Recent Acquisitions List 100

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. [ANGAS, George Fife]. MACKAY, Reverend Alex.: Facts and Dates, or, the Leading Events in Sacred and Profane History and the Principal Facts in the Various Physical Sciences. The Memory being aided throughout by a Simple and Natural Method. For Schools and Private Reference. London, Blackwood, 1869. Duodecimo, xvi, 318, [2], [8, catalogue] pages plus endpaper advertisements. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a neat repair to the head of the rear hinge; inner hinges expertly reinforced; a very good copy with the contemporary blindstamp of the Adelaide booksellers Platts. Signed 'George Fife Angas 1873' in pencil at the head of the half-title. George Fife Angas (1789-1879), South Australian pioneer: although his 'prominence in the foundation of South Australia has been somewhat exaggerated ... he deserves full credit for the capital and settlers that he introduced into the new colony' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1). $400     [Enquire about this item]


2. Art and Australia. Volume 1, Number 1, May 1963 to Volume 42, Number 4, Winter 2005 - an unbroken run of the first 42 years of Australia's premier contemporary art journal. This is a one-owner set, with all copies purchased new and still in as-new condition in the original colour pictorial card covers (166 quarterly issues, plus one double issue - Volume 14, Numbers 3 and 4, January to June, 1977). $1650     [Enquire about this item]


3. [Art Auction Records]. CRAIG, Edward D. (compiler): Australian Art Auction Records, 2005-2007. Sutherland, Australian Art Sales, 2007. Quarto, 524, [1] pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Volume 15 in the series, covering all major art auctions in Australia and New Zealand from July 2005 to June 2007, with details of approximately 17000 works of art by over 3200 Australian and New Zealand artists. An essential reference work; we can also supply copies of the cumulative CD and some earlier volumes (details on request). $100     [Enquire about this item]


4. BANKS, Sir Joseph: The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks, 1768-1771. Edited by J.C. Beaglehole. Sydney, Public Library of NSW in association with Angus and Robertson, 1963 [corrected edition with some additional material]/ 1962 [first edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 476 and xviii, 406 pages with 8 maps plus 98 plates (18 in colour) and a large folding map. Cloth; top edge of one volume and the bottom edge of both are lightly marked; an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear and chipping (and one short tear) to the heads of the spines. Published from the original manuscript held in the Mitchell Library. $450     [Enquire about this item]


5. BARCLAY, H. Vere: Journal of Mr Barclay's Exploration, 1878. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1878. Folio, 10 pages plus a very large folding map ('Plan shewing Explorations between Alice Springs and the Eastern Boundary of the Province': 570 x 1105 mm). Recent binder's cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 209 of 1878. Barclay and his small party left Alice Springs on 31 January 1878; before turning back on 4 June, they had almost reached the Queensland border. Lack of food and water was the main problem, exacerbated on their return by a delay of five days spent shoeing the surviving horses (one having been eaten). 'The shoeing is a very tedious job, as we have no small shoes left, and it is a hard matter to fit them without a forge. The horses could not get through the range without it, or I should push on, as we are all but out of food of every kind, and are living on rats'. McLaren 5041 (not noting the dimensions of the map). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


6. BARCLAY, H[enry] V[ere]: Explorations in Central Australia. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 32, 1932. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1932. Octavo, [15] pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains ASHWIN, Arthur C.: From South Australia to Port Darwin with Sheep and Cattle in 1870-71 (47 pages). McLaren. $110     [Enquire about this item]


7. BARCLAY, Henry Vere: Report on Exploration of a Portion of Central Australia by the Barclay-Macpherson Expedition, 1904-1905. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 16, 1916. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1916. Octavo, [25] pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains a major contribution by Herbert BASEDOW: Physical Geography and Geology of Western Rivers' District, Northern Territory of Australia (75 pages with 7 illustrations plus 6 plates and a folding map). Two other relevant articles are WILKIE, David E. and Fred MUELLER: Report on White Men's Graves in the Interior (12 pages) and HELY, Hovenden: Expedition in Search of Dr Leichhardt (18 pages). McLaren 5042 (as a separately-paginated reprint only). $325     [Enquire about this item]


8. BEETON, Mrs Isabella: The Book of Household Management ... London, Ward, Lock, 1869 ('entirely new edition, revised and corrected, with new coloured engravings' - two hundred and eighty-ninth thousand)/ 1861. Octavo, [ii], vi, [ii, advertisements], vii-xl, [ii], [iv, advertisements], 1139, 12 (advertisements), 16 (publisher's catalogue) pages with numerous illustrations plus 12 colour plates and endpaper advertisements. Original quarter gilt-decorated tan leather and dark green cloth; spine cracked with trifling loss to the ends (but now expertly repaired); corners slightly worn; edges, endpapers and first and last leaves a little foxed; a very good copy (with the contents very clean and tight). An armorial bookplate ('Aequo Pede Perge') is mounted on the front pastedown. $650     [Enquire about this item]


9. [Book Auction Catalogues]. MUNBY, A.N.L. (general editor): Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons. London, Mansell in conjunction with Sotheby Parke-Bernet Publications, 1971 [first thus]. Quarto, 12 volumes, with on average approximately 400 pages per volume. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; a few edges lightly marked; an excellent set. Facsimiles of 65 sales catalogues from 1730 to 1939, comprising Poets and Men of Letters (7 volumes, 37 catalogues, including Beckford, Robert Browning, Bryron, Goldsmith, Gray, Piozzi, Ruskin, Scott, Southey, Sterne, Swinburne, Wilde and Wordsworth); Architects (7 catalogues, including Robert Adam, Pugin and Wren); Politicians (6 catalogues, including Burke, Hastings and Wilkes); Antiquaries (5 catalogues, including Grose); Scientists (4 catalogues - Ashmole, Halley, Hooke and Ray) and Actors (6 catalogues, including Garrick, Irving, Edmund and Charles Kean, and Kemble). William Beckford's catalogues take up all of the third volume. $600     [Enquire about this item]


10. BRADBURY, Ray: Fahrenheit 451. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954 [first English edition]. Octavo, 158 pages with a frontispiece illustration. Papered boards; front bottom corner bumped; ownership signature (dated December 1954) on the front flyleaf; leading edge slightly marked, with a tiny light mark to one page; a very good copy with the price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly worn at all corners, lightly rubbed at the extremities and very slightly marked, with one tiny tear to the front bottom corner. The striking dustwrapper design (and the frontispiece) are by Joe Mugnaini. 'Fahrenheit 451 is the temperature at which book-paper catches fire.... This terrifying fable, Ray Bradbury's first long story, is fired by the same poetical imagination as his short stories; and his implied indictment of certain aspects of today's man-made world, projected into the future, will cause many a gentle reader to catch his breath'. $900     [Enquire about this item]


11. CARLETON, William, Jun.: The Warden of Galway. A Metrical Tale in Six Cantos, and other Poems. Melbourne, Clarson, Massina, 1868. Duodecimo, 182 (last blank), [2], 48 pages. Original blind-stamped dark green cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities; both inner hinges cracked causing the book block to drop, but it is still firmly cased in with the muslin; edges a little marked or foxed, with scattered foxing to the text; basically a very good copy. With the bookplate of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $250     [Enquire about this item]


12. CORNWELL, Bernard: Sharpe's Company. Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Badajoz, January to April 1812. London, Collins, 1982 [first edition]. Octavo, 280 pages with a double-page map. Papered boards; top edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the fine unclipped dustwrapper. The third in the series of Richard Sharpe's adventures at the time of the Napoleonic Wars. $750     [Enquire about this item]


13. CORNWELL, Bernard: Sharpe's Eagle. Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809. London, Collins, 1981 [first edition]. Octavo, 266 pages. Papered boards; trifling light mark to the top edge; a fine copy with the unclipped dustwrapper, fine apart from minimal scoring to the rear panel and a minute chip to the surface of the spine. The first edition of the 'first novel of Richard Sharpe's adventures in the long war against Napoleon'. $600     [Enquire about this item]


14. CORNWELL, Bernard: Sharpe's Gold. Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida, August 1810. London, Collins, 1981 [first edition]. Octavo, 250 pages. Papered boards; tiny surface blemish to the bottom 10mm of the front hinge; top edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the unclipped dustwrapper very lightly bumped at the head of the spine. The second in the series of Richard Sharpe's adventures at the time of the Napoleonic Wars. $300     [Enquire about this item]


15. COX, James C.: A Monograph of Australian Land Shells. Sydney, William Maddock, 1868. Large octavo, [iv], vi, 112 (last blank) pages plus 20 lithographed plates each with a leaf of captions (rectos blank) - with the exception of plate 11, all shells on all plates are hand-coloured. Later binder's cloth (lettered on the spine 'Australian / Land / Shells / Coloured Plates / Cox') retaining the original front wrapper (repeating the title page details, with the addition of a decorative border and the printer's details below the bottom edge); cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities; top corner of the wrapper slightly creased and chipped; endpapers a little offset; scattered foxing to some text leaves (confined predominately to the wide bottom margins); small blank piece torn from the bottom corner of plate 17; top corner of the last plate slightly marked; an excellent uncut copy. The title page and preface record 18 plates but the author states that 'I hope soon to be in a position to supplement these, as several new and valuable specimens have very recently been added to my collection'. The illustrations were 'kindly executed for me by Miss Scott and Mrs Edward Forde' - sisters Harriet and Helena Scott, professional artists and natural history collectors and illustrators, who for some years 'executed almost all the art work for scientific literature produced in Sydney' (Kerr: The Dictionary of Australian Artists, 1992). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


16. [Essex House Press]. CELLINI, Benvenuto: The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and Sculpture. Translated by C.R. Ashbee. London, Edward Arnold (and printed at the Essex House Press), 1898. Quarto, [iv, blank], xvi, 168 pages with 9 diagrams plus 11 pages of plates. Original buckram recently rebacked with gilt-lettered cloth (spine deterioration seems to be endemic to this volume); edges uncut and partially unopened (from page 117), with the top edge dust-stained; buckram discoloured around the edges and a little flecked; corners slightly bumped, with minimal wear; plates foxed; a very good copy. Number 66 of only 600 copies; 'With the publisher's compliments' is stamped on the title page. This book was printed by C.R. Ashbee at the Guild of Handicraft's 'press at Essex House, with the assistance of Laurence Hodson who sought to keep living the traditions of good printing refounded by William Morris, the master craftsman, and likewise ... [those] who came to Essex House from the Kelmscott Press to that end'. The Adrian Feint-designed bookplate of Sir James McGregor is mounted on the pastedown. Feint designed several bookplates for McGregor; this one features the Sydney Harbour view. $400     [Enquire about this item]


17. FRAZER, Sir James George: The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. London, Macmillan, 1976 [facsimile edition]/ 1911 [third edition]. Octavo, 13 volumes, with approximately 400 pages in each volume. Papered boards with a few trifling signs of handling (some extremities slightly rubbed or bumped); overall an excellent set with the dustwrappers lightly sunned on the spines. $900     [Enquire about this item]


18. GIBBS, May: Gum-Nut Babies. Words and Pictures by May Gibbs. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1916, first edition]. Octavo, [56] pages with a pictorial title-page, 11 full-page monochrome illustrations and a colour frontispiece (with rectos or versos of all illustrations blank). Cord-bound overlapping textured wrappers (250 x 160 mm) with a (slightly creased) colour plate tipped on to the front cover; edges expertly reinforced, closing a number of short tears and filling in minor loss at the head and foot of the spine and the front bottom corner; an excellent copy (internally fine) with the contemporary label of Cole's Book Arcade, 67 Rundle Street, Adelaide on the inside front cover. Muir 2735 - the rare first edition of the second title in this famous series. Only the first editions of the first two books in the series appeared in this 56-page large format; the standard versions contain 28 pages, in wrappers flush-cut to 220 x 142 mm. $500     [Enquire about this item]


19. GILLEN, Mollie: The Founders of Australia. A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet. Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1989. Quarto, xlviii, 624 pages with 48 illustrations and 4 maps plus a front endpaper illustration and a rear endpaper map. Papered boards; a fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. Number 1826 of 2500 subscriber's copies - the complete list of subscribers is printed at the rear. $300     [Enquire about this item]


20. [GOYDER, George Woodroofe]. McARTHUR, Anne (editor): Through the Eyes of Goyder, Master Planner. Transcripts of the Surveyor-General's 1864-5 Detailed Valuation of 79 Pastoral Runs in the South East of South Australia. [Naracoorte?], Kanawinka Writers and Historians Inc., 2007. Large quarto, xl, 312 pages with numerous illustrations, maps and facsimiles of original documents (all in colour). Flush-cut pictorial card covers with wide leading-edge flaps; mint. One of only 500 numbered copies - and almost sold out. Offered together with a copy of the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 79, 1978, containing a relevant article by Michael WILLIAMS: George Woodroofe Goyder - a Practical Geographer (22 pages with 3 maps and 3 plates). $165     [Enquire about this item]


21. [GOYDER, George Woodroofe]. Survey of Northern Territory. Copy of Surveyor-General's Report ... [Adelaide, Government Printer], 1869. Foolscap folio, 5 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where stab-sewn when bound (now neatly disbound); a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 157 of 1869-70. A detailed report by George Goyder from Fort Point, Port Darwin, dated 27 September 1869: the first two pages discuss the death of Bennett (from spear wounds) and race relations generally; then follow outlines of the recently completed land survey, a description of the country and its minerals, and the natural history specimens despatched to Adelaide. Important and rare. Offered together with a copy of the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 79, 1978, containing a relevant article by Michael WILLIAMS: George Woodroofe Goyder - a Practical Geographer (22 pages with 3 maps and 3 plates). $600     [Enquire about this item]


22. [GOYDER, George Woodroofe]. Tenders for Survey in Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1868. Folio, 8 pages plus copies of two enclosures with the tender forms: a folding plan showing the proposed system of surveying sections (approximately 260 x 315 mm) and a large folding colour map, 'Sketch Map of the North Territory Country in the vicinity of Adam Bay, constructed by J.W.O. Bennett, Draughtsman, from data and instructions furnished by the Hon. B.T. Finniss, L.Col. V.M.F., Govt. Resident Northern Territory. Showing approximately the tracks of the various explorers of the N.T. and the locality of the gold producing district discovered by Mr F.H. Litchfield in September 1865' (515 x 595 mm). Recent cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; drop-title; light marginal foxing to the text and folding plan, with light waterstains to the leading edge of the last leaf; the folding map is foxed (confined mainly to the wide unprinted margins and blank areas of the printed surface), and there are light waterstains along portions of the top and leading edges; notwithstanding, a very good copy of a very rare item. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 100 of 1868-69. Full details of the nine tenders for the survey of 420,000 acres of land in the Northern Territory, together with a report on them by George Goyder, the Surveyor-General. He saw fit to consider seriously only one of the tenders, and his concluding remarks suggest the ultimate course of action: 'it only remains to be considered whether an efficient party, organized and equipped by the Government, and the additional information gained thereby, would not be infinitely preferable to the bare local description of the country actually operated on by the contractors'. The very detailed map may be seen as a monument to Bennett, who returned with Goyder's party, only to meet his death by spearing on 29 May 1869. Offered together with a copy of the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 79, 1978, containing a relevant article by Michael WILLIAMS: George Woodroofe Goyder - a Practical Geographer (22 pages with 3 maps and 3 plates). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


23. [HART, Pro]. GROVES, Derham: Mask. Pro Hart's Frankenstein Monsters. Being a Monograph dealing with Pro Hart and his Mask Images. Stoke-on-Trent, The Lytlewode Press, 25 April 2006. 385 x 290 mm, 46, [1, colophon] pages with 20 mounted colour photographs by James Calder (including two portraits of Hart, but in the main they are reproductions of other Hart artworks featuring masks) plus 26 mounted original etchings - some tinted, some with hand-colouring, 23 of them signed in pencil by Pro Hart. The etchings are a good size: eight are 150 x 100 mm (with two smaller than this); seven are 200 x 150 mm, and the rest are larger, with six approximately 300 x 200 mm. Full black leather with gilt lettering on the spine and leather inlays on both boards (a designer binding by Friedhelm Pohlmann); top edge gilt, others uncut; a very fine copy in the custom-made blind-stamped, cloth-covered box. One of only 26 numbered copies of the De Luxe edition, signed by the author and the publisher (Robert Littlewood), containing 26 original etchings, with 23 of them signed in pencil by Pro Hart. The complete edition comprised 126 copies, with numbers 27-126 bound in buckram and containing 26 unsigned etchings. $18000     [Enquire about this item]


24. [HART, Pro]. GROVES, Derham: Twenty-One Etchings. Pro Hart. Being a Monograph on Aspects of the Art of Pro Hart including Twenty-One Original Signed Etchings. Stoke-on-Trent, The Lytlewode Press, 15 December 2005. 385 x 290 mm, 82, [11] pages with 23 signed hand-coloured etchings by Pro Hart, a DVD in a mounted envelope and 10 mounted colour photographs by James Calder (a portrait of Hart, a portrait of Hart and his wife, two of the gallery, one of a painted New Testament cover and five of models of gallery designs submitted by other artists). The DVD - listed as a video in the colophon - is a short documentary dealing with Hart's etchings, shot by Dennis Parker under the direction of the publisher. The etchings vary in size: one is 75 x 90 mm; one is a 90 mm diameter circle; four are 100+ x 125 mm; five are 100+ x 150+ mm; six are around 145 x 200 mm and six are 200 x 220 mm. Full kangaroo lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated in blind with a very large ant on the front cover; top edge silver, others uncut; a very fine copy in the slipcase (kangaroo with marbled paper sides). One of the De Luxe edition, limited to only eleven numbered copies (numbers 11-21) signed by the author and the publisher (Robert Littlewood), containing - according to the colophon - 21 hand-coloured etchings individually signed in pencil by Pro Hart. THIS COPY IN FACT CONTAINS 23 SIGNED HAND-COLOURED ETCHINGS as per the list printed at page 37. The complete edition comprised 121 copies: the first 10 were bound in full ostrich and contained 23 etchings, and numbers 22-121 were bound in buckram and contained only one etching. $16500     [Enquire about this item]


25. HOLDSWORTH, Philip J.: Station Hunting on the Warrego; Australia; At the Valley of the Popran, and other Poems. Sydney, William Maddock, 1885. Duodecimo, [iv], 100 pages. Contemporary half calf and stippled cloth (with the stamp of Ramage, London), all edges gilt; leather a little rubbed at the extremities (more heavily so at the corners, which are worn through to the boards); a very good copy (internally fine). This copy is inscribed in ink on the verso of the title page 'To / George Augustus Sala / From the author. / With sincere regards. / P.J.H. / 2.5.'85'. George Augustus Sala (1828-1895), the 'Prince of Journalists', spent some nine months in Australia in 1885; his lasting legacy from that trip was coining the phrase 'Marvellous Melbourne' some six weeks before he received this token from Holdsworth. He amassed an enormous collection of books, but also a crushing amount of debt, and in 1895 he was forced to sell his library of 13000 volumes. This no doubt hastened his death on 8 December that year ... This book later ended up in the collection of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide; it carries his signature and his Dean of Adelaide stamp. $400     [Enquire about this item]


26. HURLEY, Frank: Argonauts of the South. Being a Narrative of Voyagings and Polar Seas and Adventures in the Antarctic with Sir Douglas Mawson and Sir Ernest Shackleton. New York, Putnam, 1925 [first edition]. Quarto, [ii, blank], xvi, 290, [2, blank] pages plus 2 folding maps, 76 plates and endpaper illustrations (with all plates after photographs by the author, with the exception of the two of sea-elephants opposite pages 30 and 31). Gilt-lettered cloth, top edge gilt; cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with minor wear to the spine ends, the front bottom corner and the bottom edge of the rear cover; cloth lightly marked, with the lettering on the spine now a little light in parts; inner hinge after the title leaf slightly strained but firm; a very good copy. Frank Hurley (1885-1962) was the official photographer on Mawson's Australasian Antarctic Expedition (1911-14). 'In October 1914 he joined Sir Ernest Shackleton in yet another Antarctic expedition and produced his most famous still photographs - a series showing the ship "Endurance", being gradually destroyed by pack-ice, and the heroic struggle for survival of Shackleton's men' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 9). The author's foreword sets the scene: 'Of scientific detail there is little; those in search of such information should consult the admirable official records in which it is fully set forth. I have tried to tell of wonders we saw; of the dangers we faced; of the glamour of being the first to penetrate the unknown; of our successes, and of our failures, - just as glorious - and to picture as far as words can the incredible beauties, as well as the awesome desolation, of that vast unpeopled continent - Antarctica'. Rosove 178. $800     [Enquire about this item]


27. HYNES, Matt: Souvenir of Oakbank, 1876 to 1949. Review of 73 Years Racing. [Adelaide, The Author, 1949]. Octavo, 40 pages. Wrappers very lightly marked and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal wear to the head and foot of the spine; cover pulled away a little from one of the staples; a very good copy. Inscribed and signed (in pencil) by the author. Oakbank, a small Adelaide Hills town, is home to the Great Eastern Steeplechase, the principal race of the famous two-day picnic race meeting. $125     [Enquire about this item]


28. JOSELAND, Howard: Angling in Australia and elsewhere. Sydney, Art in Australia, 1922. Octavo, [viii], 128 pages plus 25 plates (4 of them tipped in, including 3 in colour). Quarter cloth and papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; slight bump to the foot of the rear hinge; ownership blindstamp at the head of the half-title and preface leaves; tantamount to fine - it is difficult to imagine a better copy. The first Australian flyfishing book. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


29. [LAWRENCE, T.E.]. SHAW, T.E.: The Odyssey of Homer. Translated from the Greek by T.E. Shaw [Lawrence of Arabia]. New York, Oxford University Press, 1940 [first edition thus]/ 1932. Octavo, viii, 442 pages with chapter heading vignettes. Cloth with golden apple decorations on the spine and plain gilt lines near the top and bottom edges of the covers; top edge gilt, others uncut; bottom corners lightly bumped; endpapers slightly offset; minor chips to a few leading margins due to inexpert opening of uncut edges; minimal foxing to the uncut leading edges; an excellent copy with the unclipped textured dustwrapper slightly sunned on the spine and a little rubbed at the extremities, with the slightly worn spine ends neatly strengthened with tissue paper on the verso. One of the Hesperides Series, and one of 2500 copies 'in a beautiful new edition, specially designed by Bruce Rogers'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


30. LEWIS, John: Fought and Won. Adelaide, Thomas, September 1922. Octavo, xviii, 243 pages plus 25 plates and a folding map. Decorated purple cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with the spine lightly sunned; endpapers a little offset; a very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf-cum-half-title 'Jane From Father' - from the author to his daughter (Mrs Alex Melrose). The Honorable John Lewis (1844-1923), 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator' ... with much on the Northern Territory in the 1860s-70s. His father James accompanied Charles Sturt in 1844-45; one of his sons was the industrialist Essington Lewis. At the age of 65, Lewis 'started with my daughters from Adelaide on February 10, 1909, on a trip around the world ... returning ... after an absence of seven and a half months, during which time we travelled 44,000 miles by land and sea'. His diary of the trip is reprinted as Appendix II of this book: 'A Trip Around the World, 1909' (pages 191-243). Offered together with this book is the original manuscript diary kept by his daughter Jane on the trip. Entries are made each day from 9 February to 15 August in a Lett's Australasian Rough Diary for 1909 (octavo, one page to a day); the entries, in ink, average more than half a page per day. Jane would have been in her early twenties at the time, and her account is a perfect foil to her father's (probably edited) version, which doesn't commence until they reach Timor. He has already missed so much! On leaving Adelaide by train, they were presented with a big box of fruit. 'Mulberries were rather disastrous fell all over our nighties'. The next morning 'Got up for breakfast had it on the train rippingly served. Jack Johnson & his wife came along & had a go. tremendous fellow. had an extra cup of coffee so's I could watch him. he has heaps of gold teeth. He had to walk sideways up the corridor'. On the day after they pass through Sydney Heads, she writes in large letters 'Blank / I'm sick / words cannot express / ! ! ! !'. A week later she writes 'Days fly like one thing. touched at Cooktown last night same old thing Dad looking for things he can not find'. It's a hoot ... $1500     [Enquire about this item]


31. LEWIS, John: Legislative Council Election. North-Eastern District. Mr. John Lewis' Address to the Electors of the District at the Institute Hall, Gawler, on Thursday, May 26th. Reprinted from "The Bunyip", Friday, May 27, 1898. Polling Day - Saturday, June 4 [cover title]. Gawler, W. Barnet, Printer, "Bunyip" Office, 1898. Large octavo, a 4-page pamphlet folded along both axes and creased elsewhere, with chips to the leading edges and a few marginal tears; some foxing and a small inkstain; an acceptable copy of a rare political ephemeron. The Honorable John Lewis (1844-1923), 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator' ... with much on the Northern Territory in the 1860s-70s. His father James accompanied Charles Sturt in 1844-45; one of his sons was the industrialist Essington Lewis. 'In 1898-1923 he represented the Northeast (later Northern) District in the Legislative Council. He was sometimes brusque, always brief, and forthright in his political stance. He championed the pastoral interest and, as a member of the Advisory Council of Aborigines and the Aborigines' Friends' Association, he maintained his interest in their welfare' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 10). A reporter's version of Lewis' views (authorised by him) on Federation, water conservation, the Northern Territory and closer settlement, among other things. He asked the 80 people present at the meeting 'not to accord him their vote out of friendship, or because he had been here all his life and had property, but because they considered him a fit person to represent them ... Let it be purely a matter of business and not of sympathy'. He won the seat and held it until his death a quarter of a century later. Perhaps not surprisingly, this copy belonged to his family, and it carries his daughter Jane's signature ('Jeannie Lewis') in pencil at the head of the first page. $250     [Enquire about this item]


32. LINDSAY, Jack: Faces and Places. [Toronto], Basilike, 1974. Octavo, 72 pages with illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Quarter cloth and marbled papered boards; a fine copy. One of 350 copies; this is number 39 of only 75 copies numbered and signed by the author 'for the UK only' (according to a loosely inserted printed slip). $125     [Enquire about this item]


33. LOCKWOOD, Douglas: I, the Aboriginal. Adelaide, Rigby, 1963 [third impression]/ 1962. Octavo, 240 pages plus 23 plates and endpaper maps. Pictorial papered boards; Christmas gift inscription on the verso of the dedication page; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly chipped at the head of the spine. The story of Waipuldanya (Phillip Roberts), a full-blood Aborigine of the Alawa tribe at Roper River; the book won The Advertiser Adelaide Festival of Arts Award for 1962. This copy is inscribed and signed by Phillip Roberts in both his 'White Way' name and his Aboriginal names (Wodjari Wodjari and Waidjbuldainya). It is also inscribed, dated (June 1966) and signed by Dr 'Spike' Langsford. A photograph of Roberts and Langsford together appears opposite page 97 with the caption 'This is the white man ... who first encouraged me to leave my country and try my luck in the Big White Way. He is one of my best friends'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


34. MOORE, Henry: Sketchbook 1926. London, Ganymed Original Editions Ltd and Fischer Fine Art Ltd, 1976. Small quarto, two volumes (an introductory volume and a facsimile edition of the sketchbook), [ii], 25 pages plus 5 plates and [ii], 86 pages including endpapers, extensively illustrated (with occasional colour). Plain card covers with the attached dustwrapper (introductory volume) and quarter cloth and papered boards (the facsimile sketchbook, rubbed and marked - but as issued!) housed in the very large (415 x 330 mm) solander box (with the top board slightly bowed). The box was designed to contain an original Henry Moore etching - this is no longer present. One of 300 signed and numbered sets for sale, this being one of only 100 sets of Facsimile Edition B originally issued with an etching (a further 25 sets of Facsimile Edition A contained two etchings and the remaining 175 sets were issued without an etching). A small card mounted on the rear pastedown, numbered B38, is signed in pencil by the artist. $800     [Enquire about this item]


35. MOORE, J. Sheridan: Spring-Life. Lyrics. Sydney, Reading and Wellbank, 1864. Duodecimo, xii, 180 pages plus an erratum slip tipped in at the rear. Original blind-stamped cloth a little discoloured on the spine and around the edges, slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with very slight wear to the head of the spine and the foot of the rear hinge; contemporary ownership details in pencil on the front flyleaf and title page (and in ink on the rear flyleaf); basically a very good copy. With the bookplate and signature (1938) of Thomas Thornton Reed, sometime Anglican Archbishop of Adelaide. $300     [Enquire about this item]


36. [OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul]. QUIN, Tarella: Gum Tree Brownie and other Faerie Folk of the Never-Never. Illustrated by Ida S. Rentoul. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, [1907, first edition]. Small oblong quarto, [vi], 184 pages with numerous black and white illustrations. Colour-pictorial green cloth over heavy bevel-edged boards; cloth slightly bumped and rubbed at the extremities and very lightly marked and flecked; an excellent copy with the contents in superb condition. Ida Rentoul Outhwaite's third book (after Mollie's Bunyip, 1904 and Mollie's Staircase, 1906). Muir 1903 (under Daskein, the author's married name); the full entry is most informative with regard to the distinguishing points between the undated first and second editions of 1907 and 1910 respectively. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


37. [Penrose Annuals]. FISHENDEN, R.B. (editor): The Penrose Annual 1951. A Review of the Graphic Arts. Volume 45. London, Lund Humphries, 1951. Quarto, [xiv], 140, 52 (advertisements), [2, index to advertisers] pages plus numerous plates (many in colour, some folding, some with tipped-in samples). Cloth very slightly bumped on two corners; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed, marked and chipped dustwrapper. Volumes 46-51 inclusive (1952-57), 53 (1959) and 57 (1963) are also in stock at present; details and prices are available on request. $110     [Enquire about this item]


38. [Photography]. GALLAGHER, Leonard George: An album of photographs of the unsuccessful 1963 attempt on the land speed record by Donald Campbell at Lake Eyre in South Australia. The handmade album (255 x 320 mm) contains 41 black and white photographs (each approximately 190 x 240 mm or the reverse). The photographs were taken by Leonard Gallagher, employed at the time by the Weapons Research Establishment in Adelaide; he was at Lake Eyre as part of the Commonwealth Government's contribution to the record attempt. He was not an official photographer, and this album was uniquely produced for his own benefit. On his death in the early 2000s, it passed into the hands of a life-long friend, whose death a year ago has resulted in the album coming onto the market now for the first time. 'In 1956, Campbell began planning a car to break the land speed record, which then stood at 394 mph (630 km/h). The Norris brothers designed Bluebird CN7 with 500 mph (800 km/h) in mind. The CN7 was completed by the spring of 1960 ... [and] was taken to the Bonneville Salt Flats in Utah, USA, scene of his father's last LSR triumph in 1935. The attempt was unsuccessful and CN7 was written off following a high-speed crash in September at Bonneville. Campbell was not seriously hurt, suffering a fracture to his lower skull, and was by 1961 on the road to recovery and planning the rebuild of CN7. The rebuilt car was completed, with minor modifications, in 1962 and, by the end of the year, was shipped to Australia for a new attempt at Lake Eyre in 1963. The Lake Eyre location was chosen as it offered 450 square miles (1,170 kmē) of dried salt lake, where rain had not fallen in the previous 20 years, and the surface of the 20 miles (32 km) long track was as hard as concrete. As Campbell arrived in late March, with a view to a May attempt, the first light rain fell. Campbell and Bluebird were running by early May but once again more rain fell, and low-speed test runs could not progress into the higher speed ranges. By late May, the rain became torrential, and the lake was flooded. Campbell had to move the CN7 off the lake in the middle of the night to save the car from being submerged by the rising flood waters. The 1963 attempt was over'. Eleven of the photographs in this album feature CN7, and there are two portraits of Campbell (one an enlargement from the other). There are two variant (and earlier) versions of the well-known (dare we say iconic?) image of the two skeletal cows behind the 'wheel' which appears in Pearson's 1965 book (see below), as well as a close-up of surface damage caused by CN7, views of the lake under water and numerous shots of support staff at work and at play. 'Campbell and his team returned to Lake Eyre in 1964, but the surface never returned to the promise it had held in 1962 and Campbell had to battle with CN7 to reach record speeds (400+ mph). After more light rain in June, the lake finally began to dry enough for an attempt to be made. On July 17, 1964, Campbell set a record of 403.10 mph for a four-wheeled vehicle'. He went on to set a new water speed record of 276.33 mph on 31 December at Lake Dumbleyung, near Perth, WA. 'He had become the first, and so far only, person to set both land and water speed records in the same year. Campbell's land record was short-lived, because rule changes meant that Craig Breedlove's Spirit of America, a pure jet car, would begin setting records later in 1964 and 1965. Campbell's 429 mph speed on his final Lake Eyre run, however remained the highest speed achieved by a wheel-driven car until 2001' (all major quotes from Wikipedia, August 2007). He met his death on 4 January 1967 when his boat Bluebird K7 disintegrated at a speed in excess of 300 mph on Coniston Water in Cumbria. The standard work on Campbell and Lake Eyre, 'Bluebird and the Dead Lake' by John PEARSON, was published in 1965. It contains just 21 plates; one from 1935, one from 1960 and the balance almost certainly all from 1964. (One clue to distinguishing between the two Lake Eyre excursions is that BP gave way to Ampol as major sponsors in late 1963, and - nothing has changed - there is no shortage of logos on display!) This album adds a new visual dimension to this fascinating story. $5000     [Enquire about this item]


39. [Photography]. A gelatin silver photograph by Hammer and Co., Adelaide (image size 180 x 245 mm on the original captioned mount, 330 mm square) of pastoral pioneers of South Australia, taken in Adelaide in September 1923. The story is printed below the photograph and it is worth quoting in full. 'Mr Joe Breaden, chatting one day at the Royal Show to Mr. Lachlan McTaggart, remarked on the number of their old pastoral friends who had retired from station life to a well-earned rest in the city. He suggested that it would be a capital idea to have a photograph of all those they could round up, and Mr. McTaggart undertook to be the musterer. The result was that 14 pastoral pioneers one morning found their way at an appointed time to Hammer's studio, where the above photograph was taken. Their names and the stations with which they were most associated are indicated, together with their individual ages and the years they spent in the outback country'. Perhaps the death of their colleague John Lewis a week or two before the Show had something to do with spurring them on. Those present were Joe Breaden, John Conrick, Bob Coulthard, Willie Dawes, Willie Ferguson, Charlie Hirsch, Tom Hogarth, George and Jack Murray, Neil McGilp, Lachlan McTaggart, W.G. Pryor, Norman Richardson and Willie Wade. The photograph is in the original frame, now lacking the glass. The original brown paper on the back is still intact and carries the large label of Hammer's framing department. On it is written in ink in an aged hand 'This Photo was taken Sept 1923'; elsewhere on the verso is written 'J.A. Breaden died 17th March 1924 Aged 67'. Apart from a tiny surface blemish to the crook of one arm, and a few very faint spots visible only in raking light, the photograph is in excellent condition, and the gilt-printed mount is in fine condition. Given the sentimental and personal nature of the gathering, it is possible that this image was not widely distributed - it certainly doesn't appear in any institutional collection with online picture archives. $800     [Enquire about this item]


40. [Photography]. LAMBERT, Herbert: Modern British Composers. Seventeen Portraits by Herbert Lambert, with a Foreword on Contemporary British Music by Eugene Goossens. London, F. and B. Goodwin, 1923. Quarto, [vi], 5 pages plus 17 mounted photogravures. Quarter cloth and gilt-lettered papered boards; front cover slightly marked; front flyleaf removed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper torn, chipped, a little creased and lightly marked - the text and plates are in fine condition. (The portraits were also issued on detached mounts in a portfolio). 'Printed at the Pelican Press. The plates in this volume were prepared under the personal supervision of the Author, and printed in Rotary Photogravure by the Rembrandt Intaglio Company. Copies of the separate portraits may be obtained'. The subjects of these superb portraits include Sir Edward Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Gustav Holst, Arnold Bax, Arthur Bliss and Eugene Goossens. $700     [Enquire about this item]


41. [Posters]. 'The Famous, Original and Only / Lynch / Family / Bellringers / Glassophonists' - a pair of posters (each 1010 x 380 mm) advertising this family of 'Instrumentalists, Vocalists & Comedians' and its supporting acts promising 'Character & Comedy, Scenas & Dances' - verily, a 'great success throughout the civilized world'. Printed by F.W. Niven Pty. Ltd, Printers, Lithographers, &c., Flinders Street, Melbourne, circa 1900 (one of the posters reprints a quote from the 'London Era', 3 August 1899). The text is printed in red (with the last three lines of one of them in blue). The illustrations - photolithographs of publicity shots - are printed in blue; there are nine on one poster and seven on the other, with only two in common. Lightly creased where loosely folded in three, with minor edge chips; overall, in excellent condition. [A duplicate copy of the example with seven illustrations is available on its own for $550]. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


42. RATZEL, Professor Friedrich: The History of Mankind. Translated from the second German edition by A.J. Butler. London, Macmillan, 1896 [first English edition]/ 1888. Quarto, three volumes, xxiv, 486; xiv, 562 and xiv, 599 pages with numerous illustrations plus 5 maps (one folding) and 30 superb chromolithographs (11 with accompanying overlaying keys, including one double-page folding plate). Contemporary half morocco (attractively gilt-decorated on the spines) and stippled cloth (slightly different on one volume); leather a little rubbed at the extremities and scraped on one rear corner, with minor surface loss elsewhere (but mainly near the hinge on the front cover of the first volume); cloth on one board a little unevenly sunned; scattered foxing; old paper tape repair (now discoloured) to the verso of the hinge of the folding plate; a very good set. Not least, 'The Australians' (59 pages), 'The Races of Oceania' (188 pages) and 'Malays and Malagasies' (96 pages). Each volume contains the bookplate of Sir Edward Charles Stirling (1848-1919), eminent South Australian surgeon, scientist and politician, and director of the South Australian Museum from 1884 to 1912. $800     [Enquire about this item]


43. ROOT, A.I.: The ABC of Bee Culture. A Cyclopaedia of Every Thing pertaining to the Care of the Honey-Bee; Bees, Honey, Hives, Implements, Honey-Plants, etc. Facts gleaned from the experience of thousands of bee keepers all over our land and afterward verified by practical work in our own apiary. Medina, A.I. Root, 1887 [second edition]/ 1877. Large octavo, [xxiv], 308, [32] pages with numerous illustrations. Original gilt- and black-decorated brown cloth unevenly sunned and a little bumped; two light impressed marks to the spine and a small portion of the front cover (tied in a bundle at some stage?); top corner of the rear flyleaf creased; a very good copy. 'The present edition is not only enlarged, and illustrated with many new and beautiful engravings, but it has received a careful and most thorough revision'. $275     [Enquire about this item]


44. SACKVILLE-WEST, V.: Collected Poems. Volume One. London, Hogarth Press, 1933. Octavo, 325 pages. Cloth a little bumped along the top edges and at two corners; endpapers and edges a little foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly foxed, sunned, marked and chipped, with minor loss near the foot of the rear corner and a tiny tear to the foot of the front panel. No further volumes were published. $300     [Enquire about this item]


45. SHAKESPEARE, William: Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night, or What You Will. The Tempest.... With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1908? - first thus?]. Quarto, xxiv, 144 pages with a few vignettes plus 40 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked, with minimal wear to the head of the spine; an excellent copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


46. SHAKESPEARE, William: The Tempest.... With Illustrations in Colour by Paul Woodroffe and Songs by Joseph Moorat. London, Chapman and Hall, 1908 [first thus]. Quarto, [viii], 130 pages with vignettes plus 20 full-page colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. (Six of the plates are mounted in pairs facing each other on adjacent pages; they form three panoramas, with each pair sharing a tissue-guard, creased in each instance along the free vertical edge). Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; front top corner slightly bumped; essentially a fine copy. $250     [Enquire about this item]


47. The South Australian Naturalist. The Journal of the Field Naturalists' Section of the Royal Society of South Australia. Volume 1, Number 1, November 1919 to Volume 2, Number 4, August 1921 [the first two volumes]. Octavo, 8 issues, comprising [4, manuscript index to both volumes], 64 pages plus a tipped-in plate and 88 pages plus 2 pages of plates; each issue retains its original unpaginated wrappers printed on all sides. Binder's cloth with a printed paper titling-label on the front cover; extremities a little rubbed and frayed, with some wear to the front hinge and the head of the spine; front flyleaf offset; each issue has a light vertical crease down the centre (presumably where folded for posting); the contents are in fine condition. Dr Charles Fenner was the Chairman of the Section and editor of the journal; these are his copies, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and his signature at the head and foot of the index (which is almost certainly in his hand). The Field Naturalists' Club had been established for 36 years when the first number of the journal appeared. The contents include numerous short articles by the likes of S.A. White, J.M. Black, R.M. Pulleine, T.P. Bellchambers and Fenner himself. $250     [Enquire about this item]


48. SPENCER, Baldwin: Wanderings in Wild Australia. London, Macmillan, 1928. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 456 and xiv, 457-930 pages with illustrations plus 590 plates (16 in colour, 2 of them with captioned tissue-overlays), 4 folding maps and a chart. Olive-green cloth, top edges gilt; cloth lightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with trifling wear to the spine of one volume (at the head of both hinges and across the foot); front board of the first volume a little bowed; endpapers a little foxed, with contemporary ownership details in ink on both front flyleaves; light scattered foxing (confined mainly to pages adjacent to the plates); trifling blemishes to the top 5mm of one preliminary leaf (a little dust discolouration and a tiny bit of silverfish damage, now expertly repaired); a very good set. Important on a number of levels, not least because it identifies the photographers in each instance - this was not done when the plates were reproduced in earlier Spencer and Gillen titles. McLaren 15109. $800     [Enquire about this item]


49. WOODS, J.D. (editor): The Native Tribes of South Australia. Comprising The Narrinyeri, by the Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe, by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe, by the Rev. A. Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe, by the Rev. C.W. Schuermann; The Dieyerie Tribe, by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect (Northern Territory), by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett; with an introductory chapter by J.D. Woods. Adelaide, Wigg, 1879. Octavo, xliv, 316 pages plus 8 tinted lithographs with tissue-guards. Original gilt-decorated dark blue cloth recently rebacked, retaining the original backstrip (worn at the head and foot); corners worn; cloth a little rubbed and marked; endpapers replaced (in the early to mid 1920s? - see footnote); leading edge of the frontispiece expertly reinforced; small light stain to the top margin of six pages, and a tiny hole to the blank top corner of one leaf; minor signs of use; a very good copy. An early collected reprint of works already scarce at the time; the lithographs and the lengthy (34-page) introduction by Woods were new to this edition. This copy carries the ink ownership signature of H.J. Hillier at the head of the title page and on the pastedown of the replacement front endpaper (the latter signature with his address - PO Box 13, Gladstone - added in pencil). APPROXIMATELY 120 PAGES CONTAIN EXTENSIVE ANNOTATIONS, ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS IN PENCIL BY HILLIER (TOTALLING NEARLY 1480 WORDS). The Meyer and Bennett sections are virtually free of comment, but a quarter to a third of the pages of the Woods introduction and the Wyatt and Schuermann sections are annotated, while 80% of the pages of Gason's section on the Dieri contain extensive commentary. This is not unexpected, given Hillier's background. Henry James Hillier (1875-1958), teacher, collector and farmer, was born in England. 'Diagnosed with tuberculosis in 1893 and given about six months to live, Hillier came to South Australia.... [He] went to Bethesda Lutheran mission, near Lake Eyre, staying with Rev. J.G. Reuther and his wife Pauline. To both he became almost a son. In the dry, desert air his health improved dramatically. Learning German and Dieri, he revelled in outdoor life ... Until 1905 he taught at the mission school. Hillier was at Bethesda when it was the focus of scientific interest around the world, resultant upon A.W. Howitt's collaboration with Otto Siebert and publications about the Dieri.... Reuther resigned in 1905 and Hillier returned to England. He was a committed Christian, and when his health again deteriorated he applied to the Church Missionary Society to work in the colonies. Hillier's previous friendship with Carl Strehlow brought him to Hermannsburg to work for the Lutherans instead. Arriving in May 1906, he lived in Strehlow's house, taught in the school in 1906-10 and learned Aranda (Arrernte).... But he found life at Hermannsburg difficult: it was too remote, there were too few white people and the Aranda had a more fiery temperament than the Dieri. According to Strehlow, Hillier was afraid of some of the men who were not attached to the mission. There were also problems in the school: he was not a good teacher and the children refused to obey him. Leaving the mission in 1910, Hillier went to the Reuthers, then at Julia, near Kapunda. From 1916, as diocesan secretary and registrar for the Church of England bishop of Willochra Gilbert White, he was based first at Peterborough and later at Gladstone. Resigning in July 1927, he moved to Laura ... Hillier had great affection for T.G.H. Strehlow, his godson' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Supplementary Volume, 2005). A few examples of Hillier's annotations should suffice. Taplin suggests there are 'probably not more than four thousand' words in all Australian Aboriginal languages; Hillier notes that 'Strehlow collected a vocabulary of 7,000 he told me but of these many were obsolete'. At the beginning of this section, Hillier devotes over 60 words to the native pronunciation of 'ng'. However, it is in Gason's section on the Dieri that his contributions are most significant (and extensive - some 550 words on 44 of the 55 pages). There are numerous corrections and additions to Gason's 'complete vocabulary'; not least, at the beginning of the list, possibly referring only to those words stating with A, he has written 'few correct'. Beneath the words 'Dieyerie Tribe' in the title, he has written 'Diari would be more correct as the word is derived from Diana to throw, according to themselves'. Alongside references to cannibalism, Hillier notes 'I have known of two women having to eat a small bit of the calf of a dead relative's leg toasted on the end of a spear but this was a rite not true cannabalism [sic]', and regarding another stated practice, he comments 'possibly but I have never heard of this'. When Gason's work was first published in 1874, he had spent over nine years in the Dieri country; Hillier was there for some twelve years until 1905 ... Hillier's annotated copy of Gason's text is a unique and important contribution to the study of the Dieri. $15000     [Enquire about this item]


50. [YOUNG, Blamire]. The Art of Blamire Young. Special Number of Art in Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1921. Quarto, [viii], 38, [1] pages with a frontispiece plus 35 plates including a portrait of the artist (all plates are tipped in, and all are in colour with the exception of the portrait). Quarter cloth and pictorial papered boards; top corner of the front cover slightly bumped, with a heavier bump to the top corner of the entire book block; an excellent copy (basically unread) with the original publisher's presentation box (with a large colour plate mounted on the top panel). A charming period piece. $300     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues