Recent Acquisitions List 112

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ALDISS, Brian W.: The Brightfount Diaries. London, Faber, 1955. Octavo, 200 pages with illustrations by Pearl Falconer. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers offset; essentially a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. The engaging diaries of Peter, a young assistant at Brightfount's, 'a bookshop in a small provincial city'. The first book by Aldiss, at the time an assistant in a large provincial bookshop ... $110     [Enquire about this item]


2. ALDISS, Brian W.: Space, Time and Nathaniel (Presciences). London, Faber, 1957. Octavo, 208 pages with a frontispiece illustration by Jeni Turnbull. Cloth lightly sunned at the edges, with the top corners very slightly bumped; very light tape marks to the endpapers (barely visible at the front); an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper a little sunned on the rear panel, rubbed and chipped, with light tape-stains bleeding through the flaps and rear panel. The author's second book and his first science fiction work (a collection of stories). $200     [Enquire about this item]


3. [Argentina]. The Traveller's Guide to the Argentine Republic. Buenos Aires, Anglo-Argentine Advertising Agency, [1913]. Quarto, 80 pages with numerous illustrations plus 3 maps on the covers. Overlapping decorated red card covers a little marked, with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge; an excellent copy. Predominantly pictorial advertisements with a little bit of advertorial. $250     [Enquire about this item]


4. ASIMOV, Isaac: The Caves of Steel. London, Boardman, 1954 [first English edition - first published by Doubleday in the USA in the same year]. Octavo, 226 pages. Papered boards a little rubbed, marked and slightly bowed; endpapers offset and a little foxed; a very good copy with the unclipped dustwrapper rubbed, creased, marked, torn and chipped with trifling loss. Mounted on the front pastedown is the colour pictorial front cover of the Panther paperback edition (first published in 1958). $400     [Enquire about this item]


5. ASIMOV, Isaac: Foundation. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1953 [first English edition]/ 1951. Octavo, 246 pages. Papered boards; edges lightly foxed; endpapers and first and last pages offset and lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very lightly marked and rubbed. One of the Science Fiction Shelf series. $400     [Enquire about this item]


6. AUSTIN, Victor: To Kokoda and Beyond. The Story of the 39th Battalion, 1941-1943. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1988. Octavo, xviii, 267 pages with 10 maps plus 24 plates. Papered boards bumped along the bottom edges; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little creased and bumped. $110     [Enquire about this item]


7. BALLARD, J.G.: Empire of the Sun. London, Gollancz, 1984. Octavo, [viii], 278 pages. Black cloth with the red and white rising sun flag decoration on the front panel; a fine copy in the slightly rubbed cloth-covered slipcase. Number 64 in this edition of only 100 copies signed by the author. $900     [Enquire about this item]


8. BANKS, Iain: The Wasp Factory. London, Macmillan, 1984. Octavo, 184 pages. Papered boards a little rubbed at the extremities, with a small indentation to the rear cover; edges very lightly marked; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly indented at the rear. The author's first book. $100     [Enquire about this item]


9. BANKS, Sir Joseph: The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771. Edited by J.C. Beaglehole. Sydney, Public Library of NSW in association with Angus and Robertson, 1963 [corrected edition with some additional material]/ 1962 [first edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 476 and xviii, 406 pages with 8 maps plus 98 plates (18 in colour) and a large folding map. Cloth; top edge of one volume and the bottom edge of both are lightly marked; an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear and chipping (and one short tear) to the head of the spines. Published from the original manuscript held in the Mitchell Library. $400     [Enquire about this item]


10. BARNES, Julian: Before She Met Me. London, Cape, 1982. Octavo, 184 pages. Papered boards very lightly bumped on the bottom corners; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


11. BEAN, C.E.W. and others: Official History of Australia in the War, 1914-1918 [the complete 12-volume set]. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1937 (three volumes), 1938 (six volumes), 1941 (one volume), 1942 (one volume) and 1943 (one volume); the sixth volume is the first edition of 1942, the others are mixed editions ranging from the third to the sixteenth (Volume 12). Octavo, twelve volumes, each approximately 700 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Original maroon cloth; Volume 11 has a small light stain on the front cover, five volumes are flecked (a couple moderately so), four volumes have very minor foxing (usually confined to the endpapers or edges) and three are a little sunned on the spine; basically it is an excellent set. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


12. [Beatles]. A sheet of paper (142 x 106 mm) FULLY SIGNED BY ALL FOUR BEATLES in black ballpoint pen. A short tear affecting only the lengthy tail of the 'y' in McCartney has been expertly closed, and there are some light crease marks where the paper has been folded for storage, but overall it is in good condition. Perhaps not the most exhibitable item signed by the Beatles, as the following account will make clear, but it is nothing if not authentic. It came to us from an English woman now resident in Australia; as a teenager, she acquired it from a girlfriend who worked in a petrol station near Heathrow airport. In 1964, when the Beatles were returning from one of their American tours, their vehicle pulled into the servo for some petrol. The young woman grabbed the nearest piece of paper to hand and managed to secure these autographs. Good on her, but unfortunately for posterity, she picked up a sheet of paper torn from a printed pad relating to the job. Printed across the head are the words 'Operator ... Date ... Assignment ... Left to right please', with the letters AP in a bottom corner. This is the side the lads have signed, in part touching or crossing some of the printed text. Why didn't they sign the blank verso? Well, one of the petrol station staff had previously executed a few doodles in blue ink there (and these are just visible through and between the signatures). The price should more than compensate .... $2500     [Enquire about this item]


13. BEETON, Mrs Isabella: The Book of Household Management ... London, Ward, Lock, 1869 ['entirely new edition, revised and corrected, with new coloured engravings' - two hundred and eighty-ninth thousand]/ 1861. Octavo, [ii], vi, [ii, advertisements], vii-xl, [ii], [iv, advertisements], 1139, 12 (advertisements), 16 (publisher's catalogue) pages with numerous illustrations plus 12 colour plates and endpaper advertisements. Original quarter gilt-decorated tan leather and dark green cloth; spine cracked with trifling loss to the ends (but now expertly repaired); corners slightly worn; edges, endpapers and first and last leaves a little foxed; a very good copy (with the contents very clean and tight). An armorial bookplate ('Aequo Pede Perge') is mounted on the front pastedown. $550     [Enquire about this item]


14. BENSON, S.E.: The Story of the 42 Aust. Inf. Bn. [Cover title: History of the 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion in World War II]. Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade (for the Association), 1952. Octavo, [xii], 220 pages with 6 maps plus 22 plates (2 folding). Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; leading edge lightly foxed; endpapers offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned, torn, creased and rubbed. $350     [Enquire about this item]


15. [BRADBURY, Ray]. CERUTTI, Vera (editor-in-chief): Galaxy Science Fiction. Volume 1, Number 5. New York, World Editions, February 1951. Octavo, 160 pages. Stapled colour pictorial wrappers a little rubbed at the extremities, with the front cover creased very close to the leading edge and slightly crazed in two places; tiny hole in the front cover near one staple; edges lightly foxed and discoloured; top corner lightly bumped throughout; an excellent copy. This issue includes the first publication of the short story 'The Fireman' by Ray Bradbury, which was later developed into 'Fahrenheit 451' (pages 4-61, with illustrations by Karl Rogers). $110     [Enquire about this item]


16. BRADBURY, Ray: Fahrenheit 451. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954 [first English edition]. Octavo, 158 pages with a frontispiece illustration. Papered boards; front bottom corner bumped; ownership signature (dated December 1954) on the front flyleaf; leading edge slightly marked, with a tiny light mark to one page; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly worn at all corners, lightly rubbed at the extremities and very slightly marked, with one tiny tear to the front bottom corner. The striking dustwrapper design (and the frontispiece) are by Joe Mugnaini. 'Fahrenheit 451 is the temperature at which book-paper catches fire.... This terrifying fable, Ray Bradbury's first long story, is fired by the same poetical imagination as his short stories; and his implied indictment of certain aspects of today's man-made world, projected into the future, will cause many a gentle reader to catch his breath'. $850     [Enquire about this item]


17. [BRADMAN, Don]. ALLEN, Peter and James KEMSLEY (editors): Images of Bradman. Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend. With Special Inclusions from Sir Donald's Private Collection. Bowral, Allen and Kemsley/ Bradman Museum, 1994. Folio, 304 pages with over 400 plates. Full dark green calf decorated in blind on the front cover with the Australian coat of arms; a fine copy in the original Solander box with a large oval colour portrait of Don Bradman on the front panel. Number 260 of the deluxe edition of 974 copies signed by Don Bradman. Loosely inserted is a sheetlet of ten Sir Donald Bradman stamps in Australia Post's Australian Legends series (still in the original packaging) and a copy of the Bradman Museum booklet. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


18. BUFTON, John: Tasmanians in the Transvaal War. Hobart, Loone, 1905. Quarto, xvi, 534 pages with 80 pages of plates. Ripple-patterned black cloth rubbed and slightly worn and scuffed; the first three conjugate leaves have pulled a little at the stitching and their leading edges are a little chipped; a very good copy. $650     [Enquire about this item]


19. BURFITT, James: Against All Odds. A History of the 2/18th Infantry Battalion AIF. Frenchs Forest, 2/18th Battalion (AIF) Associations, 1991. Tall octavo, 296 pages with a frontispiece portrait and maps plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper. $200     [Enquire about this item]


20. BURGESS, Anthony: The Doctor is Sick. London, Heinemann, 1960. Octavo, [vi], 262 pages. Papered boards lightly bumped at the foot of the spine; top edge slightly foxed; contemporary ownership signature at the foot of the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly marked, creased and rubbed. $450     [Enquire about this item]


21. BURGESS, Anthony: The Enemy in the Blanket. London, Heinemann, 1958. Octavo, [vi], 222 pages. Papered boards lightly bumped at one corner; ownership signature on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed (and possibly lightly sunned on the spine). The author's second book, a sequel to 'Time for a Tiger' (the first two books in his Malay trilogy). $350     [Enquire about this item]


22. BURGESS, Anthony: Time for a Tiger. London, Heinemann, 1956. Octavo, [viii], 214 pages. Papered boards lightly sunned at the head and foot of the spine (and slightly bumped at the head); edges a little foxed and lightly tanned; light scattered foxing (but mainly to the rear leading margins and the gutters of the first four openings); a very good copy with the unclipped dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities, slightly worn at the head of the front hinge and top corner, and a little foxed on the rear panel. The author's first book (and the first in his Malay trilogy). $400     [Enquire about this item]


23. BURGESS, Anthony: A Vision of Battlements. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1965. Octavo, 266 pages with illustrations by Edward Pagram. Yellow papered boards lightly bumped at the extremities; top edge lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped and rubbed price-clipped pictorial (first issue) dustwrapper. $125     [Enquire about this item]


24. BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice: Synthetic Men of Mars. London, Methuen, 1941 [first English edition - first published in the USA in 1940]. Octavo, 252 pages. Cloth lightly worn along the bottom edges; top edge lightly foxed; endpapers offset; blank leaves at each end of the book lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper (a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine) laid down in one piece on the cloth but with the flaps free (and now protected with mylar). $125     [Enquire about this item]


25. CARLETON, William, Jun.: The Warden of Galway. A Metrical Tale in Six Cantos, and other Poems. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, 1868. Duodecimo, 182 (last blank), [2], 48 pages. Original blind-stamped dark green cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities; both inner hinges cracked causing the book block to drop, but it is still firmly cased in with the muslin; edges a little marked or foxed, with scattered foxing to the text; basically a very good copy. With the bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $250     [Enquire about this item]


26. CARRUTHERS, Douglas: Beyond the Caspian. A Naturalist in Central Asia. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1949. Octavo, xx, 290 pages plus 24 plates (including 6 colour plates with captioned tissue-guards) and a folding colour map. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly chipped, rubbed and marked dustwrapper. $150     [Enquire about this item]


27. CHRISTENSEN, George (editor): That's The Way It Was. A History of the 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF), 1939-1945. Hawthorn, 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (AIF) Association, 1982. Octavo, xx, 364 pages with illustrations and maps plus numerous plates. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $350     [Enquire about this item]


28. CHRISTIE, Agatha: Sparkling Cyanide. London, Collins (for the Crime Club), 1945. Octavo, 160 pages. Red cloth with black lettering on the spine; cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal sunning to the head and foot of the spine; contemporary ownership details and small (later) name-label on the flyleaf; a near-fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper very lightly marked, chipped and rubbed, with a few tiny tears to the edges (put another way, it would more than satisfy all but the fine dustwrapper fetishist). $400     [Enquire about this item]


29. CLARKE, Arthur C.: Childhood's End. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1954. Octavo, 254 pages. Cloth very slightly silverfish-nibbled on the top edge of the rear board; leading edge very slightly foxed; small ownership signature on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper creased on the front flap and very slightly rubbed. $400     [Enquire about this item]


30. [CLARKE, Arthur C.]. CARNELL, John (editor): New Worlds Science Fiction. Volume 8, Number 22. London, Nova Publications, [probably 1954]. Stapled colour pictorial wrappers very lightly rubbed; a fine copy. This issue includes the first publication of the short story 'The Sentinel' by Arthur C. Clarke, which was later developed into '2001: A Space Odyssey' (pages 47-55). $110     [Enquire about this item]


31. CLIFT, Ken: War Dance. A Story of the 2/3 Aust. Inf. Battalion A.I.F. Kingsgrove, P.M. Fowler and 2/3rd Battalion Association, 1980. Octavo, [xiv], 450 pages with maps and numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps. Papered boards slightly rubbed and marked; edges a little marked; ownership details on the flyleaf; a very good copy with the dustwrapper scuffed, rubbed, torn and chipped with a little loss. $250     [Enquire about this item]


32. COCHRANE, Grace: The Crafts Movement in Australia. A History. Kensington, NSW University Press, 1992. Quarto, xvii, 2-434, [14, index] pages with numerous illustrations plus 40 pages of colour plates. Papered boards very lightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $250     [Enquire about this item]


33. COLLIVER, Captain E.J. and Lieutenant B.H. RICHARDSON: The Forty-Third. The Story and Official History of the 43rd Battalion AIF. Adelaide, Rigby, 1920. Octavo, xiv, 248 pages with 5 comparative graphs and 17 maps plus 22 plates. Cloth flecked about the edges and spine, and slightly silverfish-nibbled near the foot of the spine and along the top and bottom edges; paper discoloured, particularly around the edges (as ever); an excellent copy of a notoriously poor production with the utterly rare pictorial dustwrapper a little foxed and torn with minimal loss to silverfish. An original oval two-colour patch for the battalion is loosely inserted. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


34. COOK, Captain James and Captain James KING: A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, undertaken by command of His Majesty, for making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere ... [In three volumes, with Volume 3 written by James King]. Dublin, printed for H. Chamberlaine, W. Watson, Potts, Williams ..., 1784 [first Irish edition - first published in London in 1781]. Octavo, three volumes of text and a volume of charts, [viii], xcviii, 421 pages plus a frontispiece portrait; [xiv], 549 pages; [xii], 559 pages plus a large folding comparative table, plus the atlas volume containing 26 folding maps and plates. The text volumes are uniformly bound in contemporary full speckled calf with contrasting titling labels; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with the first and third volumes a little cracked on the front hinge and a little chipped at the head of the spine; Volume 1 has a lightish stain to the left top quarter of the front pastedown through to the title leaf, with a small light tidemark to the blank top margin of the first 20 leaves of the preliminaries and light marks to a few pages; Volume 3 has light marks to a few pages (including the title page), and the blank page before page 1 is grubby. The atlas volume is in similar but unmatched half calf, a little worn at the extremities and with slight surface loss, but recently rehinged; three maps have some visible tidemarks, some leading edges have trifling stains, chips or discolouration, with one more heavily chipped and marked back to the printed border; the first map has a few tears to folds neatly repaired; a more than acceptable example, with the maps and plates paginated for the three volumes of text (and three-volume versions of this work are to be found). Overall, a decent and uncommon set. The contemporary ownership details of J. Griffith (Garn, 1790) are written in ink on the first two title pages, and J. Jones of Ystrad owned the atlas a very long time ago. Beddie 1546. $2850     [Enquire about this item]


35. CORNWELL, Bernard: Sharpe's Company. Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Badajoz, January to April 1812. London, Collins, 1982 [first edition]. Octavo, 280 pages with a double-page map. Papered boards; top edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the fine unclipped dustwrapper. The third in the series of Richard Sharpe's adventures at the time of the Napoleonic Wars. $600     [Enquire about this item]


36. CORNWELL, Bernard: Sharpe's Gold. Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida, August 1810. London, Collins, 1981 [first edition]. Octavo, 250 pages. Papered boards; tiny surface blemish to the bottom 10 mm of the front hinge; top edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper very lightly bumped at the head of the spine. The second in the series of Richard Sharpe's adventures at the time of the Napoleonic Wars. $250     [Enquire about this item]


37. COWARD, Noel: Theatre Royal ... Thursday, 12th December, 1940 ... Matinee in aid of Red Cross Funds. Personal Appearance of Mr Noel Coward ... Adelaide, Australian Red Cross Society, South Australian Division, 1940. Quarto, [8] pages with 2 illustrations (including a portrait of Noel Coward). Wrappers with a window (115 x 70 mm) cut off-centre in the front cover, through which the portrait is visible; a fine copy. Signed by Noel Coward beneath the portrait. A large contemporary newspaper cutting advertising his Adelaide Red Cross functions is tipped inside the rear cover. $350     [Enquire about this item]


38. DARBY, Charles: Pacific Aircraft Wrecks and where to find them. Melbourne, Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1979. Quarto, 80 pages with a map and numerous illustrations (many in colour). Papered boards slightly rubbed along the edges; rear flyleaf slightly torn (clearly a production flaw); an excellent copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. $150     [Enquire about this item]


39. DAVIS, S.C.H.: Casque's Sketch Book. Motor Racing in Lighter Vein ... [Together with] More Sketches by 'Casque' ... Racing, Rallies and Trials - as they often are. London, Iliffe and Sons, [early 1930s]. Oblong octavo, two volumes, [iv], 60 and 67 pages with numerous humorous illustrations. Flush-cut quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards (blue - and red - cloth and ink, respectively), the second one a little marked and scuffed; ownership signatures; a very good pair. $125     [Enquire about this item]


40. DOORLY, Captain Gerald S.: The Voyages of the 'Morning'. London, Smith, Elder, 1916. Octavo, xx, 224 pages plus 16 pages of plates, 4 leaves of sheet music to two songs and a folding map. Colour-pictorial cloth slightly scuffed, a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with the spine lightly sunned; edges a little foxed and lightly marked; blank commercial bookplate mounted on the pastedown (perhaps masking an earlier ownership label); minor signs of use; a very good copy. An account of two trips to the Antarctic in the 'Morning', relief ship to Scott's 'Discovery'. With the ownership signature in pencil of D[orothy] Irving-Bell, mentioned in the Encyclopedia of the Antarctic, Volume 1, in the section on 'Women in Antarctica: from Companions to Professionals' as an example of 'expedition fund-raisers and publicists'. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


41. FEARNSIDE, Lieutenant G.H. (editor): Bayonets Abroad. A History of the 2/13th Battalion AIF in the Second World War by Ex-Members ... Swanbourne, Burridge, 1993 [enlarged facsimile edition]/ 1953. Octavo, xvi, 434, [2], 435-508 pages with maps and illustration plus numerous plates. Cloth; some minor top corner creases; an excellent copy with the lightly bumped dustwrapper. A facsimile reprint of the first edition, bound together with a 76-page supplement new to this edition; a two-page list of corrections and amendments as at 31 May 1994 is loosely inserted. $250     [Enquire about this item]


42. [Fishing]. BRYDEN, H.A.: Trout-Fishing in Norway. London, B & N Line Royal Mail Ltd, [circa 1934]. Octavo, 96 pages with numerous photographic illustrations. Overlapping wrappers lightly sunned and creased; light tidemark to a thin strip along the leading edge of two leaves; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


43. [Fishing]. HUDSON, G.V.: New Zealand Neuroptera. A Popular Introduction to the Life-Histories and Habits of May-Flies, Dragon-Flies, Caddis-Flies and Allied Insects inhabiting New Zealand, including Notes on their Relation to Angling. London, West, Newman, 1904. Octavo, 104 pages plus 11 full-page chromolithographs (each with a tissue-guard and a facing page of captions). Gilt-decorated green cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minor wear to the head and foot of the spine (which is a little dulled); new endpapers; a very good copy (internally fine, the plates especially so). $200     [Enquire about this item]


44. [Fishing]. SCHOLES, David: Trout Quest. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1969. Octavo, [x], 215 pages with numerous line illustrations. Papered boards very lightly marked; small light mark to one early page; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly chipped and marked, and with minor surface blemishes to the front panel. $200     [Enquire about this item]


45. [Fishing]. SCHOLES, David: The Way of an Angler. An Appreciation of Fly-Fishing on many Waters. Brisbane, Jacaranda, 1963. Octavo, 184 pages plus 27 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $225     [Enquire about this item]


46. FLEMING, Ian: Dr No. London, Cape, 1958 [first edition, first issue, with the author's name in black on the spine of the dustwrapper]. Octavo, 256 pages. Papered boards lettered in silver on the spine and without the blind-stamped silhouette on the front panel; head of the spine very lightly rubbed; edges a little foxed, with minor impact to some margins; endpapers lightly offset; a near-fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities, lightly marked on the white rear panel, very lightly suntanned on the spine (already dark anyway) and with an insignificant tiny overlapping tear to the foot of the spine. $1350     [Enquire about this item]


47. FLEMING, Ian: From Russia with Love. London, Cape, 1957. Octavo, 254 pages. Papered boards (lettered and decorated in silver and red) slightly bumped and a little rubbed at the extremities; edges a little foxed; early seven-line gift inscription on the flyleaf; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper a little sunned, torn and chipped with slight loss to the extremities. $1350     [Enquire about this item]


48. FLEMING, Ian: On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London, Cape, 1963. Octavo, 288 pages. Papered boards with silver lettering on the spine and the white ski track design on the front cover; edges lightly foxed; first and last leaves and endpapers a little foxed (and the latter offset); an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper a little marked on the white rear panel. $150     [Enquire about this item]


49. FLEMING, Ian: Thunderball. London, Cape, 1961. Octavo, 254 pages. Papered boards with the blind-stamped skeletal motif; extremities slightly bumped; top edge foxed and/or marked (other edges very lightly so); a very good copy with the price-clipped and slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $300     [Enquire about this item]


50. FORSHAW, Joseph M.: Parrots of the World ... illustrated by William T. Cooper. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1973. Folio, 584 pages with distribution maps, illustrations and hundreds of full-page colour plates. Cloth very lightly rubbed and scuffed; small adhesion mark to the verso of the rear flyleaf; an excellent copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper. 'All of the approximately 340 species and some of the more divergent subspecies - a total of almost 500 birds - are magnificently illustrated in colour ... Particular attention has been paid to backgrounds so that they are indicative of typical habitats in which the depicted species occurs'. $440     [Enquire about this item]


51. FOWLES, John: The Collector. London, Cape, 1963. Octavo, 283 pages. Papered boards very lightly tape-marked at the front and rear (as are the endpapers too); tiny blue ballpoint inkmark on the bottom edge (not the offensive remainder-style thing you might be envisaging); essentially an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper lightly sunned and creased, with some old tape stains bleeding through the flaps and rear panel. $300     [Enquire about this item]


52. FROBENIUS, Leo: Die Masken und Geheimbunde Afrikas. [Nova Acta. Abh. Kaiserlichen Leopoldino-Carolinischen Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Band LXXIV, Nr. 1]. Halle, [The Academy], 1898. Large quarto, 278 pages with 41 illustrations plus 14 plates: 4 chromolithographs (two of them double-page) each with a loosely inserted printed tissue overlay, 6 monochrome plates (five of them double-page, two with a stamp in one corner), 3 line drawings (two of them double-page) and a one-page colour map. Early binder's cloth slightly rubbed and lightly worn at the extremities; two contemporary institutional stamps as noted above; internally a very fine copy. Bound together with Volumes 31-35 (1895-99) of Leopoldina, the official journal of the Academy, with 'Academy of Natural Science, Halle' on the spine. Apart from an institutional stamp on the flyleaf and the title page of two volumes, they appear to be untouched. The contents look pretty dry, even if German's not your language, but we did spot another article by Frobenius in Volume 34: 'Die Entwickelung der Geheimbunde Oceaniens' (11 pages plus a full-page plate on the development of secret societies of Oceania). We leave the rest to the scholars ... The Nova Acta appear to be a supplementary series of monographs; they can't come much better than Volume 74, Number 1, Frobenius on the masks and secret societies of Africa. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


53. The Galatea, and Port Adelaide Intelligencer. Volume 1, Number 1, 12 October 1867 to Volume 1, Number 6, 16 November 1867. Port Adelaide, printed and published for the Proprietors by Lewis and Sons, 1867. Quarto, six numbers, 8 pages each issue. As published; minor wear and marks to Numbers 1 and 6, with a few short repairs to the first one; an excellent run. The impending visit of Prince Alfred, the Duke of Edinburgh, captain of HMS Galatea, on the first Royal Visit to Australia, saw an outburst of patriotic fervour, resulting in, not least, this ephemeral and utterly rare newspaper. On the first page alone of the first issue, the publishers are offering 'a premium of Five Pounds for the best Welcome or Complimentary Song or Poem, not exceeding 24 lines, referring to the visit of our Mariner Prince', and there are advertisements for the 'Galatea' Works ('Chains, Anchors, Ties and Sheets') and the 'New Drapery Establishment, Galatea House'. But business is business, and the following advertisement ran in the bottom right-hand corner of the first two issues: 'The Prince is coming. England expects every man to do his duty, and Ireland expects every man to come forward and subscribe liberally towards the wives and families of the Irish State prisoners ...' The Prince arrived in Adelaide on 31 October and left after 'three uneventful weeks in South Australia' (it will come as no surprise to learn that this newspaper expired two days later with Number 7, the only one missing from our run). The Australian Dictionary of Biography can finish off the story: 'the duke moved on to Melbourne where a shooting incident between Orange and Catholic factions and a riot due to inept handling of a free public banquet marred the generally enthusiastic atmosphere. He then visited Tasmania and arrived in Sydney on 21 January 1868. After a month of festivities he spent a week in Brisbane and returned to Sydney. Despite rumours of sectarian strife, he attended a picnic at Clontarf on 12 March where an Irishman, Henry James O'Farrell, succeeded in wounding him seriously. In a frenzy of outraged patriotism the New South Wales government sought unsuccessfully to uncover a conspiracy and, overruling the duke's eminently sensible proposal to refer the sentence on O'Farrell to the Queen, refused to recommend clemency. O'Farrell was hanged on 21 April and the duke who had recovered completely by 26 March left for England on 26 June'. $750     [Enquire about this item]


54. GARD, Tim: The Blood, the Soil, the Gold. Adelaide, The Author, 2007. Quarto, xxviii, 451 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Papered boards; a mint copy with the dustwrapper (and inscribed and signed by the author). The history, development and global spread of the thoroughbred racehorse, with 300 years of bloodlines in full colour charts. $95     [Enquire about this item]


55. GIBBS, May: Gum-Nut Babies. Words and Pictures by May Gibbs. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1916, first edition]. Octavo, [56] pages with a pictorial title page, 11 full-page monochrome illustrations and a colour frontispiece (with rectos or versos of all illustrations blank). Cord-bound overlapping textured wrappers (250 x 160 mm) with a (slightly creased) colour plate tipped onto the front cover; edges expertly reinforced, closing a number of short tears and filling in minor loss at the head and foot of the spine and the front bottom corner; an excellent copy (internally fine) with the contemporary label of Cole's Book Arcade, 67 Rundle Street, Adelaide on the inside front cover. Muir 2735 - the rare first edition of the second title in this famous series. Only the first editions of the first two books in the series appeared in this 56-page large format; the standard versions contain 28 pages, in wrappers flush-cut to 220 x 142 mm. $500     [Enquire about this item]


56. GIBBS, May: Nuttybub and Nittersing. Melbourne, Osboldstone, 1923. Quarto, [iv], 88 pages with numerous illustrations plus a colour frontispiece, pictorial title leaf, 20 full-page monochrome plates and pictorial endpapers. Flush-cut quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; corners a little rubbed; top edge lightly foxed; front inner hinge cracked but firm; bottom corner of the first four leaves creased; an excellent copy. Muir 2763 (pagination incorrect). $650     [Enquire about this item]


57. GILES, Ernest: Australia Twice Traversed ... London, Sampson Low ..., 1889. Octavo, two volumes, lx, 320 pages with 22 plates plus 3 folding maps and xii, 363 pages with 23 plates plus 3 folding maps. Early half calf and marbled papered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled; leather on the spines slightly mottled and cracked, with the hinges rubbed and with minor wear to the heads; front inner hinge of the first volume expertly repaired; first and last few leaves in each volume a little foxed; a very good set. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


58. GILES, Ernest: Geographic Travels in Central Australia from 1872 to 1874. Melbourne, printed for the Author by McCarron, Bird, 1875. Octavo, [iv], 224 pages plus a large folding map (320 x 570 mm). Original blind-stamped brown cloth with the gilt 'View of Mt Olga from 60 miles West' on the front cover; corners slightly bumped (the front bottom one a little more heavily so); extremities a little rubbed, with minor wear to the corners, the ends of the spine and one spot on the front leading edge; preliminaries, last leaf and the map a little foxed; five-digit number in ink at the foot of the first page of text and a contemporary library blind-stamp impressed on one early leaf; small blank corner piece torn from one leaf (in a failed attempt to tidy up a corner that had been trimmed with a dogear to it during production); two small tears to blank margins of the map expertly closed (and with insignificant creases to a short section of one margin of the map); overall a very good copy. A presentation inscription signed by the author is written in ink at the head of the title page: 'Presented to the Hon. John Young with the best regards of the author. Adelaide, South Australia. 12th June 1877. Ernest Giles'. John Young (1811-1878) was a Scottish-born Canadian businessman, entrepreneur and politician; he was 'one of the best-known public figures in Montreal in the mid-19th century .... His last public service was in 1877 as Canadian commissioner to the international exhibition in Sydney, Australia' were he was presented with this book. 'Afflicted by sunstroke while returning, Young died in Montreal of heart trouble 12 April 1878' (information from the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online). The book was published 'under the patronage of Ferdinand von Mueller to help Giles raise capital for further expeditions. The Melbourne volume was published mainly for presentation to those who supported his exploratory work and many copies are inscribed by von Mueller' (Wantrup) as Giles was absent on his third expedition when the book first appeared. Accordingly, presentation inscriptions signed by Giles himself are rare. McLaren 8979. $3500     [Enquire about this item]


59. GILES, Joanna E.: Alliterations. Rhymes & Sketches. [Cover title: Alliterations. For the French Red Cross]. Melbourne, Atlas Press [presumably for the Author], First World War vintage. Small quarto, 19 pages with 8 full-page illustrations. Red and (faded) blue cord-bound overlapping white card covers printed in red and blue; covers lightly marked and bumped; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


60. GIVNEY, E.C. (editor): The First at War. The Story of the 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion, 1939-1945, the City of Sydney Regiment. Earlwood, Association of First Infantry Battalions, 1987. Quarto, xii, 558 pages with maps and numerous illustrations. Papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped; leading edge lightly marked; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, torn and chipped with slight loss. Signed by Major-General P.A. Cullen at the foot of his introduction (and with an unrelated gift inscription relevant to the book on the dedication page). $400     [Enquire about this item]


61. GOODHART, David: The History of the 2/7 Australian Field Regiment. Adelaide, Rigby, 1952. Octavo, xx, 380 pages with 6 illustrations and 16 maps plus 22 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth a little bumped and rubbed; ownership details erased from the flyleaf (with slight surface loss); top corner crease to the early leaves; a very good copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


62. GOULD, John: Birds of Australia. Volume 3: Robins, Wrens, Finches. Melbourne, Hill House and London, British Museum (Natural History), 1991. Imperial folio, [iv] pages plus 97 colour plates each with an accompanying leaf of text (all plates and text are printed on one side of the leaf only), and the colophon. Cloth; a very fine copy. Number 20 of a limited print run (upper limit not stated, but possibly around the 500 mark). $1600     [Enquire about this item]


63. GOULD, John: Birds of Australia. Volume 5: Parrots, Pigeons, Cockatoos, Quail. Melbourne, Hill House and London, British Museum (Natural History), 1989. Imperial folio, [4] pages plus 92 colour plates each with an accompanying leaf of text (all plates and text are printed on one side of the leaf only), and the colophon. Cloth; a very fine copy. Number 572 of a limited print run (upper limit not stated, but probably not a lot more than this). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


64. GOULD, John: A Monograph of the Macropodidae or Family of Kangaroos. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1981 [expanded facsimile edition]/ 1841-42 [originally published in two parts]. Imperial folio, [iv] pages plus 15 full-page colour plates with accompanying text, and [ii] pages plus 15 full-page colour plates with accompanying text, plus [iv], 13 pages of appendices and the signed colophon. Cream canvas with a portrait of Gould mounted on the front cover; a fine copy. Number 607 of 750 copies numbered and signed by Joan M. Dixon, Curator of Mammals at the National Museum of Victoria, who has supplied detailed appendices tracing the background, content and distribution of this work plus current information on the species. $300     [Enquire about this item]


65. GRANT, James: The Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery, performed in His Majesty's Vessel the Lady Nelson of sixty tons burthen, with sliding keels, in the years 1800, 1801, and 1802, to New South Wales ... London, printed by C. Rowarth for T. Egerton, 1803. Quarto, [xvi, including the List of Encouragers], v-xxvi (account of the original of sliding keels), 195 pages plus a large folding plan, 6 plates (including the hand-coloured 'Fringe Crested Cockatoo') and a folding map (see below). Antique-style half calf gilt with raised bands and contrasting leather titling label and marbled papered boards (a very fine binding by Aquarius, retaining the early speckling to the edges); a thin strip of the leading margin of the frontispiece is a little dusty; a tiny tear to the stubs of both the folding plan and the map are expertly sealed; trifling light marks to a handful of pages, and the occasional spot of foxing; overall a very crisp and clean copy that would suit the most discerning collector. One of the foundation works for Victoria. The title and details on the map help explain why: 'Chart of N. and W. Parts of Bass's Straits, discovered & sailed through in a passage from London to Port Jackson in December 1800 ... by Lt. Jas. Grant.... The coloured Line [by hand in red ink] shews the Discovery of Mr Bass; the single Line to the West of that is Lt. Grant's in the Lady Nelson'. Ferguson 375. $15000     [Enquire about this item]


66. GRUNDY, Reg: The Wildlife of Reg Grundy. Photographs and Thoughts ... Sydney, Longtail Press, 2005. Large oblong quarto, [ii, certificate of limitation], 189 pages, virtually all of them colour plates (many double-page, some folding) of the author's photographs of the world's mightiest animals. Gilt-lettered black cloth with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; a fine copy in the original clamshell box. 'Australian Limited Edition', number 37 of only 100 copies signed by the author; loosely inserted is an original digital colour photograph (of a tiger, not reproduced in the book), numbered and signed in pencil by Reg Grundy. $750     [Enquire about this item]


67. HAGUE, Ralph M.: Hague's History of the Law in South Australia, 1837-1867. Adelaide, University of Adelaide Barr Smith Press, 2005. Quarto, xii, 943 pages with hundreds of illustrations plus a colour pictorial 'half-title'. Half cream leather and green cloth, with contrasting titling labels on the spine; a fine copy. The manuscript for this work was completed in 1936, and it remained unpublished for nearly 70 years. This first edition also includes a biography of the author by Helen Whitington and a foreword by the Honourable Justice Perry; the superb selection of illustrations was compiled and captioned by Bruce Greenhalgh. These leather-bound editions are effectively produced on demand (but we keep stock on hand); thus far, approximately thirty have been issued. (Copies of the trade edition, bound in pictorial card covers as two volumes, are available from us at $140 the set). $350     [Enquire about this item]


68. HAGUE, Ralph M.: Hague's History of the Law in South Australia, 1837-1867. Adelaide, University of Adelaide Barr Smith Press, 2005. Quarto, two volumes, xii, 474 [and] [ii], 475-943 pages with illustrations throughout. Pictorial card covers; a fine set. The manuscript for this work was completed in 1936, and it remained unpublished for nearly 70 years. This first edition also includes a biography of the author by Helen Whitington and a foreword by the Honourable Justice Perry; the superb selection of illustrations was compiled and captioned by Bruce Greenhalgh. The trade edition; a very limited deluxe edition bound on demand as one volume in half cream leather and green cloth, with contrasting titling labels on the spine, is also available. $140     [Enquire about this item]


69. [HAGUE, R.M.]: The Court of Appeals. Adelaide, The Hassell Press [for the Author], 1940. Octavo, [ii], 92 pages. Wrappers; final (blank) page slightly marked; a fine copy. The history of the Court of Appeals in South Australia - and believe it or not, an entertainment. On the basis of only 30 copies indicated for each of the author's other contemporary self-published Hassell Press printings, we suggest something of the same order for this title. Certainly, we cannot recall handling another copy in over 34 years of dealing in Adelaide. $200     [Enquire about this item]


70. HANNAN, A.J.: The Life of Chief Justice Way. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1960. Octavo, xiv, 268 pages plus 9 plates. Papered boards lightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned, rubbed, creased, torn and chipped. Sir Samuel Way was 'for many years Lieutenant-Governor and Chief Justice of South Australia, and Chancellor of the University of Adelaide'. This copy is inscribed on the title page 'To Sir Henry Newland for appreciation of his practical encouragement. A gift from the Author 25/2/60'. $200     [Enquire about this item]


71. [HANRAHAN, Barbara]. CARROLL, Alison: Barbara Hanrahan, Printmaker. Netley, Wakefield Press, 1986. Quarto, 108 pages with 81 plates (35 in colour). Flush-cut colour pictorial card covers lightly rubbed and creased; an excellent copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


72. [HANRAHAN, Barbara]. CARROLL, Alison: Barbara Hanrahan, Printmaker. Netley, Wakefield Press, 1986. Quarto, 108 pages with 81 plates (35 in colour). Cloth with the glassine dustwrapper; a fine copy. One of 150 copies signed and numbered by the artist, with an original signed and numbered etching ('Skipping') loosely inserted. $650     [Enquire about this item]


73. HARRIS, Max: The Gift of Blood. Poetry ... Adelaide, Jindyworobak Club, [1940]. Octavo, 64 pages. Red wrappers very lightly creased and rubbed at the corners; essentially a fine copy. Dated (December 1940) and signed in pencil by the author on the title page; his first separate publication. $180     [Enquire about this item]


74. HARTNELL, Norman: A Christmas card (approximately 215 x 150 mm) inscribed, dated (1964) and signed by Norman Hartnell, with his emphasis under the New Year portion of the printed greeting - it was not posted until 13 February 1964. Hartnell was Dressmaker by Appointment to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II and the Queen Mother. The covering letter from Hartnell's secretary explains a few things about the card, sent to a young Adelaide woman with return thanks: it 'was his choice for last Christmas.... [It] was embroidered in our own workrooms here'. Let me try and explain: the front of the peacock-blue-papered heavy card (which has a hot-pink-papered interior) has sewn onto it a large christmas tree, comprising about three dozen individual components ... white plastic branches, silver and purple stars, hot-pink felt container, a mirror-backed star on top ... but the crowning glory is a pair of 'diamond' drop-earrings hanging from the ends of the bottom branches. Over the top and in superb condition, complete with the original stamped addressed envelope in which it arrived. $350     [Enquire about this item]


75. HAY, David: Nothing Over Us. The Story of the 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion. Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1984. Quarto, [xii], 604, [4] pages with maps and numerous plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and sunned, with the laminate lifting slightly at the edges. $165     [Enquire about this item]


76. HOLDSWORTH, Philip J.: Station Hunting on the Warrego; Australia; At the Valley of the Popran, and other Poems. Sydney, William Maddock, 1885. Duodecimo, [iv], 100 pages. Contemporary half calf and stippled cloth (with the stamp of Ramage, London), all edges gilt; leather a little rubbed at the extremities (more heavily so at the corners, which are worn through to the boards); a very good copy (internally fine). This copy is inscribed in ink on the verso of the title page 'To / George Augustus Sala / From the author. / With sincere regards. / P.J.H. / 2.5.'85'. George Augustus Sala (1828-1895), the 'Prince of Journalists', spent some nine months in Australia in 1885; his lasting legacy from that trip was coining the phrase 'Marvellous Melbourne' some six weeks before he received this token from Holdsworth. He amassed an enormous collection of books, but also a crushing amount of debt, and in 1895 he was forced to sell his library of 13000 volumes. This no doubt hastened his death on 8 December that year ... This book later ended up in the collection of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide; it carries his signature and his Dean of Adelaide stamp. $400     [Enquire about this item]


77. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. Part 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Result, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. London, Dulau and Melbourne, Melville, Mullen and Slade (and printed by Ford and Son, Carlton), 1896. Quarto, [ii], xviii, 220 pages with 7 illustrations and a map plus 11 pages of plates. Plain binder's cloth a little marked and rubbed; repairs to two blank leaves at the rear; frequent pencil underlining with a few marginal annotations; a very good copy with the Melbourne publishers' 'Press Copy' blindstamp on the title page. Not identified as such, but this copy comes from the collection of Pastor Philipp Scherer (the pencilling is his). The first of four volumes; we also have the complete set in stock (details on request). $900     [Enquire about this item]


78. Human Gorillas. A Study of Rape with Violence. Paris, Charles Carrington, 1901. Octavo, xvi, 224 pages with numerous thematic illustrations from the classical repertoire ('not meant so much to illustrate the text as to symbolise and embellish it'). Early half morocco and marbled papered boards with marbled endpapers, top edge gilt (presumably bound on the continent); leather slightly rubbed at the extremities; rear flyleaf creased; an excellent copy. The foreword (some 'pregnant lines') by Sir Richard F. Burton is decidedly posthumous, but the publisher felt they 'have a right to be inserted here, as it would almost seem as though they had been written purposefully for the present booklet'. $350     [Enquire about this item]


79. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Prospecting for Gold ... With chapters on tin, osmiridium, platinum, opals and oil.... With a chapter on prospecting for oil by Dr W.G. Woolnough. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1946 [ninth edition]/ 1931. Octavo, x, 296 pages with illustrations. Plain flush-cut card covers recently rebacked with cloth; new endpapers; leading edge slightly marked (impacting slightly on the leading margins); small blank corner piece missing from one leaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, sunned and marked, and with the spine recently repaired and reinforced on the verso with matching paper. With 24 pages on opals; Woolnough's contribution was new to the fourth edition. Inscribed and signed by the author to the Western Australian author Donald K. Stuart. $400     [Enquire about this item]


80. JACK, Robert Logan: Northmost Australia. Three Centuries of Exploration, Discovery, and Adventure in and around Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. With a Study of the Narratives of all Explorers by Sea and Land in the Light of Modern Charting, many original or hitherto unpublished documents ... Melbourne, George Robertson, 1922 [first Australian edition]/ 1921. Large octavo, two volumes, xvi, 366 and xiv, 367-768 pages plus 39 plates and 17 folding charts loosely inserted in two endpockets. Cloth a little scuffed, lightly stained, and rubbed and bumped at the extremities; first volume recased, with a neat repair to the foot of the spine; endpapers offset; edges a little foxed and discoloured; mild signs of use; a very good set. From the personal collection of the explorer and pastoralist Joseph Breaden, with his ownership signature on both front flyleaves and his initials in ink on the leading edge of each volume. Breaden 'was second in command to Hon. David Carnegie, who explored the country in the Great Victoria Sandy Desert from Kalgoorlie to Halls Creek during 1896 and 1897.... Breaden returned to Central Australia, until he took over Todmorden Station', north-west of Oodnadatta, in 1902. He also purchased other pastoral properties - 'Henbury, Idracowra and Palmer Valley, located along the Finke River some 300 kilometres north-west of Todmorden Station' (www.todmorden.com.au/history.htm). He died on 17 March 1924, aged 67 (something the website did not know). $2500     [Enquire about this item]


81. JAMES, P.D.: A Mind to Murder. London, Faber, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 224 pages. Original bright red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; cloth very slightly bumped at the extremities and lightly marked near the front bottom corner; new endpapers; edges a little marked; creases to two corners; occasional signs of mild use; a very good copy with the unclipped dustwrapper a little chipped, marked and lightly soiled, with minor (mainly surface) silverfish damage. The author's second book, rare in any condition. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


82. KELLY, Howard A. and E. HURDON: The Vermiform Appendix and its Diseases. Philadelphia, Saunders, 1905. Quarto, xxii, 827 pages 'with 399 original illustrations, some in colors, [plus] 3 lithographic plates'. Original half morocco and cloth (the publisher's deluxe binding) slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine a little sunned (and elsewhere the leather is slightly mottled); small light stain to the cloth near the front bottom corner; overall an excellent copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


83. LEWIS, John: Fought and Won. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas and Co., 'The Register' Office, 1922. Octavo, xviii, 243 pages plus 25 plates and a folding map. Decorated purple cloth expertly rebacked, retaining the original backstrip, with new endpapers; cloth unevenly sunned and a little marked; corners a little worn; edges a little marked, with minimal foxing and trifling signs of handling; a more than acceptable copy. Inscribed to Farrell's Flat Institute (near Burra) and dated February 1923 (possibly in a secretarial hand), then signed by the author, who died six months later on 25 August. The Honorable John Lewis (1844-1923), 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator'; his autobiography contains much on the Northern Territory in the 1860s-70s. His father James accompanied Charles Sturt in 1844-45; one of his sons was the industrialist Essington Lewis. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide), with these details on the title page. $200     [Enquire about this item]


84. [LINDSAY, Jack]. ARNOLD, John: The Fanfrolico Press. Satyrs, Fauns and Fine Books. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 2009. Super royal octavo, 328 pages plus a frontispiece and numerous illustrations (several full-page). Blue gilt-decorated cloth; mint. The illustrations include reduced facsimiles of the title pages of the 46 books published by the Press, which was notable for the literary output of its proprietor, Jack Lindsay. Several of the books published contain illustrations by Jack's father Norman. Other illustrators include Edward Bawden, Hal Collins and Lionel Ellis. This edition is limited to 850 copies. $110     [Enquire about this item]


85. [LINDSAY, Norman]. HETHERINGTON, John: Norman Lindsay. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1961. Octavo, 48 pages with a tipped-in frontispiece portrait. Card covers a little unevenly sunned; corners slightly rubbed; rear cover lightly creased; ownership details; an excellent copy. One of the Australian Writers and their Work series, edited by Geoffrey Dutton. This copy is signed on the half-title by Norman Lindsay. $165     [Enquire about this item]


86. LINDSAY, Jack: Faces and Places. [Toronto], Basilike, 1974. Octavo, 72 pages with illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Quarter cloth and marbled papered boards; a fine copy. One of only 350 copies; this is number 39 of only 75 copies numbered and signed by the author 'for the UK only' (according to a loosely inserted printed slip). $125     [Enquire about this item]


87. LINDSAY, Norman: Creative Effort. An Essay in Affirmation. London, Cecil Palmer, 1924. Octavo, viii, 292 pages. Cloth with a paper titling label on the spine; cloth slightly flecked, marked and a little scored across the spine and along the rear hinge; edges a little dust-stained; endpapers heavily offset; a very good copy. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 2 March 1970 ['bought in Melbourne']) with these details on the flyleaf (under the earlier signature of Marjorie Tipping 1965). $200     [Enquire about this item]


88. LINDSAY, Norman: The Scribblings of an Idle Mind. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1966. Octavo, [x], 154 pages. Gilt-decorated quarter contrasting cloth slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the Norman Lindsay-illustrated dustwrapper slightly bumped and rubbed, with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge. Number 5 of only 350 copies signed by Norman Lindsay; it is further personally inscribed and signed by him on the flyleaf. Loosely inserted are two autograph letters signed by him (each one page quarto, dated 3 October and 9 December 1966) to the recipient of the book. In the first one, Lindsay gives details of the history of the publication of the book, which sold out in this limited edition 'on the day of publication'. All the publishers he offered it to had turned it down; 'Only one, Lloyd O'Neil of the Landsdowne [sic] Press, said he thought it should be published, but he could not risk his firm's money on it. I wrote saying that I would underwrite the cost of publication'. The second letter discusses art, and in the main an indigenous Australian Art. 'I think it an unforgivable thing that the early settlers had not at least a few thinkers capable of a sympathetic effort to understand something of the Abo mentality, and record his myths while they were still patent in the Abo mind ... For the myth is the only source by which we may divine the seemingly lost history of a people'. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


89. [LINDSAY, Norman]. SMITH, Sydney Ure and Bertram STEVENS (editors): The Pen Drawings of Norman Lindsay. Special Number of Art in Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1918. Quarto, [16] pages with a tipped-in portrait of Lindsay plus 51 plates (4 of them tipped in). Flush-cut plain card covers slightly creased with the attached slightly overlapping dustwrapper a little rubbed; trifling signs of handling; minimal professional restoration to the foot of the spine; an excellent copy. Limited to 2000 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (Adelaide University, 11 July 1934), with these details on the flyleaf. $400     [Enquire about this item]


90. [LOXTON, John]. TAYLOR, H. Vivian: The Art of John Loxton. Melbourne, Osboldstone, 1956. Quarto, [71] pages with 6 duotone plates and 22 tipped-in colour plates. Quarter cloth and papered boards very slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the colour pictorial dustwrapper very slightly rubbed and bumped. One of 1250 copies signed by the artist; this copy is also inscribed 'From Mrs E. Loxton, March, 1972' on the flyleaf. $200     [Enquire about this item]


91. LUCAS, William: Life and Letters of Norman Carey Lucas MA BSc (Edinburgh), Second Lieutenant, Royal Irish Rifles. [Melbourne, The Author], 1920. Octavo, 252 pages plus 6 plates. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with trifling wear to the head of the rear hinge; spine and a thin strip on the rear cover sunned; endpapers offset; minimal light foxing (confined mainly to the edges); tiny tear to the top corner of two leaves neatly repaired with paper; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by the author (Norman Lucas's father) in February 1921 to the Reverend T.E. Ruth, a much-published author and commentator of the period. $150     [Enquire about this item]


92. [McCUBBIN, Frederick]. The Art of Frederick McCubbin. Forty-five illustrations in colour and black and white, with essays by James MacDonald and some remarks on Australian art by the artist. Melbourne, Lothian, 1916. Folio, 97, [7, List of Subscribers] pages plus 45 tipped-in plates (20 in colour), each with a captioned tissue-guard. Attractive gilt-decorated cloth; a near-fine copy (and certainly much crisper and brighter than most). One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist. $1600     [Enquire about this item]


93. McEWAN, Ian: The Comfort of Strangers. London, Cape, 1981. Octavo, 134 pages. Papered boards lightly bumped on one corner; contemporary eight-line gift inscription on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper sunned on the spine. $150     [Enquire about this item]


94. MALORY, Thomas: The Works of Sir Thomas Malory. Edited by Eugene Vinaver. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1967 [second edition]/ 1947. Octavo, three volumes, 1756 pages of text plus cxlvii, [vi] and [viii] pages of preliminaries respectively, with 3 illustrations plus 9 plates. Cloth; a fine set with the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrappers. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 15 November 1968), with these details on each front flyleaf. $250     [Enquire about this item]


95. [Map]. Geological Map to accompany Report on the Geology of the Kimberley District, Western Australia, by Edward T. Hardman ... Government Geologist attached to the Kimberley Survey Expedition, 1883. Melbourne, printed by Sands and McDougall (and drawn by Charles Youle Dean, Survey Office, Perth), 1883. Printed surface 730 x 1260 mm (with a plain 40 mm margin on all sides), a full-colour overlapping two-sheet large-scale thick paper map mounted on canvas (and now rolled up). Some light stains affecting mainly blank portions of the map and the margins; a plain 30 x 630 mm piece missing from the centre of the bottom margin; a few nail holes to the top margin (where a wooden roller has been removed); slight puckering along the central vertical junction of the two sheets, and a 180 mm stabilised tear (both blemishes have very little impact on the main printed areas); overall a good copy of a very rare map (not to be confused with the later and smaller parliamentary paper map with the almost identical title). Edward Hardman (1845-87) arrived in Perth from Ireland in March 1883 to take up the temporary post of government geologist in Western Australia. He 'immediately joined Alexander Forrest's survey expedition to the Kimberley, but the party was confined to the western part of the Kimberley, and no indications of gold were found. The following year, he joined Harry Johnston's survey, which covered most of the Kimberley. Hardman found traces of gold throughout the east Kimberley, especially in the area around the present-day town of Halls Creek' (Wikipedia). The present map is the first geological account of the district. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


96. Map of the Etheridge Goldfield, Queensland.... Surveyed by T.R. Geraghty, Georgetown, 1898. [Brisbane], Government Survey Publications, 1898. A very large uncoloured map, printed surface 1456 x 1045 mm (the scale is one mile to the inch), comprising four overlapping sheets of paper laid down on linen (and now folded in four). Apart from slight surface damage to the first two letters of Etheridge in the title, and some dustiness to the linen on the verso, the map is in fine condition. Part of the Geological Survey of Queensland under Robert Logan Jack, the Government Geologist; this is Number 137 of the Government Survey Publications. The following comments about the Etheridge Goldfield are quoted from the Treasure Enterprises of Australia website: 'the whole area, over 11,500 miles, is littered with hundreds of gold mines (which are too numerous to mention) and from 1878 until 1912 the field produced well over 560,000 ounces of gold. It was also reported that in 1896, in the Green Hills area near Georgetown, over sixty nuggets were found, the largest being 180 ounces. This area, in my opinion, will be the next main area which should be prospected and detected properly. It will no doubt, produce a lot more gold including some good sized nuggets in the future as it has in the past few years'. Go back to first principles with this vintage piece and get in early ... $1100     [Enquire about this item]


97. MAWSON, Sir Douglas: The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. London, Heinemann, 1915. Quarto, two volumes, xxx, 349 and xiv, 338 pages with 9 maps and 28 illustrations plus 275 plates (including 12 panoramas and one folding plate), 21 colour plates (with captioned tissue-guards) and 3 folding maps in an endpocket. Silver-pictorial cloth lightly bumped at the top corners of the second volume and very, very lightly marked; (commercial) bookplate on the front pastedowns; edges a little foxed; slight offsetting to the endpapers; a near-fine set. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


98. MILNE, A.A.: The House at Pooh Corner. London, Methuen, 1928 [second edition]/ 11 October 1928. Octavo, xii, 180 pages with numerous line illustrations plus endpaper illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Original gilt-decorated pink cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; covers slightly bumped at the extremities; early ownership signature at the head of the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the pictorial dustwrapper slightly rubbed, marked, torn and chipped, with trifling surface loss (to silverfish) to blank portions of the rear panel. The uncut leading margins are of varying width, with those of the title and dedication leaves particularly narrow. A very attractive copy of the fourth and final book in the Pooh series; with the first impression dustwrapper ('179th Thousand' in the sixth line on the rear flap). $500     [Enquire about this item]


99. MOORE, J. Sheridan: Spring-Life. Lyrics. Sydney, Reading and Wellbank, 1864. Duodecimo, xii, 180 pages plus an erratum slip tipped in at the rear. Original blind-stamped cloth a little discoloured on the spine and around the edges, slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with very slight wear to the head of the spine and the foot of the rear hinge; contemporary ownership details in pencil on the front flyleaf and title page (and in ink on the rear flyleaf); basically a very good copy. With the bookplate and signature (1938) of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $300     [Enquire about this item]


100. PFEIFFER, P.G.: Hymeneal to a Star. Adelaide, Adelaide University Arts Association, 1942. Octavo, 32 pages. Printed wrappers with leading edge flaps attached to plain paper covers; tiny chip to the foot of the spine; essentially a fine copy. Max Harris, the editor of the book, notes that the author is 'at present serving overseas in the Air Force'; he did not return, dying in an aircraft accident in Scotland in 1944. The author was also a contributor to Phoenix, the precursor to Angry Penguins. $500     [Enquire about this item]


101. [Photography]. BROWN, Bob and Peter DOMBROVSKIS: Wild Rivers. Franklin/ Denison/ Gordon. Sandy Bay, Peter Dombrovskis, 1983. Quarto, 128 pages with drawings (by Peter Jackson) and numerous colour plates (after photographs by Peter Dombrovskis). Cloth; ownership signature (barely noticeable on the dark flyleaf); a fine copy with the lightly scored dustwrapper. $200     [Enquire about this item]


102. [Photography]. MacDONALD, Donald: Gum Boughs and Wattle Bloom gathered on Australian Hills and Plains. Cassell, London, [1887]. Octavo, vi, 256 pages. Cloth a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly sunned; edges a little foxed; a very good copy. A (1920s?) photograph of the author is mounted on the front flyleaf, with his pencilled signature below. The verso of the flyleaf is signed and dated (31 August 1891) by R.H. Croll, and the head of the contents page is inscribed and signed by the author to Croll ('10.7.27 Black Rock' is added in pencil in another - Croll's? - hand). These bush 'notes are rather those of an observer than a naturalist'; contents include Something about Snakes (15 pages) and The Home of the Black Fish (20 pages). $165     [Enquire about this item]


103. [Photography]. MACKINNON, Hamilton: The Marcus Clarke Memorial Volume, containing Selections from the Writings of Marcus Clarke, together with Lord Rosebery's Letter, etc., and a Biography of the Deceased Author. Melbourne, Cameron, Laing, 1884. Octavo, xii, 13-322, [16, advertisements] pages with an original photographic portrait frontispiece (an albumen paper photograph, 88 x 55 mm, with the photographer Batchelder's name clearly visible within the image). Full maroon morocco, attractively decorated in gilt, all edges gilt; extremities rubbed; an excellent copy. With the nameplate of Queensland author Brian S. Donaghey on the front pastedown, the bookplate of Walter Stone on the verso of the front flyleaf and a six-line inscription from Donaghey to Stone in 1964 on the initial blank. Holden 29 records only maroon cloth boards (and the portrait, illustrated at page 99, does not show the photographer's name). $400     [Enquire about this item]


104. [Photography]. PAVLOVA, Anna: A signed sepia-toned gelatin silver photograph (237 x 160 mm) of Anna Pavlova by Herman Mishkin of New York, signed in the negative by the photographer. Pavlova has placed a very large signature in ink on the mount below the photograph, with the lengthy top portion of the letter P running into the image. The item is behind glass in a simple contemporary frame with the visible surface size of the original mount 275 x 175 mm. The label of M.H. Bayley & Spiers, art dealers and picture framers, Adelaide, is affixed to the backing paper. The item is in superb condition. Herman Mishkin (1871-1948) was (among other things) the Metropolitan Opera Company's photographer from 1910 to 1932. 'While shooting opera stars for the Met, he maintained a portrait studio frequented by most of the significant performing artists of the day. His portraits of actors and actresses display a refinement and composure sometimes lacking in the histrionic costumed opera images' ('Broadway Photographs. Art Photography & the American Stage, 1900-1930' - online). Anna Pavlova (1881-1931) 'is widely regarded as one of the finest classical ballet dancers in history and was most noted as a Principal artist of the Imperial Russian Ballet and the Ballets Russes of Serge Diaghilev (Wikipedia - but you all knew that anyway ...). On offer is Mishkin's full-length portrait of Pavlova in her solo 'The Dragonfly'. Although the negative contains the number 26 next to Mishkin's credit, suggesting a printing date of 1926, the negative almost certainly dates from 1914. At this point we wish our catalogue was illustrated, but a scan is available on request. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


105. [Photography]. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the centre of the continent and successfully crossed it from sea to sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... London, Saunders, Ottley, 1864 [first edition]. Octavo, [vi], [v]-xxii, [ii], 511 pages plus an original mounted oval albumen paper photographic portrait (68 x 55 mm), a sketch map and 12 wood engravings (by George French Angas) BUT lacking the folding map. Later binder's blue cloth with a red leather titling label; all edges trimmed a little; the plate originally opposite page 3 has a short tear near the inner margin and it is now bound in next to the frontispiece (with the blank top corner of both leaves lightly stained); occasional foxing and pencilling; mild signs of use; a good copy. The portrait (with the printed credit of 'Professor [Robert] Hall, Adelaide, Apr. 1863') is in excellent condition and the text is virtually thrown in free for the price of the photograph. $750     [Enquire about this item]


106. [Photography]. Visit of Colonial Premiers and the Houses of Parliament to Portsmouth. London, printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode ('Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty'), 1907. Octavo, 20 pages (all rectos blank) plus a folding table, a folding colour map and 8 mounted gelatin silver photographs with captioned tissue-guards. Gilt-decorated full blue calf, all edges gilt, with watered silk-covered endpapers edged with gilt dentelles; leather slightly rubbed at the extremities; ownership signature (W.L. Allen?) partially erased from the front pastedown, abrading slightly the silk; minimal foxing (confined mainly to the silk); leading edge of the map expertly reinforced where a little chipped and discoloured; overall an excellent copy. 'Not for Publication' is printed at the head of the title page. Two pages give the time table for the visit; all else describe assorted vessels of the British Navy. Six plates are 90 x 140 mm, two are 115 x 85 mm; five feature a submarine. $550     [Enquire about this item]


107. PICASSO, Pablo: Picasso's Sketchbook. Foreword by Georges Boudaille. London, Thames and Hudson, 1960. Folio, [16] pages of text (saddle-stapled in simple wrappers with a note on facsimile reproduction loosely inserted) plus the facsimile sketchbook of 25 leaves plus a plain stiff card rear cover and printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly marked on the front panel; tiny chip to the front wrapper of the sketchbook, with a light impressed mark to the rear wrapper from an endpocket seam; an excellent pair in the colour Picasso-illustrated portfolio (papered boards a little rubbed and marked, with minor wear to the corners). Each part is limited to only 250 copies. 'This Portfolio is an exact facsimile of a sketchbook in which Picasso worked from November 1, 1955 to January 14, 1956. Within covers made of the same cardboard as that of the book bought by Picasso, 25 sheets of the same thickness are held together by a similar spiral binder'. The artwork in the sketchbook is reproduced by lithography: there are 15 full-colour plates and 24 monochrome plates (including two in red and two in blue), with the remaining 11 pages blank. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


108. POWELL, Reverend J. Giles: The Narrative of a Voyage to the Swan River, with an Account of that Settlement from an Authentic Source; containing useful hints to those who contemplate an emigration to Western Australia; with a map and notes; together with an appendix on the proper choice of country for the determined emigrant. Compiled and arranged by ... London, printed for F.C. Westley, 1831. Octavo, xii, [ii (list of subscribers), ii (advertisement, verso blank)], 290 pages plus a folding frontispiece map ('A Plan of Swan River Settlement and the surrounding country', 232 x 163 mm). Early full grained maroon morocco superbly (and almost invisibly) rebacked in period style, extensively gilt-decorated, with four raised bands and contrasting leather titling label, all edges marbled; nothing less than a very fine copy. With the early bookplate of Henry B.H. Beaufoy FRS and the later Hobill Cole nameplate. 'The following Narrative and Account are compiled from several letters addressed by a young man of respectability (now resident at the Swan River) to his relations in England.... [The letters] were dated at Fremantle in November, 1829'. Needless to say, this is the first book on the new settlement in Western Australia. Ferguson 1467. $15000     [Enquire about this item]


109. PRIMROSE, Adelaide (editor): The Red Cross and Belgium Fete Book. Adelaide, printed by The SA Master Printers and Allied Trades Association, 1915. Octavo, 96 pages with numerous illustrated advertisements plus 4 plates (and advertisements on the wrappers). Colour pictorial wrappers very slightly marked; library blindstamp on a number of leaves, and an inkstamp on the verso of the title page; an excellent copy. 10,000 copies were printed; this is the only copy we have ever had ... $225     [Enquire about this item]


110. [Prisoners of War]. British Concert. Friedrichsfeld, 25, 26th September 1918. Curtain 7.15 pm [cover title]. [Friedrichsfeld, Allied POWs], 1918. 115 x 150 mm, [4] pages comprising the attractive pictorial cover featuring the Sphinx, the two-part programme across the well-illustrated centrefold, and the pictorial rear cover. Apart from a crease down the centre and one across the bottom corner, it is in excellent condition. Friedrichsfeld was a large prisoner-of-war camp about 100 kilometres north of Cologne, near Wesel. This programme features orchestral works ('Orchestra conducted by J.P. Milcoy'), songs and comedy routines. Written in ink in the blank margin on the front cover is 'No. 1866 Sgt. H.L. Bowen 50th A.I.F.' The Australian War Memorial website has very full details of the capture of the Adelaide man Haddon Lancelot Bowen on 2 April 1917, his eventual transfer to Friedrichsfeld and his repatriation to England in November 1918. He was captured 'During the stunt at Bapaume' and one eye-witness account gives the details: 'We made a big attack on the German line ... and Bowen and Marks with a number of other men went on too far and got right over to our objective which was the Sunken Road and it was almost up to the German 1st line. Our Captain called us back before we got so far over and we called to these men who were too far ahead, but they did not hear us. They were surrounded and taken prisoners'. $300     [Enquire about this item]


111. PUSEY, William Allen and Eugene Wilson CALDWELL: The Practical Application of the Rontgen Rays in Therapeutics and Diagnosis. Philadelphia, Saunders, 1903 [presumably the first US edition]. Large octavo, [3]-592, [15, catalogue] pages with 176 illustrations plus 4 colour plates. Cloth lightly marked and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with resultant minor loss of colour to the cloth; head of the spine very slightly snagged; an excellent copy. The irregular pagination at the beginning of the book comprises a blank leaf and the title leaf (both unnumbered) followed by the first page of the list of contents, numbered 7. This copy is undisturbed in its original binding and is presumably as issued. $500     [Enquire about this item]


112. PYNCHON, Thomas: The Crying of Lot 49. London, Cape, 1967 [first English edition]. Octavo, 184 pages. Papered boards very lightly bumped at the head of the spine; a near-fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very lightly discoloured near the edges and slightly marked down the centre of the spine (this looks suspiciously like a minor production blemish). $400     [Enquire about this item]


113. PYNCHON, Thomas: V. A Novel. London, Cape, 1963 [first English edition]. Octavo, 492 pages. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; small top corner piece snipped from the head of the front flyleaf (it could easily be replaced); a very good copy (internally fine) with the unclipped dustwrapper lightly scored and chipped, a little rubbed and unevenly discoloured, with a tiny tidemark to the top left-hand corner edge of the front panel, some creases to the leading edge of the front flap and the laminate a little blistered along the rear hinge. $250     [Enquire about this item]


114. Quiz. A Satirical, Social, and Sporting Journal. Volume 1, Number 1, 31 August 1889 to Volume 1, Number 41, 6 June 1890. [Together with the continuation under the title of] Quiz and Lantern. Volume 1, Number 42, 13 June 1890 to Volume 11, Number 555, 10 May 1900 (lacking only Numbers 287 to 313 from the complete run published by the founding editors, Henry Congreve Evans and Alfred Thomas Chandler). Each issue is tabloid (380 x 260 mm), generally 12 to 16 pages with a full-page lithographic cartoon. Bound in 16 volumes, predominantly in matching binder's cloth, with one volume sewn but not cased; with a couple of exceptions, the bindings are in excellent condition. The first two leaves of the first number are supplied in photocopy; one other leaf is missing, a handful are defective, and there are occasional tears and other mild signs of use and handling, but overall this rare set is in very good condition. The first number sets the pace and tone of this gossipy and satirical weekly, with an account of the opinions of QUIZ, 'a humorous, whimsical, mischievous individual ... who, as a matter of fact, knows everybody and everybody's business, and who can and does criticise men and things in a sarcastic, but withal kindly spirit, yet never sparing the lash when the particular object under review may seem to merit castigation out of the ordinary'. He then lists the planks in his platform: NATIONALISM - '"Australia for the Australians"'; DEMOCRACY - 'QUIZ is of the people, and the cause of the people is his cause; FEDERATION - 'Australia cannot be really great until its various provinces are federated'; PROTECTION - 'Yes, protection against the outside world'; LAND REFORM - 'QUIZ is not a Land Nationalist as many understand the term. He advocates no policy of confiscation; but he would have our fertile land still more productive'. Depasquale (A Critical History of South Australian Literature, 1836-1930) states that 'Aggressive Australianism burst into full flower in "Quiz"'; he refers to Chandler's 'Spectacular utopianism' and provides a quote from the 27 September 1894: '"Australia for the Australians" cries QUIZ, who is himself a true-born Australian, and who wants to see by-and-bye the Southern Cross waving as the emblem of a free and glorious Republic. All are Australians who come here and share our aspirations'. Stuart (Nineteenth Century Australian Periodicals) 317 is more prosaic: 'Short pieces of social and political comment, original short stories and light verse, social, theatrical and literary notes, cartoons'. Forty-three issues under the new management (Numbers 556-600, lacking 574 and 575) are also included; the journal continued being published until November 1930. $4500     [Enquire about this item]


115. RAND, Ayn: Atlas Shrugged. New York, Random House, 1957 [ninth printing]/ 1947. Octavo, viii, 1168, [3, 'About the Author', first page blank] pages. Original blue cloth stained on the spine, with most of the gilt titling flaked off; trifling loss to silverfish along the top edge of the first (signed) leaf; thirteen lines (in three short blocks on just four pages) underlined in blue ink; uncut leading edge lightly marked, with small light stains to the leading margins of one opening, and minimal signs of handling to five other pages; short tears to one leaf sealed with clear tape, with tiny tears to the leading margin of another leaf professionally sealed; commercial bookplate on the pastedown; withal, a good copy with the original slipcase (now well-worn) - but we have priced it with sufficient margin to enable the purchaser to commission a more appropriate designer binding and new slipcase to replace these indifferent originals. Number 565 of 2000 copies of a Special Tenth Anniversary Edition signed by the author. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


116. RAND, Ayn: Atlas Shrugged. New York, Dutton (for Saxo Bank), 2003 [first thus]. Octavo, xvi, 1172 pages. Quarter cloth and papered boards (with 'Special Edition / Saxo Bank' in gilt on the front cover); a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Number 4581 of 10,000 copies of this 35th Anniversary edition. It includes a two-page foreword by (the Danish) Saxo Bank, plus a personalised form letter about the book. $110     [Enquire about this item]


117. REGARDIE, Israel: The Golden Dawn. An Account of the Teachings, Rites and Ceremonies of the Order of the Golden Dawn. Volume Three [and] ... Volume Four. Chicago, Aries Press, 1939 and 1940 [both first editions]. Octavo, two volumes, 279 and 368 pages with 80 illustrations. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; top edges slightly marked and foxed; both volumes are in very good condition. The first two volumes were published in 1937 and 1938 respectively. $330     [Enquire about this item]


118. RIEFENSTAHL, Leni: Africa. Cologne, Taschen Artists Editions, 2002. Elephant folio, 560 pages with numerous illustrations and 347 colour plates (full-page or larger) plus the signed certificate of limitation. Cloth; a fine copy in the clamshell box (and the original shipping carton). Number 919 of 2500 copies signed by the author. Produced as a luxury tribute as Riefenstahl turned 100, this monumental work celebrates the half-century the photographer spent among the native peoples of Africa. $2750     [Enquire about this item]


119. [SCHRECKLICHKEIT, Doktor]. [SPENCE, Robert and Philip]: Struwwelhitler. A Nazi Story Book by Doktor Schrecklichkeit [cover title]. London, Daily Sketch and Sunday Graphic Limited, [1942, second impression]/ 1941. Approximately 180 x 140 mm, 24 leaves (printed rectos only) with colour illustrations on each printed page. Colour pictorial wrappers slightly rubbed and chipped on the spine, with the front inner hinge very lightly reinforced; small light stain to the head of the front cover; contemporary gift inscriptions on the first page; an excellent copy. 'A parody on the original Struwwelpeter by Robert and Philip Spence. Presented by them to the "Daily Sketch" War Relief Fund, which supplies wireless sets, games and woollen comforts to our Fighting Services, and clothing, bedding, boots and food to air raid victims'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


120. SPEED, Brigadier F.W. (editor): Esprit de Corps. The History of the Victorian Scottish Regiment and the 5th Infantry Division. Sydney, Allen and Unwin, 1988. Quarto, xviii, 430 pages with numerous maps and illustrations plus 8 pages of colour plates. Papered boards slightly bumped and rubbed; top edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $125     [Enquire about this item]


121. SPENCE, Catherine Helen: State Children in Australia. A History of Boarding Out and its Developments. Adelaide, printed by Vardon and Sons [for the State Children's Council], 1907. Octavo, [i], 147 pages plus 6 plates. Original green cloth with the title in gilt on the spine; cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; new endpapers; trifling nick to the leading edge of the first ten leaves; an excellent copy. 'This book is a labour of love. It was written by Miss Spence as a recognition of the services to the children of the State rendered by her friend, Miss C.E. Clark. The two ladies have been friends for fifty years, and were associated in the beginning of the Boarding Out of State Children in South Australia.... Miss Spence wrote the book, and the Council and other friends have subscribed to print and publish it ... It is sent forth to assist any fellow-workers among children, to whom its pages may bring encouragement, stimulus, or information.' This may explain why the book - at least in our experience - is rare (and the only other copy we have handled was bound in green cloth without the green lettering, also apparently original). Not marked as such, but from the collection of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $250     [Enquire about this item]


122. [STREETON, Arthur]. The Art of Arthur Streeton. Special Number of Art in Australia. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Bertram Stevens and C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1919. Quarto, [viii], 20 pages plus 56 plates (including 36 tipped-in colour plates). Quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; cloth sunned and a little flecked; papered boards a little mottled, with trifling surface loss at the rear; rear flyleaf offset; overall an excellent copy. One of 1500 copies; this one is signed 'Arthur Streeton / Mount Lofty / 10 July 1921' (for the family of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, who died in 1919). $750     [Enquire about this item]


123. [STREETON, Arthur]. The Arthur Streeton Catalogue. Melbourne, Arthur Streeton, 1935. Large quarto, 141 pages with 2 portraits, 18 monochrome plates and 26 tipped-in colour plates plus an addenda slip on page 113. Gilt-lettered cloth a little faded near the spine (the spine itself, almost invariably sunned, has been professionally recoloured with most agreeable results); endpapers offset, with a tiny mark on the front one; an excellent copy (internally fine). Number 391 of 500 copies signed by the artist. The text includes articles by Lionel Lindsay and J.S. MacDonald. 'In publishing this Book, the artist has striven to produce a complete catalogue of his works from the year 1883 to 1934; it is the first volume of its kind printed in Australia, and the artist in trying to make it as accurate and complete as possible, hopes that it may help to avoid any future dispute or question regarding the authenticity of his works.' Over 1110 works are described by title, medium, size and contemporary ownership. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


124. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Journey to Horseshoe Bend. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969. Octavo, [vi], 220 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the extremities, a little chipped at the corners and the ends of the spine (which is slightly faded as often) and with a little surface loss to the front panel (from the base of a sticky glass). The account of the last journey, in October 1922, of the author's desperately ill father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow, overland from Hermannsburg to the railhead at Oodnadatta; Horseshoe Bend was where he died and was buried. The author, who made the trip with his father, was fourteen at the time. This classic work received the 1970 Weickhardt Award for the best general Australian book; it has been genuinely scarce for many years. $450     [Enquire about this item]


125. [Sunnybrook Press]. RUMSEY, Herbert J.: The Pioneers of Sydney Cove. Sydney, Sunnybrook Press, 1937. Quarto, xxviii, 122 pages with decorations by James Emery (and 'vignettes by ... Miss Elva Jones'). Gilt-decorated cloth; endpapers lightly offset; a fine copy with the slightly sunned dustwrapper, in the original cardboard slipcase. One of only 150 numbered copies, signed by the author and the printer, Ernest H. Shea. With the bookplate of Dr George Mackaness. The sixth Sunnybrook Press publication. $650     [Enquire about this item]


126. [Sunnybrook Press]. Sculpture of Rayner Hoff. With text by the Rt. Hon. the Earl Beauchamp ... Howard Ashton, E.C. Temple Smith and W. Bede Dalley. Sydney, Sunnybrook Press, 1934. Royal quarto, [vi], 121 pages with 49 mounted plates (48 hand-printed collotypes and an original three-colour print - a linocut? - captioned and signed in pencil by Rayner Hoff). Two-colour pictorial cloth lightly mottled and very slightly bumped on the bottom corners; endpapers offset and with the merest hint of foxing; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (repeating the cover illustration) very slightly marked and chipped. Number 43 of only 100 copies published (and the list of subscribers at the rear accounts for 98 of them). All copies were signed by the four contributors, the sculptor and the printer, Ernest Shea. 'A reviewer had written, in 1934, "Shea lives for printing of the sort that aims at perfect harmony of type, paper, layout, and illustration"' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Given the date, the reviewer was probably referring to this magnificent publication, the fourth book from the Sunnybrook Press. $1125     [Enquire about this item]


127. SWIFT, Graham: Waterland. London, Heinemann, 1983. Octavo, x, 310 pages. Papered boards very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the fine unclipped dustwrapper. $125     [Enquire about this item]


128. [THEOPHILUS]. An Essay upon Various Arts, in Three Books, of Theophilus, called also Rugerus, Priest and Monk, forming an Encyclopaedia of Christian Art of the Eleventh Century. Translated, with notes, by Robert Hendrie. London, John Murray, 1847 [first thus]. Octavo, [ii], lii, 447 pages plus 2 lithographic plates (a facsimile manuscript frontispiece printed in two colours with an initial letter hand-coloured, and a supplementary title leaf - in Latin - printed in gold and blue) and an errata slip. Original cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with slight wear to one corner and the head of the spine near the rear hinge; an excellent copy. Parallel Latin-English text. 'The whole work of Theophilus abounds with curious and valuable information' on the practice of the arts and crafts of the time. $550     [Enquire about this item]


129. TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The Fellowship of the Ring. Being the First Part of The Lord of The Rings. [Together with] The Two Towers ... [and] The Return of the King ... London, George Allen and Unwin, 1961 [eleventh impression]/ July 1954; 1961 [eighth impression]/ 1954 and 1961 [eighth impression]/ October 1955. Octavo, three volumes, viii, 424; 352 and [5]-416 pages plus a folding colour map in each volume. Red cloth; front boards of the first and third volumes slightly bowed; slight wear to one spot on the bottom edge of one cover and the top edge of another; top edges red as issued, others slightly foxed; light occasional foxing to some margins; a very good set with the price-clipped dustwrappers a little sunned on the spines and lightly rubbed. The original presentation of the three-volume edition. $900     [Enquire about this item]


130. [Trade Catalogue]. Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances, Ward Requisites, Aseptic Hospital Furniture ... manufactured and sold by Allen and Hanburys Ltd. London, Allen and Hanburys, [1900s]. Large octavo, [vi], 1464, lxxii (index) pages with numerous illustrations and 5 plates (one in colour) plus an errata slip tipped onto the title page. Modern binder's cloth; minor nick to the bottom margin of ten consecutive leaves; first and last leaves a little foxed; an excellent copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


131. [Trade Catalogue]. China and Glassware. A Few Selections from Beard Watson's New Gallery [cover title]. Sydney, Beard Watson Ltd, [circa 1920]. Quarto, [25] pages comprising 9 colour-printed leaves printed rectos only and 4 double-sided leaves printed in monochrome. Overlapping colour pictorial wrappers (illustrated by Sydney Ure Smith) lightly rubbed, bumped, marked and creased; first leaf a little foxed; an excellent copy. The interesting one-page introduction suggests the date: 'Our prices scarcely echo the times, for with a few notable exceptions, they are distinctly "pre-war", and therefore very moderate'. Reference is also made to the 'disturbed commercial conditions'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


132. [Trade Catalogue]. Fiat Lorries and Tractors. [Milan, Fiat, 1920]. Quarto, 32 pages with numerous schematic diagrams and illustrations. Overlapping decorated card covers slightly bumped; first and last pages lightly foxed, with minimal cockling and a few fingermarks; an excellent copy. Models featured include the lorries 2F, 15-TER, 18-BL, the lorry-tractor 18-BLR and the tractor 20B. Rubber-stamped 'Sole Agents for South Australia. Adelaide Motors Limited ...' on the front cover and title page. Loosely inserted is an Adelaide Motors Fiat price list dated June 1922 (with typed addenda); it states that 'Fiat prices are now at pre-war levels'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


133. [Trade Catalogue]. Illustrated Catalogue of Locomotives manufactured by the Dickson Manufacturing Company, Scranton and Wilkes-Barre, Pa.... Scranton, The Company, 1886. Quarto, 272 pages extensively illustrated with engravings (including 54 full-page plates of locomotives). Original blind-decorated black cloth lettered in gilt (attractively so on the front panel); cloth a little bumped and rubbed at the extremities; minor professional restoration to the head and foot of the spine, with new endpapers; minor worming and tidemarks to some top corner tips; trifling signs of use; an excellent copy. $1350     [Enquire about this item]


134. [Trade Catalogue]. Ingersoll-Rand Catalogue Number 100. Compressors, Blowers, Rock Drills, Pneumatic Tools, Hoists, Tie Tampers, Pumps, Condensers, Steam-Jet Ejectors, Refrigerating Units, Diesel Engines, Gas Engines [cover title]. New York, Ingersoll-Rand, [late 1940s]. Quarto, approximately 600 extensively illustrated pages in separately paginated sections. Black and gilt synthetic leather post-binder; a fine copy. $330     [Enquire about this item]


135. [Trade Catalogue]. W.J. George, New Illustrated Price List of Sporting Guns, Rifles, Revolvers, Walking Stick and Air Guns, Pistols, Ammunition, Loading Machines, Bags, Covers, Traps, &c., &c. Dover, J.D. Terson, Printer [for W.J. George, later 1890s]. Quarto, 24 pages with numerous illustrations plus text on the insides of the covers. Gilt-pictorial and extensively lettered card covers slightly rubbed; expert restoration to the hinge and a short tear to the leading edge of the front cover and first leaf; an excellent copy. The style of illustration and printing, and internal evidence (a testimonial on the first page dated 19 December 1896) suggest the date. $200     [Enquire about this item]


136. TRIGELLIS-SMITH, S[yd]: All the King's Enemies. A History of the 2/5th Australian Infantry Battalion. Ringwood East, 2/5 Battalion Association, 1994/ 1988. Square quarto, 424 pages with numerous illustrations and 16 colour maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $300     [Enquire about this item]


137. TRISMEGISTUS, Hermes: Hermetica. The Ancient Greek and Latin Writings which contain Religious or Philosophic Teachings ascribed to Hermes Trismegistus. Edited, with English Translation and Notes by Walter Scott. London, Dawsons, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1924. Octavo, four volumes, [vi], 549; [vi], 482; [viii], 632 and xlix, 576 pages plus a frontispiece in the first volume. Gilt-decorated cloth a little flecked and rubbed; top edges foxed (with minimal foxing to the leading edges); overall an excellent set. $500     [Enquire about this item]


138. [UNAIPON, David]. WHITE, Right Reverend Gilbert: Round about the Torres Straits. A Record of Australian Church Missions. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1925 [revised edition]/ 1917. Octavo, viii, 95 pages plus 8 plates and a map. Pictorial papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine sunned; foot of the front panel, the spine and the bottom edges of the covers and leaves are a little marked; scattered foxing; endpapers offset; a very good copy. The author was Bishop of Willochra from 1915 to 1925, and before that, Bishop of Carpentaria from 1900 to 1915. The book contains approximately 40 pages on Australia, including lengthy sections on the Mitchell River, Roper River and Yarrabah Missions. This copy is inscribed ['Yours sincerely'] and signed by David Unaipon (1872-1967), the indigenous preacher, author and inventor (see the Australian Dictionary of Biography in the first instance). $450     [Enquire about this item]


139. UREN, Malcolm: A Thousand Men at War. The Story of the 2/16th Battalion AIF. London, Heinemann, 1959. Octavo, xii, 259 pages with 8 maps plus 35 plates. Cloth, with most of the gilt spine title flaked off; new endpapers; edges a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed and a little creased, torn and slightly chipped with slight loss. 'The 16th Battalion, originally recruited in Western Australia, suffered heavy casualties, and eventually, through reinforcements, represented a wide cross-section of the typical Australian citizen-soldier'. $450     [Enquire about this item]


140. UREN, Malcolm: A Thousand Men at War. The Story of the 2/16th Battalion AIF. Swanbourne, John Burridge Military Antiques, 1988 [enlarged facsimile edition]/ 1959. Octavo, xii, 304 pages with 8 maps plus 49 plates. Synthetic cloth slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned dustwrapper nicked at the head of the front hinge. 'The 16th Battalion, originally recruited in Western Australia, suffered heavy casualties, and eventually, through reinforcements, represented a wide cross-section of the typical Australian citizen-soldier'. Pages 244-304 are new to this edition, although pages 276-90 are the slightly augmented nominal roll (Appendix B in the original edition). $150     [Enquire about this item]


141. WARD, Ebenezer: The South-Eastern District of South Australia. Its Resources and Requirements. Adelaide, The Author, 1869. Small quarto, [viii], 96 pages plus a large folding map of the south-east (890 x 550 mm) and 64 pages of advertisements. Original blind-stamped brown cloth; endpapers a little offset; short tear to the map (near the stub) expertly repaired; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed to M.S. Hawker of Bungaree by the author on 25 March 1903 (taking up the entire front flyleaf). $800     [Enquire about this item]


142. WELLS, H.G.: Select Conversations with an Uncle (now extinct), and two other Reminiscences. London, John Lane, 1895. Small octavo, [xii], 120 (last three blank), 16 (publisher's book list, dated 1895) pages. Grey-mauve moire cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; cloth lightly marked and rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine very lightly sunned; early ownership initials (and a couple of small ink marks) on the front flyleaf; a very good copy. The misprint for Gosse (Goose) on page 5 of the book list has escaped the publisher's eye (and knife). Number 3 in the Mayfair Set series; the author's first work of fiction, reprinting contributions from the 'Pall Mall Gazette'. One of only (approximately) 650 copies. $250     [Enquire about this item]


143. WELLS, H.G.: The Wonderful Visit. London, Macmillan, 1895 [first Colonial Library edition, in the same year as Dent's first edition]. Octavo, viii, 251, 8 (Macmillan's Colonial Library catalogue dated 20 December 1895) pages. Cloth lightly scuffed, flecked, marked and rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear to the corners; the book-block appears to have been reinserted into the casing at some later date, and the rear outer hinge is slightly stiffened by glue; contemporary ownership details (Xmas 1896); stitching at the centrefold of the catalogue is loose; overall a very good copy of the author's second novel. $400     [Enquire about this item]


144. WHITELEY, Brett: 'Alchemy'. Notes to the painting 81" x 637" x 4" on 18 plywood panels ... Started: February 1972. Finished: (the hand trembling) January 1973 ... No imprint details but probably [Sydney, The Artist, 1973]. 380 x 236 mm, [8] pages plus the card covers, both extensively illustrated by the artist (the covers on the inside panels, printed in red and white). Covers slightly rubbed and offset; a fine copy. 'Spread over 18 panels "Alchemy" may be read in any direction as a compressed autobiography in visual terms; a tense psychic combat zone in which a pitched battle takes place between body and spirit, from the messy forces of incarnation to soaring transcendence, from the primal flows of sex to the hard rain of imminent apocalypse' (AGNSW website). Offered together with the catalogue to the exhibition 'thirty six looks at four sights on three themes' at the Bonython Gallery, Paddington, 1975 (large quarto, [4] pages on card, with colour plates - nine artworks and a portrait photograph - on the outer surfaces). $350     [Enquire about this item]


145. WILLIAMSON, R.W.: Religious and Cosmic Beliefs of Central Polynesia. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1933. Large octavo, two volumes, xxii, 399 and vi, 398 pages plus a folding map and 6 pages of folding tables. Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; tiny nick to the rear leading edge of one volume, and a short scrape along the rear top edge near the front corner of the other volume (resulting in very slight loss of cloth in both cases); edges slightly foxed; flyleaves faintly offset; very small name-stamps to the front flyleaves; basically an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed, creased and chipped, with a few minor tears and a 70 mm split along the hinge of one of the rear flaps, with trifling silverfish damage near the foot of the spines and small paper labels pasted over the prices printed on the spines. $600     [Enquire about this item]


146. Wings. Incorporating Air Force News. Official Magazine of the RAAF. Volume 1, Number 1, [13 April] 1943 to Volume 4, Number 6, 26 December 1944 (an unbroken run), plus Volume 5, Number 1, 17 April 1945. [Melbourne], Directorate of Public Relations for Personnel of the RAAF ..., 1943, 1944 and 1945. Quarto, 46 issues bound in two volumes with all pictorial wrappers retained, each issue containing 32 pages with numerous illustrations. Binder's cloth a little rubbed, sunned and marked; several issues have a contemporary ownership signature on the front cover; the contents are uniformly in excellent condition. The run comprises Volume 1, Numbers 1 to 12; Volume 2, Numbers 1 to 14; Volume 3, Numbers 1 to 13, Volume 4, Numbers 1 to 6 and the second birthday issue, Volume 5, Number 1. The magazine ran until Volume 6, Number 5, 15 March 1946. $550     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues