Recent Acquisitions List 96 |
1. (ANGAS, John Howard). BURGESS, H.T.: John Howard Angas. Pioneer, Pastoralist, Politician and Philanthropist. Adelaide, Vardon and Pritchard, 1905. Octavo, [vi], 309 pages plus 14 plates. Gilt-decorated cloth a little mottled, with the spine sunned; extremities a little bumped, with minor wear; overall a very good copy. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
2. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Elephant folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards; a fine copy (still in the original cardboard packaging). One of 1000 numbered copies. Of considerable Aboriginal significance; 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines appear in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. (A fine copy without the cardboard packaging is available for $750). $800 [Enquire about this item] |
3. The Antipodean. An Illustrated Annual [1892, bound together with the Annual for 1893]. Edited by George Essex Evans and John Tighe Ryan. London, George Robertson, 1893 and 1894. Octavo, 112 and 116, [4, a contents leaf for each volume] pages with numerous illustrations plus a frontispiece in each volume. Publisher's half calf and marbled papered boards, with marbled endpapers and edges; covers a little rubbed at the extremities, with slight surface loss to the leather at the head of the rear hinge and minor wear to the corners; an excellent copy with a contemporary gift inscription (Xmas 1893). The title leaves are laid down on fine blank paper to mask advertising on the verso; the contents leaves are numbered xxiii-xxiv and xiii-xiv respectively, with the running title 'The Antipodean - Advertisements' at the head of each page. Contributors include Rolf Boldrewood, Ernest Favenc, Nat Gould, Henry Lawson, Sir Henry Parkes, 'Banjo' Paterson and Robert Louis Stevenson; artists include Frank Mahoney, B.E. Minns, Percy Spence and W. Withers. A third volume was published at Christmas 1897. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
4. ASTON, Helen I.: Aquatic Plants of Australia. A Guide to the Identification of the Aquatic Ferns and Flowering Plants of Australia, both Native and Naturalized. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1977/ 1973. Octavo, xvi, 368 pages with illustrations and distribution maps throughout plus endpaper maps. Synthetic cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed with several short tears (and associated minor creasing). Loosely inserted is the eight-page supplement to the work by the author (dated October 1977). $220 [Enquire about this item] |
5. BAFF, Flight Lieutenant K.C.: 'Maritime is Number Ten'. A History of No. 10 Squadron RAAF. The Sunderland Era, 1939-1945. [Sydney?], The Author, 1983. Quarto, xiv, 466 pages with numerous maps and plates. Gilt-decorated papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; two small tape-marks to each flyleaf; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned dustwrapper. $380 [Enquire about this item] |
6. BANKS, Sir Joseph: The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771. Edited by J.C. Beaglehole. Sydney, Public Library of NSW in association with Angus and Robertson, 1962 [first edition]. Large octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 476 and xviii, 406 pages with 8 maps plus 98 plates (18 in colour) and a large folding map. Cloth; a fine set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed and chipped. Published from the original manuscript held in the Mitchell Library. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
7. BEAUMONT, William: Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1980 [facsimile edition]/ 1833. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape. $70 [Enquire about this item] |
8. BELL, W. Blair: The Principles of Gynaecology. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, 1990 [facsimile edition]/ 1910. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
9. BENNETT, George: Wanderings in New South Wales, Batavia, Pedir Coast, Singapore, and China; being the Journal of a Naturalist in those countries, during 1832, 1833, and 1834. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1967/ 1834. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A115: 591 sets. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
10. BENTHAM, George: Flora Australiensis. A Description of the Plants of the Australian Territory. Brook, Reeve (the first three volumes) and Brook, Reeve and Amsterdam, Asher (the last four volumes), 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1863-78. Octavo, 7 volumes, with approximately 550 pages each volume. Brown cloth (the first three volumes in blind-stamped watered cloth with Reeve's name at the foot of the spine, the balance in a similar coloured but cheaper plain cloth without the publisher's details); extremities of the first three volumes slightly rubbed; a few corners bumped; small light mark to one front cover; an excellent set. 'Flora Australiensis, still a classic, was the first to cover any large continental area and one of the very few entirely written by one author. It represents a prodigious intellectual effort never equalled' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3, where the enormous contribution made by von Mueller to the project is recognised). $600 [Enquire about this item] |
11. BLAND, William: Journey of Discovery to Port Phillip, New South Wales by Messrs W.H. Hovell and Hamilton Hume in 1824 and 1825. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971/ 1831. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A12: 917 copies overall. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
12. BLIGH, William: A Voyage to the South Sea. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1792. Quarto, cloth; a fine copy. Peade A121: 1244 copies. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
13. (Bookplates). A collection of 45 unmounted bookplates, many of them erotic, with most of them by European artists and probably from the later twentieth century. Twenty-one are signed by the artist (often in stated editions of 100, more or less) - these include a series of 12 engravings one might class as crude in both form and content - and in most instances, further relevant details are pencilled or stamped on the verso. A further nine have the artist identified on the verso; the remaining 15 do not, but the artist's initials are occasionally present in the design. Five of the latter display signs of having been mounted at one stage, and one other is creased; the condition of all the others is uniformly fine. Apart from the series noted above, there are not more than two bookplates by any one artist (there are no duplicates), and most are represented by only one example. Two, by Ryoichi Murasawa (Japan, 1985), are multi-coloured (woodblock?) prints signed and limited to 100 copies, and one other has a small amount of applied colour; all others are black on white or cream stock. Scans are available. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
14. BOOT, Jeremy: Birds of South Australia. An edition of 19 colour plates and selected drawings with accompanying text by Shane Parker, Curator of Birds, South Australian Museum. Oaklands Park, Oaklands Publishing, 1985. Large quarto, 57 pages with 13 pages of illustrations (drawings) and 19 tipped-in colour plates. Quarter simulated leather and papered boards with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; cream-coloured covers very slightly marked; an excellent copy. This copy is signed by the artist beneath the frontispiece. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
15. BURKE, Sir Bernard: Genealogical History of Dormant Peerages. London, Burke's Peerage Ltd/ Shaw Publishing, 1962 [facsimile edition]/ 1883 [new edition]. Thick octavo, xii, 642 pages plus 12 pages of coats of arms. Papered boards with a leather titling label on the spine; covers slightly rubbed and bumped at the ends of the spine, with slight wear to the foot of the hinges (and a short split to the foot of the front hinge); a very good copy. With the ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed (sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide) and his occasional emphases in red ink. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
16. (Burke and Wills). WILLS, William: A Successful Exploration through the Interior of Australia, from Melbourne to the Gulf of Carpentaria. From the journals and letters of William John Wills. Edited by his father, William Wills. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1863. Octavo, xii, 396, [32, catalogue] pages plus 2 plates and a folding map. Quarter leather and cloth; spine slightly indented; an excellent copy (essentially unused). Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 208; number 12 of only 75 copies of the deluxe issue (long out of print) in a total edition of 500 copies. Surprisingly, this is the first time this important work has been reprinted. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
17. [BURTON, Robert]: The Anatomy of Melancholy ... by Democritus Junior. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1986 [facsimile edition]/ 1652 [sixth edition, corrected and augmented by the Author]. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
18. CAMPBELL, Malcolm: My Greatest Adventure. Searching for Pirate Treasure in Cocos Island. London, Thornton Butterworth, 1931. Octavo, 260 pages plus 8 pages of plates. Cloth rubbed at the extremities, very lightly worn at the foot of the spine and a little lightly marked, with a crease down the centre of the spine; front endpaper marked; marginal tears to three leaves expertly closed; light marks to a few pages; cracks to the foot of the inner margin (near the hinge) of the ten leaves from page 15; still a very good copy. A newspaper cutting incorrectly announcing a later successful search is mounted on a blank portion of page 15 (it is offset onto the facing page). $175 [Enquire about this item] |
19. (Cartography). PARRY, Dr David E.: The Cartography of the East Indian Islands. Insulae Indiae Orientalis. London, Countrywide Editions, 2005. Oblong quarto, 241 pages with approximately 160 maps illustrated (many of them in colour). Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. A serious 'first attempt to present in chronological order an account' of the mapping of the 'larger Southeast Asian region to which the true Spice Islands belong, from classical times through to the beginning of the nineteenth century'. Not stated, but limited to 1500 copies; this copy is signed by the author. $175 [Enquire about this item] |
20. CHANTER, Charlotte: Ferny Combes. A Ramble after Ferns in the Glens and Valleys of Devonshire. London, Lovell Reeve, 1857 [third edition]/ 1856. Duodecimo, [viii], 118, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages plus 8 chromolithographs and a small folding map. Original gilt-decorated cloth; first and last pages offset; a fine copy. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
21. CLARAMUNT, Alfonso Puig and Flora ALBAICIN: El Arte del Baile Flamenco [The Art of Flamenco Dancing]. Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, [1977]. Square quarto, 325 pages with over 290 illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper chipped and torn (with slight loss) along the top edge. The text is in Spanish, English, French and German. $145 [Enquire about this item] |
22. COCKBURN, Rodney: Pastoral Pioneers of South Australia. Reprinted from 'The Stock and Station Journal'. Adelaide, Lynton, [early 1970s facsimile edition]/ 1925 and 1927. Quarto, two volumes, 56 (index), 207 and 263 pages with numerous portraits. Cloth; a fine set. The indispensible 56-page cross-referenced index is new to this facsimile reprint. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
23. COLLINS, David: An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971/ 1798 and 1802. Quarto, two volumes, cloth; a fine set. Peade A76: 1002 sets. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
24. CONIGRAVE, John Fairfax: South Australia. A Sketch of its History & Resources. A Handbook ... for the Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London, 1886. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1886. Octavo, viii, 176 pages with 39 full-page wood engravings plus a small folding colour map of Port Adelaide and an extra lithographic pictorial title page. Early gilt-decorated full leather later rebacked with cloth, retaining all but the foot of the old leather spine; corners a little worn; first two plates and leaves foxed, with minor scattered foxing elsewhere; a very presentable copy. The work includes sections on Horticulture (by Albert Molineux; 9 pages with 2 plates) and Wine Growing (10 pages plus a plate showing Joseph Gillard's vineyard and property at Clarendon). The Rose Lowcay-designed bookplate of (her husband) Harold Sheard, inscribed and signed by him to 'Monte' (his friend Charles Mountford) in 1951, is mounted on the front pastedown. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
25. COOK, Captain James: Captain Cook's Journal during his first Voyage round the World made in HM Bark 'Endeavour', 1768-71. A Literal Transcription of the Original Mss. with Notes and Introduction, edited by Captain W.J.L. Wharton. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968/ 1893. Quarto, cloth; a fine copy. Peade A188: 1887 copies. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
26. COOK, James: A Voyage towards the South Pole and round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the 'Resolution' and 'Adventure', in the years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1970/ 1777. Quarto, two volumes, cloth with leather titling-labels; a fine set. Peade A191: 781 sets. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
27. CUSHING, Harvey: Harvey Cushing. Selected Papers on Neurosurgery. Edited by Donald D. Matson [and] William J. German ... New Haven, Yale University Press, 1969. Quarto, xviii, 669 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; ownership label, signature and stamp on the front flyleaf (the latter offset onto the flap of the dustwrapper); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned, marked and creased with one tiny tear to the foot of the spine and slight loss to the rear top corner. Not least, it contains an extensive bibliography of Cushing's writings (pages 623-63). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
28. De KETHAM, Johannes: The Fasciculus Medicinae. Facsimile of the First [Venetian] Edition of 1491. With English Translation by Luke de Maitre. Commentary by Karl Sudhoff. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1988 [facsimile edition]/ 1491. Folio; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and a related form letter (attached to a rear blank with clear tape). $190 [Enquire about this item] |
29. EVERIST, Selwyn L.: Poisonous Plants of Australia. Cremorne, Angus and Robertson, 1974. Octavo, xvi, 684 pages with 42 figures plus 128 plates (64 in colour). Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities and a little mottled; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly stained and marked and a little rubbed and torn at the extremities (with a small paper repair to the verso). $220 [Enquire about this item] |
30. EYRE, Edward John: Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the years 1840-1 ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964/ 1845. Octavo, two volumes; top edge of one volume slightly marked; an excellent set. Peade A7: 891 sets. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
31. (FLINDERS, Matthew). BROWN, Robert: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van Diemen, 1810. Supplementum Primum, 1830 ... With an Introduction by William T. Stearn. Weinheim, Engelmann (and others), 1960 [facsimile edition]/ 1830. Octavo, lii,viii, [145]-590, [2], 40 pages with 2 small maps plus a frontispiece portrait. Cloth very slightly marked and scuffed; slight bend across the book about a third of the way up the spine; small map (similar to one printed in the book) tipped onto an early blank; ownership details on the flyleaf; a very good copy (internally fine). Volume 6 in the Historiae Naturalis Classica series edited by J. Cramer and H.K. Swann. An important work in the history of systematic botany; it was the forerunner of George Bentham's monumental 'Flora Australiensis' (7 volumes, 1863-78) and its 'primary purpose was to record succinctly the plants of Australia collected by Robert Brown himself in 1802 to 1805 when naturalist on Flinders's voyage, together with plants collected earlier by Joseph Banks and Daniel Solander on Cook's first voyage (1768-71), those introduced into cultivation meanwhile, mostly from around Port Jackson (Sydney), and a few from other sources' (from Stearn's lengthy and informative introduction). $450 [Enquire about this item] |
32. FLINDERS, Matthew: Observations on the Coasts of Van Diemen's Land, on Bass's Strait and its Islands and on Part of the Coasts of New South Wales ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965/ 1801. Large quarto; a fine copy. Peade A66: 597 copies. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
33. FLINDERS, Matthew: Private Journal. From 17 December 1803 at Isle of France to 10 July 1814 at London. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2005. Quarto, 574 pages with 26 illustrations and a map plus a frontispiece portrait, 12 colour plates and a large folding map (Flinders' 1804 map of Australia) in an endpocket. Quarter leather and gilt-decorated cloth; mint. The deluxe edition, limited to only 150 copies, and oversubscribed on publication. This is the first published transcription of the private journal kept by Flinders 'from the first day of his detention at Isle of France (Mauritius) in December 1803 and continues after his return to England in 1810. The final entry is dated 10 July 1814, nine days before his death. It has previously appeared as a facsimile of the handwritten original held by the Mitchell Library ... The present volume is edited by Anthony J. Brown and Gillian Dooley [both published Flinders scholars] ... It also contains eight appendices, an introduction and notes by the editors and an index'. The facsimile edition of the manuscript published in 1986 was limited to 550 copies and was only available in conjunction with the deluxe edition of Ingleton's biography at a then-whopping $890. [A copy of the trade edition, one of 700 in gilt-decorated cloth, is available at the published price of $130]. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
34. FLINDERS, Matthew: A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country ... in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966/ 1814. Large quarto, two volumes of text plus the matching case containing the loose folding maps and plates (collating as per the original atlas, but produced in this format for easy storage). Cloth with leather titling-labels; a fine copy. Peade A37: 2150 sets. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
35. (FLINDERS, Matthew). STEARN, William T.: The Australian Flower Paintings of Ferdinand Bauer. With an Introduction by Wilfred Meynell. London, Basilisk Press, 1976. Elephant folio, [88] pages with a small map, a double-page map and 25 mounted colour plates. Dark green quarter morocco and marbled papered boards; a fine copy in the cloth-covered clamshell box (and still in the original packaging). Number 172 of 515 copies. 'This volume reproduces 25 coloured drawings of Australian plants made in 1801-5 by Ferdinand Lukas Bauer when he was official Botanical Draughtsman' on the Investigator under Matthew Flinders. The plates, selected from among 236 held in the British Museum, are published here for the first time, and 'they depict gracefully and accurately the diversity of plants from Western Australia, New South Wales, Queensland and the Northern Territory which were then new to science'. Each plate is accompanied by a leaf of descriptive text, with notes by Stearn, a locality map and the 'remarkably detailed Latin descriptions' by Robert Brown, the expedition's botanist - much of this material is also published here for the first time. 'Robert Brown (1773-1858) was the greatest systematic botanist and Ferdinand Lukas Bauer (1760-1826) was the greatest botanical artist ever to set foot in Australia', and Stearn's text outlines their outstanding contribution. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
36. (FONTEYN, Dame Margot). The World's Greatest Ballerina Dame Margot Fonteyn ... [and] Ivan Nagy ... [with] The Scottish Ballet ... touring Australia and New Zealand, March, April, May 1974. Melbourne, Specialty Press [for Michael Edgley International Pty. Ltd], 1974. 305 x 237 mm, [28] pages. Colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little marked at the rear; small surface loss to the blank leading margin of the last page (an advertisement), with a small piece of tape near it; a very good copy. The full-page black-and-white portrait of Dame Margot at page [7] carries her very large signature in ink (signed as Margot Fonteyn Arias, her married name). $125 [Enquire about this item] |
37. FORREST, John: Explorations in Australia: I.- Explorations in Search of Dr. Leichardt [sic] and Party. II.- From Perth to Adelaide, around the Great Australian Bight. III.- From Champion Bay, across the Desert to the Telegraph and to Adelaide. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1875. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A20: 474 copies. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
38. FORSTER, Anthony: South Australia. Its Progress and Prosperity. London, Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1866. Octavo, xii, 474, [2], 16 (book catalogue) pages plus a folding frontispiece map (370 x 325 mm, extensively coloured in outline in pink and blue). Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed and a little bumped at the extremities; spine a little dusty; two small archival paper tape repairs to the main fold of the map (on the blank margin near the stub and on the verso); minimal foxing; a very good copy, uncut and partially unopened. The author was 'late Member of the Legislative Council at Adelaide' (from 1855 to 1864). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
39. GIBBS, May: Little Obelia and Further Adventures of Ragged Blossom, Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1921, first edition]. Quarto, [vi], 92 pages with numerous illustrations and 19 full-page monochrome plates plus 2 full-page colour plates and pictorial endpapers. Flush-cut quarter cloth and colour pictorial papered (front) board; front cover a little rubbed along the edges and slightly worn at the corners; rear cover slightly marked; minimal scattered foxing and trifling signs of use; tear to one plate neatly closed; early ownership signature; a very good copy expertly resewn and reinserted in the original binding with the original pictorial endpapers. Muir 2757. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
40. GILES, Ernest: Australia Twice Traversed ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964/ 1889. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A13: 619 sets. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
41. GODFREY, Walter H. and Sir Anthony WAGNER: The College of Arms, Queen Victoria Street, being the Sixteenth and Final Monograph of the London Survey Committee ... with a Complete List of the Officers of Arms, prepared by the late H. Stanford London. [London], London Survey Committee, The College of Arms, 1963. Large quarto, xvi, 344 pages plus 44 plates (one folding). Gilt-decorated cloth a little flecked and unevenly sunned (mainly on the rear cover); a very good copy. Loosely inserted is the prospectus for the College of Arms' Authorised Commemorative Plate for the Queen's Silver Jubilee. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
42. (Golf). DARWIN, Bernard: Green Memories. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1928]. Octavo, 333 pages plus 8 pages of plates. Original green cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to a few points; spine a little sun-tanned; edges a little browned and foxed; endpapers offset; scattered (mainly marginal) foxing; 'Purchased from the Wharncliffe Collection 1950' in red ink on the front flyleaf; a very good copy. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
43. (Golf). DARWIN, Bernard (editor): Six Golfing Shots by Six Famous Players. London, Dormeuil Freres ... Sole Distributors of the 'Sportex' Cloth, [circa 1927]. Octavo, 40 pages with an action portrait of each of the six players, 2 colour plates of samples of 'Sportex' and a 66-year historical record of the winners of the Open Championship (up to 1926). Gilt-decorated overlapping wrappers; extremities slightly rubbed and sunned; an excellent copy. The six famous players are Abe Mitchell, George Duncan, J.H. Taylor, James M. Barnes, James Braid and Arnaud Massey; each one talks the reader through his particular shot, with Darwin contributing a five-page introduction. He plays with a straight bat (sorry) and doesn't mention that this is basically a well-got-up bit of advertising, but each of the portrait illustrations shows a famous one 'Wearing his specially selected design in Sportex'. If you make it to page 37, you will discover that 'Some of our readers may ask "What is Sportex?"'. If you are one of them, you can then read all about it ... $300 [Enquire about this item] |
44. (Golf). DUFNER, Chas. A. 'Bud' (editor): Golfiana. The International Journal for Golf Historians and Collectors. Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1987 to Volume 2, Number 4, 1990 [8 issues, all published]. Clinton, Golfiana Productions, 1987 to 1990. Quarto, 8 issues, 52; 48; 48; 44; 44; 44; 44 and 44 pages with numerous illustrations including a 4-page colour centre-spread in each issue. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed along the spines, with a tiny split to the foot of two of them; an excellent set. An interesting, lavish - and expensive - production (with cover prices ranging from USD7 to USD10 at the time). Loosely inserted in the final issue is a printed letter from the editor, apologising for the non-appearance of an issue for 10 months 'due to serious financial problems' stemming from the 'failure to build a viable circulation base'. No further issues were published. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
45. (Golf). HAMMOND, Daryn: The Golf Swing. The Ernest Jones Method. London, Chatto and Windus, 1920 [first edition]. Octavo, viii, 160 pages plus 63 plates. Cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine suntanned; rear cover a little marked and stained near the leading edge (with slight loss of colour); half-title offset; title page (and to a lesser extent the frontispiece) discoloured by the original tissue-guard (now replaced with acid-free tissue); excess glue on the verso of one plate is just visible in the plate margins (and has caused trifling adhesion damage to the facing page); a light (and barely noticeable) tidemark to the bottom edge of the endpapers and the tallest plates (the bottom and leading edges are uncut); minor signs of use; overall, a very presentable copy. Ernest Jones (1887-1966) 'showed promise as a professional ... until he lost a leg in World War I. Thereafter ... he became far more known as a teacher and especially as a theorist'. This book is the first analysis of his method, 'which emphasized that the golf stroke must be a swing, not a hit' (Alliss: The Who's Who of Golf). $450 [Enquire about this item] |
46. (Golf). JONES Jr., Robert T[yre]: Rights and Wrongs of Golf. [New York], Spalding, [1936, revised second edition]/ 1935. Small octavo, 53 pages with a frontispiece portrait and numerous line illustrations plus 24 plates (on 6 pages at the rear). Original limp cloth slightly marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and a little creased and cockled (the latter a production flaw?); rear top corner cracked but stable; a very good copy. This enlarged second edition is preferred. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
47. (Golf). MILLER, T.D.: Famous Scottish Links and other Golfing Papers. Edinburgh, R. and R. Clark, 1911. Octavo, viii, 150 pages plus 2 plates. Original blue cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked; tiny bump to the leading edge of the front cover; bottom corner of the rear board cracked - creating a ripple in the cloth along the fracture and cracking the pastedown - but the corner is firm and stable; edges, endpapers and first and last pages foxed; a very good copy. Inscribed and dated (26 December 1913) by the author. $2800 [Enquire about this item] |
48. GOMON, Martin F., GLOVER, J.C.M. and R.H. KUITER (editors): The Fishes of Australia's South Coast. Adelaide, State Print, 1994. Quarto, 992 pages with hundreds of illustrations, many in colour. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. One of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia Handbooks series. Descriptions 'of the 727 species of marine and estuarine fish recorded along Australia's South Coast out to a depth of 1,000 metres'. Gomon's name is misspelled Gommon on the front cover. [A copy in the publisher's laminated colour pictorial card covers is available for $110]. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
49. GOSSE, W.C.: W.C. Gosse's Explorations, 1873. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1973/ 1874. The first separate publication in book form; it was originally published as South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 48 of 1874. Folio; a fine copy. Peade A71: 603 copies. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
50. GRANT, Gregor: 500-cc Racing. London, Foulis, 1952 [revised second edition]/ 1950. Octavo, 178 pages with 17 pages of plates. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, marked, torn and chipped with slight loss. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
51. GRANT, James: The Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery, performed in His Majesty's Vessel the Lady Nelson of sixty tons burthen, with sliding keels, in the years 1800, 1801, and 1802, to New South Wales ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1973/ 1803. Quarto, cloth; a fine copy. Peade A28: 511 copies. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
52. GREGORY, Augustus Charles and Francis Thomas: Journals of Australian Explorations. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1884. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A14: only 366 copies. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
53. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964/ 1841. Octavo, two volumes; top edge of one volume slightly marked; an excellent set. Peade A8: 608 sets. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
54. (GREY, Sir George). KERR, Donald Jackson: Amassing Treasures for all Time. Sir George Grey, Colonial Bookman and Collector. Delaware, Oak Knoll Press and Dunedin, Otago University Press, 2006. Octavo, 351 pages with 8 illustrations plus 32 pages of plates (many in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'Sir George Grey, governor of New Zealand, South Australia and the Cape Colony, was an outstanding British colonial statesman in the nineteenth century.... Less well known of Grey is that he was an obsessive collector of rare books and artefacts, which he selflessly bequeathed to the people he governed, establishing "Grey Collections" in Cape Town and Auckland'. $50 [Enquire about this item] |
55. HARVEY, William: Exercitatio Anatomica de Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus. Being a Facsimile of the 1628 Francofurti Edition, together with the Keynes English translation of 1928. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1978 [facsimile edition]/ 1628. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet (attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape). $50 [Enquire about this item] |
56. HEYER, Georgette: Royal Escape. London, Heinemann, 1938 [first edition]. Octavo, [xii], 544 pages. Red cloth with the author's monogram in blind on the front cover; bottom edge of the spine very lightly scuffed; contemporary gift inscription (December 1938) on the flyleaf; acidic endpapers uniformly discoloured, offsetting onto the first and last pages; top and bottom edges (and the top and bottom of the leading edge) a little tanned; an excellent copy (internally fine) with the unclipped dustwrapper a little creased, chipped and torn with slight loss near the head of the spine. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
57. (HIPPOCRATES). The Aphorisms of Hippocrates. With a translation into Latin and English by Thomas Coar. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1982 [facsimile edition]/ 1822 [first thus]. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape. The business card of the former owner is taped in at the front of the book. $50 [Enquire about this item] |
58. HOLMES, Oliver Wendell: Medical Essays, 1842-1882. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1987 [facsimile edition]/ 1883. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate. $65 [Enquire about this item] |
59. HOWARD, Joseph Jackson (editor): Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica. Volume 1, New Series. [Together with] Volume 2, New Series. London, Hamilton, Adams, 1874 and 1877. Quarto, viii, 536 and viii, 654 pages with numerous coats of arms and facsimile signatures in each volume plus a plate and an advertising leaf in the first volume and 13 plates in the second volume. Cloth slightly marked, rubbed and bumped at the extremities (with two corners more heavily bumped); front pastedown of the first volume a little marked, with both inner hinges a little tender; new endpapers in the second volume; a very good pair (internally fine). With the ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide, in the first volume. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
60. HUNTER, John: An Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968/ 1793. Quarto, quarter leather and papered boards; a fine copy. Peade A148: 702 copies. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
61. HUNTER, John: A Treatise on the Blood, Inflammation and Gun-Shot Wounds ... to which is prefixed a Short Account of the Author's Life by ... Everard Home. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1982 [facsimile edition]/ 1794. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and a related form letter (attached to a rear blank with clear tape). $80 [Enquire about this item] |
62. JAMES, T. Horton: Six Months in South Australia; with some account of Port Philip and Portland Bay, in Australia Felix. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1838. Octavo, [xii], viii, 296, [4, advertisements] pages plus 2 maps (one a folding map of the Port Lincoln district). Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 219; number 12 of only 99 copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 600 copies). With an informative 10-page introduction by Valmai Hankel, highlighting several brief expedition accounts in the book. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
63. JENNER, Edward: An Inquiry into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae, a Disease discovered in some of the Western Counties of England, particularly Gloucestershire, and known by the name of the Cow Pox. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1978 [facsimile edition]/ 1798. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
64. JOHNS, Fred: An Australian Biographical Dictionary. Melbourne, Macmillan, 1934. Octavo, x, 386 pages. Cloth slightly rubbed and flecked; spine lightly faded; an excellent copy. The armorial bookplate and pencil ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide, are on the front endpaper (with two corrections and a rear endpaper note in his hand). $175 [Enquire about this item] |
65. KENT, J.P.C.: Roman Coins. London, Thames and Hudson, 1978 [first English edition, revised from the 1973 German edition]. Large quarto, 368 pages with 1430 illustrations (after photographs by Max and Albert Hirmer). Cloth; front flyleaf very slightly creased and marked; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
66. KING, Captain Phillip P.: Narrative of a Survey of the Intertropical and Western Coasts of Australia, performed during the years 1818 and 1822. With an appendix, containing various subjects relating to hydrography and natural history. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1827. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A30: 457 sets. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
67. KIPLING, Rudyard: Poems. New York, Doubleday, 1930 [first thus]. Quarto, three volumes, xviii, 395; xxii, 367 and xxii, 354 pages plus a facsimile manuscript frontispiece in the first volume. Original gilt-decorated binding of overlapping cream and red parchment with a red titling-label on the spine; top edges gilt, others uncut (with the leading edges very occasionally unopened); trifling wear to the bottom corners of the first volume; a very fine set with the dustwrappers very slightly chipped, with several short tears expertly closed and a tiny piece missing from the foot of the front hinge of the second dustwrapper expertly restored. One of only 525 sets for sale (plus 12 reserved for presentation), with the first volume in each instance numbered and signed by Rudyard Kipling; this set is number 65. The size and weight of the books, together with the colour and type of material used for the bindings and dustwrappers, suggest to us that sets in this uniformly fine condition must be exceedingly rare. $3000 [Enquire about this item] |
68. LANDSBOROUGH, W.: Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, in Search of Burke and Wills. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971/ 1862. Octavo; covers slightly marked; an excellent copy. Peade A17: 576 copies overall. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
69. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3000 miles, during the years 1844-1845. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964/ 1847. Octavo, one volume plus the matching case of maps; a fine set. Peade A16: 818 copies. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
70. LIANG, David Ming-Yueh: The Chinese Ch'in. Its History and Music. San Francisco, Chinese National Music Association, the San Francisco Concervatory [sic] of Music, 1972. Small quarto, [iv], vi, 325 pages with 21 illustrations and numerous music examples and tables. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked; ownership details and a small light stain to the half-title (and a larger light stain to the head of the dedication / contents leaf); minimal light pencilling (some annotations and underlining); a very good copy. 'The ch'in, an unfretted, seven-stringed zither, is one of the oldest stringed instruments in China.... It has been played for more than three thousand years'. $330 [Enquire about this item] |
71. LOYAU, George E.: The Representative Men of South Australia. Adelaide, Howell, 1883. Octavo, 264 pages plus 30 engraved plates. Original blind-stamped green cloth flecked, slightly marked, rubbed at the extremities and a little worn at the corners; first and last pages offset; minimal light scattered foxing; a very good copy. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
72. MacGILLIVRAY, John: Narrative of the Voyage of HMS 'Rattlesnake', commanded by the late Captain Owen Stanley ... during the years 1846-1850. Including Discoveries and Surveys in New Guinea, the Louisiade Archipelago, etc. to which is added the Account of Mr E.B. Kennedy's Expedition for the Exploration of the Cape York Peninsula. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1967/ 1852. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A118: 590 sets. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
73. MARTIN, Cecil P.: Prehistoric Man in Ireland. London, Macmillan, 1935. Quarto, xii, 184 pages with 6 illustrations plus 11 plates and several folding tables. Cloth lightly flecked and marked; corners slightly bumped; scattered light foxing; a very good copy. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
74. (Militaria). BEAN, C.E.W. and others: Official History of Australia in the War, 1914-1918 [the 12 volume set]. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938 (two volumes), 1939 (nine volumes) and 1942 (one volume) - the sixth volume is the first edition of 1942, the others are mixed editions, some with revisions, ranging from the third to the twelfth. Octavo, twelve volumes, each approximately 700 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Original maroon cloth occasionally lightly flecked or marked; new endpapers; all edges of each volume lightly foxed, with a high school stamp along each one (and with minor ballpoint scribble on the leading edge of the first volume); author's name on the spine of Volumes 8-11 ruled out in black ink; overall a very good set with the bindings well-matched and bright (and internally, barely used). Competitively priced in today's market. $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
75. (Militaria). COLLIVER, Captain E.J. and Lieutenant B.H. RICHARDSON: The Forty-Third. The Story and Official History of the 43rd Battalion AIF. Swanbourne, Burridge, [undated 1980s facsimile edition]/ 1920. Octavo, xiv, 248 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Cloth; four small and very light tape marks to the flyleaves; an excellent copy. Number 62 of only 200 copies (and a much better production that the original). $300 [Enquire about this item] |
76. (Militaria). FREEMAN, Roger (editor): Hurcombe's Hungry Half Hundred. A Memorial History of the 50th Battalion AIF, 1916-1919. Norwood, Peacock Publications, 1991. Folio, x, 350 pages with numerous plates and a few maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. A signed generic letter from the author is loosely inserted. Compiled from letters, diaries and manuscripts; the plates are predominantly portraits. Offered together with a fine copy of the 1993 Supplementary Edition, consisting primarily of portraits (16 pages plus the card covers). $300 [Enquire about this item] |
77. (Militaria). MURRAY, Lieut.-Colonel P.L.: Official Records of the Australian Military Contingents to the War in South Africa. Swanbourne, Burridge, [undated 1980s facsimile edition]/ [1911]. Quarto, [iv], 607 pages. Gilt-decorated papered boards; head and foot of the spine very slightly bumped and rubbed; pastedowns slightly bubbled (a trifling production flaw); an excellent copy of a scarce work. The Burridge reprint editions were often limited to 300 copies or less. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
78. MITCHELL, Major T.L.: Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965/ 1839 [revised second edition]. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A18: 772 sets overall. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
79. (Moonta). Hymns to be sung at the Anniversary of the Wesleyan Sunday School, East Moonta, September 10 and 11, 1882. Moonta, E.H. Derrington, Printer, Ellen Street, 1882. 133 x 104 mm, [16] pages. Titling wrappers with a single (now rusty) staple through the fold; minor silverfish damage to the front cover; rear leaf creased and a little marked; minimal foxing; a good copy of a rare piece of parochial ephemera. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
80. MORGAGNI, Giovanni Battista: The Seats and Causes of Diseases investigated by Anatomy, in Five Books, containing a Great Variety of Dissections, with Remarks ... Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1983 [facsimile edition]/ 1769. Thick quarto, three volumes; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine set with a bookplate in each volume plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear of the first volume with clear tape. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
81. MORPHETT, Geo. C.: C.B. Fisher. Pastoralist, Studmaster and Sportsman. An Epic of Pioneering. Compiled by his Great-Nephew. Adelaide, [The Author], 1945. Octavo, [viii], 72 pages plus 20 plates (including 4 folding panoramas); loosely inserted is the original prospectus (lacking the detachable order form). Cloth; a fine copy. The edition was limited to only 200 copies numbered and signed by the author; this copy is out of series, unnumbered and unsigned. 'The story deals with the development of country from the "Mt Schanck" run in the south to "Victoria River Downs" and Port Darwin' as well as properties along the Murray and Darling, and in western and northern Queensland. (Refer to the Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 4 for more details). $180 [Enquire about this item] |
82. MUSKETT, Philip E.: The Art of Living in Australia. (Together with three hundred Australian cookery recipes and accessory kitchen information by Mrs H. Wicken ...). London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, [1893]. Octavo, [x, mainly advertisements], xxx, 432 pages plus 6 pages of endpaper advertisements. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little bumped at the corners; gilt lettering on the spine has shaded to red as ever; an excellent copy (internally fine) - and although this is not a rare book, this is as good a copy as we have seen in many years. It is inscribed in ink at the head of the flyleaf 'An Easter Egg from Hubbie - April 21st 1916'. 'Australia is practically Southern Europe' (title page). $300 [Enquire about this item] |
83. (NAMATJIRA, Albert). BATTARBEE, Rex: Modern Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1951 [first edition]. Quarto, viii, 55 pages plus 33 plates (including 21 colour reproductions of watercolours). Cloth; new endpapers; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities, slightly chipped at the head of the spine and unevenly sunned. Signed on the half-title by the author and artist Rex Battarbee (Alice Springs, NT) and by Albert, Enos and Ewald Namatjira, Otto Pareroultja and Henoch Raberaba in ink beneath plates featuring them (facing pages 12, 41, 41, 20 and 53 respectively). We have handled a number of signed copies of this book, including the edition limited to 130 copies signed by all the artists represented in it, but the placement of these signatures beneath the relevant subjects is far more appealing. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
84. NAYEEM, Muhammed Abdul: The Rock Art of Arabia. Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar, the Emirates and Yemen. Hyderabad, Hyderabad Publishers, 2000. Quarto, [iv], xxxii, 526 pages with over 400 illustrations (many in colour). Synthetic cloth; extremities very slightly bumped; pastedowns slightly bubbled (a production flaw); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and bubbled (the latter also a production flaw). However, this is a new book, signed by the author on the title page. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
85. NEWLAND, Simpson: Paving the Way. A Romance of the Australian Bush. London, Gay and Bird, 1895 [popular edition]/ 1893. Octavo, viii, 376, 24 (publisher's advertisements) pages. Colour-pictorial cloth slightly rubbed, bumped and marked; very light wear to the extremities; edges slightly marked; ownership details on the verso of the front flyleaf (offset onto the half-title); front inner hinge partially split but still sound; tiny marginal chips to the leading edge of two leaves (where inexpertly opened); a very good copy. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
86. NICHOLLS, Stan: HMAS Shropshire. Adelaide, Naval Historical Society of Australia, 1989. Quarto, xx, 315 pages with numerous maps and plates. Colour pictorial laminated papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper. Limited to 1000 copies; this 'Author's Copy - 4' is signed on the title page, and further inscribed and signed on the verso. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
87. NICHOLLS, W.H.: Orchids of Australia. The Complete Edition. Melbourne, Nelson, 1969. Large quarto, xxii, 141 pages plus 476 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (still in the publisher's printed mailing box). The first publication of the complete work. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
88. NORRIS, Reverend William: Annals of the Diocese of Adelaide. London, Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, 1852. Duodecimo, xii, 95 pages with a frontispiece ('St. Peter's Collegiate School, Adelaide, in the course of erection, 1851'). Original blind-stamped cloth a little marked, rubbed and mottled, with the spine sunned; minor wear to the extremities; edges and first and last leaves a little foxed, with minimal scattered foxing elsewhere; overall a very presentable copy. The material for the work was sourced from the reports of the SPCK and similar bodies and from 'some private letters which have been placed at the disposal of the Compiler'. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
89. OSLER, Sir William: Aequanimitas, with other Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1987 [facsimile edition]/ 1904. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet (attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape). $60 [Enquire about this item] |
90. OSLER, Sir William: The Evolution of Modern Medicine. A Series of Lectures delivered at Yale University on the Silliman Foundation in April, 1913. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1982 [facsimile edition]/ 1921. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to a blank page at the rear with clear tape. $60 [Enquire about this item] |
91. OSLER, Sir William: The Principles and Practice of Medicine. Designed for the Use of Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1978 [facsimile edition]/ 1892. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to blank pages at the rear with clear tape. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
92. OULD, Fielding: A Treatise on Midwifry [sic] in Three Parts. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, 1990 [facsimile edition]/ 1742. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and a form letter (attached to a rear blank with clear tape). $100 [Enquire about this item] |
93. OXLEY, John: Journals of Two Expeditions into the Interior of New South Wales, undertaken by order of the British Government in the years 1817-18. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964/ 1820. Quarto, cloth; a fine copy. Peade A6: 506 copies. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
94. PARKHOUSE, Thomas Anstey (editor): Reprints and Papers relating to the Autochthones of Australia. Woodville, The Editor, [1923 and 1935]. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 176 and [iii]-vi, 47 pages. Cloth (with the title in gilt along the spine) very lightly rubbed at the extremities; front cover of Volume 2 lightly marked; an excellent set with the ownership signature of J.A. Angas-Johnson at the head of each title page. The articles are by John Stephens, William Wyatt, William Williams, C.G. Teichelmann and C.W. Schuermann, and M. Moorhouse. Both volumes were hand-set and printed by Thomas Parkhouse, who died before the completion of the second volume - his daughter Mary finished printing the page he was working on. Norman Tindale, in his preface to the second volume, states that 100 copies of the first volume were produced, but we have sold a copy containing a 1934 letter to the amateur anthropologist Harold Sheard from Parkhouse wherein he claims to have printed 80 copies. Either way, sets are scarce. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
95. PARKINSON, Sydney: A Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas, in his Majesty's Ship, the Endeavour. Faithfully transcribed from the papers of the late ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1972/ 1773. Large quarto, cloth; a fine copy. Peade A34: 635 copies. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
96. PERCIVAL, Thomas: Medical Ethics; or a Code of Institutes and Precepts, adapted to the Professional Conduct of Physicians and Surgeons ... together with an Introduction by Edmund D. Pellegrino. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1985 [facsimile edition]/ 1803. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to blank pages at the rear with clear tape. $65 [Enquire about this item] |
97. PHILLIP, Arthur: A Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers ... to which are added, the Journals of Lieuts. Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968/ 1789. Quarto, quarter leather and papered boards; a fine copy. Peade A185: 1144 copies. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
98. (Photography). [BARR SMITH, Mabel and Jean]: An Australian Birthday Book. Compiled by M.F. and J.B.S. Printed for private circulation only. Adelaide, George Robertson, 1883. Octavo, [viii, printed rectos only], 278 pages plus 12 mounted albumen paper photographs (each approximately 100 x 150 mm or the reverse). Gilt-decorated full calf a little rubbed at the extremities, scuffed and slightly marked, with the leather mottled and the spine sunned; the leading margin of the mount of one plate expertly reinforced; an excellent copy. 'This little book, a summer's work, is dedicated to our dear mother, by Mabel and Jean' - Mabel Fairfax Barr Smith (1861-1946) and her sister Jean Balfour St Clare Barr Smith (1864-1961). There are three days to an opening, with literary quotations on the left and space for birthday autographs on the right; the compilers' signatures appear in the book at 13 December and 20 December respectively. The initials 'K.M.' are stamped in gilt on the front cover, but we have not identified the owner (who tantalisingly puts merely 'My Birthday' on 25 September). The signatures of about 55 people are written in ink at their relevant birthdates; the only names that resonate, other than the compilers', are Hawker and Mort (possibly a clue to the identity of KM?). Of far more interest and importance, however, are the photographs, probably all taken by Samuel Sweet. The first one, 'Native Wurley', definitely is (for a similar image, see his 'A camp of the Narrinyeri, Lake Alexandrina' in Taplin's 'Folklore ... of the South Australian Aborigines', 1879); in another two, portion of his familar blindstamp is clearly visible. There are seven other outdoor views: King William Street, Birksgate, Adelaide from the East, Government House, Unley Park, Botanic Gardens and Torrens Park. The other four photographs, named after the four seasons, feature individual portraits of young women (the compilers?) in appropriate seasonal costume and mood. Holden 101; not in Ferguson, and rarely encountered on the open market. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
99. (Photography). BEER, Leslie H.: The Art of John Kauffmann ... Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1919. Folio, [62] pages with 20 tipped-in half-tone plates. Plain card covers with the printed oversized wrappers (originally attached at the spine, but recently expertly repaired and now safely removable); new endpapers; an excellent copy (internally fine) of a book that generally does not weather the years well. One of 500 numbered copies signed by John Kauffmann, the pioneering Australian photo-impressionist. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
100. (Photography). HENISCH, Heinz K. and Bridget A.: The Photographic Experience, 1839-1914. Images and Attitudes. University Park, Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. Large quarto, x, 462 pages with hundreds of illustrations (some in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the foot of the spine. A fascinating history of 'photography in all its manifestations, whether exalted, humble, or even ridiculous ... The authors examine photographic ephemera and humor, photography and the law, the photographic studio experience, photography and travel, photography and journalism with special attention to advertising and war, the role of photography in politics, photographically illustrated books, the practice of overpainting, photography in the hands of the scholar, and the presentation and use of photographs in the social milieu'. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
101. PINE, L.G.: The New Extinct Peerage, 1884-1971. Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages with Genealogies and Arms. London, Heraldry Today, 1972. Octavo, xxviii, 314, [2] pages plus 19 plates. Gilt-decorated cloth; spine lightly bumped and sunned; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
102. RICHARDSON, Norman A.: The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia, 1856 to 1914. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1925. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A190: 1341 copies overall. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
103. (ROBINSON, George Augustus). PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor): Friendly Mission. The Tasmanian Journals and Papers of George Augustus Robinson, 1829-1834. [Hobart], Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1966. Large octavo, xiv, 1074 pages with 30 small route maps and 6 general maps plus 18 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little flecked, with the spine lightly sunned; a contemporary newspaper review cutting (from the 'Australian') is tipped onto the verso of the title page, with slight offsetting to the dedication page facing it; an excellent copy. $700 [Enquire about this item] |
104. SAYERS, Dorothy Leigh: Catholic Tales and Christian Songs. Oxford, Blackwell, 1918. Octavo, 64 pages. Plain card covers with the attached pictorial titling-wrappers; wrappers a little chipped at the edges and along the spine, with minor loss to the head of the rear panel; spine sunned, with a small light stain to the foot of the front panel, a light waterstain to the top third of the rear panel (with a corresponding tidemark to the outside edges of the rear cover) and a little discolouration around the edges; small chip to the head of the title leaf, with a tiny tear running from it expertly sealed; regular but minor foxing throughout; a very good copy. The author's second book; with the bookplate and pencil signature (1935) of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
105. SCHENKER, Heinrich: Free Composition (Der freie Satz). Volume 3 of New Musical Theories and Fantasies. [Together with] Supplement: Musical Examples. Translated and edited by Ernst Oster. New York, Longman, 1979 [first English edition]/ 1956 [revised edition]/ 1935. Oblong quarto, two volumes, xxiv, 166 pages and [viii] pages plus 158 musical examples. Cloth slightly rubbed; extremities slightly bumped; one spine sunned, with the lettering on the other one flaking off; ownership details; a very good set. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
106. SCHILLINGER, Joseph: The Schillinger System of Musical Composition. New York, Da Capo, 1978 [a facsimile reprint of the 1941 first edition plus the introduction from the 1946 edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xxx, 878 pages and [x], 879-1640 pages with numerous figures and musical notations. Cloth; two corners slightly bumped; edges lightly marked; tiny dog-ear crease to the bottom corner of a few leaves in the second volume; an excellent set. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
107. SCHODDE, Richard: The Fairy-Wrens. A Monograph of the Maluridae. Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1982. Large quarto, 203 pages with numerous illustrations (including 36 full-page colour illustrations) by Richard Weatherly. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
108. SCHODDE, Richard and Ian J. MASON: Nocturnal Birds of Australia. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1980. Folio, 136 pages with numerous colour plates by Jeremy Boot. Full morocco; a fine copy, still in the original packaging. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the three contributors. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
109. SCHOMBURGK, Dr [Richard]: Papers read before the Philosophical Society and the Chamber of Manufactures. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1873. Octavo, [vi], 120 pages. Flush-cut stiffened wrappers with the title page details reprinted on the front cover; covers a little dusty and lightly marked, with trifling surface silverfish damage; spine slightly chipped at the head and foot, with one crack across it; short tear to the rear cover and the flyleaf, and a small chip to the head of the front cover expertly repaired; dog-ear crease to the top corner of the first ten leaves; a very good copy with an Adelaide GPO postmark dated 28 April 1873 on the front cover. Dr Richard Schomburgk (1811-91) 'accompanied his explorer brother Robert on an expedition in 1840-44 to British Guiana, as botanist and historian'; he later settled in South Australia and served as the Director of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens. The 11 papers include The Culture of Tobacco (15 pages), Influence of Forests on Climate (7 pages), Forest Reserves and Planting Trees on Railways and Ordinary Roads (5 pages), On the Cultivation of the Sunflower (4 pages), Capabilities of the various Districts in the Colony (19 pages), Poisonous Plants (16 pages) and On the Urari - the Deadly Arrow Poison of the Indian Tribes in British Guiana (14 pages). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
110. SCHURMANN [misprinted as SHURMANN], C.W.: A Vocabulary of the Parnkalla Language, spoken by the Natives inhabiting the Western Shores of Spencer's Gulf, Adelaide. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962 [facsimile edition - but see footnote]/ 1844. Octavo, [212] pages (this edition - printed one side only on leaves uncut along the leading edges). Synthetic cloth slightly marked; a fine copy. Peade SA40: one of only 51 copies. Rare even in facsimile form, and not generally recognized as being an important variant. Not even the authorised bibliography by Peade records the fact that the original from which this facsimile edition was produced contained, often on interleaved blanks, extensive manuscript additions attributed to Schurmann. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
111. SEMMELWEIS, Ignac Fulop: The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever. Edited with Commentary and Translation of the Semmelweis 'Open Letters', by Sherwin B. Nuland and Ferenc A. Gyorgyey. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, 1990 [facsimile edition]/ 1981. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate and a related form letter (attached to a rear blank with clear tape). $85 [Enquire about this item] |
112. SIMS, J. Marion: Silver Sutures in Surgery. The Anniversary Discourse before the New York Academy of Medicine ... [published together with] Clinical Notes on Uterine Surgery with Special Reference to the Management of the Sterile Condition. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1990 [facsimile edition]/ 1858 and 1866. Quarto; with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to blank pages at the rear with clear tape. $135 [Enquire about this item] |
113. SMELLIE, William: [Volume 1]: A Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery. [Volume 2]: A Collection of Cases and Observations in Midwifery ... to illustrate [the Author's] former Treatise, or First Volume, on the Subject. [Volume 3]: A Collection of Preternatural Cases and Observations in Midwifery, completing the design of illustrating his First Volume on that Subject. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Obstetrics and Gynecology Library, 1990 [facsimile edition]/ 1752, 1754 and 1764. Octavo, three volumes; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine set with a bookplate and related form letter (attached to a rear blank with clear tape) in each volume. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
114. STOKES, J. Lort: Discoveries in Australia; with an Account of the Coasts and Rivers explored and surveyed during the Voyage of HMS 'Beagle' (in 1837-43) ... Also a Narrative of Captain Owen Stanley's Visits to the Islands in the Arafura Sea. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969/ 1846. Octavo, two volumes; a fine set. Peade A33: 797 sets. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
115. STRZELECKI, P.E. de: Physical Description of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1967/ 1845. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A19: 607 copies. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
116. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from sea to sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1975/ 1865 [second edition]/ 1864. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A198: 904 copies. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
117. STURT, Captain Charles: Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965/ 1849. Octavo; two volumes plus the matching case of maps; a fine set. Peade A5: 865 sets. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
118. STURT, Charles: Two Expeditions into the Interior of Southern Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1963/ 1833. Octavo, two volumes; top edges slightly dusty; an excellent set. Peade A4: 1117 sets. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
119. TAYLOR, Sir Gordon: Sopwith Scout 7309. London, Cassell, 1968. Octavo, [xii], 177 pages with a map plus 12 pages of plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
120. THESIGER, Wilfred: The Marsh Arabs. London, Longmans, 1964. Octavo, [xiv], 242 pages with 3 maps plus 110 plates. Cloth; endpapers lightly offset; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities and creased at the top corner of the front flap. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
121. TOLMER, Alexander: Reminiscences of an Adventurous and Chequered Career at Home and at the Antipodes. London, Sampson Low ..., 1882. Octavo, two volumes, xii, 323 and viii, 308, [32, advertisements, uncut and unopened] pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Decorated cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked; spines lightly sunned; edges, frontispiece and first title page slightly foxed; an excellent set (and notoriously difficult to find in such condition). Alexander Tolmer (1815-90) was Commissioner of Police in South Australia in 1852-53. He is best remembered for his 'overland gold escort service from Victoria to South Australia, designed to reverse the drain of currency from the colony during the gold rush'; however, his long absences on escort duty led in part to his being demoted from the job in November 1853. The Australian Dictionary of Biography (Volume 6) goes on to describe his autobiography as 'an engaging and egotistical work in two volumes mainly devoted to his [military] service in Portugal and with the police'. This set has the armorial bookplate of John Warren Bakewell in both volumes and the pencil ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown in the first volume. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
122. (Trade Catalogue). Complete Catalogue of the Products of the Laboratories of Parke, Davis & Co. Sydney, Australia [1927-28 Australian Price List - cover title]. Sydney, Parke, Davis, [1927]. Octavo, [3]-200 pages with a few illustrations. Flush-cut card covers; a fine copy. Revised to 21 November 1927; loosely inserted is a contemporary leaflet (a little torn) advertising the manufacturer's gland products. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
123. TURNER, Ethel: The Little Duchess and other Stories. London, Ward, Lock and Bowden, 1896. Sextodecimo, [vi], 154 pages plus 2 plates by Sydney Cowell (and 'Nautilus Series' decorated endpapers and vignettes on the half-title and title page). Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; cloth lightly marked, with the spine sunned; tiny light stain to the bottom corner of two leaves; an excellent copy with the original ribbon bookmark. The author's fourth published work, comprising short stories for adults, appeared in Ward Lock's Nautilus Series (as did her second book, 'The Story of a Baby', in 1895). Turner achieved 'her first real literary recognition' with the title story of this book when the 'Bulletin' accepted it at the end of 1892. She 'was to write a number of stories and several novels which, like "The Little Duchess", were intended for an adult audience, but the main direction of her career was decided in 1893 when she began work on "Seven Little Australians"' (Brenda Niall in 'Seven Little Billabongs', 1979). The rest is history ... $500 [Enquire about this item] |
124. TURNER, Samuel: Siberia. A Record of Travel, Climbing and Exploration. London, Fisher Unwin, 1905. Octavo, xxiv, 420 pages with numerous illustrations (after photographs by the author) plus 2 small folding maps. Gilt-pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; covers lightly marked and scuffed; spine sunned with trifling wear to the head and foot; new endpapers; contemporary library stamp on the half-title and two text pages; several short marginal tears neatly closed; a very good copy. Not least, some big and small game hunting. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
125. Van KAMPEN, Professor N.G.: The History and Topography of Holland and Belgium. Translated by William Gray Fearnside. Illustrated with Splendid Engravings from Drawings by W.H. Bartlett. London, George Virtue, [1850s?]. Large octavo, [iv], 204 pages plus 61 plates, a folding map and an extra engraved title page with a vignette illustration. Original blind-stamped cloth, all edges gilt; cloth slightly marked and rubbed, with a little wear to the extremities; gilt edges slightly flecked and marked; contemporary ownership inscription (January 1862); front inner hinge cracked but firm; minimal light foxing, confined mainly to the tissue guards and the versos of some plates; tiny stain to the leading margin of a dozen consecutive plates and to the bottom corner of the last nine plates, a few contingent leaves and the map (nowhere near any printing); a very good copy. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
126. WARBURTON, Colonel Peter Egerton: Journey across the Western Interior of Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968/ 1875. Octavo; a fine copy. Peade A11: 476 copies. $180 [Enquire about this item] |
127. WHITE, Captain S.A.: Into the Dead Heart. An Ornithological Trip through Central Australia. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1914. Octavo, [xii], 154 pages plus 27 illustrations and a folding map. Half leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 216; one of only 99 numbered copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 600 copies). Because of the small format of the original edition, this facsimile has been reproduced 30% larger. The seven-page introduction by Dr Philip Jones is new to this edition. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
128. WHITINGTON, F.T.: Augustus Short, First Bishop of Adelaide. A Chapter of Colonial Church History. Adelaide, Wigg, 1887. Octavo, xxii, 301 pages. Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly flecked; acidic inside surfaces of the flyleaves have discoloured the title page and the terminal blank page; one opening stained by a small acidic newspaper cutting (no longer present); minimal scattered foxing; a very good copy. With a length presentation inscription in ink on the verso of the title page [to Thomas Thornton Reed] on his 'election to the Bishopric of Adelaide'. A London edition appeared in 1888, with pages ix-304 (from the table of contents onwards) being the sheets of this Adelaide edition; the first eight pages, the cloth colour, lettering and decoration differ, and it contains a Woodburytype frontispiece portrait. The Woodburytype is derived from an original Adelaide photograph, occasionally found as a frontispiece in the Adelaide edition. This copy is yet another variant, comprising the full Adelaide text bound in the London cover (with the publisher's name - 'Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co Ld' - in gilt at the foot of the spine); it has no frontispiece. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
129. WHITTELL, H.: The Literature of Australian Birds. A History and Bibliography of Australian Ornithology. Perth, Paterson Brokensha, 1954. Quarto, xii, 788 pages plus 32 plates (including a colour frontispiece) and a loosely inserted foreword recording the recent death of the author. Original card covers; acidic paper discoloured as ever; initial blank slightly chipped along the leading edge, with one short tear there (and tiny tears to the head of the title leaf and the following leaf) expertly closed; tiny blank corner pieces missing from two leaves; an excellent copy. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
130. WINGATE, F.R.: Mahdiism and the Egyptian Sudan. Being an Account of the Rise and Progress of Mahdiism, and of subsequent events in the Sudan to the present time.... With a new introduction by Professor P.M. Holt. London, Frank Cass, 1968 [second edition]/ 1891. Octavo, xl, 617 pages with several maps plus 10 folding maps (9 with colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
131. WITHERING, William: An Account of the Foxglove and some of its Medical Uses: with Remarks on Dropsy and other Diseases. Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library, 1979 [facsimile edition]/ 1785. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with a bookplate, plus the 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a related form letter attached to blank pages at the rear with clear tape. The business card of the former owner is taped in at the front of the book. $55 [Enquire about this item] |