Recent Acquisitions List 109

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ABBIE, A.A.: Studies in Physical Anthropology. Volumes 1 and 2. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1975 [first thus - Volume 1 was first published separately in 1971 as 'Studies in Physical Anthropology'). Foolscap folio, two volumes bound as one, viii, [ii], 28 (last blank), [2], 132 pages with a map, tables, figures and illustrations. Laminated card covers very slightly rubbed, marked, bumped and sunned; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies, Research and Regional Studies Number 5. Inscribed on the front cover by the author to one of his daughters. $50     [Enquire about this item]


2. ALLEN, Chas. H.: A Visit to Queensland and her Goldfields. London, Chapman and Hall, 1870. Octavo, viii, 368 pages with over 7 pages of tables plus a folding map. Original gilt-pictorial dark green cloth; spine slightly darkened, with the cloth on the rear cover a little marked; title page a little offset; leading edge of the contents leaf very slightly chipped; two short clean tears near the stub of the map expertly closed; an excellent uncut copy, unopened from page 169. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $650     [Enquire about this item]


3. [ANGAS, George French] 'Agricola': Description of the Barossa Range and its Neighbourhood in South Australia by ... Illustrated with maps and coloured plates, from original drawings made on the spot, by George French Angas. Adelaide, South Australian Government Printer/ State Library of South Australia, 1979 [facsimile edition]/ 1849. Large quarto, [iv, ii, facsimile wrapper], 19 pages plus 6 colour plates, 2 maps (one folding) and endpaper maps. Cloth with a leather titling-label on the front cover; a fine copy. One of 400 numbered copies of the trade edition; 100 copies in full calf were also produced. $75     [Enquire about this item]


4. [ANGAS, George French] 'Agricola': Description of the Barossa Range and its Neighbourhood in South Australia by ... Illustrated with maps and coloured plates, from original drawings made on the spot, by George French Angas. Adelaide, South Australian Government Printer/ State Library of South Australia, 1979 [facsimile edition]/ 1849. Large quarto, [iv, ii, facsimile wrapper], 19 pages plus 6 colour plates, 2 maps (one folding) and endpaper maps. Full calf; a fine copy in the publisher's original pictorial packaging. One of only 100 copies of this deluxe edition (in a total print run of 500 copies). $220     [Enquire about this item]


5. [Arkaroola]. SPRIGG, Reg C.: Arkaroola - Mount Painter in the Northern Flinders Ranges, SA. The Last Billion Years. Arkaroola, Arkaroola Pty Ltd, 1984. Quarto, [ii], 298 pages with illustrations, maps and plates plus colour plates and endpaper maps. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is a typed letter signed by Griselda Sprigg, the author's wife. Offered together with a copy of 'Arkaroola - Mount Painter in the Northern Flinders Ranges, South Australia' by Reg and Griselda Sprigg (1976; 64 pages plus colour pictorial card covers). $60     [Enquire about this item]


6. ARMSTRONG, Bruce (editor): Encyclopedia of Suspensions and Levitations. Calgary, Hades Publications, 1983 [second edition]/ 1976. Quarto, [ii], xiv, 275 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped on the bottom edges; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $150     [Enquire about this item]


7. [Art Auction Records]. CRAIG, Edward D. (compiler): Australian Art Auction Records, 2005-2007. Sutherland, Australian Art Sales, 2007. Quarto, 524, [1] pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Volume 15 in the series, covering all major art auctions in Australia and New Zealand from July 2005 to June 2007, with details of approximately 17000 works of art by over 3200 Australian and New Zealand artists. An essential reference work; we can also supply copies of the cumulative CD at $295 each, and Volumes 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 at $80 each. $100     [Enquire about this item]


8. AUDUBON, John James: The Birds of America. With an Introduction and Descriptive Text by William Vogt. London, Macmillan, 1937 [first thus]/ 1827-1844. Quarto, x (introduction), [ii, facsimile title page], [xi]-xxvi pages plus 500 full-page colour plates. Gilt-decorated cloth (and endpapers) very slightly marked; an excellent copy. Of the 500 plates 'the first 435 were originally published ... during the years 1827-1838' in the elephant folio edition. The final 65 plates first appeared in the octavo edition of 1840-44 (publisher's note). $100     [Enquire about this item]


9. AUHL, Ian: The Story of the 'Monster Mine'. The Burra Burra Mine and its Townships, 1845-1877. Burra, District Council of Burra Burra, 1986. Quarto, x, 475 pages with 3 maps and numerous plates (including 13 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


10. AUHL, Ian: The Story of the 'Monster Mine'. The Burra Burra Mine and its Townships, 1845-1877. Burra, District Council of Burra Burra, 1986. Quarto, x, 475 pages with 3 maps and numerous plates (including 13 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the lightly marked, sunned and rubbed dustwrapper. Signed and dated (21 March 1986) by the author; a related newspaper clipping is loosely inserted. $140     [Enquire about this item]


11. [Australian Art]. An Exhibition of Contemporary Art. Art in Everyday Life. Organised to assist Legacy throughout Australia [cover title]. [Adelaide, Legacy, 1959]. Quarto, 16 pages with 11 colour illustrations. Decorated light blue wrappers slightly rubbed, with a tiny tear to the rear top edge; light crease down the centre throughout; an excellent copy. 'The 11 artists were commissioned to paint the refrigerators by Kelvinator Australia Limited ... An exhibition of the refrigerators will be held in Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne and Adelaide. On Wednesday, March 25, 1959, they will be auctioned in The Great Restaurant, David Jones', Elizabeth St, Sydney'. The eleven artists were Cedric Flower, Elaine Haxton, Paul Beadle, Arthur Boyd, Stanislaw Ostoja-Kotkowski, Frank Hodgkinson, Clifton Pugh, Hal Missingham, Jon Molvig, Bob Dickerson and Wadislaw Dutkiewicz. $220     [Enquire about this item]


12. BAKER, John R.: Man and Animals in the New Hebrides. London, Routledge, 1929. Octavo; cloth slightly rubbed and a little sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. The author 'has been interested in the study of man since his first scientific expedition to the New Hebrides in 1922-3'. $55     [Enquire about this item]


13. [Bank Line]. Seventy Adventurous Years. The Story of the Bank Line, 1885-1955. [Liverpool, Andrew Weir Shipping and Trading Co.], 1956. Octavo; cloth slightly marked, rubbed and faded; front pastedown slightly bubbled (a production flaw), with the endpapers lightly yellowed; a very good copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


14. BARDON, Geoff: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 71 pages with 24 colour plates, each with an accompanying explanatory diagram (and generally with a portrait plate of the artist). Papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; edges foxed; an excellent copy with the lightly marked dustwrapper. The first book on the Papunya painting movement by the man responsible for its development. It presents 'twenty-four of the best paintings by twenty artists who are recognised leaders'. $180     [Enquire about this item]


15. BARRON, Archibald F.: Vines and Vine Culture. Being a Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine; with Descriptions of the Principal Varieties.... Reprinted and greatly extended from 'The Florist and Pomologist', with numerous woodcuts, and illustrations of thirty of the leading varieties of grapes. London, 'Journal of Horticulture' Office, 1883 [first edition]. Octavo, xx, 240 pages with 49 illustrations plus 30 full-page plates. Gilt- and black-pictorial dark brown cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; trifling fingermarks to a few pages; a fine copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


16. BARTON, Frank Townend: Horses and Practical Horse-Keeping. London, Jarrold, [circa 1910]. Octavo, 644 pages plus 49 pages of plates. Pictorial cloth slightly flecked and a little bumped and rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear to one corner; white lettering on the spine flaking off (but the gilt lettering is fine); spots of foxing to the edges and some margins; endpapers expertly replaced; a very good copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


17. BATES, Daisy: The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia. London, John Murray, 1938 [first edition]. Octavo, xviii, 258, [2, advertisements] pages plus 17 plates and a double-page map. Cloth slightly faded on the spine; contemporary gift inscription; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper chipped, creased and torn with minor loss. A related newspaper clipping is loosely inserted. $110     [Enquire about this item]


18. BATES, Daisy: The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia. Melbourne, Oxford University Press/ John Murray, 1944 [first Australian edition]/ 1938. Octavo, xviii, 254 pages plus a double-page map and 17 plates. Cloth very slightly bumped; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy with the slightly creased and torn dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


19. The Ben Line. The Story of a Merchant Fleet at War, 1939-1945. London, Nelson, 1946. Octavo; decorated cloth slightly marked and bumped; a very good copy. $45     [Enquire about this item]


20. BENCHLEY, Peter: Jaws. London, Andre Deutsch, 1974. Octavo, 272 pages. Wrappers, showing signs of handling; edges a little marked; a very good copy with the overlapping dustwrapper a little creased. A proof copy with 16th August 1973 printed on the front wrapper and a publisher's stamp (indicating a publication date of 4 April 1974) on the verso of the dustwrapper. $45     [Enquire about this item]


21. BENNETT, Kit: Paddle Steamers of the Murray River. South Melbourne, Lothian, 2004. Quarto; laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


22. BENSON, Ted: Echoes down the Canyon. A Western Pacific Journal, 1968-1986. Glendora, Westrail, 1987. Quarto; papered boards slightly bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, torn and creased, with minor loss to the foot of the front hinge. $45     [Enquire about this item]


23. BERNDT, R.M. and C.H.: The World of the First Australians. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1964. Octavo; papered boards very lightly bumped on the front top edge; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


24. BERNDT, Ronald and Catherine: From Black to White in South Australia. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. Octavo, 313 pages plus 7 plates. Cloth lightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, creased, chipped and torn with slight loss. A study in assimilation in SA, based on field work carried out over a considerable period of time. 'Here we find in a relatively compact area aborigines in virtually all stages of contact with Europeans, from the "Bush" people to those in whom there is no apparent trace of their origin'. $135     [Enquire about this item]


25. BERTRAM, Ross: Magic and Methods of Ross Bertram. [Together with] Bertram on Sleight of Hand. Pomeroy, Lee Jacobs Productions, 1994/ 1978 and 1996/ 1983. Quarto, two volumes, xxiv, 168 pages and xxiv, 256 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth and synthetic cloth; a fine pair with the fine dustwrappers (one flap slightly creased at one corner). $250     [Enquire about this item]


26. BEST, Gerald M.: Nevada County Narrow Gauge. Forest Park, Heimburger House, 1998 [facsimile edition]/ 1965. Quarto; gilt-decorated synthetic cloth bumped on all corners (especially the front bottom one); a very good copy with the slightly bumped and creased dustwrapper. $65     [Enquire about this item]


27. BLACK, Roman: Old and New Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1964. Octavo, xxiv, 175 pages with 131 plates plus endpaper maps. Pictorial papered boards a little bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and lightly worn dustwrapper. The old, 'whether practised by the natives in the distant past or in our own time' and the new, 'as taken up by contemporary white Australians working on paintings and designs for murals, pottery, textiles, book illustrations and stamps'. $135     [Enquire about this item]


28. [Bleasdale Wines]. SMITH, Wilson Berry [and others]: Bleasdale, 1850-1986. Incorporating the Bleasdale family history and a continuation of the Bleasdale story from 1950. Langhorne Creek, Bleasdale, 1986. Quarto, [vi], 21 pages plus 26 illustrations (by Max Ragless) and plates. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Compiled in part 'from facts supplied by members of the family of Frank Potts (1815-1890)'; Smith was 'one of his 21 grandsons'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


29. BLIGH, William: A Voyage to the South Sea. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1792. Quarto, [xii], 264 pages plus 8 plates and charts (mostly folding). Cloth a little rubbed at the extremities; boards slightly bowed; ownership signature; edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. Peade A121: 1244 copies printed. $100     [Enquire about this item]


30. BOOTH, John: The Fine Art of Hocus Pocus. Watertown, Magic Art Book Company, 1996. Octavo; cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


31. BOOTHBY, William R.: The Olive. Its Culture and Products in the South of France and Italy. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1878. Octavo, 42, [2, last blank] pages plus a full-page frontispiece and 24 illustrations (on 11 leaves). Original flush-cut yellow papered boards; minor loss to the plain spine expertly restored; tiny corner crease to one illustrated leaf; essentially a fine copy. Ferguson 7285 (not noting the rare photographically illustrated edition - see Holden 7. We currently have a copy in stock, offered together with some original large-format photographs by Boothby not used in the book). The author was Sheriff of South Australia, 'and with a view to provide means of useful employment to the short-sentenced prisoners, it has been my duty to superintend the olive plantations which have been formed near the Adelaide Gaol. [On] holiday, in the years 1876 and 1877, [I visited] the olive countries of Europe, and ... acquainted [myself] with the processes of olive cultivation and manufacture of oil'. The book is rare in any form in our experience. $750     [Enquire about this item]


32. BOOTHBY, William R.: The Olive. Its Culture and Products in the South of France and Italy. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1878. Octavo, 42, [2, last blank] pages plus a full-page frontispiece, 24 illustrations (on 11 leaves at the rear) and 5 original albumen paper photographs (each approximately 110 x 80 mm or the reverse) mounted on individual leaves. A correction has been made in ink (page 6, line 27 - Riviera for rivers); we have noted this with other copies (including the standard issue) and presume it is in the author's hand. Quarter leather and ornate gilt-lettered watered cloth (almost certainly the original binding); slight loss to the head of the spine, with a little loss of its treated surface down its length (slightly affecting a few letters); cloth slightly rubbed at the corners and very slightly discoloured around the edges; inoffensive contemporary library markings (namely, a gilt monogram on the front cover and spine, reference numbers in white ink at the foot of the leather near the spine on the rear cover, blind stamps on the title page and on four of the five mounts for the photographs, ink stamp on the verso of the title page, ink reference numbers at the head of the title page and on a small label inside the front cover); one photograph has a tiny piece missing from a bottom corner, and the border of the blind-stamp has just caught its top edge; in the scheme of things, these are trifles and the overall condition is excellent. Ferguson 7285 (not noting this extra-illustrated edition); Holden 7. The author was Sheriff of South Australia, 'and with a view to provide means of useful employment to the short-sentenced prisoners, it has been my duty to superintend the olive plantations which have been formed near the Adelaide Gaol. [On] holiday, in the years 1876 and 1877, [I visited] the olive countries of Europe, and ... acquainted [myself] with the processes of olive cultivation and manufacture of oil'. The plates are of mature olive trees; on one occasion in the text, he strongly recommends a particular variety and states 'I have brought photographs of this tree'. Offered together with six vintage albumen paper photographs (each 220 x 160 mm) from the same series used to illustrate the book, with only one of them published therein. Several of them are from the Cannes region. These photographs were originally owned by Sir Samuel Davenport, and all carry captions in his hand on the mounts. Sir Samuel Davenport (1818-1906) was an ardent promoter of agriculture and new industries in South Australia and served as president of both the Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Society and the South Australian branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). For good measure, a contemporary bottle label for pure olive oil 'from the Corporation olive yards' of the City of Adelaide is included. $6000     [Enquire about this item]


33. BOWDEN, Keith Macrae: Doctors and Diggers on the Mount Alexander Goldfields. [Victoria], The Author, 1974. Quarto, [xii], 215 pages with a map and 19 plates plus 5 colour plates by S.T. Gill. Papered boards slightly scuffed; edges slightly discoloured; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little marked, foxed and bumped. $60     [Enquire about this item]


34. BRADLEY, Edith and May CROOKE: The Book of Fern Culture. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. Octavo; pictorial green cloth slightly rubbed, marked and bumped; endpapers offset; an excellent copy. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series; with the armorial bookplate of Sir Josiah Symon. $50     [Enquire about this item]


35. BRAYNARD, Frank O.: Classic Ocean Liners. Volume 1: Berengaria, Leviathan and Majestic. Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1990. Quarto; papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


36. BROWN, Anthony: Ill-starred Captains. Flinders and Baudin. Adelaide, Crawford House Publishing, 2000. Octavo, xx, 512 pages with 12 maps plus 59 plates (34 in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed 'Encounter, 2002' on the half-title by the author. $60     [Enquire about this item]


37. BROWN, W. Jethro: A Study of the Law. An Inaugural Lecture delivered in the University College of Wales, October 19, 1901. London, Stevens, 1902. Small quarto; cloth slightly bumped, marked and rubbed; endpapers slightly marked and water-cockled; a very good copy. $65     [Enquire about this item]


38. BUCHAN, John: Scholar Gipsies. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. Octavo, [xii], 206, 16 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus 7 etchings (including the title page) by D.Y. Cameron. Quarter contrasting pictorial cloth; top and bottom edges of the rear cover slightly notched (presumably tied in a bundle at some stage); extremities slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. The first edition of the author's second book; one of the Arcady Library series. With the ownership signature of J[ane] W. Stirling, daughter of Sir Edward Charles Stirling and wife of Thorburn Brailsford Robertson. $425     [Enquire about this item]


39. CALLAGHAN, W.H.: The Overland Railway. St James, Australian Railway Historical Society, New South Wales Division, 1992. Quarto, vi, 314 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with the bottom edge of the front cover lightly dampstained; a very good copy with the dustwrapper creased near the hinge of the front flap. $180     [Enquire about this item]


40. [Calvert Expedition]. [WELLS, Lawrence]: Journal of the Calvert Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1896-7. Equipped at the request and expense of Albert F. Calvert ... for the purpose of exploring the remaining blanks of Australia. Perth, Government Printer, 1902. Folio, 62 pages with 4 illustrations plus a very large folding map (625 x 865 mm). Recent green cloth over original titling-wrappers; a fine copy. Western Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 46 of 1902; only 1200 copies were printed. The 'expedition was fitted out to explore the remaining unknown regions of Australia on similar lines to the Elder expedition'. Lawrence Allen Wells, third in command on the ill-fated Elder expedition of 1891-92, was leader. The party set out from Mullewa, east of Geraldton, on 13 June 1896; lack of water and the gruelling conditions brought the official expedition to an end on 6 November at Noonkanbah Station on the Fitzroy River, with two men unaccounted for. It was not until late May of the following year that Wells located the bodies of the missing men (his cousin Charles Wells and George Lindsay Jones, nephew of the explorer David Lindsay). The detailed accounts of the three search expeditions undertaken by Wells (accompanied by Nat Buchanan, George Keartland and Sub-Inspector Ord respectively) are included. Not least, strong on contemporary race relations. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


41. CAMPBELL, Roy: Collected Poems. [Together with] Collected Poems. Volume 2 [and] ... Volume 3. Translations. London, Bodley Head, 1949, 1957 and 1960. Octavo, three volumes, 297, 256 and 144 pages. Cloth (Volume 1) and papered boards; extremities lightly bumped and very slightly sunned; rear endpaper of Volume 1 discoloured; an excellent set with one dustwrapper sunned and a little chipped and torn with slight loss, and another wrapper very slightly rubbed and chipped at the head of the spine. As 'much at ease with the elegance and bawdyness of a pre-Christian like Horace as with a writer like Baudelaire, nourished in the Christian European tradition'. $300     [Enquire about this item]


42. CASTLE, R. Lewis: The Book of Market Gardening. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1906. Octavo; pictorial green cloth lightly marked; endpapers offset; uncut edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series; with the ownership signature of Lady Symon, 'Manoah'. $50     [Enquire about this item]


43. CAYLEY, Neville: What Bird Is That?. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1984 [revised and expanded edition]/ 1931. Quarto, xxviii, 802 pages with numerous distribution maps and over 430 colour illustrations (many of them never before published). Papered boards slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the slightly marked and rubbed dustwrapper. $90     [Enquire about this item]


44. [CAYLEY, Neville]. PRINCE, J.H.: Neville Cayley. His Royal Zoological Society of NSW Collection of Parrots and Cockatoos of Australia. Terrey Hills, Reed, 1980. Papered boards slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


45. CHAFFERS, William: Hall Marks of Gold and Silver Plate. Illustrated with Revised Tables of Annual Date Letters employed in the Assay Offices of England, Scotland and Ireland, to which is added a History of L'Orfevrerie Francaise. London, Reeves and Turner, 1905 [ninth edition]. Quarto; gilt-decorated cloth slightly marked, sunned and a little bumped; flyleaves browned; a very good copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


46. CHAPELLE, Howard I.: Yacht Designing and Planning for Yachtsmen, Students and Amateurs. New York, Norton, 1936. Octavo; cloth flecked and slightly marked; minimal surface silverfish damage to the edges of the text block; a very good copy. With the John Goodchild-designed bookplate of the Tom M. Hardy Memorial Library, Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron. $60     [Enquire about this item]


47. CHARLWOOD, Don: The Long Farewell. Settlers under Sail. Ringwood, Allen Lane, 1981. Quarto, xii, 338 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; an excellent copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


48. CHAUTARD, Emile: La Vie Etrange de L'Argot. Paris, Denoel et Steele, 1931. Quarto, xvi, 720 pages with 124 illustrations. Early buckram with a leather titling label, top edge gilt, others uncut, with the original wrappers retained; buckram sunned on the spine and lightly rubbed at the extremities; uncut edges browned, with the text paper tending to go the same way; a very good copy. A French study of French slang. $165     [Enquire about this item]


49. CHILDERS, Erskine: The Framework of Home Rule. London, Edward Arnold, 1911. Octavo, xviii, 354, 24 (book catalogue) pages. Cloth slightly flecked and a little rubbed at the extremities; endpapers offset; scattered foxing (occasionally heavy); a very good copy, uncut and partially unopened. $80     [Enquire about this item]


50. CHIPPENDALE, G.M. and R.D JOHNSTON: Eucalypts. Volume 1 [and] Volume 2. Illustrated by Stan Kelly. Melbourne, Nelson, 1978/ 1969 and 1978. Quarto, two volumes, [xiv], 82 pages plus 250 plates and [xii], 76 pages plus 258 plates (all plates are colour reproductions of watercolours by Stan Kelly). Papered boards; endpapers of the first volume very lightly marked, with trifling surface loss where a small piece of tape has been removed; an excellent set with the fine dustwrappers. $140     [Enquire about this item]


51. CLAPHAM, John H.: An Economic History of Modern Britain. The Early Railway Age, 1820-1850. London, Cambridge University Press, 1926. Large octavo; cloth slightly flecked and lightly bumped, with a tiny tear to the head of the spine; endpapers offset; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned, rubbed and chipped with slight loss. With the ownership signature of Professor W[ilfred] D. Borrie, 'the father of Australian demography'. $55     [Enquire about this item]


52. CLIFFORD, Howard: Rails North. The Railroads of Alaska and the Yukon. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company, 1981. Quarto; synthetic cloth; text bound in upside down; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, sunned and slightly torn. $60     [Enquire about this item]


53. COLLIS, Maurice: Siamese White. London, Faber, April 1936 [second impression]/ February 1936. Octavo, xvi, 322 pages plus 8 plates and 5 maps (one folding). Cloth slightly rubbed; leading edge very slightly marked; two ownership signatures; an excellent copy. The East India Company, Samuel White and 'what happened at Mergui (Siam) in 1687'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


54. CRAFT, Robert: A Stravinsky Scrapbook, 1940-1971. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Quarto; cloth; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly marked and discoloured on the rear panel. $55     [Enquire about this item]


55. CRANE, Howard H.: The Book of the Pansy, Viola and Violet. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. Octavo; pictorial green cloth slightly rubbed; endpapers offset; an excellent copy. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series; with the armorial bookplate of Sir Josiah Symon. $50     [Enquire about this item]


56. CRITCHLEY, Macdonald: Silent Language. London, Butterworths, 1975. Octavo, vi, 231 pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 full colour plates. Cloth very slightly bumped at the extremities; ownership signature; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $150     [Enquire about this item]


57. CROWE, Sylvia and Sheila HAYWOOD: The Gardens of Mughul India. A History and Guide. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Quarto, 200 pages with 24 line drawings and 185 plates (12 in colour). Papered boards; early leaves slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the slightly creased dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


58. CUMBRAE STEWART, [Janet]: The Pastels of Cumbrae Stewart. With an appreciation by John Shirlow. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, [1921]. Quarto, [52, 8 (advertisements)] pages with 23 tipped-in plates (10 in colour). Quarter cloth and papered boards; two corners slightly bumped; endpapers lightly offset, with the front flyleaf a little creased; an excellent copy with the attractive two-colour pictorial dustwrapper a little unevenly sunned and lightly marked, with the head of the spine slightly torn and creased with minor loss. One of 1000 copies. Janet Cumbrae Stewart (1883-1960) 'devoted the most significant section of her oeuvre to studies of the female nude in pastel.... While influenced by the academic draughtsmanship of Bernard Hall, Cumbrae Stewart imparted a sensuous and graceful quality to her rendering of women's bodies. While her oeuvre includes water-colour and oil studies of landscapes and portraits she is chiefly known for use of pastel' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). $450     [Enquire about this item]


59. CURTIS, Charles H. and W. GIBSON: The Book of Topiary. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904. Octavo; pictorial green cloth slightly rubbed; endpapers offset; uncut edges lightly foxed (and a few uncut leading edges are a little ragged where inexpertly cut open); ownership signature; an excellent copy. Volume 18 in the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series. $50     [Enquire about this item]


60. CURTIS, Robert Emerson: Building the Bridge. Fourteen Lithographs celebrating the Construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge. Sydney, Collins, 1982 [revised facsimile edition]/ 1933. Quarto; quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; extremities slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


61. DALRYMPLE, Alexander: A Collection of Voyages chiefly in the Southern Atlantick Ocean. Published from Original MSS. London, printed for the Author, 1775 [first and only edition]. Quarto, made up of six different sections printed by Dalrymple some years earlier in at least three different locations: [vi], 19 (Author's preface); 85-88 [La Roche]; 83 [Halley]; 16 [Bouvet]; 16 [Leon] and [ii], 13 [McBride] pages plus 3 engraved charts (2 with Halley, the other with Bouvet). Early full calf with the spine gilt-decorated and with a contrasting titling-label; corners a little bumped and worn; front and rear covers a little scuffed; minor expert restoration to the head and foot of the front hinge (with minor wear to it near the centre - but still very firm); minor offsetting to the margins of the endpapers, with trifling insect damage to the front one; an excellent copy, with the contents (particularly the maps) in very fine condition. 'Convinced of the notion of an immense continent lying south of 28*-40* S and occupying at least 100 degrees of longitude, Dalrymple argued for the despatch of expeditions to locate that unseen "Terra Australia", arguing that trade with such an immense continent would be worth more than that of the Americas. With this as an ulterior motive, he applied for command of a ship, and selection of the officers, for an expedition to observe the transit of Venus (... eventually given to James Cook), but his demands were found unacceptable to the Admiralty' (Howgego). 'Most of these Papers have been printed for some years: But I have postponed the publication, intending, at my leisure, to write an Historical Introduction, but I shall have no opportunity, before I leave England, to write such an Introduction' stated Dalrymple in his lengthy preface, just before returning to India after being reinstated in the services of the East India Company. This rare collection of voyages was published more-or-less for the record to put forward the evidence for the existence of a southern land in the Atlantic rather than the Pacific, and to lobby for its colonisation - by Dalrymple himself and 'those friends who may unite with me for the future prosecution of the undertaking'. The bulk of his preface outlines 'the Motives which induced me to propose the Expedition, and the Plan I had in view in case the Discovery proved successful'. The expedition was to have been self-funding, defraying its expenses by harvesting sea-lions and whales. After the successful conclusion of the expedition, the list of 34 'Fundamental and Unalterable Laws' would govern the behaviour of the colonists; everything seemed to have been covered, from #20 ('Women not debarred from Publick Office, but may enjoy their rights in the Publick Assembly on the same footing as men') to #30 ('The owner of a Mad-dog which bites any body shall be disqualified from all publick office, and forfeit half of all property to the Heirs of the Person bitten'). With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $19500     [Enquire about this item]


62. DARWIN, Robert: The History of the Union Pacific Railroad in Cheyenne. A Pictorial Odyssey to the Mecca of Steam. Carmel Valley, Express Press, 1987. Oblong folio, xiv, 386 pages with 596 illustrations (many in colour). Cloth very slightly bumped on one corner; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $600     [Enquire about this item]


63. De la MARE, Walter: Memory and other Poems. London, Constable, 1938. Octavo, xi, 96 pages. Cloth bumped; endpapers offset; uncut edges and early leaves lightly foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper sunned, a little foxed, and chipped and torn with slight loss. $45     [Enquire about this item]


64. Debrett's Handbook of Australia. South Perth, Debrett's Peerage (Australasia), 1989 [fourth edition]. Folio, 809 pages. Papered boards; an excellent copy with slightly creased dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


65. DeNEVI, Don: The Western Pacific Feather River Route. Railroading Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company, 1978. Quarto; textured papered boards slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities and with light wear to the ends of the spine. $65     [Enquire about this item]


66. DETHIER, Jean (editor): Chateaux Bordeaux. Wine, Architecture and Civilization. London, Mitchell Beazley, 1989. Quarto; cloth a little bumped at the extremities; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and bumped. With the ownership stamp of Peter Rymill. $65     [Enquire about this item]


67. DILLON, Chevalier Captain Peter: Narrative and Successful Result of a Voyage in the South Seas, performed by Order of the Government of British India, to ascertain the Actual Fate of La Perouse's Expedition, interspersed with Accounts of the Religion, Manners, Customs and Cannibal Practices of the South Sea Islanders. London, Hurst, Chance, 1829. Octavo, two volumes, lxxviii, 302 and [iv], 436 pages plus a folding map (hand-coloured in outline), a folding plate and a folding frontispiece in each volume (the second one hand-coloured). Original plain papered boards and (recently renewed) cloth spines, all edges uncut; extremities of the boards a little rubbed, with some wear to the corners; short tear to the fold of the uncoloured frontispiece expertly repaired; one section a little spotted (inferior paper quality), with minimal occasional light foxing elsewhere; the folding plate in the text is a little mottled, affecting slightly the adjacent pages; uncut edges a little dusty and occasionally chipped; a very good set. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919). $2550     [Enquire about this item]


68. DONOVAN, Peter and Ed TWEDDELL: The Faulding Formula. A History of F.H. Faulding and Co. Limited. Kent Town, Faulding/ Wakefield Press, 1995. Quarto; silver-decorated full leather lightly indented at the rear; an excellent copy. The leather-bound deluxe edition. $75     [Enquire about this item]


69. DOYLE, A. Conan: The Return of Sherlock Holmes. London, Longmans, Green, 1905 [Colonial Library edition]. Octavo, [viii], 404, [4, George Newnes catalogue] pages plus a frontispiece by Sidney Paget and a 4-page Longman's Colonial and Indian Library list (sewn in before the Newnes catalogue). Original Longman's Colonial Library pictorial cloth rubbed and bumped, with slight wear to the head and foot of the spine and light stains to the rear cover; early gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece; a very good copy (internally excellent). One of the Longman's Colonial Library series, issued in the same year as the Newnes first edition. Green and Gibson A29b, incorrectly stating that this edition collates as per the Newnes edition. The first edition contained a further 15 plates by Paget and a list of illustrations on page [vii]. The Colonial edition retains only the frontispiece, the list of illustrations has been deleted and the preliminaries have been rearranged to account for this. There are now four blank pages instead of three, starting with the first page, and the text on all rectos has been put forward a leaf. $600     [Enquire about this item]


70. DREW, G.J. and J.E. CONNELL: Cornish Beam Engines in South Australian Mines. [Adelaide], Department of Mines and Energy/ Kitchener Press, 1993. Quarto, 192 pages. Laminated pictorial papered boards lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. Department of Mines and Energy Special Publication Number 9. $110     [Enquire about this item]


71. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.: Our Sandhill Country. Nature and Man in South-Western Queensland. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1933. Octavo, [xii], 294 pages plus 9 pages of plates. Cloth slightly bumped and rubbed; spine a little darkened; endpapers lightly offset; pencilled contemporary ownership details (twice); a very good copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


72. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.: Where Strange Gods Call. Brisbane, Smith and Paterson, 1968. Octavo, xxxiv, [xxii], 325 pages with illustrations and maps plus numerous plates (many in colour). Colour pictorial cloth; a fine copy with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper with a small ornate 'Autographed Copy' sticker on the front panel. Signed by the author on the title page. The Channel Country (the far south-west of Queensland and the north of South Australia) - the Aboriginal inhabitants, its natural history and 'Mooraberrie' (owned by the author's parents from the early eighteen-nineties). $100     [Enquire about this item]


73. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.: Where Strange Paths Go Down. Brisbane, Smith and Paterson, 1964 [revised edition]/ 1952. Octavo, xxxiv, 299 pages with illustrations plus maps and numerous plates. Pictorial cloth a little bumped at the corners; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities. This revised edition also includes the greater part of 'Our Sandhill Country' (first published in 1933). A 'wide and general account of life on the cattle runs of the Channel Country', its natural history and the Aboriginal inhabitants. $65     [Enquire about this item]


74. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.: Where Strange Paths Go Down. Brisbane, Smith and Paterson, 1952 [first edition]. Octavo, xiv, 240 pages plus plates and endpaper maps. Decorated cloth; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


75. DURRANT, A.E.: Garratt Locomotives of the World. London, Bracken, 1987/ 1981 [revised and enlarged edition]/ 1969. Quarto, 207 pages with numerous plates (24 in colour). Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased at the head of the spine. $50     [Enquire about this item]


76. ELIOT, T.S.: The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London, Faber, 1954 [first edition]. Octavo; cloth; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. Signed by the South Australian poet Robert Clark (in pencil on the front flyleaf). $55     [Enquire about this item]


77. ELIOT, T.S.: Knowledge and Experience in the Philosophy of F.H. Bradley. London, Faber, 1964. Octavo, 216 pages. Cloth; one corner very slightly bumped; a fine copy with the slightly marked and rubbed dustwrapper. $90     [Enquire about this item]


78. ELKIN, A.P.: The Australian Aborigines. How to understand them. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1943 [second edition]/ 1938. Octavo; cloth lightly bumped on one corner; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn and chipped. $50     [Enquire about this item]


79. ELKIN, A.P., and Catherine and Ronald BERNDT: Art in Arnhem Land. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1950. Quarto, xii, 123 pages plus 32 plates (6 in colour) and a folding map. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers a little offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn, marked, rubbed and creased. $250     [Enquire about this item]


80. EVANS, George William: A Geographical, Historical and Topographical Description of Van Diemen's Land, with Important Hints to Emigrants, and Useful Information respecting the Application for Grants of Land; together with a List of the Most Necessary Articles for Persons to take out. Embellished by a Correct View of Hobart Town ... London, John Souter, 1822. Octavo, xii, 140, [4, publisher's catalogue] pages plus a double-page folding frontispiece view of Hobart. Original papered boards with the original printed paper titling-label on the spine ('Evans's / Van Diemen's / Land / - / 7s. 6d.'), all edges uncut; covers slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minor wear to the corners and some expert restoration to the head of the spine; spine and the top margin of both covers sunned or discoloured; frontispiece and endpapers foxed, with minimal light scattered foxing elsewhere; rear endpaper discoloured by a newspaper cutting (no longer present); a very good copy. The title page refers to 'A Large Chart of the Island, Thirty Inches by twenty-four', which was issued separately at the same time as the book. 'The chart is rare and few copies of the text are accompanied by it. Since it was issued quite separately from the text, the text must be considered complete without it' (Wantrup). Ferguson 861 (not recording the publisher's catalogue); Wantrup 55. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling and the later initials of his grandson David Robertson. $1050     [Enquire about this item]


81. FARRAR, Austin: Finite and Infinite. A Philosophical Essay. Westminster, Dacre Press, 1959 [second edition, with a revised preface]/ 1943. Octavo; cloth slightly flecked; an excellent copy with the slightly creased and sunned dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


82. FISHER, Aaron: The Paper Engine. Trick Descriptions by Aaron Fisher and John Lovick. Seattle, Hermetic Press, 2002 [third impression]. Octavo; decorated cloth slightly bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy. 'Tension, Focus & Design in Card Magic' (cover subtitle). $55     [Enquire about this item]


83. FLETCHER, R.A.: Steam-ships. The Story of their Development to the Present Day. London, Sidgwick and Jackson, 1910. Quarto, xx, 424 pages plus numerous illustrations and a colour frontispiece. Gilt-decorated blue cloth with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; cloth a little marked and slightly rubbed; edges foxed; endpapers offset; a very good copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


84. [FLINDERS, Matthew]. BRUNTON, Paul (editor): Matthew Flinders. Personal Letters from an Extraordinary Life. Potts Point, Hordern House and the State Library of New South Wales, 2002 [first edition]. Large octavo, [xii], 262 pages with 19 colour illustrations and a frontispiece portrait. Quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. Number 1 in the Mitchell Heritage Series; the edition is limited to 2000 copies. $138     [Enquire about this item]


85. [Flinders Ranges]. MINCHAM, Hans: The Story of the Flinders Ranges. Adelaide, Rigby, 1983 [third edition]/ 1965 [revised edition]/ 1964. Octavo, x, 251 pages plus numerous plates (many in colour) and endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper very slightly rubbed. Signed and dated (29 September 1986) by the author. $45     [Enquire about this item]


86. [Flinders Ranges]. MINCHAM, Hans, SWINBOURNE, Robert and Jean COOK: The Flinders Ranges. A Portrait. Photography by Eduard R. Domin. [Sydney], Little Hills Press, 1987/ 1986. Quarto, 145 pages with numerous colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed and dated (1 May 1989) on the title page by Hans Mincham. $45     [Enquire about this item]


87. FOLEY, John C.H.: The 'Quetta'. Aspley, Nairana, 1990. Octavo; pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. An account of Queensland's worst maritime disaster, the wreck of RMS Quetta in Torres Strait in 1890. Inscribed and signed by the author, with a lengthy note in another hand, a relative of Doris Gray-Woods and Cissy Brown, survivors of the disaster. $50     [Enquire about this item]


88. FOLLWELL, Percy: The Book of the Chrysanthemum. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1907. Octavo; pictorial green cloth lightly rubbed, marked and flecked; endpapers foxed, half-title foxed and offset; uncut edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series; with the armorial bookplate of Sir Josiah Symon. $50     [Enquire about this item]


89. FORBES, Henry O.: A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago. A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885 [second edition]/ 1885. Octavo, xx, 536 pages with numerous illustrations plus 22 plates (one in colour) and 4 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly flecked and rubbed; spine a little sunned and creased; publisher's advertisements (4 pages?) originally bound in at the rear have been removed; a very good copy. 'No detailed account of the Timor-laut Islands has appeared before the present; and very little has been published on the inhabitants of the interior of Timor'. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $650     [Enquire about this item]


90. [Forests]. English Forests and Forest Trees, Historical, Legendary and Descriptive. London, Ingram, Cooke, 1853. Octavo, 406 pages with 42 full-page plates (rectos blank) and numerous vignette illustrations. Original blind-stamped and gilt-decorated maroon cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minimal wear to the spine ends; spine a little sunned; uncut top edge dusty, leading edge a little marked; a very good copy. The 'Forests and Forest-Trees of England ... are very rapidly passing away. At present few of those that were once so famous still exist. The fine Forest of Sherwood was sold in 1827 ... very soon not one of the Forests will retain its primitive appearance' (publisher's advertisement). $150     [Enquire about this item]


91. FOSTER, J.W.: The Mississipi Valley. Its Physical Geography, including Sketches of the Topography, Botany, Climate, Geology, and Mineral Resources; and of the Progress of Development in Population and Material Wealth. Chicago, Griggs, 1869. Octavo, xvi, 443 pages. Cloth lightly marked and slightly bumped at the extremities, with minimal wear to the foot of the spine and a bottom corner; spine a little darkened; endpapers offset; two early leaves stamped 'Field Naturalists' Section of the Royal Society of SA'; overall an excellent copy. With the bookplate of Edward Charles Stirling and the later nameplate of Noel Lothian. $150     [Enquire about this item]


92. FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.: Travels in the Central Caucasus and Bashan, including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London, Longmans, Green, 1869. Octavo, xvi, 510, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages with 16 illustrations plus a colour frontispiece, 4 plates and 3 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth a little scuffed and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to the corners and the ends of the spine; spine sunned; blemish to the cloth at the head of the front cover (where an old paper library label has been removed); top marginal corner of the frontispiece a little creased and dusty; overall a very good copy. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $935     [Enquire about this item]


93. GAMBADO, Geoffrey [William Henry BUNBURY]: Annals of Horsemanship. Containing Accounts of Accidental Experiments, and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful, communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado ... Together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. London, W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, J. Archer and R. White, 1791. Small folio, xviii, 81, [1, publisher's advertisements] pages plus 17 full-page engravings. Early half calf and marbled papered boards; leather worn at the extremities, with the front hinge cracked (but still firm); plates foxed and offset, with some text leaves foxed; overall a very good copy. The ownership signature 'Normanton' and an (earlier) armorial bookplate with the name scratched out are on the front pastedown. William Henry Bunbury (1750-1811), amateur artist and caricaturist; his designs 'must be admitted to be inferior in humour to Rowlandson's and in satire to Gillray's. Nevertheless, they are not without a good deal of grotesque drollery of the rough-and-ready kind in vogue' at the time (DNB). $500     [Enquire about this item]


94. GANSON, Lewis: Dai Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig. Tahoma, L & L Publishing, 2000. Octavo; cloth; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


95. GILES, Ernest: Geographic Travels in Central Australia from 1872 to 1874. Melbourne, Printed for the Author by McCarron, Bird, 1875. Octavo, [iv], 223 pages plus a large folding map (320 x 570 mm). Original blind-stamped dark green cloth with the gilt 'View of Mt Olga from 60 miles West' on the front cover; cloth lightly marked, with minimal wear to the corners and a tiny horizontal split along the blindstamping near the head of the spine; first and last few leaves foxed, with minimal scattered foxing elsewhere; inner hinges cracked but firm; overall an excellent copy. Inscribed (by Baron Ferdinand von Mueller) 'To Dr H.A. John Clarke FRCS as a mark of respect from the originator of these enterprises'. Von Mueller was entrusted with 'the task of revising [Giles's] journals for the press ... as he has entered already anew the field of geographic exploration'. A short newspaper cutting (dated 11 October 1909) recording the death of Jesse [sic] Young, who accompanied Giles in 1875 from Adelaide to Perth, is loosely inserted. $1850     [Enquire about this item]


96. GILLEN, F.J.: Gillen's Diary. The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia, 1901-1902. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. Quarto, [ii], vi, 367 pages plus 84 plates (mainly of illustrations by the author) and a frontispiece portrait. Original wrappers very lightly sunned on the spine; minimal light pencil underlining (mainly to names and places); an excellent copy. The first and only edition. $300     [Enquire about this item]


97. GILLESPIE, James: Traders under Sail. The Cutters, Ketches and Schooners of South Australia. Largs Bay, The Author, 1994. Quarto, xxii, 311 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed on the title page by the author. $220     [Enquire about this item]


98. GRAHAME, Kenneth: The Wind in the Willows. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London, Methuen, 1931 [first thus]/ 1908. 225 x 180 mm, [vi], 312 pages with numerous in-text line illustrations plus a two-page folding map of Toad Hall and environs at the rear. Original quarter green cloth and plain grey papered boards with the printed paper titling label on the spine; rear top corner very slightly bumped, with the paper covering it and the front bottom corner very slightly cracked; flyleaves faintly offset and very lightly marked; two small tapestains to each pastedown, with a tiny amount of loss to silverfish near the tapestains in the middle of the front one (but nothing that your bookplate wouldn't completely obliterate!); a few spots of pale foxing to the top edge and the leading deckle edges; some tiny marks to the central portion of the inner margin of one page; a near-fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly marked, a little fingermarked, sunned (with a few minor surface scrapes) on the spine, torn at the front top corner and rubbed at the extremities, with some wear to the hinges (now cracked in places), and some wear and minor loss to the corners and spine ends. Number 56 of only 200 copies of this deluxe edition, printed on uncut deckle-edge handmade paper signed by both Kenneth Grahame and Ernest H. Shepard. $12000     [Enquire about this item]


99. GRANT, James: The Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery, performed in His Majesty's Vessel the Lady Nelson of sixty tons burthen, with sliding keels, in the years 1800, 1801, and 1802, to New South Wales ... Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1973 [facsimile edition]/ 1803. Quarto, [xxxiv], 195 pages plus a large folding plan, 6 plates (one in colour) and a folding map. Cloth slightly marked; an excellent copy. Peade A28: one of only 511 copies. $150     [Enquire about this item]


100. GRAVES, Robert: Adam's Rib. London, Trianon Press, 1955. Quarto; cloth; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy with the lightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. One of 1750 copies of the trade edition. $75     [Enquire about this item]


101. GRAVES, Robert: The Crowning Privilege. The Clark Lectures, 1954-1955. Also Various Essays on Poetry and Sixteen New Poems. London, Cassell, 1955. Octavo; cloth lightly rubbed; edges lightly foxed; contemporary gift inscription; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned and slightly rubbed and torn. For the six Clark lectures, Graves's 'chosen subject was Professional Standards in English Poetry'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


102. GRAVES, Robert: Goodbye To All That. London, Cassell, 1957 ['New edition, revised, with a prologue and epilogue']/ 1929. Octavo; papered boards a little bumped at the extremities; edges slightly foxed; gift inscription on the front flyleaf; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly sunned, torn and chipped, with minor loss to the head of the spine. $50     [Enquire about this item]


103. GRAVES, Robert: Mammon and the Black Goddess. London, Cassell, 1965. Octavo; cloth slightly marked and bumped; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned, rubbed and bumped. 'Each of these lectures works ... to an expression of a focal point of Graves's philosophy'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


104. GRAVES, Robert and Joshua PODRO: Jesus in Rome. A Historical Conjecture. London, Cassell, 1957. Octavo; cloth; endpapers very slightly offset; ownership signature on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper a little sunned on the spine and discoloured around the edges. $80     [Enquire about this item]


105. GREENE, Graham: The End of the Affair. London, Heinemann, 1951 [first edition]. Octavo, [vi], 237 pages. Cloth a little flecked and lightly sunned on the spine; endpapers uniformly browned; half-title and final (blank) page offset; edges discoloured; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper sunned, slightly marked and a little chipped and bumped. $200     [Enquire about this item]


106. GREENE, Major William Howe: The Wooden Walls among the Ice Floes. Telling the Romance of the Newfoundland Seal Fishery. London, Hutchinson, 1933. Quarto, xx, 298 pages plus 102 pages of plates and 2 maps. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities; endpapers lightly offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, chipped and torn with slight loss. $500     [Enquire about this item]


107. GREENWELL, Graham H.: An Infant in Arms. War Letters of a Company Officer, 1914-1918. London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1972/ 1935. Octavo; cloth; a fine copy with the very slightly bumped dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


108. GREGORY, J.W.: The Dead Heart of Australia. A Journey around Lake Eyre in the Summer of 1901-02 with Some Account of the Lake Eyre Basin and the Flowing Wells of Central Australia. London, John Murray, 1906 [first edition]. Octavo, xvi, 383 pages with 6 illustrations plus the front cover vignette, 22 plates, 4 small folding maps and 2 large folding maps at the rear ('Sketch Map of Eastern Australia Showing the Central Artesian Basin ...' and 'Sketch Map of Lake Eyre Basin ...'). Original light brown cloth (with the heart-shaped pictorial paper onlay of desert sand-grains), top edge gilt; cloth rubbed and bumped at the extremities and a little flecked, with a tiny split to the head of the spine; endpapers lightly offset; slight erasure to the top corner of the title page and the front pastedown; a very good copy. $500     [Enquire about this item]


109. HALLIDAY, James: Wine Atlas of Australia and New Zealand. Sydney, HarperCollins, 1998. Quarto; papered boards very slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


110. HAMMOND, N.G.L. and H. H. SCULLARD: The Oxford Classical Dictionary. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989 [second edition]/ 1970. Cloth very slightly bumped; ownership signature; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


111. HARDY, Bobbie: Lament for the Barkindji. The Vanished Tribes of the Darling River Region. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Octavo, [xiv], 246 pages plus 39 plates and 2 (different) endpaper maps. Papered boards: a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


112. [HARDY, Sir James]. MUNDLE, Robert: Sir James Hardy. An Adventurous Life. Double Bay, Margaret Gee, 1993. Octavo, viii, 287 plus 16 pages of plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed and sunned at the extremities; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed on the half-title by Sir James Hardy, 'Australia's most revered all-round sailing figure'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


113. HARNEY, W.E.: North of 23. Ramblings in Northern Australia. Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, [1950]. Octavo, 266 pages with a frontispiece plus 25 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the very slightly chipped dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


114. HARRIGAN, Leo J.: Victorian Railways to '62. Melbourne, Victorian Railways, 1962. Quarto, xii, 299 pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 pages of colour plates. Full calf; ink underlining on one page; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


115. [HART, Pro]. LITTLEWOOD, Robert C.: Waltzing Matilda. Written by Robert C. Littlewood. A Poem by Andrew Barton 'Banjo' Paterson. Etchings by Kevin Charles 'Pro' Hart. Stoke-on-Trent, The Lytlewode Press, 15 December 2007. 375 x 285 mm, [ii], 42, [5, including three blanks] pages with 7 tipped-in hand-coloured etchings (image size 125 x 150 mm on paper measuring 195 x 210 mm) signed in pencil by Pro Hart below the image. Full black Australian goatskin lettered in gilt on the spine (by Paul Schubert of Narre Warren North); leading edge uncut; a mint copy in the custom-made felt-lined clamshell box also lettered in gilt on the spine. One of only 25 numbered copies signed by the author of this 'Publisher's special edition ... [Apart from] a small number of out-of-series copies of this book set aside for private distribution', this constitutes the entire print run, so an early expression of interest is highly recommended. The etching plates were produced in 1977. $3950     [Enquire about this item]


116. HART, Pro: A large gift card (4 pages, 240 x 165 mm) with a colour reproduction of the artist's 'Shearer's Mealtime' and his name printed on the front cover (the other three pages were blank when issued). Pro Hart has signed the card in ink beneath the illustration; a birthday greeting is written in another hand on the third page, along with this PS: 'I bought the card in Broken Hill, & had Pro sign it!'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


117. HASLUCK, Paul: Black Australians. A Survey of Native Policy in Western Australia, 1829-1897. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1942. Octavo, 226 pages with a map. Cloth lightly sunned along the top edges and very slightly marked; top edge of the text slightly marked and darkened; flyleaf lightly marked; a very good copy with the unevenly sunned dustwrapper slightly marked, rubbed and chipped with minimal loss. $180     [Enquire about this item]


118. HERWIG, Wes: A Whistle up the Valley. The Story of the Peavine, Vermont's White River Railroad. Burlington, Evergreen Press, 2005. Quarto; papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


119. HEWAT, Tim: Golden Fleeces. The Falkiners of Boonoke. Sydney, Bay Books, 1980. Quarto, 220 pages with maps and numerous plates (many in colour). Gilt-decorated brown cloth very slightly marked; an excellent copy in the fine cloth slipcase. The history of a pastoral dynasty. $110     [Enquire about this item]


120. [HEYSEN, Hans]. Hans Heysen Masterpieces. Selected by David Heysen. Introduction by Colin Thiele. Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. Quarto, 159 pages with 72 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy in the fine cloth slipcase. Number 32 of 1001 copies signed by David Heysen, the artist's son. $330     [Enquire about this item]


121. [Hindmarsh Congregational Church]. SHARPLES, Reuben, and J.E. and F.W. MITTON: Three Quarters of a Century Continuous History of the Hindmarsh Congregational Church [1838-1913]. Adelaide, Sharples Brothers, 1913. Oblong duodecimo, 20 pages with 10 illustrations. Overlapping pictorial red card covers (with pink cotton binding); covers very slightly rubbed and a little creased (with a corresponding light crease to the first leaf); an excellent copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


122. HODDER, Edwin: George Fife Angas. Father and Founder of South Australia. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1891. Octavo, xii, 440 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Original cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine very lightly sunned; early Rigby blindstamp on the flyleaf; a fine copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $350     [Enquire about this item]


123. HOLLINGWORTH, G.W.R.: Drawing Room Deceptions or The Etiquette of Deception. Containing detailed descriptions and explanations of numerous original sleight of hand card conjuring effects, as well as suggestions and ideas concerning further uses of the principles discussed ... Pasadena, Mike Cavaney's Magic Words, 2006 [fourth edition]/ 1999. Octavo, [ii], 311 pages with over 150 drawings plus a frontispiece portrait. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy. $80     [Enquire about this item]


124. HOPKINS, Gerard Manley: The Journals and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins. Edited by Humphry House ... Completed by Graham Storey. London, Oxford University Press, 1966/ 1959 [second edition, revised and enlarged]/ 1937. Octavo, xxxiv, 579 pages with 5 maps, a few illustrations and some music plus 34 plates and reproductions of 29 sketches. Cloth; ownership signature on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly chipped and torn. $250     [Enquire about this item]


125. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, (Sir Walter) Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. London, Dulau, 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 69 pages of plates (15 in colour - 4 of these folding), a large folding map (650 x 615 mm) and a corrigenda slip at page 1 of the second volume. Original blue cloth (Volumes 1 and 4) and later (and lighter) blue binder's cloth (Volumes 2 and 3, now each with four asterisks on the spine in lieu of the original two and three respectively); the original bindings are slightly rubbed, bumped, flecked and marked, with minor wear to the spine ends and some of the corners; the first volume has a light grate-patterned stain (55 x 33 mm) on the front cover near the foot of the spine; all edges uncut, with minor chips to a few leading edges (a couple of them are expertly stabilised); one rebound volume has contemporary repairs to a short tear to the head of the retained flyleaf and the half-title (with minor loss to the latter); a few clean tears to the map (near the stub and along folds) are expertly repaired; binding variations and blemishes notwithstanding, overall an excellent set. All volumes are signed 'T.G.H. Strehlow University of Adelaide' in ink on the front flyleaf; he has also written his father's name ('C. Strehlow') in ink on the retained original front flyleaf of the two rebound volumes. Approximately 70 pages have pencilled emphases, question marks, corrections or annotations IN THE HAND OF REVEREND CARL STREHLOW (with one by T.G.H. Strehlow initialled by him). The bulk of these occur in Volume 4, the anthropology volume (50 pages, with 15 pages in Volume 1 and six pages in Volume 2). The corrections are variously in English, German and Aranda. The few annotations are in either English or German; one good example occurs on page 111 of the first volume. This page deals critically with the Old Missionary Station at Hermannsburg, at that stage abandoned (Strehlow was to take it over later the same year, 1894); against the second-last paragraph, where Spencer states (among other things) that the missionaries were attempting to teach Aborigines 'ideas absolutely foreign to their minds', Strehlow has pencilled in '? nonsense!', with question marks in three other places. In Volume 4, pencilled comments in German translate as 'children are often carried around in small basins', 'quite wrong' and 'twins are not kept'. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 camel miles undertaken between May and August 1894) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). The dual Strehlow provenance of this particular set of Horn Expedition volumes makes them uniquely significant. $11000     [Enquire about this item]


126. HORNER, Frank: The French Reconnaissance. Baudin in Australia, 1801-1803. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1987. Octavo, xviii, 461 pages with 26 illustrations and maps plus 16 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper torn at the head of the rear hinge (now closed with a piece of clear tape). $300     [Enquire about this item]


127. HOWARTH, David and Stephen: The Story of P&O. The Peninsula and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Quarto, 224 pages with numerous illustrations, many in colour. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed with a tiny tear. Loosely inserted is a P&O 'with compliments' slip and personalised form letter. $50     [Enquire about this item]


128. HUGHES, Philip: The Reformation in England. Volume 1: The King's Proceedings. Volume 2: Religio Depopulata. London, Hollis and Carter, 1954/ 1950 and 1954/ 1953. Octavo, two volumes, xxii, 404 and xxvi, 366 pages plus 61 plates. Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities, with a tiny tear to the foot of one spine; small light abrasion to one flyleaf, ownership signature whited out on another; a very good pair with the dustwrappers a little chipped and torn with minor loss. A third volume, 'True Religion Now Established' was published in 1954. $60     [Enquire about this item]


129. HYDE, Francis E.: Blue Funnel. A History of Alfred Holt and Company of Liverpool from 1865 to 1914. Liverpool, Liverpool University Press, 1957/ 1956. Octavo; gilt-pictorial cloth bumped and slightly flecked; ownership signature; a very good copy with the dustwrapper rubbed and torn with slight loss. $60     [Enquire about this item]


130. [INGPEN, Roger]: The Glory of Belgium. Illustrations in colour by W.L. Bruckman. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1910s]. Quarto; decorated orange cloth a little rubbed and sunned; top edge a little foxed and marked; a very good copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


131. JAMES, Henry: The Tragic Muse. London, Macmillan, 1890 [Colonial Library edition]. Octavo, [iv], 488, 4 (publisher's advertisements) pages. Original green cloth a little flecked and marked (mainly on the rear cover, where there is also some loss of colour to the bottom corner due to moisture); short closed (but very slightly chipped) tear to the head of the spine, with a tiny nick to the foot; endpapers offset; tiny top corner crease to four adjacent leaves; a very good copy with the contemporary label of Hyde's Bible Hall and Book Depot, 79 Rundle St, Adelaide on the rear pastedown. Macmillan's Colonial Library Number 109. Edel and Laurence F53 (but see also A34c, with which it conforms, minus the 64-page January 1891 catalogue). This second British edition was preceded only by the Boston two-volume edition limited to 1000 sets, and the London three-decker limited to 500 sets, both issued in the same year. $500     [Enquire about this item]


132. JAMES, Stewart: The Encyclopedia of Rope Tricks. Edited by Gabe Fajuri. Chicago, Squash, 2005 [first thus]. Small quarto, xx, 435 pages with numerous illustrations. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; one corner slightly bumped; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


133. JASPERS, Karl: Philosophical Faith and Revelation. London, Collins, 1967. Octavo; cloth; pastedowns lightly bubbled (a production flaw); ownership signature; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


134. JENNINGS, R.I.: W.A. Webb. South Australian Railways Commissioner, 1922-30. A Political, Economic and Social Biography. North Plympton, Nesfield Press, 1973. Octavo, [xviii], 213 pages with 5 maps plus 96 plates and 2 endpaper maps. Cloth very slightly rubbed; one corner a little bumped; small ownership signature; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. The superior first printing; number 648 of 1000 copies signed by the author. $90     [Enquire about this item]


135. JESSOP, John and H.R. TOELKEN (editors): Flora of South Australia.... Fourth Edition, produced for the State's Jubilee 150 Celebrations. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1986. Quarto, four volumes, containing a total of 2248 pages with 1009 line illustrations plus flyleaf maps in all volumes. Cloth lightly bumped at the extremities; a few small light marks to some flyleaves; an excellent set. $450     [Enquire about this item]


136. JONES, Evan Rowland: The 'Shipping World' Year Book. A Desk Manual in Trade, Commerce, and Navigation. London, 'Shipping World' Office, 1890. Octavo, [vii, including endpapers], 546 pages, ix-xlii, [xliii, rear pastedown] pages (with most of them before and after the text being advertisements). Pictorial cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with slight wear to two high spots on the hinges; endpapers offset, with the rear one a little marked; ownership signature; light tidemarks to the leading edge; a very good copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


137. JUKES, J. Beete: Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of HMS Fly, commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood RN in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, during the years 1842-1846. Together with an Excursion into the Eastern Part of Java. London, Boone, 1847 [first edition]. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, publisher's advertisements, including one for Stokes], xii, [ii, list of plates], 423, 8 (publisher's catalogue) pages with 15 illustrations plus 10 plates, a large folding map of the Great Barrier Reef and a tipped-in half-page advertisement for Leichhardt on page 1 [Volume 1] and [iv, publisher's advertisements], vi, [ii, list of plates], 362, 8 (publisher's catalogue), [2] pages with 3 illustrations plus 9 plates, a folding map of the eastern end of Java and a tipped-in advertising slip for Dutton on page 1 [Volume 2]. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and sunned on the spines; slight loss to the head and foot of the spines (but now expertly stabilised); plates a little foxed and offset, affecting the facing page of text; endpapers of the first volume slightly marked; a very good set. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling (and the earlier ownership signature of G.H. Walker appears on the first title page). $4250     [Enquire about this item]


138. KENYON, Alfred S.: The Story of Australia. Its Discoverers and Founders. [Bound together with] Founders of Australia and their Descendants [which is the cover title]. Geelong, The Corio Press, [late 1930s]. Quarto, [iv], [9]-104 and 531, [3, index] pages with numerous illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth, all edges gilt; extremities slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. The second portion of the book (over 530 pages) contains potted histories of numerous pioneers and their descendants. Most of the pioneers in this edition are South Australians. $650     [Enquire about this item]


139. KING, D. and N. DOOLEY: The Golden Steam of Ballarat. Kilmore, Lowden, 1973. Octavo; papered boards slightly marked and bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and with the laminate crazed. $75     [Enquire about this item]


140. KING, Steve: Clinchfield Country. Silver Spring, Old Line Graphics, 1988. Quarto, 128 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly unevenly sunned and slightly torn on the rear panel. $110     [Enquire about this item]


141. KIRBY, John B., Jr: From Castle to Teahouse. Japanese Architecture of the Momoyama Period. Vermont, Tuttle, 1962. Quarto; cloth; endpapers offset and lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $70     [Enquire about this item]


142. [KRATVILLE, William]: The Challenger Locomotives. Omaha, Kratville Publications, 1980 [first reprint]/ [1960s]. Quarto; pictorial cloth very lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


143. KYNASTON, David: Cazenove & Co. A History. London, Batsford, 1991. Octavo, 359 pages plus 48 pages of plates (20 plates in colour). Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. The authorised history 'of one of the oldest and most distinguished stockbroking firms in the City of London'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


144. LANE, Edward William (translator): The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called in England, The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. A New Translation from the Arabic, with copious notes ... Illustrated by many hundred engravings on wood from original designs by William Harbey. A new edition, from a copy annotated by the translator; edited by his nephew, Edward Stanley Poole. London, Bickers and Son, 1877. Octavo, three volumes, xxx, 555; xii, 578 [and] xi, 702 pages with hundreds of illustrations plus a 16-page publisher's catalogue (dated July 1880) at the end of each volume. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and very lightly worn at the corners; an excellent set, uncut and with the second and third volumes substantially unopened. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling, and the later ownership signature of his grandson D.S. Robertson (on an early blank). $375     [Enquire about this item]


145. LAURI, George: The Australian Theatre Story. A Romantic Informal History. Sydney, Peerless, 1960. Octavo, 168 pages. Cloth a little bumped; endpapers offset; a very good copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, creased and torn with minor loss. One of only 200 copies; with the ownership signature of Margaret Abbie [Denton]. $100     [Enquire about this item]


146. LEE, Thos R.: Turbines Westward. Manhattan, The Author, 1975. Quarto, 160 pages with numerous plates plus a three-panel folding diagram. Colour pictorial papered boards slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and sunned and with two short tears. A detailed account of the gas turbine electric locomotives of the Union Pacific Railroad (the only railroad to own such power). Number 2067 of a limited edition (upper limit not known) signed by the author. $110     [Enquire about this item]


147. LEITCH, Dave: Steam, Steel and Splendour. Auckland, Harper Collins, 1994. Quarto, 144 pages with over 200 colour illustrations. Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. 'For the first time, a full-colour pictorial coverage of steam railways as they were in New Zealand from 1955 to 1971'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


148. LEWIS, Tom: By Derwent Divided. The Story of 'Lake Illawarra', the Tasman Bridge and the 1975 Disaster. Darwin, Tall Stories, 1999. Folio; laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


149. LINDSAY, Norman: Selected Pen Drawings. New York, Bonanza Books, [1970 - first published by Angus and Robertson in 1968]. Quarto, [x], 60 plates. Cloth a little bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly marked, creased and rubbed, with a short tear to the rear panel and slight surface loss to the spine. Fifty of the sixty reproductions 'have never been published before. The unpublished work comprises fourteen drawings made in 1967-68, with other major works done between 1930 and the 1960s'. $135     [Enquire about this item]


150. LINDSAY, Norman: Watercolours. Nineteen Reproductions in Colour from Original Watercolours with an Appreciation of the Medium by Norman Lindsay and a Survey of the Artist's Life and Work by Geoffrey Blunden. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1969 [first thus]. Quarto, 35 pages plus 19 tipped-in colour plates. Papered boards very slightly bowed; top edge foxed; two pages (essentially blank versos) slightly marked (paper blemishes?); an excellent copy with the dustwrapper torn on the rear panel with slight loss. Fourteen of the plates appeared in the 'Norman Lindsay Watercolour Book', published in 1939; the other five had previously appeared in Art in Australia and The Home. $180     [Enquire about this item]


151. [Lloyd's of London]. Annals of Lloyd's Register. Centenary Edition. London, Lloyd's, 1934. Quarto; gilt-pictorial cloth, all edges gilt; cloth flecked and a little sunned; ownership details on the half-title; an excellent copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


152. LONEY, Jack: Australian Sea Mysteries. [Portarlington, Marine History Publications], 1983. Square octavo; cloth; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Number 348 of 500 signed copies. $45     [Enquire about this item]


153. LUDENDORFF, General [Erich]: My War Memories, 1914-1918. London, Hutchinson, [1919], second edition/ 1919. Octavo, two volumes, totalling 794 pages with 46 maps plus 12 folding maps. Cloth a little scuffed; spines lightly sunned; four early leaves offset; contemporary ownership signatures; a very good set. $100     [Enquire about this item]


154. McCART, Neil: Atlantic Liners of the Cunard Line from 1884 to the present day. Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1990. Quarto; papered boards; ownership signature; slight tape marks to front and rear endpapers; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


155. McCARTHY, Frederick D.: Australia's Aborigines. Their Life and Culture. Melbourne, Colorgravure, 1957. Quarto, 200 pages with illustrations and 97 pages of plates (33 pages in colour). Cloth with leather titling-labels on the spine and front cover; a fine copy with the cloth-covered slipcase bumped, slightly scuffed, rubbed and flecked. Number 1883 of a limited edition (upper limit not known). The superb plates include many from original photographs by Spencer, Basedow, Love and Poignant. $200     [Enquire about this item]


156. McCUBBIN, Charles: Australian Butterflies. Adelaide, Nelson, 1971. Folio, xxxii, 206 pages plus numerous illustrations, many in colour (after paintings by the author). Cloth; edges lightly foxed; ownership stamp; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $130     [Enquire about this item]


157. McFALLS, E.M.: Cellini. The Royal Touch. A Guide to the Art of Street Magic. Zurich, Magical Classics, 1997. Quarto, x, 187 pages with numerous illustrations. Decorated synthetic cloth very slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


158. McMILLAN, Joe: High Green to Marceline. Santa Fe in Colour Series, Volume 1. [Together with] Wheat Lines and Super Freights. Santa Fe in Colour Series, Volume 2. Woodridge, McMillan Publications, 1989 and 1992. Quarto, 192 and 240 pages with numerous colour illustrations plus endpaper maps. Synthetic cloth; Volume 1 slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped, rubbed and torn with very slight (mainly surface) loss; Volume 2 is a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $300     [Enquire about this item]


159. MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw: Argonauts of the Western Pacific. An Account of Native Enterprise and Adventure in the Archipelagoes of Melanesian New Guinea. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1950 [third impression]/ 1922. Octavo, xxxiii, 527 pages with illustrations, maps and tables plus numerous pages of plates. Cloth lightly bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, sunned, chipped and torn with slight loss. With a foreword by Sir James George Frazer. $165     [Enquire about this item]


160. MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw: The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1932 [second impression of the third edition]/ 1929. Octavo, [50], 506 pages plus 4 figures and 92 plates. Cloth very slightly marked, sunned, bumped and rubbed; ownership signature; still an excellent copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


161. MANSFIELD, Katherine: The Aloe with Prelude. Edited by Vincent O'Sullivan. Wellington, Port Nicholson Press, 1982. Small quarto; papered boards slightly bowed and lightly bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly rubbed and with one short tear. 'The two stories are set side by side, with emendations shown, so that the reader may follow the writer as she moves towards the final, polished version'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


162. MASSOLA, Aldo: Journey to Aboriginal Victoria. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. Octavo; papered boards very lightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


163. MEYER, R.J.: All Aboard. The Ships and Trains that served Lake Wakatipu. Wellington, New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society, 1980. Quarto; papered boards; two corners a little bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper. Signed by the author. $55     [Enquire about this item]


164. [Militaria]. BURNS, John: The Brown and Blue Diamond at War. The Story of the 2/27th Battalion AIF. Adelaide, 2/27th Battalion Ex-Servicemen's Association, 1960. Octavo, xvi, 259 pages with 6 maps plus 65 plates and a folding map mounted on the rear pastedown. Cloth very lightly flecked; a fine copy with the torn dustwrapper repaired with clear tape (now a little discoloured) and with slight loss near the two front corners. $400     [Enquire about this item]


165. [Militaria]. LOCK, Cecil Bert Lovell: The Fighting 10th. A South Australian Centenary Souvenir of the 10th Battalion AIF, 1914-19. Adelaide, Webb, 1936. Octavo, [x], 320 pages. Papered boards lettered in black, with all edges speckled; boards slightly bowed (as often); a fine copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


166. [Militaria]. [NICHOLAS, A.S., editor]: AAMC 'Patches' [cover title]. Australian Army Medical Corps AIF Interstate Reunion, Adelaide, April 25, 1938. Also including British, New Zealand Expeditionary Force Field Ambulances and other Dominion Army Medical Corps. Adelaide, [AAMC Reunion Committee], 1938. Oblong octavo, [ii, front titling wrapper, verso blank], 201 pages (plus 19A and its printed verso) with some illustrations plus 47 pages of plates and 8 unnumbered sectional title leaves (all rectos blank); all but 6 of the first 30 pages are printed rectos only. Original gilt-decorated bright red cloth lightly marked and a little cockled on the rear cover; trifling surface adhesion damage and a four-letter inscription to the front pastedown; one leaf expertly reattached (its leading edge has been stabilised and its inner margins and those of the adjacent pages are slightly tape-marked); an excellent copy of a rare processed item printed in brown ink. The name of the editor is supplied by Fielding and O'Neill: A Select Bibiography of Australian Military History, 1891-1939. He states in his foreword: 'Ever since the cessation of hostilities of the Great War, 1914-1918, it has been the wish of Australian Army Medical Corps AIF ex-servicemen in South Australia, that we should have some permanent record of our Fallen Comrades, and to those who have "Passed On" since returning to Australia. The following pages are the expression of that wish'. The Honor Rolls run to 18 pages. Other contents include the reunion programme with a list of guests, digger songs, 'War and Other Verses' and a lengthy section of war statistics and related items of interest. $950     [Enquire about this item]


167. MILNER, Reverend John and Oswald W. BRIERLY: The Cruise of HMS Galatea, Captain HRH the Duke of Edinburgh KG in 1867-1868. London, W.H. Allen and Co., 1869 [first edition, first issue]. Octavo, xii, 488, 24 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus a large folding map, a mounted albumen paper photographic portrait frontispiece (oval, 85 x 65 mm), 13 chromolithographs and several graphotypes 'from sketches taken on the spot by O.W. Brierly'. Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth rubbed and bumped at the extremities and a little flecked, with trifling wear to the head and foot of the spine; spine tanned and the edges of the covers a little darkened; frontispiece mount slightly foxed, with a tiny marginal tidemark near the top of the leading edge; a very good uncut copy. 'Presented by the Publishers' stamped on the title page, with the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling on the front flyleaf and the earlier Ingram armorial bookplate on the pastedown. Ferguson 12617. $600     [Enquire about this item]


168. MOORE, Henry (1898-1986): A typed personal postcard (87 x 114 mm) signed to Ellen Mitchell Ward, 5 August 1949 (with the original redirected envelope). The card, with the printed header 'From Henry Moore, Hoglands ...' is a friendly reply to a request to visit his studio. 'I am afraid now that by the time you get this letter it will be too late for you to come to see my studio. For although you may get this by Saturday night I have some very important work to do on Sunday morning, the time you suggest coming ...' The message extents over both sides of the card, with the signature large and clear. The card is in fine condition; the envelope is in very good condition, albeit repaired with clear tape where torn open near the top. $550     [Enquire about this item]


169. MORRIS, Charles F.: Origins, Orient and Oriana. Brighton, Teredo Books, 1980. Quarto; gilt-decorated cloth; small light tidemarks to the two rear corners; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. The 'history of the Orient Line, one of the most notable passenger line companies ... through the eyes of the Company's Chief Naval Architect'. $60     [Enquire about this item]


170. MURRAY, A.S.: Twelve Hundred Miles on the River Murray. [Melbourne], George Robertson and London, Virtue, 1898. Oblong folio, 36 pages plus 15 tipped-in colour plates (each with a paper guard, now with associated offsetting); the plates are by the author. Attractively gilt-decorated dark green cloth, all edges gilt; cloth moderately flecked; foot of the spine bumped; endpapers a little silverfish-nibbled and foxed, with some foxing to the verso of the frontispiece mount; a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of [Sir] Edward Charles Stirling. $650     [Enquire about this item]


171. NESDALE, Iris: The Corvettes. Forgotten Ships of the Royal Australian Navy. Adelaide, The Author, 1982. Octavo, [xviii], 286 pages with maps and numerous plates. Pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly creased dustwrapper. $90     [Enquire about this item]


172. NESDALE, Iris: Spin Me a Dit! Tales of the Royal Australian Navy. Adelaide, The Author, 1984. Octavo, xii, 259 pages with numerous plates. Laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. $60     [Enquire about this item]


173. NICHOLLS, W.H.: Orchids of Australia. The Complete Edition. Melbourne, Nelson, 1969. Large quarto, xxii, 141 pages plus 476 colour plates. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities and slightly marked on the rear cover; ownership stamp on the front flyleaf and half-title; small mark to the leading edge, extending very slightly into the margin of some leaves; basically an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. The first publication of the complete work; serial publication originally commenced in 1951, but was discontinued in 1958 after only four parts were issued. $300     [Enquire about this item]


174. NORMAN, L.: Pioneer Shipping of Tasmania. Whaling, Sealing, Piracy, Shipwrecks, etc. in Early Tasmania. [Hobart], OBM, [1990s]/ [1938]. Octavo, 220 pages plus 62 plates. Papered boards very slightly rubbed and bumped; pastedowns slightly cockled (a minor production flaw); an excellent copy with the lightly creased dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


175. OSWELL, W. Edward: William Cotton Oswell, Hunter and Explorer. The story of his life, with certain correspondence and extracts from the private journal of David Livingstone, hitherto unpublished. By his eldest son ... London, Heinemann, 1900. Octavo, two volumes, xxiv, 267 pages with 43 illustrations and plates plus a frontispiece portrait, 6 maps (3 folding, one of them coloured) and an errata slip [and] xiv, 289 pages with 16 illustrations plus a frontispiece portrait, a portrait of Livingstone and an errata slip. Original cloth slightly marked, rubbed and bumped, with the spines sunned; 'Mudie's Select Library' plate (60 x 95 mm) at the head of the front covers; black endpapers in the first volume, white in the second (but apparently as issued); a very good set (internally excellent). Oswell first went to the Cape in 1844, aged 26, and became 'the most dashing hunter and successful explorer of his time in South Africa'; he shared the discovery of the Zambesi with Livingstone. $900     [Enquire about this item]


176. OWEN, Robert Dale: Hints on Public Architecture, containing, among other Illustrations, Views and Plans of the Smithsonian Institution, together with an Appendix relative to Building Materials. New York, Da Capo Press, 1978 [facsimile edition, 'slightly reduced in page size']/ 1849. Quarto; gilt-decorated cloth a little bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy. One of 1000 copies, with 500 numbered copies in a facsimile binding; this is an out-of-series copy of the latter. $80     [Enquire about this item]


177. PAASCH, Captain H.: Paasch's Illustrated Marine Dictionary. In English, French and German, originally published as 'From Keel to Truck'. London, Conway Maritime Press/ Brassey's, 1997 [first thus]/ 1885. Octavo; papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


178. PADFIELD, Peter: The Titanic and the Californian. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. Octavo; papered boards slightly marked and bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, worn and torn with slight loss. 'The Titanic disaster and the truth about Captain Lord of the Californian who was blamed by the Court of Enquiry for not going to the rescue'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


179. PAGE, Michael: Fitted for the Voyage. The Adelaide Steamship Company Limited, 1875-1975. Adelaide, Rigby, 1975. Quarto, [xii], 339 pages with numerous plates plus endpaper maps. Papered boards slightly sunned and bumped; gift inscription; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned, marked and creased. $50     [Enquire about this item]


180. PAGE, Michael: Sculptors in Space. South Australian Architects, 1836-1986. [Adelaide], Royal Australian Institute of Architects (South Australian Chapter), 1986. Octavo, 311 pages with numerous plates. Cloth very slightly creased and bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Inscribed on the front flyleaf 'For John Dowie, remembering the enormously important part he played in saving what is now called Edmund Wright House, from Charles Wright January 1987' (no relation to the architect). $75     [Enquire about this item]


181. PALGRAVE, William Gifford: Personal Narrative of a Year's Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63). London, Macmillan, 1869 [fifth edition, in one volume]. Octavo, [ii], x, 422 (last blank), [2, advertisements] pages with a vignette portrait on the title page plus a large folding colour map and 4 folding plans. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly rubbed, flecked and bumped, with the spine a little tanned; rear inner hinge cracked (but firm); short tear to the map near the stub expertly repaired; an excellent copy. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $300     [Enquire about this item]


182. PEARSON, R. Hooper: The Book of Garden Pests. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. Octavo; pictorial green cloth slightly rubbed, marked and bumped; endpapers lightly offset; a few uncut leading edges a little ragged where inexpertly cut open; a very good copy. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening series; with the armorial bookplate of Sir Josiah Symon. $50     [Enquire about this item]


183. [Penguin Guides]. MUIRHEAD, L. Russell (editor): The Penguin Guides. Kent, Sussex and Surrey. [Together with] Somerset; Devon; Derbyshire; Suffolk and Cambridgeshire; Norfolk and the Isle of Ely; Wiltshire and Dorset; Hampshire and the Isle of Wight [and] Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire [nine volumes]. Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1939 [first four volumes] and 1949. Octavo; card covers very slightly rubbed; an excellent run with dustwrappers present on three volumes. Nine of the first eleven Penguin Guides (lacking only Numbers 3 and 6). $65     [Enquire about this item]


184. PENZER, N.M.: The Book of the Wine Label. London, White Lion, 1974/ 1947. Quarto; cloth a little bumped; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little bumped, rubbed and torn with slight loss. $75     [Enquire about this item]


185. PERKINS, A.J.: The Personal Letterbooks of Professor A.J. Perkins, Government Viticulturist in South Australia, 1890-1901. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Jeff Daniels. Roseworthy, Roseworthy Agricultural College, [1982]. Folio, liv, 378 pages with plates. Papered boards; top and bottom edges very lightly sunned; an excellent copy with the slightly scuffed, creased and torn dustwrapper. Number 68 of 1000 copies. $85     [Enquire about this item]


186. PFEIFER, Jack A.: West from Omaha. A Railroader's Odyssey. Edmonds, Pacific Fast Mail, 1990. Oblong quarto; cloth; a fine copy with the slightly sunned and creased dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


187. [Photography]. [AMUNDSEN, Roald]. HUNTFORD, Roland (editor): The Amundsen Photographs. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1987. Quarto, 199 pages with maps and numerous plates. Papered boards a little bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. 'These pictures record the three most important expeditions: through the North West Passage in 1903, the 1911 attainment of the South Pole, and the 1918 journey along the Siberian coast and through the North East Passage'. $90     [Enquire about this item]


188. [Photography]. [BEKEN, Keith and Kenneth]: A Hundred Years of Sail. London, Collins, 1981. Quarto, [xvi], 16 (illustrated index to the photographs) pages plus approximately 200 pages of plates (two folding). Cloth very slightly marked and rubbed; half-title slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the very slightly creased dustwrapper. The plates have been selected from the archive of more than 75,000 images in the family firm, Beken of Cowes. $125     [Enquire about this item]


189. [Photography]. CAZNEAUX, Harold (1878-1953): An unsigned vintage gelatin silver photograph (recently archivally matted, framed and glazed, with the visible surface 185 x 180 mm) of a wet and wintry Sydney street scene. Background details suggest a date around the late 1920s. The right foreground features a young couple browsing at a kerbside vegetable stall - 'Wet Life with Rhubarb and Turnips'. In fine condition; a scan is available on request. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


190. [Photography]. The Handbook to Sydney and Suburbs, with a Plan of the City, and Map of the Roads of the Colony. Sydney, S.T. Leigh, [1867]. Octavo, vi, 86, 38 (appendix, last page blank), 54 (advertisements) pages plus 4 tinted lithographs of public buildings, a colour plate of signals, 5 advertising leaves (rectos only) partially printed in gilt, 2 mounted albumen paper photographs (the statue of Prince Albert, 91 x 60 mm, and a montage of photographs from the studio of Freeman & Prout, 100 x 72 mm, with all letterpress and decoration in both instances printed in gilt), a large folding frontispiece map of Sydney (740 x 530 mm) and a large folding map of the colony at the rear (520 x 580 mm). A 16-page sextodecimo booklet for the Australian Mutual Provident Society is sewn in before the last map. Original gilt-decorated blind-stamped cloth recently recased, with expert restoration to the head and foot of the spine and new endpapers; maps slightly foxed and offset, with an expert repair to a short tear to the first one and a very small stain to the border of the second one; an excellent copy in all respects. The bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide, has been remounted on the front pastedown. Ferguson 11569 (not noting the lithograph of the University or the Freeman & Prout photograph); Holden 68 (not noting the lithographs, but recording six extra advertising leaves). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


191. [Photography]. SMITH, P. David: Images of the San Juans revised. Historical Selections from the Ruth and Marvin Gregory Photograph Collection. Lake City, Western Reflections, 2008 [first thus]. Quarto; papered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the very slightly bumped dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


192. [Photography]. STEPHENSON, Edward R.: Essays and Miscellaneous Pieces by the late Edward R. Stephenson. With a preface by his friend, C. Todd ... Adelaide, Andrews, Thomas, and Clark, 1865. Octavo, [ii, frontispiece], [ii, title leaf], vi, 118, vi (book review) pages with 2 mounted albumen paper photographs (one is a frontispiece portrait of Stephenson, 87 x 57 mm; the other is of a sketch, presumably by Stephenson, 103 x 57 mm). The book review, reprinted from the South Australian Register, December 28, 1865, has been folded down the middle before being bound in. Full morocco now expertly rebacked, all edges gilt (contemporary but probably not original - we have only seen blind-stamped cloth before); corners worn, front and rear covers a little scuffed; overall a very good copy. One of the earliest Australian imprints illustrated with original photographs (see Holden: 'Photography in Colonial Australia', 1988, where it is incorrectly referred to in the text and index as Stevensen). The first essay, the St Peter's Collegiate School Prize Essay of 1864, is entitled 'The Difficulties of Colonization in the Northern Territory' (17 pages); another two pages are devoted to the importance of the acquisition of the Northern Territory to South Australia. Almost half the book (58 pages) is given over to verse by Stephenson, who died at the age of 18 in May 1865. Inscribed on an early blank, in what we know to be the hand of Charles Todd, to 'Mr Edwd Stirling Junr / Xmas 1865'; with the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. Ferguson 16245; Holden 103. We have previously sold a copy inscribed by Todd to his daughter on 4 December 1865, in which the review was loosely inserted (as an eight-page pamphlet). The Christmas inscription and the inclusion of the review not published until 28 December suggest that this morocco binding came after the event. $1050     [Enquire about this item]


193. [Photography]. UPFIELD, Arthur (1890-1964): A snapshot (87 x 62 mm) inscribed in ink on the rear 'Arthur W. Upfield with an artist's impression of his sleuth; Det. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. Photo taken circa 1950. M.L. Harris'. Upfield is holding the portrait (approximately A3 in size) in front of his chest; he has a cigarette in his other hand. The photograph is in fine condition and speaks for itself ... $250     [Enquire about this item]


194. PIERCE, Lance: The Award-Winning Magic of John Cornelius. Tahoma, L and L Publishing, 2001. Quarto; cloth a little bumped; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


195. PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor): Friendly Mission. The Tasmanian Journals and Papers of George Augustus Robinson, 1829-1834. [Hobart], Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1966. Large octavo, xiv, 1074 pages with 30 small route maps and 6 general maps plus 18 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). Offered together with the 1971 supplement (card covers, 32 pages plus 4 plates and 4 double-page maps; spine a little sunned and with one corner creased). '[C]orrections are listed, both to text and notes, and some additions made to notes and appendices. Four new or corrected maps are printed ... Four new plates are also published'. $400     [Enquire about this item]


196. [Port Adelaide]. COUPER-SMARTT, John and Christine COURTNEY: Port Adelaide. Tales from a 'Commodious Harbour'. [Port Adelaide], Friends of the South Australian Maritime Museum, 2003. Quarto, 459 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour) plus an errata page. Gilt-decorated full leather; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. A bookplate on an early blank is numbered 133 of only 150 copies and signed by both authors. Offered together with a copy of 'Walk Round Corners ... Port Adelaide' by John Couper-Smartt (Ovenden Lodge Publications, 2005; octavo, 143 pages with 'over 100 illustrations, 12 maps and notes on all its streets and major buildings'; laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy signed by the author). $220     [Enquire about this item]


197. [Port Adelaide]. The Outer Harbor (Light's Passage), Port Adelaide, South Australia. A Short Description of the New Harbor, the Facilities offered to Shipping, and the Advantages to the Travelling Public, with Press Accounts and Photo Illustrations of the Opening Ceremony; also Copy of Harbor Regulations and Dues, and Map of Harbor and Approaches, with Sailing Directions. Adelaide, C.E. Bristow, Government Printer, 1908. Quarto, 40 pages plus 11 plates, a large folding colour map and the decorative chromolithographic front (card) cover. Contemporary blind-decorated full blue morocco with a large red morocco titling label on the front cover (possibly a presentation binding); leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with expert restoration to the head of the spine and a small chip to the foot; endpapers lightly foxed; later ownership signature; an excellent copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


198. [Port Vincent]. JONES, Alan: Port Vincent. Shipping Port to Pleasure Resort. Port Vincent, Port Vincent Progress Association, [1994]. Small quarto; laminated pictorial papered boards very slightly rubbed; essentially a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


199. POTTS, Lorraine M. (editor): Frank Potts of Langhorne Creek. His Children and Grandchildren. Langhorne Creek, Potts Family History Committee, 2004. Octavo; papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


200. PRESTON, R.G.: Day of the Goods Train. [Sydney], Eveleigh, 2004/ 2002. Pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


201. PRICE, A. Grenfell: The Foundation and Settlement of South Australia, 1829-1845. A Study of the Colonization Movement, based on the Records of the South Australian Government and on other Authoritative Documents. Adelaide, Preece, 1924. Octavo, xiv, 260 pages plus plates and maps (2 folding). Cloth with a paper titling label; bottom edges lightly bumped; flyleaves a little offset, with a gift inscription on the front one; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped, torn and rubbed. $100     [Enquire about this item]


202. RADIN, Paul [main editor]: African Folktales and Sculpture. New York, Bollingen Foundation, 1953 [second printing]/ 1952. Quarto, xxiv, 357 pages plus 188 full-page plates and a double-page folding map. Quarter contrasting cloth; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at the extremities, with two tears (with associated creasing) at the foot of the spine. Bollingen Series XXXII. $90     [Enquire about this item]


203. RICHARDSON, Norman A.: The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia, 1856 to 1914. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1925. Grey synthetic cloth; a fine copy. Peade A190: 1341 copies printed overall. $75     [Enquire about this item]


204. RILEY, Denis M.: The Iron Ships. A Maritime History of BHP, 1885-1992. Melbourne, BHP Transport, 1992. Quarto; silver-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the lightly scuffed dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


205. ROBERTSON, Professor Thorburn Brailsford: The bulk of the retained collection of this eminent Australian biochemist's publications, plus a large quantity of books (approximately 200 plus 15 exercise books) from his scientific library are offered as one lot. Relevant material from his extended family round out the collection (numbers are approximate): his father-in-law Sir Edward Charles Stirling (40 items); his wife Jane Winifred Robertson (nee Stirling) (25 items); his son Dr David Stirling Robertson (50 items plus 20 exercise books) and his colleague (and David's godfather) Professor Oscar Werner Tiegs (10 items). Thorburn Brailsford Robertson (1884-1930) 'pioneered many avenues of thought, and published some 170 papers, textbooks, essays on the philosophy of science and research, even children's storybooks'. Many of these publications are included in this collection. Volume 9 of the Australian Journal of Experimental Biology and Medical Science, published in 1932, is the Robertson Memorial Volume. It contains an obituary to Professor Robertson, as well as an extensive bibliography, compiled by Mary Dawbarn. Copies of all his books are present, including unlisted titles and editions, and heavily revised, augmented and corrected interleaved versions of two of them. There are 107 of the first 120 articles listed (plus duplicate copies of 17 of them), plus 11 of the 18 collaborative articles. Fifteen vintage photographs of Robertson, in various (but generally large) formats, are included in the collection. Further details are available on request; for the potted history of Robertson, consult the Australian Dictionary of Biography. $8000     [Enquire about this item]


206. [RUSSELL, George]. BROWN, P.L. (editor): The Narrative of George Russell of Golf Hill, with Russellania and Selected Papers. London, Oxford University Press, 1935. Quarto, [xvi], 470 pages plus 14 plates and endpaper maps. Quarto; cloth lightly sunned and rubbed; top edge a little marked; an excellent copy. $165     [Enquire about this item]


207. [RYMILL, John]. HARDING, A.R.: Ferret Facts and Fancies. A Book of Practical Instructions on Breeding, Raising, Handling and Selling; also their Uses and Fur Value. Columbus, The Author, 1915 [first edition]. Octavo; decorated cloth slightly rubbed and bumped; spine darkened; flyleaves a little foxed; a very good copy. Stamped 'J.R. Rymill Jan 22 1929' - from the collection of the South Australian-born polar explorer. $110     [Enquire about this item]


208. [RYMILL, John]. RATCLIFFE, Francis: Flying Fox and Drifting Sand. The Adventures of a Biologist in Australia. London, Chatto and Windus, 1939. Octavo; cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities; edges, endpapers, half-title and title page a little foxed, with the half-title and last page offset; an excellent copy. Signed 'John Rymill August 31st 1940 / Adelaide' on the front flyleaf - from the collection of the South Australian-born polar explorer. $110     [Enquire about this item]


209. SAXBY, Henry: The British Customs, containing an Historical and Practical Account of Each Branch of that Revenue, the Rates of Merchandize ... with the net duties payable in all circumstances of goods imported, exported, or brought coastwise, and the net drawbacks to be paid on due exportation: as also, the bounties payable out of customs.... London, printed by Thomas Baskett ... for J. Nourse, 1757. Octavo, xviii, 654 pages. Contemporary full polished calf a little rubbed, bumped and marked, with slight wear to the extremities; hinges cracked but firm; margins of the endpapers and the adjacent leaves slightly discoloured by the leather; scattered light foxing, but the paper overall is a trifle discoloured; tiny marginal wormhole to the last 75 leaves (slightly larger towards the end); essentially an excellent copy. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


210. The Schauer Cookery Book. Improved Eighth Edition. A Book of Reference for Students taking University Public Examinations in Practical Home Science (Cookery), and also for Teachers in Technical Colleges for the Department of Public Instruction. Brisbane, W.R. Smith, 1939. Octavo, [vi], 716 pages plus a frontispiece. Pictorial red cloth a little rubbed, creased and slightly marked; top edge slightly darkened; inner hinges split but firm; flyleaves lightly offset; overall a very good copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


211. SENN, Nicholas: Around the World via India. A Medical Tour. Chicago, American Medical Association Press, 1905. Octavo, 347 pages plus 70 plates. Cloth, top edge gilt; covers unevenly sunned and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the top corners a little bumped; a very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf 'To my dear friend / Professor Watson / the Author'. Archibald Watson (1849-1940) was appointed Professor of Anatomy at the University of Adelaide in 1885; for more on this 'erratic, histrionic genius', see the ADB for starters. He was a colleague of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, from whose collection this book comes. $250     [Enquire about this item]


212. [Seppeltsfield]. Views of Seppeltsfield, South Australia [cover title]. Adelaide, Hussey and Gillingham, Printers and Publishers, [1899? - there is a testimonial dated 31 August of that year on page 58]. 205 x 385 mm, 76 pages with numerous illustrations (including 28 numbered full-page plates covering all aspects of Seppeltsfield Vineyards] and period advertisements. Original ornately gilt-lettered cloth heavily flecked, slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny gouge to each board; minimal but expert restoration to the front inner hinge; a very good copy (internally excellent). $750     [Enquire about this item]


213. SHAW, A.G.L.: A History of the Port Phillip District. Victoria before Separation. Carlton South, Miegunyah Press/ Melbourne University Press, 1996. Octavo; papered boards; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. Number 11 in the second Miegunyah Press series. $70     [Enquire about this item]


214. [SHEAD, Garry]. GRISHIN, Sasha: Garry Shead and the Erotic Muse. [St Leonards], Craftsman House, 2001. Large quarto, 204 pages with numerous illustrations (including over 100 in colour) plus a loosely inserted etching ['Dancing Couple', 260 x 215 mm], numbered (89/100) and signed in pencil on the verso by the artist. Green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; a fine copy housed in the matching green slipcase with the title in gilt and a mounted colour plate on the front panel. 'This book is not a biography of Garry Shead, but an interpretation of his art'. This is number 14 of only 100 signed copies containing an original etching. Two etchings ('Tango Lesson' and 'Dancing Couple') were printed in editions of 100, and numbers 51-100 of each were placed in the limited edition books. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


215. SIGMOND, J.P. and L.H. ZUIDERBAAN: Dutch Discoveries of Australia. Shipwrecks, Treasures and Early Voyages off the West Coast. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 176 pages with numerous plates. Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. $45     [Enquire about this item]


216. SIMS, Donald: Southern Pacific Country. Glendale, Trans-Anglo, 1988. Quarto; papered boards; an excellent copy with the very slightly creased dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


217. SIMS, Donald: Union Pacific West. Glendale, Trans-Anglo, 1988. Quarto; papered boards; top corners a little bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and with a few tiny tears to the bottom edge. $50     [Enquire about this item]


218. SMEE, Alfred: My Garden. Its Plan and Culture, together with a General Description of its Geology, Botany and Natural History. London, Bell and Daldy, 1872 [second edition, revised and corrected]. Large octavo, xx, 650, [8, publisher's advertisements, dated October 1877] pages with 1197 illustrations plus 24 plates. Gilt-pictorial cloth flecked, slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with light wear to the ends of the spine and the corners; spine a little sunned; top edge darkened, leading edge lightly foxed and with minimal silverfish nibbling; pastedowns a little bubbled; half-title offset; light foxing to the first and last few leaves; basically a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), who created a famous garden at his mansion 'St Vigeans' at Stirling in the Adelaide Hills. $300     [Enquire about this item]


219. SMILES, Samuel (editor): A Boy's Voyage round the World, including a Residence in Victoria, and a Journey by Rail across North America. London, John Murray, 1884 [twelfth thousand]/ 1871. Octavo, xvi, 304 pages with 13 illustrations (including 8 maps). Gilt-decorated full red calf with raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers, and a contrasting titling label; leather a little rubbed and scuffed, with trifling wear to the corners; a very good copy. A prize binding, with a relevant 1897 inscription. With several chapters on gold mining. $150     [Enquire about this item]


220. [South Australia]. Sands and McDougall's Directory of South Australia, 1968. Adelaide, Sands and McDougall, 1968. Quarto, lxxvi, 1838 pages. Gilt-lettered cloth lightly rubbed, with a slight scratch to the rear cover; an excellent copy. $80     [Enquire about this item]


221. [South Australia]. Sands and McDougall's South Australian Directory 1973. Adelaide, Sands and McDougall, 1973. Quarto, in excess of 2100 pages. Gilt-decorated cloth; extremities a little rubbed; an excellent copy. The final issue. $110     [Enquire about this item]


222. [South Australia]. 'Who's Who', South Australia Centenary, 1936. Adelaide, Amalgamated Publishing Company, 1936. Quarto, 352 pages with hundreds of portrait illustrations. Cloth; front cover slightly bowed, endpapers a little offset; three short tears (neatly repaired) and minor surface chips to a few leading margins (inadvertently left uncut, then inexpertly opened); an excellent copy. $220     [Enquire about this item]


223. SPEARS, Sir Edward: Liaision 1914. A Narrative of the Great Retreat. London, Eyre & Spottiswood, 1968/ 1930. Octavo; cloth very lightly bumped at the head of the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned and bumped dustwrapper. $45     [Enquire about this item]


224. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: A collection of the six key works associated with these authors is offered as one lot. The books come from the collection of T.G.H. Strehlow [TGHS], with some of them by descent from his father, Reverend Carl Strehlow [CS]. Apart from ownership signatures, there are numerous emphases, question marks, exclamation marks and the occasional corrigenda and addenda (in pencil and ink) on some 230 pages throughout the books. Although there are some signs of use and age, essentially the collection is in very good condition - but basically, it is in exactly the same condition as the Strehlows left it, and we feel comfortable about that (these days, perhaps too many books are sanitized and homogenized before being put on the market). (1) The Native Tribes of Central Australia (1899): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, [Inherited from my father]', with annotations by both on 74 pages. (2) The Northern Tribes of Central Australia (1904): signed CS, with annotations by both (but mainly CS) on 125 pages. (3) Across Australia (1912, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, 20th October, 1971'. (4) Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia (1914): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, 1st June, 1970'. (5) The Arunta (1927, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'March 29th, 1932, Adelaide', with his annotations on 29 pages. (6) Wanderings in Wild Australia (1928, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide', with his annotations on two pages. The majority of the annotations may possibly interest only the forensic scholar, but a few require no special skill to appreciate. Two very long comments (totally 123 words) are written in two places in the margins of Appendix D, 'The Alchera Belief and Traditions' in The Arunta. Spencer here provides a summary of the differences between their account and that of Strehlow, whose year of death is incorrectly given as 1923 (he died in October 1922). This point is picked up by TGHS, who then takes Spencer to task for some of his 'deliberate mistranslations' that see him at odds with his father's work. The appendix ends with the printed initials of Baldwin Spencer, which prompts the following outburst by TGHS: 'No need for these initials - no one but the arrogant & linguistically illiterate Spencer could have written all this twaddle with such a misplaced show of scientific competence'. $7500     [Enquire about this item]


225. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1899. Octavo, xx, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps, 3 folding charts and 4 folding chromolithographic plates and an erratum slip tipped on to page 1. Original gilt-decorated cloth marked, sunned, bumped and rubbed, with minor borer damage to the front cover; spine expertly rehinged from behind, and laid down on matching cloth (visible at the head and foot where the original cloth has been chipped with minor loss); top edge lightly bumped and marked; short tears or chips to a few leaves and two maps expertly repaired; pale scattered foxing; trifling signs of use; overall a good solid copy. An armorial bookplate signifying that this is 'The Book of Gilbert, Bishop of Willochra 1915' is mounted on the pastedown; 'Bishop of Carpentaria / 1900' is written in ink on the half-title. Beneath this, in ink in the hand of the relevant parties, are the ownership details of 'H.J. Hillier / Jan 1st 1925' and 'T.G.H. Strehlow / University of / Adelaide'. The Reverend Gilbert White (1859-1933) was the first Bishop of Carpentaria (the Anglican diocese comprising the Northern Territory and far north Queensland, based on Thursday Island). From 1916 until his retirement in November 1925 he was the first Bishop of Willochra; 'the boundaries of the Diocese covered such areas as the Birdsville and Strzlecki Tracks, as well as the vast area to the west of the Lake Eyre basin' (Diocese of Willochra website). Henry James Hillier (1875-1958) was a teacher at Hermannsburg Mission under the Reverend Carl Strehlow from 1906-10; from 1916 [until July 1927] he was 'diocesan secretary and registrar for the Church of England bishop of Willochra Gilbert White.... Hillier had great affection for T.G.H. Strehlow, his godson, who inherited some of "Uncle Harry's" books and drawings' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Supplementary Volume, 2005). Sixteen pages have pencilled emphases in the margins and there are minor corrections or annotations to another three pages; the latter are made by Hillier (page 7) and T.G.H. Strehlow (pages 426 and 657). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


226. [SS Normandie]. The French Line Quadruple-screw Turbo-electric North Atlantic Steamship 'Normandie'. London, Patrick Stephens, 1972 [revised and enlarged edition]/ 1935. Folio, [viii], 30, 166, 35-58 pages with numerous illustrations plus 13 plates (including several folding plans and a cutaway drawing). Cloth lightly rubbed, sunned and slightly bumped at the extremities; two date stamps; minimal foxing to a few early leaves; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, bumped and worn with minimal loss. Number 5 in the Ocean Liners of the Past series. This volume is mainly a facsimile reprint of a special Souvenir Number of 'The Shipbuilder and Marine-Engine Builder' (published to commemorate the maiden voyage of the vessel in June 1935), together with a specially compiled epilogue covering the rest of the vessel's working career. Her last trans-Atlantic crossing took place in August 1939, and her career ended with a disastrous fire in 1942; she was scrapped in 1946-47. $200     [Enquire about this item]


227. STARKE, George, DALEY, Dr Jacob and Bruce ELLIOTT (editors): Stars of Magic. Second Edition. Canada, Meir Yedid, 2008 [first thus]/ 1975/ 1961. Quarto; laminated colour pictorial papered boards very slightly rubbed and bumped; an excellent copy. $55     [Enquire about this item]


228. STIRLING, Edward C.: Observations on Certain Eruptions of the Skin which occur after Recent Operations and Injuries. A Thesis for the Degree of MD in the University of Cambridge. London, [The Author?], 1880. Octavo, [ii, front wrapper], 55 pages. Bound together with five other pamphlets or offprints by Stirling in early binder's cloth with the spine title 'Medical Papers - Stirling'; cloth lightly marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and sunned on the spine; in excellent condition. Ford 2040. The other items are [2] Address in Surgery.... Reprinted from the Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia Transactions (Melbourne, 1889; 23 pages). Ford 2043. [3] Hydatid Disease (co-authored with J.C. VERCO; pages 1102-1144, a chapter extracted from Allbutt's 'System of Medicine', Volume 2, 1897). Ford 2042. [4] A Contribution to the Study of the Surgical Treatment of Hydatid Disease [pages 408-426 plus a chart, extracted from the Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia, Third Session, 1892). [5] Case of Supra-Vaginal Amputation of the Uterus - Recovery (pages 108-116 extracted possibly from a publication by the South Australian Branch of the British Medical Association, 1884). [6] Notes of a Case of Total Extirpation of the Uterus by the Vagina for Carcinoma - Recovery (pages 41-59 plus a chart, extracted possibly from a publication by the South Australian Branch of the British Medical Association, 1886). The author's personal copies, with his pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] on the pastedown. The third item, 'Hydatid Disease', is a heavily corrected and annotated proof. The rubber stamp of R. & R. Clark, Printers (cropped before binding) is present at the foot of four pages, and 'marked proof' is written at the head of one of them; black ink and red, blue and lead pencil are used throughout. The extensive annotations and additions were made after the edges were trimmed for binding; reference to a couple will suffice. One page has 'Rewrite the lot' across most of it, with the marginal note 'Text books fail to attach sufficient importance to the multilocular form (except where the authors have themselves been brought face to face with the disease ...)'. At the head of another page is written 'Don't forget to mention value of X-rays for diagnosis'. The most recent date mentioned in the text is 1895; Roentgen discovered X-rays in late 1895, and their impact was felt immediately in the scientific and medical worlds. $1150     [Enquire about this item]


229. STRACK, Don: Ogden Rails. A History of Railroading at the Crossroads of the West. Cheyenne, Union Pacific Historical Society, 2005. Oblong quarto; laminated colour pictorial papered boards very slightly bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy. $55     [Enquire about this item]


230. [STREETON, Arthur]. The Art of Arthur Streeton. Special Number of Art in Australia. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Bertram Stevens and C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1919. Quarto, [viii], 20 pages plus 56 plates (including 36 tipped-in colour plates). Quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; cloth sunned and a little flecked; papered boards a little mottled, with trifling surface loss at the rear; rear flyleaf offset; overall an excellent copy. One of 1500 copies. This copy is signed 'Arthur Streeton / Mount Lofty / 10 July 1921' (for the family of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, who died in 1919). $650     [Enquire about this item]


231. [STREHLOW, Reverend Carl]. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the spine slightly sunned and flecked; 10 mm split to the head of the spine expertly repaired; front bottom corner bumped, with a short split to the cloth on the bottom edge; front inner hinge cracked but firm; bottom corner of the first seventeen leaves slightly bent, with a tiny light stain to the bottom corner of the first five leaves and pages 401-32; a very good copy. This copy carries the ownership signature of 'T.G. Strehlow / A.U.' [Adelaide University] in ink on the front flyleaf. There are also pencilled emphases, question marks, exclamation marks and the occasional corrigenda and addenda on nearly 100 pages, and the date '31.10.06' is pencilled at the foot of the last page. This volume was acquired by descent from his father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow and all the pencilling is in his hand. The book covers New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. The annotations relate to the Aborigines of the Lake Eyre region and Central Australia, giving this copy with Strehlow family provenance unique significance. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


232. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Aranda Traditions. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1947. Octavo, xxii, 181 pages plus 10 plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a thin strip at the head of the spine, the top edges and part of the top turn-in a little sunned; front cover slightly bowed; endpapers offset; ownership signature on the front flyleaf; a very good copy with the dustwrapper marked, sunned, chipped and torn with minor loss. $475     [Enquire about this item]


233. THOMAS, John Davies: Hydatid Disease, with Special Reference to its Prevalence in Australia. By the late John Davies Thomas ... To which is added a Collection of Papers on Hydatid Disease, by the same Author. Edited and arranged by Alfred Austin Lendon [cumulative title page]. Sydney, L. Bruck, 1894. Octavo, [iv], vi, 219 pages with 87 illustrations plus 5 plates [and] xii, 166 pages. Stippled cloth (with the binder's ticket of W.K. Thomas, Adelaide); spine a little sunned; an excellent copy, essentially unused. The cumulative edition, comprising the original sheets of the first title, printed and published in Adelaide by the Government Printer in 1884, and the second volume, published in Sydney by Bruck in 1894. Of the first part, Ford states: 'First work in English devoted wholly to hydatid disease. Deals with preventive aspects. Appendix describes experiments on development of worms in dogs, following ingestion of human material' (Ford 2183). This cumulative edition of Ford 2183 and 2186 is Ford 2187. With the bookplate of Professor T. Brailsford Robertson, Sir Edward Charles Stirling's son-in-law. $425     [Enquire about this item]


234. THORNTON, Colonel T.: A Sporting Tour through the Northern Parts of England and a Great Part of the Highlands of Scotland. London, Edward Arnold, 1896. Quarto, xx, 332 pages plus 20 plates (including 5 chromolithographs by G.E. Lodge). Quarter cloth and marbled papered boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; leather titling label on the spine rubbed and slightly chipped; cloth slightly discoloured on the spine and a little foxed; edges, half-title and last page foxed; ownership details; a very good copy. One of the Sportsman's Library series. $120     [Enquire about this item]


235. THUDICHUM, J.L.W. and August DUPRE: A Treatise on the Origin, Nature and Varieties of Wine, being a Complete Manual of Viticulture and Oenology. London, Macmillan, 1872. Octavo, [iii]-xxiv, 760 pages with a frontispiece, title page vignette and 85 illustrations plus a full-page colour map. Later gilt- and blind-decorated full leather very slightly marked and scuffed on the front cover; edges trimmed a little, leaving only a tiny light marginal stain to the last 15 leaves; occasional scattered foxing; the frontispiece (repeated on page 383) has been repaired (it lacks most of the unprinted area beneath the caption, and clear tape now goes over the caption); overall a very good copy in an attractive antique-style binding. Signed on the recto of the frontispiece 'Stephen H. Roberts'. Sir Stephen Henry Roberts (1901-1971), historian and university vice-chancellor, 'was in many ways an uncommon Australian. For all his contemporary prejudices, he brought a new professionalism to a field of study then dominated by amateurs and antiquarians. Equally, his broader international outlook, which linked Australia to the wider world, was prescient for the new nation' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Not least, so the informative biographical sketch continues, 'he was an expert on Australian wines', making this ownership signature not such a surprise. $700     [Enquire about this item]


236. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. and Christopher: The War of the Ring. The History of the Lord of the Rings, Part Three. London, Unwin Hyman, 1990. Octavo, xii, 476 pages plus 2 colour plates. Papered boards; edges slightly marked; an excellent copy with the lightly scuffed dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


237. [Trade Catalogue]. Werf Gusto, Firma A.F. Smulders, Engineers & Shipbuilders, Schiedam (Holland), 1908 [cover title]. Large oblong quarto, [iv, first blank], li pages plus [150] leaves (all but one printed rectos only) with full-page plates on 143 of them. Original limp cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; edges lightly foxed, with the bottom edge slightly marked; expert repairs to tiny tears to the bottom margin of four leaves, with tiny nicks to a few others; an excellent copy. A superb catalogue from this company specialising in 'plant for harbour works, dredging and excavating. Coaling vessels, floating cranes, tugboats'. The main sections are dredgers and hoppers (91 plates), tugboats (16 plates), elevators (11 plates), excavators (17 plates) and floating docks (5 plates). Each plate contains a description of the specific item, the client and/or the location (for example, '"Sedjoumi", Sea-going Screw Tugboat. French Government. Regency of Tunis'). Offered together with a copy of the 1913 edition of the separately issued catalogue devoted to coaling vessels (limp cloth, oblong quarto, 64 pages; cloth a little rubbed amd marked, front flyleaf and title leaf a little marked). $1350     [Enquire about this item]


238. TREGONNING, K.G.: Home Port Singapore. A History of Straits Steamship Company Limited, 1890-1965. London, Oxford University Press (for Straits Steamship Company), 1967. Large octavo, 321 pages with 5 maps plus a frontispiece, 53 pages of plates and endpaper plates. Cloth slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned, a little rubbed, slightly chipped and torn with slight loss. $120     [Enquire about this item]


239. [TUCKER, Albert]. UHL, Christopher: Albert Tucker. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1969. Square quarto, [ii], 114 pages with 57 plates (including 32 tipped-in colour plates). Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with a few tears to the dustwrapper. One of the Lansdowne Australian Art Library series. $175     [Enquire about this item]


240. TURNER, Ethel: Brigid and the Cub. London, Ward Lock, 1920 [second edition]. Octavo, 252, [4, catalogue] pages plus 6 plates. Decorated cloth with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; cloth slightly rubbed, sunned and bumped; flyleaves slightly marked; ownership signatures; a very good copy. $45     [Enquire about this item]


241. VATTER, Ernst: Der australische Totemismus. Hamburg, Museum fur Volkerkunde, 1925. Quarto, [viii], 158 pages with 3 small sketch-maps and a full-page map. Original wrappers; spine cracked, with tiny chips to the head and foot (now stabilised by a neatly applied piece of clear tape wrapping 20 mm around each cover); an excellent copy (internally fine - in fact, it is uncut and completely unopened). 'Mitteilungen aus dem Museum fur Volkerkunde in Hamburg [Number] X'. An Australia-wide survey of totemism; 128 tribes were studied. $150     [Enquire about this item]


242. [Victor Harbor]. PAGE, Michael: Victor Harbor. From Pioneer Port to Seaside Resort. Victor Harbor, District Council of Victor Harbor, 1987. Quarto, 256 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the lightly marked and scored dustwrapper. Mounted in the book is a May 2007 presentation label to Her Excellency Marjorie Jackson-Nelson AC CVO MBE, Governor of South Australia at the time. $110     [Enquire about this item]


243. WALKER, Chard L.: Chard Walker's Cajon. A Pictorial Album. San Bernardino to Victorville. Glendale, Trans-Anglo Books, 1990. Quarto, 184 pages with numerous illustrations, many in full colour. Papered boards a little bumped at the extremities, with one short light scratch; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


244. WALLACE, R.L.: The Australians at the Boer War. Canberra, Australian War Memorial and the Australian Government Printing Service, 1976. Octavo; cloth; top edge a little bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


245. WARD, Ebenezer: The Vineyards and Orchards of South Australia. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1979 [first thus]. Folio, xxii, 76 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased at the head of the front flap. First published in 1862; this second edition contains some additional material. Number 21 of 750 copies initialled by the publisher. $100     [Enquire about this item]


246. WARD, Ebenezer: The Vineyards of Victoria, as visited by Ebenezer Ward in 1864. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1980. Folio, xiv, 102 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The first collected edition (and the first edition in book form) of a series of articles that appeared in the Melbourne Age and the Bendigo Advertiser in the first half of 1864. Number 20 of 750 numbered copies initialled by the publisher. $150     [Enquire about this item]


247. WELLS, H.G.: The Wonderful Visit. London, Macmillan, 1895 [first Colonial Library edition, in the same year as Dent's first edition]. Octavo, viii, 251, 8 (Macmillan's Colonial Library catalogue dated 20 December 1895) pages. Cloth lightly scuffed, flecked and marked, slightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear to the corners; the book-block appears to have been reinserted into the casing at some later date, and the rear outer hinge is slightly stiffened by glue; contemporary ownership details (Xmas 1896); stitching at the centrefold of the catalogue is loose; overall a very good copy of Wells' second novel. $400     [Enquire about this item]


248. [WHEELER, Charles]. MACDONALD, James S.: The Art of Charles Wheeler. Melbourne, Lothian, 1952. Quarto, [vi], 33 pages plus 35 plates (including 15 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly creased, marked and rubbed with a couple of tiny tears. $135     [Enquire about this item]


249. WHITE, Edmund: Nocturnes for the King of Naples. New York, St Martins Press, 1978. Octavo; quarter cloth and papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly marked, rubbed and torn. Inscribed and signed by the author. $90     [Enquire about this item]


250. WILBER, Donald N.: Persian Gardens and Garden Pavilions. Rutland, Tuttle, 1962. Quarto, 239 pages with 119 plates (22 in colour). Silver-decorated cloth; edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


251. WILKINSON, B.A. and R.K. WILLSON: The Main Line Fleet of Burns Philp. Canberra, Nautical Association of Australia, 1981. Octavo, xiv, 192 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; top edge lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the very slightly creased dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


252. WILLIAMSON, Reverend Alexander: Journeys in North China, Manchuria, and Eastern Mongolia, with Some Account of Corea. London, Smith, Elder, 1870. Octavo, two volumes, xx, 444 and viii, 442 pages with 9 illustrations plus 7 plates and 2 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial green cloth a little flecked, with the spines slightly darkened; uncut edges a little discoloured; an excellent set. Each volume contains the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $800     [Enquire about this item]


253. WILSON, Shirley Cameron: From Shadow into Light. South Australian Women Artists since Colonisation. Adelaide, Delmont, 1988. Quarto, xvi, 208 pages with 187 plates (60 in colour). Synthetic cloth slightly rubbed; ownership signature and adhesive gift label on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little water-cockled. $90     [Enquire about this item]


254. [WOOD, Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Evelyn Wood]. WILLIAMS, Charles: The Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Evelyn Wood. London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1892. Octavo, x, 310 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Cloth a little flecked, marked and sunned, with slight wear to the front bottom corner and the foot of the rear hinge; spine a little sunned; contemporary ownership details on the front flyleaf; a very good copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


255. WOOD FM VC GCB, Evelyn: From Midshipman to Field-Marshall. London, Methuen, October 1906 [fourth edition, with 'Colonial Edition' stamped at the foot of the title page]/ October 1906. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 322 pages plus 8 plates and 10 folding maps [and] viii, 300, [40, publisher's catalogue] pages plus 2 plates and 4 folding maps. Original blind-stamped red cloth slightly sunned and rubbed; one volume has slight wear to the two bottom corners and one high spot on the rear hinge; edges slightly foxed; top inner corner of a few leaves in one volume slightly marked by a small scrap of newspaper used as a bookmark; an excellent set. Mounted on the half-title of the first volume is an ALS from the author, dated 30 September 1908, thanking the recipient (a resident of Adelaide) for his generous words about the book; he concludes 'will you please accept the photograph enclosed herewith'. The photograph (a vintage gelatin silver print, 200 x 135 mm) is loosely inserted in the book; it is a fine portrait of the author in full dress uniform, taken late in his life; it is signed vertically up the right-hand side 'Evelyn Wood FM'. Tipped on to the verso of the frontispiece is a TLS (with manuscript corrections) from the author, dated 9 March 1913. It is in reply to another enthusiastic letter from the same Adelaidean; Wood writes 'I never indeed anticipated that anyone could be good enough to read [this book] so many times as you have done. To be frank I may say that when I am tired, with over(head) [sic] work I occasionally pick up the book and it never fails to interest, and often amuses me'. Evelyn Wood (1838-1919) served as a midshipman in the Crimean War, where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches. He then joined the army and saw action in the Indian Mutiny (where he was awarded the VC), Ashanti War, Anglo-Zulu War, First Boer War and Egypt. $600     [Enquire about this item]


256. [WORDSWORTH, William]. GILL, Stephen (editor): The Salisbury Plain Poems of William Wordsworth. Salisbury Plain, or A Night on Salisbury Plain; Adventures on Salisbury Plain (including The Female Vagrant); Guilt and Sorrows, or, Incidents upon Salisbury Plain. Ithaca, Cornell University Press and Hassocks, Harvester Press, 1975. Octavo; cloth; pastedowns a little discoloured near the hinges; ownership signature; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned dustwrapper lightly scored on the front panel, with one short tear. The first volume in the Cornell Wordsworth. For the first time 'all the available evidence for these works is drawn together from the manuscripts themselves and through the collation of authorized lifetime editions'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues