Recent Acquisitions List 111

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. [Aboriginal Languages]. [BARRY, Sir Redmond]: Intercolonial Exhibition, 1866. Vocabulary of Dialects spoken by Aboriginal Natives of Australia. Melbourne, Masterman, Printer, Brunswick Street, Fitzroy, 1867. Octavo, xvi pages (last leaf the colophon only, with the verso blank) plus 6 very large folding tables of vocabulary (each 460 x 580 mm, folding down to being a centimetre shorter at the top and bottom than the leaves of text). Original stab-sewn blue wrappers with the title page details repeated on the front cover; head and foot of the spine of the wrappers and leaves of text lightly crushed; minimal foxing to the top and bottom margins of the front cover and title leaf; an excellent copy, with the folding tables in fine condition (we were probably the first to open them). Not traced in Ferguson (but see 9528a for the edition in French, presumably published simultaneously); Greenway 696 (basically just a short title listing). Des Cowley of the State Library of Victoria has written an informative article on Barry, the 1866 Exhibition and, more particularly, this pamphlet. The full text of 'Redeeming an Obligation: Aboriginal Culture at the 1866 Exhibition' was published first in the Library's La Trobe Journal - we recommend it to you. It explains how this pioneering work was compiled (a uniform vocabulary of some 700 words was prepared and circulated for the purpose, and these are the returns from thirteen Aboriginal language groups - ten Victorian, two South Australian and one Tasmanian, with some 9000 words in all - along with French and New Caledonian lists), and why it was not published until May 1867, three months AFTER the conclusion of the Melbourne Intercolonial Exhibition of 1866. 'The pamphlet's publication received no notices in the press, and furthermore appears to have received almost no circulation at the time.' It may come as no surprise to learn that in the early 1990s, almost 1000 copies of the pamphlet ('the majority damaged') were discovered in the basement of the library - possibly the entire edition, for all intents and purposes. Until some of the few salvageable copies were then distributed to various institutional libraries around the country, the item was virtually unheard-of. A small number of copies went into general circulation (this copy comes from the estate of a former employee of the State Library), but it is a very rare item. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


2. [Acclimatisation Society of Victoria]. Proceedings of the Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria and Report of the Annual Meeting of the Society, held 23rd February, 1874.... Volume 3. Melbourne, Stillwell and Knight, Printers, 1874. Octavo, 106 pages plus a plate ('The Trout Ponds near Gisborne'). Original blind-stamped dark green cloth a little marked, lightly rubbed and nibbled in two tiny spots; trifling adhesion damage near the top of the front inner hinge; occasional light scattered foxing; a very good copy. This issue contains, inter alia, ALLPORT, Curzon: A Report on the Fish Breeding Ponds of the Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria, and Introduction of Fish into the Rivers of the Colony (10 pages plus a plate); von MUELLER, Baron Ferd.: Additions to the Lists of the Principal Timber Trees and other Select Plants readily eligible for Victorian Industrial Culture (49 pages) and BARKLY, Henry and ATHERSTONE, W.G.: Ostrich Farming (10 pages). Ferguson 5643 (part of the series - see also 5642 for the potted history of the society). This was the third volume issued after the change of name from the Acclimatisation Society of Victoria. $350     [Enquire about this item]


3. [Acclimatisation Society of Victoria]. Report of the Acclimatisation Society of Victoria. As adopted at the Annual Meeting of the Society, held 10th March, 1871 ... Melbourne, Stillwell and Knight, Printers, 1871. Octavo, 58 pages. Light purple wrappers with the full title page details repeated (within a decorative border) on the front cover; wrappers a little cockled near the spine (a minor production flaw) and lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. The seventh report of the society. It contains general business (including the list of members) and one major article by Ferdinand von Mueller: The Principal Timber Trees readily eligible for Victorian Industrial Culture, with Indications of their Native Countries and some of their Technologic Uses (30 pages). Ferguson 5643 (part of the series - see also 5642 for the potted history of the society). This was the last volume issued before the change of name to the Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria. $165     [Enquire about this item]


4. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Imperial folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards; a few tiny light marks to the leading edge; an excellent copy. One of 1000 copies of this fine facsimile. The Aboriginal content is considerable and significant: 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the state's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines are depicted in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. $750     [Enquire about this item]


5. Animal Products and their Industrial Uses. With Technical Illustrations, as exhibited in the Industrial and Technological Museum, Melbourne. Melbourne, Mason, Firth and M'Cutcheon, Printers, 1871. Octavo, 24 pages. Titling-wrappers scuffed and a little foxed, marked and dusty, with the top edges of the front cover a little chipped; light tidemark on the front cover near the spine; light off-centre crease down the entire pamphlet; a good copy (internally excellent). Issued by the Public Library, Museums, & National Gallery of Victoria. Not in Ferguson (but see 14470-14484 for kindred publications). $110     [Enquire about this item]


6. ASAY, Jeff: Union Pacific Northwest. The Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company. Edmonds, Pacific Fast Mail, 1991. Quarto, 336 pages with hundreds of illustrations (some in colour) and over 35 maps plus endpaper maps. Papered boards very slightly bumped at two corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and a little unevenly sunned about the spine. $190     [Enquire about this item]


7. AUSTIN, Tim and Pieter ZAADSTRA: Our Australian Kelpie. Mount Gambier, High Thunder, [circa 1991]. Folio, 128 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour) by Pieter Zaadstra. Papered boards; a fine copy with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $200     [Enquire about this item]


8. Australian Feminist Studies. Number 1, Summer 1985 to Volume 21, Number 51, November 2006 (lacking only Number 50 from the complete run). Original card covers, octavo (to Number 22) and large octavo; 49 issues in fine condition (Number 7/8 is a double issue). $450     [Enquire about this item]


9. BAKER, R.T. and H.G. SMITH: A Research on the Eucalypts of Tasmania and their Essential Oils. Hobart, John Vail, Government Printer, 1912. Octavo, [iv], 72 pages plus 4 pages of plates. Grey wrappers with slightly variant title page details on the front cover; tiny light sticker mark on the front cover; a fine copy. 'Read before the Royal Society of Tasmania ... October 14, 1912'. $150     [Enquire about this item]


10. [BATES, Daisy]. SALTER, Elizabeth: Daisy Bates. 'The Great White Queen of the Never Never'. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1971. Octavo, xx, 266 pages with a double-page map plus 34 plates. Cloth very lightly marked; front flyleaf irregularly creased; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lacking a tiny piece on the rear panel near the foot of the hinge. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 October 1971), with these details on the flyleaf. $75     [Enquire about this item]


11. BENKO, Nancy: Art and Artists of South Australia. Adelaide, Lidums, 1969. Quarto, 164 pages with 143 plates (many in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine. A contemporary newspaper review cutting is loosely inserted. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (Adelaide University, 7 March 1970), with these details on the flyleaf. $150     [Enquire about this item]


12. BERNDT, Ronald M. (editor): Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1964. Quarto, xiv, 118 pages with 10 illustrations and maps plus 73 colour plates. Decorated papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. With chapters by Berndt, Elkin, McCarthy, Mountford, Strehlow and Tuckson. $125     [Enquire about this item]


13. BLEAKLEY, J.W.: The Aborigines of Australia. Their History - their Habits - their Assimilation. Brisbane, Jacaranda, 1961. Octavo, [xiv], 367 pages plus 20 plates. Cloth lightly marked and bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and very slightly chipped. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (Adelaide University, 29 June 1961), with these details on the flyleaf. $110     [Enquire about this item]


14. BLEASDALE, Rev. J.J.: New Industries. No. I. - The Olive. No. II. - The Sweet Chestnut. No. III. - Fig Trees & Figs. Melbourne, printed and published at 'The Age' Office (under the direction of the Royal Commission for Foreign Industries and Forests), [1871]. Tall octavo, 12 pages. Light pink wrappers with slightly expanded title page details repeated (within a decorative border) on the front cover; wrappers a little foxed, with minimal marginal foxing elsewhere; an excellent copy. 'The matters I write upon are such as I have a thorough knowledge of, through a residence of many years in Southern Europe.... These "tracts" were published in the first instance in the columns of the "Leader"'. Ferguson 7142. $500     [Enquire about this item]


15. BLIGH, William: A Voyage to the South Sea. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1792. Quarto, [xii], 264 pages plus 8 plates and charts (mostly folding). Cloth; a fine copy. Peade A121: 1244 copies printed. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 March 1969), with these details on the flyleaf. $150     [Enquire about this item]


16. [Bookplates]. PEAKE, Andrew Guy: Australian Personal Bookplates. Dulwich, Tudor Australia Press, 2000. Quarto, 216 pages with 140 bookplate illustrations plus 18 tipped-in original bookplates. Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. The colophon calls for a de luxe numbered edition of 55 copies with 28 tipped-in original bookplates; this is an out-of-series author's proof copy containing only 18 original bookplates. This limited edition sold out long ago at its published price of $220; we are able to offer this copy at $150 (and you can tip in duplicates from your own collection on the excess blank leaves). The work is an alphabetical register of 5746 Australian personal bookplates, with details comprising a description of the plate (including the name on it), the artist, medium, size and date of production. Nearly all entries are cross-referenced with sources (either a public institutional collection or a publication) where the bookplate may be seen. $150     [Enquire about this item]


17. BOSWELL, James: The Life of Samuel Johnson. Exhibiting a View of Literature and Literary Men in Great Britain for near half a Century during which he flourished. London, Folio Society, 1968 [first thus]. Octavo, two volumes, 568 and 682 pages plus numerous plates. Quarter calf and cloth with a small paper portrait mounted on each front cover; a fine set in the fine slipcase. $125     [Enquire about this item]


18. BOSWORTH, Joseph: An Anglo-Saxon Dictionary based on the Manuscript Collections of the late Joseph Bosworth ... Edited and enlarged by T. Northcote Toller. London, Oxford University Press, 1964 [fourth impression, reprinted lithographically from sheets of the first edition]/ 1898. Quarto, [ii], xiv,1302 pages. Buckram; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly marked with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 26 May 1967), with these details on the flyleaf. A supplementary volume has since been published. $450     [Enquire about this item]


19. BOVILL, E.W. (editor): Missions to the Niger. [Volume] I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels and The Letters of Alexander Gordon Laing. [Volumes] II-IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 ... London, Hakluyt Society, 1965. Octavo, four volumes, xiv, 406; xiv, 306; xii, 288 and x, 201 pages plus folding maps and numerous plates. Gilt-pictorial cloth slightly bumped near the head of two spines; an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly sunned and bumped, and with the bottom half of the front panel of the second one heavily creased and torn along its two hinges. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 123, 128, 129 and 130. From the collection of Sir Walter Crocker, with his signature in each volume and a typed aerogram signed from the editor of these volumes in November 1966. It is a very good letter in reply to (presumably) an equally good one: 'It is very few readers who so kindly put themselves to the trouble of writing an appreciative letter. I might also add that there are few people who put themselves to the trouble of reading a three-volume work of the Hakluyt Society's publications!'. The bulk of the letter discusses 'the really pressing need for a definitive edition of Barth's splendid volumes' in some (critical) detail. $180     [Enquire about this item]


20. [BRADMAN, Don]. ALLEN, Peter and James KEMSLEY (editors): Images of Bradman. Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend. With Special Inclusions from Sir Donald's Private Collection. Bowral, Allen and Kemsley/ Bradman Museum, 1994. Folio, 304 pages with over 400 plates. Full dark green calf decorated in blind on the front cover with the Australian coat of arms; a fine copy in the original Solander box with a large oval colour portrait of Don Bradman on the front panel. Number 260 of the deluxe edition of 974 copies signed by Don Bradman. Loosely inserted is a sheetlet of ten Sir Donald Bradman stamps in Australia Post's Australian Legends series (still in the original packaging) and a copy of the Bradman Museum booklet. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


21. [BRADMAN, Don]. ALLEN, Peter and James KEMSLEY (editors): Images of Bradman. Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend. With Special Inclusions from Sir Donald's Private Collection. Bowral, Allen and Kemsley/ Bradman Museum, 1994. Folio, 304 pages with over 400 plates. Papered boards lightly rubbed near the front bottom corner and slightly bumped at the head of the spine; ownership details on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned on the spine and (unevenly) on the rear cover. Signed by Don Bradman with a thick black felt-tipped pen on the pictorial half-title (and the large signature is very appropriate for the space). $250     [Enquire about this item]


22. [BRADMAN, Don]. DERRIMAN, Philip: The Top 100 & the 1st XI. The Top 100 Australian Cricketers and the Best Eleven of all Time. Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1987. Quarto, 350 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; ownership details on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine and a little bumped and rubbed. Don Bradman has signed the title page and his portrait at page 49 (both in fine blue ink); Rod Marsh has inscribed and signed his portrait at page 211. $225     [Enquire about this item]


23. BRADMAN, Don: The Bradman Albums. Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection. Volume 1: 1925-1934. Volume 2: 1935-1949. Sydney, Weldon, 1989 [third impression, first Weldon edition]/ 1987. Quarto, two volumes, a total of 800 pages with numerous plates and facsimile newspaper clippings. Papered boards; Volume 1 a little rubbed at the extremities and bumped at the head of the spine with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge; ownership details at the foot of each half-title; a very good set with the dustwrappers a little sunned on the spines (and the first one has three tiny discoloured cuts to its spine and a little wear and peeling laminate near the corners). Don Bradman has signed the frontispiece portrait of EACH volume, as well as EACH title page, with a fine blue ballpoint pen. $600     [Enquire about this item]


24. [BRADMAN, Don]. MORRIS, Barry: Bradman. What they said about him. Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1994. Octavo, viii, 232 pages with illustrations plus a colour frontispiece. Colour pictorial card covers slightly bumped at the foot of the rear hinge; ownership details on the blank verso of the frontispiece; an excellent copy of a book produced only in this paperback edition. Signed by Don Bradman with a thick black felt-tipped pen at the foot of the title page. $225     [Enquire about this item]


25. [BRADMAN, Don]. PAGE, Michael: Bradman. The Illustrated Biography ... Using the Private Possessions of Sir Donald Bradman. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1983. Folio, [viii], 368 pages with around 300 illustrations and plates. Pictorial papered boards; ownership details on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by Don Bradman in thin blue ink on the title page. $225     [Enquire about this item]


26. [BRADMAN, Don]. WILLIAMS, Charles: Bradman. An Australian Hero. London, Little, Brown, 1996. Octavo, xvi, 336 pages plus 52 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed with a thick black felt-tipped pen by Don Bradman on the title page. $300     [Enquire about this item]


27. [BRADMAN, Don]. WILLIAMS, Charles: Bradman. An Australian Hero. London, Little, Brown, 1996. Octavo, xvi, 336 pages plus 52 plates. Papered boards; personal gift inscription on the half-title; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed with a thick black felt-tipped pen by Don Bradman on the title page. $225     [Enquire about this item]


28. BROOK, David: Roundshot to Rapier. Artillery in South Australia, 1840-1984. Hawthorndene, Investigator Press, 1986. Octavo, 349 pages with numerous illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy (no dustwrapper was issued). $80     [Enquire about this item]


29. BROXAM, Graeme and Michael NASH: Tasmanian Shipwrecks. Volume 1: 1797-1899. Volume 2: 1900-1999. Canberra, Navarine Publishing, 1998 and 2000. Quarto, two volumes, xvi, 342 and xiv, 402 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. Roebuck Series, Numbers 51 and 54. $150     [Enquire about this item]


30. BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis: Cleopatra's Needles and other Egyptian Obelisks. A Series of Descriptions of all the Important Inscribed Obelisks, with Hieroglyphic Texts, Translations, etc. London, Religious Tract Society, 1926. Octavo, xxiv, 308 pages with 22 illustrations plus 16 plates. Cloth very lightly but extensively flecked; top and bottom edges and first and last few leaves a little foxed, with minimal foxing elsewhere; small stain to the top edge extends a little into the margin of the last six leaves; a very good copy with the front panel of the dustwrapper (chipped and foxed with slight surface loss) loosely inserted. $175     [Enquire about this item]


31. BUNDEY, W.H.: Reminiscences of Twenty-Five Years' Yachting in Australia. An Essay on Manly Sports, a Cruise on Shore ... Notes of a Voyage to China and Japan. Adelaide, Wigg, 1888. Octavo, xx, 224, xvi (advertisements) pages plus 15 lithographs (5 ensigns, 3 maps, 6 views by members of the author's family and a frontispiece by 'the well-known artist, Mr Leonard'). Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth very lightly flecked, marked and bumped at the corners; edges foxed (but mainly on the top); small top corner crease to one leaf; a very good copy. Sir William Henry Bundey (1838-1909), for ten years Commodore of the South Australian Yacht Club, was a South Australian MP (Attorney-General, 1878-81) and later a Supreme Court judge. An uncommon book on an uncommon (Australian) topic. $500     [Enquire about this item]


32. BURGESS, H.T. (editor): The Cyclopedia of South Australia (Illustrated). An Historical and Commercial Review, Descriptive and Biographical, Facts, Figures and Illustrations, an Epitome of Progress. Adelaide, Cyclopedia Company, 1978 [facsimile edition]/ 1907 and 1909. Quarto, two volumes, [xiv], 630 and [xii], 1102 pages with hundreds of illustrations. Cloth very slightly marked; essentially a fine set. Not noted in the books, but this facsimile edition was limited to 1000 sets. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (Prospect, 13 June 1978), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $295     [Enquire about this item]


33. BUSCOMBE, Eve: Artists in Early Australia and their Portraits. A Guide to the Portrait Painters of Early Australia with Special Reference to Colonial New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land to 1850. Sydney, Eureka Research, March 1979 (1978 on the title page). Quarto, in excess of 500 pages with over 600 portraits illustrated. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of 1500 copies; this copy is signed by the author on the title page. $125     [Enquire about this item]


34. CARRON, William: Narrative of an Expedition undertaken under the Direction of the late Mr Assistant Surveyor E.B. Kennedy, for the Exploration of the Country lying between Rockingham Bay and Cape York. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1849. Octavo, [iv], 97 pages plus a folding map. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. Peade A9: 817 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $60     [Enquire about this item]


35. CARTER, A.C.R.: The Work of War Artists in South Africa. London, The Art Journal, 1900. Quarto, [iv], 32, 16 ('The Art Annual Advertiser 1900') pages with numerous illustrations plus 4 plates (reproduced from 'The Graphic' and 'The Illustrated London News'); several leaflets for kindred publications are loosely inserted. Cloth slightly marked and a little flecked and rubbed at the extremities; plates lightly foxed on the blank versos only; an excellent copy. Four illustrations are by Mortimer Menpes. $125     [Enquire about this item]


36. CHRISTIE, Agatha: N or M?. London, Collins (for the Crime Club), 1941 [first edition]. Octavo, 192 pages. Original orange/red cloth with black lettering on the spine; edges lightly marked; very small bottom corner crease to two leaves, with a larger bottom corner section of the following fifteen leaves a little bowed; a very bright and crisp copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities, with minimal wear to the head and foot of the spine, and with the rear panel a little dusty with a few tiny edge tears and creases. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped, but a small contemporary paper sticker ('Publishers' / 4/6 / net / price') has been placed over the original price of 7/6 printed on the flap. $900     [Enquire about this item]


37. COCKBURN, Rodney: Pastoral Pioneers of South Australia. Reprinted from 'The Stock and Station Journal'. Adelaide, Lynton, [early 1970s facsimile edition]/ 1925 and 1927. Quarto, two volumes, 56 (index), 207 and 263 pages with numerous portraits; the indispensible 56-page cross-referenced index is new to this facsimile reprint. Cloth; a fine set. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 20 June 1974), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $450     [Enquire about this item]


38. COOK, Captain James: Captain Cook's Journal during his first Voyage round the World made in HM Bark 'Endeavour', 1768-71. A Literal Transcription of the Original Mss. with Notes and Introduction, edited by Captain W.J.L. Wharton. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1893. Quarto, [vi], lvi, 400 pages plus 2 facsimile documents, 3 plates, 4 folding maps and 4 folding charts. White cloth with a green titling label on the spine; a fine copy (and rarely found thus because of the colour of the cloth). Peade A188: 1887 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $295     [Enquire about this item]


39. [COOK, James]. FORSTER, Johann Reinhold: The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775. Edited by Michael E. Hoare. London, Hakluyt Society, 1982. Octavo, four volumes, xviii, 182; viii, 183-370; viii, 371-554 and viii, 555-831 pages with 16 maps plus 35 plates (one in colour, one folding) and 3 maps (one folding). Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set with the dustwrappers a little rubbed, bumped and creased at the ends of the spine. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 152 to 155. Forster was the principal naturalist on Cook's second voyage; his journals are published here for the first time. From the collection of Sir Walter Crocker, with his signature (dated 1983) in all four volumes. $165     [Enquire about this item]


40. [COUNIHAN, Noel]. SMITH, Robert: Noel Counihan Prints, 1931-1981. A Catalogue Raisonne. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1981. Quarto, 168 pages with numerous illustrations plus 4 colour plates. Gilt-decorated papered boards with a small mark on the rear cover; top edge foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and torn at the head of the spine. The catalogue comprises 132 prints, all of which (and more) are illustrated. Loosely inserted are photocopies of six related newspaper articles. $125     [Enquire about this item]


41. CRAWFORD, I.M.: The Art of the Wandjina. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia. Melbourne, Oxford University Press in association with the Western Australian Museum, 1968. Quarto, 144 pages with 128 illustrations and plates (50 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. The author was Curator of Anthropology and Archaeology at the Western Australian Museum; the book is based on information gathered by the author (accompanied by Aboriginal guides and a professional photographer) on five expeditions through the Kimberley. A contemporary article by Duncan Graham (The Bulletin, 1 February 1969), a review copy slip and a handwritten review request note initialled by Max Harris are loosely inserted. Not identified as such, but from the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow. $400     [Enquire about this item]


42. [Cricket]. Australia, 1951-52. A detached autograph album leaf (137 x 81 mm) signed in ink by the Australian squad late in the season (McDonald's debut was in the Fifth Test against the West Indies in Sydney in late January 1952). The signatures are Hassett (Captain), Burke, Harvey, Hole, Ian Johnson, Bill Johnston, Langley, Lindwall, McDonald, Miller, Morris, Noblet and Ring. 'Australia won the series 4-1 mainly through its strong pace attack, greater experience and fewer mistakes'; after all, the above team contained eight of the Invincibles and 'newcomer Langley, who replaced the unavailable Tallon, equalled the world wicketkeeping record of 21 dismissals in a series' (Webster). Slightly discoloured around three edges, with a light crease to one corner; in excellent condition. $400     [Enquire about this item]


43. [Cricket]. South Australia, 1951-52. A detached autograph album leaf (137 x 81 mm) signed in ink by the South Australian squad for the match against Queensland in Brisbane, 8-12 February 1952 (SSM 431). The signatures are Ridings (Captain), Bowley, Burton, Dansie, Duldig, Favell, Haddrick, Langley, Manning, Noblet, Pinch, Trowse and Wilson (plus Manson, the manager). Burton and Favell did not play in the match. Favell, Langley, Noblet and Wilson played Test cricket (Wilson appearing only once); Duldig and Ridings toured New Zealand in 1949-50; Manning played for Northamptonshire from 1954-60. In excellent condition. $150     [Enquire about this item]


44. [Cricket]. West Indies, 1951-52. A pair of detached autograph album leaves (each 137 x 81 mm) signed in ink by the second West Indies team to tour Australia. The signatures are Goddard (Captain), Atkinson, Christiani, Ferguson, Gomez, Guillen, Jones, Marshall, Rae, Ramadhin, Rickards, Stollmeyer, Trim, Valentine, Walcott, Weekes and Worrell (plus one indecipherable signature, possibly of the manager). There are twelve signatures on one page, six on the other; both sheets are in fine condition. 'The series was promoted as a world championship after the 1950 performances in England of the 'W' formation - Walcott, Weekes, Worrell - opening batsmen Rae and Stollmeyer, and the "spin twins", Ramadhin and Valentine.... Injury affected the Test performances of Weekes and Walcott, and the inability of Rae and Ramadhin to cope with local conditions was a further setback. Poor fielding sapped the bowlers' morale, and temperament and team spirit fell apart when under pressure. In addition, Goddard's captaincy was idiosyncratic and often ineffective ... Australia won the series 4-1' (Webster). $400     [Enquire about this item]


45. DAVIDSON, Allan A.: Journal of Explorations in Central Australia, by The Central Australian Exploration Syndicate ... 1898 to 1900. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2005/ 1905. Octavo, approximately xl, 230 pages plus a few plates (new to this edition) and 2 extremely large folding colour maps (presented as 5 maps in this edition). Blind-stamped cloth with the matching map case; a fine set. The original and only other edition was South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 27 of 1905, limited to 730 copies (McLaren 7723). This new reset edition is one of the FSLSA's Australian Parliamentary Editions series, limited to only 300 copies, with the first 99 copies numbered and bound in quarter leather (and now out of print). The lengthy introduction by Valmai Hankel 'reveals for the first time details of his busy and adventurous life, and includes the first photographs of him to be published'. $100     [Enquire about this item]


46. DAVIS, John: Tracks of McKinlay and Party across Australia. Edited from Mr Davis's Manuscript Journal; with an Introductory View of the Recent Australian Explorations of McDouall Stuart, Burke and Wills, Landsborough, etc., by William Westgarth. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1863. Octavo, [vi], xvi, 408 pages plus 15 plates and a large folding map. Cloth; a fine copy. 'John Davis was a member of the South Australian relief expedition, led by John McKinlay, to search for Burke and Wills. The expedition travelled to Cooper Creek and north almost to the Gulf of Carpentaria ... [They then] made for Port Denison [Bowen], some 960km away in Queensland.' Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 211. One of only 600 copies (including 99 copies of a deluxe edition); both versions are long out of print. The four-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $135     [Enquire about this item]


47. De CASTELNAU, Count F[rancois]: Researches on the Fishes of Australia. Melbourne, McCarron, Bird & Co., Printers, [1875?]. Octavo, 52 pages. Pink wrappers with expanded title page details repeated (within a border) on the front cover; covers creased (the rear one more so) and lightly marked, with a tiny piece missing from the rear bottom corner; edges slightly foxed; corners of the leaves towards the rear of the pamphlet slightly bowed and/or creased; a very good copy. 'My object in the present paper is to give the description of all sorts of Australian fishes that have come under my notice since my previous publications in the "Proceedings of the Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria"'. Not in Ferguson (but see 8016 for a shorter, earlier pamphlet on edible fishes of Victoria, and 14105, the Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition Record of 1876, which incorporates the text of this item). $250     [Enquire about this item]


48. DIXON, Thomas Sidney: The Wizard of Alice. Father Dixon and the Stuart Case. Morwell, Alella Books, Autumn 1987 [first edition]. Square quarto, [viii], vi, 416 pages with numerous illustrations and plates. Papered boards slightly bumped on the bottom corners; large (but light) stain to the top left-hand section of the front cover, extending into the spine (visible but not unsightly); a very good copy (internally fine). Father Dixon worked as a missionary on Palm Island from 1942 to 1949, was parish priest of Thursday and Hammond Islands from 1951 to 1954, and established the Santa Teresa mission among the Aranda near Alice Springs in 1954. This is his personal account of the murder trial of Rupert Maxwell Stuart and its far-reaching implications. Inscribed and signed 'To dear Kathy & Carl Strehlow, for the valiant part paid by "Ted" Strehlow in the difficult days of 1959 and the happier years since. Tom Dixon, June 1987' - an important association copy. Loosely inserted is a short ALs from the publisher expressing thanks. $295     [Enquire about this item]


49. EYRE, Edward John: Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the years 1840-1 ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964 [facsimile edition]/ 1845. Octavo, two volumes, [ii], xx, 448 and [ii], vi, 512 pages with illustrations plus 22 plates and 2 folding endpocket maps. Synthetic cloth; trifling adhesion damage to the last page of the second volume, affecting two words (a production flaw); an excellent copy (basically unread). Peade A7: 891 sets. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $250     [Enquire about this item]


50. FLINDERS, Matthew: A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country ... in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966 [facsimile edition]/ 1814. Large quarto, two volumes of text plus the matching case containing the loose folding maps and plates (collating as per the original atlas, but produced in this format for easy storage). Cloth with contrasting titling-labels; a very fine set (rarely found thus these days, because of the light colour of the bindings). Peade A37: 2150 sets. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


51. FORREST, John: Explorations in Australia. I: Explorations in search of Dr Leichardt [sic] and Party. II: From Perth to Adelaide, around the Great Australian Bight. III: From Champion Bay, across the Desert to the Telegraph and to Adelaide. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1875. Octavo, [xii], viii, 354, 40 (advertisements) pages plus 8 plates and 4 folding maps. Blind-stamped cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 217; one of only 600 copies. The ten-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $85     [Enquire about this item]


52. FORREST, John: Explorations in Australia: I. Explorations in search of Dr. Leichardt [sic] and Party. II. From Perth to Adelaide, around the Great Australian Bight. III. From Champion Bay, across the Desert to the Telegraph and to Adelaide. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1875. Octavo, viii, 354, 40 (advertisements) pages plus 8 plates and 4 folding maps. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. Peade A20: only 474 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 March 1969), with these details on the flyleaf. $150     [Enquire about this item]


53. FRIEND, Donald: The Cosmic Turtle. Batujimbar Bali. Perth, Carroll's and Sanur (Bali), B.T. Bap Bali, 1976. Square quarto, 110 pages with numerous illustrations (including 11 full-page colour plates) by the author. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed at the extremities; spine sunned (as often); a very good copy. Signed by the author on the title page. $110     [Enquire about this item]


54. [FRIEND, Donald]. SAW, Ron: Brief Encounters with Uncles, Great Aunts, Wombats, Womcats, Tomcats, Randy Bantam Roosters, Ducks, Pigeons, Seagulls, Elephants, Horses, Dogs, Flora and Fauna, as well as Rare Specimens of Humanity. Illustrated by Donald Friend. Cammeray, Richard Griffin, 1984. Quarto, 64 pages with 19 illustrations (one in colour, 14 full-page) plus pictorial endpapers. Gilt-pictorial papered boards; top edge lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper with a few very slight closed tears to the top edge. Limited to 2000 copies. This copy is signed by both author and artist on the verso of the contents page. $135     [Enquire about this item]


55. GALE, Fay: A Study of Assimilation. Part-Aborigines in South Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964. Quarto, [vi], xxii, 443 pages plus 18 maps and 62 plates. Cloth lightly rubbed and marked; flyleaves a little offset; light crease to the bottom corner of about a third of the book (insignificant on all but eight leaves); an excellent copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 18 January 1967), with these details on the flyleaf. $295     [Enquire about this item]


56. GEE, Lionel C.E.: Bush Tracks and Gold Fields. Reminiscences of Australia's 'Back of Beyond'. Foreword by F. Wood-Jones ... Adelaide, Preece, 1926. Octavo, viii, 109 pages plus 3 plates. Cloth very lightly flecked; endpapers offset; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased, torn and chipped with slight loss. The author was 'sometime South Australian Government Surveyor, Warden of Goldfields and Special Magistrate'. The book has much Aboriginal and north Australian content. $200     [Enquire about this item]


57. GEIKIE, Sir Archibald: Geological Map of England and Wales ... [cover title]. [Together with] Explanatory Notes to accompany a New Geological Map of England and Wales. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Co., The Edinburgh Geographical Institute, 1897. Octavo (when folded), 28 pages plus the wrappers (the booklet of notes), plus the large folding linen-backed full colour map (1000 x 840 mm, cut and laid in 35 panels). The booklet and map are mounted on the front and rear pastedowns respectively of a gilt-lettered, blind-ruled dark blue cloth case; the cloth is slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; the booklet has become detached from its front cover (a design flaw made good by virtue of this blemish); the map is a little offset, with four pinholes in the margins; overall, in excellent condition. $220     [Enquire about this item]


58. GILES, Alfred: Exploring in the 'Seventies and the Construction of the Overland Telegraph Line. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1995 [facsimile edition]/ [1926]. Octavo, [vi], xii, 172 pages plus 4 pages of plates and a folding map; the publisher's prospectus is loosely inserted. Cloth; a fine copy. 'In 1870 Giles was engaged as second-in-command of John Ross's expedition to fix the course of the overland telegraph line' (NT Dictionary of Biography); this account describes the author's experiences over the following two years and five months, and was compiled from his contemporary notebooks. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 207; one of only 500 copies, and now out of print. $125     [Enquire about this item]


59. GILES, Ernest: Australia Twice Traversed ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964 [facsimile edition]/ 1889. Octavo, two volumes, [ii], lx, 320 pages with 22 plates plus 3 folding maps and [ii], xii, 363 pages with 23 plates plus 3 folding maps. Synthetic cloth; endpapers offset; a fine set. Peade A13: 619 sets. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 7 March 1967), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $200     [Enquire about this item]


60. GILES, Ernest: Ernest Giles's Explorations, 1872-76. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1872-76. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2000 [first thus]/ 1872 to 1876. Octavo, xxiv, 379 pages with a group portrait frontispiece plus 5 folding maps. Cloth; a fine copy. Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 2; one of only 600 copies. The Parliamentary Papers reprinted here are #21 of 1875, #215 of 1874, #22 of 1876 and #18* of 1876, dealing with Giles' first, second, fourth and fifth expeditions respectively. The maps have been reproduced from 'Australia Twice Traversed' (1889). The 18-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $100     [Enquire about this item]


61. GOETHE, Matthias: Gemeinnutziger Kalender fur Victoria auf das Jahr 1854. Melbourne, 'Morning-Herald' Office, 1854. Octavo, [20] pages. Original blue wrappers repeating the title and imprint details of the title page (with the addition of a decorative border and the Australian coat of arms) on the front cover; wrappers very lightly foxed and creased; top corner lightly creased throughout; an excellent copy. Ferguson 10024aa (courtesy of Libraries Australia). For a similar item by Goethe, under the title 'Victoria's Deutscher Kalender ...', see Ferguson 17955 and 17956 (1855 and 1857); no other years seem to have been produced, and this 1854 publication would appear to be the earliest issue of this calendar. Although all and sundry on Libraries Australia describe this as a 'church calendar', the title translates (according to our elementary German anyway!) as 'the generally useful calendar' or 'the calendar of public benefit', and within its space limitations, it is just that. At the head of each monthly calendar are the phases of the moon and times of sunrise and sunset, and at the foot there is a 'Feld- und Garten-Kalender' (4-7 lines each month). There are numerous historical references (both national and international) on many of the days of the year, and five closely printed pages at the rear of the pamphlet contain a potted history of the colony (including a section on its separation from NSW), the nature of the land and agricultural pursuits. Well, at least the FINAL page is devoted to matters religious ... $750     [Enquire about this item]


62. GREENWAY, John: Bibliography of the Australian Aborigines and the Native Peoples of Torres Strait to 1959. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1963. Octavo, xvi, 420 pages. Cloth bumped along the bottom edges; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 3 October 1963), with these details on the flyleaf. $295     [Enquire about this item]


63. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964 [facsimile edition]/ 1841. Octavo, two volumes, [ii], xiv, 412 and [ii], viii, 482 pages plus 22 plates (6 in colour) and 2 folding maps. Synthetic cloth; flyleaves offset; a fine set. Peade A8: only 608 sets. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 7 March 1967), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $200     [Enquire about this item]


64. HARTWIG, M.C.: The Coniston Killings. [Adelaide, The Author], 1960. Quarto, [vi], 85 leaves plus 2 duplicated manuscript maps and approximately 70 unnumbered leaves of endnotes to chapters and an extensive bibliography (all leaves are duplicate typescript printed rectos only). Flush-cut quarter cloth and papered boards slightly bumped at one corner; flyleaves a little offset; an excellent copy. An unpublished University of Adelaide Honours thesis looking at the events at Coniston Station in the Northern Territory in 1928, the last-known massacre of Indigenous Australians. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (Alice Springs, July 1962), with these details on the front flyleaf; he is one of those thanked in the preface for 'supplying native accounts of the killings'. Fourteen plates and two other maps mentioned in the list of contents are not present in this version, presumably a cost-effective edition of the text prepared for presentation purposes. $250     [Enquire about this item]


65. HEAPS, Leo: Log of the Centurion. Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship during his Circumnavigation, 1740-44. New York, Macmillan, 1973. Large octavo, 264 pages with numerous illustrations (several in colour) plus endpaper maps. Blind-decorated blue cloth; top edge a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities. Loosely inserted is an 18th century printing of the endpaper map, possibly removed from the 15th edition of Anson's 'A Voyage round the World', published in the 1780s (according to the pencilled note). The folding map (printed surface 227 x 404 mm) is in excellent condition. $225     [Enquire about this item]


66. HEBART, Theodor: Die Vereinigte Evangelische-Lutherische Kirsch in Australien (VELKA). Ihr Werden, Wirken und Wesen. Eine Zentenarschrift, 1838-1938. North Adelaide, Lutheran Book Depot, 1938. Octavo, 480 pages plus 24 pages of plates and maps and a large folding chart. Cloth; a fine copy (no dustwrapper was issued). The history of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia. German text; an abridged edition in English appeared later the same year. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 23 March 1961), with these details on the flyleaf; his original purchase receipt is loosely inserted. $110     [Enquire about this item]


67. [HELE, Ivor]. The Art of Ivor Hele. With Preface by Sir Will Ashton [and biographical note by V.M. Branson]. Adelaide, Rigby, 1966. Quarto, 24 pages plus 83 plates (42 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and a little sunned on the spine. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 11 November 1966), with these details on the flyleaf. $180     [Enquire about this item]


68. [HELE, Ivor]. HYLTON, Jane: Ivor Hele, the Productive Artist. Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 2009/ 2002. Quarto, 80 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; mint. $40     [Enquire about this item]


69. [HEMINGWAY, Ernest]. ARNOLD, Lloyd R.: High on the Wild with Hemingway. Caldwell, Caxton Printers, January 1969 [second printing]/ November 1968. Quarto, [ii], xvi, 343 pages with over 160 illustrations (many never previously published) plus a signed certificate of limitation bound in at the front. Cloth with the large gilt-pictorial (leather?) titling label on the front cover and matching titling label along the spine; endpapers lightly offset; a fine copy in the very slightly rubbed matching slipcase. A well-illustrated biography by a long-standing close personal friend, photographer and fellow-shooter - this is very much from the sportsman's perspective. Number 316 of 950 copies signed by Hemingway's son, John. Loosely inserted is a form letter about this edition, which is issued by R.O. Beatty and Associates, of Boise, Idaho (their logo appears at the foot of the spine). $225     [Enquire about this item]


70. HEMINGWAY, Ernest: A Farewell to Arms. [Together with] For Whom the Bell Tolls; The Old Man and the Sea; The Sun also Rises [and] To Have and Have Not. London, Folio Society, 1999 [first thus]. Five volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and colour pictorial papered boards; tiny mark to one leading edge; an excellent set in the bumped and split slipcase a little scuffed on the bottom edge. All five volumes are illustrated by David Frankland. $165     [Enquire about this item]


71. HUNTER, John: An Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1793. Quarto, [ii, xviii], 584 pages with a title page vignette plus a frontispiece portrait, 13 full-page plates and 2 folding maps. Quarter morocco and papered boards; a fine copy. Peade A148: 702 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $295     [Enquire about this item]


72. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Back o' Cairns. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1958. Octavo, x, 310 pages plus 17 pages of plates and endpaper maps. Gilt-pictorial papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities, with two tiny tears to the head of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned and a little rubbed, creased, chipped and slightly torn. Inscribed 'To Kathie Stuart [Strehlow] / many happy years' and signed by the author on the title page in 1960. $200     [Enquire about this item]


73. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Guerrilla Tactics. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1942 [first edition]. Small octavo, [vi], 98, [2, colophon, recto blank] pages. Pictorial dustwrapper attached to plain paper covers; edges rubbed and slightly worn; minimal loss to the first letter of the title; plain paper spine expertly renewed, with tape stains on the covers nearby; light tidemarks to (mainly) the leading edge throughout the book (generally visible but basically not unsightly); overall a good copy. The Australian Guerrilla Book 3, in which Idriess 'gives in illustrative detail the technique of guerrilla warfare under Australian conditions.... Here is the complete vade-mecum for the guerrilla fighter, a forceful, vivid book that teaches how, in Australia, he may play a part as vital as that played by the Russian guerrilla in aiding his army'. $400     [Enquire about this item]


74. JAMES, T. Horton: Six Months in South Australia; with some account of Port Philip [sic] and Portland Bay, in Australia Felix. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1838. Octavo, [xii], viii, 296, [4, advertisements] pages plus 2 maps (one a folding map of the Port Lincoln district). Cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 219; one of only 600 copies, with the first 99 copies bound in half leather. The informative ten-page introduction by Valmai Hankel highlights several brief accounts of expeditions in the book. $77     [Enquire about this item]


75. JAMES, T. Horton: Six Months in South Australia; with some account of Port Philip [sic] and Portland Bay, in Australia Felix. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1838. Octavo, [xii], viii, 296, [4, advertisements] pages plus 2 maps (one a folding map of the Port Lincoln district). Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 219; number 12 of only 99 copies of the deluxe issue (in a total of 600 copies). The informative ten-page introduction by Valmai Hankel highlights several brief accounts of expeditions in the book. $125     [Enquire about this item]


76. JOHNSON, Vivien: Lives of the Papunya Tula Artists. Alice Springs, IAD Press, 2008. Quarto, xvi, 399 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Pictorial cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


77. JULIAN, John (editor): Dictionary of Hymnology. Setting forth the Origin and History of Christian Hymns of all Ages and Nations. New York, Dover, [1957, first thus]/ 1907 [revised second edition with a new supplement]. Large octavo, two volumes, xx, 876 and [iii], 876-1768 pages. Cloth; a fine set with the dustwrappers lightly rubbed and with two tiny tears to the second one. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 2 September 1969), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $295     [Enquire about this item]


78. KELLY, A.C.: The Vine in Australia. Biography of Dr A.C. Kelly [by] Dennis Hall and Valmai Hankel. [Together with] Wine-Growing in Australia. Introduction [by] Dennis Hall and Valmai Hankel. Sydney, David Ell Press, 1980 [facsimile editions]/ 1861 and 1867. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, 22 (biography)], xii, 215, [4, index] pages with illustrations plus 10 plates and a map, and [ii, 14 (introduction)], vii, 234, [5, index] pages with a few illustrations. Papered boards; a fine set in the slightly rubbed and bumped pictorial papered slipcase. Number 822 of 1000 sets. $165     [Enquire about this item]


79. KIRBY, William: The Cultivation of the Soil in Ancient and Modern Times, with Some Remarks on the Utility of Steam Power for that Purpose. Melbourne, Wilson and Mackinnon, 1862. Octavo, 15 pages. Orange wrappers with the title page details repeated (with a price) within a decorative border on the front cover; text a little foxed; one word underlined; an excellent copy. The author was a Member of the Port Phillip Farmers' Society. Ferguson 11208c. $250     [Enquire about this item]


80. KOSTOF, Spiro: The City Shaped. Urban Patterns and Meanings through History. [Together with] The City Assembled. The Elements of Urban Form through History. London, Thames & Hudson, 1991 and 1992. Quarto, 352 pages with 352 illustrations (39 in colour) and 320 pages with 346 illustrations (40 in colour). Papered boards; bottom edge of one cover rubbed; an excellent set with the slightly rubbed dustwrappers. $135     [Enquire about this item]


81. La PEROUSE, Jean-Francois de Galaup de: The Journal of Jean-Francois de Galaup de la Perouse, 1785-1788. Translated and edited by John Dunmore. London, Hakluyt Society, 1994. Octavo, two volumes, ccxl, 232 and vi, 233-613 pages with 4 charts plus 2 frontispieces and 26 plates (mainly maps and charts). Cloth; a fine set with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrappers. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 179 and 180. With the ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker in each volume. $110     [Enquire about this item]


82. LANDSBOROUGH, W.: Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, in Search of Burke and Wills. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2000 [facsimile edition]/ 1862. Octavo, [xvi], 128 pages with a frontispiece and a large folding map in an endpocket. Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 221; one of only 99 numbered copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 500 copies). The seven-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. (We can supply copies of the cloth-bound trade edition for $55 each). $100     [Enquire about this item]


83. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a Distance of upwards of 3000 Miles, during the years 1844-1845. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Octavo, [ii], vi, 544 pages with 7 illustrations plus 7 plates; 3 large folding maps are loosely inserted in a matching case. Synthetic cloth; a fine set. Peade A16: 818 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 16 December 1968), with these details on the flyleaf of the book and in the map case. $200     [Enquire about this item]


84. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge, Hakluyt Society, 1968. Octavo, three volumes, xvi, 423; vi, 425-819 and vi, 821-1175 pages with 10 maps plus a folding map. Gilt-pictorial cloth lightly sunned on the spines; top corners of one volume slightly bumped; an excellent set with the dustwrappers a little sunned on the spines (and with one a little marked with minimal silverfish damage). The editor has 'collected together all Leichhardt's known letters, and translated those written in German, French or Italian'; they are here published with their translations. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 133 to 135. $125     [Enquire about this item]


85. LIDDELL, Henry George and Robert SCOTT: A Greek-English Lexicon ... A new edition revised and augmented throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones. London, Clarendon Press, [1940, first thus]. Quarto, two volumes, [ii], xlviii, 1020 and [iv], 1021-2112 pages. Buckram slightly scuffed and a little sunned on the spines; first leaf in each volume lightly creased; an excellent set. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $250     [Enquire about this item]


86. McCARTHY, Frederick D.: Australia's Aborigines. Their Life and Culture. Melbourne, Colorgravure, 1957. Quarto, 200 pages with illustrations and 97 pages of plates (33 pages in colour). Cloth with leather titling-labels on the spine and front cover; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed cloth-covered slipcase. Number 1623 of a limited edition (upper limit not known). The superb plates include many from original photographs by Spencer (and Gillen), Basedow, Love and Poignant. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide), with these details on the title page. $250     [Enquire about this item]


87. McCOY, Frederick: Homology of the Parts of Animals. A Lecture delivered at the Industrial and Technological Museum. [Melbourne, no imprint, 1872]. Octavo, 10 pages. Drop-title, finely machine-stitched a few millimetres in from the spine; front page slightly foxed, with a few spots elsewhere; an excellent copy. 'This lecture was delivered extempore, and was illustrated by numerous specimens and drawings, the explanation of which could not be perfectly reported by the shorthand writer'. Not in Ferguson (but see 11892 and 11893 for similar items). $165     [Enquire about this item]


88. McDONOUGH, James Lee and Richard S. GARDNER: Sky Riders. History of the 327/401 Glider Infantry. Nashville, Battery Press, 1980 [first edition]. Octavo, xiv, 162 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper sunned on the spine and a little rubbed. The eleventh title in the Battery Press Airborne series. $100     [Enquire about this item]


89. McKINLAY, John: John McKinlay's Northern Territory Explorations, 1866. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1865-66. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999/ 1865 to 1867. Octavo, xxxvi, 196 pages with a plate plus 2 folding maps. Cloth; a fine copy. Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 1; one of only 600 copies. Reset in more legible type, with the format changed from folio to the more convenient octavo, this work reproduces seven SA parliamentary papers 'relating to John McKinlay's arrival at Escape Cliffs and his explorations in the Northern Territory in 1866'. The illustration, one of the maps and the 29-page introduction by Valmai Hankel are new to this edition. $66     [Enquire about this item]


90. McKINLAY, John: John McKinlay's Northern Territory Explorations, 1866. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1865-66. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999/ 1865 to 1867. Octavo, xxxvi, 196 pages with a plate plus 2 folding maps. Quarter leather and gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy. Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 1; number 12 of only 99 copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 600 copies), and now out of print. Reset in more legible type, with the format changed from folio to the more convenient octavo, this work reproduces seven SA parliamentary papers 'relating to John McKinlay's arrival at Escape Cliffs and his explorations in the Northern Territory in 1866'. The illustration, one of the maps and the 29-page introduction by Valmai Hankel are new to this edition. $150     [Enquire about this item]


91. [Magic]. ASCANIO, Arturo de and Jesus ETCHEVERRY: The Magic of Ascanio. [Volume 1]: The Structural Conception of Magic. [Volume 2]: Studies of Card Magic. Madrid, Paginas, 2005 and 2006. Small quarto, two volumes, 296 and 320 pages. Papered boards; foot of one spine slightly bumped; one leaf slightly marked (a trifling production flaw); essentially a fine pair with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed at one corner. The first two of four volumes. $110     [Enquire about this item]


92. [Magic]. FISHER, John: Cardini. The Suave Deceiver. Edited by Todd Karr. The Miracle Factory, 2007. Quarto, 572 pages with numerous illustrations and a colour frontispiece plus 4 colour plates. Cloth; rear bottom corner a little bumped; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $150     [Enquire about this item]


93. [Magic]. KAUFMAN, Richard: The Collected Almanac. Written and illustrated by Richard Kaufman ... New Material edited by Mark Phillips, Harvey Rosenthal and Jane Mansour. [New York], Kaufman and Company, 1992 [fourth printing]. Quarto, 398 pages with numerous illustrations. Laminated pictorial papered boards; extremities very slightly bumped; an excellent copy. The collected edition, with publishing history, of Richard's Almanac, a magazine of close-up magic issued between 1982 and 1987. $110     [Enquire about this item]


94. [Magic]. WELS, Byron G.: The Great Illusions of Magic. [Volume 1]: Text. [Volume 2]: Plans. Brooklyn, Robbins, 1996 [third impression]/ 1977. Quarto, [xii], 308 pages with numerous illustrations and large quarto, [iv], 110 pages of plans (printed rectos only). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (text), and papered boards lightly scuffed, marked and bumped; an excellent copy (plans). $135     [Enquire about this item]


95. MAGNUS, Olaus: A Description of the Northern Peoples. Rome, 1555.... London, Hakluyt Society, 1996. Octavo, three volumes, xcvi, 288; vi, 481 and vi, 477 pages with numerous vignette illustrations. Cloth; slight glue stains visible in the inner hinges of two volumes (a trifling and presumably endemic production fault); an excellent set with the lightly sunned and rubbed dustwrappers. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Numbers 182, 187 and 188; a 'prime source of information about conditions and beliefs in pre-Reformation Sweden and Scandinavia as a whole'. From the collection of Sir Walter Crocker, with his signature in each volume. $200     [Enquire about this item]


96. MANN, Ida: Culture, Race, Climate and Eye Disease. An Introduction to the Study of Geographical Opthalmology. Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1966. Octavo, xii, 580 pages with 72 illustrations, maps and graphs. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the half-title. There is a large section (pages 444-482 with 2 maps, 6 illustrations and 4 graphs) on Australian Aborigines, with other references scattered throughout. $75     [Enquire about this item]


97. MENZIES, The Right Honourable Sir Robert Gordon: Afternoon Light. Some Memoirs of Men and Events. London, Cassell, 1967. Octavo, [x], 384 pages plus a frontispiece. Cloth a little marked on the rear cover; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly marked, lightly fingermarked and a little sunned on the spine. Inscribed and signed on the front flyleaf by the author. $250     [Enquire about this item]


98. MENZIES, The Right Honourable Sir Robert Gordon (1894-1978): A typed letter signed by Robert Menzies to Robert Southey ('Bob'). One page quarto on official stationery, Canberra, 24 February 1966, with a 'New Address' stamped on it. Menzies had voluntarily retired from his second prime ministership (lasting a record sixteen years) a month earlier on 26 January 1966 at the age of 71; this letter is in reply to Southey's 'characteristically heart-warming message sent to me when I relinquished the Prime Ministership. Nothing has given Pat and me more comfort in what is a quite crucial time in our lives ...'. They are looking forward to taking 'up the threads with old friends of whom we've seen little in recent years, and then only fleetingly at the best'. Robert John Southey (1922-1998), politician, businessman and arts administrator; 'In 1970 he had become Federal President of the Liberal Party and was determined to beef up its performance to match the days of Sir Robert Menzies. He was dismayed to find a leadership struggle tearing the Liberals apart as Labor's Gough Whitlam severed many links with Britain and scorned old traditions. By 1975 Southey seemed assured of an easy entry to parliament, with the possibility of becoming Prime Minister. However, confidential memos he had sent to the former Prime Minister William McMahon ... were revealed in a book. Following an anti-Southey backlash in the party' he stepped down from the lead in 1975 (from his obituary in The Independent). He was knighted in 1976; he was the influential Chairman of the Australian Ballet from 1980-90. The letter is creased where folded for posting, otherwise it is in excellent condition. $250     [Enquire about this item]


99. MITCHELL, Major T.L.: Three Expeditions into the Interior of Eastern Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1839 [revised second edition]. Octavo, two volumes, the standard collation, with 48 plates (two in colour, one folding), a large folding colour map and 3 small folding maps. Synthetic cloth; a fine set. Peade A18: 772 sets printed overall. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 6 June 1967), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes. $295     [Enquire about this item]


100. MITCHELL, T.L.: Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia in Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1848. Octavo, [xvi], xvi (last blank), 438 pages with 11 illustrations (including the title page vignette) plus 12 plates and 7 maps (4 folding). Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 220; one of only 99 numbered copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 600 copies). The 14-page introduction by Valmai Hankel and Valerie Sitters is new to this edition. $145     [Enquire about this item]


101. MITCHELL, T.L.: Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia in Search of a Route from Sydney to the Gulf of Carpentaria. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1848. Octavo, [xvi], xvi (last blank), 438 pages with 11 illustrations (including the title-page vignette) plus 12 plates and 7 maps (4 folding). Gilt-decorated red cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 220; one of only 600 copies (with the first 99 numbered and bound in quarter leather). The 14-page introduction by Valmai Hankel and Valerie Sitters is new to this edition. $100     [Enquire about this item]


102. MORGAN, J.F.: Report on Central North Kimberley Region. [Perth, Western Australian Department of Lands & Surveys], 1955. Foolscap folio, 68 pages with 48 illustrations and a sketch plus a large folding colour map. Blue card covers (unevenly fading to grey in places) with the full title page details repeated on the front cover; signature in light colour pencil on the front cover and later ownership details on the title page; light creases to the front bottom and rear top corners; short tear to the map near the stub expertly closed; an excellent copy. The author was the leader of the North Kimberley Survey and Mapping Expedition, 1954; his report has some interesting Aboriginal content. Not in McLaren; not in Greenway. $750     [Enquire about this item]


103. MORPHY, Howard and others: Beyond Sacred. Recent Paintings from Australia's Remote Aboriginal Communities. The Collection of Colin and Elizabeth Laverty. Prahran, Hardie Grant, 2008. Quarto, viii, 353 pages with hundreds of illustrations (many in colour). Blind-decorated papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper which unfolds to reveal a large colour print on the verso (visible in part through the numerous small uniform-sized holes in the bottom half of the front panel). $120     [Enquire about this item]


104. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land. [Volume] 1: Art, Myth and Symbolism. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1956 [first - and only - edition]. Quarto, xxx, 513 pages with 68 figures and 157 plates plus 2 colour plates. Original textured cream card covers with the title 'Arnhem Land. Art, Myth and Symbolism' and the author's name on the spine and front; covers slightly marked, with a light crease to the front top corner; spine a little glue-discoloured; light crease to the bottom corner of the last thirty leaves; an excellent copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf 'To T.G. Strehlow with best wishes from Charles P. Mountford 1959' - an impressive association copy. The standard binding is green cloth with a dustwrapper; we have seen presentation copies in wrappers before, and suspect they were produced for the author for this purpose. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


105. MUELLER, Ferdinand: Notes sur la Vegetation indigene et introduite de L'Australie, consideree specialement au point de vue de l'occupation du territoire, et du developpement de ses ressources. Melbourne, Masterman, 1866. Octavo, 53 pages plus the colophon leaf. Green wrappers with the full title page details repeated (within a border) on the front cover; wrappers and title leaf very lightly foxed, with the rear cover slightly creased; essentially a fine copy. Prepared for the 'Exposition Intercoloniale' held in Melbourne in 1866; translated into French by E. Lissignol. Ferguson 12928 (not noting the wrappers); see 12926 and 12927 for two imprints of the English version. $250     [Enquire about this item]


106. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. MOUNTFORD, C.P.: The Art of Albert Namatjira. Melbourne, Bread and Cheese Club, 1944 [first edition]. Quarto, 79 pages with 5 illustrations and 16 plates (10 in colour). Quarter cloth and flush-cut papered boards a little bumped at the head of the spine and the bottom corners (impacting slightly on the text); an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. The pictorial dustwrapper is essential: it is indexed as one of the illustrations. The book went through nine impressions by 1952; first editions are not common. $110     [Enquire about this item]


107. NEUWIRTH, Waltraud: Das Glas des Jugendstils. Sammlung des Osterreichischen Museums fur angewandte Kunst, Wien. Munchen, Prestel-Verlag, [1973]. Small square quarto, 435 pages with illustrations and 230 plates (many in colour) plus a folding map. Cloth a little bumped at the extremities; front flyleaf slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, bumped and creased. A well-illustrated catalogue (in German) of art nouveau glass. $150     [Enquire about this item]


108. PARRY, Dr David E.: The Cartography of the East Indian Islands. Insulae Indiae Orientalis. London, Countrywide Editions, 2005. Oblong quarto, 241 pages with approximately 160 maps illustrated (many of them in colour). Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. A serious 'first attempt to present in chronological order an account' of the mapping of the 'larger Southeast Asian region to which the true Spice Islands belong, from classical times through to the beginning of the nineteenth century'. Not stated, but limited to 1500 copies; this copy is signed by the author. $175     [Enquire about this item]


109. PEARSON, J.R.: Vine Culture under Glass. London, Journal of Horticulture ... Office, 1867 [second edition]. Duodecimo, [iv], 32 pages with 5 illustrations. Original flush-cut limp cloth; covers lightly creased; minimal expert restoration to the inner hinges; an excellent copy. 'It would be easy to write more on the Vine, if the object were to make a book; but I know from experience, to multiply directions is to decrease the chance of their being understood, remembered, or followed'. $125     [Enquire about this item]


110. PEERS, E. Allison: Studies of the Spanish Mystics [in two volumes]. London, SPCK, 1951 [revised second edition]/ 1926 [Volume 1] and Sheldon Press, 1930. Octavo, xviii, 388 pages and xiv, 478 pages. Cloth slightly rubbed along the bottom edges; endpapers and top edge of the second volume slightly foxed; boards of the first volume slightly bowed; an excellent set with the dustwrappers a little chipped at the head of the spines. $200     [Enquire about this item]


111. PERKINS, A.J.: The Personal Letterbooks of Professor A.J. Perkins, Government Viticulturist in South Australia, 1890-1901. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Jeff Daniels. Roseworthy, Roseworthy Agricultural College, [1982]. Folio, liv, 378 pages with plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of 1000 numbered copies. $110     [Enquire about this item]


112. PHILLIP, Arthur: A Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers ... to which are added, the Journals of Lieuts. Shortland, Watts, Ball, & Capt. Marshall ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1789. Quarto, [iv], 8, viii, x, [xii], 298, lxxiv pages plus 47 plates and 8 charts (6 folding). Quarter morocco and papered boards bumped at the corners, with slight impact on the corners of the leaves near the covers; a very good copy (basically unread). Peade A185: 1144 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $200     [Enquire about this item]


113. [Photography]. BENNETT, Richard: Richard Bennett's Huon Valley. A Photographic Essay of the Huon Valley. Geeveston, [The Author], 1988. Quarto, 96 pages with a map and numerous colour plates. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the slightly sunned dustwrapper in the lightly sunned slipcase. Number 85 of only 200 copies signed by the author. $110     [Enquire about this item]


114. [Photography]. DURYEA, Townsend: A photograph album (255 x 340 mm) captioned in gilt on the front cover 'Duryea's Adelaide Album'. It contains a series of vintage albumen paper photographs, and was published in 1866. Mounted on the front pastedown is a gem-format portrait (24 x 20 mm) of the photographer (with the legend 'Artist Photographer, 66 & 68 King William Street' encircling the image). Tipped on to the front flyleaf is a MAGNIFICENT PANORAMA OF ADELAIDE, comprising five roughly uniform panels, mounted - slightly overlapping - on to linen to form a continuous image 125 x 895 mm (the linen measures 248 x 940 mm, and folds into three equal sections to fit into the album). Mounted on the rectos of eight album leaves are views of Rundle Street (164 x 211 mm), North Terrace with the Adelaide Club prominent (135 x 210 mm), the Congregational Church, Hindmarsh Square (175 x 237 mm), the Adelaide Hospital from a distance (130 x 190 mm), the Adelaide Hospital with the Botanic Gardens in the foreground (125 x 198 mm), the Botanic Gardens (135 x 200 mm), Flinders Street including the Presbyterian Church (160 x 227 mm) and, curiously, a photograph of an ink sketch (with accompanying verse) of the dying Robert O'Hara Burke by local artist Adam Gustavus Ball (140 x 175 mm). The album, bound in original full brown cloth, is a little worn at the extremities, the inner hinges are cracked but firm, and the endpapers and one outer panel of the linen backing are a little foxed; there is a little fading to some images, but the condition overall is excellent. There is a lengthy article on Duryea in Joan Kerr's 'Dictionary of Australian Artists ... to 1870'; it is much more extensive than the Australian Dictionary of Biography entry. However, the panorama in this album is not the one described in Kerr ('a fold-out 360-degree panorama of Adelaide taken from the tower of Adelaide Town Hall in 1865 was the album's major feature'), nor is it the larger panorama 'taken from the top of the GPO tower soon after it was completed in 1870'. The present panorama is taken from a local rise in North Adelaide and sweeps left to right from the hills towards the sea. All of these panoramas are very rare indeed, not least because 'Duryea's studio and enormous collection of glass-plate negatives, stated to number 50 000, were destroyed by fire in 1875'. $16500     [Enquire about this item]


115. [Photography]. Gawler Institute. Monday, January 3, 1881. In aid of the Piano Fund.... Amateur Performance by Gawler Children.... HMS Pinafore ... The new grand piano will be used for the first time on this occasion ... [details from a program mounted on the inside front cover of an album of photographs recording the event]. The album (240 x 325 mm) was originally half morocco and cloth, with 'H.M.S. Pinafore' in gilt on the front cover; the leather has deteriorated and has been indifferently covered at a later stage with binder's cloth. Both old and new cloth are now a little marked, stained and insect-damaged. The stitching is loose, and most of the 19 album leaves have a little insect damage to the bottom corner, plus marginal tidemarks and other minor blemishes, all well away from the plate content. Apart from the original program alluded to in the title (visible surface 265 x 210 mm, printed on pink paper), the album contains 28 albumen paper photographs: one is 185 x 235 mm, 13 are 165 x 220 mm and 14 are 150 x 100 mm; all but one large and three small photographs have some original hand-colouring. The smaller photographs are individual portraits of the child stars in costume (with the exception of a studio portrait of an adult male, possibly Mr Cranz, the conductor). All the larger photographs depict the action on the 'quarterdeck of H.M.S. Pinafore, view of Portsmouth in the distance'; they are not without charm. The largest photograph takes in the decorated stage surroundings and is the pick of the crop. There is some degree of background fading to the larger images, but overall the condition is very good. $900     [Enquire about this item]


116. [Photography]. The South Australian Institute: comprising the Public Library, Art Gallery and Museums. Addresses delivered at the laying of the foundation stone by His Excellency Sir W.F. Drummond Jervois ... Governor of South Australia; by the Chairman of the Board of Governors, Rowland Rees ... and by the Minister controlling Education, Hon. Thos. King MP. November 7, 1879. With a sketch of the initiation and progress of the SA Institute, a description of the proposed building, and an account of the ceremony. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, 1879. Octavo, 29 pages plus a mounted albumen paper photographic frontispiece (showing a grandiose structure, its subsequent failure to be erected hinted at in its description on the title page as 'the proposed building'). Wrappers (with the full title page details repeated on the front cover) a little rubbed along the spine, with a split along the bottom 30 mm and slight loss at the ends; two tiny tears to the edges expertly repaired, with slight chips to the leading edge of the rear cover; an excellent copy with the bookplate of Dr John Chapman on the recto of the frontispiece. Ferguson 15986 (not noting the frontispiece - we have previously handled a copy with a lithographic frontispiece - and not mentioning this photographically illustrated edition; see Holden 61). A cloth-bound edition was also published (and not noted by Ferguson). $250     [Enquire about this item]


117. [Photography]. The South Australian Institute: comprising the Public Library, Art Gallery and Museums. Addresses delivered at the laying of the foundation stone by His Excellency Sir W.F. Drummond Jervois ... Governor of South Australia; by the Chairman of the Board of Governors, Rowland Rees ... and by the Minister controlling Education, Hon. Thos. King MP. November 7, 1879. With a sketch of the initiation and progress of the SA Institute, a description of the proposed building, and an account of the ceremony. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, 1879. Octavo, 29 pages plus a mounted albumen paper photographic frontispiece (showing a grandiose structure, its subsequent failure to be erected hinted at in its description on the title page as 'the proposed building'). Original blind-ruled blue cloth with the short title in gilt on the front cover; cloth a little marked and slightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers and frontispiece mount a little foxed; title page offset; a very good copy. See Ferguson 15986 (not noting this cloth-bound edition nor the frontispiece - we have previously handled a copy with a lithographic frontispiece - and not mentioning this photographically illustrated edition; see Holden 61). $350     [Enquire about this item]


118. [PUGH, Clifton]. MacAINSH, Noel: Clifton Pugh. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1962. Octavo, [vi], 18 pages plus 38 plates (8 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, creased, lightly marked and slightly bumped with a tiny tear to the head of the spine. One in the Australian Art Monographs series. This copy has a presentation inscription on the front flyleaf dated and signed 'Clifton Jan 1964' with a small self-portrait. A newspaper cutting relating to the artist's 1966 Archibald Prize success is loosely inserted. $225     [Enquire about this item]


119. RALPH, Thomas Shearman: Observations and Experiments with the Microscope on the Effects of Prussic Acid on the Animal Economy. Melbourne, Wilson and Mackinnon, Printers, [1865]. Octavo, 12 pages. Drop-title, saddle-sewn; trifling silverfish loss to the bottom edge of the first leaf; scattered foxing; a very good copy. 'Read before the Medical Society of Victoria, December 6, 1865.' Not in Ferguson; Ford 1756. $165     [Enquire about this item]


120. [REES, Lloyd]. Lloyd Rees. The Tasmanian Suite. July 1987. Woollahra, Bonython-Meadmore Gallery, 1987. Oblong quarto, [55] pages with 23 full-page colour plates plus an extra one of the front cover. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. Signed and dated by the artist. $110     [Enquire about this item]


121. SCARLETT, Ken: Australian Sculptors. West Melbourne, Nelson, 1980. Quarto, xx, 731 pages with 236 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly creased and rubbed dustwrapper. From the collection of the sculptor John Dowie (1915-2008), with a lengthy personal gift inscription to him on the front flyleaf. Loosely inserted is a 1984 letter to Dowie from the Department of Works, Queensland, informing him that his submission of a proposal for public artworks has been unsuccessful. $200     [Enquire about this item]


122. SCORTECHINI, Rev. B.: Contribution to the South Queensland Flora [cover title]. [Sydney, Linnean Society of New South Wales, 1881]. Octavo, [13] pages. Original blue titling wrappers with later (but early) cloth reinforcement along the spine (causing minor cockling); rear cover lightly stained; top corners slightly chipped; scattered foxing throughout; a very good copy. An extract from the Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, Volume VI: a list of some plants 'which are not known to science as existing in South Queensland'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


123. SCOTT, Sir Walter: The Waverley Novels. New York, Nottingham Society, [1920s?]/ 1892 [first thus]. Twelve volumes, octavo; gilt-decorated half morocco and cloth; leather very lightly rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to a few corners; a handsome set in excellent condition. The complete set of the publisher's 'Edition De Luxe'. $450     [Enquire about this item]


124. SHAW, George and James SOWERBY: Zoology of New Holland by George Shaw ... The Figures by James Sowerby. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1794. Quarto, [xvi, iv], 34 pages (a few blank) plus 12 full-page colour plates of 'Australian birds, mammals, snakes, fish, etc.' (Ferguson). Blind-pictorial cloth; a fine copy. Ferguson 196; the first book on Australian animals, reprinted here for the first time. One of 510 copies of the trade edition (in the overall total of 600 copies). $150     [Enquire about this item]


125. SHAW, George and James SOWERBY: Zoology of New Holland by George Shaw ... The Figures by James Sowerby. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1794. Quarto, [xvi, iv], 34 pages (a few blank) plus 12 full-page colour plates of 'Australian birds, mammals, snakes, fish, etc.' (Ferguson). Half morocco and blind-pictorial cloth; a fine copy. Ferguson 196; the first book on Australian animals, reprinted here for the first time. This is the deluxe edition, limited to 90 numbered copies (in the overall total of 600 copies); it is accompanied, as issued, by a separate suite of the twelve colour plates, housed in a blind-pictorial cloth portfolio (also in fine condition). This version has been long out of print. $400     [Enquire about this item]


126. SIGNOR, John R.: The Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad Company. Union Pacific's Historic Salt Lake Route. San Marino, Golden West Books, 1988. Quarto, 256 pages with over 365 illustrations, 20 maps and 8 colour plates. Papered boards slightly scuffed and lightly bumped at the top corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped with two tiny tears near the head of the front hinge. $295     [Enquire about this item]


127. SKERTCHLY, Sydney B.J.: The Story of the Noble Opal. Brisbane, Flavelle, Roberts and Sankey, 1908. Small octavo, 114 pages. Original dull pink cloth lettered in gilt on the spine ('Noble Opal' and the author's surname) and front cover (the full title); cloth a little sunned on the spine and lightly flecked; endpapers a little foxed; an excellent copy (internally fine). Flavelle's Gem Series Number 1 - and a gem of a copy it is, too, with a lengthy inscription signed in full by the author across the front flyleaf (in oblong format). It is inscribed 'To Ellis Rowan / As a poor return for a delightful / time among the pictures of the plants / I love so well. Thank You [underlined]. / Sydney B. J. Skertchly / In Your Hall of Art / Brisbane / 2 Sep 1912'. (Marian) Ellis Rowan (1848-1922), 'artist, naturalist and explorer' travelled extensively after the death of her husband in 1892. She 'returned to Australia in 1905-06 where she pursued her search to find and record every species of wildflower on the continent. The South Australian government purchased 100 of her paintings and Queensland 125'. After her death, the Australian Government purchased 947 of her paintings; 'Probably of greater botanical than artistic value, the Rowan collection is held at the National Library of Australia' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Sydney Skertchly (1850-1926) arrived in Brisbane in 1891 after a successful career as a geologist in places as varied as the Fenland and East Anglia, Egypt, California, Burma and China. In 1895-97 he was assistant government geologist in the Geological Survey of Queensland; he was President of the Royal Society of Queensland in 1898, and a founder and first president of the Field Naturalists' Club in 1906. The author's end-note to the reader states that the publishers 'asked me to write a series of little books on gemstones, and gave me an entirely free hand. As this, the first of them shows, they will not be mere gatherings from other harvests, but original works embodying the results of my own experience'. An early, rare and important work on the subject, with provenance to match. We know of no other volumes in the Flavelle's Gem Series. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


128. SMYTH, R. Brough: The Gold Fields and Mineral Districts of Victoria. Carlton, Queensberry Hill, 1980/ 1979 [facsimile edition]/ 1869. Quarto, [x], vi, 644 pages with numerous illustrations plus plates and 8 folding maps. Gilt-pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $300     [Enquire about this item]


129. [SPENCER, Walter Baldwin]. The Aboriginal Photographs of Baldwin Spencer. Introduced by John Mulvaney. Selected and annotated by Geoffrey Walker ... Ringwood, Viking O'Neil, 1982 [first edition]. Quarto, xii, 185 pages with 116 plates and 2 maps. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; bottom corner of the text lightly bumped throughout; an excellent copy with the lightly creased dustwrapper. A superior production to the later reprints. $165     [Enquire about this item]


130. [SPENCER, W. Baldwin]. KNIBBS, G.H. (editor): The Commonwealth of Australia. Federal Handbook prepared in connection with the Eighty-fourth Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, held in Australia, August 1914. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1914. Octavo, [iv], xvi, 598 pages with illustrations, maps (some in colour) and plates plus a page of corrigenda (after page 240). Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; front endpaper slightly marked and offset; edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. Not least, 'The Aboriginals of Australia' by W. Baldwin Spencer (53 pages with an illustration, a map and 29 plates - many are probably reproductions of his photographs). The editor was the first Commonwealth Statistician. $220     [Enquire about this item]


131. [SPENCER, Walter Baldwin]. MULVANEY, D.J. and J.H. CALABY: So Much that is New. Baldwin Spencer, 1860-1929. A Biography. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1985. Octavo, xii, 492 pages with 2 illustrations and 5 maps plus 68 plates (4 in colour). Papered boards very slightly bumped and sunned on the spine; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


132. STEINMANN, Dr Alfred: Batik. A Survey of Batik Design. Leigh-on-Sea, Lewis, 1958. Quarto, 48 pages with an illustration plus 112 plates (8 in colour). Cloth; three pinholes to the rear cover; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little unevenly sunned with three short tears (including a jagged one on the rear panel). Number 134 of 400 copies. From the collection of T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 1958), with these details on the flyleaf. $330     [Enquire about this item]


133. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. ALBRECHT, Paul G.E. (editor): Aranda-English Catechism. Luther's Small Catechism with Explanations. Adelaide, Lutheran Publishing House (for the Finke River Mission Board), May 1979. Quarto, [v] pages plus 161 double-page spreads with the English text on the left facing the Aranda. Original card covers lightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. Missionaries Paul Albrecht and John Pfitzner 'provided the Aranda text on the basis of the earlier work of T.G.H. Strehlow'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


134. [STREHLOW, Carl (translator)]: Ewangelia Taramatara. [The Four Gospels in Aranda]. London, British and Foreign Bible Society, 1928. Octavo, 256 pages. Black cloth, all edges red; front flyleaf slightly marked; an excellent copy. In 1919, Carl Strehlow (1871-1922) 'completed translating extracts from the Old Testament into Aranda which was published in 1928' (Australian Dictionary of Biography); the work was in fact these Gospels. Loosely inserted in this copy is a typed letter signed by John Sexton on the letterhead of the British and Foreign Bible Society. It is dated 17 May 1928 and is addressed to Carl Strehlow's widow: 'I have much pleasure in presenting you with the first copy of the Gospels in Aranda just issued by the Bible Society. I am sure the publication of this volume will give you very much pleasure and will perpetuate the splendid work of your late husband'. $500     [Enquire about this item]


135. [STREHLOW, T.G.H]. Ljelintjamea-Pepa Lutherarinja. Anjkatja Arandauna Knjatiwumala. [Aranda Lutheran Hymnal with Supplement of Occasional Prayers, Benedictions and Selected English Hymns]. North Adelaide, Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia, 1964. Octavo, xxx, 370 pages. Publisher's full morocco, with the title in gilt on the spine and front cover; endpapers slightly discoloured around the edges by the leather; a fine presentation copy. Predominantly in Aranda, although the supplement of selected hymns (97 pages) is in English. The seven-page preface gives a detailed history of the various related publications preceding this one; many of the hymns are translated by T.G.H. Strehlow and Pastor Philipp Scherer. This presentation copy has a lengthy inscription on the front flyleaf: 'Presented to T.G.H. Strehlow MA as a token of appreciation by the Finke River Mission Board for Outstanding Services rendered in the Publishing of the Aranda Hymnal on the occasion of the Dedication of the Hymnal in St Stephens Lutheran Church, Adelaide on February 14, 1965'. $500     [Enquire about this item]


136. [STREHLOW, T.G.H]. Ljelintjamea-Pepa Lutherarinja. Anjkatja Arandauna Knjatiwumala. [Aranda Lutheran Hymnal with Supplement of Occasional Prayers, Benedictions and Selected English Hymns]. North Adelaide, Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia, 1964. Octavo, xxx, 370 pages. Cloth very lightly marked and sunned; flyleaves offset; an excellent copy. Predominantly in Aranda, although the supplement of selected hymns (97 pages) is in English. The seven-page preface gives a detailed history of the various related publications preceding this one; many of the hymns are translated by T.G.H. Strehlow and Pastor Philipp Scherer. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, February 1965), with these details on the flyleaf. Loosely inserted are three cards used during a display of Strehlow material; one interesting comment made on one of them is that 'A type-written first-draft dictionary was produced during the course of this translation work'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


137. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Altjiraka Iltakana Pepa Era Wolambarinja Lutherinjirberaka Banbala ... [The Book of Liturgical Worship for the Lutheran Congregations in the Aranda Language of Central Australia. Textual translations by Mr. T.G.H. Strehlow, M.A. Arranged and edited by Rev. P.A. Scherer]. Tanunda, Finke River Mission, March 1958. Quarto, xiii, 92 leaves of processed typescript, with 3 illustrations and 38 leaves containing musical scores; all leaves are printed on the rectos only. Flush-cut quarter binder's cloth and papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy. The four-leaf introduction by Reverend P.A. Scherer explains that this 'is the forerunner of a fairly comprehensive series of liturgical services ... which are at present undergoing a final and thorough revision with the view of editing them in one large volume'. He makes passing reference to the first part of this work, the Order of Common Service, without recording that that section was published in a similar format in June the previous year; the eight preliminary leaves in that edition differ from those printed here. He also outlines his contribution to the musical score, and the derivation of the text. 'In October 1949 Mr T.G.H. Strehlow ... was at Hermannsburg ... [where he undertook] a complete revision of existing Aranda liturgical translations by his father.... The distinguishing feature of the revised liturgical texts in this book is that they express all religious ideas in genuine Aranda idiom, that is, in a language noted for its ruggedness, concreteness and directness of expression'. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 6 April 1962), with these details on the front flyleaf (and an alteration in his hand on page 26: on line 4, the first word BARTJA has been replaced with what looks like ALKNJARNTA). Not in Greenway; located in only two NT libraries in Libraries Australia. $750     [Enquire about this item]


138. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: Altjiraka Urkurkintja Wolambarinjirberaka Banbala Sandei Altala ... [Lutheran Order of Common Service in the Aranda Language of Central Australia]. Tanunda, Finke River Mission, June 1957. Quarto, [ii], viii, 31 leaves of processed typescript, including 19 leaves containing musical scores; all leaves are printed on the rectos only. Quarter contrasting binder's cloth very lightly marked and rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy. The four-page introduction by Reverend P.A. Scherer explains that this 'is the forerunner of a fairly comprehensive series of liturgical services ... which are at present undergoing a final and thorough revision with the view of editing them in one large volume'. He also outlines his contribution to the musical score, and the derivation of the text. 'In October 1949 Mr T.G.H. Strehlow ... was at Hermannsburg in Central Australia, and undertook a complete revision of existing Aranda liturgy ... The distinguishing feature for the revised text was that it expressed everything in genuine Aranda idiom, its rugged and concrete phrases'. Not identified as such, but this copy comes from the collection of Professor Strehlow. Not in Greenway; not found in Libraries Australia. $450     [Enquire about this item]


139. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Rex Battarbee. Artist and Founder of the Aboriginal Art Movement in Central Australia. Sydney, Legend Press, 1956. Quarto, 48 pages with 17 colour plates (including two by Albert Namatjira). White-pictorial black cloth; endpapers offset; a fine copy with the lightly sunned and marked dustwrapper slightly torn and creased along the top edge. The flyleaf is inscribed 'To T.G.H. Strehlow with thanks and appreciation from Rex Battarbee 1956' and the half-title is also signed and inscribed '"Tmara-mara", Alice Springs, NT'. We have seen the latter inscription several times before, but we can't recall seeing a presentation copy from the subject of a biography to his biographer before. $200     [Enquire about this item]


140. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Rex Battarbee. Artist and Founder of the Aboriginal Art Movement in Central Australia. Sydney, Legend Press, 1956. Quarto, 48 pages with 17 colour plates (including two by Albert Namatjira). Gilt-pictorial full dark blue cloth with gilt decorations on all of the turnovers; endpapers lightly offset; a fine copy with the uniformly discoloured plain card dustwrapper (a little rubbed and slightly worn at the top corners) in the matching cloth-covered slipcase. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide), with these details on the flyleaf. Loosely inserted is a typed note signed by John Brackenreg, the publisher, presenting the book to Strehlow. A typed footnote is added: 'One copy has been bound in leather for presentation to H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh, at Alice Springs next week. Your Standard copies, bound in black and white book-linen, will follow shortly'. The (possibly unique) binding on this copy is signed 'Stanley Owen & Sons. 1956' in gilt type on the cloth at the foot of the front cover. $350     [Enquire about this item]


141. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: Testamenta Ljatinja. Anjkatja Arandauna Knjatiwumala. [Adelaide], Lutheran Press and The British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia, 1971 [second impression]/ 1956. Octavo, [iv], 539 pages. Buckram slightly bumped at the head of the spine and very lightly marked; a fine copy (no dustwrapper was issued). The New Testament in Aranda. $220     [Enquire about this item]


142. STRZELECKI, P.E. de: Physical Description of New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1845. Octavo, [ii], xx, 462 pages plus plates and a folding map. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. Peade A19: only 607 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 26 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $125     [Enquire about this item]


143. STUART, John McDouall: John McDouall Stuart's Explorations, 1858-62. South Australian Parliamentary Papers, 1858-63. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2001 [first thus]/ 1858 to 1863. Octavo, xxxvi, 396 pages with a frontispiece portrait plus a large folding map. Cloth; a fine copy. Australian Parliamentary Editions Number 3; one of only 500 copies. 'This work republishes the five ... papers published soon after the end of each of Stuart's journeys' (with the exception of the second expedition from April to July 1859, which was not published as a parliamentary paper); the map is reproduced from the 1865 edition of the journals, edited by Hardman. The 29-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $100     [Enquire about this item]


144. STUART, John McDouall: The Journal of John McDouall Stuart's Second Journey of Exploration, April-July 1859. Edited by Valmai Hankel and Mark Gilbert. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2002 [first thus]. Octavo, xxviii, 63 pages with a frontispiece portrait plus a folding map. Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. The first edition of the 'most complete account of the expedition to be published'; it is 'the only one for which no manuscript diary or fair copy survives' and the contemporary published versions are incomplete. The base text for the present volume is that published in the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Volume 31, 1861, to which has been added portions from Hardman's 1864 edition omitted from the RGS version. The map is based on Mary Quick's map in Webster's 1958 biography of Stuart. One of only 99 numbered copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of just 300 copies); the 24-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. (We can still supply copies of the cloth-bound trade edition for $70 each). $110     [Enquire about this item]


145. STURT, Captain Charles: Narrative of an Expedition into Central Australia ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1849. Octavo, two volumes, [ii], x, iv, [5]-416, 8, [2], [1] and [ii], vi, 308, 92, 2, 8, [4] pages with 15 illustrations plus 17 plates and a folding map, plus 2 large folding maps in a separate matching case. Synthetic cloth; a fine set. Peade A5: 865 sets. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the front flyleaf of both volumes and the pastedown of the map case. $250     [Enquire about this item]


146. TAUMAN, Merab: The Chief. C.Y. O'Connor. Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1978. Octavo, xiv, 290 pages with 15 maps and diagrams plus 30 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the slightly marked and bumped dustwrapper. Charles Yelverton O'Connor (1843-1902) was WA's Engineer-in-Chief whose 'living monuments are the inner harbour at Fremantle and the Eastern Goldfields Water Supply'. $150     [Enquire about this item]


147. TENCH, Captain Watkin: A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay. Sydney, Australian Limited Editions Society, March 1938/ 1789 [third edition]. Octavo, [i], xviii, 116 pages with headpieces and a few vignette illustrations (mainly monochrome) - all illustrations are designed by Adrian Feint. Gilt- and blind-stamped quarter blue roan and heavy cloth; spine very lightly rubbed; rear endpaper lightly offset; an excellent copy of a book often found in less than desirable condition. Number 215 of 500 copies signed by Adrian Feint and Perce Green (who designed the book, set the type and hand-printed the edition). The first book commissioned by the Australian Limited Editions Society for its members. $250     [Enquire about this item]


148. THORD-GRAY, I.: Tarahumara-English English-Tarahumara Dictionary and an introduction to Tarahumara Grammar. Coral Gables, University of Miami Press, 1955. Quarto, 1172 pages with a frontispiece map. Buckram lightly rubbed and scuffed; leading edge lightly marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by the author. The Tarahumara, 'one of the most important North American tribal groups that have, to an extent, survived the civilizing of their conquerers ... live in the most mountainous region of the Sierra Madre, in the West and Southwest area of the State of Chihuahua, Mexico'. $400     [Enquire about this item]


149. Timbers of Victoria. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens in the Industrial and Technological Museum (Melbourne) illustrating the Economic Woods of Victoria. Melbourne, Mason, Firth and McCutcheon, General Printers, 1885. Octavo, 51 pages with 6 tables plus 4 folding tables. Blue wrappers with the full title page details repeated within a border on the front cover; wrappers lightly marked, extremities slightly rubbed, with two corners a little creased; minimal light foxing; an excellent copy. Issued by the Public Library, Museums, & National Gallery of Victoria. Not in Ferguson (but see 14484 for a later edition from 1894). $165     [Enquire about this item]


150. TINDALE, Norman B.: Aboriginal Tribes of Australia. Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits, and Proper Names. With an Appendix on Tasmanian Tribes by Rhys Jones. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1974 [first edition]. Quarto, xii, 404 pages with 39 charts and illustrations plus 92 [read 102] black and white and 46 colour plates PLUS 4 very large folding tribal boundaries maps in a separate slipcase. Synthetic cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent set in the lightly rubbed pictorial slipcase with a few tiny surface chips. The 'bibliography and the information on a wide range of ecological, geographic and linguistic facts are particularly valuable and worthwhile ... an essential reference work' (Hill and Barlow) - to say nothing of the maps. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 22 September 1975), with these details on the title page. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


151. TOLKIEN, J.R.R.: The Lord of the Rings. London, Allen and Unwin, 1969 [first India paper edition]. Octavo, 1193 pages plus 2 large folding colour maps. Black cloth decorated in gilt, silver and green on the front cover; spine a little sunned and flecked; the first thirteen leaves are a little creased in the centre of the leading edge, and an eight-page section at the rear is creased across a large bottom corner section (both are almost certainly production flaws); contemporary gift inscription on the verso of the front flyleaf (with the ink offsetting slightly onto the half-title in one spot); a very good copy (in fact, it looks unread) with the fine original slipcase. $500     [Enquire about this item]


152. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. and E.V. GORDON (editors): Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. London, Oxford University Press, 1925 [first edition]. Octavo, xxviii, 212 pages with a few diagrams plus 2 plates and an errata slip. Gilt-decorated cloth lightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to some corners and the rear bottom edge; head of the front hinge bumped; tiny ink stains to a few uncut (leading and bottom) edges; a very good copy (internally very fresh and crisp). From the collection of Professor T.[G.H.] Strehlow (A[delaide] U[niversity], 14 February 1930), with these details on the flyleaf. $295     [Enquire about this item]


153. [UNAIPON, David]. SMITH, W. Ramsay: Myths and Legends of the Australian Aboriginals. London, Harrap, 1930. Octavo, 356 pages with illustrations plus 37 plates (including 16 colour plates by Alice Woodward). Colour pictorial cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine sunned and lightly marked; first and last pages a little offset; scattered foxing; a very good copy. David Unaipon (1872-1967), Aboriginal preacher, author and inventor, about whom the Australian Dictionary of Biography is instructive: 'From the early 1920s Unaipon studied Aboriginal mythology and compiled his versions of legends'; three of his booklets were published in the late 1920s; 'they pre-date the work of other Aboriginal writers by over thirty years. Unaipon published poetry in the 1930s and more legends in the 1950s and 1960s. Gathered before 1930, the legends are in his manuscript in the Mitchell Library: they were commissioned and published by W. Ramsay Smith, without acknowledgement' in this volume. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 1 March 1967), with these details on the flyleaf; the earlier bookplate of Harold Sheard is on the pastedown. $275     [Enquire about this item]


154. UREN, Malcolm: A Thousand Men at War. The Story of the 2/16th Battalion AIF. London, Heinemann, 1959. Octavo, xii, 259 pages with 8 maps plus 35 plates. Cloth a little flecked near the foot of the spine; top edge lightly foxed; endpapers a little offset; a few page numbers pencilled on to the front flyleaf, with minimal pencil underlining on those pages; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper worn and damaged (but still acceptable). 'The 16th Battalion, originally recruited in Western Australia, suffered heavy casualties, and eventually, through reinforcements, represented a wide cross-section of the typical Australian citizen-soldier'. A small newspaper cutting noting the death of the author in 1973 is mounted on the front flyleaf. $400     [Enquire about this item]


155. WARBURTON, Colonel Peter Egerton: Journey across the Western Interior of Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1875. Octavo, xii, 307 pages with an illustration plus 9 plates and a large folding map (260 x 805 mm). Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. From Alice Springs to Roebourne, April to December 1873. Peade A11: only 476 copies. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 25 November 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. $200     [Enquire about this item]


156. [WARHOL, Andy]. Andy Warhol, Cinema. Paris, Editions Carre, 1990. Quarto, 272 pages with numerous illustrations; eight sections (totalling 44 leaves of mainly illustrations) bisected across the middle, enabling the reader to create his own photomontages. Pictorial card covers with 10 circular cut-outs (28 mm in diameter) front and rear; covers slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the two bottom corners lightly bumped; an excellent copy. Published on the occasion of an Andy Warhol cinema retrospective in Paris, June-September 1990; the text is in French. $180     [Enquire about this item]


157. WEBSTER, E.H. and L. NORMAN: A Hundred Years of Yachting. Hobart, Government of Tasmania/ Hobart Marine Board [and the] Hobart City Council, 1936. Octavo, 256 pages with numerous illustrations plus a folding panorama (containing two plates). Patterned blue cloth with a large colour pictorial titling plate mounted on the front cover; spine a little sunned; endpapers replaced; short repaired tears to three blank margins (one a little creased); small stain to the bottom edge, bleeding a little into the margin of some leaves and the folding plate (which is also a little creased near the folds); mild signs of use; a very good copy. $225     [Enquire about this item]


158. WHITE, Captain S.A.: Into the Dead Heart. An Ornithological Trip through Central Australia. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1914. Octavo, [xii], 154 pages plus 27 illustrations and a folding map. Half leather and cloth; a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 216; one of only 99 numbered copies of the deluxe issue (in a total edition of 600 copies), and now out of print. Because of the small format of the original edition, this facsimile has been reproduced 30% larger. The seven-page introduction by Dr Philip Jones is new to this edition. (We can still supply copies of the cloth-bound trade edition for $55 each). $110     [Enquire about this item]


159. WHITELEY, Brett: 162 Drawings. Brett Whiteley, 1960-1985. October 19 - November 6, 1985. Darlinghurst, Robin Gibson Gallery, 1985. Quarto, 53 pages with 55 illustrations. Pictorial card covers very lightly rubbed and bumped; an excellent copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


160. WHITELEY, Brett: Graphics, 1961-1982. [Perth], Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1983. Quarto, 64 pages with 78 illustrations (many in colour). Laminated black card covers lightly scuffed and slightly rubbed at the corners, with the laminate lifting a little at the front bottom corner; an excellent copy. $350     [Enquire about this item]


161. WODEHOUSE, P.G.: Jeeves & Wooster [slipcase title]. A set of six books, namely The Code of the Woosters; Joy in the Morning; The Mating Season; Right Ho, Jeeves; Ring for Jeeves and Thank You, Jeeves. London, Folio Society, 1999 [fourth printing]/ 1996 (two volumes) and 1996 (four volumes). Six volumes, octavo; colour pictorial papered boards; a fine set with the lightly rubbed and marked pictorial slipcase. $190     [Enquire about this item]


162. WODEHOUSE, P.G.: Over Seventy. An Autobiography with Digressions. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1957. Octavo, 192 pages. Cloth; endpapers lightly offset; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped (confined mainly to the spine ends) with short tears and some creasing to the rear top edge. $175     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues