Recent Acquisitions List 105

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. [Aboriginal Art]. A selection of Sotheby's Australia art auction catalogues devoted exclusively to, or including substantial sections on, Aboriginal art are offered individually. The Aboriginal Art catalogues are 25 July 2005 (AU0692 - $75); 28-29 July 2003 (AU0672 - $100); 28 July 2003 (AU672A, the John McCaffrey Collection of Kimberley Art - $75); 24 June 2002 (AU659 - $75); 28 June 1999 (AU634 - $75); 29 June 1998 (AU624 - $75) and 30 June 1997 (AU612 - $75). Aboriginal, Oceanic and other tribal art catalogues are Aboriginal and Oceanic Art, 25 November 2007 (AU716 - $75); Aboriginal, African and Oceanic Art, 9 November 1998 (AU629 - $75) and Fine Tribal Art and Aboriginal Paintings, 19 November 1995 ($75). Catalogues containing substantial amounts of Aboriginal art are Fine Australian, Aboriginal and International Art, 22-23 November 1999 (AU637 - $50); Fine Aboriginal and Contemporary Art, 17 June 1996 (AU602 - $60); Fine Contemporary and Aboriginal Art, 28 November 1995 ($50) and Contemporary and Aboriginal Art, 18 June 1995 ($60). Some of them have a small research institution library date stamp on the title page; overall, with few exceptions, they are in excellent to fine condition. For many years Sotheby's have been the market leaders in Aboriginal art auctions, and these catalogues are important reference works in their own right.      [Enquire about this item]


2. BECKETT, Samuel: Endgame. A Play in One Act. Followed by Act without Words. A Mime for One Player. Translated from the original French by the Author. London, Faber, 1958 [first English edition]. Octavo, 60 pages. Cloth; a very fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little sunned along the top centimetre of the rear panel. $175     [Enquire about this item]


3. BELLAIR, John: From Snow to Jungle. A History of the 2/3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1987. Octavo, xxviii, 298 pages with 73 illustrations and 12 maps. Papered boards; ownership signature on the title page; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. 'The Battalion was formed in South Australia in 1940 and its first Commanding Officer was Arthur Blackburn, an Adelaide solicitor who had won the Victoria Cross at Pozieres in 1916'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


4. 'BERESFORD, Ellersley': The Curse of Strathburn. An Australian Tale. Adelaide, 'Christian World' Office, 1902. Octavo, [3]-220 pages (with the pagination commencing at the half-title). Later flush-cut quarter cloth and plain papered boards a little rubbed at the extremities (a serviceable but pedestrian binding, without lettering); half-title a little marked, with an ownership signature; a very good copy. The tale commences in full stride with a graphic account of a shipwreck near a small town on the Australian coast. It ends with the following short paragraph: 'Dear reader, this story of the awful curse of Australian wine in Australian homes is no exaggeration. I write of that which I know, and testify of that which I have seen'. $200     [Enquire about this item]


5. BLAIR, Hugh: Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres. London, printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies ..., 1803 [ninth edition]. Octavo, three volumes, viii, 420; iv, 446 and iv, 358, [26, cumulative index] pages plus a frontispiece portrait in the first volume. Polished full tree calf with contrasting spine labels, all edges speckled; leather slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to some corners; fine surface cracks to the spines; tiny chip to the head of one spine; early ownership signature in each volume; a very good set. $220     [Enquire about this item]


6. BRAGG, Sir William: The World of Sound. Six Lectures delivered before a Juvenile Auditory at the Royal Institution, Christmas, 1919. London, Bell, 1920. Octavo, viii, 196 pages with 93 illustrations of experiments and a number of head- and tail-pieces. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities; top edge a little marked; endpapers offset; ownership details on the front pastedown indifferently masked with liquid paper; a very good copy. The six lectures are: What is Sound?, Sound in Music, Sounds of the Town, Sounds of the Country, Sounds of the Sea and Sound in War. $165     [Enquire about this item]


7. BRIDE, Thomas Francis (editor): Letters from Victorian Pioneers. A Series of Papers on the Early Occupation of the Colony, the Aborigines, etc., addressed by Victorian Pioneers to His Excellency Charles Joseph La Trobe ... Melbourne, Government Printer, 1898. Octavo, [ii], xiv, 325 pages with numerous illustrations plus a folding map. Cloth a little marked and bumped, with the spine sunned; short tear to the folding map expertly closed; a very good copy. With the ownership signature (twice - in ink and in pencil) of [Sir] A[rchibald] Grenfell Price, and his occasional pencilled emphases throughout. 'Although the contents of the letters are immensely varied, there are several recurring themes. The first is the pioneers' attitude towards the Aborigines'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


8. BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily and Anne: The Complete Novels [comprising] Jane Eyre, Villette, Anges Grey, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Wuthering Heights, Shirley and The Professor. London, Folio Society, 1997/ 1991 [first thus]. Seven volumes, octavo; full moire silk lightly scuffed; a few trifling marks to the spines; an excellent set with the fine slipcase. The volumes contain wood engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Harry Brockway, Ian Stephens, Peter Forster, Howard Phipps and George Tute respectively. $200     [Enquire about this item]


9. BROOKER, M.I.H. and D.A. KLEINIG: Field Guide to Eucalypts. Volume 1: South-Eastern Australia. Volume 2: South-Western and Southern Australia. Volume 3: Northern Australia. Melbourne, Inkata, 1990 [revised edition]/ 1983, 1990 [first edition] and 1994 [first edition]. Quarto, three volumes, viii, 299; viii, 428 and viii, 383 pages with many hundreds of sketch maps and colour illustrations. Gilt-decorated synthetic cloth; a fine set with the very slightly rubbed dustwrappers. $350     [Enquire about this item]


10. BUCHAN, John: Greenmantle. [Together with] The Island of Sheep, Mr Standfast, The Three Hostages [and] The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. London, Folio Society, 2004 [second printing]/ 2003 [first thus]. Five volumes, octavo; colour-pictorial cloth; a fine set with the fine slipcase. All volumes are illustrated by Nick Hardcastle. $200     [Enquire about this item]


11. CARVER, Raymond: Where I'm Calling From. New and Selected Stories. Pennsylvania, Franklin Library, 1988 [limited first edition]. Octavo, [xxiv], 393 pages with a specially commissioned colour frontispiece by Steve Johnson. Gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. 'This limited first edition ... has been privately printed, and personally signed by Raymond Carver, exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society'. This edition includes a three-page introduction by the author not printed elsewhere, and a number of the stories 'have been revised for this edition, and in a few cases titles have been changed'. Loosely inserted is a one-page circular about the book from the publisher. $150     [Enquire about this item]


12. CHAPMAN, Gifford: Kangaroo Island Shipwrecks. An Account of the Ships and Cutters wrecked around Kangaroo Island. Kingscote, The Author, 2007 [revised edition]/ 1972. Small quarto, xiv, 302 pages with numerous illustrations. Full leather with an illustration mounted on the front cover; a fine copy. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. [A trade edition is available for $75]. $105     [Enquire about this item]


13. CHAUCER, Geoffrey: Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer; with poems formerly printed with his or attributed to him. Edited, with a memoir, by Robert Bell. London, George Bell and Sons, 1878 [revised edition, first thus]. Octavo, four volumes, each volume containing over 500 pages plus 15 pages (including endpapers) of publisher's catalogues at each end (Bell's in the front, Bohn's at the rear); there is a frontispiece portrait in the first volume. Original blind-stamped cloth; trifling bumps to some edges; two volumes slightly marked; endpapers offset; an excellent set. Issued as part of Bohn's Standard Library. $250     [Enquire about this item]


14. CHRISTISON, Robert: A Treatise on Poisons in relation to Medical Jurisprudence, Physiology and the Practice of Physic. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1845 [fourth edition]. Octavo, viii, 986 pages plus a plate at the rear. Early half calf and marbled papered boards recently rebacked but retaining the original backstrip; new endpapers; contemporary institutional stamp on the title page (overstamped 'withdrawn'); some top corner creases and minor marginal emphases; overall an excellent copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


15. COLLINS, Wilkie: Armadale. [Together with] The Moonstone, No Name and The Woman in White. London, Folio Society, 1992. Four volumes, octavo; decorated cloth; top edges of two volumes very slightly flecked; an excellent set in the gilt-decorated slipcase. All volumes are illustrated by Alexy Pendle. $150     [Enquire about this item]


16. CONDER, Josiah: The Floral Art of Japan. Being a Second and Revised Edition of 'The Flowers of Japan and the Art of Floral Arrangement'. Tokio [sic], printed by the Shiuyei Sha, and published by Kelly and Walsh Limited, Yokohama ..., 1899. Imperial quarto, xii, 142, viii, [1] pages with 39 illustrations plus 69 full-page plates (including 14 superb 'new coloured prints from designs expressly made by Ogata Gekko'). Attractively gilt-decorated pale green cloth very lightly flecked and rubbed at the extremities; endpapers offset; essentially a fine copy. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


17. [COOK, James]. Centenaire de la Mort de Cook [celebre le 14 Fevrier 1879]. Paris, Societe de Geographie, 1879. Octavo, pages [401]-540 plus a large folding map of the World with Cook's routes outlined in red. Original yellow titling-wrappers, printed on all sides; all edges uncut, with both top and leading edges unopened; foot of the spine lightly chipped, wrappers very slightly creased; bottom corner of one leaf creased; an excellent copy. The May 1879 issue of la Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie, devoted to the death of Cook. The contents include an extensive bibliography (some 417 items) by James Jackson, and the catalogue of the accompanying exhibition (355 items). Beddie 2211. $400     [Enquire about this item]


18. COWPER, William: Poems in Two Volumes. A New Edition. Volume 1 [and] Volume 2. [Together with] Poems ... in Three Volumes. Volume 3, containing his Posthumous Poetry and a Sketch of his Life by his Kinsman John Johnson ... London, printed for J. Johnson, 1798 [first two volumes] and London, printed for F.C. and J. Rivington [and many others], 1815 [first edition]. Duodecimo, three volumes, xvi, 294; viii, 322 and cii, 320 pages. Contemporary gilt-decorated vellum with dark green and red leather titling-labels; marbled edges and endpapers; boards a little bowed and lightly marked; the third volume has the marbling on the leading edge a little rubbed, with minor creases to the bottom corners of the last few leaves; an excellent set. The third volume is bound in a very similar but slightly variant style to the others. $330     [Enquire about this item]


19. [Cricket]. BRADMAN, Don: A masterly 1977 portrait by the South Australian photographer David Simpson is available; it features a distinguished but relaxed Sir Donald at home, standing in front of his familiar oil portrait. It is a very large (475 x 470 mm) high-quality black and white photograph, printed from the negative by the photographer in an edition of only five in the mid-1990s - at our request. The photograph has been signed in black ink by Don Bradman. Superb - surely the cricketing portrait for people who aren't particularly interested in cricket - and a more fitting tribute to the man than a lot of the undemanding and inappropriate material universally on offer. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


20. [Cricket]. WHIMPRESS, Bernard and Nigel HART: Adelaide Oval Test Cricket, 1884-1984. Adelaide, Wakefield Press/ South Australian Cricket Association, 1984. Quarto, [ii], x, 262 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Loosely inserted is an A4 sheet with the official centenary logo and 'Adelaide Oval Centenary Test 1884-1984 - SACA - Australia v. West Indies, Dec 7-11, 1984' printed in colour at the head; it is signed in ink by twenty-one cricketers, not least Bradman, Benaud, Greg and Ian Chappell, Hassett, Morris, Simpson and Len Hutton. $400     [Enquire about this item]


21. [Cricket]. WRIGHT, W.R.: Souvenir of English Cricketers' Visit to Adelaide. Third Test Match. January 13, 1933. Adelaide, South Australian Cricket Association, 1933. Octavo, [96] pages with numerous illustrations and advertisements plus cover advertisements. Attractive green and gold pictorial wrappers lightly creased and marked; tiny tear to the head of the spine closed on the underside with tissue-paper (with a tiny piece adhering to the title page); an excellent copy. 'International Cricket. England v. Australia. Souvenir of Visit of MCC Team. October 1932 to March 1933. Third Test Match ...' [cover title]. Padwick 4487. A pre-match publication for the Test that saw bodyline tactics move from controversy to crisis. $900     [Enquire about this item]


22. [Cricket]. WRIGHT, W.R. (compiler): Souvenir of English Cricketers' Visit to Adelaide. Fourth Test Match, Adelaide Oval, February 1st, 1929. Adelaide, South Australian Cricket Association, 1929. Octavo, [96] pages with numerous plates and advertisements plus cover advertisements. Attractive green and gold pictorial wrappers a little soiled and slightly stained (at the rear); neat paper repair to the head of the spine; a very good copy (internally excellent). England won by 12 runs in a finely balanced match: the innings totals were 334, 369, 383 and 336. Hammond scored 119 not out and 177 'whilst Australia owed most to Jackson who signalled his debut with a marvellous innings of 164' (and 36). Bradman, in only his third Test, scored 40 and 58. $300     [Enquire about this item]


23. CUNNINGHAM, G.M., MULHAM, W.E., MILTHORPE, P.L. and J.H. LEIGH: Plants of Western New South Wales. [Sydney], NSW Government Printing Office, 1981. Quarto, 766 pages with numerous illustrations and hundreds of colour plates plus endpaper maps. Cloth; binding slightly loose; trifling marks to one inner margin from a pressed flower; a very good copy. $180     [Enquire about this item]


24. DALRYMPLE, Alexander: A Collection of Voyages chiefly in the Southern Atlantick Ocean. Published from Original MSS. London, printed for the Author, 1775 [first and only edition]. Quarto, made up of six different sections printed by Dalrymple some years earlier in at least three different locations: [vi], 19 (Author's preface); 85-88 [La Roche]; 83 [Halley]; 16 [Bouvet]; 16 [Leon] and [ii], 13 [McBride] pages plus 3 engraved charts (2 with Halley, the other with Bouvet). Early full calf with the spine gilt-decorated and with a contrasting titling-label; corners a little bumped and worn; front and rear covers a little scuffed; minor expert restoration to the head and foot of the front hinge (with minor wear to it near the centre - but still very firm); minor offsetting to the margins of the endpapers, with trifling insect damage to the front one; an excellent copy, with the contents (particularly the maps) in very fine condition. 'Convinced of the notion of an immense continent lying south of 28*-40* S and occupying at least 100 degrees of longitude, Dalrymple argued for the despatch of expeditions to locate that unseen "Terra Australia", arguing that trade with such an immense continent would be worth more than that of the Americas. With this as an ulterior motive, he applied for command of a ship, and selection of the officers, for an expedition to observe the transit of Venus (... eventually given to James Cook), but his demands were found unacceptable to the Admiralty' (Howgego). 'Most of these Papers have been printed for some years: But I have postponed the publication, intending, at my leisure, to write an Historical Introduction, but I shall have no opportunity, before I leave England, to write such an Introduction' stated Dalrymple in his lengthy preface, just before returning to India after being reinstated in the services of the East India Company. This rare collection of voyages was published more-or-less for the record to put forward the evidence for the existence of a southern land in the Atlantic rather than the Pacific, and to lobby for its colonisation - by Dalrymple himself and 'those friends who may unite with me for the future prosecution of the undertaking'. The bulk of his preface outlines 'the Motives which induced me to propose the Expedition, and the Plan I had in view in case the Discovery proved successful'. The expedition was to have been self-funding, defraying its expenses by harvesting sea-lions and whales. After the successful conclusion of the expedition, the list of 34 'Fundamental and Unalterable Laws' would govern the behaviour of the colonists; everything seemed to have been covered, from #20 ('Women not debarred from Publick Office, but may enjoy their rights in the Publick Assembly on the same footing as men') to #30 ('The owner of a Mad-dog which bites any body shall be disqualified from all publick office, and forfeit half of all property to the Heirs of the Person bitten'). With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $21500     [Enquire about this item]


25. DAWSON, Herbert Henry: Smoky Dawson. A Life. [Illustrated by Pro Hart. Introduction by R.M. Williams]. North Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1985. Quarto, x, 237 pages with numerous illustrations plus 10 colour plates of artwork by Pro Hart. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased and scored at the rear, with one tiny tear. The autobiography of the country music artist, inscribed - with a small doodle of a sunrise - 'from two old pals' and signed by Smoky Dawson, with the signature of the legendary R.M. Williams beneath it. $165     [Enquire about this item]


26. De WINDT, Harry: Through Savage Europe. Being the Narrative of a Journey (undertaken as Special Correspondent of the 'Westminster Gazette') throughout the Balkan States and European Russia. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1907 [first edition]. Octavo, 300, [4, advertisements] pages plus 99 plates. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little flecked; top edge gilt, others uncut; endpapers offset; minimal scattered foxing; an excellent copy. With a contemporary gift inscription (June 1907) 'To Jeannie Stirling from her Father' (Sir Edward Charles Stirling). $220     [Enquire about this item]


27. DENNIS, Peter (and others): The Oxford Companion to Australian Military History. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1995. Quarto, xxii, 692 pages with numerous maps and illustrations. Papered boards very lightly rubbed at the foot of the spine; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


28. DICKENS, Charles: The Folio Society edition of the complete works of Charles Dickens in sixteen volumes. London, Folio Society, 1994 and 1995 [all but one volume being the first reissue]/ 1981-88 [first thus]. Large octavo, 16 volumes; pictorial cloth in individual slipcases; four spines are very slightly rubbed; a few slipcases are very slightly rubbed or marked, and one (that of David Copperfield) is a little scuffed on the top; these trifling blemishes cannot disguise the fact that this is essentially an unread set. The set comprises Barnaby Rudge, Bleak House, Christmas Books, David Copperfield, Dombey and Son, Edwin Drood, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Little Dorrit, Martin Chuzzlewit, Nicholas Nickleby, The Old Curiosity Shop, Oliver Twist, Our Mutual Friend, Pickwick Papers and A Tale of Two Cities. All volumes are illustrated by Charles Keeping. $650     [Enquire about this item]


29. [Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition]. LINDSAY, David: Journal of the Elder Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1891-2. Under command of D. Lindsay. Equipped solely at the cost of Sir Thomas Elder GCMG for the purpose of completing the exploration of Australia ... [Together with] The Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition, 1891-2. Photographs ... [Together with] The Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition, 1891-2. Confidential Report. North Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 1999 [facsimile edition]/ 1893, 2002 [first thus] and 2003 [first thus]. Octavo, 207 pages plus 2 huge maps (each 770 x 1450 mm) in a separate cloth-covered case (the journal); oblong quarto, [xii] pages plus 107 plates, printed rectos only (the photograph album) and octavo, [vi], 133 pages (the confidential report). Cloth; a mint set. Each of the three parts is limited to 400 numbered copies; the three were published at different times and the volumes offered here do not carry the same edition number. The two maps accompanying the journal are essentially the same, but the second one has geological details overprinted in colour. [Now out of print, but we are still able to supply sets at the original published price]. $260     [Enquire about this item]


30. EVANS, Admiral E.R.G.R. (Edward Ratcliffe Garth Russell): A postcard-size gelatin silver portrait photograph, signed and dated 1931 in ink at the bottom right-hand corner of the image. Evans was second officer of the 'Morning', the ship sent out by the Royal Geographical Society in 1904 for the relief of Scott's first Antarctic expedition. In 1909 he was selected by Scott himself as second-in-command of his second expedition and captain of the 'Terra Nova'. He accompanied Scott in January 1912 to within 150 miles of the Pole where he turned back. Struck down with scurvy (which almost claimed his life), he spent a brief period of convalescence in England before resuming his captaincy. He arrived at Cape Evans in January 1913, only to learn that Scott had died the previous March on his return from the Pole. His enduring fame as 'Evans of the "Broke"' relates to his exploits in action off Dover Harbour in April 1917 - but that's another story. He was eventually promoted to Rear-Admiral in February 1928, and his first flag command was the Australian squadron in 1929. 'He was immensely popular in the Commonwealth, where his unconventional ways were fully appreciated'. He is photographed here in uniform, standing on the deck of a ship; he has signed the image in the year he completed his Australian command. $500     [Enquire about this item]


31. FATCHEN, Max: Songs for My Dog and Other People. Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books, 1980. Quarto, 64 pages with illustrations by Michael Atchison. Papered boards; text paper slightly discoloured (presumably as ever); a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by the author ('Dogs have tails / A friendly sign / But I have trouble / Wagging mine'), and inscribed and signed - with a small sketch - by the artist. $125     [Enquire about this item]


32. FIELDING, Henry: Amelia. [Together with] The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his Friend Mr Abraham Adams, The History of Tom Jones and The Life of Mr Jonathan Wild the Great. Westminster, Folio Society, 1995 [first thus]. Four volumes, octavo; pictorial cloth; a fine set in the fine slipcase. All volumes have wood engravings by Simon Brett. $130     [Enquire about this item]


33. FORD, Geoff: 19th Century South Australian Pottery. Guide for Historians and Collectors. Unley, Salt Glaze Press, 1985. Quarto, 96 pages with 110 illustrations and colour plates. Synthetic cloth; holes from two staples in the half-title, with corresponding indentations to the next few leaves; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped, with minor loss to the head of the rear hinge. Number 56 of 1000 copies numbered and signed by the author. Loosely inserted is a spare order form for the book and the invitation to the launch (until recently, stapled into the book); the ownership details of one of those listed in the acknowledgements is written in ink on the half-title. $150     [Enquire about this item]


34. FORSHAW, Joseph M. and William T. COOPER: Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Sydney, Collins, 1979/ 1977. Large folio, 304 pages with numerous distribution maps, sketches and 60 full-page colour illustrations by Cooper. Quarter contrasting cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper in the slightly marked and lightly stained slipcase. $450     [Enquire about this item]


35. FORSTER, E.M.: A Passage to India. [Together with] Where Angels Fear to Tread, A Room with a View, Howard's End, Maurice and The Longest Journey. London, Folio Society, 1996 [first thus]. Six volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; one corner bumped; three volumes lightly scuffed; an excellent set in the slightly rubbed pictorial slipcase with one corner bumped. All volumes are illustrated with lithographs by Glynn Boyd Harte. $200     [Enquire about this item]


36. FOWLER, Alastair: Spenser and the Numbers of Time. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. Octavo, xii, 314 pages plus 16 plates. Cloth slightly bumped; bottom edge of the text very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, sunned and creased with two tiny edge tears. An iconographical approach to Spenser's 'Faerie Queene'. 'A concluding chapter deals with wider aspects of numerical composition, and discusses the principles of numerological analysis, which is becoming an indispensable instrument for the student of Renaissance poetry'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


37. FOWLES, John: The Collector. London, Cape, 1963 [first edition]. Octavo, 283 pages. Papered boards; a very fine copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very lightly sunned on the spine, very lightly rubbed on the rear panel and with two minute tears to the top edge (reading between the lines, one-owner, bought new and looks it). $700     [Enquire about this item]


38. FRIEND, Donald: Donald Friend in Bali. London, Collins, 1972. Quarto, 107 pages with numerous illustrations and 14 colour plates (some double-page). Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the half-title. $125     [Enquire about this item]


39. GIBBS, May: Little Ragged Blossom and More about Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1920, first edition]. Quarto, [iv], 98 pages with numerous illustrations and 20 full-page monochrome plates plus 2 full-page colour plates, a (monochrome) pictorial title page and pictorial endpapers. Flush-cut quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards with a gumnut-shaped colour plate mounted on the front cover; two tiny surface chips to the perimeter of the onlay; trifling silverfish damage to the paper on the top and bottom edges (only) of the rear cover; flyleaves a little offset; essentially a fine copy with the pictorial dustwrapper slightly chipped and rubbed at the extremities and lacking the top centimetre from the spine. $900     [Enquire about this item]


40. GRIENDEL VON ACH, Johann Franz: Nova Architectura Militaris, das ist neu-erfundene Fortificationes. Nuremburg, Johann Ziegers, 1683. Small folio, two volumes bound as one, [iv], 28 pages plus an engraved pictorial title page and 7 large folding plates and [iv], 28 plates plus an engraved pictorial title page and 8 large folding plates (with all the folding plates mounted near the right-hand edge of blank leaves so that they can be referred to at the same time as the relevant text). Recent antique-style quarter leather and very early marbled papered boards (rubbed and worn at the extremities but only to an agreeable extent); trifling signs of use and age, with some early pencilling on the endpapers (including a sketch of a castle on the front flyleaf); a very good copy. An early and well-illustrated work on military architecture and fortifications. $5300     [Enquire about this item]


41. GUNTHER, R.T.: Oxford Gardens, based upon Daubeny's Popular Guide to the Physick Garden of Oxford, with notes on the gardens of the colleges and on the University Park. Oxford, Parker and Son, 1912. Octavo, xvi, 280 pages with a few illustrations plus 29 pages of plates and endpaper illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed and a little marked (at the rear); top edge a little marked; early leaves lightly foxed; a very good copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


42. HADID, Zaha: Planetary Architecture Two [Folio II is printed on the spine of the box in which the material is housed]. London, Architectural Association, 1983. 305 x 305 mm, a [16]-page booklet with an introduction by Kenneth Frampton, an interview with Hadid by Alvin Boyarsky and illustrations by Hadid, plus 19 loose plates (reproductions of her unique architectural artwork: 17 are 305 x 305 mm, all with a small amount of - generally - only one colour; two are 305 x 605 mm or the reverse, folded in the middle and multi-coloured), all housed in a colour pictorial box (on a removable base with thick cloth ribbons attached) . The box has a short scratch and light scoring to the pictorial top surface, and there is a split near the centre of two of the sides of the 12 mm deep lid; the contents are in fine condition. This portfolio was published to coincide with only the second exhibition of Zaha Hadid's work, held at the Architectural Association in November and December 1983. In 2004, Zaha Hadid (born in 1950) 'became the first female recipient of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, architecture's equivalent of the Nobel Prize', acknowledging the groundbreaking influence in evidence from early in her career. She 'explored the boundaries of architecture in a number of competition designs that always retain an exploratory character. Painting and drawing, especially in her early period, are important techniques of investigation for her design work; ever since her 1983 retrospective at the AA in London, her designs have been shown in exhibitions worldwide' (Designboom website, July 2008). A wonderful and utterly rare production. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


43. HAGUE, Ralph M.: Hague's History of the Law in South Australia, 1837-1867. Adelaide, University of Adelaide Barr Smith Press, 2005. Folio, xii, 943 pages with hundreds of illustrations plus a colour pictorial 'half-title'. Half cream leather and green cloth, with contrasting titling-labels on the spine; a fine copy. The manuscript for this work was completed in 1936, and it remained unpublished for nearly 70 years. This first edition also includes a biography of the author by Helen Whitington and a foreword by the Honourable Justice Perry; the superb selection of illustrations was compiled and captioned by Bruce Greenhalgh. These leather-bound editions are effectively produced on demand (but we keep stock on hand); thus far, approximately thirty have been issued. (Copies of the trade edition, bound in pictorial card covers as two volumes, are available from us at $140 the set). $350     [Enquire about this item]


44. [HAGUE, R.M.]: The Court of Appeals. Adelaide, The Hassell Press [for the Author], 1940. Octavo, [ii], 92 pages. Wrappers; final (blank) page slightly marked; a fine copy. The history of the Court of Appeals in South Australia - and believe it or not, an entertainment. On the basis of only 30 copies indicated for each of the author's other contemporary self-published Hassell Press printings, we suggest something of the same order for this title. Certainly, we cannot recall handling another copy in over 32 years of dealing in Adelaide. $200     [Enquire about this item]


45. [HAGUE, R.M.]: General Anthony Bacon. Some notes on his life and his part in the founding of South Australia. Adelaide, printed by E.J. McAlister & Co. [for the Author], 1940. Octavo, 40 pages. Original wrappers; light bottom corner creases to one leaf (where the author has corrected a typo); a fine copy. 'Bacon was the first to propose to the [British] Government the formation of a settlement in the region now known as South Australia' but read his entry in the Australian Dictionary of Biography before drawing too many conclusions. This booklet, like Hague's other anonymously written and privately published works of the period, is utterly rare in circulation and presumably the print run was very small. $150     [Enquire about this item]


46. [HAGUE, R.M.]: The Gentle Jickling. Adelaide, The Hassell Press [for the Author], 1939. Octavo, [ii], 34 pages. Wrappers; a very fine copy. Henry Jickling was 'the amiable eccentric who presided over the Supreme Court of South Australia from November 1837, until March, 1839'. Loosely inserted is a plain octavo sheet of paper inscribed and signed by the author (who has also corrected in ink a typo in the eighth-last line of the book). A note in a contemporary bookseller's hand indicates that only 30 copies were printed. $180     [Enquire about this item]


47. [HAGUE, R.M.]: Sir John Jeffcott. Judge of the Supreme Court. Adelaide, The Hassell Press [for the Author], 1936. Octavo, [ii], 38 pages. Original wrappers; a very fine copy. Inscribed on the title page to 'W.H. Langham with compliments from R.M. Hague' - from the author to the President of the Board of Governors of the Public Library, Museum and Art Gallery of South Australia (and bibliographer of The Hassell Press). A note in a contemporary bookseller's hand indicates that only 30 copies were printed. Offered together with a fine copy of the extensively revised edition published as 'Sir John Jeffcott. Portrait of a Colonial Judge' by Melbourne University Press in 1963 ([vi], 132 pages plus a frontispiece portrait). $220     [Enquire about this item]


48. Hali. The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles. Volume 1, Number 2, Summer 1978 to Issue 35, Volume 9, Number 3, 1987 (34 issues, lacking only the rare first number from the run). The later issues are subtitled 'The International Magazine of Antique Carpets and Textiles'. Folio, on average 200 pages with many colour plates; trifling wear to a few spines; an excellent run and a highly desirable collection. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


49. HARDY, Thomas: The Return of the Native. [Together with] The Trumpet Major, The Mayor of Casterbridge, Under the Greenwood Tree, Far from the Madding Crowd and Tess of the d'Urbervilles. London, Folio Society, 1991/ 1971-90 (previous Folio Society editions). Octavo, six volumes; decorated cloth; a fine set in the lightly rubbed slipcase. Another similar set, issued in 1997, is available; it contains Jude the Obscure and The Woodlanders instead of The Trumpet Major and Under the Greenwood Tree, plus the other four titles mentioned above. All volumes contain wood engravings by Peter Reddick. $150     [Enquire about this item]


50. [HART, Pro]. LUMBERS, Eugene: The Art of Pro Hart. Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. Quarto, 143 pages with illustrations and numerous colour plates. Papered boards; top edge and first and last pages a little foxed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased. Signed by both the author and the artist on the half-title. $135     [Enquire about this item]


51. HEDRICK, U.P. (and others): The Small Fruits of New York. Albany, State of New York Department of Farms and Markets, 1925. Large quarto, [iv], xii, 614 pages plus a frontispiece portrait and 94 colour plates. Cloth slightly rubbed, flecked and bumped; bottom edge marked; endpapers slightly foxed, with a tiny surface blemish to the front pastedown; inner top corner slightly bumped throughout; an excellent copy with the bookplate of William Mitchell Van Winkle. State of New York, Department of Farms and Markets, Thirty-third Annual Report, Part 2. Report of the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year ending June 30, 1925. $250     [Enquire about this item]


52. [Horace Walpole Press]. ROGERS, F.E.: Ballades, Rondeaus and Occasional Verse. [Adelaide], 'Printed and Published by the Author', 1931. Octavo, 171 pages with the press mark on the title page. Flush-cut quarter cloth and papered boards; essentially a fine copy of a very indifferent production. Inscribed by the author, who later released his hand-set and -printed items under the imprint of The Horace Walpole Press. Offered together with four other titles from the Press: 'Occasional Verse' (by Rogers, 1933); 'More Occasional Verse' (by Rogers, 1935) and 'Selections from Modern French Poetry' and 'Dips into the Classics' (both translated by H.E. Ashley and F.E. Rogers). Although the last two mentioned are undated, Farmer (Private Presses and Australia, 1972) gives 1938 as the publication date of 'Selections from Modern French Poetry'. As this book lists all of the titles recorded by Farmer other than 'Memoirs of a Medico' (1941), it seems reasonable to suggest that the six undated titles in Farmer appeared not later than 1938. Of the four extra titles offered here, only 'Occasional Verse' is not inscribed and signed by Rogers. $400     [Enquire about this item]


53. [Horace Walpole Press]. [ROGERS, F.E.]: Memoirs of a Medico. [Adelaide], Horace Walpole Press, 1941. Octavo, [iii], 5, 484 pages. Overlapping limp cloth with a paper titling-label (slightly chipped and lightly stained) on the spine; minor silverfish damage to the front pastedown; an excellent copy. Inscribed 'To the Editor of the "News" with the Compliments of the Author, F.E. Rogers' on the flyleaf, with contemporary ownership details on the pastedown. The book was hand-set and printed by the author, who apologizes in the preface for the many errors present. 'These errors are due, I think mainly, to composing much of the matter without an intervening manuscript stage' - no mean feat! Loosely inserted on a small piece of paper are two death notices and an obituary for the author, who died on 26 April 1947 aged 81. The obituary notes that a second volume of memoirs was published [in 1945]; Farmer does not record this in 'Private Presses and Australia' (1972 and the supplement in 1976). $220     [Enquire about this item]


54. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, (Sir Walter) Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. London, Dulau, 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 69 pages of plates (15 in colour - 4 of these folding), a large folding map (650 x 615 mm) and a corrigenda slip at page 1 of the second volume. Original blue cloth (Volumes 1 and 4) and later (and lighter) blue binder's cloth (Volumes 2 and 3, now each with four asterisks on the spine in lieu of the original two and three respectively); the original bindings are slightly rubbed, bumped, flecked and marked, with minor wear to the spine ends and some of the corners; the first volume has a light grate-patterned stain (55 x 33 mm) on the front cover near the foot of the spine; all edges uncut, with minor chips to a few leading edges (a couple of them are expertly stabilised); one rebound volume has contemporary repairs to a short tear to the head of the retained flyleaf and the half-title (with minor loss to the latter); a few clean tears to the map (near the stub and along folds) are expertly repaired; binding variations and blemishes notwithstanding, overall an excellent set. All volumes are signed 'T.G.H. Strehlow University of Adelaide' in ink on the front flyleaf; he has also written his father's name ('C. Strehlow') in ink on the retained original front flyleaf of the two rebound volumes. Approximately 70 pages have pencilled emphases, question marks, corrections or annotations IN THE HAND OF REVEREND CARL STREHLOW (with one by T.G.H. Strehlow initialled by him). The bulk of these occur in Volume 4, the anthropology volume (50 pages, with 15 pages in Volume 1 and six pages in Volume 2). The corrections are variously in English, German and Aranda. The few annotations are in either English or German; one good example occurs on page 111 of the first volume. This page deals critically with the Old Missionary Station at Hermannsburg, at that stage abandoned (Strehlow was to take it over later the same year, 1894); against the second-last paragraph, where Spencer states (among other things) that the missionaries were attempting to teach Aborigines 'ideas absolutely foreign to their minds', Strehlow has pencilled in '? nonsense!', with question marks in three other places. In Volume 4, pencilled comments in German translate as 'children are often carried around in small basins', 'quite wrong' and 'twins are not kept'. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 camel miles undertaken between May and August 1894) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). The dual Strehlow provenance of this particular set of Horn Expedition volumes makes them uniquely significant. $13500     [Enquire about this item]


55. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed, bumped and flecked, with the spine a little sunned; short split to the foot of the spine expertly closed; new endpapers; an excellent copy with the bookplate of Robert Carl Sticht, the influential metallurgist and mining engineer (and no mean bibliophile), relaid on the front pastedown. New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. $800     [Enquire about this item]


56. JOHNSON, E. Pauline [Tekahionwake]: Legends of Vancouver. Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart, 1911 [new edition]. Octavo, xvi, 165 pages plus 7 plates. Gilt-decorated red cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; a poker-worked and hand-painted suede cover with an attached bookmark has been in place over the book since new, and this has caused the cloth on the rear cover to become a little mottled; endpapers offset; one opening near the rear discoloured by the leather bookmark; spine of the leather cover lightly sunned; overall an excellent copy. The author was the daughter of the Head Chief of the Six Nations Indians and an English mother. $200     [Enquire about this item]


57. JONSON, Ben: The Works of Ben Jonson in nine volumes. With notes critical and explanatory, and a biographical memoir by W. Gifford. London, printed for G. and W. Nichol [and numerous others], 1816. Octavo, nine volumes, each volume approximately 450 pages. Early half calf and marbled papered boards with contrasting spine titling-labels; covers a little rubbed, with minor wear to the extremities and minor cracking to some hinges; minimal signs of use; early ownership signatures in each volume; a very good set. $770     [Enquire about this item]


58. KELLY, Alex. C.: Wine-Growing in Australia, and the Teaching of Modern Writers on Vine-Culture and Wine-Making. Adelaide, Wigg, 1867. Octavo, viii, 234 pages with 6 illustrations. Original green stippled cloth very lightly flecked and marked, and slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine lightly sunned; one tiny high spot rubbed through on the rear hinge; endpapers a little foxed; an excellent copy. Scottish-born Dr Alexander Kelly (1811-1877) arrived in South Australia in 1841; he soon gave up medical practice for agricultural pursuits, and by the late 1840s had a vineyard of eight acres. His experimentation and practical experience over the next decade enabled him to publish two books that for many years 'were the standard texts in Australia for progressive wine-growers, because Dr Kelly imported oenological knowledge from Europe, tested it in practice, translated it and made it available to his fellow settlers'. This work 'is a comparative and critical presentation of authoritative writings on current problems and areas of disagreement between wine-growers'. (Refer to the biography of Dr Kelly by Valmai Hankel and Dennis Hall in the facsimile reprints of this work and Dr Kelly's 1861 book, 'The Vine in Australia', published in 1980.) There's more ... This is a significant association copy, with the signature of W(illiam) Champ at the head of the title page and the Champ armorial bookplate on the pastedown. William Thomas Napier Champ (1808-1892), 'soldier, public servant and premier', arrived in Van Diemen's Land in January 1829; he succeeded O'Hara Booth as commandant of Port Arthur in 1844 and became first premier of Tasmania in 1856. When John Price was murdered in 1857, Champ succeeded him as inspector-general of penal establishments in Victoria, was largely responsible for the building of Pentridge and was a colonel in the Victorian Military Forces. 'Fond of farming and pastoral pursuits, he developed an attractive grazing and farming property, Darra, from unpromising land near Meredith'. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


59. KIPLING, Rudyard: The Jungle Book. [Together with] The Second Jungle Book, Kim, Puck of Pook's Hill, Rewards and Fairies, Short Stories, Stalky and Co., Just So Stories, Captain's Courageous and Poems. London, Folio Society, 1991-96 [generally first thus, with three reprints]. Ten volumes, large octavo; pictorial cloth; a fine set in slightly marked individual slipcases. All volumes are illustrated. $350     [Enquire about this item]


60. LANG, Andrew (editor): The Nursery Rhyme Book. London, Frederick Warne, [1897?]. Small square quarto, 288 pages with numerous illustrations by L. Leslie Brooke. Decorated blue cloth with an oval colour plate mounted on the front cover; cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and high spots, with a little flecking at the rear; pictorial endpapers offset; binding weakening slightly at the centre; an excellent copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


61. [LAPEROUSE, Jean-François Galaup de]. Centenaire de la Mort de La Perouse celebre le 20 Avril 1888 en Seance Solennelle a la Sorbonne. Paris, Societe de Geographie, 1888. Octavo, [iv], [153]-393 pages with 6 illustrations (4 of them full-page) plus an engraved frontispiece portrait and a folding map of the World (with Laperouse's route outlined in red). Early quarter cloth and marbled papered boards; corners a little rubbed; small repairs to the leading edge of the binder's (acidic) blank at each end of the book; an excellent copy. The second quarterly Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie for 1888, devoted entirely to Laperouse's expedition. Contents include an extensive bibliography (386 titles) and a detailed catalogue of the accompanying exhibition (173 items with 2 illustrations). We have handled a separately paginated variant edition of this exhibition catalogue; it contained only 133 items, with no illustrations (and our copy had three corrections marked in ink). The present - and later - catalogue is more detailed, and has the text corrected in the three cases noted earlier (but in doing so, another error has crept in ...). $400     [Enquire about this item]


62. [LAPEROUSE, Jean-François Galaup de]. d'ESTAMPES, Comte Jean: Centenaire de la Mort de Laperouse. Catalogue de l'Exposition [cover title]. Paris, Societe de Geographie, 1888. Octavo, 30 pages plus a folding map of the World (with Laperouse's route outlined in red). Early papered boards (with a leather titling-label on the spine) retaining the original pictorial titling-wrappers; last four letters of Laperouse missing from the titling-label; minor creases and minimal foxing; three amendments made in ink to the text; an excellent copy. A detailed catalogue of 133 items relating to Laperouse's tragic expedition. $200     [Enquire about this item]


63. LEWIN, John William: A Natural History of the Birds of New South Wales, collected, engraved, and faithfully painted after nature. New and improved edition, to which is added a list of the synonymes [sic] of each species ... London, Bohn, 1838 [third edition]/ 1813. Folio, [iv], 26, [2, list of synonyms] pages plus 26 full-page hand-coloured lithographs. Half morocco and marbled papered boards (an early twentieth-century binding by Riviere); top edge gilt, others uncut; first and last leaves lightly foxed; essentially a fine copy. The first edition, with 18 plates, was published in Sydney and is a fabulous rarity; it cannot be compared with the London editions of 1822 and 1838. Notwithstanding, these later editions are very scarce, particularly in such fine condition as this one. $30000     [Enquire about this item]


64. LOFTING, Hugh: Doctor Dolittle in the Moon. London, Cape, 1929 [first edition]. Octavo, 320 pages with 70 full-page illustrations plus a colour frontispiece, one other colour plate and colour pictorial endpapers (with all illustrations by the author). Cloth slightly rubbed at one corner; spine very lightly sunned; 'No 9' in ink in the top right-hand corner of the (slightly creased) front flyleaf, and a contemporary signature (Xmas 1929) on the half-title; small light marginal stains to a few leaves, with light fingermarks and pressure points to a number of bottom margins; a very good copy with the attractive unclipped dustwrapper (with illustrations in grey ink surrounding a mounted colour plate [the frontispiece illustration]) a little rubbed, chipped and creased with some short tears to the edges, and with the spine a little sunned. $250     [Enquire about this item]


65. LOFTING, Hugh: Doctor Dolittle's Caravan. London, Cape, 1927 [first edition]. Octavo, 319 pages with 75 full-page illustrations plus a colour frontispiece and colour pictorial endpapers (with all illustrations by the author). Cloth lightly marked on the spine; 'No 6' in ink in the top right-hand corner of the front flyleaf, and a contemporary signature (dated 1928) on the half-title; light fingermarks to the bottom margin of some leaves; an excellent copy with the attractive unclipped dustwrapper (with illustrations in green ink surrounding a mounted colour plate [the frontispiece illustration]) a little chipped and rubbed at the extremities, with the spine sunned and torn with some loss at both ends. $300     [Enquire about this item]


66. LOFTING, Hugh: Doctor Dolittle's Zoo. London, Cape, 1926 [first edition]. Octavo, 319 pages with 88 full-page illustrations plus a colour frontispiece and colour pictorial endpapers (with all illustrations by the author). Cloth slightly bumped (and with minimal wear) at the foot of the rear hinge; 'No 5' in ink in the top right-hand corner of the flyleaf, and a contemporary ownership inscription (16 June 1928, with the charming note 'saved up for by himself') on the half-title; binding a little loose; occasional light fingermarks and pressure points to the bottom margin of some leaves; basically an excellent copy with the attractive unclipped dustwrapper (with illustrations in dark blue ink surrounding a mounted colour plate [the frontispiece illustration]) slightly marked and a little chipped and rubbed at the extremities, with the rear hinge a little torn and the spine sunned with a little loss at the foot. $350     [Enquire about this item]


67. [MANION, Ron and others]: Collector's Guide Number 1 - Tinnies of the Third Reich. [Together with] Collector's Guide Number 2 - Tinnies of the Third Reich. [Kansas City], The Fox Hole, 1978 and 1979. Octavo, two volumes, [iii], 51 pages plus 410 illustrations [and] v, 57 pages plus 429 illustrations (and an advertising page at the end of each volume). Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed and sunned on the spines; small newspaper cutting pasted to the inside rear cover of the first volume, cockling it slightly; an excellent set. Each volume is limited to one thousand copies; these copies are unnumbered. The second volume contains the complete 1979/80 price guide. 'The word "Tinnie" is a generic term denoting a propaganda badge most commonly associated with the Nazi Third Reich'. $220     [Enquire about this item]


68. [MAWSON, Sir Douglas]. PRICE, A. Grenfell: BANZ Antarctic Research Expedition, 1929-31, under the command of Sir Douglas Mawson ... Reports - Series A. Volume 1. Geographical Report based on the Mawson Papers. Adelaide, Mawson Institute for Scientific Research, 1963 [first thus]. Large quarto, xviii, 241 pages with 57 plates and 5 maps plus a frontispiece portrait, 7 folding maps and the full list of BANZARE reports printed on the inside of both covers. Original wrappers with expanded title page details printed on the front cover; margins of the wrappers a little discoloured (as ever); a fine copy. All but three of the plates are from photographs by Frank Hurley. First published as 'The Winning of Australian Antarctica. Mawson's BANZARE Voyages, 1929-31' by Angus and Robertson the previous year. This edition has 'This Subscribers' Edition first published 1963' printed on the verso of the title page. See Renard 1042 (not noting this point, not listing the publication dates of any of the reports in this series, and not including the frontispiece in the plate count) and 1043. $400     [Enquire about this item]


69. MILNE, A.A.: Winnie-the-Pooh. London, Methuen, 1926 [first edition]. Octavo, xvi, 160 pages with numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps by Ernest H. Shepard. Gilt-decorated dark green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; corners a little bumped; cloth on the front cover lightly marked (wiped?) and the gilt on the two decorations has been smudged and partially removed; front flyleaf heavily creased, with a light crease down one early leaf and to the top corner of two others; trifling fingermarks to a few pages; a very good - and inexpensive - copy of the first edition of this classic work. $660     [Enquire about this item]


70. MITCHELL, T.W.: Ski Heil. Sydney, [The Author], 1937. Octavo, 106 pages with 38 illustrations plus 4 plates. Pictorial cloth a little rubbed and bumped; spine slightly sunned; early ownership details on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy. 'The first real attempt at an Australian book on this subject' by the husband of the well-known author Elyne Mitchell. $165     [Enquire about this item]


71. MONRO, Alexander: Essays and Heads of Lectures on Anatomy, Physiology, Pathology and Surgery by the late Alexander Monro ... With a Memoir of his Life ... by his Son and Successor. Edinburgh, MacLachlan, Stewart, 1840. Octavo, xvi, clix, 132 pages plus a frontispiece portrait and 7 plates (one double-page). Early half calf and marbled papered boards recently rebacked with a new cloth titling-label; corners a little rubbed; a very good copy (internally excellent). Inscribed and signed by the editor to the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh, with an early institutional stamp on the title page (overstamped 'withdrawn'). $450     [Enquire about this item]


72. MOSS, H. St L.B. (and others): The Story of the Middle Ages. [Comprising] MOSS, H. St L.B.: The Birth of the Middle Ages; BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey: The Crucible of the Middle Ages; SOUTHERN, R.W.: The Making of the Middle Ages; MUNDY, John H.: The High Middle Ages [and] HUIZINGA, J.: The Waning of the Middle Ages. London, Folio Society, 1999 [third printing]/ 1998 [first thus]. Five volumes, small quarto; gilt-decorated cloth; front top corner of the last volume slightly bumped; trifling surface damage to the top corners of the front endpaper of the first volume (resulting from excess glue at the binding stage); overall a fine set with the slipcase bumped at the rear top right-hand corner. $150     [Enquire about this item]


73. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards a little bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly creased near the foot of the spine (in fact, the book was mint when we acquired it recently, and the bump occurred in transit). A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. Loosely inserted is the publisher's restriction notice (102 x 205 mm, printed on ochre-coloured paper); in part it reads 'in areas where traditional Aboriginal religion is still significant, this book should be used only after consultation with local male religious leaders'. After more than thirty years, copies of this book in uncirculated condition are rare on the open market. [Cheaper copies are currently in stock]. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


74. MOUNTFORD, Charles P. (general editor): Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land. [Volume] 1: Art, Myth and Symbolism. [Volume] 2: Anthropology and Nutrition. [Volume] 3: Botany and Plant Ecology. [Volume] 4: Zoology. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1956, 1960, 1958 and 1964 (all first - and only - editions). Quarto, four volumes, xxx, 513 pages with 68 figures and 157 plates plus 2 colour plates; xiv, 515 pages with 7 graphs, 281 maps and illustrations and 47 plates plus a colour plate; xvi, 522 pages with 81 maps and illustrations and 17 plates [and] xviii, 533 pages with a map and 100 plates plus 5 colour plates. Cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped, with minimal wear to the head of the second volume; new endpapers; reference library stamps on the title leaves, with a small adhesive label on each verso; an excellent set without the dustwrappers. Mountford was the author of the first volume, the editor of the second and co-editor of the third with R.L. Specht (who edited the fourth volume). $1650     [Enquire about this item]


75. NEVILLE, Richard: Play Power. London, Cape, 1970 [first reprint]/ 1970. Octavo, 361 pages plus a large folding game ('Headopoly, an Underground Almanac Poster-Game') in an endpocket. Papered boards very lightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper very lightly sunned and rubbed. 'Exploring the international underground ... an animated newsreel of the global youthquake'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


76. [New South Wales]. The Gazetteer of New South Wales. Sydney, Sherriff and Downing, [1863]. Duodecimo, iv, 118, 10 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus a folding 'colored [sic] map of the Colony compiled expressly for the work' [427 x 538 mm] and endpaper advertisements. Original flush-cut blind-stamped blue patterned cloth a little rubbed and marked, and slightly worn at the extremities; thin strip snipped from the head of the front flyleaf; occasional light foxing; one opening a little discoloured by a newsprint bookmark (no longer present); minimal signs of use; a very good copy with the ownership signature of Archbishop Thomas Thornton Reed in pencil at the head of the title page. Ferguson 15645 (supplying the date; the preface notes that the population figures are taken from the 1861 census). The map is extensively - and attractively - handcoloured in block. $750     [Enquire about this item]


77. OLIPHANT, Laurence: Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, '58, '59. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1859. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 492 pages with 20 illustrations plus 5 chromolithographs and 2 folding maps [and] xii, 496 pages with 30 illustrations plus 15 chromolithographs and 3 folding maps. Early full calf with gilt-decorated spines and two contrasting titling-labels, all edges marbled; leather a little rubbed at the extremities and scuffed on the front and rear panels; heads of the spines expertly consolidated; minimal foxing to a few early leaves; tears near the stub of one map expertly closed; an excellent set, with the colour plates fine and bright. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $1950     [Enquire about this item]


78. PERON, Francois and Louis de FREYCINET: Voyage de Decouvertes aux Terres Australes [Historique], execute sur les Corvettes le Geographe, le Naturaliste, et la Goelette le Casuarina, pendant les annees 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804 ... et redige par M.F. Peron ... Tome Premier. [Together with] Voyage ... Historique: Tome Second. Redige en partie par feu F. Peron, et continue par M. Louis de Freycinet. [Together with] ... Atlas par MM. Lesueur et Petit [bound with] ... Atlas. Deuxieme Partie. Redigee par M.L. Freycinet. Paris, L'Imprimerie Imperiale, 1807, 1816 (the two volumes of text) and [1807]-1811 (the two-part atlas AUGMENTED WITH THE 25 PLATES NORMALLY FOUND ONLY IN THE SECOND EDITION ATLAS OF 1824). Quarto, [iv], xvi, 496, [2] (errata) and xxxii, 472 pages plus a frontispiece and 2 folding tables (the text volumes) and [vi, pictorial title page, verso blank, and list of contents] pages plus 40 plates (numbered II to XLI - two of them are folding panoramas and 23 have original hand-colouring), 25 unnumbered plates (9 hand-coloured) and [vi, pictorial title page to the second part of the atlas, verso blank, and list of contents, last page blank] pages plus 14 maps, including 2 very large folding maps (the two-part atlas bound as one volume, with additional plates - see below). Early half calf and speckled papered boards with contrasting titling-labels on the spines; all corners recently (and expertly) renewed, all volumes rebacked, retaining the early backstrips (with a little loss, mainly to the ends); papered boards a little scuffed, with minor surface loss near the bottom corner of the front cover of the atlas; minimal foxing to a few leaves and plates; an excellent set. An interesting variant of Ferguson 449 and Wantrup 78a and 79a (the standard issue of his 'general reader's set' - basically without the uncommon technical volumes of hydrography). Wantrup (pages 366-67) makes easy work of a complex issue (although a few trifling errors crept into the title of 79a in the checklist). 'It is not generally known that the 1824 second edition of the "Partie Historique" contains some significant changes and additions to the first edition. The maps and charts of the first edition atlas, which bore the nationalistic and ambitious name of Terre Napoleon and included imperial French names for many parts of the coast, were omitted or greatly altered for the second edition atlas. This atlas also includes twenty-five new plates, many of which are coloured' (Wantrup). Accordingly, the atlas with this set would appear to be a hybrid of the two parts of the first edition plus the 25 plates new to the second edition. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $27500     [Enquire about this item]


79. [Photography]. ANGUS, Max: The World of Olegas Truchanas. Hobart, Truchanas Publication Committee, 1975 [first edition]. Quarto, 144 pages with 14 illustrations, 4 maps and 44 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The first edition of a book that (deservedly) went through at least eight impressions. This copy is inscribed, dated (November 1975) and signed on the flyleaf by Elspeth Vaughan, treasurer of the publication committee. $125     [Enquire about this item]


80. [Photography]. BROWN, Bob and Peter DOMBROVSKIS: Wild Rivers. Franklin/ Denison/ Gordon. Sandy Bay, Peter Dombrovskis, 1983. Quarto, 128 pages with drawings (by Peter Jackson) and numerous colour plates (after photographs by Peter Dombrovskis). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. $250     [Enquire about this item]


81. [Photography]. A collection of 48 Boer War stereo photographs offered as one lot. The pairs of images are approximately 80 x 77 mm each (top corners rounded), laid down on card (88 x 177 mm) captioned on the front in English and on the verso in six languages (English, French, German, Spanish, Swedish? and Russian). They were produced by Underwood and Underwood, New York and bear copyright dates of 1900 and 1901. The condition is uniformly fine; they are housed in the original cloth-covered boxes (showing minor signs of use and wear). With the exception of not more than three of the photographs, the subject matter is of great interest: 'New South Wales Lancers bringing Boer Prisoners into Pretoria', 'The English Drummer Boy's Letter - Writing home to Mother after the Victory at Colesberg', 'Taking the Heavy Naval Guns across the Vet River - Lord Roberts' advance on Pretoria' are sample captions. $650     [Enquire about this item]


82. [Photography]. HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel: Transformation; or, the Romance of Monte Beni. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860. Small octavo, two volumes (bound as one with the novel's American title 'The Marble Faun' on the spine), xii, 292 and iv, 280 pages plus extra illustrations in the form of 58 full-page albumen paper photographs. Gilt-decorated full vellum heightened with red borders on the front and rear panels, all edges gilt; vellum very lightly mottled; rear hinge slightly rubbed and just starting to crack at the head and foot (ditto the foot of the front hinge - but both hinges are still very strong); an excellent copy. American innocents abroad in Rome - 'the book combines an intricate, murder-mystery plot with a romantic setting ... [It] is also much concerned with Italian art, at least with sculpture; this fact and also the circumstance that historic spots are picturesquely described, have made something of a glorified guide-book of the romance' (Cal Poly University website, July 2008). Other (widely variant) extra-illustrated editions of this work have been noted, and they are presumably the product of a Roman cottage industry aimed at servicing the contemporary American tourist trade. This extensively illustrated version has a wide and fascinating range of images, from reproductions of famous paintings and sculptures to architectural studies, street scenes, rural views and genre portraits; not least is a superb study of two hands loosely clasped over a dark cushion. Some of the images are captioned and credited in the negative; they are drawn from a variety of sources. $650     [Enquire about this item]


83. [Photography]. HENSON, Bill: Photographs. Sydney, Picador, 1988. Folio, 120 pages (including 12 unnumbered foldout leaves) with 112 black and white plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper very slightly rubbed along the rear bottom edge. The book, with a two-page introduction by David Malouf, contains 'Untitled Sequence 1979' (32 plates) and 'Untitled 1983-84' (80 plates [not 81 as stated] from the complete series of 121). The latter section has a two-page introduction by Michael Heyward. Offered together with the catalogue prepared for the exhibition of the full series of 'Untitled 1983-84' at the University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts Gallery, Hobart, 24 April - 12 May 1987 (quarto, 16 pages with 7 illustrations plus the pictorial card covers). $750     [Enquire about this item]


84. [Photography]. NAPIER, W.F.P.: A Narrative of the Peninsular Campaign, 1807-1814. Its Battles and Sieges. Abridged from 'The History of the War in the Peninsula' ... by William T. Dobson. London, Bickers, 1889. Octavo, x, 408, 16 (publisher's catalogue) pages plus a double-page colour map and 11 mounted Woodburytypes. Original gilt-decorated cloth, all edges gilt; cloth slightly flecked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to the head and foot of the spine; half-title heavily offset, with minimal foxing to the first few leaves; front inner hinge cracked but firm; an excellent copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


85. [Photography]. SHAKESPEARE, William: The Works ... With Life, Glossary etc. Prepared from the texts of the First Folio, the Quartos, and compared with recent commentators by the editor of the 'Chandos' Classics. London, Frederick Warne, 1891. Octavo, xvi, 1136 pages plus 6 original full-page sepia-toned gelatin silver photographs mounted on captioned leaves. Gilt-decorated green cloth, all edges gilt; cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; first and last few leaves foxed, with minimal light scattered foxing elsewhere; an excellent copy. One of the 'Imperial' Poets series. The photographs depict a portrait of Shakespeare, his birthplace, Anne Hathaway's cottage, the Forum at Rome, the Tower of London and the Doge's Palace in Venice. $200     [Enquire about this item]


86. RICHMOND, Mrs I.L.: In My Lady's Garden. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1908. Octavo, xvi, 464 pages plus 48 plates and 2 colour illustrations by Beatrice Parsons. Colour pictorial cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and very lightly marked; flyleaves offset; an excellent copy. A discursive chat in 48 chapters (dividing the year into 12 four-week months). $170     [Enquire about this item]


87. ROBERTSON, E. Graeme: Early Buildings of Southern Tasmania. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1970. Quarto, two volumes, [x], 190 and [vi], 191-418 pages with approximately 340 plates. Cloth with leather titling-labels along the spines (the labels slightly mottled); endpapers lightly foxed; an excellent set with the dustwrappers lightly rubbed with slight surface chips to the extremities and a short tear to the head of one spine. With the ownership signature of [Professor] David Saunders in each volume. $375     [Enquire about this item]


88. ROBERTSON, E. Graeme and Edith N. CRAIG: Early Houses of Northern Tasmania. An Historical and Architectural Survey. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1964. Quarto, two volumes, xiv, 169 and x, 171-336 pages with 264 plates plus a frontispiece in the first volume and endpaper maps. Cloth with leather titling-labels along the spines (with the label on the second volume a little mottled); endpapers lightly foxed; an excellent set with the dustwrappers lightly creased, rubbed, marked, slightly torn near the head of one rear hinge and chipped with slight loss to the head of the other spine. Number 693 of 1000 sets signed by the authors. $650     [Enquire about this item]


89. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: Classification of Kin, Age Structure and Marriage amongst the Groote Eylandt Aborigines. A Study in Method and a Theory of Australian Kinship. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1960. Large octavo, xvi, 572 pages with a map and 58 pages of plates (including 221 portraits of Groote Eylandt Aborigines) plus a loosely inserted corrigenda slip. Quarter cloth and papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at the extremities with slight loss. 'Using entirely new methods [Rose] is able to show the connection between kinship and marriage regulations with the age of individual aborigines. By this means he comes to unique conclusions, which ... throw doubt on the accepted concept of the kinship structure of the Australian aborigines'. $500     [Enquire about this item]


90. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: The Wind of Change in Australia. The Aborigines at Angas Downs, 1962. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1965. Quarto, x, 382 pages with illustrations and maps plus 56 plates and a folding map. Original card covers; a fine copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


91. ROWAN, Ellis: Flower Paintings of Ellis Rowan. From the collection of the National Library of Australia. With an introduction by Margaret Hazzard and notes on the flowers by Helen Hewson. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1982 [first edition]. Folio, x, 22, [40] pages plus 20 full-page colour plates. Quarter contrasting cloth; a fine copy with the top edge of the slipcase lightly marked and a little split at the closed end. $250     [Enquire about this item]


92. RUNDELL, Mrs: Domestic Cookery. Meats. Formed upon Principles of Economy and adapted to the Use of Private Families. [Together with] Domestic Cookery. Sweets..... London, Routledge, 1886. Small square octavo, [3]-159 and [3]-160 pages. Pictorial red cloth very slightly rubbed and marked; rear top corner bumped, resulting in a slight bow and crease to the rear cover; cumulative title page offset; a very good copy. One of Routledge's World Library series; this volume also contains two works of similar length by the Reverend J.G. Wood: The Common Objects of the Sea-Shore, including Hints for an Aquarium [and] The Common Objects of the Country. All four works are edited, each with a separate introduction, by the Reverend Hugh Reginald Haweis. $150     [Enquire about this item]


93. SAGGS, H.W.F. (and others): Empires of the Near East. [Comprising] SAGGS, H.W.F.: The Babylonians; GARDINER, Sir Alan: The Egyptians; GURNEY, O.R.: The Hittites [and] COOK, J.M.: The Persians. London, Folio Society, 2004 [ninth printing]/ 1999 [first thus]. Four volumes, large octavo; gilt-decorated cloth; a fine set in the lightly scuffed slipcase. $150     [Enquire about this item]


94. SAMPSON, R.S.: Through Central Australia. Perth, R.S. Sampson Brokensha Co., March 1934 [second edition]/ December 1933. Large octavo, 48 pages with a map across most of the centre-spread and numerous plates (on 41 of the remaining pages) plus pictorial wrappers (with quotations from C.J. Dennis printed inside both covers). Pictorial wrappers slightly creased and marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine; two very short tears and a tiny (spike) hole to the front cover and the first three leaves expertly closed; a very good copy. R.S. Sampson (1877-1944) was born near Reynella in South Australia. He learnt the 'printing side of journalism' on the Adelaide Advertiser and made a name for himself in the printing industry in Western Australia; at the time of his death he was MLA for Swan (details from a newspaper obituary previously sighted). This booklet is the 'ragged story' of his mid-1933 trip by train from Perth to Alice Springs, by mail truck (driver Sam Irvine) to Birdum, by train to Darwin and by steamer back to Perth; with much on the Aborigines of the Northern Territory. $180     [Enquire about this item]


