Recent Acquisitions List 100 |
![]() |
1. ALLEN, Chas. H.: A Visit to Queensland and her Goldfields. London, Chapman and Hall, 1870. Octavo, viii, 368 pages with over 7 pages of tables plus a folding map. Original gilt-pictorial dark green cloth; spine slightly darkened, with the cloth on the rear cover a little marked; title page a little offset; leading edge of the contents leaf very slightly chipped; two short clean tears near the stub of the map expertly closed; an excellent uncut copy, unopened from page 169. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
2. [Autograph Album]. Album for Autographs. Original Contributions, Treasured Opinions, Favourite Quotations &c. London, Nister, [1890s]. Small quarto, [106] pages. Original padded leather now slightly worn at the extremities; one leaf nearly detached; in excellent condition. The ownership details of Mary Stirling (St Vigeans, Mt Lofty, 8 August 1899) are written in ink on the title page. Contents include a tipped-in full-page pen-and-ink sketch by Oswald Pryor, an eight-line signed inscription in Aranda by F.J. Gillen (16 January 1901), a mounted pen-and-ink sketch (95 mm square) by Louis Wain, a wonderful pictorial monogram of MS by Walter Roth (5 February 1902), plus autographs by the Governor, Lord Tennyson and his family (24 January 1903), J. Harris Browne (with Sturt in Central Australia in 1844-45), a young T. Brailsford Robertson (29 December 1902), Professor Archibald Watson and representative members of the following well-known South Australian families: Bagot, Bonnin, Delprat, Gemmell, Gilbert, Goalen, Horn, Horrocks, Magarey and Reynell (not least, the noted potter Gladys). A few sketches and calling cards are loosely inserted. Alice Mary Stirling (1884-1925) was one of five daughters of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $2000 [Enquire about this item] |
3. [Autograph Album]. A large plain autograph album (180 x 240 mm) with the initials 'J.W.S.' [Jane Winifred Stirling] on the front cover. The album is bound in half calf and textured papered boards; the spine is rubbed and split at the head and foot of both hinges; the book block is detached. There are 140 leaves, on most of which autographs and sentiments have been written, or sketches drawn; a few leaves are loose, some are nibbled by silverfish, and there are a few stubs (not of recent vintage), but the contents are essentially in excellent condition. Jane Stirling (1881-1966), the third daughter of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, married the biochemist Thorburn Brailsford Robertson at St Vigeans, the Stirling family home in Stirling, South Australia, in 1910, and spent most of the next decade in the USA. The contents of this wonderful autograph album reflect these circumstances. The contents include one page signed by polar explorers Ernest Shackleton, Douglas Mawson (dated 12 May 1909, with a sketch of a penguin) and Frederick Evans (captain of the Nimrod, 1908-09); an eight-line verse signed by Thornton Niven Wilder; a seven-line signed inscription in Aranda by F.J. Gillen (16 January 1901), with the signature of W. Baldwin Spencer below it; a mounted sketch of both male and female Australian wolf spiders (Lycosa stirlingae) drawn and signed by the discoverer, H.R. Hogg (March 1906); a mounted pen-and-ink sketch (140 x 115 mm) inscribed and signed by Louis Wain; signed sentiments by Robert Barr-Smith ('A Bushman's Advice'), Annie Besant, Professor Jacques Loeb and Professor Archibald Watson, plus autographs by Lord Tennyson (Governor of SA), Daisy Bates and a young T. Brailsford Robertson (1903), and representative members of the following well-known South Australian families: Baker, Bonnin, Cooper, Duncan-Hughes, Gemmell, Gilbert, Glover, Goalen, Gosse, Hamilton, Hughes, Kyffin Thomas, Magarey, Reynell, Wilton and Wyatt. There are also numerous signed musical sentiments from musicians in Leipzig and Budapest in 1906. $5000 [Enquire about this item] |
4. BAEDEKER, Karl: Palestine and Syria. With Routes through Mesopotamia and Babylonia and the Island of Cyprus. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1912 [fifth edition, 'remodelled and augmented']. Small octavo, civ, 462 pages plus '21 maps, 56 plans and a panorama of Jerusalem' (the latter is 580 mm in length; a number of maps and charts fold out). Original red cloth very lightly sunned on the spine, with the corners slightly bumped; an excellent copy. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
5. BAEDEKER, Karl: Russia, with Teheran, Port Arthur, and Peking. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1914. Small octavo, lxiv, 590 pages plus 40 maps (7 folding) and 78 plans (6 folding). Original red cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped; spine lightly cockled (surely a production flaw); an excellent copy. The first and only edition in English, and a rarity in any condition. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
6. BATES, Daisy: The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia. London, John Murray, April 1939 [third printing]/ November 1938. Octavo, xviii, 258, [2, publisher's advertisements] pages plus 17 plates and a double-page map. Cloth lightly sunned on the spine; flyleaves foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper sunned, chipped, a little torn and nibbled with minor loss. Inscribed to 'Mrs J.W. Robertson / in friendly greeting / Daisy M. Bates / Adelaide / July 1940' - Jane Robertson was the widow of Professor Thorburn Brailsford Robertson and a daughter of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. Loosely inserted is an autograph letter (quarto, two pages, from the Stirling Hotel, Stirling, 17 December 1935) signed by Daisy Bates to Mrs [Jane] Robertson. The Australian Dictionary of Biography article on Daisy Bates sets the scene: 'At Ooldea in 1932 Daisy Bates had been befriended by the writer Ernestine Hill, who aided her return to [Stirling, near] Adelaide in 1935 and the writing of her autobiography, "My Natives and I", serialized in several newspapers. Those episodes dealing with the latter part of her life were edited into "The Passing of the Aborigines" (London, 1938). To prepare her papers for the national collection the Australian government had, in 1936, given her a stipend. The sum was insufficient for normal living so she chose to do the work in a tent at Pyap on the River Murray'. This letter begins and ends with pleasantries and genial chat: thanks for the Christmas dinner invitation; off to tea at the Arcadia with 'my dearly beloved Advertiser contacts'; bring 'is it Jean?' [Jane's daughter Judith] to visit '& give me added pleasure. I want to know her'. The bulk of the letter concerns the preparation of the manuscript of the book, appearing in (abridged) instalments shortly in the Advertiser. Dear Mrs Ernestine Hill's assistance will be sorely missed now that 'my Gentleman's Agreement with the Advertiser is fulfilled'. To 'face the photographic fiend for a counterfeit presentment of myself which is to appear in the Chronicle' is her (perhaps understandable) description of an impending visit to a portrait studio ... Daisy Bates wrote many letters in her long life, but the personal tone of this one is particularly engaging: 'Do come and lunch with me on Thursday if you can - I stick in my room all day poring over ms. [sic] & my eyes are already feeling the steady strain'. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
7. BATES, Henry Walter: The Naturalist on the River Amazons. A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator, during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1864 [second edition]/ 1863. Octavo, xii, 466 pages with 40 illustrations plus a folding map. Original gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and a little flecked; spine lightly marked and tanned; an excellent copy. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
8. BOCK, Carl: The Headhunters of Borneo. A Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, Journeyings in Sumatra. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1881 [first edition in English]. Quarto, xvi, 344 pages with 7 illustrations plus 2 lithographs, 28 chromolithographs and a folding colour map. Gilt- and colour-pictorial cloth a little rubbed at the extremities, very slightly worn at the foot of the front hinge and rear corner, slightly scuffed and marked on the rear cover and slightly marked and a little sunned on the spine; minimal foxing to the first and last pages and the uncut edges; an excellent copy. The first edition was published in Dutch in the same year. Carl Bock (1849-1932) was a Norwegian-born naturalist; in 'the spring of 1878 ... I went out to the Dutch Indies with the object of making a collection of the fauna of the western portion of the interior of the Island of Sumatra. While in Sumatra I was entrusted ... with a mission to Borneo. I was commissioned to go first to Koetei, a country enjoying the worst reputation among the semi-independent States, and to furnish the Government with a report upon the native races of the interior, and to make observations upon, and collections of, the fauna of that part of the island. I was then to cross the island if possible ... [The] results of my observations on the route from Tangaroeng to Bandjermasin, a distance of over 700 miles, through several dangerous and troublesome Dyak tribes, are given in the first part of the book. My journeyings in Sumatra form the subject of the second portion'. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $1650 [Enquire about this item] |
9. BONWICK, James: Daily Life and Origin of the Tasmanians. London, Sampson, Low, 1870. Octavo, [iii]-x, 304, 18 (advertisements) pages with 2 tables and 10 illustrations plus 10 plates (including the colour frontispiece) and a folding map. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly flecked, with minor wear to the bottom corners; spine a little sunned, with slight wear to the head and foot expertly stabilised; unobtrusive light tape marks in the gutter behind the frontispiece; leading edge of the frontispiece and title page a little discoloured; a very good copy. With the early ownership signature of Thomas Gill on the flyleaf and title page, and the later pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling and his name, in ink, on the recto of the frontispiece and the title page (plus, in the same hand, the signature of his daughter Jane, together with the later pencilled initials of her son, David Stirling Robertson). $600 [Enquire about this item] |
10. BOWDICH, T. Edward: Mission from Cape Coast Castle to Ashantee, with a Descriptive Account of that Kingdom. By the late T. Edward Bowdich. London, Griffith and Farran, 1873 [new edition, with introductory preface by his daughter, Mrs Hale]/ [1819]. Octavo, xii, 292, 32 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus a folding map. Original decorated cloth a little flecked, bumped at one corner and slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine lightly marked and tanned; an excellent copy, uncut and entirely unopened. Inscribed to 'E.C. Stirling / from / C.D. Bowdich Hale / Nov. 12th / 1873' on the flyleaf, with the early nameplate of the recipient. Loosely inserted is a short autograph letter signed from Hale (the author's grandson?) to his 'pal' written on the same day, presenting him with the book. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
11. BROWN, George A. ('Bruni'): Australian Merino Studs. Melbourne, Walker, May and Co., Printers, 1904. Octavo, viii, 389 pages plus numerous plates. Original red stippled cloth; bottom corners slightly bumped; trifling silverfish loss to the cloth on the front cover; an excellent copy (internally fine). With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
12. BUCHAN, John: Scholar Gipsies. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1896. Octavo, [xii], 206, 16 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus 7 etchings (including the title page) by D.Y. Cameron. Quarter contrasting pictorial cloth; top and bottom edges of the rear cover slightly notched (presumably tied in a bundle at some stage); extremities slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. The first edition of the author's second book; one of the Arcady Library series. With the ownership signature of J[ane] W. Stirling, daughter of Sir Edward Charles Stirling and wife of Thorburn Brailsford Robertson. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
13. CALVERT, Albert F.: The Aborigines of Western Australia. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1894. Octavo, [vi], 55 pages. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly marked, flecked, rubbed at the extremities and bumped on one corner; slight notches to the centrepoints of the four sides of the front cover (presumably tied in a bundle at some stage); slight surface blemish and a little dried glue to the flyleaf (too much used on the bookplate); a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
14. CRAMER, J.A.: A Geographical and Historical Description of Asia Minor. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1832. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 475 and iv, 424 pages (but without the map alluded to on the title page). Early gilt-decorated full polished calf, with raised bands and contrasting leather titling-labels, all edges marbled; leather slightly rubbed and marked, with the spines a little tanned; minimal pale foxing to the top margin of the title pages; an excellent set in bindings by Riviere (and the map was not present when these bindings were created). The first volume is inscribed 'To Edward C. Stirling MD Cantab with the sincere regards & respect of Augustus Adelaide Jany 6, 1882', with the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling in each volume. A poignant inscription - Augustus Short (1802-1883) was Anglican Bishop of Adelaide from 1847 until his retirement from ill-health in November 1881. On '6 January 1882 he celebrated his last communion service in the cathedral; he left for England that day' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
15. CRAWFORD, James Coutts: Recollections of Travel in New Zealand and Australia. London, Trubner, 1880. Octavo, xvi, 468 pages with numerous illustrations (several full-page) plus 3 colour maps (one folding) and a tipped-in errata slip. Original gilt-pictorial cloth very slightly rubbed and a little flecked; edges a little sunned; an excellent copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
16. D'ALMEIDA, William Barrington: Life in Java, with Sketches of the Javanese. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1864. Octavo, two volumes, xvi, 319 and viii, 303, [12, publishers' catalogue] pages with a title page vignette plus a chromolithographic frontispiece in each volume. Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny snag to the head of each spine; cloth a little darkened around the edges; spines sunned and very lightly marked; uncut edges of the book block uniformly (and lightly) discoloured; small contemporary bookseller's stamp on each title page; essentially an excellent set. Each volume contains the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $1000 [Enquire about this item] |
17. DALRYMPLE, Alexander: A Collection of Voyages chiefly in the Southern Atlantick Ocean. Published from Original MSS. London, printed for the Author, 1775 [first and only edition]. Quarto, made up of six different sections printed by Dalrymple some years earlier in at least three different locations: [vi], 19 (Author's preface); 85-88 [La Roche]; 83 [Halley]; 16 [Bouvet]; 16 [Leon] and [ii], 13 [McBride] pages plus 3 engraved charts (2 with Halley, the other with Bouvet). Early full calf with the spine gilt-decorated with a contrasting titling-label; corners a little bumped and worn; front and rear covers a little scuffed; minor expert restoration to the head and foot of the front hinge (with minor wear to it near the centre - but still very firm); minor offsetting to the margins of the endpapers, with trifling insect damage to the front one; an excellent copy, with the contents (particularly the maps) in very fine condition. 'Convinced of the notion of an immense continent lying south of 28*-40* S and occupying at least 100 degrees of longitude, Dalrymple argued for the despatch of expeditions to locate that unseen "Terra Australia", arguing that trade with such an immense continent would be worth more than that of the Americas. With this as an ulterior motive, he applied for command of a ship, and selection of the officers, for an expedition to observe the transit of Venus (... eventually given to James Cook), but his demands were found unacceptable to the Admiralty' (Howgego). 'Most of these Papers have been printed for some years: But I have postponed the publication, intending, at my leisure, to write an Historical Introduction, but I shall have no opportunity, before I leave England, to write such an Introduction' stated Dalrymple in his lengthy preface, just before returning to India after being reinstated in the services of the East India Company. This rare collection of voyages was published more-or-less for the record to put forward the evidence for the existence of a southern land in the Atlantic rather than the Pacific, and to lobby for its colonisation - by Dalrymple himself and 'those friends who may unite with me for the future prosecution of the undertaking'. The bulk of his preface outlines 'the Motives which induced me to propose the Expedition, and the Plan I had in view in case the Discovery proved successful'. The expedition was to have been self-funding, defraying its expenses by harvesting sea-lions and whales. After the successful conclusion of the expedition, the list of 34 'Fundamental and Unalterable Laws' would govern the behaviour of the colonists; everything seemed to have been covered, from #20 ('Women not debarred from Publick Office, but may enjoy their rights in the Publick Assembly on the same footing as men') to #30 ('The owner of a Mad-dog which bites any body shall be disqualified from all publick office, and forfeit half of all property to the Heirs of the Person bitten'. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $28000 [Enquire about this item] |
18. EVANS, George William: A Geographical, Historical and Topographical Description of Van Diemen's Land, with Important Hints to Emigrants, and Useful Information respecting the Application for Grants of Land; together with a List of the Most Necessary Articles for Persons to take out. Embellished by a Correct View of Hobart Town ... London, John Souter, 1822. Octavo, xii, 140, [4, publisher's catalogue] pages plus a double-page folding frontispiece view of Hobart. Original papered boards with the original printed paper titling-label on the spine ('Evans's / Van Diemen's / Land / - / 7s. 6d.'), all edges uncut; covers slightly marked and a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minor wear to the corners and some expert restoration to the head of the spine; spine and the top margin of both covers sunned or discoloured; frontispiece and endpapers foxed, with minimal light scattered foxing elsewhere; rear endpaper discoloured by a newspaper cutting (no longer present); a very good copy. The title page refers to 'A Large Chart of the Island, Thirty Inches by twenty-four', which was issued separately at the same time as the book. 'The chart is rare and few copies of the text are accompanied by it. Since it was issued quite separately from the text, the text must be considered complete without it' (Wantrup). Ferguson 861 (not recording the publisher's catalogue); Wantrup 55. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling and the later initials of his grandson David Robertson. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
19. FAVENC, Ernest: The History of Australian Exploration from 1788 to 1888. Compiled from state documents, private papers, and the most authentic sources of information. Issued under the auspices of the Governments of the Australian Colonies. Sydney, Turner and Henderson, 1888. Large octavo, 474, [2, 4 (publishers' catalogue)] pages plus 5 plates, 3 folding facsimiles and 4 maps (several folding; one very large). Original blind-stamped cloth a little bumped at the extremities, with the corners of the front cover bowed inwards; cloth on the rear cover a little crinkled; minimal silverfish damage to the verso of the front flyleaf; two tiny worm holes to the rear outer hinge and slight loss of paper to the rear inner hinge; margins of the title page a little foxed and dusty, with minimal foxing to a few other pages; a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
20. FORBES, Charles S.: Iceland. Its Volcanoes, Geysers and Glaciers. London, John Murray, 1860. Octavo, x, 336, 32 (publisher's advertisements) pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 plates and a folding map. Original gilt-pictorial purple cloth sunned on the spine and along a thin strip at the head of the rear cover (and slightly marked and flecked elsewhere); head of the spine slightly bumped and snagged, with trifling wear to one bottom corner; leading margin of the first 20 leaves lightly bruised near the centre; a very good uncut copy, unopened from page 108. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
21. FORBES, Henry O.: A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago. A Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1885 [second edition]/ 1885. Octavo, xx, 536 pages with numerous illustrations plus 22 plates (one in colour) and 4 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly flecked and rubbed; spine a little sunned and creased; publisher's advertisements (4 pages?) originally bound in at the rear have been removed; a very good copy. 'No detailed account of the Timor-laut Islands has appeared before the present; and very little has been published on the inhabitants of the interior of Timor'. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $750 [Enquire about this item] |
22. FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.: Travels in the Central Caucasus and Bashan, including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London, Longmans, Green, 1869. Octavo, xvi, 510, [2, publisher's advertisemnts] pages with 16 illustrations plus a colour frontispiece, 4 plates and 3 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth a little scuffed and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to the corners and the ends of the spine; spine sunned; blemish to the cloth at the head of the front cover (where an old paper library label has been removed); top marginal corner of the frontispiece a little creased and dusty; overall a very good copy. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $1100 [Enquire about this item] |
23. HODDER, Edwin: George Fife Angas. Father and Founder of South Australia. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1891. Octavo, xii, 440 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Original cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine very lightly sunned; early Rigby blindstamp on the flyleaf; a fine copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
24. HODDER, Edwin: Memories of New Zealand Life. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1862. Octavo, viii, 232 pages. Original gilt-pictorial cloth bumped on one corner, slightly marked and heavily sunned on the spine; trifling surface damage to the front flyleaf (from excess glue on the bookplate); a very good copy (internally fine). With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
25. HOOKER, Joseph Dalton: Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, &c. London, John Murray, 1854 [first edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 408, 32 (publisher's catalogue dated January 1854) pages with 45 illustrations plus a chromolithograph and 4 tinted lithographs, 2 folding colour maps and an unindexed colour woodcut facing page 1 [and] xii, 488 pages with 35 illustrations plus a chromolithograph and 6 tinted lithographs (one of them a double-page folding panorama); both volumes have publisher's advertisements on the endpapers, and Volume 2 has a tipped-in errata slip (only the stub of that originally in Volume 1 now remains). Gilt- and blind-pictorial cloth unevenly sunned and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; slight wear to the spine ends and hinges expertly stabilised; two tiny blemishes (from spots of water?) to the rear cover of one volume; occasional scattered foxing to margins (including plates - more so to the first frontispiece); one scratch across the centre of the uncut leading edge of the first volume, nicking slightly three sections with edges proud of the rest of the text; blank leading margin of the first map a little sunned and slightly chipped (now expertly reinforced); short tear near the stub of the second map expertly repaired; essentially a very good set. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $2250 [Enquire about this item] |
26. HUDSON, W.H.: Idle Days in Patagonia. London, Chapman and Hall, 1893. Octavo, vii, 256, 4, 40 (publisher's advertisments) pages with 23 illustrations plus 4 plates. Original gilt-decorated buckram sunned on the spine and lightly flecked; minimal scattered pale foxing; an excellent copy. One of only 1750 copies. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $400 [Enquire about this item] |
27. JUKES, J. Beete: Narrative of the Surveying Voyage of HMS Fly, commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood RN in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, during the years 1842-1846. Together with an Excursion into the Eastern Part of Java. London, Boone, 1847 [first edition]. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, publisher's advertisements, including one for Stokes], xii, [ii, list of plates], 423, 8 (publisher's catalogue) pages with 15 illustrations plus 10 plates, a large folding map of the Great Barrier Reef and a tipped-in half-page advertisement for Leichhardt on page 1 [Volume 1] and [iv, publisher's advertisements], vi, [ii, list of plates], 362, 8 (publisher's catalogue), [2] pages with 3 illustrations plus 9 plates, a folding map of the eastern end of Java and a tipped-in advertising slip for Dutton on page 1 [Volume 2]. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and sunned on the spines; slight loss to the head and foot of the spines (but now expertly stabilised); plates a little foxed and offset, affecting the facing page of text; endpapers of the first volume slightly marked; a very good set. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling (and the earlier ownership signature of G.H. Walker appears on the first title page). $5000 [Enquire about this item] |
28. LANE, Edward William (translator): The Thousand and One Nights, commonly called in England, The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. A New Translation from the Arabic, with copious notes ... Illustrated by many hundred engravings on wood from original designs by William Harbey. A new edition, from a copy annotated by the translator; edited by his nephew, Edward Stanley Poole. London, Bickers and Son, 1877. Octavo, three volumes, xxx, 555; xii, 578 [and] xi, 702 pages with hundreds of illustrations plus a 16-page publisher's catalogue (dated July 1880) at the end of each volume. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and very lightly worn at the corners; an excellent set, uncut and with the second and third volumes substantially unopened. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling, and the later ownership signature of his grandson D.S. Robertson (on an early blank). $450 [Enquire about this item] |
29. LOCK, Charles G. Warnford: The Home of the Eddas.... With a Chapter on the Sprengisandr by Dr. C. Le Neve Foster. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1879. Octavo, xii, 348 pages plus a folding colour map. Original black-decorated brown cloth lightly marked and flecked, with the spine a little sunned; an excellent copy, uncut and unopened in all but a few places. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $330 [Enquire about this item] |
30. MARSHALL, William E.: A Phrenologist amongst the Todas; or, the Study of a Primitive Tribe in South India. History, Character, Customs, Religion, Infanticide, Polyandry, Language. London, Longmans, Green, 1873. Octavo, xx, 271 pages with 9 tables, 3 illustrations and 2 plans plus 21 plates (all autotypes). Original black-decorated dark green cloth a little rubbed at the extremities, slightly flecked and lightly stained on the front cover; spine a little sunned; first and last pages discoloured by the acidic endpapers; a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling, and the earlier ownership signature of Thomas Gill on the title page. $450 [Enquire about this item] |
31. MAWSON, Sir Douglas: The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. London, Heinemann, 1915. Quarto, two volumes, xxx, 349 and xiv, 338 pages with 9 maps and 28 illustrations plus 275 plates (including 12 panoramas and one folding plate), 21 colour plates (with captioned tissue-guards) and 3 folding maps in an endpocket. Silver-pictorial cloth; front bottom corner of the first volume bumped; endpapers and adjacent leaves foxed; opening comprising the blank verso of the half-title and the blank recto of the frontispiece of the second volume partially discoloured by an acidic insert (no longer present); a few contents pages of the first volume are a little dusty; an excellent set. An early blank page in each volume is inscribed 'To Professor & Mrs Brailsford Robertson / with kindest regards from / Douglas Mawson / May 1915' (to the son-in-law and daughter of Edward Charles Stirling). $5500 [Enquire about this item] |
32. MAWSON, Sir Douglas: A vintage platinotype portrait photograph of Sir Douglas Mawson (150 x 105 mm, tipped onto the original mount, 250 x 195 mm), with the photographer's details printed on the verso: 'Mr. G.C. Beresford, 20, Yeoman's Row, Brompton Road, S.W.'. The negative number (10859NN) is written in pencil on the verso of both the mount and the photograph, with the additional digit 9 on the latter. George Charles Beresford (1864-1938) worked as a portraitist from this Knightsbridge address from 1902 to 1932, 'specialising in platinotype portraits of writers, artists and politicians that appeared regularly in publications of the time such as ... "The Tatler" and "The Illustrated London News"' (National Portrait Gallery website). A very similar portrait, possibly produced at a different sitting (among other clues, the tie is dark, not light), is reproduced without credit in much the same format (146 x 100 mm) as the frontispiece of the first volume of Mawson's epic two-volume work, 'The Home of the Blizzard' (1915). The photographs were most probably taken after the completion of the expedition in 1914. Our example, a better portrait in our opinion, is inscribed in ink across the right-hand corner of the mount 'Yours Sincerely, Douglas Mawson'; a 5 mm inkstroke at the foot of the image suggests that he started to inscribe the dark portion of the photograph but wisely changed his mind. This photograph comes from the collection of Professor Thorburn Brailsford Robertson and his wife. Mawson presented a personally inscribed and signed set of 'The Home of the Blizzard' to them in May 1915; presumably the photograph was a gift to them around that time. $4000 [Enquire about this item] |
33. MILNER, Reverend John and Oswald W. BRIERLY: The Cruise of HMS Galatea, Captain HRH the Duke of Edinburgh KG in 1867-1868. London, W.H. Allen and Co., 1869 [first edition, first issue]. Octavo, xii, 488, 24 (publisher's advertisements) pages plus a large folding map, a mounted albumen paper portrait photographic frontispiece (oval, 85 x 65 mm), 13 chromolithographs and several graphotypes 'from sketches taken on the spot by O.W. Brierly'. Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth rubbed and bumped at the extremities and a little flecked, with trifling wear to the head and foot of the spine; spine tanned and the edges of the covers a little darkened; frontispiece mount slightly foxed, with a tiny marginal tidemark near the top of the leading edge; a very good uncut copy. 'Presented by the Publishers' stamped on the title page, with the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling on the front flyleaf and the earlier Ingram armorial bookplate on the pastedown. Ferguson 12617. $700 [Enquire about this item] |
34. MOUNTENEY-JEPHSON, A.J.: Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator. A Story of Nine Months' Experiences in the Last of the Soudan Provinces. London, Sampson, Low ..., 1890 [second edition]. Octavo, xxiv, 490, [2, book catalogue] pages with 25 illustrations plus 22 plates, a folding map and a folding facsimile letter. Original black-pictorial cloth with gilt decorative lettering; cloth a little flecked, front top corner slightly bumped; leading edge lightly foxed; rear inner hinge cracked but firm; minimal light scattered foxing; an excellent copy. The author was one of Henry Stanley's officers, and this work was prepared with 'the revision and co-operation of Henry M. Stanley'. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $660 [Enquire about this item] |
35. OLIPHANT, Laurence: Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, '58, '59. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1859. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 492 pages with 20 illustrations plus 5 chromolithographs and 2 folding maps [and] xii, 496 pages with 30 illustrations plus 15 chromolithographs and 3 folding maps. Early full calf with gilt-decorated spines and two contrasting titling-labels, all edges marbled; leather a little rubbed at the extremities and scuffed on the front and rear panels; heads of the spines expertly consolidated; minimal foxing to a few early leaves; tears near the stub of one map expertly closed; an excellent set, with the colour plates fine and bright. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $2300 [Enquire about this item] |
36. PALGRAVE, William Gifford: Personal Narrative of a Year's Journey through Central and Eastern Arabia (1862-63). London, Macmillan, 1869 [fifth edition, in one volume]. Octavo, [ii], x, 422 (last blank), [2, advertisements] pages with a vignette portrait on the title page plus a large folding colour map and 4 folding plans. Original gilt-pictorial cloth slightly rubbed, flecked and bumped, with the spine a little tanned; rear inner hinge cracked (but firm); short tear to the map near the stub expertly repaired; an excellent copy. With the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $350 [Enquire about this item] |
37. PERON, Francois and Louis de FREYCINET: Voyage de Decouvertes aux Terres Australes [Historique], execute sur les Corvettes le Geographe, le Naturaliste, et la Goelette le Casuarina, pendant les annees 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804 ... et redige par M. F. Peron ... Tome Premier. [Together with] Voyage ... Historique: Tome Second. Redige en partie par feu F. Peron, et continue par M. Louis de Freycinet. [Together with] ... Atlas par MM. Lesueur et Petit [bound with] ... Atlas. Deuxieme Partie. Redigee par M. L. Freycinet. Paris, L'Imprimerie Imperiale, 1807, 1816 (the two volumes of text) and [1807]-1811 (the two-part atlas AUGMENTED WITH THE 25 PLATES NORMALLY FOUND ONLY IN THE SECOND EDITION ATLAS OF 1824). Quarto, [iv], xvi, 496, [2] (errata) and xxxii, 472 pages plus a frontispiece and 2 folding tables (the text volumes) and [vi, pictorial title page, verso blank, and list of contents] plus 40 plates (numbered II to XLI - two of them are folding panoramas and 23 have original hand-colouring), 25 unnumbered plates (9 hand-coloured) and [vi, pictorial title page to the second part of the atlas, verso blank, and list of contents, last page blank] pages plus 14 maps, including 2 very large folding maps (the two-part atlas bound as one volume, with additional plates - see below). Early half calf and speckled papered boards with contrasting titling-labels on the spines; all corners recently (and expertly) renewed, all volumes rebacked, retaining the early backstrips (with a little loss, mainly to the ends); papered boards a little scuffed, with minor surface loss near the bottom corner of the front cover of the atlas; minimal foxing to a few leaves and plates; an excellent set. An interesting variant of Ferguson 449 and Wantrup 78a and 79a (the standard issue of his 'general reader's set' - basically without the uncommon technical volumes of hydrography). Wantrup (pages 366-67) makes easy work of a complex issue (although a few trifling errors crept into the title of 79a in the checklist). 'It is not generally known that the 1824 second edition of the "Partie Historique" contains some significant changes and additions to the first edition. The maps and charts of the first edition atlas, which bore the nationalistic and ambitious name of Terre Napoleon and included imperial French names for many parts of the coast, were omitted or greatly altered for the second edition atlas. This atlas also includes twenty-five new plates, many of which are coloured' (Wantrup). Accordingly, the atlas with this set would appear to be a hybrid of the two parts of the first edition plus the 25 plates new to the second edition. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $35000 [Enquire about this item] |
38. RATZEL, Professor Friedrich: The History of Mankind. Translated from the second German edition by A.J. Butler. London, Macmillan, 1896 [first English edition]/ 1888. Quarto, three volumes, xxiv, 486; xiv, 562 and xiv, 599 pages with numerous illustrations plus 5 maps (one folding) and 30 superb chromolithographs (11 with accompanying overlaying keys, including one double-page folding plate). Contemporary half morocco (attractively gilt-decorated on the spines) and stippled cloth (slightly different on one volume); leather a little rubbed at the extremities and scraped on one rear corner, with minor surface loss elsewhere (but mainly near the hinge on the front cover of the first volume); cloth on one board a little unevenly sunned; scattered foxing; old paper tape repair (now discoloured) to the verso of the hinge of the folding plate; a very good set. Not least, 'The Australians' (59 pages), 'The Races of Oceania' (188 pages) and 'Malays and Malagasies' (96 pages). Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $800 [Enquire about this item] |
39. ROSS, Captain Sir James Clark: A Voyage of Discovery and Research in the Southern and Antarctic Regions, during the years 1839-43. London, John Murray, 1847 [first issue, with the January 1847 publisher's catalogue]. Octavo, two volumes, [ii, blank], lii, [ii], 366 pages plus 7 vignettes (on 10 unnumbered chapter fly-title leaves) and 5 tinted lithographs (one of them a four-panel panorama) and 6 maps (2 of them folding, including a long chart of Wilkes' discoveries), and [v]-x, [ii], 448, 16 (publisher's catalogue, dated January 1847) pages with a vignette on page 387 (and an unlisted illustration on page 401) plus 10 vignettes (on 13 unnumbered chapter fly-title leaves), 3 tinted lithographs and 2 maps (including the large folding 'South Polar Chart shewing the Discoveries and Track of HMS Erebus and Terror during the years 1840,1,2,3'). Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth a little rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with two tiny snags to the head of one spine; cloth on the front and rear covers lightly marked, a little flecked and unevenly faded, with the spines more heavily sunned (a problem endemic to the cloth, according to Rosove); uncut edges a little uniformly discoloured, with minimal foxing to the leading edges of a handful of plates and leaves plus the margins of the Wilkes map (and the contingent leaves); three short clean tears to the (wide) bottom margin of the folding plate expertly repaired; a very good set. Rosove 276 (not noting the unlisted illustration): 'a cornerstone of the Antarctic literature and a monument to one of mankind's greatest expeditions of geographical and scientific exploration'; Taurus Collection 9; Renard 1328. The expedition was 'the first to enter what is known today as the Ross Sea, the first to sight the Admiralty Mountains, the first to see Victoria Land, Ross Island, Mounts Erebus and Terror, and the Ross Ice Shelf, amongst other momentous discoveries' (The 'Taurus' Collection). Each volume contains the bookplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $6500 [Enquire about this item] |
40. SCOTT, Charles P.: An imposing vintage gelatin silver portrait photograph of a young Aboriginal woman carrying her child in pick-a-back fashion (210 x 155 mm). The details of the photographer, Chas P. Scott, Waymouth Street, Adelaide, are blindstamped in the bottom right-hand corner. He is listed as a photographer at that address in South Australian directories 'from 1909 to 1915+' (Photohistory SA, accessed through the Art Gallery of South Australia website). We have previously handled a copy of this photograph captioned 'Clara of Oodnadatta'. This example has at some stage been glued by the corners onto a mount; there is slight loss to the bottom right-hand corner, and the other three are slightly cockled where the glue was applied. It has now been professionally mounted using archival photo-corners and museum-quality materials (external dimensions 560 x 405 mm, protected in a custom-made mylar sleeve); the window mount, with the visible surface of the image 200 x 142 mm, minimises the impact of the blemishes resulting from the earlier attempt at mounting. There is a little silvering-out, but the overall and lasting impression is very powerful. The image, with the scarf printed in red and white, appears on the front cover of the Seventieth Annual Report of the Aborigines' Friends' Association in 1928, with the credit 'C.A. Petts Des:' in the bottom corner and 'Block kindly lent by the British and Foreign Bible Society, Adelaide' printed below. We suggest that Betts, listed as a photographer in local directories from 1911 to 1915, was responsible for the production of the block. (A copy of this important report is currently in stock for $200; full catalogue details are available on request). Not identified as such, but from the collection of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $1350 [Enquire about this item] |
41. SENN, Nicholas: Around the World via India. A Medical Tour. Chicago, American Medical Association Press, 1905. Octavo, 347 pages plus 70 plates. Cloth, top edge gilt; covers unevenly sunned and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the top corners a little bumped; a very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf 'To my dear friend / Professor Watson / the Author'. Archibald Watson (1849-1940) was appointed Professor of Anatomy at the University of Adelaide in 1885; for more on this 'erratic, histrionic genius', see the ADB for starters. He was a colleague of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, from whose collection this book comes. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
42. SPENCE, Catherine Helen: State Children in Australia. A History of Boarding Out and its Developments. Adelaide, printed by Vardon and Sons [for the State Children's Council], 1907. Octavo, [i], 147 pages plus 6 plates. Original green cloth with the title in gilt on the spine; cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked; new endpapers; trifling nick to the leading edge of the first ten leaves; an excellent copy. 'This book is a labour of love. It was written by Miss Spence as a recognition of the services to the children of the State rendered by her friend, Miss C.E. Clark. The two ladies have been friends for fifty years, and were associated in the beginning of the Boarding Out of State Children in South Australia.... Miss Spence wrote the book, and the Council and other friends have subscribed to print and publish it ... It is sent forth to assist any fellow-workers among children, to whom its pages may bring encouragement, stimulus, or information.' This may explain why the book - at least in our experience - is rare (and the only other copy we have handled was bound in untitled green cloth, also apparently original). Not marked as such, but from the collection of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $300 [Enquire about this item] |
43. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1899 [first edition]. Octavo, xx, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps, 3 folding charts and 4 folding chromolithographic plates. Original gilt-pictorial buckram, all edges uncut; spine a little tanned; front and rear cover heavily flecked; endpapers offset; tiny split to the foot of the title leaf expertly closed; overall an excellent copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf 'Thorburn from Jeannie / Xmas 1911' and 'David S. Robertson / from / Jane W. Robertson / Sep 5, 1950' - from Jane Robertson nee Stirling to her husband and then to her son. $1500 [Enquire about this item] |
44. STANTON, Theodore (editor): The Woman Question in Europe. A Series of Original Essays.... With an Introduction by Frances Power Cobbe. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1884. Large octavo, xviii, 478 pages. Original decorated cloth a little flecked and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; cloth on the bottom edges near the corners a little worn; inner hinges cracked but firm; bottom corner of one leaf dogeared before the edges were trimmed; an excellent copy. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling - a most worthy provenance. Stirling, as member for North Adelaide in the House of Assembly, introduced a bill to enfranchise women in 1886 (successfully passed in 1894). $400 [Enquire about this item] |
45. STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur: My Life with the Eskimo. London, Harrap, [1924]/ 1913. Octavo, xviii, 538 pages plus 61 pages of plates, 2 folding maps and endpaper maps. Original cloth (decorated in blind) slightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers and uncut edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. The account of the Stefansson-Anderson Arctic Expedition of the American Museum of Natural History, 1908-1912. This copy is signed by the author on the title page; he was in Australia when this edition was published. From the collection of the family of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $250 [Enquire about this item] |
46. STEPHENSON, Edward R.: Essays and Miscellaneous Pieces by the late Edward R. Stephenson. With a preface by his friend, C. Todd ... Adelaide, Andrews, Thomas, and Clark, 1865. Octavo, [ii, frontispiece], [ii, title leaf], vi, 118, vi (book review) pages with 2 mounted albumen paper photographs (one is a frontispiece portrait of Stephenson, 87 x 57 mm; the other is of a sketch, presumably by Stephenson, 103 x 57 mm). The book review, reprinted from the South Australian Register, December 28, 1865, has been folded down the middle before being bound in. Full morocco now expertly rebacked, all edges gilt (contemporary but probably not original - we have only seen blind-stamped cloth before); corners worn, front and rear covers a little scuffed; overall a very good copy. One of the earliest Australian imprints illustrated with original photographs (see Holden: 'Photography in Colonial Australia', 1988, where it is incorrectly referred to in the text and index as Stevensen). The first essay, the St Peter's Collegiate School Prize Essay of 1864, is entitled 'The Difficulties of Colonization in the Northern Territory' (17 pages); another two pages are devoted to the importance of the acquisition of the Northern Territory to South Australia. Almost half the book (58 pages) is given over to verse by Stephenson, who died at the age of 18 in May 1865. Inscribed on an early blank, in what we know to be the hand of Charles Todd, to 'Mr Edwd Stirling Junr / Xmas 1865'; with the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. Ferguson 16245; Holden 103. We have previously sold a copy inscribed by Todd to his daughter on 4 December 1865, in which the review was loosely inserted (as an eight-page pamphlet). The Christmas inscription and the inclusion of the review not published until 28 December suggest that this morocco binding came after the event. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |
47. STIRLING, Edward C.: Observations on Certain Eruptions of the Skin which occur after Recent Operations and Injuries. A Thesis for the Degree of MD in the University of Cambridge. London, [The Author?], 1880. Octavo, [ii, front wrapper], 55 pages. Bound together with five other pamphlets or offprints in early binder's cloth with the spine title 'Medical Papers - Stirling'; cloth lightly marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and sunned on the spine; in excellent condition. Ford 2040. The other items are [2] Address in Surgery.... Reprinted from the Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia Transactions (Melbourne, 1889; 23 pages). Ford 2043. [3] Hydatid Disease (co-authored with J.C. VERCO; pages 1102-1144, a chapter extracted from Allbutt's 'System of Medicine', Volume 2, 1897). Ford 2042. [4] A Contribution to the Study of the Surgical Treatment of Hydatid Disease [pages 408-426 plus a chart, extracted from the Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia, Third Session, 1892). [5] Case of Supra-Vaginal Amputation of the Uterus - Recovery (pages 108-116 extracted possibly from a publication by the South Australian Branch of the British Medical Association, 1884). [6] Notes of a Case of Total Extirpation of the Uterus by the Vagina for Carcinoma - Recovery (pages 41-59 plus a chart, extracted possibly from a publication by the South Australian Branch of the British Medical Association, 1886). The author's personal copies, with his pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] on the pastedown. The third item, 'Hydatid Disease', is a heavily corrected and annotated proof. The rubber stamp of R. & R. Clark, Printers (cropped before binding) is present at the foot of four pages, and 'marked proof' is written at the head of one of them; black ink and red, blue and lead pencil are used throughout. The extensive annotations and additions were made after the edges were trimmed for binding; reference to a couple will suffice. One page has 'Rewrite the lot' across most of it, with the marginal note 'Text books fail to attach sufficient importance to the multilocular form (except where the authors have themselves have been brought face to face with the disease ...)'. At the head of another page is written 'Don't forget to mention value of X-rays for diagnosis'. The most recent date mentioned in the text is 1895; Roentgen discovered X-rays in late 1895, and their impact was felt immediately in the scientific and medical worlds. $1350 [Enquire about this item] |
48. [STREETON, Arthur]. The Art of Arthur Streeton. Special Number of Art in Australia. Edited by Sydney Ure Smith, Bertram Stevens and C. Lloyd Jones. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1919. Quarto, [viii], 20 pages plus 20 black and white plates and 36 tipped-in coloured plates. Quarter cloth and decorated papered boards; cloth sunned and a little flecked; papered boards a little mottled, with trifling surface loss at the rear; rear flyleaf offset; overall an excellent copy. One of 1500 copies. This copy is signed 'Arthur Streeton / Mount Lofty / 10 July 1921' (for the family of Sir Edward Charles Stirling, who died in 1919). $750 [Enquire about this item] |
49. THOMAS, John Davies: Hydatid Disease, with Special Reference to its Prevalence in Australia. By the late John Davies Thomas ... To which is added a Collection of Papers on Hydatid Disease, by the same Author. Edited and arranged by Alfred Austin Lendon [cumulative title page]. Sydney, L. Bruck, 1894. Octavo, [iv], vi, 219 pages with 87 illustrations plus 5 plates [and] xii, 166 pages. Stippled cloth (with the binder's ticket of W.K. Thomas, Adelaide); spine a little sunned; an excellent copy, essentially unused. The cumulative edition, comprising the original sheets of the first title, printed and published in Adelaide by the Government Printer in 1884, and the second volume, published in Sydney by Bruck in 1894. Of the first part, Ford states: 'First work in English devoted wholly to hydatid disease. Deals with preventive aspects. Appendix describes experiments on development of worms in dogs, following ingestion of human material' (Ford 2183). This cumulative edition of Ford 2183 and 2186 is Ford 2187. With the bookplate of Professor T. Brailsford Robertson, Sir Edward Charles Stirling's son-in-law. $500 [Enquire about this item] |
50. TURNBULL, John: A Voyage round the World in the Years 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804; in which the Author visited the Principal Islands in the Pacific Ocean, and the English Settlements of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island. London, Richard Phillips, 1805 [first edition]. Duodecimo, three volumes, xx, 238; [ii], 237 and [ii], 204 pages. Early half calf and marbled papered boards with (new) contrasting titling-labels on the spine; leather a little rubbed and worn at the extremities, with expert repairs to the foot of one spine and the heads of all of them; early and late binder's blanks (and the title page and last page in contact with them) are a little foxed; tiny piece missing from the top corner of the first title leaf; minimal light scattered foxing; a very good set. Ferguson 421; Hill 1725; Wantrup (pages 116-17); Howgego (Volume 2, page 600): this work 'for the first time stimulated interest among English merchants in the commercial advantages of trade with Australia and the Pacific Islands'. Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling on the front flyleaf and the earlier nameplate of Miss Montague on the pastedown. $2500 [Enquire about this item] |
51. WHEWELL, William: History of the Inductive Sciences, from the earliest to the present time. London, John W. Parker and Son, 1857 [third edition, with additions]/ 1837. Small octavo, three volumes, xxxii, 394, 4 (publisher's advertisements); xii, 488 [and] xiv, 565, 8 (publisher's advertisements) pages. Original gilt-pictorial cloth lightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with tiny snags to the heads of two spines; spines a little tanned and very slightly marked; trifling blemishes to the front flyleaves (from excess glue on the nameplates); an excellent set. William Whewell (1794-1866), scientist and philosopher: 'Alongside Mill's "System of Logic" and Herschel's "Preliminary Discourse on the Study of Natural Philosophy" the work ranks as one of the masterpieces of Victorian philosophy of science' (Dictionary of Scientific Biography, Volume 14). Each volume contains the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling, Trinity College, Cambridge. $550 [Enquire about this item] |
52. WILLIAMSON, Reverend Alexander: Journeys in North China, Manchuria, and Eastern Mongolia, with Some Account of Corea. London, Smith, Elder, 1870. Octavo, two volumes, xx, 444 and viii, 442 pages with 9 illustrations plus 7 plates and 2 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial green cloth a little flecked, with the spines slightly darkened; uncut edges a little discoloured; an excellent set. Each volume contains the early nameplate of Edward Charles Stirling. $950 [Enquire about this item] |
53. WOODS, J.D. (editor): The Native Tribes of South Australia. Comprising The Narrinyeri, by the Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe, by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe, by the Rev. A. Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe, by the Rev. C.W. Schuermann; The Dieyerie Tribe, by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect (Northern Territory), by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett; with an introductory chapter by J.D. Woods. Adelaide, Wigg, 1879. Octavo, xliv, 316 pages plus 8 tinted lithographs with tissue-guards. Original gilt-pictorial green cloth a little flecked and rubbed (the head of the spine a little more heavily so); spine slightly tanned; flyleaves discoloured by the acidic boards; an excellent copy. An early collected reprint of works already scarce at the time; the lithographs and lengthy (34-page) introduction by Woods were new to this edition. With the pictorial bookplate ['Gang forward'] of Edward Charles Stirling. $1250 [Enquire about this item] |