Recent Acquisitions List 104

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Elephant folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards; marbled paper very slightly rubbed; a fine copy. One of 1000 numbered copies. Of considerable Aboriginal significance; 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines appear in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. $750     [Enquire about this item]


2. [Angry Penguins]. Angry Penguins Broadsheet. Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9. Melbourne, printed by the National Press [for Reed and Harris, January 1946] to September 1946. Quarto, eight issues, each with 16 pages (and illustrations). Drop-title pictorial wrappers; the rear top edge and the spine of Number 2 have been expertly reinforced; Numbers 8 and 9 are very slightly chipped, creased and sunned; an excellent run. Eight of the ten issues of this supplement to Angry Penguins appeared monthly between January and December 1946 (with the exception of October and November); this run lacks only Number 6 (June) and Number 10 (December). The editors were Max Harris, James McGuire and Sidney Nolan. All copies carry the pencilled ownership signature of Brian Medlin on the front cover. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


3. [Angry Penguins]. Ern Malley's Journal. Volume 1, Number 1, November 1952 to Volume 1, Number 4, November 1954. [Published quarterly and edited by Max Harris, John Reed and Barrie Reid]. Heidelberg, The Editors, 1952 to 1954. Octavo, 48; 53; 48 and 56 pages with 2 illustrations by Jean Langley in the first number plus a plate in each of the first three numbers and 7 Arthur Boyd plates in the fourth issue. Wrappers; Number 2 has a little insect soiling to the front bottom margin and a tiny front bottom corner piece missing; Number 3 is slightly marked and creased; Number 4 is slightly sunned on the spine; a very good run of the first four issues, with the ownership signature of Brian Medlin in Numbers 1 and 4. Only two other issues were published. $400     [Enquire about this item]


4. [Angry Penguins]. HARRIS, Max and John REED (editors): Angry Penguins. July 1946 [Number 9]. [Melbourne], printed by the National Press, 1946. Quarto, 64 pages with 10 illustrations. Monochrome pictorial wrappers lightly rubbed, chipped and creased, with trifling loss to the head and foot of the spine; a few minor marks (mainly marginal) to the text; an excellent copy with the pencilled signature of Brian Medlin (1947) on the front cover. The editorial notes that, with the end of the war and the easing of certain wartime publishing restrictions from March 1946, hopefully the journal 'will appear at fairly regular quarterly intervals'. However, a certain amount of inevitable disillusionment had settled over the Australian cultural scene, interest in modern painting and literature had waned and 'some literary journals are feeling the strain of these adverse conditions'. Some journals were finding sales dropping alarmingly, others were being forced off the market. 'At the moment we can luckily claim a rising circulation both here and in America'. Be that as it may, this was the last issue of Angry Penguins. $250     [Enquire about this item]


5. [Angry Penguins]. HARRIS, Max (editor): Angry Penguins No. 2. 1941. Adelaide, Adelaide University Arts Association, 1941. Octavo, 71 pages with 2 plates (of artwork by Gleeson and Nolan). Overlapping wrappers a little bumped at the extremities and slightly marked, with light uneven fading; an excellent copy. 'Jury Collection' is written in ink inside the front cover - we suggest by Jean Whyte (see our entry for the first issue of Angry Penguins). Jean Whyte (1923-2003) was a dominant figure in Australian librarianship; this issue contains a three-page 'Chorus of Maenads' by Charles Jury from his play Icarius. $200     [Enquire about this item]


6. [Angry Penguins]. HARRIS, Max (editor): Angry Penguins No. 3. 1942. Adelaide, Hassell Press, 1942. Octavo, 56 pages with 4 plates (of artwork by Arthur Boyd, David Dallwitz, Douglas Roberts and Albert Tucker). Overlapping wrappers a little creased, slightly marked and lightly sunned at the extremities; an excellent copy. $200     [Enquire about this item]


7. [Angry Penguins]. KERR, D.B. and Max HARRIS (editors): Angry Penguins ('as drunks, the angry penguins of the night ...'). Adelaide, Adelaide University Arts Association, [1940]. Octavo, 54, [1] pages. Overlapping wrappers slightly creased and lightly sunned at the extremities; inner margin of the half-title lightly foxed; essentially a fine copy. The first issue of the journal, taking off where Phoenix crashed and burned. The introductory note says it all: 'Last year Phoenix went, and thus was happily consummated a failure to understand which had started with the first number. Had the members of the Union Committee struck with conviction or even cynicism they might have been pardoned, but without scruples they promoted their apathy to the rank of fervour, and to this there was no immediate answer. Again the calm sincerity of the University's indifference readily absorbed the shock. The production of this magazine will appear then an act of defiance, and indeed it is, but defiance is a dish to be eaten cold; whether good or bad the magazine itself is infinitely more important than the disturbances which lie behind it.' Loosely inserted is a later (but pre-decimal) Mary Martin bookshop receipt for the purchase of Angry Penguins Numbers 1 and 2 (at 50 shillings and 20 shillings respectively), made out to Jean Whyte (1923-2003), a dominant figure in Australian librarianship. 'Jury Collection' is written in ink inside the front cover, possibly in her hand - this issue contains a nine-page article by Charles Jury on 'Two Poets' (Max Harris and Paul Pfeiffer). $300     [Enquire about this item]


8. AUGUSTINE, Saint: Of the Citie of God. With the Learned Comments of Jo. Lodovicus Vives. Englished first by J.H[ealey] and now in this second edition compared with the Latine originall, and in very many places corrected and amended. London, printed by G. Eld and M. Flesher, 1620 [second English edition]. Folio, [xviii], 860 (misprinted as 861), [4, index] pages, commencing with the decorated title page. Recent antique-style full polished speckled calf (by Newbold and Collins); title leaf and last leaf a little dusty, with a few chips to the leading edges (and with a few closed tears and minor loss to the bottom corner of the last leaf); first and last few leaves a little foxed; light tidemark to the top corner of the last 12 leaves; trifling signs of use or age to a few leaves; overall an excellent copy. STC 907. A 'monumental and timeless work, written by Augustine over the years 413 to 427. It is one of the most important of all texts of the Church Fathers. It remains one of the best-known and most influential texts in the western world, and one of the most often reproduced, in both manuscript and print. It seeks to describe Christianity's relationship to the secular order, and is a defense of Christianity against the charge that it was responsible for the fall of Rome to Alaric and the Goths in 410' (John Mustain, Rare Books Librarian, Stanford University Libraries). $3000     [Enquire about this item]


9. BARDON, Geoff: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 71 pages with 24 colour plates, each with an accompanying explanatory diagram (and generally with a portrait plate of the artist). Papered boards lightly sunned on the spine and along a thin strip at the top edge of the covers; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. The first book on the Papunya painting movement by the man responsible for its development. It presents 'twenty-four of the best paintings by twenty artists who are recognised leaders'. Inscribed, dated (29 January 1980) and signed by the author - the first signed copy we have seen or heard about. $500     [Enquire about this item]


10. BOOT, Jeremy: Birds of South Australia. Oaklands Park, Oaklands Publishing, 1985. Quarto, 57 pages with drawings and 19 tipped-in colour plates. Full leather; a fine copy in the original cardboard packaging. Number 142 of only 200 copies of this collector's edition numbered and signed by the artist; a copy of the original prospectus is loosely inserted. $250     [Enquire about this item]


11. BOYD, Arthur and Peter PORTER: Narcissus. London, Secker & Warburg, 1984. Quarto, [vi], 55 pages with 24 full-page illustrations by Arthur Boyd. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Number 350 of 500 copies with a numbered certificate of limitation signed by both artist and poet mounted on the front pastedown. $250     [Enquire about this item]


12. [BRACK, John]. MILLAR, Ronald: John Brack. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1971. Large quarto, 109 pages with 60 illustrations (including 32 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth very lightly marked, and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. One of the Lansdowne Australian Art Library series, uncommon at the best of times, with this copy inscribed, dated (1980) and signed by the artist on the title page. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


13. BURNETT, J. Compton: On Neuralgia. Its Causes and its Remedies. London, Homoeopathic Publishing Company, 1889. Duodecimo, viii, 134, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages. Cloth very lightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; top edge a little darkened and foxed; first and last two leaves lightly foxed; early private library stamp on the front pastedown and one preliminary; an excellent copy. $220     [Enquire about this item]


14. [Calvert Expedition]. [WELLS, Lawrence]: Journal of the Calvert Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1896-7. Equipped at the request and expense of Albert F. Calvert ... for the purpose of exploring the remaining blanks of Australia. Perth, Government Printer, 1902. Folio, 62 pages with 4 illustrations plus a very large folding map (625 x 865 mm). Titling-wrappers, relatively recently bound in half calf and cloth; an excellent copy. Western Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 46 of 1902; only 1200 copies were printed. The 'expedition was fitted out to explore the remaining unknown regions of Australia on similar lines to the Elder expedition'. Lawrence Allen Wells, third in command on the ill-fated Elder expedition of 1891-92, was leader. The party set out from Mullewa, east of Geraldton, on 13 June 1896; lack of water and the gruelling conditions brought the official expedition to an end on 6 November at Noonkanbah Station on the Fitzroy River, with two men unaccounted for. It was not until late May of the following year that Wells located the bodies of the missing men (his cousin Charles Wells and George Lindsay Jones, nephew of the explorer David Lindsay). The detailed accounts of the three search expeditions undertaken by Wells (accompanied by Nat Buchanan, George Keartland and Sub-Inspector Ord respectively) are included. Not least, strong on contemporary race relations. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


15. [COBURN, John]. ROZEN, Alan: The Art of John Coburn. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1979. Quarto, 96 pages with 60 colour plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; tiny ink mark on the bottom edge near the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped, rubbed and creased, with two very short tears to the rear top edge. Inscribed and signed on the title page by the artist, with a large sketch of the sun (mirroring the illustration on the front panel of the dustwrapper). $400     [Enquire about this item]


16. [Cricket]. ROBERTS, Michael: Essaying Cricket. Sri Lanka and beyond. Colombo, Vijitha Yapa, 2006. Quarto, xvi, 372 pages with numerous illustrations (including 157 in colour). Laminated pictorial papered boards; extremities slightly bumped (in transit from the publisher); an excellent copy. Number 129 of only 600 hardback copies numbered, dated (6 October 2006) and signed by the author. The bulk of the material comes from the strong pen of Michael Roberts; guest essayists include the familiar names of Harsha Bhogle, Mike Coward, Gideon Haigh, Peter Roebuck and Bernard Whimpress. $150     [Enquire about this item]


17. DUPAIN, Max and others: Georgian Architecture in Australia. With some examples of buildings of the post-Georgian period. Photography by Max Dupain. Architectural commentary and notes by Morton Herman. Social histories of New South Wales and Tasmania by Marjorie Barnard and Daniel Thomas. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963. Quarto, 147 pages with 100 plates (after photographs by Max Dupain). Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped on the rear panel, with a 40 mm tear near the head of the rear hinge repaired on the verso with tape (now discolouring the paper a little). This copy is signed on the initial blank page by all four contributors (Dupain, Herman, Barnard and Thomas). $300     [Enquire about this item]


18. [DUPAIN, Max]. MISSINGHAM, Hal: Max Dupain Photographs. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1948. Quarto, 12 pages plus 51 full-page plates. Quarter contrasting cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the corners; an excellent copy. One of 1000 copies signed by Max Dupain. $650     [Enquire about this item]


19. ELLIS, Henry: Original Letters illustrative of English History, including numerous Royal Letters, from Autographs in the British Museum and one or two other collections. With notes and illustrations by Henry Ellis, Keeper of the Manuscripts in the British Museum [comprising the First Series in three volumes, and the Second Series in four volumes]. London, Harding, Triphook and Lepard, 1824 [First Series] and 1827 [Second Series]. Octavo, seven volumes, xx, 310; xvi, 308; xviii, 399; xx, 350; xii, 336; [xvi], 384 and xxiv, 544 pages plus a frontispiece in each volume (one double page, two folding). The pagination includes half-titles which are no longer present. Early half morocco and marbled papered boards, with endpapers and all edges marbled; covers rubbed on the panels and at the extremities, with minor wear to all corners and three spine ends; minimal foxing and offsetting to a few frontispieces and early leaves; one front flyleaf creased; a very good set. Each volume contains the armorial bookplate of Johannis Poynder. There are letters by Cromwell, Cardinal Wolsey, Richard III, Thomas More, Henry VI, Henry VII, Henry VIII, Elizabeth I and Charles I, among many others. A third series in four volumes was published in 1846. $550     [Enquire about this item]


20. [FABRICIUS, Baron]: The Genuine Letters of Baron Fabricius, Envoy from his Serene Highness the Duke Administrator of Holstein to Charles XII of Sweden. Comprehending his Entire Correspondence with the Duke himself, Baron Goertz ... and with Count Reventlau ... and also his excursions for his service into different parts of the Ottoman Dominions in 1710, 1711, 1712, 1713 and 1714. Interspersed throughout with many singular particulars, secret transactions and curious anecdotes in relation to that northern hero, during his residence in Turkey ... London, T. Becket and P.A. Dehondt, 1761. Octavo, xxviii, 316 pages. Contemporary full polished calf, all edges lightly dyed green; spine gilt-decorated, with a contrasting leather titling-label; corners very slightly worn; light surface cracks to the hinges, with the head of the upper one a little split but firm; front endpaper a little marked; endpapers and first and last few leaves foxed and discoloured around the margins by the leather (and a thin strip around the edges of the endpapers and the adjacent binder's blanks are stained light green by the treatment to the edges); scattered pale foxing elsewhere; overall an excellent copy. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


21. FLINDERS, Matthew: A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country ... in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966 [facsimile edition]/ 1814. Large quarto, two volumes of text plus the matching case containing the loose folding maps and plates (collating as per the original atlas, but produced in this format for easy storage). Cloth with leather titling-labels; cloth slightly marked; top edge of the rear cover of one volume a little bumped in two places; rear corners of the map box a little bumped; bottom edge of one volume slightly marked; an excellent set - and cheap at this price. Peade A37: 2150 sets. $650     [Enquire about this item]


22. FLINDERS, Matthew: A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country ... in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1989 [facsimile edition]/ 1814. Large quarto, two volumes of text plus the elephant folio atlas (containing 18 charts and 10 plates). Half leather and cloth; a fine set in the dark red felt-covered wooden box (still in the original printed carton). A superb production, limited to only 500 sets - and relatively few of them were issued in these boxes as advertised. Apparently the successful tender was paid in full soon after the job began and the box-maker was last seen heading for the hills (overseas) with the money and a big smile! The majority of sets were issued with perspex lids over the custom-made bases, and the lids proved to be totally inadequate. (Some years ago we purchased approximately 40 sets of this edition, in mint condition but with damaged boxes. We are finally down to our last set of this bulk purchase, which we are offering, without the problematical box, for $1250). $1750     [Enquire about this item]


23. FRANCE, Anatole: Histoire Comique. Pointes seches et eaux-fortes de Edgar Chahine. Paris, Calmann-Levy, 1905. Quarto, [iv], 186, [5] pages with 28 etchings and engravings by Edgar Chahine (plus one of them reproduced in the publisher's prospectus bound in at the rear - presumably as issued?). Later unlettered full polished calf retaining the original wrappers; top edge trimmed, others uncut; leather slightly rubbed at the extremities; outer surfaces of the wrappers a little discoloured, with the front one a little marked; an excellent copy with the later marbled paper slipcase a little rubbed and split. The total edition was limited to only 300 numbered copies; this is one of the 200 copies on Rives paper specially watermarked 'Histoire Comique'. Unnumbered, it is the 'exemplaire imprime pour M. Edouard Masse'. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


24. [GEE, Joshua]: The Trade and Navigation of Great-Britain considered; shewing that the surest way for a nation to increase in riches, is to prevent the importation of such foreign commodities as may be rais'd at home. That this kingdom is capable of raising within itself, and its colonies, materials for employing all our poor in those manufactures, which we now import from such of our neighbours who refuse the admission of ours. Some account of the commodities each country we trade with take from us, and what we take from them; with observations on the balance. London, Sam Buckley, 1730 [second edition]. Duodecimo, [xviii], 147 pages. Relatively recent quarter morocco and marbled papered boards (with the paper a little rubbed along the edges); small blank portion missing from the top corner of the last leaf; an excellent copy. First published anonymously the previous year, this protectionist tract went through numerous editions, including one as late as 1767. $900     [Enquire about this item]


25. GILES, Ernest: Geographic Travels in Central Australia from 1872 to 1874. Melbourne, printed for the Author by McCarron, Bird, 1875. Octavo, [iv], 224 pages plus a large folding map (320 x 570 mm). Original blind-stamped brown cloth with the gilt 'View of Mt Olga from 60 miles West' on the front cover; corners slightly bumped (the front bottom one a little more heavily so); extremities a little rubbed, with minor wear to the corners, the ends of the spine and one spot on the front leading edge; preliminaries, last leaf and the map a little foxed; five-digit number in ink at the foot of the first page of text and a contemporary library blind-stamp impressed on one early leaf; small blank corner piece torn from one leaf (in a failed attempt to tidy up a corner that had been trimmed with a dogear to it during production); two small tears to blank margins of the map expertly closed (and with insignificant creases to a short section of one margin of the map); overall a very good copy. A presentation inscription signed by the author is written in ink at the head of the title page: 'Presented to the Hon. John Young with the best regards of the author. Adelaide, South Australia. 12th June 1877. Ernest Giles'. The book was published 'under the patronage of Ferdinand von Mueller to help Giles raise capital for further expeditions. The Melbourne volume was published mainly for presentation to those who supported his exploratory work and many copies are inscribed by von Mueller' (Wantrup) as Giles was absent on his third expedition when the book first appeared. Accordingly, presentation inscriptions signed by Giles himself are rare. McLaren 8979. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


26. [GILES, Ernest]. JESSOP, William R.H.: Sketches in Australia. London, Richard Bentley, [1862]. Octavo, two volumes in one, viii, 290 (last page blank), [v]-x, 322 pages with a frontispiece. Original gilt- and blind-decorated dark blue cloth, all edges gilt; cloth lightly marked, rubbed and bumped; first and last pages lightly foxed and offset through contact with the endpapers; tiny closed tear to the top margin of the frontispiece; an excellent copy. A variant issue of the first edition of 'Flindersland and Sturtland; or, The Inside and Outside of Australia', an adventurous tourist's travels in Australia in the late 1850s and early 1860s. In the second volume (pages 233-50) Jessop records meeting two men at Wilpena 'on their way back to Adelaide, with the results of a private exploration.... The leader, or scout, was named Giles, who was engaged by Mole, a man of more energy than money, to assist him in opening up some new part ... [They] finally left the known country at Angipena, and entered upon the unknown in the direction of north-west ... They were absent about a month from Angipena, and altogether, going and coming, passed over 1,200 miles'. The meeting is recorded in some detail, not least regarding contact with the Aborigines ('Giles said he was the first person in the Colony that vaccinated a black, and that it happened on this occasion'). Wantrup notes that this expedition 'does not appear to be elsewhere recorded and dates at least ten years before Giles's career became a matter of public record. Jessop supplies no precise date, but from the context it is clear that the expedition took place in the first half of 1859'. Wantrup, pages 264-7; not in McLaren. $650     [Enquire about this item]


27. [Golf]. ELLIS, A.D.: The History of the Royal Melbourne Golf Club. Volume 1: 1891 to 1941. Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens, 1941. Octavo, 128 pages plus 17 pages of plates. Gilt- and red-decorated cloth lightly flecked and marked, with the spine sunned; two pages discoloured by a newspaper cutting (no longer present); ownership blindstamp on the front flyleaf and the half-title (St Aubins, 6 Merriwee Avenue, Toorak); some plates a little cockled and lightly yellowed (affected by damp?); overall a very presentable copy. Loosely inserted is a Royal Melbourne Golf Club Jubilee 1891-1941 souvenir card (octavo, [8] pages comprising cord-bound gilt- and colour-decorated card covers and a three-page pictorial centrespread). The covers are lightly marked and discoloured; the blank inside rear cover is dated 1941 and signed by M.W. Darby(?). $400     [Enquire about this item]


28. [GREENAWAY, Kate]. Briggs and Co.'s Patent Transferring Papers. Protected by Her Most Gracious Majesty's Royal Letters Patent. A warm iron passed over the back of these papers transfers the pattern to any fabric ... Manchester, Briggs, [circa 1880]. Octavo, [vi], 124 pages with more than 250 patterns. Original blind-decorated cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with trifling silverfish loss to the front cover; ownership inscriptions (one dated 1882) on the front endpaper; hand-coloured tracing on the rear flyleaf; one opening slightly discoloured; a very good copy. There are eight pages of village scenes designs by Kate Greenaway (for antimacassars on pages 82-83, and for doyleys on pages 95-100). $250     [Enquire about this item]


29. GREGORY, Augustus Charles and Francis Thomas: Journals of Australian Explorations. Brisbane, James C. Beal, Government Printer, 1884. Octavo, [iv], 210 pages. Original blind-stamped dark green textured cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; endpapers, initial blank leaf and title leaf (plus two blank leaves at the rear) moderately foxed, with minimal light scattered foxing to a few margins elsewhere; small and trifling paper flaw to one page; an excellent copy (for all intents and purposes, basically uncirculated). Ferguson 10075 (calling in error for illustrations); Wantrup 190a; McLaren 9271 and 9272. Explorations in the 'Western, Northern and Central portions of Australia' between 1846 and 1858; the first collected edition. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


30. HAESE, Richard: Rebels and Precursors. The Revolutionary Years of Australian Art. Ringwood, Allen Lane, 1981. Square quarto, x, 324 pages with numerous plates (many in colour). Papered boards; front top corner bumped; bottom edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned on the spine. Signed on the half-title by the author and Max Harris. $220     [Enquire about this item]


31. [HART, Pro]. LITTLEWOOD, Robert C.: Waltzing Matilda. Written by Robert C. Littlewood. A Poem by Andrew Barton 'Banjo' Paterson. Etchings by Kevin Charles 'Pro' Hart. Stoke-on-Trent, The Lytlewode Press, 15 December 2007. 375 x 285 mm, [ii], 42, [5, including three blanks] pages with 7 tipped-in hand-coloured etchings (image size 125 x 150 mm on paper measuring 195 x 210 mm) signed in pencil by Pro Hart below the image. Full black Australian goatskin lettered in gilt on the spine (by Paul Schubert of Narre Warren North); leading edge uncut; a mint copy in the custom-made felt-lined clamshell box also lettered in gilt on the spine. One of only 25 numbered copies signed by the author of this 'Publisher's special edition ... [Apart from] a small number of out-of-series copies of this book set aside for private distribution', this constitutes the entire print run, so an early expression of interest is highly recommended. The etching plates were produced in 1977. $3950     [Enquire about this item]


32. [HART, Pro]. LUMBERS, Eugene: The Art of Pro Hart. Adelaide, Rigby, 1977. Quarto, 143 pages with illustrations and numerous colour plates. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned cloth-covered slipcase. Number 28 of 1001 copies of the deluxe edition signed by the artist. (A copy of the trade edition of this book, signed by both the author and the artist, is available for $135; apart from minor foxing to the half-title, it is in excellent condition with the dustwrapper). $135     [Enquire about this item]


33. HAY, William: Deformity. An Essay. London, R. and J. Dodsley, 1755 [third edition]/ 1754. Octavo, [iv], 81, [3] pages. Early full calf worn at the extremities with slight loss to the ends of the spine; spine titling-label missing; leather hinges broken but covers held firmly in place by the cords; a very good copy. William Hay (1695-1755), author and MP, wrote this 'autobiographical polemic addressing contemporary demonizing attitudes towards disfigurement [which] has been under-recognized as a key intervention in the history of disability' (Shuttleton: Smallpox and the Literary Imagination, 1660-1820). Bound together with [ASGILL, J.]: An Argument proving, that according to the Covenant of Eternal Life revealed in the Scripture, Man may be translated from hence into that Eternal Life, without passing through Death, altho the Humane Nature of Christ himself could not be translated until he had passed through Death ([London?], 1700; 106 pages) and [ASGILL, J.]: Mr Asgill's Defence upon his Expulsion from the House of Commons of Great Britain in 1707 [London, 1712; 88 pages). John Asgill (1659-1738): 'Eccentric writer, student at the Middle Temple, 1686, and called to the Bar 1692. In 1699 he published in an unlucky hour a pamphlet to prove that death was not obligatory upon Christians, which, much to his surprise, aroused the public wrath and led to his expulsion from the Irish and English House of Commons successively. Asgill thereafter fell on evil days, and passed the rest of his life between the Fleet and the King's Bench, where, strange to say, his zeal as a pamphleteer continued unabated' (Cousin: A Short Biographical Dictionary of English Literature [online]). Apart from a later name-stamp and two old signatures on the early leaves of the first Asgill item and some light tidemarks to the top corner of some leaves of the second Asgill item, the contents are in excellent condition. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


34. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. WINNECKE, Charles: Journal ... of the Horn Scientific Exploring Expedition to Central Australia ... 1894. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1896. Foolscap folio, 32 pages (including Appendix B: Report of the Physical Geography of Central Australia, by Professor R. Tate and J.A. Watt) plus 24 plates on 13 leaves (printed rectos only) and a folding meteorological chart, 2 folding maps (a topographical map of Mount Watt and a Survey of Hermannsburg Mission Station) and a very large folding colour map (1210 x 1210 mm). Recent cloth with lettering on the front cover; blank bottom margin of the main map slightly creased with one tiny tear expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper 19 of 1896: only 650 copies printed. Winnecke was the leader of the expedition, and in 'the natural order of things these [journals and maps] should have been published in connection with the scientific and other records of the Horn Expedition, as both supplementary and complementary to them'. After a financial disagreement with W.A. Horn (the organiser and backer of the venture) this did not occur, and this first edition was published under the auspices of the South Australian branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia in conjunction with the Department of the Minister for the Northern Territory and the Survey Department. McLaren 16973; an octavo edition was published the following year (see McLaren 16969 - not noting the very large map). $4250     [Enquire about this item]


35. HOWGEGO, Raymond John: Encyclopedia of Exploration, 1850 to 1940. Continental Exploration. Sydney, Hordern House, 2008. Quarto, 1047 pages. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The fourth and final volume of this essential reference work; it is a comprehensive guide to the history and literature of exploration, travel and colonization in Africa, Asia, Australia and the Americas, from the year 1850 to 1940. Copies of the first three volumes are also in stock: Volume 1, from the earliest times to the year 1800, is $295; Volume 2, covering the period 1800-1850, is $245; Volume 3, dealing with exploration in the oceans, the islands, New Zealand and the polar regions from 1850 to 1940, is $245. $295     [Enquire about this item]


36. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Prospecting for Gold. From the Dish to the Hydraulic Plant. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [February] 1931 [first edition]. Octavo, x, 157 pages with numerous illustrations. Original dark blue cloth slightly bumped at the extremities, with both boards a little bowed; bubbling to a 30 mm vertical strip of cloth on the rear cover (presumably a production flaw caused by insufficient glue); an excellent copy (internally unused). Later editions record that only 2000 copies of the first edition were printed. As it was intended as a working handbook, it is perhaps not surprising that it is rarely found at all, let alone in such superb condition as this copy, which carries the pencilled ownership signature of L[uther] R[obert] Scammell (1858-1940) of Faulding's fame. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


37. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Prospecting for Gold. From the Dish to the Hydraulic Plant. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, April 1931 (second, enlarged, edition)/ March 1931. Octavo, x, 204, [iv], xviii, (publisher's advertisements) pages with numerous illustrations. Original dark blue cloth flecked and slightly rubbed, bumped and worn; front board a little bowed; edges and early leaves slightly foxed; endpapers and half-title offset; pencilled ownership signature; a good copy. This second edition is enlarged by over 40 pages, not including the publisher's advertisements also not present in the first edition. This edition records that only 2000 copies of the first two editions were printed. Intended as a working handbook, it is perhaps not surprising that this volume is rarely found at all... $200     [Enquire about this item]


38. [KNGWARREYE, Emily]. ISAACS, Jennifer (and others): Emily Kngwarreye Paintings. North Ryde, Craftsman House, 1998. Quarto, 204 pages with numerous black and white and colour illustrations, a full-page colour map and 87 full-page colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The contributors are Jennifer Isaacs, Terry Smith, Judith Ryan, and Janet and Donald Holt. $500     [Enquire about this item]


39. [KNGWARREYE, Emily]. NEALE, Margo [and others]: Emily Kame Kngwarreye. Alhalkere. Paintings from Utopia. Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery and Melbourne, Macmillan, 1998. Large quarto, 154 pages with numerous black and white and colour illustrations (many full-page). Pictorial card covers; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. A major catalogue prepared for the 1998 exhibition at the state galleries of Queensland, NSW and Victoria - now rarely encountered on the open market. $450     [Enquire about this item]


40. McCULLOCH, Alan and Susan, and Emily McCulloch CHILDS: The New McCulloch's Encyclopedia of Australian Art. Carlton, Aus Art Editions in association with the Miegunyah Press, 2006 [fourth edition]/ 1968. Quarto, xvi, 1200 pages lavishly illustrated (with more than 700 plates in colour). Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine pictorial slipcase. Completely revised and updated, this latest edition, released in late 2006, includes 'over 8,000 entries on Australian artists, art movements, groups, prizes, awards, exhibitions and galleries; an extensive section on Australia's Aboriginal art with detailed information on artists, community art centres and regions; more than 1,500 new entries on contemporary artists and art styles'. $295     [Enquire about this item]


41. [MARCEAU, Marcel]. A spoof 45rpm record sleeve (180 x 175 mm) with the title 'The Best of Marcel Marceau, the Silent Genius. His Greatest Hits live in Australia!'. The record is not included (think about it ...) but the sleeve has been slit open and the inside blank double-page spread has been completely filled with a large inscription signed and dated (1986) by Marceau, with large doodles of an eye and a flower thrown in for good measure. A press release gimmick, produced for the renowned mime's tour of Australia in August and September 1986. Offered together with a black and white photograph (255 x 205 mm) by the Adelaide photographer Jan Dalman, featuring Marceau in mufti with the local radio announcer to whom the inscribed item was presented. $300     [Enquire about this item]


42. [Militaria]. COLLIVER, Captain E.J. and Lieutenant B.H. RICHARDSON: The Forty-Third. The Story and Official History of the 43rd Battalion AIF. Adelaide, Rigby, 1920. Octavo, xiv, 248 pages with 5 comparative graphs and 17 maps plus 22 plates. Cloth slightly marked and flecked, with slight wear to the head of the front hinge, the foot of the spine and one corner; two tiny spots of silverfish damage to the spine; small piece snipped from the top corner of the front flyleaf; Clare Institute Library plate on the front pastedown (we suggest it was a later donation to the Institute, and it appears never to have been read); paper uniformly discoloured as always; an excellent copy of a notoriously poor production. $800     [Enquire about this item]


43. [Militaria]. MONASH, General Sir John: A group portrait photograph (gelatin silver, 152 x 205 mm) of senior Australian military figures attending the course in military science conducted by Colonel Hubert Foster at the University of Sydney. The photograph is on the original mount (250 x 305 mm) with the gilt-printed credit 'Norman Photo. 10 Market Street (corner Kent St) Sydney'; it is signed in ink on the mount around the photograph by all fifteen men present, with the name of one of them (J.H. Courtney?) and the details 'New South Wales / Novr 1909' in pencil on the verso. Those present include Colonel Foster, Lieutenant-Colonels Rupert Car(r)ington, D. Findlater, John Monash and J.C. Strickland, Captains John Hardie and Harold Waddell, Majors D.M.R. Coghill and J. Howard Russel, J.H. Courtney(?) and Chas Watson; the other four names are difficult to decipher but include a Captain in the AFA, Tasmania and a Major from WA. The photograph is in excellent condition; the mount is lightly spotted and a little rubbed at the corners with a small bruise to the top edge well away from any signature. Logic suggests that at most only fifteen of these photographs were prepared, one for each member of the course - a limited edition by any definition; can many copies have survived? Foster (1855-1919) was a senior British army officer, who had seen service in the Egyptian War of 1882 and had been quarter-master general of the Canadian Military forces during the Boer War, when he accepted the newly-created appointment of director of military science in Sydney in 1906. He lectured at the university and in addition 'conducted special courses of instruction each year for permanent and militia officers of the Australian Military Forces, many of whom held senior commands and staff appointments during the war. The importance of all his instructional work can only be fully appreciated if it be recognized that, when Foster assumed duty in 1906, Australia had neither a military college for the training of cadets nor a staff college for the post-graduate training of officers' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8). Perhaps no finer proof of these statements is to be found in the presence of John Monash in the front row in this photograph. Much has been written about Monash - his place in Australia's history is assured; refresh your memory in the ADB, where you will also find Foster, Car(r)ington and Hardie. The rest should provide the enthusiast with many fruitful hours of research. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


44. OSWELL, W. Edward: William Cotton Oswell, Hunter and Explorer. The story of his life, with certain correspondence and extracts from the private journal of David Livingstone, hitherto unpublished. By his eldest son ... London, Heinemann, 1900. Octavo, two volumes, xxiv, 267 pages with 43 illustrations and plates plus a frontispiece portrait, 6 maps (3 folding, one of them coloured) and an errata slip [and] xiv, 289 pages with 16 illustrations plus a frontispiece portrait, a portrait of Livingstone and an errata slip. Original cloth slightly marked and unevenly sunned; new endpapers; an excellent set, uncut and almost completely unopened. Oswell first went to the Cape in 1844, aged 26, and became 'the most dashing hunter and successful explorer of his time in South Africa'; he shared the discovery of the Zambesi with Livingstone. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


45. [Penrose's Annual]. GAMBLE, William (editor): Penrose's Pictorial Annual. The Process Year Book for 1912-13. Volume 18. London, Percy Lund, Humphries, [1912]. Quarto, iii (endpaper advertisements), [vi], xviii, 268, [vi], 96, [x], 96 (advertisements), iv-vi (endpaper advertisements) pages with illustrations plus numerous plates (some tipped in, some in colour - all of them representative of various contemporary printing processes). Heavily blind-embossed cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities (with trifling wear); an excellent copy (internally fine). $250     [Enquire about this item]


46. [Photography]. BLUM, Ron: George Rose. Australia's Master Stereographer. Oaklands Park, [The Author], 2008. Quarto, [ii], x, 262 pages with over 280 illustrations (a handful in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; a mint copy. Signed by the author on the title page. This pioneering work includes a catalogue of all Rose's known 3-D views taken from the 1880s to 1920 (estimated to be in excess of 10,000). $90     [Enquire about this item]


47. [Photography]. COTTON, Olive: Olive Cotton, Photographer. Photographs and captions by Olive Cotton. With an introduction by Helen Ennis and personal memoir by Sally McInerney. [Canberra], National Library of Australia, 1996. Quarto, [iv], viii, 71 pages with 67 plates and an original gelatin silver photograph (260 x 188 mm) signed and captioned ['Gerberas'] in pencil by Olive Cotton. Brown buckram; a fine copy. One of only 130 numbered copies (120 for sale) of a special issue 'bound in buckram for the Josef Lebovic Gallery to celebrate Olive Cotton's contribution to Australian photography'. Each copy contains an original photograph signed by Olive Cotton, a pioneer in the development of Australian modernist photography, who died at the age of 92 in 2003. (We have only one copy of this book at this price; it comes from a private collection and is in as-new condition. We can supply mint copies direct from the publisher at the retail price of $1720). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


48. [Photography]. HADLEY, Basil (1940-2006): A collection of 75 Polaroid photographs (88 x 108 mm) taped into window mounts (visible image size 78 x 78 mm) without backing boards. The external dimensions are 255 x 205 mm (with one 230 mm wide); 30 of the mounts are black, the balance are white. Five white mounts are numbered (1/1), dated (1982) and signed in pencil below the image by the artist. A few of the white mounts are slightly marked (often through contact with the tape on the back of the mounted photograph resting on top of it), but the condition of the photographs is uniformly fine. The material comes from the estate of the artist; by definition it is unique, and thus it represents a unique opportunity to purchase an important example of a rarely explored aspect of the artist's creativity. Scans are available on request. Offered together with a fine copy of the 1991 Craftsman House monograph on the artist by David Dolan (quarto, 191 pages with 67 plates, 36 in colour). $4000     [Enquire about this item]


49. [Photography]. [STRACHAN, Elodie]: Wheat and Tares. [Poems] By Elodie. Adelaide, printed by Vardon and Sons [for the Author?], 1910. 160 x 140 mm, 144 pages plus an original gelatin silver photographic frontispiece (a portrait of the author, inscribed and signed in the negative). Gilt-decorated full green morocco, all edges gilt; extremities very lightly rubbed; a fine copy. 'Copyright registered 5 Octb 1910' is rubber-stamped on the title page. Not in Depasquale: A Critical History of South Australian Literature, 1836-1930; listed in ANB under Strachan but not Elodie, yet the author is not fully identified in the book. $250     [Enquire about this item]


50. ROSS, John: Mr J. Ross's Explorations, 1874. Memo. - This Journal and the Plan accompanying it, was placed at the disposal of the Government by the Hon. Thos. Elder MLC, at whose expense the exploration was made. [Adelaide, Government Printer], 1874. Foolscap folio, 5 pages plus a folding map (356 x 503 mm). Recent cloth with lettering on the front cover; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 67 of 1875. McLaren 7953 and 14715 (not noting the dimensions of the map). Volume 6 of the Australian Dictionary of Biography gives details of Ross' interesting life: born in 1817, he joined Charles Bonney in the first cattle drive from the Goulburn River to Adelaide; after numerous adventures, he was appointed leader of the advance exploration party for the overland telegraph line, becoming in the process only the second to complete the crossing of the continent through the centre. 'At 57 Ross was engaged by Elder to lead an expedition to explore west of the Peake and to go on to Perth. Struggling against sandhills and mulga scrub he reached the South Australian border but barren country and brackish water forced him back'. His last words in this published account are: 'One drink, or rain to give the horses one drink, would have saved the expedition'. Ross died in poverty in Adelaide in 1903. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


51. [SMART, Jeffrey]. QUARTERMAINE, Peter: Jeffrey Smart. South Yarra, Gryphon Books, 1983. Quarto, 131 pages with numerous plates (many in colour) and 6 tipped-in colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. The foreword is by Germaine Greer. $220     [Enquire about this item]


52. [South Australian Directory]. BOOTHBY, Josiah: The Adelaide Almanac and Directory for South Australia, 1880 ... Adelaide, printed and published by J. Williams, 1880. Octavo, xvi, 446, [ii], viii, 176 (advertisements) pages plus endpaper advertisements but lacking the large folding map of the southern portion of South Australia (810 x 550 mm). Original gilt-decorated cloth a little worn at three corners and the spine ends; cloth flecked and a little marked and lightly stained; edges a little marked, with a light tidemark near the head of the spine (and a trifling stain to the front endpaper); tear to one leaf repaired, with a large chip to it and the adjacent leaf (due to inexpert opening of the uncut edges); a very good copy. $350     [Enquire about this item]


53. [South Australian Directory]. Sands and McDougall's (Limited) South Australian Directory for 1884, with which is incorporated Boothby's South Australian Directory. Twenty-first year of publication ... Adelaide, Sands and McDougall, 1884. Octavo, [ii]-xxxvi , 806, 135 (advertisements) pages plus a large folding map of the City of Adelaide (585 x 545 mm). Original cloth a little rubbed and slightly worn at the extremities; spine sunned and a little concave; small inkspots to the leading edge; endpapers lightly tape-marked; leading margin of two early advertising leaves and an index leaf neatly reinforced; two tears to peripheral areas of the map expertly repaired; basically a very good copy with the ownership signature of the poet Ian Mudie (1949). These nineteenth century directories are increasingly difficult to find; many of them were not issued with maps, and those that were now rarely retain them. Although technically the twenty-first year of publication, this year was the first time it appeared under the Sands and McDougall imprint - prior to that, the directories were issued by Josiah Boothby. $500     [Enquire about this item]


54. [South Australian Directory]. Sands and McDougall's (Limited) South Australian Directory for 1892, with which is incorporated Boothby's South Australian Directory. Twenty-ninth year of publication ... Adelaide, Sands and McDougall, 1892. Octavo, xxviii, 1056, 84 (advertisements) pages plus 2 one-page maps (one of Adelaide, the other of Kensington and Norwood - both with advertisements on the rectos); the pagination for the preliminaries and the advertisements at the rear include the printed covers and endpapers. Original maroon cloth extensively lettered in gilt on all surfaces (but now tarnished to brown on all but the rear cover); spine renewed but the original backstrip has been retained; slight loss of colour near the top of the front hinge where it has been damp at some stage (resulting in a little staining to the front gutter); minor signs of use; essentially a very good copy. This copy is possibly lacking a folding map; although it is not called for, there is slight residue on the inner margin of the title page suggesting something has been removed. $350     [Enquire about this item]


55. [STEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre]. CRAUZAT, E. de: L'Oeuvre Grave et Lithographie de Steinlen. Catalogue descriptif et analytique suivi d'un Essai de Bibliographie et d'Iconographie de son Oeuvre Illustre. Paris, Societe de Propagation des Livres Arts, 1913 [first edition]. Large quarto, [iv, blank], xvi, 228, [3] pages with approximately 250 illustrations and 5 full-page plates plus 10 full-page plates, including an original soft-ground etching ('Galluis'), an original etching ('Chanson du Soir') and an original drypoint engraving ('La Grande Soeur') by Steinlen. Later cloth retaining the original wrappers (the front wrapper with a relief medallion of the artist's portrait by Naoum Aronson); all edges uncut, with a few a little chipped; cloth a little marked, lightly rubbed at the extremities and a little worn at the foot of the front corners; a few early blanks offset, foxed or a little marked, with minimal scattered light foxing to a few text leaves; one leaf a little creased in the bottom margin; a very good copy. Number 30 of 500 copies on Alfa paper numbered and initialled by the author, with a signed presentation inscription from the author to E.A. Taylor. The original edition of the catalogue raisonne of Steinlen's prints. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


56. [STEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre]. LECOMTE, Georges: Steinlen - Chats et autres Betes. Dessins Inedits. Texte par Georges Lecomte. Paris, Rey, 1933. Large quarto, [3]-203, [5, last page blank] pages (including the pictorial front wrapper) with approximately 175 illustrations plus 18 tipped-in plates (one in colour, 2 folding) and a complete suite of all the in-text illustrations bound in at the rear. Contemporary unsigned designer-binding of half morocco and marbled papered boards, top edge gilt, with the original front wrapper retained; gilt-lettered spine stylishly decorated with eight wide raised bands with gilt and brown rules and an art deco cat in brown silhouette; leather very slightly rubbed at the extremites; marbled paper lightly rubbed at a few high spots; essentially a fine copy. One of only 535 copies in three variants; this copy is out-of-series and does not strictly conform to any of them. However, it is closest to the 35 copies on 'Japon Imperial, contenant chacun une suite a part des dessins sur papier de Chine' (in this instance, the extra suite is printed on Arches paper). Whatever else it is, it is undeniably a superb item in every respect. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


57. STOCKLEY, C.H.: Big Game Shooting in the Indian Empire. London, Constable, 1928. Octavo, x, 200 pages plus 63 plates. Gilt-decorated cloth very lightly rubbed and bumped, with the spine very lightly sunned; endpapers a little offset; first and last few leaves a little foxed, with occasional light scattered foxing elsewhere; later ownership details on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


58. [STREHLOW, Reverend Carl]. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the spine slightly sunned and flecked; 10 mm split to the head of the spine expertly repaired; front bottom corner bumped, with a short split to the cloth on the bottom edge; front inner hinge cracked but firm; bottom corner of the first seventeen leaves slightly bent, with a tiny light stain to the bottom corner of the first five leaves and pages 401-32; a very good copy. This copy carries the ownership signature of 'T.G. Strehlow / A.U.' [Adelaide University] in ink on the front flyleaf. There are also pencilled emphases, question marks, exclamation marks and the occasional corrigenda and addenda on nearly 100 pages, and the date '31.10.06' is pencilled at the foot of the last page. This volume was acquired by descent from his father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow and all the pencilling is in his hand. The book covers New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. The annotations relate to the Aborigines of the Lake Eyre region and Central Australia, giving this copy with Strehlow family provenance unique significance. $4000     [Enquire about this item]


59. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Songs of Central Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1971. Quarto, liv, 775 pages plus a colour frontispiece and a large folding map (885 x 685 mm, with an extensive index printed on the verso) now in an endpocket. Black binder's cloth with the title and author's name in gilt on the spine and front cover, and with 'A & R' at the foot of the spine; bottom corners slightly bumped; essentially a fine copy. The detailed four-colour map of Aboriginal Central Australia is based on information from Strehlow's field note books, 1932-1969. 'The first complete account of the poetic heritage of the aboriginal people of Central Australia; an analysis of aboriginal songs as fully-developed oral literature, and their evaluation as authoritative documents of aboriginal religion' (from the original prospectus). Although 500 copies were printed, this classic work is utterly rare. We currently know of four copies bound in black binder's cloth identical to this item (but without the endpocket); one of them was purchased from Liberty Bookshop in Adelaide in the late 1970s or early 1980s, from a quantity then on sale. Ongoing enquiries lead us to suggest that this binding constitutes a small remainder issue above and beyond the original release of 500 copies, with some copies - but not this one - incorporating blemished sheets that may have been rejected in the first instance. Professor Strehlow died in October 1978; fellow conspiracy theorists are invited to consider the timing of the appearance of these copies. $5000     [Enquire about this item]


60. [TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri de]. JOYANT, Maurice: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 1864-1901. Dessins - Estampes - Affiches. Paris, Floury, 1927 [first edition]. Quarto, [iv], 281, [3] pages with 124 illustrations plus 33 plates (many of them in monochrome), 12 full-colour plates with captioned tissue-guards and an original etching with a captioned tissue-guard ('Portrait de Monsieur X' opposite page 144). Later textured cloth retaining the original chromolithographic front wrapper; all edges uncut; two binder's blanks inside the front and rear wrappers uniformly discoloured; essentially a fine copy. $950     [Enquire about this item]


61. WELLS, L.A. and F.R. GEORGE: Reports on Prospecting Operations in the Musgrave, Mann, and Tomkinson Ranges. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1904. Foolscap folio, 8 pages plus 2 very large folding maps: a detailed plan of the route (635 x 1360 mm) and a colour geological map along the route (635 x 1040 mm). Recent cloth with lettering on the front cover; minor tears to the larger map expertly repaired (with trifling loss to a blank portion restored); an excellent copy. The preamble by H.Y.L. Brown, the Government Geologist, is informative: 'No gold or other valuable metals or minerals of any importance were found by the expedition; and Mr Wells expresses himself satisfied that none exists in the area examined ... From my own observations ... I am still of the opinion that gold ... [does] exist on these ranges, and that the prospecting operations were not sufficiently exhaustive to settle the question finally, five months only having been available ... The general idea of the character of the geological formation of the Mann and Tomkinson Ranges, Mount Olga, Ayers Rock, &c., gathered by Mr Carruthers during his trigonometrical survey and by Mr Tietkens during his exploration in 1889, and laid down on the geological maps of this department from such data, has been confirmed'. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 54 of 1904; only 600 copies printed. McLaren 16638. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


62. [WILLIAMS, Fred]. McCAUGHEY, Patrick: Fred Williams. Sydney, Bay Books, 1980 [first edition]. Quarto, 340 pages with 185 black and white illustrations and 197 colour plates (with 6 of them three-panel panoramas). Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the artist on the title page (and utterly rare thus). Loosely inserted is an A4 flyer, with a colour illustration on one side, advertising a Williams exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria, 17 October - 30 November 1980. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


63. WOODS, J.D. (editor): The Native Tribes of South Australia. Comprising The Narrinyeri, by the Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe, by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe, by the Rev. A. Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe, by the Rev. C.W. Schuermann; The Dieyerie Tribe, by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect (Northern Territory), by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett; with an introductory chapter by J.D. Woods. Adelaide, Wigg, 1879. Octavo, xliv, 316 pages plus 8 tinted lithographs with tissue-guards. Original gilt-pictorial green cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the foot of the spine very slightly snagged; edges very slightly foxed; flyleaves offset, with a tiny blemish to the rear one; an excellent copy. An early collected reprint of works already scarce at the time; the lithographs and lengthy (34-page) introduction by Woods were new to this edition. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


64. WORSNOP, Thomas: The Prehistoric Arts, Manufactures, Works, Weapons, etc., of the Aborigines of Australia. Compiled and collated by ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1897. Octavo, xvi, 172 pages plus 87 plates (5 folding, 8 in colour). Dark grey lightly stippled cloth; tiny nick to the leading edge of the front cover; basically an uncirculated copy. An Australia-wide survey. $600     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues