Recent Acquisitions List 103

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

LEGAL CLASSICS LIBRARY

1. AUSTIN, John: The Province of Jurisprudence Determined. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1984 [first thus]/ 1832. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $50     [Enquire about this item]


2. BARRETT, Bryant (translator): The Code Napoleon. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1983 [first thus]/ 1811. Octavo (two volumes bound as one); gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 36-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $80     [Enquire about this item]


3. BENTHAM, Jeremy: An Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1986 [first thus]/ 1789. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $70     [Enquire about this item]


4. BERLE, Jr., Adolf A. and Gardiner C. MEANS: The Modern Corporation and Private Property. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1993 [first thus]/ 1932. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 20-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


5. BLACKSTONE, William: Commentaries on the Laws of England. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1983 [first thus]/ 1765-69. Four volumes, quarto; gilt-decorated full leather with contrasting titling-labels; all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate in each volume; spines very lightly sunned; an excellent set. Loosely inserted in each volume is the relevant 32-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet (the first one has a tiny mark to the front wrapper; the fourth one is a little bumped). $380     [Enquire about this item]


6. CALHOUN, John C.: A Disquisition on Government and a Discourse on the Constitution and Government of the United States. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1993 [first thus]/ 1851. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 24-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


7. CHAFEE, Jr., Zechariah: Freedom of Speech. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1990 [first thus]/ 1920. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet and a two-page form letter. $60     [Enquire about this item]


8. De TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis: Democracy in America. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1988 [first thus]/ 1838. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


9. HIGH, James L. (editor): Speeches of Lord Erskine while at the Bar [four volumes bound as two]. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1984 [first thus]/ 1876. Two volumes, octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 36-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $130     [Enquire about this item]


10. HOLMES, Oliver Wendell: The Common Law and Other Writings [The Common Law; Collected Legal Papers; Speeches]. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1982 [first thus]/ 1881, 1913 and 1920. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. $70     [Enquire about this item]


11. The Institutes of Justinian. A Facsimile of the Moyle Latin Edition of 1912, together with the English Edition of 1913. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1985 [first thus]/ 1912 and 1913 [both fifth editions]. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; top corner of nine leaves slightly creased; an excellent copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet, and a two-page form letter. $90     [Enquire about this item]


12. JAMES I, King of England: The Political Works of James I, reprinted from the edition of 1616, with an introduction by Charles Howard McIlwain. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1994 [first thus]/ 1616. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 36-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $75     [Enquire about this item]


13. JEHRING, Dr Rudolph von: The Struggle for Law. Translated from the fifth German edition by John. J. Lalor. Second edition, with an introduction by Albert Kocourek. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1991 [first thus]/ 1915. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


14. LANGDELL, C.C.: A Selection of Cases of the Law of Contracts, with References and Citations. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1983 [first thus]/ 1871. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


15. LEWIS, Anthony: Gideon's Trumpet. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1991 [first thus]/ 1964. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


16. MILL, John Stuart: On Liberty. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1992 [first thus]/ 1859. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 24-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $65     [Enquire about this item]


17. MILTON, John: Areopagitica. A Speech of Mr John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing, to the Parliament of England. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1992 [first thus]/ 1899/ 1644. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. $70     [Enquire about this item]


18. POUND, Roscoe: The Spirit of the Common Law and Other Writings. Birmingham, Legal Classics Library, 1985 [first thus]/ 1921 and later. Octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


19. PUFENDORF, Samuel von: De Officio Hominis et Civis Juxta Legem Naturalem Libri Duo. [On the Duty of Man and Citizen according to Natural Law, translated by Frank Gardner Moore]. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1993 [first thus]/ 1927 [this translation]. Small quarto; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 20-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


20. SAVIGNY, Frederick Charles von: Of the Vocation of Our Age for Legislation and Jurisprudence. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1986 [first thus]/ 1831. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


21. STORY, Joseph: A Familiar Exposition of the Constitution of the United States. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1992 [first thus]/ 1840. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 28-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


22. WHEATON, Henry: Elements of International Law. Eighth Edition. Edited, with Notes, by Richard Henry Dana. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1991 [first thus]/ 1866. Quarto; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 36-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


23. WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary: A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. [The Rights of Woman by Mary Wollstonecraft (together with) The Subjection of Women by John Stuart Mill]. New York, Legal Classics Library, 1993 [first thus]/ 1929 [Dent edition]. Small octavo; gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt; Legal Classics bookplate; a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the 32-page 'Notes from the Editors' booklet. $60     [Enquire about this item]


A MISCELLANY


24. ANDERIESSE, J.H., KRUIDHOF, E.A. and J. OOSTMEIJER: Carebeka, 1939-1983. History and Fleet List. Kendal, World Ship Society, 1995. Quarto, 240 pages with numerous illustrations (mainly of ships). Papered boards; five-digit private library reference number in ink on the title page; an excellent copy with the fine dustwrapper. The text is in Dutch and English. $100     [Enquire about this item]


25. [Angling]. DUNN, Bob: Angling in Australia. Its History and its Writings. Balmain, David Ell, 1991. Quarto, 320 pages with over 250 illustrations (some in colour). Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities and bumped on one corner; leading edge slightly marked; a very good copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


26. [Angling]. FINDLAY, Jim: Australian Fishing Books. A List and Guide to Values. Launceston, Michael Stevens, 2006 [second edition, expanded and updated]/ 2004. Octavo, xxvi, 391 pages with numerous illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers; mint. Invaluable. $60     [Enquire about this item]


27. [APULEIUS]. The Golden Asse of Apuleius. Done into English by William Adlington, with an Introduction by Thomas Seccombe. London, Grant Richards, 1913. Octavo, xlviii, 279 pages plus a frontispiece. Half gilt-decorated morocco and cloth (by Birdsall, with their stamp), top edge gilt, others uncut; extremities very slightly rubbed, with the spine lightly sunned; light scattered foxing (heavier in one eight-page section); a very good copy. One of 1150 copies. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate (Sydney Heads through the sitting room window) of Sir James McGregor. $150     [Enquire about this item]


28. [Art Auction Records]. FURPHY, John (compiler): Australian Art Sales Digest. 2008 Edition. Sales of Art at Auction in Australia and New Zealand. Baulkham Hills, John Furphy Pty Ltd (Carter's Publications), February 2008. Quarto, [vi], 536 pages. Colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. This 14th edition lists about 3600 artists representing almost 160,000 works of art offered by the major Australian and New Zealand auction houses at their specialised art sales from 1998 to December 2007. $110     [Enquire about this item]


29. [Art Exhibition Catalogue]. CORNELL, Joseph: Joseph Cornell. Portfolio-Catalogue. New York, Leo Castelli Gallery, 1976. Octavo, a portfolio containing a catalogue of 43 loose duotone illustrations on card, plus a photograph of the artist and nine assorted leaflets, facsimile letters and pamphlets including a comprehensive 16-page bibliography. Quarter cloth and papered boards portfolio with ribbon ties; corners slightly rubbed; in excellent condition, with the contents as new. The catalogue was produced for a retrospective exhibition of works by Joseph Cornell (1903-1972), held at the Castelli Gallery in February-March 1976. The portfolio-catalogue, limited to 3000 copies, was conceived, designed and edited by Sandra Leonard Starr. $135     [Enquire about this item]


30. ASTLEY, Thea: Girl with a Monkey. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1958 [first edition]. Octavo, [iv], 144 pages. Papered boards a little bumped at the head of the spine; top edge very lightly foxed; trifling light erasure to the front flyleaf; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper a little rubbed and slightly sunned on the exposed heads of the flaps. The author's first book. $125     [Enquire about this item]


31. Australian Dictionary of Biography. Volume 17: 1981-1990. A-K. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 2007. Octavo, xxxii, 645 pages. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. [All but Volume 5 - for which a reprint is under consideration - are available from us in mint condition for $82.50 each. Occasionally we have secondhand copies of (generally) the first 12 volumes. Please contact us for further information]. $100     [Enquire about this item]


32. Australian Motoring Year 1982/83 [Volume 1] to 1988/89 [Volume 7]. Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1983; BFT Publishing Group, 1984-88 and Chevron, 1989. Quarto, seven volumes, 320; 288; 320; 286, [26]; 292, [26]; 260, [26] and 224, [30] pages with numerous colour illustrations and advertisements. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the front cover of Volume 7 lightly scored; an excellent run with the dustwrappers in fine condition (apart from the first one, which is slightly torn, chipped and rubbed). Volumes 4-7 are a slightly smaller format. An eighth volume appeared in 1990, after which the series may have ceased. $200     [Enquire about this item]


33. [BACON, Francis]. ROTHENSTEIN, John and Ronald ALLEY: Francis Bacon. Introduction by John Rothenstein. Catalogue Raisonne and Documentation by Ronald Alley. London, Thames and Hudson, 1964. Quarto, 292 pages with 287 plates (including 27 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth very slightly worn on the bottom tip of one corner; leading and bottom edges lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper scored and creased at the rear, with small surface chips to the corners and with some short tears to the edges expertly repaired on the verso. The ownership details of the [Australian] artist Ruth Tuck are rubber-stamped upside-down on the front pastedown. A relevant newspaper cutting and colour photographs of three illustrations from the book are loosely inserted. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


34. BEAVER, Bruce: Under the Bridge. Sydney, Beaujon Press, 1961. Octavo, [iv], 48 pages (with the first two, and three of the last four, pages blank). Wrappers sunned on the spine and very slightly marked; an excellent copy. Number 206 of 300 copies; this copy is inscribed and signed to fellow-poet, the South Australian Robert Clark. $400     [Enquire about this item]


35. BELZONI, G.: Narrative of the Operations and Recent Discoveries within the Pyramids, Temples, Tombs and Excavations in Egypt and Nubia; and of a Journey to the Coast of the Red Sea, in Search of the Ancient Berenice; and another to the Oasis of Jupiter Ammon. London, John Murray, 1822 [third edition]/ [1820]. Octavo, two volumes, xxxvi, 438 and x, 422 pages plus a frontispiece portrait, a plate of inscriptions, a folding plan and a folding two-section map of the course of the Nile. Early gilt-decorated half calf and marbled papered boards; leather a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities and a little marked, with slight wear to two corners and trifling surface loss on one rear cover; marbled paper rubbed, worn along the edges and a little silverfish-nibbled near the hinges on both covers of one volume; ownership details; short tear to the map near the stub expertly repaired; light waterstains to the blank top margin of the plan, impacting very slightly on the two adjacent leaves (and all three are somewhat foxed); occasional scattered light foxing; early pencilling to the margins of a few pages; a tiny spot of glue to one page has cockled the corner of that leaf and caused a 10 mm surface section of text on the facing page to adhere to the glue, obscuring a few words of text on both pages; a very good set. The last 17 pages of the second volume are 'Remarks on Mr Belzoni's Plates'; they refer to the plates in the separately-issued - and now costly - atlas, not present (as often) with this set. Apart from the change in format from quarto to octavo, and the addition of the folding plan at the expense of one plate of inscriptions, this edition appears identical to the second edition of the previous year (a copy of that edition is currently in stock as well). $1550     [Enquire about this item]


36. Blumea. (A Journal of Plant-Taxonomy and Plant-Geography). Supplement 1 [to] Supplement 4. Leiden, Rijksherbarium, 1937, 1942, 1946 and 1958. Octavo, four volumes bound as one, 253; 118; 126 and 282 pages with illustrations (plus plates in the first and third supplements). Binder's cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities; some corners slightly bumped before binding; overall in excellent condition. Each supplement is a jubilee volume compiled in honour of individuals significant in the history of the Rijksherbarium: Joannes Jacobus Smith, Anne Antoinette Weber-van Bosse, Jan Theodor Henrard and Herman Johannes Lam. The articles are variously in English (the majority of them), Dutch, French, German and Latin. Loosely inserted is a 1966 leaflet advertising the fifth supplement. $150     [Enquire about this item]


37. [Brindabella Press]. HANRAHAN, Barbara: Some Poems of Shaw Neilson. Selected and with wood-engravings by Barbara Hanrahan. Canberra, Brindabella Press, 1984 [first thus]. Octavo, [43] pages with 13 wood-engravings (7 of them full-page). Quarter leather and cloth; a fine copy with the original opaque plain paper dustwrapper (slightly torn at the foot of the spine). Number 186 of 230 copies signed by Barbara Hanrahan. The eleventh book of the Brindabella Press. $300     [Enquire about this item]


38. [Brindabella Press]. HOPE, A.D.: The Drifting Continent and other poems. Deakin, Brindabella Press, 1979. Octavo, 46 pages with 20 illustrations by Arthur Boyd. Quarter morocco and papered boards with the original Mylar dustwrapper; a fine copy. One of 285 numbered copies signed by both author and artist. The sixth book of the press. $400     [Enquire about this item]


39. BROWN, John Croumbie: Forests and Moisture; or Effects of Forests on Humidity of Climate. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1877. Octavo, xii, 308, 2 pages. Black-decorated green cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal wear to the corners; inner hinges cracked but firm; an excellent copy. Signed twice (once in pencil, the other in ink, 1881), with a few annotations by the original owner, Sir Samuel Davenport (1818-1906). He was an ardent promoter of agriculture and new industries in South Australia and president of both the Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Society and the South Australian branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). The book was purchased new in Adelaide; the contemporary blindstamp of the local bookseller Rigby is on the front flyleaf. $250     [Enquire about this item]


40. BUDGE, Sir E.A. Wallis: The Book of the Mysteries of the Heavens and the Earth and other Works of Bakhayla Mikael (Zosimas). The Ethiopic texts edited from the unique manuscript (Eth. 37 Peiresc) in the Bibliotheque Nationale with English translations ... London, Oxford University Press, 1935. Quarto, xx, 175 pages plus [ii], 83 pages of photolithographic reproductions of the texts. Red buckram slightly bumped at the extremities and lightly sunned on the spine; leading edge, endpapers and the first and last few leaves a little foxed, with minimal scattered foxing elsewhere; a very good copy. One of only 200 copies. $400     [Enquire about this item]


41. BURNS, John: The Brown and Blue Diamond at War. The Story of the 2/27th Battalion AIF. Adelaide, 2/27th Battalion Ex-Servicemen's Association, 1960. Octavo, xvi, 259 pages with 6 maps plus 65 plates and a folding map mounted on the rear pastedown. Cloth a little flecked and marked, and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; four-digit (personal library reference?) number on the flyleaf; a very good copy with the dustwrapper supplied in facsimile (and indelibly identified as such on the verso). A contemporary gift inscription at the head of the title page would appear to be from a member of the battalion to a relative. $250     [Enquire about this item]


42. BYRON, Lord: The Works of Lord Byron.... Poetry. Volume 1 [to Volume 7]. London, John Murray, 1903-05 [a 'new, revised and enlarged edition, with illustrations']. Octavo, seven volumes, approximately 500 pages each volume. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edges gilt (others uncut); endpapers lightly offset; an excellent set. The complete poetical works. 'The edition contains at least thirty hitherto unpublished poems, including fourteen stanzas of the unfinished seventeenth canto of "Don Juan", and a considerable fragment of the third part of "The Deformed Transformed"'. $400     [Enquire about this item]


43. COLLINS, David: An Account of the English Colony in New South Wales ... [Two volumes]. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971/ 1798 and 1802. Quarto, two volumes, cloth; a fine set. Peade A76: 1002 sets. $250     [Enquire about this item]


44. [CONDER, Charles]. ROTHENSTEIN, John: The Life and Death of Conder. London, Dent, 1938. Octavo, xx, 300 pages plus 17 pages of plates and a colour frontispiece. Cloth lightly sunned in a few spots on the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper sunned and marked on the spine and a little chipped with minor loss. $125     [Enquire about this item]


45. COOPER, H.M.: A Naval History of South Australia and other historical notes. Adelaide, Hassell Press, 1950. Octavo, xiv, 134 pages plus 55 plates. Cloth slightly bumped at the extremities and a little sunned on the spine and front bottom edge; endpapers slightly offset; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little marked, chipped and torn with associated creasing and minor loss. Inscribed, dated (6 May 1956) and signed by the author to Mrs D.G. Angove; with the later armorial bookplate of Dr Roger Angove. $110     [Enquire about this item]


46. DALY, Mrs Dominic D.: Digging, Squatting, and Pioneering Life in the Northern Territory of South Australia. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887. Octavo, xii, 368 pages plus a colour folding map (435 x 190 mm). Original light fawn cloth with extensive gilt floral decoration and attractive gilt lettering; all edges uncut; cloth very lightly marked and very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny amount of wear to the front bottom corner; vertical crease near the centre of one leaf; trifling occasional fingermarks; an excellent copy of a handsome book rarely found in anything like this condition. 'Shortly after the return of Mr Goyder's surveying expedition to Adelaide in April, 1870, my father was appointed Government Resident of the Northern Territory'; 16 year-old Harriet accompanied William Bloomfield Douglas (see ADB Volume 4) and the rest of the family north. She spent the better part of the next three years in the Territory (returning south for her marriage in 1871 to a nephew of the late Governor), before leaving for good in 1873 when her father was dismissed for incompetence. Her chatty account based on her personal experiences concludes then (at page 208); the rest of the book is written 'by means of researches in newspapers, official reports and other documents'. Significantly, this copy bears the ownership signature of John Lewis (Benacre, 1910) on the dedication page. The Honorable John Lewis (1844-1923) was an 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator'; his father James accompanied Charles Sturt in 1844-45, and one of his sons was the industrialist Essington Lewis (ADB Volume 10). Lewis has pencilled annotations on two pages of text. The notes on the first page relate to gold crushing statistics; the second corrects a passing comment Daly makes about him in relation to a rescue party. On page 227, Daly names the leaders of the party as Messrs. Lewis and Levi; Lewis notes that 'Levi did not go on this trip but went with J. Lewis the following year' (refer to Lewis's autobiography 'Fought and Won', chapters 13 and 14 for the full details). Offered together with a fine copy of the 1984 Hesperian Press facsimile edition. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


47. DAUDET, Alphonse: Sapho. Moeurs Parisiennes. Paris, Maison Quantin, 1888. Octavo, [viii], 232 pages with numerous vignettes by Montaigut plus 10 full-page engravings by Rejchan. Early half morocco and marbled papered boards (with the binder's stamp of J. Larkins); top edge gilt, others uncut; original wrappers (with the colour pictorial decoration on the front cover) bound in; binder's blanks a little foxed; an excellent copy. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of Sir James McGregor (Sydney Heads through the sitting room window). $150     [Enquire about this item]


48. DAY, T.E.: Report and Plans of Explorations in Central Australia. Melbourne, Department of External Affairs, 1916. Quarto, 36 pages with 29 illustrations plus a large folding three-colour map (printed surface approximately 700 x 640 mm: 'Map showing Country Examined in the Northern Territory. Commonwealth Exploring Expedition, 1915-16'). Original decorated wrappers very lightly discoloured around the edges and a little rubbed at the extremities and bumped at the corners; staples a little rusty; top corners of the leaves a little bumped throughout; inner margin of the map slightly creased, with a tiny tear to the blank stub expertly repaired; a very good copy. Bulletin of the Northern Territory, Number 20, December 1916. An account of two expeditions between April and September 1915 and May and October 1916. 'The first expedition left Oodnadatta on the 23rd March, travelling by way of Macumba, Dalhousie, and Arina Water, on the Finke River, to Anacoora Bore ... about 48 miles east of Charlotte Waters Telegraph Station', arriving in Barrow Creek about the end of September. The second expedition left Oodnadatta on the 26th May 'travelling in a north north-westerly direction, via Todmorden, Lambina, and Indulkana Stations through the eastern end of the Musgrave Ranges to the Northern Territory', arriving in Barrow Creek early in October. A little under 8000 miles was covered in this rapid examination of unoccupied and unexplored country on both sides of the Overland Telegraph Line. McLaren 7761. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


49. DEMIDENKO, Helen [Helen DARVILLE]: The Hand that signed the Paper. St Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1994 [first edition]. Octavo, x, 157 pages. Trade paperback; plain inside panels of the acidic covers discoloured (as ever); covers very lightly marked and rubbed; trifling light tidemark to the head of the half-title and title page; an excellent copy of this controversial award-winning novel. Inscribed, dated (August 1994 - the month of publication) and signed by the author (as Helen Demidenko). $650     [Enquire about this item]


50. DICKSON, H.R.P.: The Arab of the Desert. A Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Sau'di Arabia. London, Allen & Unwin, 1972 [fifth impression]/ 1949. Octavo, 668 pages with numerous illustrations plus 56 plates, 8 folding maps and 6 folding genealogical tables. Cloth vey slightly rubbed at the extremities; top edge a little marked and spotted; endpapers and some of the folding leaves slightly foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased, torn and chipped with minor loss. The author was born in 1881 in Syria where his father was British Consul; 'he spoke Arabic from babyhood. As an infant he had the good fortune to be foster-mothered by a Badawin woman of the desert, and thus automatically became a blood-brother of her tribe, the important and aristocratic 'Anizah'. $220     [Enquire about this item]


51. DILLON, Chevalier Captain Peter: Narrative and Successful Result of a Voyage in the South Seas, performed by Order of the Government of British India, to ascertain the Actual Fate of La Perouse's Expedition, interspersed with Accounts of the Religion, Manners, Customs and Cannibal Practices of the South Sea Islanders. London, Hurst, Chance, 1829. Octavo, two volumes, lxxviii, 302 and [iv], 436 pages plus a folding map (hand-coloured in outline), a folding plate and a folding frontispiece in each volume (hand-coloured in the second volume). Original plain papered boards and (replacement) cloth spines, all edges uncut; extremities of the boards a little rubbed, with some wear to the corners; short tear to the fold of the uncoloured frontispiece expertly repaired; one section a little spotted (inferior paper quailty), with minimal occasional light foxing elsewhere; the folding plate in the text is a little mottled, affecting slightly the adjacent pages; uncut edges a little dusty and occasionally chipped; a very good set. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919). $3000     [Enquire about this item]


52. [Erotica]. LISEUX, Isidore [editor]: Le Jardin Parfume du Cheikh Nefzaoui. Mauel d'Erotologie Arabe (XVIth Siecle). Paris, Isidore Liseux, 1904/ 1886 [revised and corrected edition]/ 1850 [first thus in French]. Octavo, xvi, 314 pages. Early half gilt-decorated calf and cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; extremities a little rubbed and bumped, with trifling surface loss to the leather; spine lightly sunned; leading and bottom edges slightly foxed; inside surfaces of the flyleaves and adjacent binder's blanks a little foxed, with minimal foxing and signs of handling to the text; early ownership signature (1919) on the title page; a very good copy. Number 179 of 300 copies of a private edition. With the Adrian Feint-designed bookplate (an overflowing goblet) of Sir James McGregor, signed in pencil by the artist. $200     [Enquire about this item]


53. [Film-making]. Projections. A Forum for Film Makers. Volume 1 [to Volume 10, including Volume 4 1/2 but lacking Volume 9]. London, Faber, 1992 to 1999. Octavo, ten volumes, with approximately 300 pages with illustrations in each volume. Pictorial card covers; an excellent run neatly covered in clear plastic (NOT taped to the insides of the covers and thus able to be removed without leaving a trace). Volume 10 is edited by Mike Figgis; all others are edited by John Boorman and Walter Donohue. The series is still being published, albeit less frequently - Volume 15 is scheduled for publication in April 2008. $250     [Enquire about this item]


54. [FLINDERS, Matthew]. WESTALL, William: Drawings by William Westall, Landscape Artist on board HMS Investigator during the circumnavigation of Australia by Captain Matthew Flinders RN in 1801-1803. Edited by T.M. Perry and Donald H. Simpson. London, Royal Commonwealth Society, 1962. Large folio, [viii], 72 pages plus some 150 plates (4 in colour) and 2 folding maps (one in an endpocket). Original cloth; a fine copy without a dustwrapper, as issued. Limited to 1000 copies; this copy, unlike most, has been stored flat and protected from the light and careless handling, and is in as-new condition. $400     [Enquire about this item]


55. GASCOYNE, David: Holderlin's Madness. London, Dent, [1938]. Octavo, viii, 48 pages plus a frontispiece. Cloth sunned on the spine, lightly discoloured around the edges and a little bumped on the bottom corners; endpapers lightly offset with tidemarks in the gutters (probably endemic to the edition); a very good copy with the top edge gilt, others uncut. $125     [Enquire about this item]


56. GIBBS, May: Boronia Babies. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1919, first edition]. Octavo (222 x 143 mm), [28] pages (printed in sepia) with a pictorial title page, 11 full-page illustrations and a colour frontispiece. Flush-cut textured wrappers bound with orange cord, with a colour plate (168 x 109 mm) mounted on the front cover; extremities very slightly rubbed, with two tiny closed tears and a light crease to the front bottom edge; the cover plate is very lightly creased, with one tiny chip; Christmas 1919 gift inscription written in ink on the appropriate printed presentation page; trifling handling creases; some scattered foxing; clinically it sounds only very good but it is much better than that in reality. Muir 2740 (see also 2741 for a later printing). $300     [Enquire about this item]


57. GIBBS, May: Gum-Nut Babies. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1918?]/ [1916]. Octavo (223 x 142 mm), [28] pages (printed in sepia) with a pictorial title page, 11 full-page illustrations and a colour frontispiece. Flush-cut wood-grain wrappers bound with orange cord, with a colour plate (173 x 100 mm, slightly chipped along the bottom edge) mounted on the front cover; minimal surface silverfish damage to the first page; an excellent copy with the bookplate of Jeff Prentice on the inside front cover. Muir 2736 (and refer to 2735 for the points identifying the true first edition). $300     [Enquire about this item]


58. GIRDLER, J.S.: Observations on the Pernicious Consequences of Forestalling, Regrating and Ingrossing, with a list of the statutes, &c. which have been adopted for the punishment of those offences; and proposals for new laws to abolish the system of monopoly: remarks on the impolicy of the consolidation of small farms; thoughts on, and acts relative to, the coal trade; as also on the sale of cattle at Smithfield, contractors, carcass and cutting butchers, fish and cheesemongers, poulterers, &c. with an account of some convictions of regrators; and reflections on the act lately passed for incorporating the London Flour, Meal and Bread Company, with various notes, hints, &c. London, H. Baldwin and Son, 1800. Octavo, xvi, 366, [2] pages. Contemporary full polished tree calf very slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine slightly sunned; endpapers foxed (and the front endpaper and initial blank are discoloured around the margins by the leather); title leaf and an early 24-page section moderately foxed, with occasional scattered pale foxing elsewhere; essentially an excellent copy. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


59. GORDON, The Hon. David J.: Problems of Transporation and their Relation to Australian Trade and Commerce. The Joseph Fisher Lecture in Commerce delivered at the University of Adelaide ... 28th April 1914. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co., Printers, 1914. Octavo, 45 pages. Wrappers slightly discoloured around the edges and lightly rubbed at the extremities; pencilled ownership signature on the front cover; two pages very lightly marked; an excellent copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


60. GRAEME-EVANS, Alex: Of Storms and Rainbows. Volume 2: The Story of the Men of the 2/12th Battalion AIF. Hobart, 12th Battalion Association, 1991. Quarto, xii, 473 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards; bottom corners slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. The second volume, covering the period March 1942 to January 1946, also contains information on the 2/9th and 2/10th Battalions in the island campaigns. $180     [Enquire about this item]


61. [Graphology]. L'Art de Juger du Caractere des Hommes sur Leur Ecriture, avec Vingt-Quatre Planches representant Les Ecritures de Divers Personnages Celebres, Gravees d'Apres Les Originaux Autographes. Paris, Saintin, 1816 (new enlarged edition). Sextodecimo, 78 pages plus 24 pages of illustrations (principally examples of handwriting) and a handcoloured pictorial frontispiece. Uncut in the original wrappers mounted on earlier recycled printed matter (with the spine expertly renewed); edges of the wrappers and leaves a little chipped with some corners rounded off or a trifle dog-eared; overall a most agreeable copy. Examples of the handwriting of Elizabeth I, Mary Stuart, Louis XIV, Louis XVI, Marie Antoinette, Rousseau and Voltaire, among others, are given. $250     [Enquire about this item]


62. HARPUR, Charles: Poems. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1883. Octavo, 321 pages. Original blind-stamped cloth very lightly rubbed and flecked; edges lightly marked and sunned; an excellent copy. With the contemporary label of the Adelaide booksellers Rigby, the early ownership signature of Philip Sansom on the title page and the later pencil signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide. $250     [Enquire about this item]


63. HEDIN, Sven: Central Asia and Tibet. Towards the Holy City of Lassa. London, Hurst and Blackett (but the Australasian edition under the imprint of George Robertson and Co., Melbourne), 1903. Large octavo, two volumes, xx, 608 and xvi, 664 pages 'with 420 illustrations from Drawings and Photographs, Eight Full-page Coloured Illustrations from Paintings, and Five Maps, mostly by the Author' (including a large folding colour map at the end of both volumes). Pictorial cloth a little flecked, sunned on the spines, slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities and very slightly worn at the ends of the spines; minor silverfish damage to the cloth on the top inside of the rear cover of the second volume; small abrasion with trifling loss to the middle of the spine of the first volume; foxing to the endpapers, first leaves and the outside blank surface of the folding maps at the rear; expert repair to a long tear to the blank margin near the stub of one of the maps; contemporary ownership details; overall a very good set. $800     [Enquire about this item]


64. [HOFF, Rayner]. Sculpture of Rayner Hoff. With text by the Rt. Hon. the Earl Beauchamp ... Howard Ashton, E.C. Temple Smith and W. Bede Dalley. Sydney, Sunnybrook Press, 1934. Royal quarto, [vi], 121 pages with 49 mounted plates (48 hand-printed collotypes and an original three-colour print - a linocut? - captioned and signed in pencil by Rayner Hoff). Two-colour pictorial cloth lightly mottled and very slightly bumped on the bottom corners; endpapers offset and with the merest hint of foxing; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper (repeating the cover illustration) very slightly marked and chipped. Number 43 of only 100 copies published (and the list of subscribers at the rear accounts for 98 of them). All copies were signed by the four contributors, the sculptor and the printer, Ernest Shea. 'A reviewer had written, in 1934, "Shea lives for printing of the sort that aims at perfect harmony of type, paper, layout, and illustration"' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 11). Given the date, the reviewer was probably referring to this magnificent publication. $1125     [Enquire about this item]


65. HOLDSWORTH, Philip J.: Station Hunting on the Warrego; Australia; At the Valley of the Popran, and other poems. Sydney, William Maddock, 1885. Octavo, [iv], 100 pages. Original gilt-decorated cloth slightly flecked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with very slight wear to the two bottom corners; tiny chip to the leading edge of the front flyleaf; title page and the last page heavily offset and (along with the inside surfaces of the flyleaves) a little foxed; paper a little uniformly discoloured; two tiny tears to the top margin of one leaf expertly repaired; an excellent copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


66. HUNNICUTT, R.P.: Sherman. A History of the American Medium Tank. Novato, Presidio Press, 1994/ 1978. Quarto, 576 pages with numerous illustrations and 8 pages of colour plates. Cloth slightly bumped on one corner; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. $300     [Enquire about this item]


67. HUTCHINSON, Walter (editor): Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopaedia [cover title: 'Hutchinson's Popular and Illustrated Dog Encyclopaedia']. An Invaluable Work of International Importance (alphabetically arranged for easy reference) on Breeds of Dogs of every Country, with full Veterinary Advice in Cases of Accidents or Ailments, etc., on their Care and Home Treatment, contributed by the most Eminent Authorities. [London, Hutchinson, 1930s]. Quarto, three volumes, totalling xxxiv, 1998 pages with 1168 illustrations plus 20 colour plates. Original gilt-decorated red cloth slightly marked, rubbed and flecked; trifling wear to some high spots on the hinges and at the spine ends; one endpaper slightly marked and creased; a few leaves slightly creased at the top corner; an excellent set. $550     [Enquire about this item]


68. IDRIESS, Ion L.: Challenge of the North. Wealth from Australia's Northern Shores. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969. Octavo, xvi, 153 pages with 4 maps plus 34 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly marked, rubbed and lightly chipped, with a jagged tear near the head of the front hinge. The author's last book, increasingly hard to find. $330     [Enquire about this item]


69. JOYCE, James: Ulysses. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936 [first British edition]/ 1922. Quarto, xvi (first two blank), 766 pages. Gilt-decorated green buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut; spine sunned and lightly marked; uncut edges a little dusty and very lightly foxed; neat ownership details (1943) on the front pastedown; endpapers slightly foxed and offset; trifling marks to a few pages; a very good copy (internally excellent). Number 579 of 1000 copies (this is one of the 900 unsigned copies 'on japon vellum paper in linen buckram'). $2200     [Enquire about this item]


70. [Kangaroo Island]. Survey of Coast between Point Fowler and Kangaroo Island.... Report by B. Douglas ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 5 pages. Drop-title; four small holes in the inner margins where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 120 of 1858. Douglas, the Harbor Master of South Australia, constantly refers to the observations of Flinders, the French (under Baudin) and Eyre in this survey from the western boundary of the province. $300     [Enquire about this item]


71. [Kangaroo Island]. Survey of Kangaroo Island and Backstairs Passage. Report by B. Douglas, of a Survey of the Troubridge Shoal and Kangaroo Island. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 2 pages plus a huge folding map (957 x 1400 mm): 'Kangaroo Island and Backstairs Passage from the Survey by B. Douglas ... Novr 1857'. Drop-title; four holes in the left-hand margin where stab-sewn when bound (now disbound); the map has one short split to a blank portion of the left-hand margin along one fold (and this crease is a little discolored); the left-hand margin is very slightly chipped and curled; essentially a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 134 of 1858. In the two-page report, Douglas, the Harbor Master of South Australia, publicly expresses his 'admiration of the wonderful correctness in all essential points of Capt. Flinders's survey; and would observe, that no means at our disposal at present are sufficiently reliable to correct the various leading features as determined by that intrepid navigator'. Douglas also begs 'respectfully to request that one hundred copies of the chart may be lithographed'; in the absence of any other publication details, we present his request for what it's worth. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


72. KING, Michael: Moriori. A People Rediscovered. Auckland, Viking, 1989. Quarto, 226 pages with numerous illustrations. Papered boards bumped at the front top corner; an excellent copy with the unevenly sunned dustwrapper. 'The Moriori of the Chatham Islands have long been regarded by Europeans as one of the mystery peoples of the South Seas.... Michael King clears away all the nonsense, rumour and vilification'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


73. KLEINERT, Sylvia and Margo NEALE (editors): The Oxford Companion to Aboriginal Art and Culture. South Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 2006 [third impression]/ 2000. Quarto, xxvi, 758 pages with 691 illustrations (281 in colour) and 8 maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $140     [Enquire about this item]


74. LAMBETH, Joseph A.: Lambeth Method of Cake Decoration and Practical Pastries. London, Virtue, 1937 [second edition]/ 1934. Quarto, xvi, 308, 48 [supplement], [3] pages with numerous illustrations plus 20 full-page colour plates. Blind- and gilt-decorated cloth (with the gilt a little tarnished); extremities of the spine slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


75. LEVI, Primo: The Truce. A Survivor's Journey Home from Auschwitz. London, The Bodley Head, 1965 [first English edition]/ 1963. Octavo, 222 pages with a 2-page map. Papered boards lightly bumped at the top corners; contemporary ownership details on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and bumped at the top two corners and very lightly chipped at the head of the spine. Translated from the Italian by Stuart Woolf. Loosely inserted is a contemporary newspaper review (by Philip Toynbee in The Observer). $125     [Enquire about this item]


76. LIGHT, William: A Brief Journal of the Proceedings of William Light ... with a few remarks on some of the objections that have been made to them. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962 [facsimile edition]/ 1839. Claret-coloured smooth-textured cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover ('Brief Journal / Light'); a fine copy. Peade SA1: only 282 copies. South Australian Facsimile Editions Number 1, the first of the original ground-breaking first series of facsimile reprints published by the Library. The production quality leaves a lot to be desired. The original was microfilmed and then reproduced using the Xerographic process, Japanese-style - leading edges uncut, with inner surfaces blank. (A variant second copy is also available. It is bound in a lighter-coloured cloth of a coarser weave, with the title on the spine, and it is overall 15 mm taller at 215 mm. The spine is sunned; otherwise it is an excellent copy with the ownership signature and armorial bookplate of Dr Roger Angove). $110     [Enquire about this item]


77. LIGHT, William: William Light's Brief Journal and Australian Diaries. Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1984. Octavo, viii, 184 pages with 18 illustrations plus 8 pages of colour plates. Gilt-decorated full leather very slightly rubbed, scuffed and marked; one corner very slightly bumped; an excellent copy. Number 6 of a limited edition of 100 copies. Loosely inserted is a leather bookmark printed in gilt with the following: 'One hundred copies have been bound by the bindery of the State Library of South Australia especially for donors of $1000 or more to the Mortlock Library of South Australiana'). The book, with notes and a lengthy introduction by David Elder, 'collects Light's Australian journals for the first time. Many of his maps and watercolours also appear, including significant works never before published or displayed'. $200     [Enquire about this item]


78. LINDSAY, David: Mr D. Lindsay's Explorations through Arnheim's Land. [Adelaide], Government Printer, 1884. Foolscap folio, 21 pages plus a large folding map (575 x 855 mm). Recent quarter leather and gilt-lettered cloth; very short tear to the map near the stub expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 239 of 1883-84; one of only 680 copies. Leaving Katherine in late July 1883, Lindsay 'led a Government expedition of six men into Arnhem Land. He followed the overland telegraph ... to Roper Creek. He travelled east to the Chambers River and on to the Roper River. He surveyed along the north bank of the Roper to its confluence with Leichhardt's Wilton River and followed the Wilton upstream to the junction with the Mainoru River. Returning to the Roper, he went downstream until he reached its tidal flats, about twenty miles from Limmen Bight. A broad line of country was then explored to the north and the expedition reached the Gulf of Carpentaria near latitude 14* S, opposite Groote Eylandt. A general north-west course was taken and the Goyder River traced to the coast at Castlereagh Bay. Directing the expedition homeward, Lindsay crossed the Blyth River above its tidal influence, and reached the Mann River, a tributary of the Liverpool. Following a south-westerly course now, the party reached the banks of the Liverpool River and followed it to its source. Continuing south, they came to another stream, which Lindsay described as the "supposed Cadell River", but he had come again to the banks of the Mann, which was also followed to its source. Crossing the watershed between the northerly and westerly flowing rivers of central Arnhem Land the expedition came to the headwaters of the Katherine River' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate: The Discovery and Exploration of Australia) and thence back to Katherine in early November, having covered 1916 miles. 'Rivers and Creeks from my exploration' are overprinted with a wide grey-blue band on this most detailed map. Lindsay notes in his journal that the 'natives are very numerous, and inclined to be hostile', and he gives a detailed account of an incident when 'After seeing the coast we started west for the Liverpool, lost our horses in the tableland for five days, were attacked by natives and [were] compelled to fire on them in self defence'. McLaren 12615. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


79. LINDSAY, Norman: Creative Effort. An Essay in Affirmation. London, Cecil Palmer, 1924. Octavo, viii, 292 pages. Cloth a little bubbled at the edges and gutters; paper titling-label on the spine sunned and very lightly marked; flyleaves offset; an excellent copy, uncut and partially unopened. $200     [Enquire about this item]


80. LINDSAY, Norman: Norman Lindsay Pencil Drawings. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969 [first edition]. Quarto, [viii] pages plus 46 plates (rectos only printed). Cloth; boards slightly bowed; ownership signature on the flyleaf; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little chipped and torn at the head of the spine (with a tiny stain where a small piece of tape - no longer present - had once closed the tear) and a little scratched and torn on the rear panel. 'Chiefly drawings of the nude from the model ... None of them have previously been reproduced'; with a foreword by A.D. Hope. $380     [Enquire about this item]


81. LINDSAY, Norman: Norman Lindsay's Pen Drawings. Sydney, Art in Australia, 1931. Large quarto, [8] pages plus 64 plates (the decorated contents page, a portrait and 62 full-page pen drawings). Plain card covers with attached overlapping wrappers with a large Norman Lindsay illustration on the front panel; bottom edges of the wrappers slightly bumped, with one short horizontal tear expertly repaired; half-title foxed, with foxing to a small section of the leading margin of one other text leaf; an excellent copy. The plates are preceded by a five-page article by Lionel Lindsay. The 'article and many illustrations in this book appeared in the "Pen Drawings of Norman Lindsay", published ... in 1918'; the earlier edition contained 51 plates. $300     [Enquire about this item]


82. LINDSAY, Norman: The Scribblings of an Idle Mind. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1966. Octavo, [x], 154 pages. Gilt-decorated quarter contrasting cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the Norman Lindsay-illustrated dustwrapper very slightly chipped or rubbed at the extremities (but mainly at the head of the spine), with two tiny edge tears and a crease to the rear flap. Number 13 of 350 copies signed by Norman Lindsay. $500     [Enquire about this item]


83. LOEWENBERG, Alfred: Annals of Opera, 1597-1940. London, Calder, 1978 [third edition]/ 1943. Large octavo, xxvi, [878] pages. Cloth very slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very lightly marked and bumped. $220     [Enquire about this item]


84. [MARTIN, Catherine]. C., M.: The Explorers and other Poems. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1874. Octavo, viii, 270 pages plus a tipped-in errata slip. Cloth a little worn at the extremities and in a couple of places on each hinge; tiny chips to the leading margin of one leaf, with two tiny tears to another one expertly repaired; a very good copy. The only published book of poetry by this important South Australian novelist; the title work, of 130 pages, is subtitled 'A Chronicle of the Burke and Wills Expedition'. This copy - bearing the ownership signature of the author's brother-in-law, H.M. Martin (of Stonyfell wine fame) - has numerous textual changes on 48 pages of the title work (plus five pages of the miscellany). These do not include any of the items on the errata slip. The nature of the changes suggests they are in the author's hand; three examples should suffice. On page 22, 'Where I stood, that man again I saw. Blind / Sick, I stood with passion, while the blood, hot /' has been changed to 'Where I stood, Him I saw! Mad, furious[,] [b]lind, / And [s]ick, stood I with rage, while the blood, hot /'; on page 82, 'O'er flooded flats, sandstone rock, and quicksand' has been changed to 'O'er flooded flats, and dangerous quicksand' and on page 99, 'There will be no lack of those who'll say -' has been altered to read 'There will be many wiseacres to say -'. Unfavourable critical comments in (presumably) H.M. Martin's hand are to be found on six pages of 'The Explorers'; one example is 'bad prose not intelligible even'. A scarce book under any circumstances ... $1250     [Enquire about this item]


85. MEMMOTT, Paul: Gunyah, Goondie and Wurley. The Aboriginal Architecture of Australia. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 2007. Quarto, xx, 412 pages with numerous illustrations plus 16 colour plates. Blind-decorated three-quarter cloth and synthetic cloth; a fine copy. A 'most valuable and welcome addition to the literature on Aboriginal environments ... it provides an overview and synthesis, in one place, of the difficult-to-access and highly scattered material of the traditional environments of Aboriginal Australia' (preface). The pictorial content (especially the vintage photography) is invaluable. $90     [Enquire about this item]


86. [Menus]. FREEDMAN, Barnett: Buckingham Palace from the Mall. [Together with] Tower of London, White Tower; Horse Guards; Windsor Castle, Norman Gate; Hampton Court Palace [and] St. James's Palace. [London], Orient Line, [1937]. Tall octavo, 6 menu cards, each [4] pages with a colour lithograph by Barnett Freedman on the front cover. Folded cards slightly rubbed and sunned on the spines; the foot of one spine has a small light tidemark, one rear cover is a little marked and one leading edge is sunned; overall an excellent set. The complete set of six menu cards in this series, each featuring a colour lithograph 'by Mr Barnett Freedman of some of the historic palaces and buildings in or about London associated with the Royal Family'. The art work is dated 1935 (four cards) and 1936. The cards, with the middle pages blank, must have been produced in substantial quantities, as this particular set carries dinner menus for SS Oronsay for 8 January, 28 January (two) and 18 February (three) 1954. $250     [Enquire about this item]


87. [Militaria]. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments. [Cover title: The Knapsack Bible. South African Field Force, 1899-1900]. Oxford, Oxford University Press, [1890s]. Diamond 32mo, [iv], 983 pages. Khaki cloth bound wallet-style (the extended leading edge of the rear cover folds around and tucks into a pocket in the leading edge of the front cover); short stub of silk ribbon on the flap (used to ease out the flap when shut); covers a little sunned on the spine and marked on the front cover; flyleaves a little offset; leading edge of the preliminaries slightly chipped (when the flap has missed its pocket); a very good copy. The two centre pages of the four preliminaries are printed in red; the first one is a presentation page (not filled in), the second one states that this is 'The "Knapsack" Bible for use in South Africa 1899-1900'. $300     [Enquire about this item]


88. [Militaria]. KELLY, Private Leo V. (SA Infantry) [editor]: Souvenir 'Demosthenes'. To reflect Life aboard the Troopship 'Demosthenes' on her Voyage from the Mother Country to Australia in January-February 1919. Adelaide, printed by the Mail Newspapers Ltd, [1919]. Large quarto, 40 pages with illustrations (5 full pages plus 11 others in the text). Two-colour pictorial wrappers (artwork by Mrs E.C. Gwynne); a few small inkspots to the front cover; extremities a little rubbed; short tears to the inner margins of the centrefold near the staples; minor signs of use; a very good copy. The usual ship-board compilation - jokes, anecdotes, cartoons - plus (among other things) an account by a prisoner of the German raider 'Wolf' and a discussion of the two terms 'Billjim' and 'Digger'. The last 10 pages contain the complete list of personnel on board. $300     [Enquire about this item]


89. [Mining]. Tin-Bearing Country, New England. (Report of Mr Licensed Surveyor Wilkinson). Sydney, Government Printer, 1873. Folio, 10 pages with 8 illustrations plus 6 tinted lithographs. Drop-title, stab-sewn as issued; a little (mainly marginal) foxing; an excellent copy. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 181 of 1873. The attractive plates (two full-page and four half-page) are well-executed views of operational mining scenes or interesting landscape features; artists identified are C.S. Wilkinson and R.L. Murray. $750     [Enquire about this item]


90. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards a little bumped at the extremities and a little bumped at the top rear corner; spine and rear cover a little sunned; pinhole in the rear cover and the last 15 leaves (in the margin very close to the spine), with another pinhole near the top edge of the rear cover; edges slightly marked; a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. Printed on the verso of the dedication page is the following: 'Where Australian Aborigines are concerned, and in areas where traditional Aboriginal religion is still significant, this book should be used only after consultation with local male religious leaders. This restriction is important. It is imposed because the concept of what is secret, or may not be revealed to the uninitiated in Aboriginal religious belief and action, varies considerably throughout the Australian continent; and because the varying views of Aborigines in this respect must on all occasions be observed'. (An excellent copy of the book with the dustwrapper is currently in stock for $1000). $550     [Enquire about this item]


91. ORD-HUME, Arthur W.J.G.: Barrel Organ. The Story of the Mechanical Organ and its Repair. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1978. Quarto, 567 pages with 144 figures plus 115 plates and a tipped-in errata slip. Papered boards with slight indentations to the front cover; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly indented on the front panel and lightly sunned on the spine. $110     [Enquire about this item]


92. PARRY, Sir William (1790-1855): An autograph letter signed to 'My dear King' (the Reverend Arthur Septimus King, son of Captain Phillip Parker King); two pages, small octavo, dated 9 July 1846, regarding assistance with finding him a curacy. 'I can ... write to the Bishop of Norwich, who has a great respect for your Father, to ask his advice about it, and I am sure he will do all he can for you, consistently with his rules of duty.' Rear-Admiral Sir William Edward Parry, Arctic explorer, spent the years 1829-34 in Australia as Commissioner of the Australian Agricultural Company, the role Captain King took over 'for ten eventful years' from 8 April 1834 (Dictionary of National Biography and the Australian Dictionary of Biography). This serves to establish a connection between the parties (as if the hydrographical one wasn't enough). As for the rest, the 'career of Parry as an arctic explorer is to be best studied in his own Journals; his Life, written by his son Edward in 1857, which ran through many editions, dwells, with a natural bias, on the religious side of his character, which was strongly marked' (DNB). Accordingly, we won't go on about the glories of the polar days, but rest content in the knowledge that this item reflects a part of the whole .... $750     [Enquire about this item]


93. PARSONS, Honorable J. Langdon: The Northern Territory of South Australia. A Brief Historical Account: Pastoral and Mineral Resources. [Plus] HOLTZE, Maurice W.: The Capabilities of the Northern Territory for Tropical Agriculture. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, Printers, 1901. Octavo, [ii], 27 pages plus 10 plates and a large folding map (865 x 490 mm). Original titling-wrappers slightly marked and chipped, with expert repairs to the inner hinges, a few short edge tears and the map (near the stub); remains of a small old price label and some minor pencilling to the front cover; light crease to all leading margins; a very good copy. Parsons (17 pages), Holtze (5 pages) plus two appendices: Extracts from the Report of the Curator of the Botanic Gardens, Palmerston for 1888 (4 pages) and 1898 (2 pages). $250     [Enquire about this item]


94. PEARY, Robert E.: The North Pole. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1910 [first UK edition - first published in America the same year]. Quarto, xii, 326 pages plus 116 plates (16 in colour) and a folding map. Attractive pictorial cloth with a gilt-printed paper medallion mounted on the front cover; cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers offset, edges foxed; small light-brown splash to the foot of the wide bottom margin of one page (slightly affecting the very foot of the page immediately before this leaf); one plate (detached at one stage) has slight creases and two very short closed tears to the margins; contemporary ownership inscriptions on the front flyleaf; overall an excellent copy. Peary's account of his last expedition, 1908-09, in which he claimed to have been the first to reach the North Pole on 6 April 1909. $500     [Enquire about this item]


95. PENDLE, Karin: Eugene Scribe and French Opera of the Nineteenth Century. Ann Arbor, University Microfilms International, 1979/ 1970 (a typescript facsimile). Octavo, vi, 627 pages with over 50 music examples. Pictorial cloth slightly rubbed and bumped; an excellent copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued?). With the contemporary ownership signature of Professor David Galliver, Professor of Music at the University of Adelaide, 1964-82. $135     [Enquire about this item]


96. [Photography]. BERLEPSCH, H.A.: Rhododendron. Bilder aus den Schweizer Alpen von G. Closs und O. Froelicher. Munich, Bruckmann, [1872? - an American edition was published in 1874]. Imperial quarto, [viii], 100 pages with a pictorial title page and 48 engravings (by G. Roux) plus 24 mounted albumen paper photographs (each approximately 140 x 200 mm or the reverse) of paintings of Swiss mountain scenery by Closs or Froelicher. Original heavily-embossed gilt- and blind-decorated quarter morocco and cloth, all edges gilt; extremities very slightly rubbed and bumped; minimal light foxing to some of the plate mounts; a superb example of a beautiful trade binding and the production quality of the period. $800     [Enquire about this item]


97. [Photography]. BONFILS, Felix (1831-85): A large full morocco album (325 x 450 mm) with 'Palestine' stamped in gilt on the front cover. The album contains 94 full-page albumen paper photographs (nearly all of them 225 x 285 mm, with a few a little smaller) and four uncut sheets each containing 10 cartes de visite. The large plates are views of cities, towns, churches, mosques, ruins and historic places of the region; the cartes de visite are of the varied range of inhabitants (basically on racial lines, with just a few occupational studies). There is slight surface damage to a total of four cartes on two sheets; overall the condition throughout is excellent. Over half of the large plates are signed and numbered in the negative by Bonfils (circa 1870s). $10000     [Enquire about this item]


98. [Photography]. [HAMILTON, David.] GAUTIER, Phillippe and Marc TAGGER: David Hamilton. Twenty Five Years of an Artist. London, Aurum, 1993 [first edition in English]. Square quarto, 316 pages with numerous plates, many in colour. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. 'The photographs assembled in this book allow us, for the first time, to distinguish the real works of art from those less serious studies to which Hamilton owes his impressive commercial success'. The latter came through his depiction of the 'intrinsic eroticism of adolescents'. $125     [Enquire about this item]


99. [Photography]. MELBA, Dame Nellie (1861-1931): A fine head-and-shoulders photogravure (image size 182 x 130 mm) of Madame Melba, produced by The Arts Photogravure Co. from a photograph by Ernest Walter Histed (1862-1947). It appeared as a supplement to 'The Candid Friend'. This London society paper, edited by Frank Harris, lasted little more than a year (from 1 May 1901 to 9 August 1902). The printed caption below the image is signed boldly in ink '1902 Nellie Melba'. The sheet of paper on which the photogravure is printed measures 280 x 220 mm, and it is laid down on a slightly larger mount board. Apart from a thin strip of discolouration around the perimeter (from an acidic window mount no longer present), the item is in fine condition . $1100     [Enquire about this item]


100. [Photography]. MOORE, May: A series of eight photographs of Australian and English Test cricketers, taken in the mid-1920s. All photographs are signed by the subjects; all but one is credited to May Moore (with her signature on the photograph [SP], the mount [SM] or in the negative [SN] as indicated below). Image sizes are given; all are presented on their original stdio mounts, now archivally matted. The Australians are Arthur Mailey (290 x 195 mm, SP) and Bert Oldfield (280 x 180 mm, SP). The Englishmen are John Douglas (195 x 145 mm, not signed by Moore); Arthur Gilligan (300 x 190 mm, SM); Patsy Hendren (195 x 135 mm, SN); Jack Hobbs (305 x 205 mm, SN); Henry Howell (200 x 145 mm, SN) and Maurice Tate (185 x 135 mm, SP). New Zealand-born May Moore (1881-1931) emigrated to Australia in 1910 and opened her first studio the following year in Sydney. Working initially together with her sister Mina (who ran her own studio in Melbourne from 1916), her excellent portrait photography attracted a large clientele, especially among artistic circles. May in particular photographed many Sydney celebrities, and it is not surprising to find that the cricketing heroes of the day made it to her studio. With 'a studio style using dramatic single source lighting, dark backgrounds, rich brown toned papers and sombre colour mounts, and favouring head and shoulder studies ... [the sisters] were extraordinary in their ability to portray a range of moods appropriate to their sitters' (Gael Newton). Illness forced her to retire about 1928, and she died of cancer in 1931. We suggest that the eight May Moore portraits offered here were the photographer's personal copies. Given the nature of the photographs, it seem likely they were not produced for mass circulation; hence a vintage archive such as this could well have come from the photographer's estate. Suffice to say, they are superb items of cricket memorabilia for people who are not remotely interested in cricket. Scans are available on request. $11000     [Enquire about this item]


101. [Photography]. STRAND, Paul: Paul Strand. A Retrospective Monograph. The Years 1915-1968. [New York], Aperture, 1971 [first one-volume edition]. Quarto, approximately 400 pages comprising mainly full-page plates. Pictorial cloth slightly marked and lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


102. [Photography]. SZARKOWSKI, John (editor): Callahan. New York, Aperture/ Museum of Modern Art and London, Gordon Fraser, 1976. Large square quarto, 201 pages. Decorated cloth slightly rubbed, with one corner a little bumped; endpapers expertly replaced; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased with a few tiny surface abrasions. $165     [Enquire about this item]


103. [Photography]. TAPLIN, Reverend George: The Narrinyeri. An Account of the Tribes of South Australian Aborigines inhabiting the Country around the Lakes Alexandrina, Albert, and Coorong, and the Lower Part of the River Murray: their Manners and Customs, also an Account of the Mission at Port Macleay. Adelaide, J.T. Shawyer, Printer, 1874. Octavo, iv, [ii], 107 pages plus an original albumen paper photographic frontispiece (184 x 113 mm). Recent quarter calf and marbled papered boards (by Bayntun of Bath, with his stamp); rear board slightly bowed; margins of the frontispiece mount a little chipped and discoloured; one page a little marked; a very good copy. The frontispiece, a Townsend Duryea photograph, is a composite of five numbered oval portraits; the identification key is printed on the verso of the title page. The blank recto of its mount has the contemporary ownership details of 'T R Sumner / Goolwa / July 1874' and other details dated 1979. In pencil in an early hand, upside down at the foot of this page, is a timeless quotation from the Book of Psalms: 'Is not the heathen to be given, even the uttermost part of the earth for his possession'. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


104. [Police]. Report of Board appointed to inquire into Charges against Detective Police; together with Minutes of Evidence and Appendices. [Together with] Report of Board ... No. 2. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1900. Folio, xxiv, 203 [and[ 24 pages. Titling-wrapper; tiny holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); short tear to one margin repaired; an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Papers Number 89 and 89a of 1900; only 700 copies of each paper were printed. The first report contains detailed answers to 7240 questions relating to the whether 'members of the Detective Force ... have been guilty of receiving moneys from men of the criminal class' and whether two of that class 'have been allowed any latitude by the detectives ... with regard to robbing the public by means of the confidence trick, the purse trick, or other frauds'. Entertaining and instructive - and no charges were laid. $550     [Enquire about this item]


105. POLLITZER, S.: A Study about the River Murray, with Prominent Notes about the Utilization of its Potential Energy. Being a paper read before the Royal Society of South Australia, at a meeting of the 3rd July, 1883. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas and Co., 1883. Octavo, 50 pages plus 2 folding tables and a folding map of the river from 'Blanchtown to the Eastern Boundary'. Light green wrappers with the title page details reprinted on the front cover (with the addition of 'Complimentary Copy' inserted above the place of publication); rear wrapper a little discoloured, marked and chipped with minor loss (now made good, with the hinge expertly strengthened and the covers reattached); departmental library stamps on the first and last pages, with a contemporary five-digit reference number in ink on the front wrapper; one folding chart a little marked with a short repaired tear; a very good copy. Ferguson 14241. $300     [Enquire about this item]


106. POWELL, Wilfred: Wanderings in a Wild Country; or, Three Years amongst the Cannibals of New Britain. London, Sampson Low ..., 1883. Octavo, viii, 284, 32 (publisher's catalogue) pages with numerous illustrations plus 5 full-page plates (all from sketches by the author) and a folding map. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, a little sunned on the spine and marked on the rear cover; top corners bumped; scattered light foxing; two tiny tears to blank portions of the map expertly repaired; an excellent copy with a contemporary ownership signature on the title page. $550     [Enquire about this item]


107. [RACKHAM, Arthur]. POLLARD, Alfred W.: The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory's Morte d'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London, Macmillan, 1917 [first edition]. Small quarto, xxiv, 509 pages with over 100 vignettes plus 23 full-page plates (16 in colour, with captioned tissue guards). Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. $750     [Enquire about this item]


108. [Railways]. An album of photographs of British steam trains by P.M. Alexander. The cloth-bound album (200 x 275 mm) contains 96 original gelatin silver photographs (each 62 x 85 mm) loosely inserted four-to-a-page behind window mounts on 12 double-sided leaves. An original photograph, trimmed to approximately 40 x 60 mm, has been mounted on the front cover. All bar 12 photographs are identified or captioned in some way in ink on the mount below the image. A typical caption is '4912 "Berrington Hall" Penzance' but about half of them have added detail, not least the date (1935 to 1937). The covers are a little bowed, but essentially the album and its contents are in fine condition. Offered together with a copy of 'The Early Years of Western Region Steam - an Album of P.M. Alexander's Photographs' by P.B. Whitehouse (Wild Swan, 1983). The contents of the album complement nicely the material in the book, which is mainly from 1948 to 1952. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


109. [Railways]. FERRELL, Mallory Hope: Southern Pacific Narrow Gauge. Edmonds, Pacific Fast Mail, 1982. Quarto, 272 pages with numerous illustrations. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and chipped at the head of the spine. $220     [Enquire about this item]


110. [Railways]. SMITHSON, Alison and Peter: The Euston Arch and the Growth of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway. London, Thames and Hudson, 1968. 250 x 380 mm, [72] pages with numerous illustrations. Quarter cloth and laminated pictorial papered boards with a few tiny surface nicks to the edges; an excellent copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


111. [Railways]. WARBURTON, L.G.: A Pictorial Record of LMS Signals. Standard Semaphore Signals and Signal Boxes of the LMS. Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1972. Quarto, vi, 58 pages. Papered boards bumped at the head of the spine and both top corners; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned, bumped, marked and rubbed, with minor loss to the head of the spine and a little silverfish damage to the leading edge hinges. The Signal Box section is by V.R. Anderson. $150     [Enquire about this item]


112. RANKIN, Ian: Knots & Crosses. London, The Bodley Head, 1987 [first edition]. Octavo, [vi], 169 pages. Papered boards; text paper a little discoloured as ever; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper fine but for a few faint spots of foxing to the thin exposed strip at the head of the rear flap. The first Inspector Rebus book. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


113. [REMBRANDT]. HAAK, Bob: Rembrandt. His Life, Work and Times. New York, Abrams, 1969. Large quarto, 348 pages with 612 plates (including 109 tipped-in colour plates). Cloth; edges very slightly marked; an excellent copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. $100     [Enquire about this item]


114. RENDELL, Ruth: The Best Man to Die. London, John Long, 1969 [first edition]. Octavo, 184 pages. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the edges; endpapers a little foxed, with trifling light foxing to the edges and a few pages; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities. Signed by the author. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


115. RICHARDSON, Norman A.: The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia, 1856 to 1914. Adelaide, Thomas (Printers), 1925. Octavo, [xii], 155 pages with numerous plates plus a large folding map. Cloth; trifling creases to a few leaves (production flaws); a fine copy with the fine pictorial dustwrapper (with a tiny tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel). With the contemporary ownership signature (dated 3 October 1925) of J.G. Duncan-Hughes on the pastedown. $550     [Enquire about this item]


116. ROBERTS, Lewis: The Merchants Map of Commerce. Wherein the Universal Manner and Matter relating to Trade and Merchandize, are fully treated of; the Standard and Current Coins of most Princes and Republicks observ'd. The Real and Imaginary Coins of Accounts and Exchanges express'd. The Natural Products and Artificial Commodities and Manufactures for Transportation declar'd. The Weights and Measures of all Eminent Cities and Towns of Traffick in the Universe, collected one into another; and all reduc'd to the Meridian of Commerce practis'd in the Famous City of London.... To which is annexed, Advice concerning Bills of Exchange ... [by John Marius]. Together with ... that most Perfect Treatise of Trade, entitled, England's Benefit and Advantage by Foreign Trade demonstrated, by Tho. Mun ... London, Thomas Horne, 1700 [fourth edition, carefully corrected and enlarged/ 1638]. Folio, [iv], 432 (last page blank), [16, index and table, last page blank], 67, [1, publisher's catalogue] pages. Recent antique-style blind-stamped full polished speckled calf (by Newbold and Collins); apart from the title page (printed in red and black) and the dedication leaf, the paper is foxed and discoloured, but the book exhibits few signs of use and is overall in excellent condition. 'One of the earliest systematic treatises on its subject in English' (Dictionary of National Biography) which 'represents the economic views of England of the seventeenth century more accurately than any other work of that age' (Carl Menger). $3800     [Enquire about this item]


117. [RUSDEN, G.W.] YITTADAIRN: Moyarra. An Australian Legend in Two Cantos. London, Petherick, 1891. Octavo, 96 pages with a frontispiece plus a tipped-in erratum slip; mounted at the head of the first page is a small cutting (a favourable comment on the work by Sir Frederick Barlee). Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny mark to the front cover; spine lightly sunned; first and last pages and the inside surfaces of the endpapers a little discoloured; later ownership signature; an excellent copy, uncut and unopened but for the first section. The work was 'written ... more than half a century ago, and intended for publication in England at that time, the following Legend is now printed in order that the writer may present copies to friends'; this copy is signed by the author at the foot of the preface. An account of two Aboriginal lovers who die because they transgress tribal law. $250     [Enquire about this item]


118. RUSSELL, Alexander: Voices of Doubt. Australian Scenes and Other Poems. Adelaide, Wigg and Melbourne, Mullen, 1884. Octavo, viii, 286 pages. Original blind-stamped cloth, all edges red; cloth very lightly rubbed and flecked, with trifling wear to two corners; spine a little sunned; an excellent copy. With the bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $150     [Enquire about this item]


119. SACKVILLE-WEST, V.: The Land. London, Heinemann, 1926. Small octavo, x, 107 pages plus the spare paper titling-label tipped in at the rear. Cloth with a paper titling-label on the spine; cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny snag to the foot of the spine; top edge a little dusty, uncut leading edge a little foxed; endpapers offset; essentially an excellent copy. 'I sing the cycle of my country's year' - a book-length poem divided into the four seasons. $110     [Enquire about this item]


120. SAMSON, Julia: Amarna. City of Akhenaten and Nefertiti. Key Pieces from the Petrie Collection. London, Department of Egyptology, University College, 1972. Quarto, x, 110 pages with 3 plans and 74 illustrations (8 in colour). Cloth a little mottled, slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly bumped at the head of the spine; minimal light foxing; a very good copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


121. SERLE, Percival: Dictionary of Australian Biography. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1949. Quarto, two volumes, 507 and 518 pages. Cloth a little rubbed and sunned at the extremities; front endpaper of one volume discoloured by an acidic newspaper cutting (no longer present); edges of the leaves sunned; a very good set with the dustwrappers torn and chipped with minor loss. The dictionary contains '1030 short but comprehensive biographies of prominent Australians, or men who were closely connected with Australia, who died before the end of 1942'; some sixty years on, it is still a useful reference work. Each volume contains the bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide. $110     [Enquire about this item]


122. SIMONS, Paul: The Action Plant. Movement and Nervous Behaviour in Plants. Oxford, Blackwell, 1992. Octavo, xii, 323 pages with numerous illustrations and diagrams. Papered boards slightly bumped and lightly marked; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped and rubbed dustwrapper. A 'radical new way of looking at plants as sensitive moving creatures, more like primitive animals than vegetables, and is based on a wealth of research, brought together in one place for the first time'. $90     [Enquire about this item]


123. SINGER, Charles and others (editors): A History of Technology. London, Oxford University Press, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1958 and 1958. Quarto, five volumes, lvi, 828; ix, 802; xxxviii, 768; xxxiv, 728 and xxxviii, 888 pages with over 2,000 illustrations and maps plus over 200 plates. Cloth; extremities slightly rubbed; two top edges lightly marked; an excellent set. A comprehensive history, covering the subject from the Old Stone Age to the later nineteenth century. $400     [Enquire about this item]


124. SINNETT, Frederick: An Account of the Colony of South Australia prepared for distribution at the International Exhibition of 1862. Together with a Catalogue of all the Products of South Australia exhibited in the South Australian Court of the International Exhibition. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1862. Octavo, vi, 99 pages plus a large folding map (740 x 635 mm). Original papered boards slightly rubbed and very slightly worn at the extremities and bumped at the front bottom corner; spine slightly sunned, with minimal loss to silverfish in one spot and trifling chipping and wear to both ends; front endpaper creased where it is in contact with the folds of the frontispiece map; expert repair to a long tear to the stub panel of the map, with tiny splits to some creases also closed; an excellent copy of a book so often found lacking the map - and rarely encountered in the fragile original binding. This copy is more desirable still by virtue of its provenance - it has the armorial bookplates of the notable South Australians Sir Henry Ayers (on the pastedown) and Edward Angas Johnson (on the flyleaf) - and we purchased it from the estate of Dr Hedley Marston FRS. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


125. SMEE, Alfred: My Garden. Its Plan and Culture, together with a General Description of its Geology, Botany and Natural History. London, Bell and Daldy, 1872 [second edition, revised and corrected]. Large octavo, xx, 650, [8, publisher's advertisements, dated October 1877] pages with 1197 illustrations plus 24 plates. Gilt-pictorial cloth flecked, slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with light wear to the ends of the spine and the corners; spine a little sunned; top edge darkened, leading edge lightly foxed and with minimal silverfish nibbling; pastedowns a little bubbled; half-title offset; light foxing to the first and last few leaves; basically a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), who created a famous garden at his mansion 'St Vigeans' at Stirling in the Adelaide Hills. $350     [Enquire about this item]


126. [SMITH, Charles]: Three Tracts on the Corn-Trade and Corn-Laws ... 1. A Short Essay on the Corn-Trade and the Corn-Laws ... 2. Considerations on the Laws relating to the Importation and Exportation of Corn ... [and] 3. A Collection of Papers relative to the Price, Exportation and Importation of Corn ... to which is added a supplement containing several papers and calculations which tend to explain and confirm what is advanced in the foregoing tracts. London, The Author, 1766 ['second edition, corrected and enlarged'; the first two tracts were first published in 1758 and 1759 respectively]. Octavo, [ii], iv, 235, [1] pages. Contemporary full polished calf with the spine attractively gilt-decorated with raised bands; extremities slightly rubbed, with minor wear to the bottom corners and a tiny abrasion to the front cover; endpapers and first and last few leaves slightly foxed and a little discoloured around the margins by the leather; scattered pale foxing; tiny blank piece missing from the bottom corner of one leaf; an excellent copy. Important early works on the corn trade, which earned the praise of Adam Smith in his 'Wealth of Nations'. $750     [Enquire about this item]


127. [Spiritualism]. Modern Spiritual Manifestations. Are They in Accordance with Reason and Past Revelation? Being a Reprint of 'What's O'Clock'. Melbourne, W.H.Terry, 1879 [third Australian edition]/ 1870 [first Australian edition]. Duodecimo, 64 pages. Contemporary blind-stamped gilt-decorated flush-cut full red leather a little rubbed and slightly worn at the extremities; early ownership signature (P. Herbert?); scattered light foxing; a very good copy. 'The original edition of this work was published in America upwards of twenty years ago, and has long since disappeared from the American catalogues. Impressed with its adaptability to the requirements of Spiritualism here, the writer published in 1870 an Australian edition, the rapid sale of which necessitated a second edition, which was published a few months later by the liberality of a gentleman ... and several thousands were printed for gratuitous distribution'. Ferguson 16971, listing only this third edition ('Yellow paper wrappers, title repeated on front cover within ornamental border'). $300     [Enquire about this item]


128. STEPHENS, J. Brunton: Miscellaneous Poems. Brisbane, Watson, Ferguson, 1880. Octavo, viii, 227 pages plus a tipped-in errata slip (and a leaf of publisher's advertisements relating to Stephens tipped on to the front flyleaf). Original cloth slightly marked and lightly rubbed at the extremities; essentially a fine copy. With the bookplate and pencilled signature of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Archbishop of Adelaide (and Kendall scholar). $250     [Enquire about this item]


129. STEPHENS, John: The History of the Rise and Progress of the New British Province of South Australia; including particulars descriptive of its soil, climate, natural productions, &c. and proofs of its superiority to all other British colonies. Embracing also a full account of the South Australian Company, with hints to various classes of emigrants, and numerous letters from settlers concerning wages, provisions, their satisfaction with the colony, &c. London, Smith, Elder, 1839 [second edition]/ 1839. Octavo, viii, 224, [2], [9, advertisements] pages plus 4 lithographs, 2 folding maps and a folding table. Original gilt- and blind-stamped light brown cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine a little sunned; minimal foxing to the plates; a most attractive copy. Apart from dropping the original title ('on the ground [sic] of vagueness and liability to misconstruction') and outing himself as author, only the title page and two-page preface distinguish the first and second edition texts. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


130. STEPHENS, John: The Land of Promise. Being an authentic and impartial history of the rise and progress of the new British Province of South Australia ... by one who is going. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962 [facsimile edition]/ 1839. Octavo; synthetic cloth; edges lightly marked; an excellent copy. Peade SA37: one of only 56 copies. The original was microfilmed and then reproduced using the Xerographic process, Japanese-style - leading edges uncut, with inner surfaces blank. $150     [Enquire about this item]


131. [STEPHENS, John]: The Land of Promise. Being an authentic and impartial history of the rise and progress of the new British Province of South Australia ... by one who is going. Adelaide, Gillingham Printers, 1988 [facsimile edition, first thus]/ 1839. Octavo, [xii], viii, 224, [9, advertisements] pages plus 4 plates, 2 folding maps and a folding table. Gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy. Number 58 of only 300 copies. A facsimile of the first edition, with a new introduction by Rob Linn on the views and life of John Stephens, plus reproductions of the title page and preface of the second edition, also published in 1839 (with the latter the only distinguishing points between the first and second editions). $110     [Enquire about this item]


132. [STEPHENS, John]: The Land of Promise. Being an authentic and impartial history of the rise and progress of the new British province of South Australia; including particulars descriptive of its soil, climate, natural productions, &c. and proofs of its superiority to all other British colonies ... by one who is going. London, Smith, Elder, 1839 [first edition]. Octavo, viii, 224 pages plus 4 lithographs, 2 folding maps and a folding table (but lacking the nine pages of advertisements at the rear). Later gilt-decorated half calf and cloth a little rubbed at the extremities; top edge gilt, others uncut; occasional light foxing and minimal signs of use; an excellent copy. From the collection of Henry L. White of Belltrees, with his Lionel Lindsay-designed bookplate. $650     [Enquire about this item]


133. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: An advertising poster for 'People' Magazine, 3 August 1978 (matted, framed and glazed, with visible dimensions 580 x 410 mm; apart from centre creases where originally folded, it is in excellent condition). The main caption, 'Amazing Pictures: Secret Rites of the Arandas', is accompanied by a large black and white reproduction of one of the photographs in question. This particular issue contained the first of two articles by Strehlow, extensively illustrated with his highly controversial colour photographs. We are able to supply copies of both issues of the magazine, but we suggest this poster is probably unique. $500     [Enquire about this item]


134. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Secrets of the Aranda. [Contained in two issues of] 'People' Magazine. 3 August 1978 [and] 10 August 1978. Sydney, Sungravure, 1978. Royal quarto (305 x 233 mm), pages 20-23 with 10 illustrations (8 in colour) plus the striking full-page colour illustration on the front cover (repeated in much reduced form in black and white inside the front cover) [and] pages 30-32 with 5 illustrations (4 in colour). The three black and white illustrations show Strehlow at various stages of his life. Colour pictorial wrappers; fine copies of these popular weekly pictorial magazines. 'In March 1978 "Stern" magazine in Germany published a sumptuous sixteen-page spread on secret-sacred Aranda ceremonies [including] eight colour photographs displaying Aboriginal men in ceremony.... Strehlow had provided "Stern" with 211 colour slides and 78 black-and-white photographs. The selection from which the editors had made such a limited choice represented the span of his life.... "Stern" agreed not to publish the shots elsewhere for the next eight months or to pass them on to any other magazine. All the material was to be returned within six months, because, as Strehlow wrote later, "it had not been sold"' (Barry Hill - see below). He was paid $6000, and was assured that the material would not be sold to any Australian magazine. This proved not to be the case, and these two issues of 'People' tell the sorry truth of the matter that lead to the discrediting of Strehlow and hastened his end; he died less than two months later on 3 October 1978. Copies of these magazines, produced in vast quantities and disposed of on the same scale, are virtually unheard of on the open market. Barry Hill devotes twelve pages in 'Broken Song. T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possessions' (pages 741-52) to the story surrounding the publication of these photographs. We can do no better than recommend his book to you - we can supply mint copies of the paperback edition for $35 to those who don't yet have it. [For the record, Hill's account contains some inaccuracies, small enough in themselves, and easily corrected if you know the facts, but disappointing nonetheless if you are looking for them herein. The first article is not a 'front-page story under the headline "Sacred Secrets Revealed"'. One of the illustrations occupies the full front cover, with the caption 'Exclusive! Secret Rites of the Aranda - with pictures you've never seen before'. The second issue has the caption 'Amazing Pictures of the Arandas' on the front cover, over the full-page illustration of a young woman feeding a pig - the magazine did not run to front-page stories. Nowhere in either issue does Hill's stated headline appear. 'Hitler's Secret Sex Life' is advertised on the front cover of the second issue, not the first, which refers to the Elvis Museum, Demis Roussos, Lisa Peers and the Sappho scandal. Mountford's 'Nomads of the Australian Desert' was published in 1976, not stopped from being published in 1974; it was not pulped - we know for a fact that large quantities were remaindered through Angus and Robertson outlets in New South Wales, if not elsewhere]. A final comment on the subject appeared in People on 24 August. At the head of the second page, the editor issued a 168-word apology, which stated in part that 'It was not our intention to cause either Professor Strehlow, the Aranda or any other Aboriginal peoples any embarrassment or distress through publication of the photographs, but rather to provide our readers with an illustrated record, in a way never before depicted, of a fine race of Aboriginals who form a valued part of our Australian heritage.' A full transcript is provided with the magazines. $500     [Enquire about this item]


135. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Songs of Central Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1971. Quarto, liv, 775 pages plus a colour frontispiece and a loosely-inserted large folding map (885 x 685 mm, with an extensive index printed on the verso). Black binder's cloth with the title and author's name in gilt on the spine and front cover, and with 'A & R' at the foot of the spine; cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; light green highlighter mark (60 x 4 mm) in one margin; some production blemishes in the preliminaries (nine pages have top and bottom margins too wide or too narrow [or vice versa]; short printer's ink line at the bottom corner of one leaf; four pages have some offsetting of text from the page before or after it [in two instances, this is of no account, while in the other two cases, it has little impact on the legibility of the 10-15% of the text affected]); map shows mild signs of use, a few place names have been added in ink to the index on the verso, and short splits along some of the folds are expertly repaired; overall a very good copy. The detailed four-colour map of Aboriginal Central Australia is based on information from Strehlow's field note books, 1932-1969. 'The first complete account of the poetic heritage of the aboriginal people of Central Australia; an analysis of aboriginal songs as fully-developed oral literature, and their evaluation as authoritative documents of aboriginal religion' (from the original prospectus). Although 500 copies were printed, this classic work is utterly rare. We currently know of four copies bound in black binder's cloth identical to this item; one of them was purchased from Liberty Bookshop in Adelaide in the late 1970s or early 1980s, from a quantity then on sale. Ongoing enquiries lead us to suggest that this binding constitutes a small remainder issue above and beyond the original release of 500 copies, with some copies incorporating blemished sheets that may have been rejected in the first instance. Professor Strehlow died in October 1978; fellow conspiracy theorists are invited to consider the timing of the appearance of these copies. $4000     [Enquire about this item]


136. STUART, John McDouall: Mr Stuart's Exploration in South Australia ... Journal of an Expedition into the Unexplored Country to the North-West and South-West of Port Augusta. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1858. Folio, 9 pages plus a large folding map (600 x 510 mm: 'Country in South Australia Explored ... June to September 1858'). Titling-wrappers; front cover lightly creased with two small spots of foxing; short tear to the map near the stub expertly (and almost invisibly) repaired; a virtually fine copy in modern half calf and cloth. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 119 of 1858 (a reprint of South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 119 of 1858); there has been no subsequent edition. This is an account of Stuart's first independent expedition; he had previously travelled with Sturt's 1844-45 expedition into Central Australia. The party of three 'started out from the Northern Flinders Ranges in mid-May. They skirted the south end of Lake Torrens and then turned north and north-west until they reached the present site of Coober Pedy. They then followed a southerly course to Lake Gairdner, passing it on the west side. After a strenuous march, they arrived at Ceduna ... By now the men had run out of provisions. They travelled along the coast to Streaky Bay and from there to the settled districts at Mount Arden in a state of semi-starvation' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). From the collection of Dr John Chapman, with his bookplate. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


137. [Sugar Casting]. TSCHANZ, Karl: Gegossene Zuckerfiguren. Figurines en Sucre Coule. Casting Sugar Figures. [Together with] RUFFLER, Walter: Zuckergiessen. Sucre Coule. Casting in Sugar [and] EGGENSCHWILER, Fredy: Marzipanfiguren-heute. Figurines en Massepain Aujord'hui. Marzipan Figures Today. Zurich, Candis-Verlag, [1980s?]. Small square quarto, three volumes, 96; 96 and 160 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour) plus the loose folding charts for the first and second volumes (2 and 11 charts respectively). Laminated colour pictorial papered boards very slightly bumped; an excellent set. The text is in German, French and English. The cover illustration of the first title is a marzipan kangaroo next to a clump of grass, holding a bunch of pink roses. I know I've lost some of you already, but I have just the one copy, so I live in hope ... $270     [Enquire about this item]


138. [SURTEES, R.S.]: 'Ask Mamma', or, The Richest Commoner in England. [Together with] Handley Cross, or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt; Hawbuck Grange, or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq.; 'Plain or Ringlets?'; Mr Romford's Hounds [and] Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour. Bath, George Bayntun, 1926 [first thus?]. Octavo, six volumes, with each volume on average 435 pages with numerous illustrations plus full-page plates and a hand-coloured frontispiece (all volumes are illustrated by John Leech, with the exception of 'Hawbuck Grange', which is illustrated by H.K. Browne ['Phiz'] and W.T. Maud). Gilt- and colour-pictorial blue cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; an excellent set. The 'Jorrocks Edition'. A short Surtees-related newspaper cutting is tipped onto the blank portion of a preliminary page of one volume. $250     [Enquire about this item]


139. TENISON-WOODS, Reverend J.E.: Report on Geology and Mineralogy of Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1886. Foolscap folio, 16 pages plus a large folding chromolithographic geological map (560 x 840 mm). Recent cloth with the title in gilt on the front cover; one very short tear to the map expertly closed; narrow light tidemark to the blank bottom margin of the map (on average only a few millimetres deep); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 122 of 1886; one of only 800 copies. Not in McLaren (but see 15901, an octavo edition without the map, published in the Northern Territory, undated by McLaren, dated [1886] by Ferguson 18823). Setting out from Burrundie, Tenison-Woods 'examined all the places where mining has been or was actually being carried out. In the course of these journeys most of the intervening country was prospected, and the geology was noted'. He then undertook 'an exploration in the less known portions of the interior. Our course was from Mount Wells to Mount Douglas, and thence south-eastward across the ranges to the Eveleen mine. From thence we traced the River Mary to its sources, and then, having crossed a small patch of tableland, reached the upper waters of the Katherine, which we followed down to the telegraph station; from thence we proceeded along the line to Pine Creek.... I returned to Palmerston by the overland route from Southport'. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


140. THOMAS, Mary: The Diary and Letters of Mary Thomas (1836-1866). Being a Record of the Early Days of South Australia. Edited by Evan Kyffin Thomas. Adelaide, Thomas, 1925 [revised and enlarged third edition]/ 1915. Octavo, xiv, 191 pages plus 9 plates. An account of the Thomas family's journey to South Australia on the Africaine in 1836, and the fascinating early years of colonisation as described in Mary's letters to her brother in England; her husband Robert was the first newspaper publisher in South Australia and important details of the practical difficulties involved in the printing business are included. Of more immediate and remarkable bibliographic interest is the fact that this is one of 300 unbound copies of the original 1925 edition discovered in the family attic in 1985; the entire cache has now been attractively bound in full reconstituted morocco. It is offered for sale with a fine copy of the first edition of a companion family volume: 'Maisie. Her Life in Her Letters from 1898 to 1902', edited by Joan Kyffin Willington (Adelaide, Wakefield Press, 1992; xii, 451 pages with numerous plates, in papered boards with the dustwrapper). This 'collectors' duo' comes in a cloth-bound slipcase and each book contains a numbered certificate of authenticity, signed by Joan Kyffin Willington, Maisie's granddaughter and Mary's great-great-granddaughter. [The recently published biography by Beth Duncan, 'Mary Thomas: Founding Mother. The Life and Times of a South Australian Pioneer', is available from us for $35. Further details on request]. $135     [Enquire about this item]


141. TINDALE, Norman B.: Aboriginal Tribes of Australia. Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits, and Proper Names. With an Appendix on Tasmanian Tribes by Rhys Jones. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1974 [first edition]. Quarto, xii, 404 pages with 39 charts and illustrations plus 92 [read 102] black and white and 46 colour plates PLUS 4 large folding tribal boundaries maps in a separate slipcase. Synthetic cloth; an excellent set in the pictorial slipcase (lightly rubbed at the extremities). The 'bibliography and the information on a wide range of ecological, geographic and linguistic facts are particularly valuable and worthwhile ... an essential reference work' (Hill and Barlow) - to say nothing of the maps. [A near-fine set of the first American edition (University of California Press, 1974) is available for $900]. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


142. [Trade Catalogue]. 1933 National Color Card for Silks ... [cover title]. Kobe, Kobe Silk & Rayon Textiles Exporters' Association and the Kobe Export Textiles Dyers' Guild, 1933. 265 x 140 mm (external dimensions), a page of text laid down on the inside front cover plus 10 thick card leaves (each one 260 x 135 mm and containing on one side 24 mounted samples of silk, 15 x 60 mm, folded to half that width) hinged together concertina-style; each of the 240 samples, numbered S1001 to S1240, is present and clearly labelled. Cloth covers a little rubbed at the extremities; all hinges between the leaves amateurishly strengthened on the blank versos (with silk, of course!), with expert restoration to the original hinges; 'Silks Limited' rubber stamp on the page of text and the blank versos; minor signs of use to the mounts; a very good copy. 'The Color Card is printed for the first time as the 1933 edition, and we are always wide awake to the development of new fashion in color, further editions will be issued at proper intervals' - about which we know nothing. $400     [Enquire about this item]


143. [WAGNER, Richard]. LEROY, L. Archier: Wagner's Music Drama of the Ring. London, Noel Douglas, 1925. Octavo, xxiv, 196 pages plus 4 wood engravings by Paul Nash. Quarter cloth and (Paul Nash)-decorated papered boards, with a paper titling-label on the spine; extremities slightly rubbed; endpapers a little offset, with the first and last leaves very lightly foxed; an excellent copy with a bookplate (of Frederick John Hall) on the pastedown. $180     [Enquire about this item]


144. WARBURTON, Colonel Peter Egerton: Journey across the Western Interior of Australia. With an Introduction and Additions by Charles H. Eden ... Edited by H.W. Bates. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1875. Octavo, xii, 308, 40 (publishers' catalogue) pages with a title page vignette illustration plus 9 plates and a large folding hand-coloured map (260 x 805 mm). Original gilt- and black-pictorial dark green cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, and very lightly marked and flecked; split to the front hinge expertly closed; occasional light scattered foxing; very short closed tear near the stub of the map; an excellent copy with the armorial bookplate of Richard Henry Tidswell on the pastedown and the much later (pedestrian) bookplate of Arthur Collett on the verso of the flyleaf. Peter Egerton Warburton (1813-1889) left Alice Springs for Western Australia in April 1873 with six men and seventeen camels. The party 'endured long periods of extreme heat with little water, and survived only by killing the camels for meat. They reached the Oakover River with Warburton strapped to a camel. On 11 January 1874 ... [they reached] de Grey station in northern Western Australia. They had conquered the formidable Great Sandy Desert to become the first to cross the continent from the centre to the west. Warburton was emaciated and blind in one eye; at a public banquet in Adelaide later he attributed their survival to his Aboriginal companion Charley' (ABD Volume 6). McLaren 16473. $2850     [Enquire about this item]


145. WEIL, Simone: Seventy Letters. Some hitherto untranslated texts from published and unpublished sources. Translated and arranged by Richard Rees. London, Oxford University Press, 1965 [first English edition]. Octavo, xiv, 207 pages plus 4 pages of plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the very slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. $90     [Enquire about this item]


146. WILDE, Oscar: Sixteen Letters from Oscar Wilde. Edited and with Notes by John Rothenstein. London, Faber, 1930. Octavo, 39 pages plus 4 plates. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; endpapers lightly foxed and offset; an excellent copy with the heavily chipped glassine dustwrapper (with paper-weighted flaps) and the original decorated paper-covered slipcase (a little discoloured around the edges, slightly marked and a little chipped on the corners of the closed end). Number 392 of 550 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


147. WILLIAMS, Captain Iain McLean (and others): Vietnam. A Pictorial History of the Sixth Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment. Brookvale, Printcraft, October 1967/ August 1967. Quarto, 136 pages with numerous illustrations and several colour maps. Papered boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy lacking the dustwrapper. $200     [Enquire about this item]


148. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. Original yellow paper wrappers retained when rebound in early brown cloth replicating the original cloth binding; cloth slightly marked and rubbed; endpapers foxed; wrappers marked and a little stained; overall a very good copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


149. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. Original yellow paper wrappers a little marked; spine and hinges expertly stabilised; tiny inkspot on the leading edge; a very good copy. Bradman and Grimmett were two of the five Wisden Cricketers of the Year. $350     [Enquire about this item]


150. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. Original yellow paper wrappers; spine chipped with slight loss; covers a little scored; front cover lacks a tiny bottom corner piece and has a short split expertly repaired; contemporary ownership details in pencil on two early leaves (the gentleman was at that stage 85 years old and 'still going strong'); a very good copy. $550     [Enquire about this item]


151. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. Original yellow paper wrappers lightly marked; small mark to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the original cricket bat bookmark. $350     [Enquire about this item]


152. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. Original limp yellow cloth a little flecked, with the spine sunned and a little foxed; an excellent copy with the original cricket bat bookmark. $350     [Enquire about this item]


153. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948. Original yellow limp cloth; front cover bowed inwards; small abrasion to the leading edge; a very good copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


154. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949. Original yellow limp cloth slightly marked; an excellent copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


155. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1950. Original yellow limp cloth; spine very slightly marked; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


156. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951. Original yellow limp cloth; rear cover very slightly marked; bookseller's small paper label (partially removed) at the foot of the front cover; contemporary ownership details on the first page; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


157. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952. Original limp yellow cloth; contemporary ownership details on the first page; a fine copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


158. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953. Original yellow limp cloth; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


159. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1954. Original yellow limp cloth; spine slightly cockled, top corner of the front cover slightly bumped; an excellent copy. $90     [Enquire about this item]


160. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955. Original yellow limp cloth; slight wear to the foot of the front hinge; minor foxing to the rear cover; a very good copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


161. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956. Original yellow limp cloth; spine very slightly foxed; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


162. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959. Original yellow limp cloth; leading edge slightly marked; an excellent copy. $100     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues