Recent Acquisitions List 110

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ALLEN, J., GOLSON, J. and R. JONES (editors): Sunda and Sahul. Prehistoric Studies in Southeast Asia, Melanesia and Australia. London, Academic Press, 1977. Octavo, [xii], 648 pages with several maps, illustrations and tables. Papered boards; edges a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped along the edges. $125     [Enquire about this item]


2. [Aviation]. A complete set of the four volumes of Series 3 (Air) of the official history 'Australia in the War of 1939-1945' is offered as one lot. The volumes are GILLISON, Douglas: Royal Australian Air Force, 1939-1942; ODGERS, George: Air War against Japan, 1943-1945; HERINGTON, John: Air War against Germany and Italy, 1939-43 and HERINGTON, John: Air Power over Europe, 1944-45. Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1962, 1968/ 1957, 1962/ 1954 and 1963. Octavo, four volumes, with each volume averaging over 650 pages plus plates. Cloth; the last volume has the bottom edge of the front cover a little marked and the bottom edge of the text a little grubby; flyleaves of two volumes a little offset; an excellent set with three of the dustwrappers a little rubbed and slightly chipped, and with that of the fourth volume a little torn, creased and chipped, with the loss of a piece about 20 x 50 mm from the head of the front panel near the hinge. $220     [Enquire about this item]


3. [BANNON, Charles]. DOLAN, David: Charles Bannon, Australian Printmaker. An Aspect of Australian Art, 1968-1982. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1982. Quarto, 144 pages with 59 plates (almost all in colour) and a pictorial checklist of all 73 prints produced by Bannon over this period. Papered boards slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped, with trifling loss along the front bottom edge. This book describes the work produced by Bannon at his Paddington Print Studio for other artists; this copy is inscribed and signed by the artist. $100     [Enquire about this item]


4. BARRETT, Bryant (translator): The Code Napoleon. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1983 [facsimile edition]/ 1811. Octavo (two volumes bound as one); gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


5. BASEDOW, Herbert: The Australian Aboriginal. Adelaide, Preece, 1929 [second impression]/ 1925. Octavo, xx, 422 pages with 57 illustrations plus a colour frontispiece and 88 plates (all but two of them are from photographs by the author). Gilt-decorated cloth lightly marked and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine a little sunned and slightly creased; edges a little foxed (with the leading edge slightly marked); first and last two leaves a little foxed; new endpapers; a very good copy. Sometime Chief Medical Inspector and Chief Protector of Aborigines in the Northern Territory, and Special Aborigines' Commissioner for the Federal and State Governments, 'anthropologist, geologist, explorer and medical practitioner ... [This publication was] a positive contribution at a time when little detailed material was available to the public. Basedow was not a socio-cultural anthropologist and was not in a position to provide a systematic analysis of aboriginal life. However, the book encapsulated his [first-hand] experience with the race over twenty years' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). $350     [Enquire about this item]


6. BASTOCK, John: Ships on the Australia Station. Frenchs Forest, Child and Associates, 1998. Quarto, 175 pages with numerous illustrations plus several colour plates of paintings by the author. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; small light mark to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the lightly creased dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


7. BATES, Daisy: The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia. London, John Murray, 1938 [first edition]. Octavo, xviii, 258, [2, advertisements] pages plus 17 plates and a double-page map. Cloth lightly sunned on the spine and very slightly marked; edges slightly marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed ('Dear Kathleen!!') and signed by the author; the recipient has added her signature above the inscription. $250     [Enquire about this item]


8. BAUDIN, Nicolas: The Journal of Post Captain Nicolas Baudin, Commander-in-Chief of the Corvettes 'Geographe' and 'Naturaliste'. Translated from the French by Christine Cornell. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1974. Large quarto, xxii, 609 pages with 2 maps and a frontispiece portrait. Cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped at the corners; an excellent copy. The first complete translation into English. $175     [Enquire about this item]


9. BECKER, Ludwig: Observations on Donati's Comet, made between Oct. 12th and Nov. 12th, 1858. [Contained in] Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria ... 1859. Volume 4. [The society was renamed the Royal Society of Victoria from Volume 5, 1860]. Melbourne, Philosophical Institute, 1860. Octavo, pages 9-13 plus 5 tinted lithographs by Becker and a tipped-in printed note relating to one of the plates (in a total of viii, 210, lxxxvi, [ii], iv, 80, 8, 14, 14 pages plus plates and folding maps and charts). Original blind-stamped cloth sunned on the spine; edges a little foxed; an excellent copy. One of Becker's illustrations is an attractive nocturne featuring 'Donati's comet as seen at Melbourne, on October 11th 1858'. The other four plates comprise a series of twelve snapshot-like sketches, most with a separate enlargement, of the comet at various stages of its trajectory. 'I hope our clear atmosphere allowed me to make such drawings as will be found not quite valueless for completing the series already begun by other observers'. One other article by Becker on an Australian bat contains a folding lithographic illustration (approximately 100 x 270 mm). Other articles in this volume include several by Dr Ferdinand von MUELLER (including 'Notes on the Plants collected during Mr John Macdouall Stuart's recent Expedition into the North-West Interior of South Australia'); MORTON, William Lockhart: 'Notes on a recent personal visit to the unoccupied Northern District of Queensland' (12 pages plus a folding map) and OSBORNE, John Walter: 'On a new Photo-Lithographic Process' (12 pages plus a folding map produced by the new process). There is also an eight-page 'Report of the Exploration Fund Committee', relating to the Burke and Wills expedition, which Becker joined as artist, naturalist and geologist, and on which he died on 28 April 1861. $500     [Enquire about this item]


10. [BECKER, Ludwig]. TIPPING, Marjorie: Ludwig Becker. Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition. Edited & with an Introduction by ... Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1979. Quarto, xiv, 224 pages with 70 illustrations (many in colour) and a map. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $175     [Enquire about this item]


11. BEDFORD, R., W.R. and J.: Memoirs of the Kyancutta Museum ... Number 1 [to Number 6]. Kyancutta, [The Authors], 1934 to 1939. Quarto, six issues (all published), 82 pages plus 52 pages of illustrations (printed rectos only) in all. Wrappers (a few slightly chipped); Number 5 annotated in pencil and showing signs of use; overall a very good, complete set of this remarkable journal. Each issue deals with a specific topic: New Species of Archaeocyathinae and other organisms; Further Notes on Archaeocyathi ...; Cyathospongia ...; Further Notes on Archaeos (Pleospongia) ...; An Outline of 'Biosophy' [and] Development and Classification of Archaeos. Memoir 3A (an addendum to Parts 1, 2 and 3), a processed work of 13 foolscap folio leaves printed rectos only, is included. Dr and Mrs Bedford and their son William arrived in Kyancutta (west of Port Augusta on the east-west railway line) in 1915; their activities in the small community were many and varied, and included setting up a Cottage Hospital (Mrs Bedford was a nurse) and a Co-op shop, conducting the Post Office and outback mail run, and setting up a thriving Museum and Library. They made several lengthy inland trips collecting the specimens upon which the original research in these journals is based. (What little biographical information we have has been gleaned from 'Life as I see it' by Leo H. Daniel, a processed work published in 1977). $650     [Enquire about this item]


12. BEHR, John: Aviation History of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. The Years 1928-1979. [Sydney?, Federal Council of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia, 1979]. Foolscap folio, approximately 420 leaves of processed typescript (rectos only printed). Flush-cut quarter plastic tape and pictorial card covers slightly creased; bottom edges a little shelf-marked; an excellent copy. A scarce item, apparently not published in any other form. $220     [Enquire about this item]


13. BENNETT, Alan, COOK, Peter, MILLER, Jonathan and Dudley MOORE: Beyond the Fringe. London, Souvenir Press, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 96 pages with 12 plates. Papered boards bumped at the head of the spine and the two front corners; top edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed at the extremities. $110     [Enquire about this item]


14. BLYTON, Enid: The Castle of Adventure. London, Macmillan, 1946. Octavo, viii, 320 pages with numerous illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. Brown and green pictorial cream cloth slightly marked and bumped; some leaves slightly bumped at the top corner; early ownership details on the front flyleaf; a very good copy. The second book in the 'Adventure' series. $220     [Enquire about this item]


15. BLYTON, Enid: The Island of Adventure. London, Macmillan, 1944. Octavo, viii, 328 pages with numerous illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. Red and black pictorial cream cloth a little bumped at the extremities and very lightly marked; early ownership details; basically an excellent copy (internally fine). The first book in the 'Adventure' series. $400     [Enquire about this item]


16. BLYTON, Enid: The Valley of Adventure. London, Macmillan, 1947. Octavo, x, 342 pages with numerous illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. Brown and green pictorial cream cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; leading edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy (internally fine). The third book in the 'Adventure' series. $110     [Enquire about this item]


17. BOND, Francis: Fonts and Font Covers. London, Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, 1908. Octavo, xvi, 347 pages 'illustrated with 426 photographs and drawings'. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, slightly marked and a little sunned on the spine; top edge a little dusty; endpapers foxed; a very good copy. Baptismal fonts; of the illustrations, 'by far the greater number have never appeared before', and as 'for the Font Covers, it is practically virgin soil'. $80     [Enquire about this item]


18. [BOYD, Arthur]. BOASE, T.S.R.: Nebuchadnezzar. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Quarto, 40 pages plus 52 plates by Arthur Boyd (including 34 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth; a fine copy with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


19. [BOYD, Arthur]. TADGELL, Christopher: Arthur Boyd Drawings, 1934-1970. London, Secker & Warburg, 1973. Quarto, 272 pages with 85 full-page plates (10 in colour are tipped in) and 1875 vignette illustrations in the catalogue. Cloth very lightly bumped on the bottom corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very lightly yellowing at the extremities (and still in the plain cardboard slipcase with Mary Martin's sale price sticker on it - it was cheaper then!). $250     [Enquire about this item]


20. BRIDGES, Roy: From Silver to Steel. The Romance of the Broken Hill Proprietary. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1920. Quarto, 310 pages plus 67 plates (including two large folding plates). Original light green cloth very lightly marked, with the spine a little creased and very lightly sunned; edges a little foxed; an excellent copy. With a contemporary New Year's gift inscription to the ornithologist Captain S.A. White from an unidentified friend (initials possibly F.G.J.S.) in Port Augusta. $250     [Enquire about this item]


21. BRODY, Anne Marie [and others]: Utopia. A Picture Story. 88 Silk Batiks from the Robert Holmes a Court Collection. Perth, Heytesbury Holdings, 1990. Large quarto, 243 pages with hundreds of illustrations (many in colour, and many of these full-page). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Written 'in association with Rodney Gooch, CAAMA Shop and the Utopia artists'; the numerous portrait photographs are by Nicholas Adler. $175     [Enquire about this item]


22. BULBULIAN, Arthur H.: Facial Prosthetics. Springfield, Charles C. Thomas, 1973. Large octavo, x, 405 pages with 337 illustrations plus a colour frontispiece. Cloth very lightly marked and scored; an excellent copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


23. BURDEN, Michael: Lost Adelaide. A Photographic Record. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1983. Quarto, 224 pages with hundreds of plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'This book traces in photographs, drawn from archival sources, the destruction of the city's architectural heritage from 1900 to the present day.' Long out of print, and scarce. $200     [Enquire about this item]


24. BURDETT, Eric: The Craft of Bookbinding. A Practical Handbook. New York, Pitman, 1975. Octavo, 400 pages with over 180 illustrations and 8 colour plates. Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge lightly marked, with a tiny mark on the leading edge; ownership signature on the front flyleaf (and his half-page list of local suppliers in ink on the rear flyleaf); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little marked and rubbed, with a small creased tear to the foot of the front hinge. $150     [Enquire about this item]


25. BUTLER, Reg: A College in the Wattles. Hahndorf and its Academy. [Adelaide], The Author, 1989. Quarto, 542 pages with numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps. Gilt-decorated synthetic cloth a little marked; a very good copy (no dustwrapper was issued). Signed by the author on the title page; loosely inserted is an 8-page program for the festal evensong and dedication on 29 October 1998 during the Hahndorf College Memorial Weekend. The College was founded in 1857 and 'it quickly prospered to be one of the leading schools in the colony. For 55 years it provided high class tuition'. Not your average school history - this volume contains nearly 250 pages of biographies of over 700 old scholars and staff members, an extraordinary feat when one realises many of the entries are potted family histories. $60     [Enquire about this item]


26. Carter's Price Guide to Antiques in Australia. 1985 to 2008 (24 volumes - all published to date). Quarto; laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine set, with each volume purchased new annually by the one fastidious owner. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


27. CASSELLS, K.R.: The Sanson Tramway. Wellington, New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, 1962. Octavo, viii, 88 pages with a map, illustrations and plates. Flush-cut papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped, rubbed, marked and creased. $75     [Enquire about this item]


28. CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO, Pietro (editor): Psychiatric Aspects of Organ Transplantation. New York, Grune & Stratton, 1971 [first edition in book form]. Quarto, [vi], 172 pages. Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. The book is essentially a bound reprint of the February 1971 issue (Volume 3, Number 1) of 'Seminars in Psychiatry'. The introduction notes that 'To date no publication has attempted to gather in one issue the current thinking about psychiatric aspects of organ transplantation; this volume represents the first such effort'. This copy carries the ownership details (surname) of one of the contributors, Professor William Cramond. His article, 'Renal Transplantations - Experiences with Recipients and Donors' (pages 120-28), is based on his experiences with South Australian patients. $165     [Enquire about this item]


29. [CAZNEAUX, Harold]. DUPAIN, Max: Cazneaux. Photographs by Harold Cazneaux, 1878-1953. Selected and with an appreciation by Max Dupain. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1984/ 1978. Folio, [xvi], 88 pages with 87 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased at the head of the spine. $90     [Enquire about this item]


30. CERUTTY, Percy Wells: Schoolboy Athletics. A World-Famous Coach's Guide to the Champions of Tomorrow. Richmond, Hutchinson, 1970 [second impression]/ 1963. Octavo, 120 pages plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; small light stain to the rear cover; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped with a tiny tear to the front top edge. $100     [Enquire about this item]


31. CHANDLER, Raymond: The Little Sister. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1949 [first British edition]. Octavo, 256 pages. Red cloth slightly marked and bumped (on two edges); spine very lightly sunned; a very good copy (internally excellent). $125     [Enquire about this item]


32. COKE, Sir Edward: The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England or, a Commentary upon Littleton ... New York, Legal Classics Library, 1985 [facsimile edition]/ 1823 ['eighteenth edition, corrected']. Quarto, two volumes; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine set. $200     [Enquire about this item]


33. COOMBE, E.H.: History of Gawler, 1837 to 1908. Published by the Gawler Institute as a Memento of the Jubilee of the Institute and of the Municipality of Gawler, 1908. Adelaide, Gawler Institute, 1910. Octavo, [iv], 428, xxv (advertisements) pages with numerous plates. Cloth slightly flecked and marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at the corner tips; flyleaves slightly tape-marked; a very good copy (internally fine). The superior full-cloth binding; most copies were bound in quarter cloth and printed papered boards. $450     [Enquire about this item]


34. CRAIG, Clifford: The Engravers of Van Diemen's Land. [Hobart], Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1961. Quarto, x, 172 pages with 44 plates. Pictorial cloth; one bottom corner very slightly bumped; an excellent copy (no dustwrapper was issued). Number 163 of 1000 copies numbered and signed by the author. $180     [Enquire about this item]


35. CRAIG, Clifford: Old Tasmanian Prints prepared in Great Britain, Europe and on the Mainland of Australia. Launceston, Foot & Playsted, 1964. Quarto, xii, 349 pages with 81 plates (7 in colour). Pictorial cloth slightly rubbed on the spine; an excellent copy (no dustwrapper was issued). Number 106 of 1000 copies signed by the author. $180     [Enquire about this item]


36. CRAIG, Clifford, FAHY, Kevin and E. Graeme ROBERTSON: Early Colonial Furniture in New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1980/ 1972. Quarto, viii, 220 pages with 223 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $330     [Enquire about this item]


37. [Cricket]. DOWNER, Sidney: 100 Not Out. A Century of Cricket on the Adelaide Oval. Adelaide, Rigby, 1972. Octavo, [x], 183 pages plus 43 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed along the top edge. With the contemporary ink signature of Don Bradman on the title page. $300     [Enquire about this item]


38. [Cricket]. PEAKE, J.F.: Statistics of New Zealand Cricket and Roll of Honour. Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1924. Octavo, 64 pages plus 11 plates. Flush-cut plain card covers with the dustwrapper mounted on it; wrappers a little rubbed (with very slight loss) at the extremities; contemporary ownership details; an excellent copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


39. [Cricket]. SNOW, Philip A.: Cricket in the Fiji Islands. Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1949. Octavo, 250 pages plus 14 pages of plates. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; edges very slightly marked; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy. The author was 'Captain of the Fiji team touring New Zealand, 1948'. Loosely inserted is the original 1948 hand-written receipt for the book. $200     [Enquire about this item]


40. [Cricket]. A strip of white paper (252 x 67 mm, mounted on a pair of conjugate leaves detached from a small autograph album) signed in ink by all seventeen members of the England touring team in Australia in 1936-37. The signatures are Allen (Captain), Ames, Barnett, Copson, Duckworth, Fagg, Farnes, Fishlock, Hammond, Hardstaff, Leyland, Robins, Sims, Verity, Voce, Worthington and Wyatt (plus the manager, Captain R. Howard). The signatures are neatly arranged one under the other; apart from a few horizontal creases, the item is in fine condition and would make an attractive display in conjunction with a team photograph. Australia won the series 3-2: 'England's failure can be attributed to a combination of poor batting and brilliance on the part of Bradman' (Wynne-Thomas). $500     [Enquire about this item]


41. CROWLEY, Aleister: The Equinox. The Official Organ of ... the Review of Scientific Illuminism.... Volume VII, Number 1 ... Edited by Ray Eales and Vance Borland. Tampa, Silver Star Publications, 1992 [first edition]. Octavo, xii, 259 pages. Synthetic cloth bumped at the head of the spine; covers a little bowed; top edge lightly marked; a very good copy. $180     [Enquire about this item]


42. CROWLEY, Aleister and Marcelo Ramos MOTTA: The Equinox. The Official Organ of ... the Review of Scientific Illuminism.... Volume V, Number 4 ... [Cover title: Sex and Religion. The Bagh-i-Muattar, The Paris Working, The Wake World, Diary 1906-07 e.v. and others commented]. Nashville, Thelema, 1981 [first edition]. Quarto, xx, 695 pages. Gilt-decorated marbled-patterned synthetic cloth lightly bumped at the corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a tiny tear to the head of the spine and faint tape marks on the underside. $400     [Enquire about this item]


43. DOCKING, Shay and Ursula PRUNSTER: Shay Docking. The Landscape as Metaphor. Frenchs Forest, Reed, 1983. Large quarto, 144 pages with over 50 small illustrations and 174 plates (126 in colour). Papered boards bumped on the bottom corners; a very good copy with the fine dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


44. DONALDSON, Mike and Kevin KENNEALLY (editors): Rock Art of the Kimberley. Proceedings of the Kimberley Society Rock Art Seminar held at The University of Western Australia, Perth, 10 September 2005. Perth, Kimberley Society, 2007. 230 x 230 mm, x, 158 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. This valuable record 'includes many photographs never before published, and represents a significant contribution to our knowledge of the Kimberley's fabulous rock art'. $50     [Enquire about this item]


45. DOW, Robert S. and Giuseppe MORUZZI: The Physiology and Pathology of the Cerebellum. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1958. Quarto, xvi, 675 pages with 185 illustrations. Cloth; one bottom corner very slightly worn; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, sunned, creased and chipped. The small ownership stamp of the South Australian neurosurgeon Trevor Dinning appears on the flyleaves and the title page. $165     [Enquire about this item]


46. EDWARDS, Amelia B.: Pharoahs, Fellahs and Explorers. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1891. Octavo, xviii, 325 pages with over 150 illustrations. Gilt- and colour-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; extremities very slightly rubbed; contemporary ownership details and a later namestamp on the front endpaper; a few uncut edges slightly chipped; basically a fine copy of a handsome production. The book is based on an expanded course of lectures on ancient Egypt subjects 'recently delivered in' America. $300     [Enquire about this item]


47. [ELDEM, Sedad]. BOZDOGAN, Sibel, OZKAN, Suha and Engin YENAL: Sedad Eldem. Architect in Turkey. [London], Mimar Books and Butterworth Architecture, 1989 [second impression]/ 1987. Square quarto, 175 pages with '110 photographs in colour and over 250 black and white photographs and drawings' plus endpaper maps. Papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $65     [Enquire about this item]


48. ERICHSEN, John E.: The Science and Art of Surgery. Being a Treatise on Surgical Injuries, Diseases, and Operations. London, Walton and Maberly, 1864 ['fourth edition, enlarged and carefully revised']/ 1854. Octavo, xxiv, 1282 pages with 'five hundred and seventeen engravings on wood'. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minor wear to the corners; minimal foxing, confined mainly to the uncut edges and the first few leaves; stitching a trifle loose at one opening; an excellent copy. The ownership signature of William Gosse, 1865 is written in ink on the half-title; the blindstamp of the Adelaide booksellers W.C. Rigby is on the front flyleaf. William Gosse (1812-1883) was a medical practitioner who emigrated with his family to South Australia in 1850. 'Dr Gosse became an active citizen of Adelaide, among other achievements originating the Home for Incurables, forming the second branch of the British Medical Association outside England and becoming the first warden of the Senate of the University of Adelaide' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). He was the father of the explorer William Christie Gosse (1842-1881). $450     [Enquire about this item]


49. FAHY, Kevin, SIMPSON, Christina and Andrew SIMPSON: Nineteenth Century Australian Furniture. Sydney, David Ell, 1985. Large quarto, 624 pages with 574 plates (21 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. $700     [Enquire about this item]


50. FINNISS, Boyle Travers: The Constitutional History of South Australia during Twenty-one Years from the Foundation of the Settlement in 1836 to the Inauguration of Responsible Government in 1857. Adelaide, Rigby, 1886. Octavo, xii, 610 pages. Original red cloth very lightly sunned on the spine, marked and flecked, with the bottom corners lightly worn; an excellent copy with the early ownership details of J.E. Mortimer of Medindie (23 January 1914). The author was 'late Colonial Secretary of the Province, and First Chief Secretary under Responsible Government'. Ferguson 9610. $200     [Enquire about this item]


51. FIRTH, Charles Harding: The Last Years of the Protectorate, 1656-1658. London, Longmans, Green, 1909. Octavo, two volumes, xx, 341 and xii, 345 pages with 2 plans plus 2 plans. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and very lightly flecked and marked; edges slightly foxed; endpapers offset; an excellent set. With the (University of Adelaide days) ownership signature of Sir Walter Crocker (twice in each volume) and his occasional pencilled annotations and emphases. $200     [Enquire about this item]


52. FISHER, Harrison: Harrison Fisher's American Girls in Miniature. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Octavo, [8] pages plus 32 full-page colour plates (versos blank). Quarter cloth and papered boards with a colour plate laid down on the front cover; covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to the corner tips; early ownership details; an excellent copy. The front cover plate is not repeated in the book. $300     [Enquire about this item]


53. [FLINDERS, Matthew]. INGLETON, Geoffrey C.: Matthew Flinders. Navigator and Chartmaker. Guildford, Genesis/ Hedley Australia, 1986. Folio, xiv, 468 pages with 250 illustrations (many by the author) plus 32 plates (16 in colour) and endpaper maps and plans. Cloth with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; a fine copy (no dustwrapper was issued) in the original packaging. Originally published at $215 over twenty-three years ago - we have stumbled across a few copies that we can offer at this special price. $150     [Enquire about this item]


54. FLINDERS, Matthew: Private Journal. From 17 December 1803 at Isle of France to 10 July 1814 at London. Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 2005. Quarto, 574 pages with 26 illustrations and a map plus a frontispiece portrait, 12 colour plates and a large folding map (Flinders' 1804 map of Australia) in an endpocket. Gilt-decorated cloth; mint. The first published transcription of the private journal kept by Flinders 'from the first day of his detention at Isle of France (Mauritius) in December 1803 and continues after his return to England in 1810. The final entry is dated 10 July 1814, nine days before his death. It has previously appeared as a facsimile of the handwritten original held by the Mitchell Library ... The present volume is edited by Anthony J. Brown and Gillian Dooley [both published Flinders scholars] ... It also contains eight appendices, an introduction and notes by the editors and an index'. This trade edition is limited to 700 copies; 150 numbered copies of the quarter leather deluxe edition sold out on publication. The facsimile edition of the manuscript published in 1986 was limited to 550 copies and was made available only in conjunction with the deluxe edition of Ingleton's biography at a then whopping $890. $130     [Enquire about this item]


55. FORSHAW, Joseph M. and William T. COOPER: Australian Parrots. Melbourne, Lansdowne, [1980 and 1981]. Imperial folio, two volumes, 150 and [x], [151]-380 pages with illustrations, distribution maps and 70 plates (56 in colour) by William Cooper. Full dark green morocco with colour pictorial onlays on the front covers; a fine set in the original cloth Solander box. One of 1000 numbered sets signed by the author and artist (and over-subscribed on publication). $1150     [Enquire about this item]


56. FORT, Carol: Keeping a Trust. South Australia's Wyatt Benevolent Institution and its Founder. Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2008. Large quarto, x, 262 pages with numerous illustrations and plates (some in colour). Papered boards with the dustwrapper; mint. Dr William Wyatt (1804-1886) emigrated to South Australia in 1837. He became a 'notable pioneer of the town of Adelaide', with his 'major interests and influence ... in the fields of cultural development, medicine and education'. The trust he set up on his death 'has grown to become one of Australia's leading philanthropic institutions'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


57. FORTESCUE, Chancellor Sir John: De Laudibus Legum Angliae. A Treatise in Commendation of the Laws of England ... New York, Legal Classics Library, 1984 [facsimile edition]/ 1874. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 26-page 'Notes from the Editor' booklet. $110     [Enquire about this item]


58. FRANCIS, Dick: For Kicks. London, Michael Joseph, 1965 [first edition]. Octavo, 256 pages. Papered boards very slightly marked on the front cover; two small light tidemarks to the leading edge, with insignificant impact on the leading margin of six leaves; contemporary ownership signature on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and chipped with minor loss to the head of the spine, and with the rear panel lightly marked with one tiny tear to the top edge. This prolific crime writer's third novel. $500     [Enquire about this item]


59. FRANCIS, Dick: Odds Against. London, Michael Joseph, 1965 [first edition]. Octavo, 256 pages. Papered boards lightly rubbed at the edges, with a small light stain to the front cover; top edge lightly foxed; ownership signature on the front flyleaf; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper a little rubbed, marked, chipped and creased, with a small stain on the front panel (fortunately, not dissimilar to the one in the cover artwork!). The author's fourth book. $250     [Enquire about this item]


60. [FRASER, George Robert]. MAYO, Oliver and Carolyn LEACH (editors): Fifty Years of Human Genetics. A Festschrift and 'Liber Amicorum' to celebrate the Life and Work of George Robert Fraser. Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2007. Quarto, 568 pages with a few diagrams and illustrations. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; mint. George Fraser 'has made major contributions to clinical genetics, to the delineation of syndromes (including Fraser syndrome), and to the amelioration of inherited disabilities of hearing and sight. He has also contributed to fundamental population genetics and to the refinement of methods of linkage analysis'. The 75th birthday festschrift 'includes contributions from some sixty of George Fraser's colleagues, friends and former students ... and include new scientific papers, reviews and reminiscences'. $100     [Enquire about this item]


61. FRIEND, Donald: Coogan's Gully. A Young Person's Guide to Bushranging, Ecology & Witchcraft. Melbourne, Gryphon Books, 1979. Oblong quarto, 60 pages with numerous illustrations (including 13 full-page colour illustrations). Papered boards; top edge very slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the half-title. $110     [Enquire about this item]


62. FULLER, Roland [and others]: The Bassett-Lowke Story. London, New Cavendish Books, 1984. Quarto, 352 pages with many hundreds of illustrations plus the publisher's large bookmark containing numerous supplementary notes and errata. Decorated papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; ownership details on the half-title; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. The famous firm of model engineers. $180     [Enquire about this item]


63. [Gilbert and Sullivan]. ROLLINS, Cyril and R. John WITTS (editors): The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sullivan Operas. A Record of Productions, 1875-1961. London, Michael Joseph, 1962 [second impression]/ 1962. Quarto, xii, 186, xxvi pages plus 30 pages of plates. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little scuffed, marked and creased with a few tiny edge tears. $175     [Enquire about this item]


64. GILES, Ernest: E. Giles's Explorations, 1875-6. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1876. Folio, 16 pages plus a very large folding map ('Map showing the Routes travelled and Discoveries made by the Exploring Expeditions equipped by The Hon. Thomas Elder and under the Command of Ernest Giles between the years 1872-76'; 518 x 990 mm). Drop-title; four small holes in the left-hand margin where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); very wide uncut leading margins slightly creased and very lightly chipped; tiny silverfish nibble to the blank leading margin of the map expertly repaired; an excellent copy. The first printing of the journal of Giles's fifth expedition, from Perth to Adelaide in 1876. The huge map is superb; it shows all the routes travelled by Giles on all his expeditions from 1872 to 1876, and 'the approximate area of Ernest Giles's discoveries' is printed in colour. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 18* of 1876. McLaren 8991. (This paper is the 'continuation of my former Journal of the 29th November, 1875', the diary of the fourth expedition, from Adelaide to Perth in 1875. However, it was first published as South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 22 of 1876, chronologically after the journal of the return journey appeared. See McLaren 8992). $4500     [Enquire about this item]


65. [GLEESON, James]. KLEPAC, Lou (editor): James Gleeson. Landscape out of Nature. Roseville, Beagle Press, 1987. Quarto, 112 pages with a colour portrait of the artist at work and 82 plates presenting 'the finest of Gleeson's late works all of which are illustrated in colour, together with black and white illustrations of the charcoal studies for the paintings'. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper very slightly rubbed and bumped at the ends of the spine. Signed by the artist on the half-title. $550     [Enquire about this item]


66. [GOODCHILD, John]. BROOKS, Judith and Doreen GOODCHILD: John C. Goodchild, 1891-1980. His Life and Art. Adelaide, The Authors, 1983. Oblong quarto, 103 pages with 40 plates (8 in colour). Pictorial papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Number 72 of 1000 copies signed by the authors. Loosely inserted is the 8-page catalogue (lightly rubbed and marked) for the exhibition of the same title at John Martins, 19-30 July 1983. $110     [Enquire about this item]


67. GRAHAM, Marjorie: Australian Pottery of the 19th and early 20th Century. Sydney, David Ell, 1979. Octavo, 176 pages with 169 illustrations plus 34 colour plates. Papered boards; top edge slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the front panel of the dustwrapper torn and creased with minor loss to the centre of the bottom edge. $150     [Enquire about this item]


68. GUNN, Mrs Aeneas: The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1909 [new and revised edition]/ 1906. Octavo, viii, 107 pages with several illustrations plus 19 plates and a map. Colour pictorial cloth a little flecked and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; edges lightly foxed; endpapers a little offset; an excellent copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Jane Stirling. $100     [Enquire about this item]


69. [HADLEY, Basil]. DOLAN, David: Basil Hadley. Roseville, Craftsman House, 1991. Quarto, 191 pages with 67 plates (36 in colour). Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the title page. $150     [Enquire about this item]


70. HAMILTON, David: Hamilton's Movie 'Bilitis'. Photographs by David Hamilton. A Photographic Scrapbook from the Movie. New York, Cameragraphic Press, 1977 [first American edition]. Quarto, 111 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Cloth very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, chipped and torn. $100     [Enquire about this item]


71. HAMILTON, David: A Place in the Sun. London, Aurum Press, 1996 [first edition]. Square quarto, 202 pages with nearly 200 colour plates. Papered boards slightly bumped on one rear corner; an excellent copy with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


72. HAMILTON, David: Souvenirs. London, Collins, 1978 [first English edition]. Oblong quarto, 120 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Cloth; top edge lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little torn with associated creasing (fortunately, the main offender is at the foot of the rear panel). $150     [Enquire about this item]


73. HAMILTON, David: A Summer in Saint Tropez. London, Collins, 1982 [first English edition]. Quarto, 118 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


74. HAMILTON, David and Alain ROBBE-GRILLET: Dreams of a Young Girl. New York, William Morrow, 1971 [first American paperback edition?]. Quarto, 144 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly scuffed; last leaf (the colophon, verso blank) slightly marked; a very good copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


75. HAMILTON, David and Alain ROBBE-GRILLET: Sisters. New York, William Morrow, 1973 [first American paperback edition?]/ 1972. Quarto, 143 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities (before being covered with clear adhesive plastic); a very good copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


76. [HAMILTON, David]. GAUTIER, Phillippe and Marc TAGGER: David Hamilton. Twenty Five Years of an Artist. London, Aurum, 1993 [first English edition]. Square quarto, 316 pages with hundreds of plates (some in colour). Papered boards; flyleaf creased; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. 'The photographs assembled in this book allow us, for the first time, to distinguish the real works of art from those less serious studies to which Hamilton owes his impressive commercial success'. The latter came through his depiction of the 'intrinsic eroticism of adolescents'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


77. HATHAWAY, Sibyl: Dame of Sark. An Autobiography. London, Heinemann, 1962 [second reprint]/ 1961. Octavo, xii, 212 pages plus 18 plates. Cloth lightly marked and flecked, and a little rubbed at the extremities; endpapers offset and slightly tape-stained; edges of the leaves uniformly discoloured and slightly marked; light stains to the bottom margins of some leaves; a good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, marked, stained, torn and chipped with slight loss. The title page is signed in full and dated (May 1963) by the author; taped onto the front pastedown is a photograph (140 x 90 mm) of the author with HM the Queen Mother (captioned in ink on the pastedown and dated '12.30 pm, May 10 1963'). Loosely inserted is an ALs (octavo, one and a half pages with a printed letterhead, 11 May [1963]) from the author, referring to a media report that was 'so crazy it is quite amusing ... It is strange how anyone thinks I [underlined twice] make the laws! They suit the island because the islanders themselves make them. After all could anything show this better than the fact that there are nearly 50 representatives to vote for a population of 510!!'. A contemporary folding tourist map of Sark is also loosely inserted, and a postcard map of Sark is taped onto the rear pastedown. $300     [Enquire about this item]


78. HERMAN, Morton: The Architecture of Victorian Sydney. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1964 [revised second edition]/ 1956. Octavo, xi, 192 pages with 248 plates. Blindstamped cloth lightly flecked and slightly bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed, chipped and creased dustwrapper. Signed by the author. $110     [Enquire about this item]


79. HILL, Jack and O.S. NOCK: The Railway Picture Book. Paintings by Jack Hill. Described by O.S. Nock. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1975. Oblong folio, [42] pages plus 16 large tipped-in colour plates. Quarter contrasting cloth lightly rubbed; staples starting to rust and bleed a little through the inner margins of the endpaper gutters (presumably a problem common to all copies); an excellent copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper neatly reinforced along the edges with clear tape. $180     [Enquire about this item]


80. HODGKINSON, Frank: Sepik Diary. South Melbourne, Richard Griffin, 1982. Quarto, [iv, 138] pages extensively illustrated (mainly in black and white, occasionally in two colours). Pictorial cloth slightly bumped at the top corners; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. One of 1500 copies of the first edition of this 'colourful account in words and drawings of a journey made by the artist in a dug-out canoe from Pagui to the coast of the Sepik in 1977'. Offered together with a fine copy of the 1984 Reid Books edition - one of 2500 copies of a far superior full-colour version, possibly produced for an international audience that seems not to have cared. $150     [Enquire about this item]


81. JALLAND, G.H.: The Sporting Adventures of Mr Popple. Chronicled & Illustrated by ... London, John Lane The Bodley Head, [1890s]. 255 x 360 mm, [44] pages (all printed rectos only) with numerous illustrations including 10 full-page colour plates printed by Edmund Evans. Quarter cloth and colour pictorial papered boards a little rubbed and bumped at the edges, with moderate wear to the corners; endpapers offset; rusty staples have stained tiny sections of the adjacent paper; a very good copy (internally close to fine). Whimsical equestrian art. $150     [Enquire about this item]


82. JENNINGS, R.I.: W.A. Webb. South Australian Railways Commissioner, 1922-30. A Political, Economic and Social Biography. North Plympton, Nesfield Press, 1973. Octavo, [xviii], 213 pages with 5 maps plus 96 plates and 2 endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, creased and torn with trifling loss. Loosely inserted is an ALs from the author, thanking the recipient for a present (a book), and enclosing one of the author's original armorial bookplates. The superior first printing; number 563 of 1000 copies signed by the author. $125     [Enquire about this item]


83. JOHNSTON, Frank H. (editor): The Cutting of Meat. An Introductory Handbook for Trainees of the Meat Industry and Livestock Men. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1966 [third impression]/ 1961. Octavo, 72 pages with 124 illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper. $85     [Enquire about this item]


84. [Kangaroo Island]. Australian Ornithological Union Congress, 1905. An album (370 x 460 mm, rebound in modern cloth, replicating the unidentified original owner's initials, PWM) containing 223 gelatin silver photographs, the majority stemming from the Congress held on Kangaroo Island in October 1905. There are many natural history images, plus interesting scenes of bush activities and camp conditions. Image sizes of 80 x 140 mm, 80 x 100 mm and 140 x 200 mm predominate; the photographs are not credited. Apart from silverfish damage to about a dozen plates, the collection is in uniformly very good condition. A number of plates at the end of the album feature some of the Congress participants at locations (possibly) in Queensland. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


85. [Kangaroo Island]. BRADLEY, J.F. and Harold BELL: Glorious Kangaroo Island. Its Caves and Beauty Spots [cover title]. Adelaide, printed by W.K. Thomas for the Authors, [circa 1926]. 140 x 225 mm, 80 pages with numerous illustrations and a few advertisements plus cover advertisements. Original two-colour wrappers lightly rubbed, creased and marked; head and foot of the spine slightly worn with trifling loss; a very good copy. Bradley contributes 'The Holidaymakers' Paradise' (4 pages); Bell contributes 'Kangaroo Island Caves. The Story of their Discovery and Exploration' (14 pages). $135     [Enquire about this item]


86. [Kangaroo Island]. CAWTHORNE, W.A.: The Kangaroo Islanders. A Story of South Australia before Colonization, 1823. Adelaide, Rigby, [1926]. Octavo, viii, 122, [2, advertisements] pages with a plate and a map. Flush-cut limp pictorial cloth slightly sunned on the spine; front endpaper and first two leaves a little crinkled across the middle (a production flaw); essentially a fine copy. The first edition in book form; written 'about the year 1854 under the title of The Islanders [it] appeared first in serial form in a journal called The Illustrated Adelaide Post' (established in 1867 by the author). A work of fiction but 'Probably the most grimly realistic story written in South Australia in this period' (Depasquale: A Critical History of South Australian Literature, 1836-1930). $165     [Enquire about this item]


87. [Kangaroo Island]. CHAPMAN, Gifford: Kangaroo Island Shipwrecks. An Account of the Ships and Cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island. Kingscote, The Author, 2007 [revised edition]/ 1972. Small quarto, xiv, 302 pages with numerous illustrations. Full leather with an illustration mounted on the front cover; a fine copy. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. [We can also supply copies of the trade edition, in colour pictorial papered boards, for $75 each]. $105     [Enquire about this item]


88. [Kangaroo Island]. CORDES, Neville: Kangaroo Island. 184 Great Years. A History in Photographs, 1802-1986. Kingscote, The Island Press, 1986. Quarto, iv, 280 pages with hundreds of illustrations. Pictorial card covers; spine slightly creased; an excellent copy. $65     [Enquire about this item]


89. [Kangaroo Island]. DIXON, Samuel: The Full Story of Flinders Chase, Kangaroo Island, South Australia. A New Holiday and Health Resort for South Australians and Visitors from Other Parts. Adelaide, Hussey & Gillingham, 1920. Octavo, 52 pages plus 4 plates and a large folding map. Original flush-cut stiff card covers; staples a little rusty, staining slightly the paper in close proximity; an excellent copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


90. [Kangaroo Island]. GILL, Thomas: A Cruise in the SS 'Governor Musgrave' among the Islands in Spencer's Gulf, January 1907. Adelaide, J.L. Bonython and Co., 'The Advertiser' Office, 1909 ['Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographic Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch', Volume 10, 1907-8]. Octavo, viii, 162 pages with 52 plates (19 unnumbered) and 2 folding maps. Full red morocco (with a contrasting leather titling-label on the front cover) retaining the original front wrapper (with a reproduction of the title page illustration of the 'Governor Musgrave' mounted on it); leather slightly rubbed at the extremities, with trifling loss to the head of the spine; an excellent copy (internally very fine). 'Notes on the Physical Geography and Early History of Kangaroo Island and some of the Islands in Spencer's Gulf. Also Reports on Ornithology, Botany, Geology, and on the Aborigines of the Localities visited by Scientists and others in the SS "Governor Musgrave" in January 1907.' Inscribed to 'Arthur Searcy Esqre. JP with kind regards from Thomas Gill 17.9.09' at the head of the title page - from one local worthy to another. $550     [Enquire about this item]


91. [Kangaroo Island]. HALLACK, E.H. ('A Native'): Kangaroo Island, 'Adelaide's Sanatorium'. Comprising a Series of Articles written for 'The Register' and 'The Observer'. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co., 1905. Octavo, 45 pages with an illustration plus 22 pages of plates and a small folding map. Bound without the original pictorial wrappers in contemporary half morocco and cloth a little rubbed at the extremities and bumped on the bottom corners; spine lightly sunned, with a few short surface cracks; cloth slightly marked; a very good copy. With the ownership signatures of local identities R. Kyffin Thomas and W.H. Langham on the front flyleaf. $400     [Enquire about this item]


92. [Kangaroo Island]. HOWCHIN, Walter: Notes on the Geology of Kangaroo Island, with special reference to evidences of extinct glacial action. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 23, Part 2, 1899. Adelaide, RSSA, 1899. Octavo, [10] pages plus 2 plates (one folding). Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains a nine-page address by the President of the Society, W.L. CLELAND; he concentrates on the Australian Aborigines, with particular reference to the recent publications of Roth, Spencer and Gillen. He concludes that the 'Australian is not degenerate but primordial ... A consequence of this is, that no longer protected by isolation, he must shortly entirely disappear from the face of the earth, for he is an anachronism and archaic'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


93. [Kangaroo Island]. South Australian Land Company, Proposal to His Majesty's Government for Founding a Colony on the Southern Coast of Australia. Adelaide, Public Library of South Australia, 1962 [facsimile edition]/ 1831. Octavo, [xi], 40 pages. Papered boards slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy. Appendix includes a report of a voyage from Sydney to Kangaroo Island and of observations made during a stay of seven months on, and near the island, by Captain Sutherland. Peade SA10: one of only 134 copies. $90     [Enquire about this item]


94. [Kangaroo Island]. Survey of Coast between Point Fowler and Kangaroo Island.... Report by B. Douglas ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 5 pages. Drop-title; four small holes in the inner margins where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 120 of 1858. Douglas, the Harbor Master of South Australia, constantly refers to the observations of Flinders, the French (under Baudin) and Eyre in this survey from the western boundary of the province. $300     [Enquire about this item]


95. [Kangaroo Island]. Survey of Kangaroo Island and Backstairs Passage. Report by B. Douglas, of a Survey of the Troubridge Shoal and Kangaroo Island. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 2 pages plus a huge folding map (957 x 1400 mm): 'Kangaroo Island and Backstairs Passage from the Survey by B. Douglas ... Novr 1857'. Drop-title; four holes in the left-hand margin where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); the map has one short split to a blank portion of the left-hand margin along one fold (and this crease is a little discoloured); the left-hand margin is very slightly chipped and curled; essentially a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 134 of 1858. In the two-page report, Douglas, the Harbor Master of South Australia, publicly expresses his 'admiration of the wonderful correctness in all essential points of Capt. Flinders's survey; and would observe, that no means at our disposal at present are sufficiently reliable to correct the various leading features as determined by that intrepid navigator'. Douglas also begs 'respectfully to request that one hundred copies of the chart may be lithographed'; in the absence of any other publication details, we present his request for what it's worth. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


96. [Kangaroo Island]. TATE, Professor R.: The Botany of Kangaroo Island, with Historical Sketch of its Discovery and Settlement, and Notes on its Geology. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 6, 1883. Adelaide, RSSA, [1980s facsimile reprint]/ 1883. Octavo, [55] pages plus a folding map. Wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains four other botanical articles by Professor Tate (totalling 22 pages). $55     [Enquire about this item]


97. [Kangaroo Island]. TILLEY, C.E.: The Petrology of the Granitic Mass of Cape Willoughby, Kangaroo Island. Part 1. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 43, 1919. Adelaide, RSSA, 1921. Octavo, [26] pages with 2 maps plus 2 plates. Quarter cloth and wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains another (and similar) article by Tilley (10 pages plus 4 plates), as well as WHITE, S.A.: Notes on the Occurrence of Aboriginal Remains below Marine Deposits at the Reedbeds, Fulham, near Adelaide (4 pages with an illustration) and HOWCHIN, Professor Walter: Supplementary Notes on the Occurrence of Aboriginal Remains discovered by Captain S.A. White at Fulham ... (4 pages). $55     [Enquire about this item]


98. LALIQUE, Marie-Claude: [Rene] Lalique. Geneve, Edipop, 1988. Quarto, 636 pages with hundreds of illustrations (many in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper with a tiny (and insignificant) tear near the head of the rear hinge. The text is in French and English. $300     [Enquire about this item]


99. [LESSING, Doris]. SOMERS, Jane: The Diary of a Good Neighbour. [Together with] If the Old Could ... London, Michael Joseph, 1983 and 1984 [both first editions]. Octavo, vi, 253 and 250 pages. Papered boards a little marked; top edges a little foxed; paper tanned (presumably as ever); an excellent set with the unclipped dustwrappers a little foxed on the exposed portions of the flaps. Both novels were published under the name Jane Somers, 'the pseudonym for a well-known woman journalist'. Both copies are signed in ink on the title page 'Jane Somers / April 1984 / (Doris Lessing)'. The date is of more than passing interest; accompanying the books is a photocopy of a newspaper article by Tom Maschler, chairman of Cape, Lessing's regular publisher at the time, explaining why these novels, submitted pseudonymously to Cape, were rejected. The author's true identity was publicly divulged in The Sunday Times on 23 September 1984, some five months after these copies were jointly signed in this revealing fashion. We are reliably informed that these two volumes - the only ones on offer at the time - were purchased at a private fundraising stall for the Institute of Cultural Research. 'The Institute was founded in 1965 by the well-known writer, thinker and Sufi teacher Idries Shah to facilitate the dissemination of ideas, information and understanding between cultures.... Nobel Prize-winning novelist Doris Lessing, who was influenced by Idries Shah, has also contributed to the Institute' (Wikipedia). Inscribed and signed thus, these copies are probably unique. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


100. LINDSAY, Daryl: Daryl Lindsay's 'Digger' Book. Melbourne, Sun Art Studios, 1919. Folio, [vi] pages plus 14 tipped-in colour plates (versos of the mounts blank) each with a tissue-guard numbered and captioned in red. Plain quarter cloth and papered boards with a small illustration mounted on the front cover; covers slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a little inoffensive wear to the corners; large ornate gilt titling on the front cover now lacks most of the gilt (presumably as ever); endpapers offset; inner hinges expertly reinforced, but the flyleaves have been reduced in width very slightly in the process; certificate of limitation lightly foxed; a very good copy with the plates in fine condition. Number 199 of 450 copies signed by the author; it is further inscribed in pencil 'To Eric Thomas with the artist's best wishes April 1921'. Unusually, all copies of this book were issued without a title leaf; the six preliminary pages comprise the certificate of limitation, verso blank, a one-page introduction by C.E.W. Bean, verso blank, and the list of illustrations, verso blank. $500     [Enquire about this item]


101. [LINDSAY, Norman]. HOWARTH, R.G. and A.W. BARKER: Letters of Norman Lindsay. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1979. Quarto, [viii], 656 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards a little rubbed at the extremities; top edge very lightly marked; thin ink line across the bottom edge near the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and bumped dustwrapper with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge. The trade edition, limited to 1500 copies (300 copies of a less appealing Collectors' Edition were also published). Loosely inserted is an original official order form (large octavo, 4 pages). $175     [Enquire about this item]


102. LINDSAY, Norman: Favourite Etchings. [Sydney], Angus and Robertson, 1977 [first edition]. Quarto, [xxii], 100 plates (on the rectos only, with titles on the versos). Pictorial papered boards very slightly rubbed, with a small indentation to the rear cover; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and scuffed, with a few short edge tears and creases. $150     [Enquire about this item]


103. [LINDSAY, Norman]. SMITH, Sydney Ure and Bertram STEVENS (editors): The Pen Drawings of Norman Lindsay. Special Number of Art in Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1918. Quarto, [16] pages with a tipped-in portrait of Lindsay plus 51 plates (4 of them tipped in). Flush-cut plain card covers with the attached slightly overlapping dustwrapper (the front panel is original and has had some minor tears expertly repaired, the plain spine and rear panel are recent and well-matched replacements); endpapers and text leaves a little foxed and showing minor signs of use; trifling surface damage to the verso of the half-title and a blank mount (some tape appears to have been removed from the gutter); overall still a presentable copy. The flyleaf is inscribed in pencil 'To Eric Thomas' in what is instantly recognizable as the hand of Norman Lindsay. One of 2000 copies. $450     [Enquire about this item]


104. McCARTHY, David, ROGERS, Tony and Keith CASPERSON: Floods in South Australia, 1836-2005. ACT, Australian Government (Bureau of Meteorology), 2006. Quarto, [iv], xii, 252 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour); the last 11 pages are left blank for notes. Laminated colour pictorial ring-bound covers with a large folding flap on the leading edge of the rear cover; a fine copy. An accompanying interactive DVD is in a plastic sleeve mounted on the verso of the front cover. A 'chronological listing of reported floods (grouped by decade) detected in South Australia' together with 'a number of short technical papers relating to the phenomenon of floods'. The DVD allows researchers 'to interrogate the data'. $80     [Enquire about this item]


105. MADIGAN, C.T.: Central Australia. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1936 [first edition]. Octavo, xii, 267 pages plus 13 plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities; name-stamp on the flyleaves and half-title; relevant newspaper cutting has discoloured one early opening; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (plain light blue paper printed in red) sunned and marked on the spine, and a little torn, chipped and creased along the rear top edge (with the name-stamp again on the front panel). 'An outline of the early exploration of Central Australia, and its political history, followed by an account of my own journeys in the regions'; these include important geological expeditions, the first aerial reconnaissance in 1929 and numerous Simpson Desert expeditions. Substantially different from the 1944 revised edition; not least, none of the plates in this first edition appear in the later one. $80     [Enquire about this item]


106. MALLEY, Ern: The Poems of Ern Malley. Comprising the Complete Poems and Commentaries by Max Harris and Joanna Murray-Smith. Sydney, Allen and Unwin, 1988. Octavo, x, 101 pages. Cloth with a Sidney Nolan colour plate mounted on the front cover; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). The title page is signed by Max Harris ('Greetings!'), Joanna Murray Smith and 'Ern Malley' (!!!), with 'Copy no.45' handwritten in the bottom right-hand corner. $110     [Enquire about this item]


107. MALOUF, David [editor]: Gesture of a Hand. Artarmon, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. Octavo, [x], 95 pages with illustrations. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed; a fine copy. A 'selection from the middle generation of Australian poets' for younger readers: Dransfield, Lehmann, McDonald, McMaster, Malouf, Murray, Vivian Smith and Wallace-Crabbe. $110     [Enquire about this item]


108. [Marschall Family History]. Marshalling the Marschalls. Commemorating 140 Years in Australia, 1854-1994. Evanstone, Marschall Reunion Committee, 1994. Quarto, 224 pages with numerous illustrations. Gilt-pictorial synthetic cloth; a fine copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


109. MAWSON, Sir Douglas: Mawson's Antarctic Diaries. Edited by Dr Fred and Eleanor Jacka. Sydney, Allen and Unwin, 1988. Quarto, 50, 414 pages with 6 maps, 35 illustrations and several plates (including facsimiles) plus 52 pages of plates (12 pages in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper laminate lifting a little where a price sticker has been removed. Mawson made four trips to the Antarctic between 1907 and 1931; this book 'brings together for the first time all his descriptive writings while in the Antarctic ... [It also includes some of Frank Hurley's] most famous Antarctic photographs as well as some not reproduced before'. $180     [Enquire about this item]


110. [Militaria]. 10th Battalion - a unique collection of unpublished negatives relating to the 10th Battalion at Mena Camp, Egypt in late 1914 and early 1915. The photographer is #664 Corporal Victor Cromwell, a flour miller from Murray Bridge. He left Adelaide on the SS 'Ascanius' on 20 October 1914 and arrived at Mena Camp on the outskirts of Cairo on 8 December 1914. The 10th Battalion left the camp on 28 February 1915 and spent most of the following seven weeks, until the landing at Gallipoli, on the 'Ionian' off the island of Lemnos. The 76 negatives are the standard size produced in a Vest Pocket Kodak (1 5/8 x 2 1/4 inches, or 43 x 60 mm). Apart from some scuffing and creases, the condition is excellent. The VPK was one of the first and most successful compact cameras, and it was very popular with servicemen. The range of subjects depicted is broad: there are 3 of family members, 3 of soldiers in Australia (perhaps Cromwell is one of them) and 37 of sights around Mena Camp itself and Cairo (with locals in 5 of them), and possibly Lemnos, with the balance of much greater interest: 29 of the camp, its inhabitants and their activities and 4 of ships and training activities at Lemnos. The camp scenes - and even some of the training exercises - often include involved locals; there are at least ten shots - including some fine informal group portraits - where members of the Battalion are clearly identifiable; there is a military funeral (three members of the Battalion died of illness at the camp) and most unusual of all, a wedding, with the happy couple snapped as they walk through a guard of honour complete with fixed bayonets (an informal shot of them is also present). The standard reference work on the battalion, 'The Fighting 10th. A South Australian Centenary Souvenir of the 10th Battalion AIF, 1914-19' by Cecil Lock (Adelaide, 1936) throws light on this event, mainly in his errata sheet. Basically, 'On January 17, 1915 No. 638 Pte. Phil de Q. Robin was married to Nellie Irene Honeywill, eldest daughter of the late James Honeywill, of Adelaide, South Australia, in the 10th Battalion Officers' Mess at Mena, and being a very popular member of "A" Coy. was given a great reception'. Both Lock and C.E.W. Bean (in the third and subsequent editions of Volume 1 of the 'Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18') pay tribute to Robin's exploits at Gallipoli. Bean, in his 'Preface to the Third Edition', in the section headed 'Farthest inland', has this to say: 'Evidence has lately come to hand affording strong grounds for the belief that two scouts of the 10 Battalion [almost certainly the first battalion to land on Gallipoli] - Private A.S. Blackburn (who in 1916 as a lieutenant won the Victoria Cross at Pozieres ...) and Lance-Corporal Robin - reached, and passed slightly beyond the crest at Scrubby Knoll before Loutit arrived there - in other words, came nearer to the objective of the expedition than any other soldiers whose movements are known'. Philip Robin was killed in action three days later. A recent publication, Robert Kearney's 'Silent Voices. The Story of the 10th Battalion AIF in Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium during the Great War, 1914-1918' (2005) provides extra details. Robin, a St Peter's College old boy from Gilberton, was the Magarey Medallist in 1907; Nellie Honeywill, a nurse at Mena Camp, died in London a mere seven months after her husband. One of the informal portraits is a superb shot of three soldiers very much at ease in a stony field - one of them is Arthur Blackburn. These negatives were purchased in recent years from the family of Victor Cromwell, and we believe they have remained essentially undiscovered until now. Any late arrivals on the scene must attract attention (the Grinton collection, the subject of the fine exhibition, 'A Camera on the Somme', currently at the Bendigo Art Gallery, is a case in point), and these candid pictorial records of the men of the Fighting 10th on the eve of one of their proudest - and bloodiest - moments, cannot be dismissed lightly. $6500     [Enquire about this item]


111. [Militaria]. BEAN, C.E.W. and others: Official History of Australia in the War, 1914-1918 [the complete 12-volume set]. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938 (eleven volumes) and 1942 (one volume); the sixth volume is the first and only edition of 1942, the others are mixed editions ranging from the third to the ninth (Volume 12). Octavo, twelve volumes, each approximately 700 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Original maroon cloth with minimal insignificant marks and flecking; Volume 12 is a little rubbed at the extremities, slightly snagged at the head and foot of the spine and a little worn at the bottom corners; boards of two volumes are a little bowed; all but Volume 12 have edges and endpapers foxed, with early ownership details on the front flyleaf; basically the set is in excellent condition, with uniform colour to the cloth (aided by the fact that eleven of the volumes were published in the same year). Curiously, Volume 6, of notoriously indifferent production quality, is here - apart from the foxing - probably as nice a copy as we have seen. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


112. [Militaria]. The Birdcage. Ilag VII. Laufen, Oberbayern, Germany, 1944 [cover title]. Halsingborg, Aktiebolaget Boktryck, 1945. Large octavo, 93 pages with numerous illustrations. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy. An internment camp magazine: 'Despite the apathy, the false rumours of repatriation and the over optimistic prognostications of a quick end to the war, here, finally, is BIRDCAGE'. The Jersey Heritage Trust website provides a little background information: 'The camp of Laufen in Bavaria was housed in the ancient Schloss Laufen which had been the summer residence of the Archbishop of Salzburg. Before the arrival of the internees, the castle had been used as an officers' PoW camp. The largest group housed in Laufen was the Channel Island males over 16 followed by Americans who had been trapped in Europe by the sudden entry into the war of the USA in December 1941. In early 1943 all the single men whose parents were in Biberach or Wurzach were returned to them. In April 1944 Laufen held 459 British internees (417 Channel islanders) and 120 Americans. Unlike the other Channel Island camps, Laufen continued to be run by the military'. $200     [Enquire about this item]


113. [Militaria]. FRY, Gavin and Colleen: Donald Friend. Australian War Artist, 1945. Melbourne, Currey O'Neil, 1982. Large quarto, 80 pages with 190 illustrations (including 'more than fifty large-format colour plates'). Papered boards; contemporary ownership signature; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at the head of the (sunned) spine. This volume reproduces all of the artwork Friend produced as an official war artist with the Australian forces on the islands of New Guinea and Borneo. $75     [Enquire about this item]


114. [Militaria]. GRIENDEL VON ACH, Johann Franz: Nova Architectura Militaris, das ist neu-erfundene Fortificationes. Nuremburg, Johann Ziegers, 1683. Small folio, two volumes bound as one, [iv], 28 pages plus an engraved pictorial title page and 7 large folding plates and [iv], 28 plates plus an engraved pictorial title page and 8 large folding plates (with all the folding plates mounted near the right-hand edge of blank leaves so that they can be referred to at the same time as the relevant text). Recent antique-style quarter leather and very early marbled papered boards (rubbed and worn at the extremities but only to an agreeable extent); trifling signs of use and age, with some early pencilling on the endpapers (including a sketch of a castle on the front flyleaf); a very good copy. An early and well-illustrated work on military architecture and fortifications. $4300     [Enquire about this item]


115. [Militaria]. HILL, A.J.: Chauvel of the Light Horse. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1978. Octavo, xx, 265 pages with 20 maps plus a colour frontispiece, 24 pages of plates and 2 endpaper maps. Cloth lightly rubbed and marked; small ownership label on the half-title; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, scratched and chipped, with a short tear to the head of the spine closed with clear tape on the verso. $135     [Enquire about this item]


116. [Militaria]. An interesting scrap album containing mainly First World War newspaper cuttings - they are mounted in a recycled copy of the large-format nineteenth century trade journal 'Iron' (Volume 31, January-June 1888, bound in contemporary half calf and cloth, now a little worn but still sturdy). Approximately 480 (of some 580) pages are covered with many hundreds of cuttings, with another hundred or so loosely inserted. Many of them are dated, and a reasonable number have their sources identified - all of these are from Adelaide newspapers. They cover the entire period of the war and the immediate post-war years, but the bulk of them are from 1918-19. Apart from some discolouration of the acidic newsprint, the cuttings are in excellent condition. What gives this collection its value is the parochial nature of many of the clippings, and the presence of a substantial number of lists invaluable to the historian - nominal rolls (including troops in camp and reinforcements for the front), lists of the sick, the wounded, the dead, those returning home, those receiving service and bravery awards, biographical sketches of local soldiers ... Two articles on a double-page spread opened at random are indicative of the depth and breadth of interest of the collection: one is on 'Aboriginal Soldiers - How They are Welcomed Home' by Matthew Kropinyeri, 'a coloured corespondent of "The Register"' from Point Macleay; the other reports that a young man aged 20 years, 'who had recently returned after more than two years' active service abroad with the 3rd Light Horse Regiment ... shot himself dead with a double-barrelled gun at the residence of his brother' near Snowtown. Towards the beginning of the album, there are a number of illustrations from the early months of Australia's involvement in the war. These include the embarkation of the (unidentified) troopship 'Ascanius' from Outer Habour on 20 October 1914, a double-page group portrait of officers of the 10th Battalion ('who have experienced thrilling and tragic enounters with the enemy on the Gallipoli Peninsula. Among the 28 men in the photograph, six have been killed'), and 80 portraits (playing-card size) of early casualties. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


117. [Militaria]. LANGLEY, George F. and Edmee M.: Sand, Sweat and Camels. The Australian Companies of the Imperial Camel Corps. Kilmore, Lowden, 1976. Octavo, xvi, 188 pages with 2 maps plus 32 plates. Cloth a little flecked (and lightly bubbled on the front panel); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little creased on the extra-large flaps. George Langley, a Gallipoli veteran, 'joined the Imperial Camel Corps on its foundation [31 January 1916] and remained with it until it disbanded in 1918'. He died in 1971; his widow completed this volume. $80     [Enquire about this item]


118. [Militaria]. NEWTON, L.M.: The Story of the Twelfth. A Record of the 12th Battalion, A.I.F. during the Great War of 1914-1918. Hobart, Walch and Sons (for the 12th Battalion Association), 1925. Octavo, [xii], 508 pages plus 21 plates and 12 folding maps. Contrasting quarter cloth; spine a little sunned, creased and slightly marked, with one pinhole; endpapers a little offset or lightly marked; inner hinges expertly (and almost invisibly) reinforced; an excellent copy. Inscribed 'With kindest regards & sincere greetings' and signed by Lt.-Col. Charles Elliott, who commanded the 12th for over three years. $750     [Enquire about this item]


119. [Militaria]. ORME, Robert: A History of the Military Transactions of the British Nation in Indostan, from the year MDCCXLV, to which is prefixed a Dissertation on the Establishments made by Mahomedan Conquerors in Indostan [in two volumes]. [Together with] A Collection of Maps and Plans to accompany the History of the Military Transactions of the British Nation in Indostan ... Madras, reprinted by Pharoah and Co., Athenaeum Press, 1861, 1861 and 1862/ 1803 [with Volume 1 'The Fourth Edition, revised by the Author' and Volume 2 the 'New Edition with Corrections by the Author']/ 1763. Quarto, three volumes, [iv], 436, xcvi (index); [ii], 740, [xv, list of geographical and proper names] pages and [ii], ii pages plus 35 maps and plans (most of them folding). Contemporary half calf and marbled papered boards with contrasting leather labels on the spines; leather a little rubbed at the extremities and worn at the corners; marbled paper heavily rubbed, with the edges of some of the boards a little worn (with the leading edge of the front cover of the third volume more heavily so); a few tiny silverfish holes to the leading fold of one map; short tears to a few maps near the stub; wide blank leading margins of several maps a little nibbled or chipped; overall a very good set. An early Indian reprint of this primary resource, covering the period 1745 to 1761. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


120. [Militaria]. Regimental Pets of the British Army. London, Gale and Polden, [circa 1915]. Oblong quarto, [32] pages printed in brown with illustrations (including 8 full-page colour plates) by Edgar A. Holloway. Flush-cut colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities; light scattered foxing and a few fingermarks to the text; an excellent copy. Of particular interest is a full-page monochrome illustration captioned 'Jumper, the pet Kangaroo of the Australians', featuring an Australian soldier sitting on a swag, feeding a kangaroo, with a typical military camp in the background. The accompanying text states that 'Several of the Australian Regiments have kangaroos as pets ... These were taken on active service in Egypt and the Dardanelles, and helped to cheer the soldiers up during the few rest periods by their peculiar ways'. Apart from this singular reference to the Dardanelles, the rest of the book takes the Boer War as its point of reference (but King George V is mentioned once). $150     [Enquire about this item]


121. [Militaria]. RHYS, Lloyd [John PREECE]: Jungle Pimpernel. The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. Octavo, 239 pages with 4 maps plus 13 pages of plates and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly sunned; edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, marked, chipped and torn with minor loss. Inscribed, dated [August 1947] and signed by the author (as John Preece) on the half-title; he has also signed the title page and initialled the dedication page. The activities of Captain J.V. de Bruyn in occupied Dutch New Guinea during 1942-44. $60     [Enquire about this item]


122. [Militaria]. ROBERTS, Richard L.: Front Line. [Richmond], The Author, 1994. Octavo, [viii], iv, 413 pages plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper very slightly creased at the head of the spine. Inscribed and signed by the author, who served with the 2/2 and 2/13 Australian Infantry Battalions in the Middle East. This book is based on his contemporary diaries. $50     [Enquire about this item]


123. [Militaria]. ROYCE, Josiah: War and Insurance. An address delivered before the Philosophical Union of the University of California at its twenty-fifth anniversary at Berkeley, California, August 27, 1914. New York, Macmillan, 1914. Octavo, l, 96, [11, publisher's catalogue] pages. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge dusty; endpapers slightly offset; an excellent copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of the Australian biochemist, Thorburn Brailsford Robertson, at that stage an associate professor at the University of California in Berkeley. $100     [Enquire about this item]


124. [Militaria]. SS 'Ascanius' - a very large vintage gelatin silver photograph (287 x 394 mm) by Henry Krischock of Adelaide of the troopship HMAT 'Ascanius' (A11). The photograph was taken the day the ship embarked for Egypt in October 1914 with the 10th Battalion, the 'first foot-regiment raised in South Australia for service abroad during the Great War' (Lock: 'The Fighting 10th'). Apart from some mild silvering out and some trifling blemishes present in the negative, the photograph is in excellent condition, on the original mount (lightly marked along the top edge) and in the original glazed frame (external dimensions 540 x 685 mm). The photograph is attractively captioned in white ink on the mount: 'SS "Ascanius". Departure of South Australian Infantry of the First Australian Expeditionary Force from Outer Harbour SA 20th October 1914'. It was published in the Adelaide 'Advertiser' almost a month later, on Wednesday 18 November 1914, with a caption that was not as forthcoming as the one above (it is identified as merely 'one of the transports' and the 'destination of the ship is not know, but presumably it is Europe'). The photographer is credited in the newspaper reproduction but not on this original print. It is a fine image, taken from the wharf, along the length of the vessel (with another ship, possibly HMAT 'Saldanha' [A12], directly behind her). A military brass band is in the foreground, which adds to the festive atmosphere created by the many well-dressed citizens perambulating under their sun-brollies and all manner of hats, and the men on board, crowding the upper deck, with some of them aloft in the rigging. In six months, these men of the 10th Battalion were 'about the first, if not the very first of the whole of the Mediterranean Expeditionary Force to land on Gallipoli' (Lock). The State Library of South Australia has another example of this image (in this format too), but it is not recorded in any other Australian institutional collection. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


125. [Militaria]. TRELOAR, J.L.: An Anzac Diary. Armidale, Alan Treloar, 1993. Folio, xviii, 377 pages with numerous illustrations and maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. John Treloar kept a diary 'from the day he sailed from Melbourne in a ship of the First Convoy until March 1917', interrupted for four months from September 1915 when he was evacuated from Gallipoli seriously ill. 'His diary provides an intimate record of great events in the Middle East and France from the point of view of a staff officer who enjoyed the confidence of the great commanders of the AIF'. He later became Director of the AWM. $110     [Enquire about this item]


126. [Militaria]. WALL, Don: Sandakan under Nippon. The Last March. Mona Vale, The Author, 1989 [revised second edition]/ 1988. Large octavo, x, 198 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; pencilled ownership details; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


127. [Militaria]. WILKINSON, J.D.: Sketches of a P.O.W. in Korea. Melbourne, [The Author, 1945]. Small octavo, [32] pages with 29 pages of illustrations (mainly two to a page) and plans plus a double-page map tipped in before the title page. Pictorial card covers lightly marked; an excellent copy. The booklet contains a 'collection of drawings and sketches, prepared under difficult conditions and with poor materials ... It covers the period from the time the "Japan Party" left Changi Camp, Singapore, in 1942, up to the finish of the War in 1945' (from the author's preface, dated October 1945). Wilkinson and about 1000 Australian and British prisoners (including members of the Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) left Changi on 16 August 1942 and travelled aboard the 'Fukkai Maru', arriving at Fusan on the south Korean coast on 22 September. The party was then split in two and sent to either Keijo or Jinsen. The sketches cover a wide variety of aspects of the hard life of the POWs, so it is heartening to read the following caption: 'Some of the crates we carried were very heavy and had to be carried long distances. We upset the Japs' calculations at times by changing destination labels'. This copy is signed in ink on the title page by John Wilkinson. $450     [Enquire about this item]


128. [Militaria]. WOOD, Alan: The Glider Soldiers. A History of British Military Glider Forces. Tunbridge Wells, Spellmount, 1992. Octavo, 345 pages with numerous maps and plans plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards very slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the lightly bumped dustwrapper. $70     [Enquire about this item]


129. [MILLER, Godfrey]. HENSHAW, John (editor): Godfrey Miller. Sydney, Darlinghurst Galleries, 1965. Quarto, [96] pages with 110 illustrations and 16 colour plates. Publisher's full morocco a little scuffed, and sunned on the spine and front leading edge (and a little unevenly so on the rear panel); extremities a little rubbed, with minor wear along the bottom edges; edges of the book block a little foxed; rear inner hinge cracked but firm; a very good copy. Loosely inserted are a copy of the catalogue of the dispersal of 119 works from the artist's estate (conducted by Ellendens in Sydney in 1981), Terry Ingram's account of the sale (a tearsheet from the Financial Review), part of a 1966 article from the Women's Weekly on the artist, and a Miller postcard (possibly to Jan Taylor of the eponymous galleries, big buyers at the auction). This may be her copy, and the binding may be a one-off. $200     [Enquire about this item]


130. MULVANEY, D.J.: Encounters in Place. Outsiders and Aboriginal Australians, 1606-1985. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1989. Quarto, xviii, 263 pages with numerous illustrations and plates plus 32 colour plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly sunned at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


131. [Murray River]. Souvenir of River Murray Barrages, South Australia. Completed 1940. [Adelaide, Frank Trigg, Government Printer, 1940]. Oblong quarto, 40 pages with 20 full-page illustrations, 2 colour maps and 3 full-page cross-sections. Original full leather a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly stained at the head of the front hinge; imprint details at the foot of the last page ringed in ink (but see our footnote); an excellent copy. On the verso of the front flyleaf is the (smudged) ownership signature of Frank Trigg, the Government Printer; he then inscribed it 'for Ronald', who in turn gifted it to someone else. $125     [Enquire about this item]


132. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. HARDY, Jane, MEGAW, J.V.S. and M. Ruth MEGAW (editors): The Heritage of Namatjira. The Watercolourists of Central Australia. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1992 [first and only edition]. Quarto, xxii, 350 pages with many illustrations plus 50 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front cover; leading edges very lightly marked; a near-fine copy (and probably the only secondhand copy we have handled that didn't have a sunned spine). 'Twelve contributors - anthropologists, historians, art critics and collectors - review the history and stylistic developments of the Hermannsburg watercolourists'. This book has long been a rarity on the open market. $500     [Enquire about this item]


133. NAYEEM, Muhammed Abdul: The Rock Art of Arabia. Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar, the Emirates and Yemen. Hyderabad, Hyderabad Publishers, 2000. Quarto, [iv], xxxii, 526 pages with over 400 illustrations (many in colour). Synthetic cloth; extremities slightly bumped; pastedowns slightly bubbled (a production flaw); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and bubbled (the latter also a production flaw). However, this is a new book, signed by the author on the front flyleaf. $165     [Enquire about this item]


134. NEWTON, Alfred: A Dictionary of Birds. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1896. Octavo, xii, 1088 pages with numerous illustrations and a folding map. Original cloth lightly rubbed, marked, bumped and a little flecked, with two scored lines to the rear cover; edges and first and last two leaves lightly foxed, with the occasional spot elsewhere; a very good copy. With the pencilled ownership signature of S.A. White on the half-title. Samuel Albert White (1870-1954), the noted ornithologist and conservationist, mounted a number of important collecting expeditions in the early twentieth century, greatly assisting Gregory Mathews in the compilation of 'The Birds of Australia'. $125     [Enquire about this item]


135. OGDEN, John: Portraits from a Land without People. A Pictorial Anthology of Indigenous Australia, 1847-2008. Sydney, Cyclops Press, 2008. Large oblong quarto, 216 pages with over 220 photographic illustrations (some in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $120     [Enquire about this item]


136. OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul: Blossom. A Fairy Story. London, A. & C. Black, 1928. Quarto, [viii], 94, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages with numerous vignette illustrations plus 16 full-page plates (8 in colour) and pictorial endpapers. Full light-blue cloth printed in dark blue, with the title and an illustration printed on the front cover; cloth lightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, slightly mottled and marked and very lightly foxed, with trifling wear near the rear bottom corner and a small hole (3 x 4 mm) to the front hinge near the foot of the spine; scattered foxing; a very good copy. Muir 5604 (not noting the preliminaries, and calling for quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards). $850     [Enquire about this item]


137. [OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul]. QUIN, Tarella: Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never. Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1907, first edition]. Small oblong quarto, [vi], 184 pages with numerous black and white illustrations. Colour-pictorial green cloth over heavy bevel-edged boards; cloth slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities and very lightly marked and flecked; an excellent copy with the contents in superb condition. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite's third book (after Mollie's Bunyip, 1904 and Mollie's Staircase, 1906). Muir 1903 (under Daskein, the author's married name); the full entry is most informative with regard to the distinguishing points between the undated first and second editions of 1907 and 1910 respectively. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


138. [OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul]. RENTOUL, A.I. and I.S.: Mollie's Staircase. Melbourne, M.L. Hutchinson, [1906]. 200 x 255 mm, [52] pages (alternate openings blank) with a pictorial title page, 12 full-page illustrations (facing 12 separate poems) and 6 smaller illustrations (5 of them on pages with the poems, plus a tail-piece). Overlapping textured light brown wrappers bound with brown ribbon; wrappers slightly unevenly sunned and lightly marked, slightly chipped and curled at the edges, with a crease to the front bottom corner and short tears with minor loss to the ends of the spine; title page and last page uniformly discoloured from contact with the covers; contemporary ownership details on the title page; a few corners are slightly rounded, with top corner creases to three leaves and tiny corner pieces of the first three leaves expertly stabilised; small tidemark to the top edge of the title page (near the corner); tiny piece missing from the leading edge of one leaf of text; a few trifling light fingermarks; notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of a rare book. Twelve verses by Annie Isobel Rentoul, with illustrations by her daughter Ida Sherbourne Rentoul (later Outhwaite). Ida Rentoul Outhwaite's second book (after 'Mollie's Bunyip', 1904); Muir 6333. $800     [Enquire about this item]


139. [OWEN, Wilfred]. OWEN, Harold and John BELL (editors): Wilfred Owen. Collected Letters. London, Oxford University Press, 1967. Octavo, [viii], 629 pages with illustrations plus 24 plates. Cloth slightly rubbed and a little bumped at the extremities; slight cigarette smoke odour; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, creased and chipped with minor printed surface loss (chiefly near the head of the rear hinge). $200     [Enquire about this item]


140. PARKES, Louis C.: Infectious Diseases. Notification and Prevention. London, H.K. Lewis, 1894. Duodecimo, xvi, 185, 18 (publisher's advertisements) pages. Flush-cut cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, a little flecked and lightly sunned; trifling tidemark to the top outer corners of the front endpaper and the top corner of the edges (only); a very good copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


141. PEPPER, Phillip and Tess de ARAUGO: What did happen to the Aborigines of Victoria. Volume 1: The Kurnai of Gippsland. South Yarra, Hyland House, 1985. Quarto, xiv, 322 pages with numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps. Papered boards a little bumped at the top corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little unevenly sunned. No further volumes seem to have been published. $220     [Enquire about this item]


142. [Photography]. Mission Steamer 'Etona'. An albumen paper cabinet photograph (100 x 150 mm) of the vessel moored at Murray Bridge, with the bridge featured prominently in the background. Three men - one in clerical garb - and a boy are standing on board. The photograph is mounted on stiff card (120 x 163 mm) with gilt bevelled edges and a decorative Christmas / New Year greeting printed in gilt below the image; both the photograph and the front surface of the card are in fine condition. Much of the verso of the mount has the remains of an album leaf adhering to it, but the original Christmas message, identifying the vessel and the location, written there in ink, are scarcely touched. 'From 1891 to 1913 the Church of England provided a floating mission for the isolated settlers and communities along the River Murray. The first mission boat was a steam launch. It was replaced in 1899 by a paddle steamer with chapel and checkhouse, built at Milang. Both vessels were named "Etona", for Eton College, which had provided financial support. The "Etona" was based in Murray Bridge. With priest William Bussell at the helm, it travelled between Goolwa and the Victorian border, provided pastoral care at stations, farms and woodcutters' camps, as well as to fishermen, river boat families and small settlements. Bussell also brought material help to these isolated communities and received wood for the steam engines and accordingly vegetables and fish. By 1897 the launch was travelling 1600 kilometres every six weeks, calling at approximately 40 places, including the Aboriginal settlement at Port McLeay. Bussell steered and cooked while the engineer stoked and tended the engine; both men loaded the tons of firewood needed to keep the vessel steaming' (murrayriver.com.au). This is the first 'Etona', photographed in the 1890s. $400     [Enquire about this item]


143. PINK, Kerry: And Wealth For Toil. A History of the North-West and Western Tasmania, 1825-1900. Burnie, Advocate Marketing Services, 1990. Quarto, xii, 388 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Cloth; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper (with a tiny price-sticker mark on the rear panel). $150     [Enquire about this item]


144. PLOMLEY, N.J.B.: Weep in Silence. A History of the Flinders Island Aboriginal Settlement, with the Flinders Island Journal of George Augustus Robinson, 1835-1839. Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1987. Large octavo, xvi, 1034 pages plus 34 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth lightly scuffed and with a very small bump to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of only 1500 copies; the sequel to the author's 'Friendly Mission' (1966, revised 2008). $95     [Enquire about this item]


145. PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor): Friendly Mission. The Tasmanian Journals and Papers of George Augustus Robinson, 1829-1834. [Hobart], Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery and Quintus Publishing, 2008 [second edition]/ 1966. Large octavo, xviii, 1166 pages with 30 small route maps, 6 general maps and 18 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. This revised edition 'contains material not included in the first edition together with an extensive new index'. $100     [Enquire about this item]


146. POE, Edgar Allan: The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Volume 1 [to] Volume 4: Tales. Volume 5 [to] Volume 10: Miscellanies. London, The Chesterfield Society, 1909. Octavo, ten volumes, approximately 320 pages plus plates in each volume. Original gilt-decorated maroon half morocco and marbled papered boards, top edges gilt; a few corners slightly bumped or rubbed; trifling snags to the heads of a few spines; marbled paper a little rubbed; an excellent set. The Edition de Luxe, limited to 1000 numbered sets printed for subscribers only; this set is unnumbered. $550     [Enquire about this item]


147. [Port Adelaide]. COUPER-SMARTT, John and Christine COURTNEY: Port Adelaide. Tales from a 'Commodious Harbour'. [Port Adelaide], Friends of the South Australian Maritime Museum, 2003. Quarto, 459 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour) plus a loosely inserted errata page. Gilt-decorated blue cloth; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by both authors. $175     [Enquire about this item]


148. [PUGH, Clifton]. BEARDSELL, Campbell and David: A Year of Orchids. South Melbourne, Richard Griffin, 1983. Large quarto, 208 pages with numerous line illustrations by Dailan Pugh, Adriane Strampp and David Beardsell and 28 colour plates by Clifton Pugh plus colour endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned and a little rubbed at the extremities. One of 1500 copies of a book that is both 'an orchid art folio and an authoritative dissertation on the biology of the orchids of the Yarra Valley'. This copy is inscribed 'for Duncan', dated (14 November 1983) and signed, with a small orchid sketch, by the artist in ink on the limitation page; Campbell Beardsell has also signed it. The original four-page full-colour prospectus is loosely inserted. $200     [Enquire about this item]


149. [PUGH, Clifton]. PUGH, Judith: Wombalong. North Ryde, Methuen, 1985. Quarto, 31 pages with numerous colour illustrations by Clifton Pugh. Papered boards; top edge slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the artist. $65     [Enquire about this item]


150. RANSOM, Will: Private Presses and their Books. [Together with] Selective Check Lists of Press Books. A Compilation of all Important and Significant Private Presses, or Press Books which are collected. New York, James Cummins, 1992 [facsimile edition]/ 1929 and 1992 [facsimile edition]/ 1945. Quarto, two volumes, 494 pages with some illustrations and [iv], 420 pages. Cloth; tiny blemish to the front cover of the first volume (a production flaw); essentially a fine set. Each volume of this reprint edition is limited to only 350 copies. $150     [Enquire about this item]


151. ROCKEFELLER, Michael Clark: The Asmat of New Guinea. The Journal of Michael Clark Rockefeller. With his ethnographic notes and photographs made among the Asmat people during two expeditions in 1961. Documented by a pictorial and descriptive catalogue of the objects he collected. Edited with an introduction by Adrian A. Gerbrands. New York, Museum of Primitive Art, 1967. Quarto, 349 pages with 600 plates (90 in colour) plus a folding map. Decorated black cloth; a fine copy with the clear acetate dustwrapper (printed with text) slightly nicked at two corners and lacking a small piece from the foot of the spine. Michael Rockefeller lost his life on the second expedition (in November 1961); the photographs to that expedition were lost at sea with him. This book includes 'a complete, annotated pictorial catalogue of the objects he collected, some of the finest works of Oceanic art known'. $500     [Enquire about this item]


152. SADIE, Stanley (editor): The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. London, Macmillan, 1991 [tenth impression, reprinted with minor corrections]/ 1980. Quarto, 20 volumes, with each volume containing approximately 900 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth lightly rubbed, with a vertical crease down two spines; minimal signs of use; an excellent set. Offered at a very competitive price, particularly when compared to the 29-volume second edition New Grove. $950     [Enquire about this item]


153. SADIE, Stanley (editor): The New Grove Dictionary of Opera. London, Macmillan, 1998 [first paperback edition]/ 1992. Large octavo, four volumes, each volume approximately 1300 pages with numerous illustrations. Card covers lightly rubbed; an excellent set with the lightly rubbed slipcase. $350

154. SANGERMANO, Father: The Burmese Empire a Hundred Years ago as described by ... With an Introduction and Notes by John Jardine. Westminster, Constable, 1893 [second edition]/ 1833. Octavo, xl, 311 pages. Gilt-decorated cloth lightly marked and slightly rubbed at the extremities; the foot of the spine is a little discoloured, with a small black ink catalogue number; small contemporary library stamps on the front pastedown, title page and two other pages; an excellent copy (clearly unread). $375     [Enquire about this item]


155. [SHEAD, Garry]. GRISHIN, Sasha: Garry Shead and the Erotic Muse. [St Leonards], Craftsman House, 2001. Large quarto, 204 pages with numerous illustrations (including over 100 in colour) plus a loosely inserted etching ['Dancing Couple', 260 x 215 mm], numbered (89/100) and signed in pencil on the verso by the artist. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; a fine copy housed in the matching green slipcase with the title in gilt and a mounted colour plate on the front panel. 'This book is not a biography of Garry Shead, but an interpretation of his art'. This is number 14 of only 100 signed copies containing an original etching. Two etchings ('Tango Lesson' and 'Dancing Couple') were printed in editions of 100, and numbers 51-100 of each were placed in the limited edition books. Please note: each book contains only ONE or THE OTHER etching ... $1050     [Enquire about this item]


156. SHIXIANG, Wang: Classic Chinese Furniture. Ming and Early Qing Dynasties. Hong Kong, Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co., 1988/ 1986 [first edition in English]. Large quarto, 328 pages with 175 colour illustrations. Cloth; first and last (blank) pages slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly scored on the rear panel. Translated by Sarah Handler and the author. $135     [Enquire about this item]


157. SHIXIANG, Wang: Connoisseurship of Chinese Furniture. Ming and Early Qing Dynasties. Volume 1: Text [and] Volume 2: Plates. Hong Kong, Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co., 1990 [first edition in English]. Large quarto, 228 [and] 196 pages with hundreds of illustrations (a few in colour). Blind-pictorial cloth; Volume 2 lightly marked on the front cover and bumped on the rear bottom corner (impacting on the corner of the last few leaves); an excellent set with the slightly rubbed slipcase bumped on the rear bottom corner. $220     [Enquire about this item]


158. SKILLETER, Paul and Andrew WHYTE: Jaguar Saloon Cars. Somerset, Haynes/ Foulis, 1989/ 1988 [second edition]/ 1980. Quarto, 652 pages with many hundreds of illustrations (a few in colour). Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


159. STANNER, W.E.H.: White Man Got No Dreaming. Essays, 1938-1973. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1979. Octavo, xvi, 389 pages with 18 pages of illustrations plus an errata slip. Cloth; top edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper with a tiny tear near the head of the front hinge and the spine sunned with a couple of light surface chips. $200     [Enquire about this item]


160. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Journey to Horseshoe Bend. Adelaide, Rigby, 1978 [Rigby Seal paperback]/ 1969. Octavo, [viii], 220 pages with a double-page map. Colour-pictorial card covers; a fine copy. The account of the last journey, in October 1922, of the author's desperately ill father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow, overland from Hermannsburg to the railhead at Oodnadatta; Horseshoe Bend was where he died and was buried. The author, who made the trip with his father, was fourteen at the time. This classic work received the 1970 Weickhardt Award for the best general Australian book when published by Angus and Robertson in 1969. This paperback, the only reprint edition to date, is almost as scarce as the original in our experience. Professionally stapled (for strength and readability) before being reinserted in its binding. $60     [Enquire about this item]


161. THOMAS, W.J.: Death comes to the Fuhrer. Sydney, NSW Bookstall, 1941. Octavo, 48 pages with 8 cartoon illustrations by Stan Clements. Pictorial card covers a little sunned at the edges, with a tiny light stain on the rear cover; some pencil underlining; an excellent copy. 'This booklet is a pattern of historical facts held together by the threads of fantasy.... It is suggested that the reader keeps in mind the fact that, however ridiculous or infamous any incident may seem, it has a realistic basis'. $100     [Enquire about this item]


162. THOMSON, Richard: An Historical Essay on the Magna Charta of King John. To which are added, the Great Charter in Latin and English; the Charters of Liberties and Confirmations ... New York, Legal Classics Library, 1982 [facsimile edition]/ 1829. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 19-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $100     [Enquire about this item]


163. THORNTON, Peter: Seventeenth Century Interior Decoration in England, France and Holland. New Haven, Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press, 1990 [fourth printing]/ 1978. Quarto, 427 pages with 320 illustrations plus 17 colour plates. Laminated colour pictorial card covers lightly creased and rubbed; antique dealer's stamp inside the rear cover; an excellent copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


164. [VASSILIEFF, Danila]. MOORE, Felicity St John: Vassilieff and his Art. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982. Quarto, 192 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Papered boards lightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge very lightly foxed; small bottom corner of one leaf creased; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Appendices include substantial catalogues of the artist's paintings and sculpture. $180     [Enquire about this item]


165. VINCENT, David: Mosquito Monograph. A History of Mosquitoes in Australia and RAAF Operations. Highbury, The Author, 1982. Quarto, 277, [7, index] pages with numerous illustrations. Laminated pictorial papered boards; top corners of the last few leaves slightly bumped and/or scuffed; an excellent copy signed by the author. A detailed history of war service and post-war survey work in North Australia. $150     [Enquire about this item]


166. VINCENT, David: The RAAF Hudson Story. Book One [all published to date]. Highbury, The Author, 1999. Folio, viii, 424 pages with numerous plates. Laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine copy signed by the author. The main chapters in this volume are Policy and Procurement; Operations Malaya, Sumatra, Java; Operations Maritime Trade Protection; Operations Mediterranean; Australian Hudson Training; Special Transport Flight and Survey Flight, with relevant appendices. The second volume will contain - inter alia - the operational history of Hudsons in North Western and North Eastern Areas. $65     [Enquire about this item]


167. [WEAVER, John]. RALPH, Richard: The Life and Works of John Weaver. An Account of his Life, Writings and Theatrical Productions, with an Annotated Reprint of his Complete Publications. London, Dance Books, 1985. Quarto, xxiv, 1075 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth bumped at the corners and the head of the rear hinge; ownership signature on the half-title; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little bumped. 'John Weaver (1673-1760) has been generally recognised as the major figure in British dance before the present century; and by virtue of the comprehensiveness of his interests, the new approaches to dance that he opened up, and the thoroughness with which he explored them, he is a pioneer of European importance' (preface). $150     [Enquire about this item]


168. WEDDELL, James: A Voyage towards the South Pole, performed in the Years 1822-24, containing an Examination of the Antarctic Sea ... and a Visit to Tierra Del Fuego, with a Particular Account of the Inhabitants ... Devon, David and Charles, 1970 [facsimile edition]/ 1825. Octavo, [x, iv], 324 pages plus plates and maps (several folding). Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly bumped at one rear corner; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Sir Vivian Fuchs has contributed a new introduction to this edition. $135     [Enquire about this item]


169. [WHEELER, Charles]. MacDONALD, James S.: The Art of Charles Wheeler. Melbourne, Lothian, 1952. Quarto, [vi], 33 pages plus 35 plates (including 15 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth; endpapers lightly offset, with the edges slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and marked, with the head of the spine slightly chipped and bumped. $150     [Enquire about this item]


170. WILLSHIRE, W.H.: A Thrilling Tale of Real Life in the Wilds of Australia. Adelaide, Frearson and Brother, Printers, 1895. Octavo, 70, [2, colophon, verso blank] pages plus a plate depicting 13 native implements and artefacts. Original front pictorial wrapper (with the title printed in red) a little marked, with one small tape stain and minor loss to the inner margin (the missing plain rear cover and this front cover loss have been expertly replaced with matching paper, but a small top left-hand corner section now lacks its printed border); small light stain on the verso of the front cover, with reduced impact on the half-title and virtually none on the title leaf; about a dozen leaves in the second half of the book are lightly stained on the bottom right-hand corner (and some of these stains are lightly streaked with blue where colour from the inside of the original cover has run - this affects only the leading edges of all but the last few leaves, where its impact on the text is minimal); notwithstanding these blemishes, a very presentable copy, and rare in any condition. When this book was published, Willshire was 'Mounted Constable First Class, Officer in charge of Native Police at Alice Springs'; he and his heavily armed troop 'made reprisals for cattle spearing their standard duty' and they caused the death of many Aborigines. In 1891 his notoriety peaked when he became the first policeman to be charged with the murder of Aborigines. Problems over accepting evidence from Aboriginal witnesses resulted in his popular acquittal, and after being stationed for a period in the south, in 1893 he was transferred to the Victoria River district where he was able 'to commit mayhem at will'. This booklet was the third of four short accounts Willshire published of his activities: 'they reflected the settlers' ethos: containing some reasonable anecdotal ethnology and word lists, they are distinguished more for their sexual overtones, boastful sadism and racial triumphalism' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18625 (not noting the plate); interestingly, the front cover illustration is identical to the frontispiece in the second edition of Cawthorne's 'The Legend of Kuperree', which features 'the two renowned hunters, Pilla and Inda'. $1350     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues