Recent Acquisitions List 107 |
1. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1994 [facsimile edition]/ 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 66 pages of plates (several folding, 13 in colour) and a large folding map. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. Cloth; a fine set. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 miles by camel) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). Limited to only 500 sets, and sold out on publication. [We currently have in stock the Strehlow set of the original 1896 edition of this work. All volumes are signed 'T.G.H. Strehlow University of Adelaide' in ink on the front flyleaf; he has also written his father's name ('C. Strehlow') in ink on the retained original front flyleaf of two volumes which have been rebound in matching blue cloth. Approximately 70 pages have pencilled emphases, question marks, corrections or annotations IN THE HAND OF PASTOR CARL STREHLOW (with one by T.G.H. Strehlow initialled by him). The bulk of these occur in Volume 4, the anthropology volume (50 pages, with 15 pages in Volume 1 and six pages in Volume 2). The corrections are variously in English, German and Aranda, making it a uniquely significant set for any serious researcher or research institution. Further details on request]. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
2. BAGOT, Josephine Margaret: Traveller's Joy. The Diary of Josephine Mary Bagot. Part 1: 1926-1927. [Together with] ... Part 2: 1927. Adelaide, Hassell Press, 1948 and 1950. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 119 pages plus a frontispiece and [x], 129 pages plus 14 plates. Quarter green cloth and papered boards with the title printed in green on the front covers; spines very lightly sunned, with uneven sunning to the rear cover of the second volume; an excellent set. 'Twenty-five copies printed for private circulation' is printed on the verso of each title page - consider them rare. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
3. BATTARBEE, Rex: Modern Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1952 ['Limited Edition of 130 copies']/ 1951. Quarto, [xii], 55 pages plus 12 black and white plates and 23 tipped-in colour plates (two more than in the standard edition). Quarter morocco and green buckram, with the top edge green and the bottom edge uncut; a very fine copy with the very slightly marked original slipcase (light green papered boards with a gilt-on-white card label on both side panels). Number 27 of 130 copies signed by the author and the ten artists represented (Albert, Enos, Oscar and Ewald Namatjira; Edwin, Otto and Reuben Pareroultja; Walter Ebatarinja, Henoch Raberaba and Richard Moketarinja). A singular copy, not merely because of its superb condition - loosely inserted is Rex Battarbee's calling card inscribed on the blank verso 'To T.G.H. Strehlow with thanks & best wishes from Rex Battarbee'. Strehlow contributed the lengthy (seven pages) foreword to this pioneering work. $3000 [Enquire about this item] |
4. [Bird and Bull Press]. TAYLOR, W. Thomas and Henry MORRIS: Twenty-one Years of Bird and Bull. A Bibliography, 1958-1979. [North Hills], Bird and Bull Press, 1980. Small quarto, 109 pages. Quarter calf and decorated papered boards, leading and bottom edges uncut; a fine copy with the bookplate of the Australian private press bibliographer Geoffrey Farmer on the pastedown. Number 21 of only 350 copies. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
5. BLACKSTONE, William: Commentaries on the Laws of England. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1983 [first thus]/ 1765-69. Quarto, four volumes, [iv, iv], viii, 474 (last blank), viii, [1]; [iv, viii], 520, xx (last blank), [1]; [iv, viii], 456 (last blank), xxvii, [1] and [iv, viii], 436, viii (last blank), [40, index, last page blank], [ii, 51 (Dickson's analysis), 1] pages. Gilt-decorated full leather with contrasting titling-labels, all edges gilt; a fine set. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
6. BLAKE, Vernon: The Art and Craft of Drawing. A study both of the practice of drawing and of its aesthetic theory as understood among different peoples and at different epochs; especial reference being made to the construction of the human form from the practical draughtsman's point of view. London, Oxford University Press, 1927. Small square quarto, xvi, 414 pages with illustrations plus plates (131 in total). Quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards with slight wear to the bottom corners and the rear hinge (now expertly stabilised); covers lightly marked; an excellent copy. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
7. [Bookplates]. PEAKE, Andrew Guy: Australian Personal Bookplates. Dulwich, Tudor Australia Press, 2000. Quarto, 216 pages with 140 bookplate illustrations plus 29 tipped-in original bookplates. Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy. The colophon calls for a de luxe numbered edition of 55 copies with 28 tipped-in original bookplates; this is an out-of-series author's proof copy containing an extra plate. The work is an alphabetical register of 5746 Australian personal bookplates, with details comprising a description of the plate (including the name on it), the artist, medium, size and date of production. Nearly all entries are cross-referenced with sources (either a public institutional collection or a publication) where the bookplate may be seen. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
8. [BRADMAN, Don]. BRADMAN, Don, OLDFIELD, W.A., MAILEY, Arthur and A.G. MOYES: 'The News' Cricket Hints. Sydney, Sun Newspapers, 1934. 195 x 295 mm, 40 pages with numerous illustrations plus text printed on the inside surfaces of the covers and an advertisement on the outside rear cover. Colour pictorial card covers with a little surface silverfish nibbling near the edges; a very good copy. Bradman writes on batting, Mailey on bowling, Oldfield on wicket-keeping, while Moyes contributes a general section on feet, clothing, pads, fielding, captaincy and the need for concentration. Padwick II, 256 (noting that it is a variant of Padwick I, 503-1: 'The Globe' Cricket Hints ...). Presumably only the outside cover details vary; this version was issued for the South Australian market. Probably 'The Sun' Cricket Hints will surface one day ... $165 [Enquire about this item] |
9. [BRADMAN, Don]. PAGE, Michael: Bradman. The Illustrated Biography ... Using the private possessions of Sir Donald Bradman. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1983. Folio, [viii], 368 pages with around 300 illustrations and plates. Pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. With the contemporary signature of Don Bradman on the half-title. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
10. [BRADMAN, Don]. ROSENWATER, Irving: Sir Donald Bradman. A Biography. London, Batsford, 1978. Octavo, 416 pages plus 44 plates. Cloth; edges lightly foxed, with a small light mark to the top edge; replacement endpapers; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at one corner. With a contemporary inscription ('With best wishes') and signature of Don Bradman on the title page. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
11. [Bulletins of the Northern Territory]. The first four Bulletins of the Northern Territory, published under the authority of the Minister of External Affairs in Melbourne in 1912. Bulletin #1 - Report of Preliminary Scientific Expedition to the Northern Territory. March 1912 (68 pages plus 42 plates). Bulletin #2 - SPENCER, W. Baldwin: An Introduction to the Study of Certain Native Tribes of the Northern Territory. April 1912 (58 pages plus 21 plates). Bulletin #3 - Diary of the Caledon Bay Prospecting Party [kept by W.F. MURPHY]. May 1912 (74 pages with 2 illustrations plus - all printed with colour - a geological section, 2 maps and a folding map, 305 x 485 mm). Bulletin #4 - WOOLNOUGH, W.G.: Report on the Geology of the Northern Territory. November 1912 (56 pages plus 11 pages of plates - including 19 plates in stereo - and a large folding map, 605 x 795 mm). Quarto, four bulletins bound together without wrappers in modern cloth. A few short tears to the two folding maps are expertly repaired; overall in fine condition. The second and third Bulletins in particular are rare and important. $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
12. CARTER, Harry: Fournier on Typefounding. The Text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-1766) translated into English and edited with notes by ... New edition with a foreword and supplementary bibliography by the translator. New York, Burt Franklin, 1973 [first thus]. Octavo, xlix, iii (last blank), 323 pages with a few illustrations plus 17 plates. Cloth; leading edge (and the margin of a couple of leaves) slightly marked; an excellent copy with the bookplate of Don A. Guyot, marbler and bookbinder. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
13. CARTER, Harry: A View of Early Typography up to about 1600. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1969. Octavo, xii, 138 pages plus 85 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, sunned on the spine and slightly chipped at the head of the rear hinge. The Lyell Lectures, 1968. With the bookplate of the Australian private press bibliographer Geoffrey Farmer on the front pastedown. $95 [Enquire about this item] |
14. CHAUCER, Geoffrey: The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Edited from numerous manuscripts by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat [in seven volumes]. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1972/ 1899 (Volume 1) and 1900 (Volumes 2-5) [all second editions thus], and 1894 (Volume 6) and 1897 (Volume 7) [both first editions thus]. Octavo, lxiv, 568 pages plus a frontispiece; lxxx, 506 pages plus a frontispiece; lxxx, 504 pages plus 6 plates; xxxii, 667 pages; xxviii, 515 pages; civ, 445 pages and lxxxiv, 628 pages. Cloth; one volume a little bumped at the foot of the spine; top edges lightly marked; ownership signature on the front flyleaves; an excellent set with the dustwrappers a little rubbed, creased, sunned, marked, chipped and torn with slight loss. The complete set. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
15. CHURCHWARD, Dr Albert: The Signs and Symbols of Primordial Man. Being an Explanation of the Evolution of Religious Doctrines from the Eschatology of the Ancient Egyptians. London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1910. Octavo, xxiv, 449 pages with 168 illustrations plus 17 plates (3 folding, 14 in colour) and a folding map. Gilt-decorated cloth very slightly rubbed; ownership details on the title page; endpapers very slightly marked; an excellent copy. There are over 20 references to Australian Aborigines in the index (and there are 8 plates, 2 illustrations and a large folding colour plate, all from the works of Spencer and Gillen). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
16. [Commonwealth Games]. A lavish booklet issued by the Adelaide City Council in support of its (unsuccessful) bid to host the VIIth British Empire and Commonwealth Games in 1962. (Adelaide, Adelaide City Council, circa 1956). Oblong folio, [16] pages with numerous plates plus endpaper maps. Cloth with a circular leather onlay (gilt-embossed with the Adelaide City Council's crest); mint. One quote will suffice: 'Adelaide's 500,000 people are pledged with wholehearted enthusiasm to carry on the splendid traditions of the Games. Acceptance of their invitation would be a firm step to strengthen and perpetuate the unbreakable bonds of Empire'. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
17. CONRAD, Joseph: The Medallion Edition of the works of Joseph Conrad, complete in 22 volumes. London, Gresham, 1925 to 1928. Octavo, 22 volumes, with approximately 350 pages and a frontispiece in each volume. Dark blue blind-stamped cloth (with a gilt portrait of the author on the front cover), top edges blue; insignificant light marks to one or two covers; scattered light foxing to some edges; endpapers offset, with minimal light foxing to the first and last pages; essentially, however, a set to suit the most fastidious purchaser. Published as a 20-volume set in 1925, two additional volumes ('Suspense' and 'Tales of Hearsay and Last Essays') appeared in 1927 and 1928 respectively. Conrad died in August 1924. $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
18. CROWLEY, Aleister and Marcelo MOTTA: The Equinox.... Volume V, Number 3. [The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism - cover title]. Nashville, Thelema, 1980 [first edition]. Quarto, xviii, 483, [2, advertisements] pages with 2 illustrations. Gilt-decorated synthetic cloth; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little tape-marked and scarred on the underside (where a proctective plastic cover had formerly been attached). 'Although it is now thirty-three years since the death of Aleister Crowley, his work is alive and well. The Equinox was first published in 1909 ... it continues being published today, this time under the editorship of the only person alive who is able to prove a legitimate line of succession' (publisher's blurb). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
19. CROWLEY, Aleister with H.P. BLAVATSKY, J.F.C. FULLER and Charles Stansfeld JONES: Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers. The Equinox, Volume 4, Number 1. York Beach, Samuel Weiser, 1996 [first edition]. Octavo, x, 382 pages with illustrations and 18 pages of colour plates plus a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth; leading edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (in fine condition, but covered with clear cellophane taped to the verso). $135 [Enquire about this item] |
20. D'AUBIGNE, J.H. Merle: History of the Reformation in the Sixteenth Century [complete in five volumes]. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1846-[1853, last volume only] - a revised edition (and first thus). Octavo, five volumes, 419; 406; xx, 494; xvi, 470 and viii, 518 pages plus a frontispiece in the first volume. Early blind-stamped half morocco and marbled papered boards, with all edges marbled and matching endpapers; leather very lightly rubbed at a few high spots; a very fine set in a handsome binding. Purchased at the dispersal sale of goods from the Hope family's historic property Wolta Wolta at Clare in South Australia. $800 [Enquire about this item] |
21. DAVIDSON, Allan A.: Journal of Explorations in Central Australia, by The Central Australian Exploration Syndicate ... 1898 to 1900. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1905. Foolscap folio, 76 pages plus 2 extremely large folding colour maps: 'Map of Explorations in Central Australia ... 1898 to 1901', showing the geographical and topographical nature of the relevant regions (575 x 1550 mm, with a small section extending beyond the top margin), and one giving details of an 11,000 square mile block prospected by Davidson in the first two years (paper size 622 x 1747 mm). Recent cloth with titling in gilt on the front cover; first (title) page a little unevenly sunned near the front bottom corner and along the bottom edge, with a few tiny light marks; expert restoration to a tiny cut to the bottom edge of the last seven leaves and a trifling spot of silverfish damage to the leading margin of the last leaf; an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 27 of 1905; one of only 730 copies. McLaren 7723. The Murchison and Davenport Ranges in 1898 and 1899, and from the vicinity of Tennant Creek westward to within 30 miles of the Western Australian border and back by a circuitous route (Tanami, The Granites) in 1900. Davidson explored one of the few regions that remained unknown at the end of the nineteenth century, and fellow Australian explorer Charles Winnecke considered that 'Mr Davidson's journey, although not quite so extensive, should be classed with that of other leading explorers; his work is of double interest also to us by the fact that it gives us a correct knowledge of the topographical as well as geological nature of the country, which has not been the case with many other explorers'. The last three pages of this paper reprint a lecture on Davidson's explorations given in 1901 by Winnecke, wherein the latter explains how he was responsible for compiling the maps from Davidson's 'bearings and old field notes and plans'. $3500 [Enquire about this item] |
22. DOBREZ, Patricia and Peter HERBST: The Art of the Boyds. Generations of Artistic Achievement. Sydney, Bay Books, [1990]. Quarto, 232 pages with 226 plates (mostly in colour) and 32 illustrations. Papered boards; front endpaper and half-title slightly foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine. $120 [Enquire about this item] |
23. DOUGLAS, Norman: Paneros. Some Words on Aphrodisiacs and the like. London, Chatto and Windus, 1931. Octavo, [viii], 104 pages plus a frontispiece. Quarter cloth and decorated papered boards, top edge gilt, others uncut; paper corners slightly rubbed; spine sunned and a little rubbed at the ends; endpapers a little offset; a very good copy with the name-plate of Ralph Smith on the front flyleaf. Number 541 of 650 copies. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
24. EMMENS, Stephen H.: The Argentaurum Papers. Number 1. Some Remarks concerning Gravitation. Addressed to the Smithsonian Institution ... New York, Plain Citizen Publishing Company, 1897. Octavo, [vi], 149 pages with 30 diagrams plus a tipped-in errata slip. Cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; front flyleaf excised; an excellent copy. The author is probably best known for his highly publicised experiments with alchemy in the 1890s. $220 [Enquire about this item] |
25. GILLEN, F.J.: Gillen's Diary. The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia, 1901-1902. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. Quarto, [ii], vi, 367 pages plus 84 plates (mainly of illustrations by the author) and a frontispiece portrait. Original card covers slightly sunned and bumped with a very small chip to the foot of the spine; an excellent copy. The first and only edition. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
26. [Gregynog Press]. ESSLEMONT, David and Glyn Tegai HUGHES: Gwasg Gregynog. A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog, 1970-1990. Newtown, Gwasg Gregynog, 1990. Small folio, xii, 74 pages with numerous illustrations and 8 tipped-in plates (some of each in colour). Flush-cut quarter cloth and card covers with the card dustwrapper printed in two colours; a fine copy. Number 559 of 775 copies (in a total edition of 900 copies). A model of its kind - 'Each entry provides a full description with details of edition, typeface, presses used, paper and binding, and the price and date of publication. Many entries include additional notes by Glyn Tegai Hughes [Director of the Press to 1989] relating the history and circumstances of publication'. $70 [Enquire about this item] |
27. [Gregynog Press]. HARROP, Dorothy A.: A History of the Gregynog Press. Middlesex, Private Libraries Association, 1980. Quarto, [xvi], 266 pages with 39 illustrations and 5 pages of press devices plus 16 pages of plates. Cloth; small light mark on the leading edge, impacting slightly on the margin of three leaves; the first four leaves of plates are slightly cockled (almost certainly a minor production flaw); an excellent copy. One of the 750 copies for sale (of 2500 copies printed). $90 [Enquire about this item] |
28. [HORSLEY, Sir Victor]. PAGET, Stephen: Sir Victor Horsley. A Study of his Life and Work. London, Constable, 1919. Octavo, xii, 358 pages with 17 illustrations plus 12 plates. Cloth bumped at a top corner and (more heavily) at the foot of the rear hinge and spine; half-title and title page heavily offset; contemporary gift inscription; an excellent copy. Sir Victor Horsley (1857-1916) was a pioneering neurosurgeon who died on active service at the age of 59 in Mesopotamia. $95 [Enquire about this item] |
29. JALLAND, G.H.: The Sporting Adventures of Mr Popple. Chronicled & Illustrated by ... London, John Lane The Bodley Head, [1890s]. 255 x 360 mm, [44] pages (all printed rectos only) with numerous illustrations including 10 full-page colour plates printed by Edmund Evans. Quarter cloth and colour pictorial papered boards a little rubbed and bumped at the edges, with moderate wear to the corners; endpapers offset; rusty staples have stained tiny sections of the adjacent paper; a very good copy (internally close to fine). Whimsical equestrian art. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
30. JENSEN, Rolf and Elfrida: Colonial Architecture in South Australia. A Definitive Chronicle of Development, 1836-1890, and the Social History of the Times. Adelaide, Rigby, 1980. Quarto, xii, 888 pages, extensively illustrated. Simulated half leather and parchment; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed glassine dustwrapper. The 'trade' edition, limited to 990 copies (this fact is not noted in the book); a full leather edition limited to 135 signed copies was published the same year under a Sydney imprint. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
31. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964 [first edition]. Octavo, 184 pages plus a colour frontispiece by Leslie Stead. Papered boards; one tiny (pinhead-sized) light mark to the top edge; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very lightly marked on the spine and slightly rubbed at the extremities. Number 68. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
32. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles and the Plot that failed. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1965 [first edition]. Octavo, 184 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very lightly marked on the spine and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with two tiny tears to the rear top edge. Number 72. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
33. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles at World's End. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1959 [first edition]. Octavo, 182, [2, book list] pages plus 6 colour plates by Leslie Stead. Papered boards very lightly bumped along the bottom edges; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper lightly marked on the spine and a little rubbed and very lightly chipped at the extremities, with a 30 mm tear to the head of the hinge of the rear flap and two other tiny edge tears. A contemporary price label from an Australian department store, laid down over the English price, has been partially removed. Number 55. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
34. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles in Borneo. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1960 [first thus]/ 1943. Octavo, 185 pages plus a colour frontispiece. Papered boards; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities, with very light surface chips to the head of the spine and front cover, and two very short tears to the foot of the front panel. Number 23. $75 [Enquire about this item] |
35. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles in Borneo. A 'Biggles Squadron' Story of the Second Great War. London, Oxford University Press, 1943 [first edition]. Octavo, 185 pages with 4 full-page illustrations plus a colour frontispiece (all by Stuart Tresilian). Decorated cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge very lightly foxed; contemporary ownership stamp; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper slightly darkened on the spine, a little rubbed at the extremities and very lightly chipped at the ends of the spine. [Number 23]. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
36. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles in the Terai. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1966 [first edition]. Octavo, 176 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the extremities. Number 74. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
37. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles of the Interpol. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1957 [first edition]. Octavo, 181, [4, publisher's list] pages plus 6 full-page colour illustrations by Leslie Stead. Papered boards; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities (a little more heavily so at the head of the spine). A contemporary price label from an Australian department store has been laid down over the English price (which is visible beneath it). Number 48. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
38. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles Scores a Bull. An Adventure of Biggles and the Air Police. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1965 [first edition]. Octavo, 160 pages. Papered boards; tiny high spot just under the author's name on the spine (an absolutely trifling production flaw); essentially a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly marked with a tiny bump to the foot of the front panel. Number 73. $650 [Enquire about this item] |
39. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles sets a Trap. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1962 [first edition]. Octavo, 159 pages with 8 full-page illustrations by Leslie Stead. Papered boards; two tiny light marks to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities. 'An unusual investigation by Biggles of the Special Air Police'. Number 63. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
40. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles' Special Case. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 170, [1] pages plus a colour frontispiece by Leslie Stead. Papered boards; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities. Number 66. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
41. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles takes a Hand. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 160 pages with 12 half-page illustrations by Leslie Stead. Papered boards; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked on the spine. 'Biggles and his pilots of the Air Police take a case on their home ground'. Number 65. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
42. JOHNS, Captain W.E.: Biggles takes it rough. Leicester, Brockhampton Press, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 184 pages plus a colour frontispiece by Leslie Stead and an endpaper map. Papered boards very slightly bumped at the foot of the spine; a fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with one tiny tear to the rear top edge. Number 64. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
43. JOYCE, James: Ulysses. London, Folio Society, 1998 [first thus]. Quarto, xxii, 735 pages plus 18 full-page reproductions of black, white and gold etchings by Mimmo Paladino (here 'lithographed in black and two gold inks'). Light blue cloth with a reproduction of the first plate on the front cover; a fine copy in the fine slipcase. 'Preface by Stephen James Joyce, introduction by Jacques Aubert, with etchings by Mimmo Paladino.' This edition is a facsimile reproduction of the 1926 second edition ('in which the type of the text was entirely reset and Joyce's corrections from the previous printings were absorbed'), with 'badly broken characters corrected and blemishes deleted'. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
44. [Kelmscott Press]. SPARLING, H. Halliday: The Kelmscott Press and William Morris, Master-Craftsman. London, Macmillan, 1975 [facsimile reprint]/ 1924. Octavo, x, 178, 2 pages plus 17 pages of plates. Cloth; leading edge a little foxed, affecting slightly the margins of a few leaves; an excellent copy. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
45. [Law]. Knox and Hargrave. A Legal Heritage. 150 Years of Practice in Law. Adelaide, Knox and Hargrave, October 1988. Octavo, viii, 60 pages with 31 illustrations. Gilt-lettered and extensively blind-stamped full grey leather; a fine copy in the fine two-part gold paper-covered slipcases. One of an unspecified limited edition printed 'in the sesquicentenary year for private circulation'. All but one of the partners (Max Horton) has signed a blank page at the rear of the book; this copy comes from the estate of one of them, Ian Dow. A copy of the standard edition, in flush-cut gold card covers, is offered together with this deluxe version. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
46. LIEN-TEH, Wu: Plague Fighter. The Autobiography of a Modern Chinese Physician. Cambridge, Heffer, 1959. Octavo, x, 667 pages plus 22 plates. Cloth; contemporary ownership details; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and very slightly chipped. Loosely inserted are two obituaries of the author and two other slightly relevant items. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
47. MALLESON, Colonel G.B.: Akbar. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1891. Octavo, 204, [4, publisher's advertisements] pages plus a folding map. Cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; spine a little sunned; endpapers slightly offset and marked; first and last pages heavily offset; two clean tears to the folding map expertly repaired; a very good copy. Signed and dated (1892) twice by Charles Todd, of Overland Telegraph fame. Number 2 in the 'Rulers of India' series; the full title appears in the publisher's list at the rear as 'Akbar and the Rise of the Mughal Empire'. $125 [Enquire about this item] |
48. [Militaria]. BARKER, Ralph: One Man's Jungle. A Biography of F. Spencer Chapman DSO. London, Chatto & Windus, 1975. Octavo, x, 374 pages plus 12 pages of plates. Papered boards a trifle rubbed; very light stains to the edges; a very good copy with the dustwrapper with very light tidemarks to the bottom edge of the flaps and a short tear to the foot of the hinge of the rear flap. Chapman, 'explorer, mountaineer, schoolmaster, and author ... of that classic of guerilla warfare, "The Jungle is Neutral"'. Sir Walter Crocker's signed copy, with his (negative) comments on Chapman in green ink on the front flyleaf. $90 [Enquire about this item] |
49. [Militaria]. BEAN, C.E.W. and others: Official History of Australia in the War, 1914-1918 [the complete 12-volume set]. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1937 (one volume), 1938 (seven volumes), 1939 (two volumes), 1940 (one volume) and 1942 (one volume); the sixth volume is the first edition of 1942, the others are mixed editions ranging from the third to the thirteenth (Volume 12). Octavo, twelve volumes, each approximately 700 pages with numerous maps plus plates. Original maroon cloth; Volume 6, of notoriously indifferent production quality, is in excellent condition, apart from some very light flecking to the spine and some cracking to the front inner hinge; Volume 8 has a very slightly dulled spine, and minimal foxing to the endpapers and the first and last few leaves; Volume 11 has minor creasing to the leading edge of the first five leaves; basically it is a fine and uniform set. $1750 [Enquire about this item] |
50. [Militaria]. BRACKENBURY, George: The Campaign in the Crimea. An Historical Sketch ... Accompanied by forty double tinted plates from drawings taken on the spot by William Simpson. London, Paul and Dominic Colnaghi, 1855 [first series]. Large octavo, viii, 112, [16, publisher's catalogue] pages plus 40 tinted lithographs (including the title page). Later buckram sunned on the spine and a little marked; front bottom corner bumped, impacting slightly on the first few leaves of the book; leading edge of the last leaf of text a little chipped (but now stabilised); title leaf a little foxed, with minimal light marginal foxing to a few plates; trifling marks to a few leaves; a very good copy with the plates overall very crisp and clean. The plates in the text do not count in the pagination, but we had to include the lithographic title leaf in the preliminaries total to make up the required number of pages; hence we suspect this rebound copy is possibly lacking a half-title or a printed title leaf. $425 [Enquire about this item] |
51. [Militaria]. CUTLACK, F.M.: The Australians. Their Final Campaign, 1918. An Account of the Concluding Operations of the Australian Divisions in France. London, Sampson Low, Marston, [1919 - the foreword is dated November 1918]. Octavo, 336 pages with 8 sketch maps plus 7 folding maps. Cloth bumped at the extremities, with trifling silverfish damage to the front cover; spine sunned, with minor wear to both ends; endpapers a little offset; a very good copy (internally excellent). The author was 'an official war correspondent with the AIF in France'. He was the author of Volume 8 of the Official History ('The Australian Flying Corps') and several other war-related titles. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
52. [Militaria]. DOLLMAN, Lieut.-Col. W. and Sgt. H.M. SKINNER: The Blue and Brown Diamond. A History of the 27th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, 1915-1919. Adelaide, Lonnen and Cope, 1921. Octavo, 228 pages with 12 illustrations and 16 maps plus 18 plates and the printed front endpaper. Colour pictorial cloth worn at the corners and along sections of the leading and bottom edges, with a few small light stains; original spine missing but recently replaced with plain matching cloth; new rear endpaper; text paper uniformly discoloured as ever; essentially a very good copy (internally excellent) of a book notoriously difficult to find in fine condition because of the poor quality of the materials used in its production. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
53. [Militaria]. FEARNSIDE, Lieutenant G.H. (editor): Bayonets Abroad. A History of the 2/13th Battalion AIF in the Second World War by Ex-Members ... ['Benghazi to Borneo with the 2/13 Battalion AIF' - cover sub-title]. Swanbourne, Burridge, 1993 [enlarged edition]/ 1953. Octavo, xvi, 434, [2], 435-508 pages with maps and plates plus numerous plates. Cloth; bottom rear corner slightly bumped; essentially a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly creased at the head of the spine. A facsimile reprint with a 76-page supplement new to this edition; two pages of corrigenda are loosely inserted. The supplement includes the full nominal roll and 36 pages of plates. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
54. [Militaria]. FLETCHER, Andy: NX 20365. Walcha, The Author, [1987?]. Octavo, 143 pages with illustrations plus endpaper maps. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'Keeping a diary by the ordinary soldier was frowned upon and certainly not fostered at all, my diary was more a summary of events as I saw them 40 odd years ago'. This copy is signed and dated (25 April 1989) by the author. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
55. [Militaria]. FREEMAN, Roger: Hurcombe's Hungry Half Hundred. A Memorial History of the 50th Battalion AIF, 1916-1919. Second Edition with Supplement, 2008. Norwood, Peacock Publications, 2008 ['Second edition with Supplement']/ 1991 and 1993 (the supplement). Folio, x, 350, 16 (supplement) pages with maps and hundreds of illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The history was first published in 1991, followed in 1993 by a separate supplement containing over 200 portraits of members of the battalion, many of whom did not survive the war. This new publication is merely a combined edition of the two earlier volumes. Our copies are signed by the author (who advises us that only 200 copies have been produced). $110 [Enquire about this item] |
56. [Militaria]. FREEMAN, Roger (editor): Second to None. A Memorial History of the 32nd Battalion AIF, 1915-1919. Norwood, Peacock Publications, 2006. Folio, x, 422 pages with maps and hundreds of illustrations plus a long folding panoramic group portrait in a pocket on the rear flyleaf ('Remnants of the Combined 29th and 32nd Battalions at Sars Poteries, 19/2/1918'). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author (who advises us that the print run was 1000 copies). $115 [Enquire about this item] |
57. [Militaria]. Homeward Bound 1943. [An Australian troopship souvenir, presumably printed on board]. Small quarto, 24 pages with numerous illustrations of shipboard life, sports results, fiction, poetry and humour (hmmm!). Overlapping wrappers slightly creased; first page and the inside front cover very lightly marked; an excellent copy. The Australian War Memorial catalogue gives the following subject headings for this item: 'Troopship journal; Australia. Army. Division, 9th Anecdotes; Queen Mary (Steamship)'. The prize of one guinea for the best short story was awarded to SX 3028 Bdr D.W. Goodhart, Field Artillery for his two-page effort, 'The White Cross'. He later published 'We of the Turning Tide' (1947), an account of the Ninth Australian Division and El Alamein, and 'The History of the 2/7 Australian Field Regiment' (1952). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
58. [Militaria]. HOPKINS, Major-General R.N.L.: Australian Armour. A History of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps, 1927-1972. Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1978. Quarto, xviii, 371 pages with illustrations and 14 maps plus 33 pages of plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, creased, marked and torn with slight loss (confined mainly to the rear top edge). Signed on the half-title by the author; his obituary and notice of his death (24 November 1990) clipped from 'The Advertiser' are loosely inserted. $110 [Enquire about this item] |
59. [Militaria]. LEPPER, F.A.: Trajan's Parthian War. London, Oxford University Press, 1948. Octavo, xvi, 224 pages plus a folding map. Cloth very slightly mottled; an excellent copy with the slightly chipped, rubbed and sunned dustwrapper with trifling loss to the foot of the spine. One of the Oxford Classical and Philosophical Monographs series. 'This book does not set out to be a complete account of Trajan's Parthian War; indeed, its main thesis is that such an account is not even yet possible'. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
60. [Militaria]. NEALE, R.G. and others (editors): Documents on Australian Foreign Policy, 1937-49. Volume 1: 1937-38. Volume 2: 1939. Volume 3: January-June 1940. Volume 4: July 1940 - June 1941. Volume 5: July 1941 - June 1942. Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1975. Quarto, five volumes, xlviii, 616, [2]; xlvii, 548; lviii, 579; lxviii, 795 and lxxii, 906, [2] pages plus a frontispiece in each volume. Cloth; essentially a fine run with the dustwrappers slightly sunned on some spines and a little rubbed, with a few short tears and creases. The first five volumes of this major series - Volume 16 was published in 2001. $200 [Enquire about this item] |
61. [Militaria]. SERLE, Geoffrey: John Monash. A Biography. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1982. Octavo, xvi, 600 pages with 8 maps plus 46 plates. Papered boards; small gift inscription laid down on the flyleaf; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'Sir John Monash was one of Australia's greatest men and probably the greatest of its soldiers' (publisher's blurb). $100 [Enquire about this item] |
62. [Militaria]. SYMES, George William: Collected Papers of George W. Symes, 1896-1980. Adelaide and Canberra, privately published by K.C. Symes and R.R.C. de Crespigny, 1981. Folio, xii, 159 pages. Decorated cloth slightly dusty and scuffed; an excellent copy. 'Prepared for limited circulation' by Symes' widow Kathleen (nee de Crespigny) and Richard Rafe de Crespigny; this copy is signed by both at the foot of the title page. Major-General Symes served with distinction in both world wars; much of the material herein relates to the second world war. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
63. [Militaria]. UREN, Malcolm: A Thousand Men at War. The Story of the 2/16th Battalion AIF. London, Heinemann, 1959. Octavo, xii, 259 pages with 8 maps plus 35 plates. Cloth; almost all of the gilt lettering of the title on the spine has flaked away; new endpapers; edges a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, creased, torn and slightly chipped with slight loss. 'The 16th Battalion, originally recruited in Western Australia, suffered heavy casualties, and eventually, through reinforcements, represented a wide cross-section of the typical Australian citizen-soldier'. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
64. [Militaria]. WANLISS, Newton: The History of the Fourteenth Battalion AIF. Being the Story of the Vicissitudes of an Australian Unit during the Great War. [Swanbourne, Burridge, 1980s facsimile edition]/ 1929. Octavo, [ii], xiv, 416 pages with 16 maps plus 17 plates. Cloth; new endpapers (better and stronger than the originals!); front cover slightly bowed; leading edge lightly fingermarked; an excellent copy. One of only 200 copies, and like the original, long out-of-print and keenly sought. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
65. [Militaria]. WICK, S.: Purple over Green. The History of the 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, 1939-1945. [Sydney, 2/2 Battalion Association], April 1978/ March 1977. Octavo, x, 454 pages with 17 maps and 32 pages of plates. Papered boards decorated with the Battalion's colour patch; edges very slightly rubbed; top edge of the text lightly foxed; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. The account of 'over six long years against the Italians in the North Africa Desert, the Germans in the mountains of Northern Greece, and finally against the Japanese in the mountainous rain forests and coastal jungles of New Guinea'. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
66. [MOHOLY-NAGY, Laszlo]. PASSUTH, Krisztina: Moholy-Nagy. London, Thames and Hudson, 1985. Quarto, 448 pages with 252 illustrations (44 in colour). Decorated cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn and creased, with a tiny chip from the rear bottom corner. 'Laszlo Moholy-Nagy (1895-1946) was one of the most versatile artists of the twentieth century ... He was the dominant theoretician of the Bauhaus during its most prosperous era; his Constructivist/Suprematist paintings are among the finest achievements in European art of the twenties; he was a pioneer in kinetic sculpture; and his photographs, photograms and photoplastics led the way to exploring the full potential of photo reproduction'. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
67. NEWLAND, Simpson: Blood Tracks of the Bush. London, Gay and Hancock, 1919/ 1900. Small octavo, [ii], 286 pages. Cloth; endpapers offset; acidic text paper uniformly discoloured; a near-fine copy with the rare pictorial dustwrapper sunned and a little marked on the spine, and chipped with a little loss (and although it has some tears, these have been closed as it has been expertly laid down to stabilise it). With the contemporary ownership signature of J. Howard Johnson on the front pastedown. 'Anglo-Australian romance set mainly in the Darling district and in the Australian interior ... it highlights some of the viler aspects of pioneering life' (Depasquale: A Critical History of South Australian Literature, 1836-1930). $250 [Enquire about this item] |
68. OWST, G.R.: Literature and Pulpit in Medieval England. A Neglected Chapter in the History of English Letters and of the English People. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1961 [revised second edition]/ 1933. Octavo, [x], 614 pages. Cloth very slightly bumped at the top corners; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped and a little sunned on the spine. The 'first attempt to estimate comprehensively the debt of English literature to the message of her medieval homilies'. $100 [Enquire about this item] |
69. [PARKINSON, James]. CRITCHLEY, Macdonald (editor): James Parkinson (1755-1824). A bicentenary volume of papers dealing with Parkinson's Disease, incorporating the original 'Essay on the Shaking Palsy'. London, Macmillan, 1955. Octavo, xvi, 269 pages plus 4 pages of plates. Cloth very slightly bumped at the extremities; rear endpaper a little offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly sunned, marked and bumped with one tiny tear. The book contains a lengthy biographical essay by W.H. McMenemey (144 pages) and chapters by J.G. Greenfield and F.M.R. Walshe, as well as Parkinson's original essay. An article on Parkinsonism, removed from the October 1963 issue of Modern Medicine of Australia, is loosely inserted. $165 [Enquire about this item] |
70. PEPYS, Samuel: The Diary of Samuel Pepys. A new complete transcription edited by Robert Latham and William Matthews ... [complete in 11 volumes]. London, Bell and Hyman, 1978-83 [mixed editions, with the last two volumes first editions]/ 1970-83 [first thus]. Octavo, 11 volumes, with each volume approximately 350 pages (with maps plus plates in most volumes). Gilt-decorated cloth; ownership address details blind-stamped on each front flyleaf; a fine set with the dustwrappers (fine apart from slight wear to one top and bottom rear corner). The definitive edition: 'nine volumes of text and footnotes (with an Introduction of 120 pages in volume 1), a tenth volume of commentary (The Companion) and an eleventh volume of index.... Each of the first eight volumes contains one whole calendar year of the diary, from January to December [commencing in 1660]. The ninth volume runs from January 1668 to May 1669. The Diary was first published in abbreviated form in 1825. A succession of new editions, re-issues and selections, published in the Victorian era, made the diary one of the best-known books, and Pepys one of the best-known figures, of English history. But ... the present edition, which has been in preparation for many years, is therefore the first in which the entire diary is printed and in which an attempt has been made at systematic comment on it' (publisher's blurb). $650 [Enquire about this item] |
71. [Photography]. PARR, Martin and Gerry BADGER: The Photobook. A History. Volume 1. London, Phaidon, 2004. Large square quarto, 320 pages with 750 colour illustrations. Papered boards, a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'Photographers have been making photobooks - bound collections of their works - ever since the birth of photography'. In this, the first of two extensive volumes on the subject, the authors have chosen more than 200 of 'the most artistically and culturally important photobooks in the history of the medium'. Chapters incude 'Topography and Travel - The First Photobooks', 'Facing Facts - The Nineteenth-Century Photobook as Record', 'A Day in the Life - The Documentary Photobook in the 1930s' and 'Provocative Materials for Thought - The Postwar Japanese Photobook'. $130 [Enquire about this item] |
72. [Photography]. PARR, Martin and Gerry BADGER: The Photobook. A History. Volume 2. London, Phaidon, 2006. Large square quarto, 336 pages with 750 colour illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. This second and final volume brings this extensively illustrated 'history of the photobook fully up-to-date. Featuring over 200 photobooks, this lush survey offers a fresh approach to photographic history and is a celebration of the medium's diversity. Broadly thematic in structure, each chapter features an introductory essay followed by detailed discussion of the individual photobooks alongside images of the book covers and spreads. While the first volume stressed the subjective nature of the history of the medium and how that history was molded by the influences of curators and historians, the second volume brings a new perspective from the viewpoint of the photographer and the editor' (publisher's blurb). $130 [Enquire about this item] |
73. [Printing]. Matrix 25. Number Twenty-five, Winter 2005. [A Review for Printers & Bibliophiles - cover sub-title]. Risbury, Whittington Press, 2005. Quarto, [viii, first two blank], 197 pages with numerous illustrations (some tipped-in, some in colour, some folding) plus more of the same. Not least are 10 tipped-in paper samples, including 4 produced from bracket fungi. Colour pictorial paper over stiff card; leading and bottom edges uncut; a fine copy with the fine colour pictorial dustwrapper. One of only 680 copies of the trade edition; a further 80 copies of a deluxe edition were also produced. A prospectus for Matrix 26 is loosely inserted. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
74. The Rampant Lions Press. A Printing Workshop through Five Decades. Cambridge, Rampant Lions Press, [1982]. Quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations (some with colour) plus 8 leaves of engravings on hand-made paper (rectos only printed, with three in red and black). Cloth; a fine copy (no dustwrapper was issued). The catalogue of an exhibition at The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 11 May to 27 June 1982. There were only 115 copies of this edition in cloth, with the extra suite of original wood engravings, 'From the Wood', bound in at the rear. This section of 'engravings from our drawer' includes works by Reynolds Stone, David Jones and Eric Gill; it was printed by Will Carter. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
75. [REMBRANDT]. MUNZ, Ludwig (editor): Rembrandt's Etchings. Reproductions of the Whole Original Etched Work. [Together with] A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings and the Etchings of his School previously attributed to the Master. With an Essay on Rembrandt's Technique and Documentary Sources by Ludwig Munz. London, Phaidon, 1952. Quarto, two volumes, xii, 338 pages with 325 illustrations, and 232 pages with 48 pages of plates. Gilt-lettered black cloth, top edges gilt; leading edges of the covers of the first volume bumped in one spot, otherwise an excellent set with the dustwrappers a little rubbed, marked and slightly chipped, with the top edge of the second one torn and creased with minor loss. The original slipcase (papered boards with a large printed label) is present; apart from minor edge-wear, it is in very good conditon. $190 [Enquire about this item] |
76. ROHEIM, Geza: Australian Totemism. A Psycho-Analytical Study in Anthropology. London, Allen and Unwin, 1925. Octavo, 488 pages with 2 maps and a frontispiece illustration plus 11 folding maps. Original blind-stamped cloth rebacked, retaining the original backstrip; cloth a little marked, sunned and worn at the corners; a very good copy (internally fine). Inscribed on the front flyleaf 'T.G. Strehlow March 11th 1932 S.A.' (purchased new from the Adelaide booksellers Preece & Sons, with their small paper label at the foot of the front pastedown). $450 [Enquire about this item] |
77. SICKERT, Walter: Walter Sickert. The Complete Writings on Art. Edited by Anna Gruetzner Robins. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2000. Quarto, xli, 699 pages with 50 illustrations. Cloth a little bumped at one point along the top edge of both boards; slight marks to the top edge itself; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped at one point along the front top edge. The book contains over 400 texts on art by Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942); the entries are 'presented chronologically and supported by notes which give the information necessary to situate the figures and events to which Sickert refers'. $120 [Enquire about this item] |
78. [South Australia]. STATTON, Jill (editor): Biographical Index of South Australians, 1836-1885. Marden, South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society, 1986. Octavo, four volumes, xvi, 479; xvi, 480-945; xvi, 946-1414 and xvi, 1415-1762, 127 (index) pages. Cloth; an excellent set. Long out-of-print and still rarely seen on the open market. (A fine set with an ownership signature in each volume is available for $500). $550 [Enquire about this item] |
79. [South Australia]. THOMAS, Jan (editor): Biographical Index of South Australians, 1836-1885. Bicentennial Bulletin Number 1 [to Number 8, all published]. Adelaide, South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society, 1987 to 1989. Octavo, eight volumes, xiv, [210 but last nine effectively blank]; xiv, 218; xii, 212; xii, 212; xiv, 210; xii, 212; xii, 212 and xii, 212 pages. Card covers slightly rubbed; an excellent set. The major four-volume 'Biographical Index of South Australians, 1836-1885' was published in 1986. These eight Bicentennial Bulletins were published quarterly between 1987 and 1989; they 'contained new biographies and also substantial amendments to entries published in the previous work. Sources were given for the information and the names of contributors included to assist other family historians'. This new material was incorporated with considerable extra material in two supplementary volumes published in 1990. Some related leaflets from the SAGHS are loosely inserted. $150 [Enquire about this item] |
80. [South Australia]. THOMAS, Jan (editor): South Australians, 1836-1885. Adelaide, South Australian Genealogy and Heraldry Society, 1990. Quarto, two volumes, xvi, 510 and xvi, 511-1038 pages. Gilt-decorated papered boards; a fine set. Supplementary volumes to the four-volume 'Biographical Index of South Australians, 1836-1885', published in 1986. Eight quarterly Bicentennial Bulletins were published between 1987 and 1989; they 'contained new biographies and also substantial amendments to entries published in the previous work. Sources were given for the information and the names of contributors included to assist other family historians'. This two-volume set 'includes, alphabetically sorted, all entries published in the Bicentennial Bulletin series, many of which contain substantial additional information, and a further 2,500 entries'. The original order form is loosely inserted. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
81. TIMMS, Peter: Australian Studio Pottery and China Painting. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1986. Quarto, [x], 192 pages with numerous illustrations (8 in colur) plus 12 pages of colour plates. Papered boards a little rubbed and bumped along the bottom edge; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, creased and slightly torn. An important reference work, seldom seen these days. $350 [Enquire about this item] |