95. SHAKESPEARE, William: The Complete Plays. [Comprising] Histories 1, Histories 2, Early Comedies, Tragicomedies, Tragedies, Comedies, Romances and Classical Plays. London, Folio Society, 1999 [third printing]/ 1997 [first thus]. Eight volumes, octavo; quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards; a fine set in two fine gilt-decorated slipcases. $250     [Enquire about this item]


96. SIMPSON, James Y.: Homoeopathy. Its Tenets and Tendencies, Theoretical, Theological and Therapeutical. Edinburgh, Sutherland and Knox, 1853 [third edition]. Octavo, xii, 292 pages plus the publisher's list printed on the endpapers. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed, marked, sunned and bumped; minor restoration to the head and foot of the spine, with the front inner hinge lightly reinforced; slight surface loss to the head of the front pastedown; minimal foxing to the first and last few leaves; a very good copy. Loosely inserted is an 'In Memoriam' bookplate noting that this book had been presented to the Library of the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh by Sir Alexander Russell Simpson (the author's son?); the bookplate has been stamped 'withdrawn'. $350     [Enquire about this item]


97. SKINNER, J. Ralston: Key to the Hebrew-Egyptian Mystery in the Source of Measures, originating the British Inch and the Ancient Cubit ... Minneapolis, Wizards Bookshelf, 1972 [facsimile edition]/ 1875-6. Octavo, xvi, 324, 64 (supplement), [6, bibliography and index, both new to this edition] pages plus a folding chart. Cloth slightly bumped at the corners; top edge very slightly foxed; an excellent copy. $135     [Enquire about this item]


98. SMITH, Andrew and Ian HUME: Possums and Gliders. Chipping Norton, Surrey Beatty in association with the Australian Mammal Society, 1984. Quarto, xvi, 598 pages with numerous illustrations and 17 pages of colour plates (mostly full page). Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper fine apart from a thin scratch down the centre of the front panel. Some '57 scientific research and review papers'. $120     [Enquire about this item]


99. SMITH, Sydney Ure, STEVENS, Bertram and W. Hardy WILSON (editors): Domestic Architecture in Australia. Special Number of Art in Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1919. Quarto, viii, 33 pages plus 47 tipped-in plates and 24 pages of advertisements. Quarter cloth (expertly renewed) and original pictorial papered boards; cloth very slightly foxed; papered boards a little rubbed at the extremities; endpapers lightly marked, with slight loss at the foot of the front inner hinge; an excellent copy. With the attractive bookplate (a monogram of his initials) of William Birkinshaw Wilkinson (1854-1927), a prominent Adelaide land agent in his time. $250     [Enquire about this item]


100. The South Sea Bubble, and the numerous fraudulent projects to which it gave rise in 1720, historically detailed as a beacon to the unwary against modern schemes (enumerated in an appendix) equally visionary and nefarious. London, Thomas Boys, 1825. Duodecimo, 143, [1, publisher's list] pages with a title page vignette plus a frontispiece and an engraved pictorial title page. Original pictorial papered boards with expert restoration to the top and bottom third of the spine; all edges uncut; an excellent copy. $300     [Enquire about this item]


101. SPENCER, Baldwin: Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia. London, Macmillan, 1914. Octavo, xx, 516, [2] pages plus 128 plates (8 in colour) and a folding colour map. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; spine a little sunned; endpapers offset and lightly foxed; uncut edges slightly foxed; an excellent copy of a book increasingly difficult to find in any condition. $1200     [Enquire about this item]


102. STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur: Hunters of the Great North. London, Harrap, 1923 [first English edition]. Octavo, 288 pages plus 26 plates and 2 folding maps. Pictorial cloth lightly rubbed, marked, bumped and sunned; endpapers lightly offset; a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author 'To introduce Leonard Rosslyn Ward / to the Eskimo friends of / Vilhjalmur Stefansson / Sydney / August 12 1924'. $125     [Enquire about this item]


103. STREETER, Edwin W.: The Great Diamonds of the World. Their History and Romance. Collected from official, private and other sources during many years of correspondence and inquiry. Edited and annotated by Joseph Hatton and A.H. Keane. London, George Bell, 1882 [second edition]/ 1882. Octavo, 321, [10, 'Opinions of the Press'] pages. Original blind-stamped cloth a little rubbed, scuffed and bumped; inoffensive colour pencil residue on the front cover; new endpapers; later ownership stamp on an early blank; minimal light foxing to the first and last few leaves; a very good copy. $200     [Enquire about this item]


104. [Submarines]. P212 Submarine Cargo Vessel. Preliminary Design Study for Mitchell Engineering Ltd. East Cowes, Saunders-Roe Limited, March 1959. Quarto, two volumes, [56] pages plus 18 pages of graphs, 4 maps and 3 pages of illustrations, and [137] pages plus 68 pages of graphs and 35 pages of illustrations. Publisher's printed stiff card ring binders (with paper titling-labels) a little bumped at the extremities; an excellent set. Technical Publication Number 366: 'Volume 1 contains the summary and the general and economic studies, while the technical aspects of the submarine are given in Volume 2'. It is a preliminary study of a nuclear powered submarine cargo vessel. 'The study considers submarines specifically designed for carrying iron ore, throughout the year, from the Diana Bay region of Northern Quebec, Canada, to Great Britain. All aspects of the operation are considered, including operational conditions, economic factors, and structural, mechanical and hydrodynamic design. A typical design of such a vessel is given in some detail. The possibilities of this type of vessel carrying other types of cargo and its use in war time are examined briefly'. Clearly of very limited circulation - the second volume is labelled 'Copy No.24' inside the front cover. A second copy of Volume 1, in a Mitchell Engineering Limited binder with the title 'Nuclear Submarine Freighter', is also included. The text content is the same, but there are an extra 2 pages of graphs, 2 maps and 5 pages of illustrations in this copy. Offered together with these volumes is a contemporary brochure produced by Mitchell Engineering Ltd of their nuclear-powered cargo submarine 'Moby Dick' based on these preliminary design studies (large oblong octavo, [16] pages including the covers, with illustrations), plus a gelatin silver photograph (125 x 295 mm) of the cut-away scale model of the vessel (reproduced as the centrefold of the brochure). Two copies of a paper on 'Freighter Submarines' by Commander E.A. Woodward DSO MINucE (quarto, 8 pages with illustrations), read at a conference in Canada in 1964, are also included. This collection comes from the estate of Commander Woodward. $500     [Enquire about this item]


105. TERRY, Michael: Across Unknown Australia. [A Thrilling Account of Exploration in the Northern Territory of Australia - cover sub-title]. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1925. Octavo, 311, [8, publisher's advertisements] pages with a map plus 40 plates. Cloth very slightly rubbed; both boards bowed; edges, endpapers and half-title foxed; contemporary ownership signature (December 1925); a very good copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


106. TERRY, Michael: Through a Land of Promise. With Gun, Car and Camera in the Heart of Northern Australia. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1927. Octavo, 336 pages plus 32 pages of plates and a folding map. Cloth slightly rubbed and marked; top edge a little foxed, dusty and marked; endpapers foxed; first and last pages offset; tiny tear to the leading margin of the folding map expertly closed; a very good copy. Inscribed and signed on the dedication page 'To one who has helped me to get onto the crest of my third wave - Doris McFarlane. Michael Terry 7.3.28'. In the light of this inscription, the printed dedication is worth quoting in full: 'To the Mem-Sahib and Seven Sahibs who, by their financial support of this expedition, have proved themselves to be practical imperialists and real sportsmen'. For what it's worth, an appendix to Terry's 1987 autobiography, 'The Last Explorer', lists place names bestowed by him during his expeditions. Macfarlane [sic] Peak in the Granites was named 'after Mrs Gordon Macfarlane for her assistance to the expedition'. A connection looks plausible to me ... $450     [Enquire about this item]


107. TOLKIEN, John Ronald Reuel (1892-1973): An autograph letter signed by J.R.R. Tolkien to a Miss Turnbull in Whitby, Yorkshire. Octavo, two pages, on one leaf with printed letterhead (76 Sandfield Road, Headington, Oxford), dated 19 May 1955, with the original envelope addressed in his hand; in fine condition, folded once across the centre to fit the envelope. Tolkien thanks Miss Turnbull for her 'munificent and magnificent gift' (apparently champagne), apologises profusely for the tardy response [the gift having arrived two days earlier!!!] and discusses what was presumably the cause for celebration - clearing his desk of 'The Return of the King'. 'Though sending off the last items [with a marginal comment 'and at last'] for Vol III might have seemed a suitable occasion for the withdrawing of at least one cork, I have so far refrained; but when I drink I shall remember with a gratitude at least as warm and deep as Old Rory felt for the bottles of Old Winyards. I can only hope Vol III will be up to it!' The literary and cinematic world certainly think it is ... and if you can't immediately open your copy of The Lord of the Rings at the relevant section, Google will show you where to look. $6500     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues