis, Jackson was confined to an Adelaide hospital bed for several days after th[is] match' . $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
93. CROSS, Zora: The City of Riddle-Me-Ree. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1918]. Octavo, [28] pages with numerous two-colour illustrations (mainly vignettes) and 2 full-page colour plates (all by Olive Crane); the last two pages list other A&R titles. Colour pictorial wrappers bound with cord; a fine copy. The ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide, is written in pencil on the first page. Muir 1835. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
94. CUNNINGHAM, G.M., MULHAM, W.E., MILTHORPE, P.L. and J.H. LEIGH: Plants of Western New South Wales. [Sydney], NSW Government Printing Office, 1981. Quarto, 766 pages with numerous illustrations and hundreds of colour plates. Cloth slightly bowed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, chipped and torn with slight loss. $265 [Enquire about this item] |
95. DANCKERT, Ludwig: Directory of European Porcelain. New, revised and expanded edition. London, NAG Press, 2004 [completely revised and substantially expanded edition, translated from the 1992 German edition]. Octavo, 958 pages with 'more than 3200 keywords and some 5800 porcelain makers' marks'. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. The long-awaited new English translation (by Christine Bainbridge and Rita Kipling) of the last German edition (of 1992). This edition contains '400 new keywords and over 300 newly-discovered porcelain marks - together with a vast amount of additional material on dates and the individual manufacturers'. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
96. DOBSON, Rosemary: Greek Coins. A Sequence of Poems. Deakin, Brindabella Press, 1977. 125 x 180 mm, 32 pages with 4 illustrations (printed in brown ink) by the author. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Number 125 of 240 copies signed by the author. The fifth book of the Brindabella Press. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
97. DOBSON, Rosemary: In a Convex Mirror. Poems. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1944. Octavo, 32 pages. Attractive blind-stamped textured overlapping card covers; corners slightly bumped; insignificant tape-mark near the inner margin of the title page; an excellent copy. Loosely inserted is a small quarto sheet of paper with autograph versions of 'Cock-crow' ('from Australian Poetry 1957') and 'Walter de la Mare', the latter signed by the poet. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
98. DOBSON, Rosemary: Poems. [Mittagong], Frensham Press, 1937. Small octavo, [ii], 29 pages. Original quarter cloth and decorated papered boards (a black and white linocut design) with a red titling-label mounted on the front cover; minimal rubbing to the extremities; essentially a fine copy. The author's first book, comprising 33 poems, five of which had previously appeared in the Sydney Mail. The Frensham Press was established at Frensham School by the headmistress Winifred West in 1937, with former pupil Joan Phipson (1912-2003) as printer. '[W]hen she got established, I became her assistant (I was by then a pupil teacher), and by the end of the year we had together printed and bound my first collection of poems.... I was seventeen, or thereabouts.... I wouldn't like anyone to read the poems [in my first book], but it was a very interesting project.' Dobson also produced the cover design (signed in the image RD) and the titling-label. They printed 200 copies of the book, and it has always been elusive. (For further information, see 'Rosemary Dobson in conversation with John Tranter, 2004' on www.austlit.com/a/dobson/2004-iv-tranter.html). Not in Farmer (or the supplement); not in Miller and Macartney; Green's sole mention of it is 'Apart from an early and privately printed collection of poems' ... $700 [Enquire about this item] |
99. [DULAC, Edmund]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis: Treasure Island. London, Ernest Benn, 1927 [first edition thus]. Quarto, 256 pages with 21 illustrations plus 12 full-page colour plates (with all artwork by Edmund Dulac). Light brown cloth with a decorative gilt border on the front cover and a dark green leather titling-label (slightly rubbed and cracked) on the spine; extremities very slightly bumped; spine lightly sunned; a few tiny trifling marks to the cloth; 1934 gift inscription on the front flyleaf, with a later name-plate on the pastedown and commercial bookplate on the half-title; an excellent copy with a small 'R.L. Stevenson Copyright' paper stamp affixed to the verso of the half-title. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
100. FOREMAN, D.B. and N.G. WALSH (editors): Flora of Victoria. Volume 1: Introduction. [Together with] WALSH, N.G. and T.J. ENTWISLE (editors): ... Volume 2: Ferns and Allied Plants, Conifers and Monocotyledons. Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1993 and 1994. Quarto, viii, 320 pages with numerous illustrations and colour plates plus endpaper maps [and] x, 946 pages with 196 illustrations and numerous distribution maps plus endpaper maps. Papered boards; fine copies with fine dustwrappers. The first two (of four) volumes of the series. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
101. FOSTER, Frank: Number One, or The Way of the World. Second Series. London, Simpkin, Marshall, 1863. Octavo, 262, 42 ('Opinions of the Press' and 'Extracts of Letters' relating to the first series) pages with autographs of eminent men on 17 pages plus 2 plates and a publisher's advertisement on the front pastedown. Decorated cloth somewhat bubbled, a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at the head of the spine and three corners; spine sunned; uncut top edge a little dusty; endpapers offset; plates and the adjacent leaves (including the title leaf) foxed; minimal scattered light foxing to a few other pages; rear inner hinge cracked but sound; stitching just starting to loosen; essentially a very good copy. Frank Foster is the pseudonym of Daniel Puseley (1814-82), an English author who spent some years in Australia on two occasions in the 1850s-60s. The first series of this essentially autobiographical work, published in 1862, contained a 158-page colonial directory; no further volumes in the series were published. Ferguson 14535. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
102. FRANCIS, Francis: Angling. London, 'The Field' Office, 1877 [first edition]. Octavo, viii, 132 pages plus 4 full-page plates (each containing a number of figures). Original gilt-decorated cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to the corner tips and to one high spot on the front hinge; cloth very lightly marked and flecked; endpapers a little offset, with two small light stains to the front one; an excellent copy with a later armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
103. GOODENOUGH, James Graham: Journal of Commodore Goodenough RN CB CMG during his Last Command as Senior Officer on the Australian Station, 1873-1875. Edited, with a Memoir, by his Widow [V.H. Goodenough]. London, Henry S. King, 1876 [second edition]/ 1876. Octavo, xii, 369, [3, two of them blank], 48 (publisher's catalogue, dated March 1876) pages with 22 small illustrations plus a frontispiece portrait and 3 folding maps (2 of them in an endpocket). Gilt-decorated cloth; bottom front corner a little bumped, exposing a tiny piece of the board; original tissue-guard over the frontispiece foxed and a little silverfish-nibbled; short tear to the endpocket expertly repaired; an excellent copy. James Graham Goodenough (1830-75), naval officer, was appointed commodore of the Australian station in May 1873. 'His duties included the maintenance of law and order among British subjects in the Pacific and control of their relations with indigenous peoples. On 12 August 1875 while trying to conciliate natives on Carlisle Bay in the Santa Cruz Islands he and others of his party were wounded by poisoned arrows'. Tetanus set in and he died on 20 August (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). $500 [Enquire about this item] |
104. HORNE, Richard Hengist: Cosmo de' Medici. An Historical Tragedy and other Poems. London, George Rivers, 1875 [first edition]. Octavo, [viii], 167 pages plus a frontispiece; a leaf of publisher's advertisements ('Recent Editions of Works of R.H. Horne') is tipped onto the half-title. Original dark green cloth slightly marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at two corners and two tiny spots on the extremities; endpapers offset; a very good copy. Inscribed to 'Mrs Emlin Maitland Wood [?] / with R.H. Horne's compts / London / Novr 10/75'. Richard Henry (Hengist) Horne (1802-84), the poet whose fame rests on his epic 'Orion', not least for publishing it in 1843 'at a farthing a copy to show his contempt for public taste. It ran to six editions in a year and made him a celebrity'. From 1852 to 1869, he lived in Australia, where 'he produced no significant poetry but some good prose.... Disillusioned, he sailed in June 1869 for England where he became a literary doyen, producing many new works all artistically worthless' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). Be that as it may, signed copies are rare. The bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide, is mounted on the pastedown. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
105. JESSOP, John and H.R. TOELKEN (editors): Flora of South Australia.... Fourth Edition, produced for the State's Jubilee 150 Celebrations. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1986. Quarto, four volumes, containing a total of 2248 pages with 1009 line illustrations plus flyleaf maps in all volumes. Cloth lightly marked, with a few corners bumped; the third volume is bound in cloth of a slightly different colour and nature, and its spine is heavily sunned; overall a very good set. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
106. JOHNSTON, Alex. Keith: Atlas of Astronomy. Comprising, in Eighteen Plates, a Complete Series of Illustrations of the Heavenly Bodies drawn with the greatest care, from Original and Authentic Documents. Edited by J.R. Hind. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1855 [first edition]. Large quarto, [iv], 16 pages plus 18 full-page colour plates. Original half morocco and gilt-decorated cloth; all edges gilt; leather slightly rubbed at the extremities; cloth a little marked (confined mainly to the rear); blank leaves at the front and rear a little foxed or discoloured; an excellent copy, with the engraved plates very crisp and bright. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
107. JOHNSTON, Alexander: The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography, exhibiting, in a series of entirely original and authentic maps, the present condition of geographical discovery and research in the several counties, empires, and states of the world.... With a special index to each map. A new edition. Edinburgh, W. & A.K. Johnston, 1882 [later - presumably revised - impression of the second edition]/ 1877 [second edition]/ 1861 [first edition]. Large folio, x pages plus 51 double-page maps, hand-coloured in outline, each with (at least) one interleaved index leaf per map. Original half dark green morocco and matching gilt-decorated cloth, with all edges gilt; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with the corners a little bumped and very slightly worn; cloth a little marked and scuffed, with trifling wear to a few spots along the edges; decorated endpapers slightly marked; inside surface of the flyleaves, adjacent blank leaves and first and last pages of text (the half-title and the last index page) foxed and a little marked, with the initial blank chipped along the leading edge and with a long tear across it expertly repaired; occasional marginal fingermarks; early ownership details; a very good copy (the maps and index leaves are in excellent condition). The second edition of 1877 saw the introduction of two new maps (Central Asia and New Zealand) and a thorough revision of all others. Presumably the publisher's note regarding the first edition ('indeed, from its first publication, it has never happened that all the plates have been out of the hands of the engraver at one time') held true for the second, and that this 1882 edition contains variant versions of a number of plates first issued in 1877. $1350 [Enquire about this item] |
108. KIRKPATRICK, Colonel: An Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul. Being the Substance of Observations made during a Mission to that Country, in the year 1793. London, William Miller, 1811 [first edition]. Quarto, [ii, title leaf with verso blank], xx, 386, [2, index], [4, publisher's catalogue] pages with a title page vignette plus 14 full-page plates (including one hand-coloured bird plate) and a large folding map. Early gilt-decorated half calf and marbled papered boards with matching marbled endpapers, bound without the half-title; leather rubbed at the extremities and a little worn at the head of the rear hinge and at the corners (with minor loss to the corner pieces on the rear cover); hinges expertly (and invisibly) reinforced where starting to split at the head and foot; marbled paper on the boards rubbed, with some sections of the surface peeled away without exposing the boards; title page and the last page (of the publisher's catalogue) a little dusty, marked, foxed and lightly creased (all a little more heavily at the rear); map a little offset, with one very short tear near the stub expertly closed; most plates foxed (three, including the colour one, are not foxed; seven have very light foxing to the edges only; three are heavily foxed basically around the edges, and one is foxed throughout); a very good copy. 'No Englishman had hitherto passed beyond the range of lofty mountains which separates the secluded valley of Nepaul from the north-eastern parts of Bengal' when the author spent seven weeks in the country (13 February to 3 April 1793) on a diplomatic mission to mediate in a military dispute between Nepal and China. The official papers and letters relating to that aspect of the mission are relegated to an appendix; the bulk of the work is an account of the country and its people. This copy was purchased recently at the dispersal sale of the Hope family's historic property 'Wolta Wolta' at Clare in South Australia. $5500 [Enquire about this item] |
109. [LANDSBOROUGH, William]. BOURNE, George: Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria in Search of Burke and Wills. Melbourne, H.T. Dwight, 1862 [first edition]. Octavo, iv, [5]-53, [3, blank] pages plus the publisher's advertisements (for Tenison Woods publications) on the inside front wrapper and both sides of the rear wrapper. Original bright yellow wrappers, all edges speckled (previously bound with other pamphlets); plain yellow paper spine expertly renewed; rear cover and terminal blanks slightly foxed (and the rear cover very lightly marked); essentially a fine copy of a very rare pamphlet. George Bourne was Landsborough's second-in-command; his account, the only independent one of the expedition, is 'quite critical of his leader' (quoting Wantrup, who also records E.M. Curr's unacknowledged involvement in editing the journal). Reading Bourne is a treat, and one feels that any help Curr provided did not extend to rewriting the text. Bourne calls a spade a spade and the ship's cook very drunk and dirty, but when it comes to the smell in the cabin, only 'a rich, indescribable, and purely nautical stench pervad[ed] the atmosphere of that marine elysium' will do. Ferguson 7303; Wantrup 176a; McLaren 5301b, 5501 and 10994. $4250 [Enquire about this item] |
110. Le SOUEF, A.S. and Harry BURRELL: The Wild Animals of Australasia, embracing the Mammals of New Guinea and the nearer Pacific Islands. With a Chapter on the Bats of Australia and New Guinea by Ellis Le G. Troughton. London, Harrap, 1926. Octavo, 388 pages with 8 illustrations plus 105 pages of plates. Colour pictorial cloth; an excellent copy with the front panel of the dustwrapper loosely inserted. With the armorial bookplate of Charles R.J. Glover (and the date of publication, as ever with Glover copies written in white ink at the foot of the spine, expertly - and almost invisibly - removed). $125 [Enquire about this item] |
111. McCRAE, Hugh: The Ship of Heaven. A Musical Fantasy in Three Acts. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1951 [first edition]. Octavo, 123 pages with 26 illustrations by the author and 2 pages of music by Alfred Hill. Gilt-decorated cloth a little bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned on the spine and discoloured round the edges, slightly chipped and with short splits to two corners and the head of the front hinge. This copy is almost certainly from the collection of Harry Chaplin, judging by the association material added to the book. Mounted in this copy are three autograph letters signed by Beatrice Davis to the author, a letter from the author to the poet Peter [Hopegood] and two pencil drawings by the author. The letters from Davis, the influential editor of Australian writers over nearly four decades at Angus and Robertson, are from the office (two are on A&R letterhead). They are dated 12 January (1 page), 27 March (1 page) and 6 October 1950 (2 pages), and all are octavo in format. There is a litte bit of 'Bizniz' relating to this book, but essentially they are charming whimsical letters between friends of different generations (Davis lived from 1909-92, McCrae from 1876-1958). 'Dear Hugh, Nothing but splendour! And an enchanting letter from Mr McC to delight me. But I didn't not want him to accompany Peter H. & me from the Notanda Primavera ... I could see you seeking to escape an anthropological-mystical tete-a-tete and, loving you, tried to help. Dear Peter; he told me all about the Cuckold as hero (symbolical - freed from the flesh) at an Australian Buffet lunch and in a very loud voice. The gentlemen opposite (solid fleshy types) were transfixed'. And who wouldn't be; but enough - the buyer can have the singular pleasure of the rest. The letter to Hopegood (2 pages, small quarto, dated 29 March 1933) discusses in some detail a work-in-progress involving Ernest Shea (of the Sunnybrook Press). 'Shea WON'T fix a definite date. He just everlastingly smiles, and talks about himself. Nevertheless, when he actually does a thing, he does it well'. The work in question may not have eventuated (see Shea's entry in the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11 for an apposite observation). There is sympathy for Hopegood's lost job and complaints aplenty on his own lack of success in that direction. Most interesting of all is the paragraph concerning the 'Musical fantasy I told you about', referring obviously to this work. It has been 'hung up on account of difficulties in casting. Alfred Hill, the composer, requiring a seventeen stone Columbine to sing his bloody nonsense while I want a human thistledown to posture mine'. The first McCrae sketch relates (roughly) to the frontispiece portrait of Sir Gorgeous Gobble; the second one is a close approximation of the vignette below the preamble (and Davis refers to this 'picture of amorous horn-locking' in one of her letters). All-in-all a delightful package. $700 [Enquire about this item] |
112. McCRONE, Walter C., DRAFTZ, Ronald G. and John Gustav DELLY: The Particle Atlas. A Photomicrographic Reference for the Microscopical Identification of Particulate Substances. Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor Science Publishers, 1967. Quarto, xvi, 408 pages with over 400 micrographic colour illustrations and several graphs. Cloth; a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed cloth slipcase. $330 [Enquire about this item] |
113. MAIDEN, J.H. (assisted by W.S. CAMPBELL): The Flowering Plants and Ferns of New South Wales, with Especial Reference to their Economic Value. Part 1 [to] Part 7 [all published]. Sydney, Government Printer, 1895 to 1898. Small quarto, seven parts bound as one, [iv], 16, [2], 17-24, [2], 25-36, [2], 37-46, [2], 47-56, [2], 57-70, [2], 71-80 pages plus 28 full-page chromolithographs. Bound in early binder's cloth without the wrappers to the individual parts; cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with slight wear to the corners and the ends of the spine; 65 mm split to the top portion of the front hinge neatly closed; scattered foxing (not affecting the colour plates proper); a very good copy. With the large Gayfield Shaw-designed bookplate of Amy Josephine Broome on the verso of the flyleaf, and her ownership signature in ink at the head of the title page. The bookplate carries the date 23 November 1932 in the image; it is signed by the artist in pencil in the bottom margin. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
114. MARCHANT, S. and P.J. HIGGINS (co-ordinators): Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Volume 1: Ratites to Ducks [in two volumes - Part A: Rarites to Petrels; Part B: Australian Pelicans to Ducks]. [Together with] Volume 2. Raptors to Lapwings. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1990, 1990 and 1993. Quarto, three volumes, 735; [iv], 737-1400 and 984 pages with numerous maps plus endpaper maps and 96 colour plates (in the two parts of Volume 1) and 68 colour plates (in Volume 2, which also has an 8-page gazetteer loosely inserted). Cloth; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. Both parts of Volume 1 have an armorial bookplate on the half-title. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
115. [Medicine]. The Genuine Works of Hippocrates. Translated from the Greek, with a Preliminary Discourse and Annotations, by Francis Adams. London, Sydenham Society, 1849. Octavo, two volumes, x, 466, [2] pages plus 3 plates [and] vi, 467-872, [2] pages plus 5 plates. Original gilt-decorated and blind-stamped cloth, top edges gilt; cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal wear; spines a little sunned and lightly marked; one rear cover has a few very small ink and paint spots, the other one is lightly scored; one front inner hinge cracked but very firm; small ownership stamp and signature in one volume; very occasional scattered light foxing; overall an excellent set. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
116. [Militaria]. 24th Australian Infantry Battalion AIF. Pictorial Battle History [cover title]. [Melbourne, The Battalion, 1946]. Oblong folio, 64 pages with numerous plates (and many Bluey and Curly illustrations); loosely inserted are two full-page maps showing the Battalion's operations in Eastern New Guinea and Bougainville. Decorated overlapping wrappers attached to thin card covers; wrappers a little chipped at the edges and unevenly sunned; an excellent copy. Not least, there is a ten-page nominal roll of personnel who served overseas, listing casualties and decorations (the latter to June 1945). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
117. [Militaria]. The All-Australia Memorial (South Australian Edition). A Historical Record of National Effort during the Great War. Australia's Roll of Honour. History, Heroes and Helpers ... Melbourne, British-Australasian Publishing Service, 1920 [revised edition]/ [1917 - printed at the foot of the spine]. Quarto, 252, [240], [155]-158 pages with 'over 1,000 Double-tone Illustrations' plus 30 tipped-in plates (20 are single-page; 7 - including a map - are double-page, and there are 3 large folding panoramas, including the frontispiece). Gilt-decorated purple cloth, all edges gilt; slight wear to the head and foot of the front hinge; rear cover lightly scuffed; spine and front cover lightly marked; a few tears (due to careless opening of a badly designed feature) to the folding frontispiece and the two other folding plates are expertly repaired; an excellent copy of a book rarely found in such a pleasing state. Mounted within the decorative border printed on the recto of the stiff card to which the frontispiece is attached, is a four-page ACMF card with a gelatin silver portrait photograph (127 x 85 mm) of Gunner William T. Bridge, 50th Bty laid down inside, facing a printed account of his war service (possibly supplied by the publisher). Bridge was born in Oaklands, California, in 1898, and educated in suburban Adelaide, South Australia; he saw active service in France and Belgium, where he was 'slightly wounded in both feet and wrist'. This 'edition is necessarily confined to the volunteers from New South Wales and South Australia. Originally framed with special reference to the Gallipoli Campaign, the later deeds of Australia's splendid army in France, Belgium, and in Palestine have been recorded in the present edition' brought down to November 1918 (Editor's Preface, page 10). Part II of the book, 'Australia's Fighting Families' contains service details of many thousands of men. The first portion, 'Some of Australia's Fighting Families', runs to 96 pages and appears to contain biographical details of only NSW servicemen. The rest contains 'Australia's Fighting Families. South Australia' in separately paginated 16-page sections lettered from A to I (144 pages in all). Eight of the single-page tipped-in plates are series of group portraits. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
118. [Militaria]. McDONALD, Private W.M.: Soldier Songs from Palestine by the late Private W.M. McDonald, No 3192, No. 4 Company, Australian Camel Corps, AIF. Melbourne, Edward A. Vidler, [1918?]. Octavo, 40 pages plus 7 plates (including 3 of the author). Pictorial overlapping wrappers slightly bumped around the edges and a little chipped at the head of the spine; first and last pages a little offset; an excellent copy. William Michael McDonald died on 8 May 1917 from wounds received in action at Gaza some three weeks earlier. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
119. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards a little bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slight creased near the foot of the spine (in fact, the book was mint when we acquired it a month ago, and the bump occurred in transit). A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. Loosely inserted is the publisher's restriction notice (102 x 205 mm, printed on ochre-coloured paper); in part it reads 'in areas where traditional Aboriginal religion is still significant, this book should be used only after consultation with local male religious leaders'. After more than thirty years, copies of this book in uncirculated condition are rare on the open market. $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
120. MUNRO, Ian S.R.: The Fishes of New Guinea. Port Moresby, Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries, 1967. Quarto, xxxviii, 651 pages plus 84 plates (6 in colour). Pictorial papered boards very slightly bumped at the head of the spine; light offsetting to the endpapers; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, sunned and chipped with trifling tears. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
121. [PARKINSON, Sydney]. CARR, D.J. (editor): Sydney Parkinson. Artist of Cook's 'Endeavour' Voyage. Canberra, British Museum/ Australian National University Press, 1983. Square quarto, xvi, 300 pages with over 270 illustrations (many in colour). Contrasting half papered boards; leading edge slightly bumped; an excellent coy with the dustwrapper slightly unevenly sunned. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
122. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Annual. The Process Year Book for 1899. A Review of the Graphic Arts [Volume 5]. London, Penrose, 1899. Quarto, [ii, title leaf], viii, 108, [50, advertisements] pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes) and endpaper advertisements. Colour pictorial cloth a little marked; extremities a little rubbed and worn, with one corner bumped and a 5 mm strip missing from the foot of the spine; slight surface adhesion damage to the margin of two facing plates, with a tear to one of the leaves expertly repaired; overall a very good copy. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
123. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual 1902-3. An Illustrated Review of the Graphic Arts [Volume 8]. London, Penrose, 1902. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [ii, title leaf], xvi, 136, 56 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes). Cloth with paper titling-labels mounted on the front and rear covers and the spine; flyleaves offset; slight adhesion damage to a small, thin section of the bottom margin of five advertising leaves, with a short tear to two of them expertly closed; withall, an excellent copy. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
124. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual 1903-4. An Illustrated Review of the Graphic Arts [Volume 9]. London, Penrose, 1903. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [iv], xvi, 152, 58 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes) BUT lacking the frontispiece. Cloth with pictorial paper titling-labels mounted on both covers and the spine (the latter chipped with slight loss); cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly flecked; contemporary gift inscription; rear inner hinge cracked but firm; a very good copy. The Mark Twain plate before page 1 is not present, and appears not to have been mounted on the captioned card leaf. We quote a note printed at the foot of the Index of Illustrations in the 1907-8 annual: 'The Editor regrets that it has been necessary to leave out a number of half-tone blocks which arrived too late or were crowded out in making up the sheets'. Either way, the plate isn't there now ... $225 [Enquire about this item] |
125. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Volume 14, 1908-9. The Process Year Book. London, Penrose, 1908. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [iv], viii, 208, 68 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes). Silver and black pictorial cloth; a fine copy, primarily because it retains the dustwrapper (slightly marked, chipped and torn, with the loss of a triangular piece taking out half of the title at the head of the spine). $300 [Enquire about this item] |
126. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual. The Process Year Book for 1906-7 [Volume 12]. London, Penrose, 1906. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [iv], xvi, 160, 80 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes). Pictorial cloth a little rubbed (mainly at the extremities and on the rear cover, which is also scuffed and scratched); front inner hinge expertly strengthened; an excellent copy. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
127. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual, Volume 13, 1907-8. The Process Year Book. An Illustrated Review of the Graphic Arts. London, Penrose, 1907. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [iv], xvi, 184, 80 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages plus numerous plates (representative of various printing processes). Orange and blue pictorial blue cloth, attractively lettered in gilt; extremities slightly rubbed; head of the spine very slightly snagged; a near-fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned, marked, chipped and torn with slight loss. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
128. [Photography]. In Memoriam. Obituary Notices and Funeral Services having reference to the late Hon. John Fairfax Esq, MLC, who died 16th June, 1877. Collated and reported by Members of the Literary Staff of the 'Sydney Morning Herald'. [Sydney, Sydney Morning Herald, 1877? - but see Ferguson 9544 and 9544a]. Octavo, 120 pages plus a frontispiece (an original albumen paper photograph of a marble bust of Fairfax, 126 x 80 mm). Original blue limp cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front cover ['In Memory of John Fairfax. June 16th, 1877']; front inner hinge cracked but firm; first and last leaves, and the original tissue-guard, a little foxed; an excellent copy of a work 'Printed for private circulation'. At the time of his death, John Fairfax was senior proprietor of the Sydney Morning Herald. With the bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide. Ferguson 9544 (80 pages, without the frontispiece, in 'plain black limp cloth boards') and 9544a (120 pages, with the frontispiece, in 'blue morocco boards, with title on front cover in gilt lettering'). Holden 56 refers to a copy in blue morocco and reproduces the frontispiece on page 116. Although it is a photograph of the same marble bust, it is taken from a different angle, focusing on the left cheek, whilst in our copy it is taken head-on. Annotate your bibliographies accordingly. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
129. [Photography]. MARTIN, E.A.: The Life and Speeches of Daniel Henry Deniehy. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1884. Octavo, viii, 239 pages plus a frontispiece (an original albumen paper photographic portrait, 123 x 100 mm). Original cloth a little rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to the head and foot of the spine (a little sunned); acidic inside surfaces of the flyleaves have discoloured the first and last leaves; photograph mount a little foxed, affecting the adjacent pages; a very good copy with some marginal emphases and two annotations (all in pencil). With the bookplate and signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide. Daniel Henry Deniehy (1824-65), 'orator, man of letters, lawyer and politician ... Colonial society was harsh and generally unaccommodating to a man of his temperament, insight and sensitivity; and his life ended in mortification, personal tragedy and failure' (consult the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4, for the details). The online version of the ADB reproduces the portrait used as the frontispiece, stating it is by an 'unknown artist'. One of the annotations in our copy states that the portrait is 'From a painting by J.H. Thomas'. Noted in Holden (see page 10); Ferguson 12293 (not noting a McNeil and Coffee imprint from Sydney in the same year). $200 [Enquire about this item] |
130. [Photography]. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... London, Saunders, Otley, 1865 [second edition]/ 1864. Octavo, xxiv, 511 pages plus an original oval albumen paper photographic portrait frontispiece of Stuart (67 x 55 mm) mounted on a page bearing a facsimile signed inscription, 12 plates (by George French Angas), a one-page map of Australia, a very large folding map (approximately 850 x 265 mm, bound in at the rear) and an 'Advertisement to the Second Edition' (one leaf, verso blank) bound in after the title page; both maps have routes and coastal waters marked in colour. Original dark green morocco-grain cloth, elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated, all edges gilt; extremities very slightly rubbed, with minimal wear to the cloth at a high spot on the rear hinge; bottom corner of the rear bumped, causing the bottom corner of some leaves to be slightly bumped as well; frontispiece mount a little foxed; tiny tear near the stub of the folding map expertly repaired; overall, a very bright, crisp copy in excellent condition (probably as good as they come), with an English school prize plate (for Latin and German, 1869) on the front pastedown. Ferguson 16382; Wantrup 162b; McLaren 15444. Identical to the first edition in all respects apart from the additional 'Advertisement to the Second Edition: Since the first edition of this work was published Mr. Stuart has arrived in England, and at a recent meeting of the Geographical Society he announced that, taking advantage of his privilege as a discoverer, he had christened the rich tract of country which he has opened up to the South Australians "Alexandra Land". December 1st, 1864'. Princess Alexandra of Denmark married Edward, Prince of Wales in 1863, presumably prompting this nomenclatural gesture, which is recognised these days by probably nothing more than this advertisement ... $2250 [Enquire about this item] |
131. [Photography]. WHITE, Judy: Sidney William Jackson. Bush Photographer, 1873 to 1946. Scone, Seven Press, 1991. 290 x 250 mm, 135 pages with 14 illustrations and 90 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of only 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Loosely inserted is an original gelatin silver photograph (155 x 205 mm) by Jackson, from his negative #133 (in reverse in the bottom left-hand corner of the print). The photograph is reproduced on page 61 of the book. On the verso of the original is his ink stamp and the following caption in pencil (in his hand): 'Austn Abo. scarifying Moreton Bay Chestnut seeds with shell of scrub snail (Helix pachystyla) for food, after elimination of poisonous properties'. Jackson has also written the word 'unique'. White's lengthy caption in the book expands on the basic description, notes that the photograph was taken at Jackson's camp at Tinaroo [jungle, North Queensland, in the third quarter of] 1908 and makes the following odd comment: 'This negative is very unique and was lent to Mr E. Banfield of Dunk Island'. $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
132. POE, Edgar Allan: The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1868 [Australian Edition]. Duodecimo, 144 pages. Original blind-stamped cloth very lightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; essentially a fine copy. With the bookplate and signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide, on the front endpaper. A rare variant edition. $950 [Enquire about this item] |
133. PRESCOTT, Ann: It's Blue with Five Petals. Wildflowers of the Adelaide Region. Prospect, The Author, 1988 [first edition]. Quarto, xvi, 400 pages with a map and over 1000 illustrations by the author. Decorated card covers lightly creased; an excellent copy. Signed by the author on the title page. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
134. PRICE, A. Grenfell: The History and Problems of the Northern Territory, Australia.... The John Murtagh Macrossan Lectures, University of Queensland, 1930. Adelaide, printed by A.E. Acott, 1930. Octavo, [vi], 67 pages with 7 maps and diagrams. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; corners slightly bumped, extremities slightly rubbed with minimal wear to the head of the front hinge; an excellent copy. The ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide, is written in pencil on the front flyleaf. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
135. PRINGLE, John Douglas: The Wrens and Warblers of Australia. London, Angus and Robertson, 1982. Quarto, xxiv, 343 pages with a few illustrations, numerous distribution maps and hundreds of colour plates. Papered boards a little bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper (with one tiny tear to the rear bottom edge). The first of the acclaimed National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife series, covering all 85 species of wrens and warblers. In compiling the text, Pringle 'drew upon every article on Australian birds ever published and some still in manuscript'. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
136. SLESSOR, Kenneth: Five Bells. XX Poems. Sydney, Frank C. Johnson, 1939. 150 x 105 mm, 48 pages (first and last two blank) with 6 illustrations by Norman Lindsay (including the front cover illustration). Pictorial wrappers slightly rubbed on the spine, with tiny chips from the head and foot; short tear across the spine and to the bottom 15 mm of the front hinge expertly closed; a thin strip of dried glue is visible on the inner margin of the front cover (a trifling production flaw we have noted before with this item); an excellent copy. One of only 500 copies. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
137. [SMITH, Admiral Sir William Sidney]. BARROW, John: The Life and Correspondence of Admiral Sir William Sydney Smith. London, Richard Bentley, 1848. Octavo, two volumes, [iii]-xvi, 447 and [iii]-viii, 499 pages with armorial vignettes on each title page plus 2 frontispiece portraits, 2 charts and 2 folding plans (with all but one of the frontispieces in the first volume). Handsomely bound without the half-titles in nineteenth century half calf and marbled papered boards very lightly rubbed at the extremities and on the papered panels; frontispieces foxed, affecting the title pages a little; light scattered foxing elsewhere; plans and charts uniformly discoloured with some offsetting; an excellent set. Admiral Sir William Sidney Smith (1764-1840), the hero of the seige of Acre against Napoleon in 1799, a household name in his time, and a bit of a handful by all accounts. The Dictionary of National Biography has much to say on him, and this to say about his biography: 'Barrow's Life of Smith ... was written to a great extent from Smith's papers, and incorporates many of his letters. It has thus a biographical value of which the extreme carelessness with which it has been put together cannot entirely deprive it'. Purchased at the dispersal sale of the Hope family's historic property 'Wolta Wolta' at Clare in South Australia. $800 [Enquire about this item] |
138. [SPENCE, Catherine Helen]: Olio. Original Poems, Charades, and Acrostics by South Australians. Also Key to 'Silver Wattle'. Published for the Home for Incurables. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, 1880. Octavo, [viii], 108 pages plus a tipped-in errata slip. Original wrappers with the title page details reprinted on the front cover; wrappers lightly marked and foxed, with two small light tidemarks to the top edge of the rear cover; spine sunned; slight wear to the extremities, with the head and foot of the spine lightly chipped and the foot of the front hinge split for about 10 mm; light creases to the top corner of the first seven leaves, with a short tear to the leading margin of four of them expertly closed; a very good copy. At the head of the front cover is a presentation inscription to 'Edith Bolitho with love from CEC' (one of the contributors, not traced in De Pasquale or Miller and Macartney. Spence is the major contributor to this joint effort, supplying an 'Acting Charade' in three acts (pages 3-33) as well as four double acrostics (numbers 1, 9, 22 and 31]. 'Silver Wattle' was a collection of South Australian acrostics published the previous year; Catherine Helen Spence contributed 23 of the 150 acrostics (a series of lines or verses in which the first, last or other particular letters form a word, phrase ...). No key was provided, the good citizens of Adelaide were not happy, hence this sequel containing the solutions. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
139. STAVELEY, E.F.: British Spiders. An Introduction to the Study of the Araneidae of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Lovell Reeve, 1866. Octavo, xviii, 280 pages with 43 illustrations plus 14 plates (12 of them hand-coloured). Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little flecked; one corner slightly bumped; spine sunned; scattered light foxing; text uncut and unopened; an excellent copy. With an armorial bookplate on the front flyleaf. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
140. VINCENT, David: Catalina Chronicle. A History of RAAF Operations. Adelaide, The Author, 1978. Quarto, 127 pages with numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps; an errata slip is loosely inserted. Laminated pictorial papered boards; small tape stains to the flyleaves; light crease to the bottom margin of the first five leaves; an excellent copy. Number 360 of 1000 copies of the first edition; this copy is signed on the title page by the author. A reprint was called for in 1981; both editions are very scarce. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
141. VINCENT, David: Mosquito Monograph. A History of Mosquitoes in Australia and |