Recent Acquisitions List 108 |
1. ABBOTT, Edward: The English and Australian Cookery Book. Cookery for the Many, as well as for the 'Upper Ten Thousand,' by an Australian Aristologist. London, Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1864. Octavo, xxxii, 292, xii (advertisements), 24 (publisher's catalogue, dated May 1868) pages plus 4 chromolithographs. Original quarter contrasting gilt pictorial cloth recently rebacked, retaining the original endpapers and backstrip (the latter somewhat mottled and with the lettering indistinct); corners and edges a little rubbed and worn; leading edge of the front flyleaf, frontispiece and title leaf a little chipped, with minimal expert restoration to the top corner of the title leaf; minor signs of use (some inoffensive light splashes to one opening being about the worst of them); overall a very good and serviceable copy. In the top corner of the flyleaf is the blindstamp of the contemporary Adelaide bookseller Charles Platts, whose full-page pictorial advertisement appears at page vi at the rear; 'Bank of Australasia' is written on the pastedown and 'J[?] Tomkinson, Adelaide 14 Sep 1877' on the verso of the flyleaf - interesting provenance for such an important work. Edward Abbott (1801-1869) was born in Sydney and moved to Hobart in 1815 when his father took up the post of deputy-judge-advocate. Although he was variously a newspaper proprietor, a pastoralist and a politician, it is with this book that he makes his claim to fame. 'Although published pseudonymously ... the book was known to be Abbott's work. It was a gastronomic miscellany of "the modern cookery of the mother country and the colonies", and of Continental and Hebrew cookery. Recipes included "kangaroo steamer" and "slippery bob", a dish of battered kangaroo brains fried in emu fat. In scope and style the book was somewhat idiosyncratic, as in its use of the arcane expression "aristology" (coined by Thomas Walker in London in 1835 to describe the art of dining) and its extensive selection of "appropriate quotations and racy extracts"' (the Australian Dictionary of Biography). The first Australian cookery book, and a worthy one at that. $5000 [Enquire about this item] |
2. ARNOLD, Thomas James: Reynard the Fox. After the German Version of Goethe. London, Nimmo, 1887. Quarto, 342 pages with 'Sixty Illustrations from the Designs of Wilhelm von Kaulbach and Twelve India Proof Engravings by Joseph Wolf'. Full gilt-decorated morocco with very prominent raised bands, inner gilt dentelles and all edges gilt; leather very slightly scuffed, spine lightly sunned; some foxing, confined mainly to the first and last leaves and (to a lesser extent) some of the plates; an excellent copy. The illustration stamped in gilt on the front cover, although based closely on the illustration on page 33 in the text, is clearly produced from a different engraving - this is possibly an unsigned designer binding of a very high standard. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
3. ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam: Oriental and Western Siberia. A Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1858. Octavo, xii, 611 pages with 32 illustrations plus 20 lithographic plates (all tinted or printed in colour) and a folding map. Gilt-decorated half calf and cloth, with a contrasting titling-label on the spine, with all edges and endpapers marbled; leather slightly scuffed, with a few minor surface scrapes; foxing to the inner surfaces of the flyleaves, the adjacent binder's blanks and the recto of the frontispiece, as well as the plates (and adjacent pages) to varying degrees; shallow tidemark around the outer edges of the frontispiece, and to a lesser degree, some of the plates (presumably as a result of the edge marbling process); overall an excellent copy. The ownership details of the Chief Examiner of the NSW Department of Instruction, 1881, are written neatly in ink at the head of the title page. $1200 [Enquire about this item] |
4. ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam: Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China. With Adventures among the Mountain Kirghis; and the Manjours, Manyargs, Toungouz, Touzemtz, Goldi and Gelyaks: the Hunting and Pastoral Tribes. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1860. Octavo, xiv, 570 pages with 82 illustrations plus a tinted frontispiece and a folding map. Gilt-decorated half calf and cloth, with a contrasting titling-label on the spine, with all edges and endpapers marbled; leather slightly scuffed, with a couple of trifling surface scrapes; foxing to the inner surfaces of the flyleaves, the adjacent binder's blanks, half-title, frontispiece and title leaf (with a small spot to two leaves); shallow tidemark around the outer edges of the frontispiece (presumably as a result of the edge marbling process); overall an excellent copy. The ownership details of the Chief Examiner of the NSW Department of Instruction, 1881, are written neatly in ink at the head of the title page. $950 [Enquire about this item] |
5. [Aviation]. ALCOCK, Captain John and Lieutenant Arthur Whitten BROWN: The Trans-Atlantic Air Race, 1919. Luncheon to the Winner of the Daily Mail 10,000 Pound Prize. Savoy Hotel, June 20, 1919 [cover title]. London, [The Daily Mail], 1919. 230 x 187 mm, [4] pages printed on stiff card, comprising a colour-pictorial cover; details of the flight; the menu; and the list of Daily Mail flying prizes. A centimetre-wide red, white and blue ribbon is tied in a bow around the front cover near the hinge; the top left-hand corner of the front cover is slightly pulled and creased by the ribbon, otherwise it is in excellent condition. Alcock and Brown 'accomplished the first direct flight across the Atlantic by aeroplane. It was a marvellous flight, and greater glory attaches to it for the reason that it was made under bad weather conditions. Indeed, fog so obscured vision at times that the machine was discovered to be flying upside down and once only fifty feet from the water. [They] left St. John's, Newfoundland, at 5.30 p.m. (summer time) on Saturday June 14, and landed near Clifden, Galway, at 9.40 the next morning ... the coast to coast flight of 1,880 miles, thus taking only 15 hrs. 57 mins.' (quoting the menu card). Significantly, this menu has been signed in ink by both Alcock and Brown. Alcock died in December 1919, a few hours after crashing his aircraft in fog; Brown died in 1948. Offered together with the signed menu are the original invitation card to the dinner (made out to 'Col. F.K. McClean'), the large folding 'Guide to your Table' (with Lt.-Col. F.K. McClean on table 30) and a photographic souvenir, 'A Diary of National Importance. The "Vickers-Vimy-Rolls" Trans-Atlantic Flight'. The latter comprises an original gelatin silver photograph (150 x 270 mm), with portraits of the two aviators and their aircraft on the left-hand side, and the timeline of events from April 7 to June 21, 1919 on the right. The photograph has been folded down the middle with the blank side of the photograph outermost, then bound into a plain card cover with thick cord threaded through two holes punched a centimetre in from the hinge of the folded plate. These three ephemeral items are in fine condition. Any one of these four pieces would be rare; all together, especially with the signatures, they are an exceptional find. $2500 [Enquire about this item] |
6. [BALDESSIN, George]. LINDSAY, Robert and Memory Jockisch HOLLOWAY: George Baldessin - Sculpture and Etchings. A Memorial Exhibition. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1983. Quarto, 152 pages, extensively illustrated. Black pictorial silver card covers lightly scuffed; pencilled ownership signature; an excellent copy. A major catalogue produced to accompany the travelling memorial exhibition of the work of George Baldessin (1939-1978). $350 [Enquire about this item] |
7. [BAWDEN, Edward]. CARRINGTON, Noel: Life in an English Village. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1949. Octavo, 32 pages with 6 full-page illustrations plus 16 full-page chromolithographs, all by Edward Bawden. Pictorial papered boards (illustrated by Bawden) very lightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). King Penguin #51. 'The coloured illustrations in this book are from drawings made by the artist directly on to lithographic zinc plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper'. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
8. [BECKETT, Clarice]. HOLLINRAKE, Rosalind: Clarice Beckett. The Artist and her Circle. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1979. Oblong folio, 64 pages with 44 plates (30 in colour). Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge a little foxed; an excellent copy with the slightly creased and rubbed dustwrapper. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
9. [BLACKMAN, Charles]. AMADIO, Nadine: The Lost Domains. Sydney, Reed, 1980. Folio, 144 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Gilt-lettered white cloth; front flyleaf creased; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper in the lightly rubbed and marked slipcase. Inscribed and signed by Charles Blackman at the head of the half-title. $850 [Enquire about this item] |
10. [BOYD, Arthur]. McGRATH, Sandra: The Artist and the River. Arthur Boyd and the Shoalhaven. Sydney, Bay Books, 1982. Large quarto, 313 pages with 'over ninety of Boyd's Shoalhaven paintings [plus] examples of his earlier works, sketches from his notebook, and photographs of the Shoalhaven area and of Boyd at work'. Gilt-decorated cloth; top edge faintly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and creased at the head of the spine. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
11. [BOYD, Arthur]. TADGELL, Christopher: Arthur Boyd Drawings, 1934-1970. Catalogue by Christopher Tadgell. Foreword by Laurie Thomas. London, Secker & Warburg, 1973. Quarto, 272 pages with 85 full-page plates (10 in colour) and 1875 vignette illustrations in the catalogue. Cloth; top edge a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the extremities, chipped at the head of the spine and moderately sunned or discoloured (uniformly on the front panel and spine, unevenly so on the rear panel). $220 [Enquire about this item] |
12. [BOYD, Merric]. TADGELL, Christopher: Merric Boyd Drawings. Introduction and Catalogue by Christopher Tadgell. Preface by Bernard Smith. London, Secker & Warburg, 1975. Quarto, [xxxii], 272 pages with 682 illustrations (232 in colour). Cloth slightly bumped at the head of the spine; front flyleaf very lightly marked; small thin inkmark on the bottom edge; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a slightly rubbed, bumped and creased. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
13. BUSBY, James: A Treatise on the Culture of the Vine, and the Art of making Wine. Compiled from the Works of Chaptal, and other French Writers; and from the Notes of the Compiler, during a Residence in some of the Wine Provinces of France. [Together with] A Manual of Plain Directions for planting and cultivating Vineyards, and for making Wine, in New South Wales. [Together with] Journal of a Tour through some of the Vineyards of Spain and France. [Three volumes]. Hunter's Hill, David Ell Press, 1979 [facsimile editions]/ first published 1825, 1830 and 1833 respectively. Octavo and duodecimo (the second volume), xxxiv, 270, [1, errata] pages plus one folding chart; 96, [3, index] pages with illustrations, and iv, 138, [4, index] pages. Matching red cloth (very slightly dusty); an excellent set. Each volume is limited to 1000 copies. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
14. CRADDOCK, Harry: The Savoy Cocktail Book. Being in the main a complete compendium of the Cocktails, Rickeys, Daisies, Slings, Shrubs, Smashes, Fizzes, Juleps, Cobblers, Fixes, and other Drinks, known and vastly appreciated in this year of grace 1930, with sundry notes of amusement and interest concerning them, together with subtle Observations upon Wines and their special occasions. Being in the particular an elucidation of the Manners and Customs of people of quality in a period of some equality. London, Constable, 1930 [first edition]. Octavo, 287 pages (plus a tipped-in errata slip on page 25) extensively printed in colour, with numerous illustrations by Gilbert Rumbold. Quarter cloth and colour-printed gold foil-covered boards, later rebacked but retaining the original backstrip; covers slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a little wear to the bottom corners and minor surface loss to blank portions of the titling block on the front cover; a very good copy of this art deco classic. $800 [Enquire about this item] |
15. [Cricket]. BARRIE, J.M.: An interesting autograph letter signed by Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937, creator of Peter Pan, and a cricket tragic of the highest order). The letter (one page octavo on Adelphi Terrace House letterhead, 25 July 1934) is addressed to one Woodfull - none other than William Maldon Woodfull, the captain of the touring Australian Test team. The letter was written the day after the Fourth Test at Headingly had ended in a draw when heavy rain at lunchtime on the last day saved England from probable defeat (384 in arrears and 5 for 188 in the second innings). The letter is worth quoting in full: 'Dear Woodfull, It was a glorious victory except statistically and as such I think everyone accepts it. That partnership of Bradman and Ponsford goes into history. And what a match it will make of the final one, which otherwise would drop into a minor place. I think there has never been a more popular Australian team and I also think it is one of the best'. Bradman (304) and Ponsford (181) had just shared a fourth wicket partnership of 388, to be exceeded (as Barrie intimated) by their second wicket stand in the Fifth Test a month later at the Oval. A copy of the 1950 edition of Barrie's 'Allahakbarries C.C. 1899', with a foreword by Don Bradman, is included by way of supporting evidence of his passion (sufficient to gain him a place in the Wisden Book of Obituaries). $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
16. [Cricket]. BRADMAN, Don: A vintage gelatin silver photograph (approximately 305 x 155 mm) of Don Bradman executing a straight drive; it is a large-format full-length posed shot with the SACA crest on the cap clearly visible. It has a contemporary signed inscription in ink diagonally across it: 'To Jack, in appreciation and with very best wishes. Yours truly, Don Bradman'. The photograph was presented to Jack Farquhar (1887-1977), who played 16 first-class matches for Queensland from 1913-27, but achieved more lasting recognition as long-time curator at the 'Gabba, the Brisbane Cricket Ground. The inscription almost certainly dates from the match between Queensland and South Australia in Brisbane, 10-14 January 1936 (SSM 289), won by SA by ten wickets. Webster's comment on the match may go some way towards explaining the warmth of the inscription: 'Queensland were inserted on a damp pitch after rain had penetrated the tarpaulin covers and delayed the start until 2.00 pm' (just kidding!). The photograph has been laid down across a pair of conjugate leaves removed from an autograph album; it has a crease across the centre, with a short split extending in from the right-hand edge; there are several pinholes along the crease where the leaves had been lightly stitched into the album; overall it is in excellent condition AND RARE. On the verso of the leaves on which the photograph is mounted are the ink signatures of the Queensland team for the match referred to above (on one page) and the Victorian team for the match against Queensland in Brisbane, 1-5 February 1936 (SSM 292). The signatures for Queensland are Christy (Captain), Allen, Andrews, Fisher (12th man), Gilbert, Gunthorpe, Hansen, Honour, Muhl, Rogers, Thomsett and Wyeth; that of Eddie Gilbert, 'the best-known Aboriginal cricketer to play first-class cricket' is rare. The signatures for Victoria are Ebeling (Captain), Gregory, Hassett, Lee, Newstead, Plant, Quin, Rigg, Scaife, Scott, S. Smith (12th man) and Welch - the four Test players in this side include Ross Gregory, who played in just two Tests before he died on active service in 1942. Professionally mounted using archival materials, with both the photograph and autographs displayed to full advantage - a superb exhibition piece. $3000 [Enquire about this item] |
17. [Cricket]. BRADMAN, Don [and] Clarrie GRIMMETT: All six cricket volumes in the first series of 'Flicker' books (as listed at the rear of each volume). Numbers 1-3 feature Don Bradman, numbers 4-6 feature C.V. (Clarrie) Grimmett. The cover titles of the individual volumes are #1 - On Drive and Off Drive; #2 - Square Cut and Late Cut; #3 - Leg Glance and Pull; #4 - Leg Break Delivery and Leg Break Finger Spin; #5 - Googley Delivery and Off Break Finger Spin, and #6 - Overspin Delivery and Finger Spin. London, Flicker Productions Limited, [1930]. Six volumes, with each volume 75 x 55 mm, [50] leaves (featuring 50 back-to-back cine-photographs for each batting or bowling action, with simulated movement occurring when the leaves are fanned or flicked) plus a 2-page list of the First Series of flicker books. Pink titling-wrappers (the Grimmetts are a lighter colour); original rusty staples expertly replaced with stainless-steel wire; wrappers a little rust-marked or foxed; front cover of the first volume a little creased and slightly rubbed at the open corners; an excellent set. Padwick 693 (Bradman - repeated at 7360) and 726 (Grimmett). $2500 [Enquire about this item] |
18. [Cricket]. GRACE, William Gilbert [1845-1915: Gloustershire, London County and England]: A vintage gelatin silver photograph (approximately 150 x 200 mm) taken outdoors, against a close backdrop of a grandstand, of a distinguished-looking Grace in the twilight of his life. Seated next to him is Richard Norman Rowsell Blaker (1879-1950) and his young son, also Richard (1909-1967). Richard senior played 119 matches for Kent (1898-1908), 'a hard-hitting batsman and a fine slip fielder.... He helped Kent carry off the County Championship in 1906, and was President of the club when he died.... His twin daughters, Barbara and Joan ... were prominent members of the Kent women's cricket team and both played for England' (Wisden Book of Obituaries). In this photograph, Richard junior looks to be four or five years old; at that time, 1913 or 1914, Richard senior was playing for Blackheath Cricket Club. Here he is shown padded up, so presumably it is in season. Grace died in October 1915, and this photograph, taken a year or two before his death, depicts a genial smiling giant of a man at ease in this archetypal cricket setting. Now archivally mounted and matted, and housed in a custom-made Mylar sleeve; a fine image in excellent condition. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
19. [Cricket]. Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1910. Octavo, [iii, endpaper advertisements, last page blank, 1, blank], 2-212, 536 (last page blank), [3, endpaper advertisements, first page blank] pages plus an original mounted photograph (facing page 157). Original publisher's cloth a little marked and rubbed; front inner hinge cracked but firm; an excellent copy. $2500 [Enquire about this item] |
20. [Cricket]. Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1926. Octavo, [ii, front endpapers], 2A-12K (all advertisements), 340, 679, [2, rear endpaper advertisements] pages plus a plate (of Jack Hobbs, opposite page 292); the pagination includes the inside surfaces of both flyleaves. Original publisher's cloth a little marked, rubbed and bumped, with slight wear to the front bottom corner and the foot of the front hinge; both covers have a light drink ring stain on them; a very good copy (internally excellent). $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
21. CUNEO, Terence: The Mouse and his Master. The Life and Work of Terence Cuneo. London, New Cavendish Books, 1977. Oblong quarto, 244 pages with 370 illustrations and plates (170 in colour) plus endpaper illustrations. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the colour pictorial card slipcase very slightly rubbed. $600 [Enquire about this item] |
22. [Doves Press]. SHAKESPEARE, William: Coriolanus. Hammersmith, Doves Press, 1914 [first thus]. Small quarto, 155, [1, colophon, 9, 'Errata in Folio corrected'] pages. Plain full black morocco chastely lettered on the spine, with three gilt rules on all four (morocco) margins of the pastedowns, surrounding a mounted silk panel, with the outer surfaces of both flyleaves covered in matching silk; top edge gilt, others uncut; the leather is very slightly rubbed at the extremities and the spine, and both hinges are slightly cracked near the head of the spine; an excellent copy (internally very fine) in the slightly rubbed and bumped slipcase (covered in gold-speckled black paper trimmed in morocco at the opening). The binding is stamped in gilt 'Rene Kieffer', and his binder's ticket (18 Rue Seguier, Paris) is affixed to the first blank. Kieffer (1876-1963) was one of the most important craft binders working in Paris in his time. 'Printed by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson at The Doves Press ... from the Text of the First Folio, first imprinted in 1623, with only such corrections of the Text as are set out opposite. 200 copies on paper and 15 copies on vellum'. The errata leaves conclude with 'Folio Errata by inadvertence not corrected' and 'Doves Press Errata. The Printer regrets that the printing of Coriolanus coincided with a period of illness & that the errors and inadvertences of the Press are more numerous than perhaps, & he ventures to believe, they otherwise would have been'. With the Lionel Lindsay bookplate (of an Egyptian statue) of J.R. [Sir James] McGregor on the front pastedown. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
23. DUNCAN, Alastair and Georges de BARTHA: Glass by Galle. London, Thames and Hudson, 1984. Oblong quarto, 223 pages with 357 illustrations (93 in colour). Cloth; bottom corners slightly bumped; two small light marks on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped, with a tiny tear to the head of the rear hinge. 'The designs of Emile Galle are in many ways the quintessence of Art Nouveau'. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
24. [EDWARD VIII, King of England]. COBB, Victor: The menu for supper at the Adelaide Town Hall, July 1920, one of the civic celebrations organised during the visit of His Royal Highness, Edward, the Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII). It is a most lavish production, comprising a very large sheet of deckle-edged card (300 x 255 mm), with the city's coat-of-arms printed in gilt at the head and the bill of fare occupying the bottom half. Tipped on to the top portion is a large titling etching ('Supper. Menu', 105 x 107mm image size on deckle-edged paper 150 x 205 mm), printed in brown ink, signed and numbered in pencil below the image by the artist Victor Cobb, and signed and dated 1920 by him in the image. It features a porthole vignette of HMS Renown under the Southern Cross behind a still life of stuffed turkey, wine and fruit, with the city's coat-of-arms nestling behind a large floral garland. It is offered together with the engraved invitation to the Royal Ball at the Adelaide Town Hall, 14 July 1920. It is of a similar format, comprising a very large sheet of deckle-edged card (390 x 255 mm), with the city's coat-of-arms printed in gilt at the head, with the caption 'To have the Honour of Meeting His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, K.G.' at the top and the formal invitation from the Lord and Lady Mayoress at the bottom. Tipped on to the bulk of the card is a large titling etching ('Come and be merry. Adelaide, 1920. The Ball', 203 x 140 mm image size on deckle-edged paper 270 x 205 mm), printed in brown ink, signed and numbered in pencil below the image by the artist Victor Cobb, and signed and dated 1920 by him in the image. It features kookaburras in a gum tree, the state emblem and the Prince of Wales's Feathers ... you can probably guess the rest ... A sheet of opaque textured paper, tipped on to the head of the verso, acts as a protective overlay to the invitation. A printed note (95 x 145 mm) regarding rules for acceptance of the invitation is still present (visible from the front but tipped on to the verso). The Royal Visit of HRH Edward, Prince of Wales to Australia on 1920, 'coming as recently as it did after the conclusion of World War I ... was massive in its scope and intention: Between 26 May and 19 August he visited 110 cities and towns across Australia. He had undertaken a similar tour through Canada the previous year. His father, King George V, described these tours as an opportunity for his son and heir to become better acquainted with the peoples of the Empire. The visits were also regarded as a royal thank you for the service and the sacrifice given by the Dominions in the war. But the tours were also designed to secure another function entirely - that was, to maintain the spirit of Empire' (National Archives of Australia website). The visit was extraordinarily popular, and these marvellous commemorative pieces, in fine condition, are proof of the effort and expense undertaken at every level. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
25. [FAIRWEATHER, Ian]. BAIL, Murray: Ian Fairweather. Sydney, Bay Books, 1981. Large quarto, 264 pages with over 200 plates (many in colour). Gilt-decorated cloth; front bottom corner slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very lightly creased and rubbed. Still the standard monograph. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
26. FLEMING, Ian: Dr No. London, Cape, 1958 [first edition]. Octavo, 256 pages. Black papered boards with the brown silhouette on the front cover (very lightly marked); edges very lightly marked; ownership signature on the front flyleaf (one of the Breaden family of Todmorden Station); contemporary Adelaide bookseller's sticker (on printed tape) at the foot of the front pastedown, offsetting very slightly; a very good copy with the unclipped dustwrapper rubbed at the extremities (heavily so towards the bottom of the leading edges), chipped with a little loss to the corners and spine ends, with a slight tear (20 mm) to the front panel near the head, and a little dusty and fingermarked on the rear panel. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
27. FLEMING, Ian: On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London, Cape, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 288 pages. Black papered boards with the white ski track design on the front cover; small light mark to the top edge; an excellent copy in the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to the front top corner and the foot of the rear hinge, and a very tiny tear to the head of the front hinge, with the rear panel lightly marked. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
28. FLEMING, Ian: You Only Live Twice. London, Cape, 1964 [first edition]. Octavo, 256 pages. Black papered boards with Japanese characters in gilt on the front cover; one tiny light mark to the bottom edge; essentially a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper with a short crease and a light fingermark to the rear panel. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
29. HUGHES, Ted: Three River Poems. Catadrome; Caddis; Visitations. [Devon], Morrigu Press, 1981. Three broadsides, each 510 x 315 mm with superb illustrations; fine copies in the original green textured card folder with the black and red printed paper label (the folder has two short tears to the top edge expertly closed). The folder is now housed in a custom-made Mylar sleeve. Each broadside, handset and printed by the publisher, Nicholas Hughes, is limited to 75 numbered copies signed by Ted Hughes. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
30. JUKES, J. Beete: Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of HMS Fly, commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood RN in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, during the years 1842-1846. Together with an Excursion into the Eastern Part of Java. London, Boone, 1847. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, publisher's advertisements, including one for Stokes], xii, [ii, list of plates], 423, 8 (publisher's catalogue) pages with 15 illustrations plus 10 plates, a large folding map of the Great Barrier Reef and a tipped-in half-page advertisement for Leichhardt on page 1 [Volume 1], and [iv, publisher's advertisements], vi, [ii, list of plates], 362, 8 (publisher's catalogue), [2] pages with 3 illustrations plus 9 plates, a folding map of the eastern end of Java and a tipped-in advertising slip for Dutton on page 1 [Volume 2]. Original blind-stamped cloth very slightly bumped at the extremities; plates a little foxed; front inner hinge of the second volume slightly cracked but very firm; essentially a fine set, with the cloth exceptionally crisp and bright. The oval-shaped armorial bookplate of H.E.A. ('Loyal au mort') is on both front pastedowns. $7000 [Enquire about this item] |
31. KNIBBS, S.G.C.: The Savage Solomons as they were and are. A Record of Head-hunting People gradually emerging from a Life of Savage Cruelty and Bloody Customs, with a Description of their Manners and Ways and of the Beauties and Potentialities of the Islands. London, Seeley, Service, 1929. Octavo, [9]-282, [6, 8 (all advertisements)] pages plus 16 plates and a folding map. Original gilt-pictorial cloth lightly rubbed, marked and flecked; endpapers offset; contemporary ownership details on the pastedown; blank bottom corner of two leaves creased and lightly crushed; a few notes in light pencil on the rear flyleaf; an excellent copy. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
32. LEWIS, C.S.: The Magician's Nephew. London, The Bodley Head, 1955 [first edition]. Octavo, 183 pages with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Papered boards; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the extremities, lightly bumped at the head of the spine, very lightly sunned on the spine, with a tiny light mark and a very short tear (5 mm) to the rear panel - trifling blemishes that scarcely detract from this superb copy. $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
33. [Magic]. GIOBBI, Roberto: Roberto Giobbi's Card College. Volume 1 [to Volume 5 inclusive]. Seattle, Hermetic Press, 1996 [eleventh impression of the revised second edition], 1996 [seventh impression], 1998 [fifth impression], 2000 [third impression] and 2003 [second impression]. Quarto, five volumes, each volume approximately 260 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. 'A Complete Course in Sleight-of-Hand Card Magic'. $280 [Enquire about this item] |
34. [Magic]. HARRIS, Paul: The Art of Astonishment. [Pieces of Strange to Unleash the Moment. Additional Writing by Eric Mead - cover subtitle]. Rancho Cordova, Murphy's Magic Supplies and A-1 Multimedia, 2002/ 1996; 2002/ 1996 and 1996. Quarto, three volumes, xiv, 312; xii, 320 and xii, 324 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; a fine set with the light scuffed dustwrappers (one with a very small tear to the top edge). $175 [Enquire about this item] |
35. [Magic]. HUGARD, Jean (editor): Hugard's Magic Monthly ... Comprising Explanations of Sleights, Dodges, Tricks, Routines and Other Items of Interest to Magicians, by Leading Writers in the World of Magic. [The complete set of 21 volumes bound in seven books]. New York, Magico Magazine, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1943-56. Quarto, Volumes 1 to 21 (bound as seven), with each of the seven books containing (on average) around 400 pages with illustrations. Cloth; head and foot of one spine slightly bumped; a fine set. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
36. [Magic]. LEVENT, and Todd KARR: Roy Benson by Starlight. The Miracle Factory, 2006. Quarto, 800 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
37. [Militaria]. COLLIVER, Captain E.J. and Lieutenant B.H. RICHARDSON: The Forty-Third. The Story and Official History of the 43rd Battalion AIF. Adelaide, Rigby, 1920. Octavo, xiv, 248 pages with 5 comparative graphs and 17 maps plus 22 plates. Original green cloth a little flecked and rubbed at the extremities, with expert restoration to the head and foot of the spine; very acidic paper uniformly discoloured as always, with chips or short tears to a number of edges stabilised (but inevitably a few tiddlers remain); a very good copy of a notoriously poor production. $700 [Enquire about this item] |
38. [Militaria]. DOLLMAN, Lieut.-Col. W. and Sgt. H.M. SKINNER: The Blue and Brown Diamond. A History of the 27th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, 1915-1919. Adelaide, Lonnen and Cope, 1921. Octavo, 228 pages with 12 illustrations and 16 maps plus 18 plates and the printed front endpaper. Colour pictorial cloth neatly rebacked, retaining the original backstrip; corners and leading edge of the front cover rubbed and a little worn; slight blemish to the printed front pastedown; text paper uniformly discoloured as ever; old tape repairs to the bottom margin of the last five leaves (the list of decorations won and the honour roll), with a few other tears recently (and expertly) closed; a very good copy of a book notoriously difficult to find in anything approaching fine condition because of the poor quality of the materials used in its production. $700 [Enquire about this item] |
39. [Olympic Games]. The Melbourne Invitation Committee extends a most cordial Invitation to the esteemed International Olympic Committee to celebrate the XVI Olympiad in Melbourne, Australia, in 1956 [first page of text]. Melbourne, Melbourne Invitation Committee, [1948]. 345 x 270 mm, [ii], xiv, 63 pages with 60 plates plus 4 folding plates (3 in colour). Full cream-coloured leather with the colour enamel coat-of-arms of the City of Melbourne mounted on the front cover; a very fine copy with the original clear celluloid dustwrapper, and still in the original box (in excellent condition apart from a few split corners and edges). The book is essentially a photographic introduction to Melbourne. It is offered together with a companion publication of the same vintage, with the first page of text commencing 'Hereby the Melbourne Invitation Committee renews with cordiality its invitation ...' (quarto, light blue cloth with a gold foil pictorial titling-label on the front cover, 43 pages with illustrations and a map). Loosely inserted in an endpocket are two tourist publications, printed in 1947 for the Victorian Railways Commissioners: 'Melbourne and Suburbs' (a folding map) and 'Melbourne. A City of Unrivalled Loveliness'. Also included are two copies of the booklet containing the French translation of the text (octavo, 16 pages) and two copies of the suitably oversized 'With Compliments' slip (200 x 125mm). All of these additional items are in mint condition. A retained duplicate typed letter from an unidentified Lord Mayor (possibly of Adelaide) to the Lord Mayor of Melbourne, dated 14 July 1948, thanking him for the material, suggests the level at which this lavish prospectus was circulated. The centrepiece of any collection of published Australian Olympic memorabilia. $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
40. [PASMORE, Victor]. BOWNESS, Alan and Luigi LAMBERTINI: Victor Pasmore. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings, Constructions and Graphics, 1926-1979. London, Thames and Hudson, 1980. Large square quarto, 342 pages with 249 plates (51 in colour) and 606 catalogue illustrations. Decorated white cloth very lightly foxed on and near the spine and along the top edges; top edge and the first and last two leaves a little foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed, foxed and marked, with the head of the spine a little torn. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
41. PHILLIP, Arthur: The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers, which have been obtained from the several Departments. To which are added the Journals of Lieutenants Shortland, Watts, Ball and Captain Marshall; with an Account of their New Discoveries ... Dublin, P. Byrne, J. Moore, Grueber and McAllister, and W. Jones, 1790/ 1789. Octavo, xiv, viii, 352, lxxiv pages plus 8 plates (but see our footnote). Early gilt-decorated half calf and marbled papered boards with a contrasting leather titling-label; extremities a little rubbed; corners slightly bumped; a couple of contemporary marginal notes; a little loss to the top margin of two conjugate leaves (where an uncut portion of the edge was inexpertly opened), with the margins of three other leaves suffering similar but trifling loss; occasional offsetting; overall an excellent copy. The Frank Hobill Cole copy with his nameplate. The list of plates at page viii records seven items, including a 'Plan of Port Jackson' opposite page 167. This has clearly never been present in this copy (no offsetting, for one thing), as appears to be the case with many copies listed on international book auction records. However, as with many of these copies, this one contains an extra two unlisted plates, bound in here before page 1: 'A Canoe and Natives of Mulgraves Range' and 'A View in New South Wales'. Ferguson 93 (noting a frontispiece and 'six other plates'). $1200 [Enquire about this item] |
42. [Photography]. [DUPAIN, Max]. BROADBENT, James: The Golden Decade of Australian Architecture. The Work of John Verge. Sydney, David Ell Press in association with the Elizabeth Bay House Trust, 1978. Quarto, 128 pages with illustrations (including 11 of Verge's own plans) and 90 plates (from Max Dupain photographs). Cloth with the mounted leather titling-label; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed and chipped along the top edge (which the poorly applied laminate does not quite cover). Number 1281 of 1500 copies signed by Max Dupain and Clive Lucas (as Chairman of Trustees of Elizabeth Bay House); with contributions to the text by Clive Lucas and Ian Evans. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
43. [Photography]. FRITH, Francis: Frith's Photo-Pictures. Castles & Abbeys [cover title]. [No publication details given, but we suggest Frith, Reigate, 1860s]. 92 x 125 mm, [12] leaves with - mounted on the recto of each one - an original albumen paper photograph (a carte-de-visite, approximately 60 x 95 mm or the reverse) within a thin grey printed border captioned in pencil in the bottom left-hand corner below the border. Flush-cut cloth boards lettered in gilt on the front cover, with blind-stamped ruled borders on both covers; some loss of gilt; cloth mottled, with the front cover and spine a little sunned and slightly marked; minimal foxing to the flyleaves and the margins of the first leaf; top corner of the last leaf creased, with a tiny repaired tear (well clear of the image); a very good copy. England, Scotland and Wales. Gernsheim (Incunabula of British Photographic Literature, 1839-1875), records books published between 1864 and 1867 under the same generic title, but containing half- and full-plate photographs, but he makes no mention of any of this format. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
44. [Photography]. FRITH, Francis: Frith's Photo-Pictures. Italy [cover title]. [No publication details given, but we suggest Frith, Reigate, 1860s]. 92 x 125 mm, [12] leaves with - mounted on the recto of each one - an original albumen paper photograph (a carte-de-visite, approximately 60 x 95 mm or the reverse) within a thin grey printed border captioned in pencil in the bottom left-hand corner below the border. Flush-cut cloth boards lettered in gilt on the front cover, with blind-stamped ruled borders on both covers; trifling surface silverfish-nibbling to the leading margin of one leaf; an excellent copy with the decorative nameplate of Walter E. Whitehead on the front pastedown. Gernsheim (Incunabula of British Photographic Literature, 1839-1875), records books published between 1864 and 1867 under the same generic title, but containing half- and full-plate photographs, but he makes no mention of any of this format. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
45. [Photography]. FRITH, Francis: Frith's Photo-Pictures. Switzerland [cover title]. Two variant versions are offered together. [No publication details given, but we suggest Frith, Reigate, 1860s]. 92 x 125 mm, two volumes, with each volume containing [12] leaves with - mounted on the recto of each one - an original albumen paper photograph (a carte-de-visite, approximately 60 x 95 mm or the reverse) within a thin grey printed border captioned in pencil in the bottom left-hand corner below the border. Flush-cut cloth boards lettered in gilt on the front cover, with blind-stamped ruled borders on both covers; light marks to one rear cover; in excellent condition, with the decorative nameplate of Walter E. Whitehead on each front pastedown. There is no duplication of images in these volumes. Gernsheim (Incunabula of British Photographic Literature, 1839-1875), records books published between 1864 and 1867 under the same generic title, but containing half- and full-plate photographs, but he makes no mention of any of this format. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
46. [Photography]. FRITH, Francis: Frith's Photo-Pictures. The Lake District [cover title]. [No publication details given, but we suggest Frith, Reigate, 1860s]. 92 x 125 mm, [12] leaves with - mounted on the recto of each one - an original albumen paper photograph (a carte-de-visite, approximately 60 x 95 mm or the reverse) within a thin grey printed border captioned in pencil in the bottom left-hand corner below the border. Flush-cut cloth boards lettered in gilt on the front cover, with blind-stamped ruled borders on both covers; some loss of gilt; cloth flecked, with trifling loss to silverfish; an excellent copy with the decorative nameplate of Walter E. Whitehead on the front pastedown. Gernsheim (Incunabula of British Photographic Literature, 1839-1875), records books published between 1864 and 1867 under the same generic title, but containing half- and full-plate photographs, but he makes no mention of any of this format. $275 [Enquire about this item] |
47. [Photography]. [KAUFFMANN, John]. BEER, Leslie H.: The Art of John Kauffmann ... Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1919. Folio, [62] pages with 20 tipped-in half-tone plates. Plain card covers with the printed oversized wrappers (originally attached at the spine, but recently expertly repaired and now safely removable); new endpapers; an excellent copy (internally fine) of a book that generally does not weather the years well. One of 500 numbered copies signed by John Kauffmann, the pioneering Australian photo-impressionist. Offered together with a fine copy of NEWTON, Gael: John Kauffmann. Art Photographer (Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1996; quarto, pictorial card covers). $750 [Enquire about this item] |
48. [Photography]. PONSOLD, Renate and Robert MOTHERWELL: Renate Ponsold / Robert Motherwell - Apropos Robertson Jeffers. Edited by Constance W. Glenn. Long Beach, California State University, 1981. 305 x 355 mm, 51 pages (last page blank) plus 2 blank leaves at each end (the outer conjugate pair serving as plain covers) with numerous illustrations. Grey stiff card titling dustwrapper over plain card covers (these a little foxed); a touch of pale foxing to the title page; edges a little fly-specked; three tiny edge tears expertly closed; an excellent copy. The catalogue to a joint exhibition of photographs by Ponsold and drawings (some with colour) by Motherwell, with excerpts from Jeffers' poetry. Limited to 1500 copies, with the first 125 cloth-bound and containing an original signed Motherwell lithograph. However, our copy of the trade edition is signed by both artists (Motherwell using red ink). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
49. PONTEY, William: The Forest Pruner; or Timber Owner's Assistant. A Treatise on the Training or Management of British Timber Trees; whether intended for Use, Ornament or Shelter, including an Explanation of the Causes of their General Diseases and Defects, with the Means of Prevention, and Remedies, where practicable. Also, an Examination of the Properties of English Fir Timber, with Remarks on the Old and Outlines of a New System for the Management of Oak Woods. London, printed for J. Harding, J. White and J. Mawman, 1810 [third edition]. Octavo, xii, [9]-277, [3], 36 (publisher's catalogue) pages plus 8 plates (including 3 tinted folding plates; one of the other plates is also tinted). Contemporary full polished tree calf with a contrasting spine titling-label; expert restoration to the head of the spine; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with moderate wear to the top corners; edges a little marked; endpapers and binder's blanks at each end are discoloured and offset, with both flyleaves slightly chipped; light creases to the top corners of some leaves; a very good copy (internally excellent). The author was 'Planter and Forest Pruner to the Late and Present Duke of Bedford'. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
50. READ, C. Rudston: What I heard, saw and did at the Australian Gold Fields. London, Boone, 1853. Octavo, viii, 327 pages with 10 illustrations plus 4 tinted lithographs and a large folding map by John Arrowsmith (700 x 370 mm, primarily of the 'Gold Bearing Region near Mount Alexander', with colour applied to the boundary of the workings). Early full gilt-decorated polished calf with contrasting titling-labels, with edges and endpapers marbled; leather slightly rubbed and lightly marked, with the hinges just starting to crack (but still very firm); frontispiece and the first few leaves a little foxed, with minimal foxing to the second plate and a few leaves; shallow tidemark around the outer edges of the plates (presumably as a result of the edge marbling process); plates a little offset; light top corner creases to some leaves; overall, these are trifling blemishes to an excellent copy. The Frank Hobill Cole copy, with his nameplate on the pastedown. The author was 'late Crown Land Commissioner, Assistant at Mount Alexander, and Territorial Magistrate for the Colony of Victoria'. Ferguson 14756. $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
51. [SAYERS, Dorothy]: An Account of Lord Mortimer Wimsey, the Hermit of the Wash, related in a Letter to Sir H--- G--- Bart, by a Clergyman of the Church of England. Bristol, M. Bryan, 1816 [but ?Oxford, Oxford University Press for the Author, 1937]. Octavo, 16 pages (last page blank). One folio sheet folded to octavo format, with the top edges uncut and unopened; first and last pages a little unevenly browned, with mild discolouration to the top and inner margins of the centrefold; slight wear to the head and foot of the spine; an excellent copy. Apparently, one of only 250 copies of this rare privately printed spoof. $1800 [Enquire about this item] |
52. SHAW, George Bernard (1856-1950): Two autograph postcards initialled (and addressed) to A.H. Lee, Leeds. Each card (88 x 114 mm) has printed on the message side Shaw's London address (10 Adelphi Terrace, W.C.) and a pro forma reply, different in each case. One commences 'I am much obliged to you for your letter ... It is impossible for me just now to answer ...', the other 'I have received your letter; but my correspondence is too far in arrear ...'. They are postmarked 16 March 1907 and 28 May 1908 respectively. The handwritten message on the first card is fairly routine: 'Yes: there are lots of things to do, if only there were time to do them. John Bull & Major Barbara are now in the press, & will soon be published'. The second card is much more interesting: 'There is nothing more mystical in the matter than there is in everyday life. Mrs George, as a clairvoyant, simply becomes the mouthpiece of her whole sex, which asks, through her, why a woman should be made a drudge and a plaything when she has done so much for her man by giving him the illumination & ecstasy of love and been burdened by Nature with the whole labor of reproduction as well. As she says, "Was it not enough?"'. The initials are signed differently in each case (scans are available on request). Both cards are in fine condition, complete with the original postage stamps. In the second message, Shaw is referring to his play 'Getting Married', which opened at the Haymarket Theatre twelve days earlier on 16 May 1908. In a 1991 review of a major New York revival of the play, 'Shaw's still timely if loquacious disquisition on the institution, not to mention the superstition, of marriage', Wilborn Hampton has this to say: 'In the last third of the play [Shaw] introduces a new character, Mrs. George ... a clairvoyant who represents Woman personified, and Shaw gives her a couple of tedious sermons that deflate the levity and move the audience to steal glances at their watches' (New York Times, 27 June 1991). Not surprisingly, 'Bernard Shaw - Collected Letters, 1898-1910' does not include these ephemeral items, nor does it give a hint to the identity of the recipient. $1650 [Enquire about this item] |
53. SUTHERLAND, George: The South Australian Vinegrower's Manual: a Practical Guide to the Art of Viticulture in South Australia. Prepared under Instructions from the Government of South Australia, and with the Co-operation of Practical Vinegrowers of the Province. Adelaide, C.E. Bristow, Government Printer, 1892. Octavo, 176 pages plus 4 plates. Attractive chromolithographic pictorial wrappers very lightly creased and rubbed, with a tiny chip to the front bottom corner, and expert restoration to minor loss to the bottom edge of the plain rear wrapper. Ferguson 16456. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
54. TERESA, Mother [Agnes Gonxha BOJAXHIU, 1910-97]: A typed letter signed ('M. Teresa MC') to a woman in suburban Adelaide in South Australia; one page octavo on Missionaries of Charity letterhead, from Calcutta, 24 August 1997. The letter is in reply to one from the woman regarding a picture she has painted and wishes to sell to raise money to help the poor. Mother Teresa writes that 'as a matter of principle, I do not allow my name, image or the name of the Missionaries of Charity to be used for fundraising no matter how worthy the cause may be. We do no fund-raising for ourselves because of our total dependence on Divine Providence'. Mother Teresa died less than a fortnight later, on 5 September 1997. $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
55. TIDSWELL, Frank: Researches on Australian Venoms. Snake-Bite, Snake-Venom and Antivenine. The Poison of the Platypus. The Poison of the Red-Spotted Spider. Sydney, Government Printer, 1906. Octavo, viii, 79 pages. Original card covers a little foxed and dusty around the edges of the front cover; spine a little sunned, with expert restoration to two small sections; title page slightly foxed; an excellent copy. This work, here published under the auspices of the NSW Department of Public Health, was also published in less portable form as NSW Legislative Assembly Paper Number 213 of 1906 (foolscap folio, 29 pages). $300 [Enquire about this item] |
56. [VICTORIA, Queen of England]. CAUNTER, Reverend Hobart: The Oriental Annual, or Scenes in India; comprising Twenty-two Engravings from Original Drawings by William Daniell RA and a Descriptive Account by ... London, Bull and Churton, 1835. Octavo, viii, 263, [4, publisher's advertisements) pages plus 22 full-page plates (including the additional engraved title). Gilt-decorated and blind-tooled full morocco a little rubbed and worn at the extremities, with the head of the spine expertly restored; small light tidemarks to the bottom margins (and very rarely the other margins) of the plates, with all plates and tissue-guards foxed; overall a very good copy. The printed dedication on page [iii] states 'This volume is, by gracious permission, dedicated to their Royal Highnesses the Duchess of Kent and the Princess Victoria'. The front pastedown is inscribed in ink 'To / The Very Reverend / The / Dean of Chester / from / his sincere friend / Victoria. / Dec: 24th 1834' - a wonderful Christmas gift inscription from the future Queen of England when a 15 year-old girl, to 'her primary spiritual mentor ... practically the only clergyman Queen Victoria ever saw' (Drummond: Spurgeon - Prince of Preachers, 1992). The Dictionary of National Biography has more to say about George Davys (1780-1864), the future Bishop of Peterborough, who was appointed Dean of Chester in January 1831: 'The education of the Princess Victoria having been entrusted to his care by the Duchess of Kent, he took up residence at Kensington Palace in 1827, and very satisfactorily filled the position of principal master to the princess until the death of William IV' in June 1837. A charming and pleasing relic ... $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
57. WALCH, Garnet (1843-1913): An autograph letter signed by Garnet Walch, Tasmanian-born author, dramatist and publisher. The letter (two pages octavo on conjugate leaves, St Kilda, 8 November 1882) is addressed to Harry Edwards, Wallack's Theatre, New York. Garnet has not met Edwards (they have a 'mutual friend, George Darrell'), but 'whenever there is talk of our "stars" of bygone days your name is prominent & always heartily received'. He would like Edwards to send him some cheap 'guides or time-tables published in New York - after the style of the English "Bradshaw" but at lower prices ... I particularly want the inexpensive style of book as a model for a similar cheap Bradshaw here - This, of course, entre nous'. The Australian Dictionary of Biography puts this venture, and Walch's publishing activities in general, into perspective: 'Walch produced two books of verse (1874, 1881), a number of miscellanies, popular annuals which included works by leading writers of the day, and books about Tasmania. On the recommendation of (Sir) Henry Parkes, he was made secretary of the Melbourne Athenaeum in 1873, resigning in 1879 to devote his energies to the preparation of "Victoria in 1880". Despite his insolvency in October 1880 caused by difficulties in his publishing business and family sickness, the book appeared in Melbourne next year. In August 1883 he went to Madagascar as special correspondent for the "Argus" and the "Australasian". His "Life of General Gordon" was published in Melbourne in 1885'. Included with the letter is Walch's business card, inscribed and signed by way of introduction to 'D[ea]r Harry' by George Darrell (1851-1921), a prominent local dramatist at the time. His ADB entry is worth reading. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
58. WOODS, Reverend J. Crawford: Bishop Colenso. The Friend of Free Inquiry, Rational Piety, & Human Progress; a Lecture delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Adelaide, on Sunday, April 3rd, 1864. Adelaide, printed by David Gall, 1864. Octavo, 12 pages plus the printed wrappers. Pale blue wrappers with the full title page details reprinted on the front cover; a few small light stains and fly-specks to the front cover; an excellent copy. Signed in ink at the head of the front cover 'Emily Clark'. John Crawford Woods was the first minister (1855-1889) of the Unitarian Christian Church in South Australia; his was an 'intellectual and undogmatic Christianity'. He was a prolific pamphleteer, with 18 titles listed by Ferguson. 'Emily Clark' was Caroline Emily Clark (1825-1911), staunch Unitarian, philanthropist and reformer, who did much for the welfare of children in South Australia (see the Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18795 (but the only blank page is the verso of the title). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
59. WOODS, Reverend J. Crawford: Two Sermons in Reference to the Bicentenary of the Ejection from the Church of England of Two Thousand Clergymen, by the Act of Uniformity of 1662. Delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Adelaide, August 24th, 1862. Adelaide, printed by George Dehane, 1862. Octavo, 16 pages plus the printed wrappers. Blue wrappers with the full title page details reprinted (within a border) on the front cover; two tiny spots of surface silverfish damage to the front cover; leading margin of the last page slightly scuffed; an excellent copy. Signed in ink at the head of the front cover 'Emily Clark'. John Crawford Woods was the first minister (1855-1889) of the Unitarian Christian Church in South Australia; his was an 'intellectual and undogmatic Christianity'. He was a prolific pamphleteer, with 18 titles listed by Ferguson. 'Emily Clark' was Caroline Emily Clark (1825-1911), staunch Unitarian, philanthropist and reformer, who did much for the welfare of children in South Australia (see the Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18790 (incorrectly stating it has a 'Cover title'). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
60. WOODS, Reverend J. Crawford: Unitarian Views of Christian Faith and Duty. Two Discourses, delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Adelaide, September 20th, 1863. Adelaide, printed by J.H. Sherring, 1863. Octavo, 20 pages plus the printed wrappers. Blue wrappers with the full title page details reprinted (within a border) on the front cover; trifling surface silverfish damage to the front cover near the head of the spine; an excellent copy. Inscribed in ink across the head of the front cover to 'Miss Clark with the Author's kind regards'. John Crawford Woods was the first minister (1855-1889) of the Unitarian Christian Church in South Australia; his was an 'intellectual and undogmatic Christianity'. He was a prolific pamphleteer, with 18 titles listed by Ferguson. 'Miss Clark' was Caroline Emily Clark (1825-1911), staunch Unitarian, philanthropist and reformer, who did much for the welfare of children in South Australia (see the Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18791 (but a bit of a meal has been made of it - the date in the title is given as 1862, the printer is called Sheridan and the only blank page is the verso of the title). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
61. YEATS, W.B.: The Wild Swans at Coole. London, Macmillan, 1919 [first trade edition]. Octavo, x, 115 pages. Attractive gilt-decorated cloth (designed by Sturge Moore), with all edges uncut; cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; first and last pages offset; front flyleaf lightly creased; trifling marginal irregularities to a few uncut edges opened without due care; an excellent copy. First published by the Cuala Press in 1917 in an edition limited to only 400 copies. $800 [Enquire about this item] |