North Australia List 36

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ASHWIN, Arthur C.: From South Australia to Port Darwin with Sheep and Cattle in 1870-71. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 32, 1932. Octavo, [17] pages. Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with a little surface loss to the spine; title page slightly marked; a very good copy. The author was one of a small party of men, under Ralph Milner of Killalpaninna, which set out in December 1870 with 7000 sheep and about 300 horses, with the intention of claiming a South Australian Government reward for the first 1000 sheep or 100 head of cattle delivered from SA to Port Darwin overland. They made it, but the Government offer was cancelled when the party was half-way there ... Another relevant article in this issue is BARCLAY, H.V.: Explorations in Central Australia (15 pages). Bound together with Volumes 33 and 34 of the Proceedings, containing other articles of interest. These include HOWARD, Dora: The English Activities on the North Coast of Australia in the first half of the Nineteenth Century (Volume 33, 174 pages with 2 maps); MILLS, May and Helene RAFFELT: Geographical Observations on the South Mount Lofty Range (Volume 34, 38 pages with 3 maps and a diagram plus 2 plates) and MAWSON, Douglas: Wilkes's Antarctic Landfalls (Volume 34, 44 pages with 4 maps). $350     [Enquire about this item]


2. BASEDOW, Herbert: Journal of the Government North-West Expedition (March 30th - November 5th, 1903). [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 15, Session 1913-1914. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1915. Octavo, [57]-242 pages with diagrams plus 59 plates and a very large folding map (475 x 985 mm). Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little worn at the corners and rubbed at the extremities, with a little surface loss to the spine; final (blank) page a little foxed and creased; blank verso of the map foxed with a few small stains; map lightly foxed, with a few short tears and some small holes (rubbed through the outermost fold, affecting unprinted portions of only one panel) expertly repaired; a very good copy. An important expedition, scientifically and anthropologically, under the leadership of L.A. Wells; it filled in the gap 'linking together the areas traversed by the Horn and Elder Expeditions'. This volume also contains the annual address of the President, John LEWIS, with lengthy sections on Eyre, Sturt and Strzelecki (56 pages plus folding maps relating to Eyre and Sturt). McLaren 5065 (the separate issue). $500     [Enquire about this item]


3. BASEDOW, Herbert: Narrative of an Expedition of Exploration in North-Western Australia. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 18, Session 1916-17. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1918. Octavo, [183] pages plus 41 plates. Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little worn at two corners and rubbed along the hinges and the head of the spine (with a little surface loss and a small white paint mark to the spine); endpapers offset; minimal scattered foxing; last (blank) page a little dusty; a very good copy. Undertaken initially (in April-June 1916) to explore the mineralogical possibilities of the region; the end result is of considerable anthropological significance. To quote Dr Basedow: 'Realising the rare opportunity for conducting scientific research in a tract of practically unknown country, I resolved that, after the work entrusted to me by the Syndicate had been completed, I would on my own account continue the explorations further afield'. Offered together with the map, issued separately in the paper slipcase: 'Sketch Plan of the North-West Coast of Australia' (480 x 760 mm). This volume also contains the annual address of the President, John LEWIS: 'Some Notes on the Early Navigation of the River Murray' (102 pages with 2 illustrations plus 14 plates and a folding map). McLaren 5067 (the separate issue). $600     [Enquire about this item]


4. BASEDOW, Herbert: Notes to accompany the Map of the Mackay Exploring Expedition in Central Australia, 1926. [Contained in] Proceedings of the RGSSA, Volume 29, 1929. Octavo, [6] pages plus a very large folding map (430 x 735 mm). Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with a little surface loss to the spine; small light stain to the leading margin of 40 leaves of one article (not one of those listed here); the Mackay map is lightly stained along one fold, with old paper repairs on the blank verso to splits along some of the folds (and recent expert repairs to some of these); residue of its original rear wrapper on the blank verso of one outer panel of this map; overall, a very good copy. The expedition spent from May to August 1926 traversing 'a comparatively unknown tract lying immediately south and west of Lake Amadeus'; the full reports on the scientific results of the Expedition, to 'be published in due course', are yet to appear. McLaren 5068 and 12913 (both the separate issue). This issue also contains FENNER, Charles: Two Historic Gumtrees associated with the Burke and Wills Expedition of 1861 (21 pages with an illustration and 2 maps plus 6 plates) and the lengthy reminiscences of Johnson Frederick Hayward, an important South Australian pastoral pioneer (92 pages plus a plate). Bound together with Volumes 28, 30 and 31 of the Proceedings, containing numerous articles of interest. These include MADIGAN, C.T.: An Aerial Reconnaissance into the South-Eastern Portion of Central Australia (Volume 30, 26 pages plus 15 plates and 4 maps [3 folding]); STEVENSON, George: Extracts from the Journal of a Voyage in His Majesty's Ship 'Buffalo' from England to South Australia (Volume 30, 53 pages plus 5 plates); TERRY, Michael: Two Journeys Westwards from Horseshoe Bend and Oodnadatta (Volume 31, 3 pages plus a full-page map); a facsimile two-page letter (plus a map) from John McDouall STUART concerning his 1858 Streaky Bay to Mt Arden expedition (Volume 31) and LENDON, A.A.: Dr Richard Penney (1840-1844) (Volume 31, 14 pages, primarily on the Lower Murray and Milmenrura tribes). $500     [Enquire about this item]


5. BASEDOW, Herbert: Physical Geography and Geology of Western Rivers' District, Northern Territory of Australia. [An offprint from] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 16, Session 1914-15. Adelaide, J.L. Bonython & Co., 1916. Octavo, [75] pages with 7 illustrations plus 6 plates and a folding map (345 x 410 mm). Original wrappers slightly creased, with a tiny crack across the spine; head of the spine of the rear half of the booklet itself slightly rounded off, with slight loss to the head of the spine of the wrappers; basically an excellent copy. McLaren 5066 (this issue). $100     [Enquire about this item]


6. BROWN, H.Y.L.: Government Geologist's Report on Explorations in the Northern Territory. [Adelaide, Government Printer], 1895. Foolscap folio, 34 pages plus 7 plates (photolithographs of scenes on the Victoria River), 15 geological maps and sections (3 folding, all with colour) and a large folding map of the Territory (630 x 335 mm). Recent cloth, lettered in gilt on the front cover; drop-title; short split to a blank margin of the map (along a fold) expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 82 of 1895; one of only 620 copies. The results of four months' work in the latter part of 1894. 'I regret that I am able to present only a few photographic views, the greater number of the dry plates I took with me having become spoilt through the action of the climate or some other cause'. McLaren 5400 (recording the separate issue and incorrectly stating 'Not a Parliamentary Report'). $1000     [Enquire about this item]


7. BROWN, H.Y.L.: Report of Geological Examination of Country in Neighborhood of Alice Springs. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1890. Folio, 8 pages plus a folding map (325 x 440 mm). Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); paper slightly discoloured; an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 189 of 1890; only 650 copies printed. 'The total population of the district generally, including the diggers and miners and settlers as far south as Charlotte Waters, is computed as not exceeding 200 persons. This estimate, of course, is exclusive of aborigines'. $300     [Enquire about this item]


8. BROWN, H.Y.L.: Report of Government Geologist. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1883. Foolscap folio, 5 pages plus 3 folding colour sections and a large folding colour geological and route map (525 x 280 mm). Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); bottom inner corner lightly creased throughout; an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 146 of 1883; only 720 copies printed. A detailed account of the geology of the country travelled through in a large arc south-east to north-east of Beltana. The party, comprising Brown, two men and five camels, left Beltana on 24 March and returned on 7 July 1883. The route took them to Thackaringa via Waukaringa, to Milparinka via Yandama Creek, and in a rough figure-of-eight route centered on Innamincka, to the North-East Corner Peg, Pandie Pandie and Mulligan Springs, thence to Blanchewater Springs and Beltana . The estimated cost of printing states '5 plans'; the text merely refers to the 'accompanying sketch map and sections'. This copy has a map and three sections, numbered 1 to 4. However, the areas covered, and the fact that we carefully removed this item from an undisturbed bound volume of parliamentary papers, leads us to suggest it is complete and as issued. McLaren 5395 is of the same opinion. $500     [Enquire about this item]


9. (Burke and Wills). Instructions to Robert O'Hara Burke, Esq., Leader, Victorian Exploring Expedition. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of Victoria, Volume 5, 1860. Melbourne, [The Society], 1860. Octavo, pages lxv to lxxxiv of Appendix 1 (in a total of viii, 220, c, 8, 16 pages with a few illustrations). Original blind-stamped cloth sunned on the spine, slightly rubbed at the extremities and bumped on one corner; small chip to the leading edge of the front pastedown; an excellent copy. This important appendix contains not only detailed instructions to the 'Surveyor, Astronomer, Meteorologist, Geologist, Mineralogist, Zoologist, and Botanist' (7 pages) but also a full 'List of Articles and Services' (10 pages). The list is classified under several headings: Provisions, Forage and Food for Camels and Horses, Stores, Medicines and Medical Comforts (including Instruments and Veterinary Medicines), Services and Horses. Not traced in McLaren (who devotes nearly 220 pages to the expedition). $400     [Enquire about this item]


10. (CADELL, Francis). Northern Territory Correspondence.... Copy of Instructions to Capt. Cadell, and all other Papers having reference to the Northern Territory, copies of which have not already been laid before Parliament. [Together with] Northern Territory Correspondence. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1865. Foolscap folio, two Parliamentary Papers, 8 and 4 pages. Both items are drop-title, recently bound together in cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; a few leading edges are slightly foxed, with very light and shallow tidemarks; in excellent condition. South Australian Parliamentary Papers Number 79 and 79A of 1868. The correspondence ranges in dates from 13 February 1864 to 4 September 1868, and includes significant contributions by Boyle Travers Finniss. Not least, the murder of Alaric Ward by Aborigines and the new General Orders introduced as a result are discussed at length, and the proposed Northern Territory Estimates for one year are given (prepared at Escape Cliffs, August 1865). The instructions to Francis Cadell are followed by a detailed progress report of his exploits. McLaren 6906 and 6907. $800     [Enquire about this item]


11. DAY, T.E.: Report and Plans of Explorations in Central Australia. Melbourne, Department of External Affairs, 1916. Quarto, 36 pages with 29 illustrations plus a large folding three-colour map (printed surface approximately 700 x 640 mm: 'Map showing Country Examined in the Northern Territory. Commonwealth Exploring Expedition, 1915-16'). Original decorated wrappers very lightly discoloured around the edges and a little rubbed at the extremities and bumped at the corners; staples a little rusty; top corners of the leaves a little bumped throughout; inner margin of the map slightly creased, with a tiny tear to the blank stub expertly repaired; a very good copy. Bulletin of the Northern Territory, Number 20, December 1916. An account of two expeditions between April and September 1915 and May and October 1916. 'The first expedition left Oodnadatta on the 23rd March, travelling by way of Macumba, Dalhousie, and Arina Water, on the Finke River, to Anacoora Bore ... about 48 miles east of Charlotte Waters Telegraph Station', arriving in Barrow Creek about the end of September. The second expedition left Oodnadatta on the 26th May 'travelling in a north north-westerly direction, via Todmorden, Lambina, and Indulkana Stations through the eastern end of the Musgrave Ranges to the Northern Territory', arriving in Barrow Creek early in October. A little under 8000 miles was covered in this rapid examination of unoccupied and unexplored country on both sides of the Overland Telegraph Line. McLaren 7761. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


12. EAST, J.J.: On the Geological Structure and Physical Features of Central Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 12, 1889. Adelaide, RSSA, 1889. Octavo, [22] pages plus a five-panel folding lithograph. Wrappers; a fine copy. Treating of the country 'following the Overland Telegraph Line northward from the Flinders to the Macdonnell Ranges [and traversing] the Lake Eyre basin'. This issue also contains TATE, Professor R.: A Census of the Indigenous Flowering Plants of Extra-Tropical South Australia (61 pages) and A Revision of the Flora of Kangaroo Island and other Botanical Notes relating thereto (5 pages). $110     [Enquire about this item]


13. EYRE, Edward John: Autobiographical Narrative of Residence and Exploration in Australia, 1832-1839. London, Caliban, 1984. Octavo, xliv, 230 pages plus 21 plates and 6 maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. This is the first (and only) edition, from the original manuscript: edited and introduced by Jill Waterhouse. $100     [Enquire about this item]


14. EYRE, Edward John: Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the years 1840-1 ... Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1997 [facsimile edition]/ 1845. Octavo, two volumes, [x, new introduction], [ii], xx, 448, [4] and [ii], [iv], vi, 512, [8] pages with illustrations plus 22 plates and 2 folding maps (in a front pocket). Gilt-decorated quarter leather and cloth (the deluxe edition); a fine copy. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 213; number 12 of only 99 sets in this deluxe binding (out of a total of 600 sets - the rest are unnumbered and bound in cloth). The eight-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $400     [Enquire about this item]


15. EYRE, Edward John: Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound in the years 1840-1 ... Adelaide, Friends of the State Library of South Australia, 1997 [facsimile edition]/ 1845. Octavo, two volumes, [x, new introduction], [ii], xx, 448, [4] and [ii], [iv], vi, 512, [8] pages with illustrations plus 22 plates and 2 folding maps (in a front pocket). Gilt-decorated quarter leather and cloth (the deluxe edition); apart from a tiny (make that very tiny) white mark to one spine, the set is in fine condition. Australiana Facsimile Editions Number 213; number 66 of only 99 sets in this deluxe binding (out of a total of 600 sets - the rest were unnumbered and bound in cloth). The eight-page introduction by Valmai Hankel is new to this edition. $400     [Enquire about this item]


16. FLINDERS, Matthew: A Voyage to Terra Australis, undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country ... in the years 1801, 1802, and 1803. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1989 [facsimile edition]/ 1814. Large quarto, two volumes of text plus the elephant folio atlas (containing 18 charts and 10 plates). Half blue leather and white cloth; mint. A superb production, limited to only 500 sets; the original pre-GST retail price of $575 was a taxpayers'-subsidised bargain in 1989 and the work has been out of print for several years. We have in stock a few mint sets without the original storage boxes. As these containers proved from the outset to be more trouble than they were worth, prospective buyers may be advised they are probably better off with just the books anyway ... $1100     [Enquire about this item]


17. GILES, Ernest: Australia Twice Traversed ... Sydney, Doubleday Australia, [circa 1980, facsimile edition]/ 1889. Octavo, two volumes, lx, 320 and xii, 363 pages with 45 plates plus 6 folding maps. Pictorial papered boards slightly rubbed; paper residue (about the size of a small postage stamp - the corner of a review slip) on the first front flyleaf; trifling red pencil marks on one rear flyleaf and one bottom edge; an excellent set. $140     [Enquire about this item]


18. GILES, Ernest: Diary of Explorations in Central Australia, 1872. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1986. Octavo, 117 pages. Cloth; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). One of only 160 numbered copies. A new edition of the rare 1875 first printings (South Australian Parliamentary Papers Number 215 of 1874 and Number 21 of 1875), here incorporating about fifty author's corrections. An account of Giles' first expedition from August to November 1872; although unsuccessful in his attempt 'to penetrate to the sources of the Murchison River', he named Palm Valley (Glen of Palms), Mt Olga and Lake Amadeus. $150     [Enquire about this item]


19. GILES, Ernest: The Journal of a Forgotten Expedition in 1875. Edited by James Bosanquet. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1979. Folio, xiv, 54 pages plus 3 plates and a map. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Giles' third expedition, to the west of South Australia. One of 500 numbered copies, reset from the first (and only other) edition of 1880, with minor corrections plus 'the accounts of the expedition, brief though they are, recorded by his companions Tietkens, Young and Ross'. $135     [Enquire about this item]


20. GILES, Ernest: West of the Peake, 1882. Adelaide, Sullivan's Cove, 1985. Duodecimo, [7]-25 pages. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of only 210 numbered copies; reprinted from The Adelaide Observer, 3 February 1883. 'Mr Ernest Giles, the explorer, has furnished us with the following notes of his late trip west of the Peake and neighbouring regions, which, although essentially a private expedition, will be seen to present points of general interest'. $60     [Enquire about this item]


21. (GILES, Ernest). JESSOP, William R.H.: Sketches in Australia. London, Richard Bentley, [1862]. Octavo, two volumes in one, viii, 290 (last page blank), [v]-x, 322 pages with a frontispiece. Original gilt- and blind-decorated dark blue cloth, all edges gilt; cloth lightly marked, rubbed and bumped; first and last pages lightly foxed and offset through contact with the endpapers; tiny closed tear to the top margin of the frontispiece; an excellent copy. A variant issue of the first edition of 'Flindersland and Sturtland; or, The Inside and Outside of Australia', an adventurous tourist's travels in Australia in the late 1850s and early 1860s. In the second volume (pages 233-50) Jessop records meeting two men at Wilpena 'on their way back to Adelaide, with the results of a private exploration.... The leader, or scout, was named Giles, who was engaged by Mole, a man of more energy than money, to assist him in opening up some new part ... [They] finally left the known country at Angipena, and entered upon the unknown in the direction of north-west ... They were absent about a month from Angipena, and altogether, going and coming, passed over 1,200 miles'. The meeting is recorded in some detail, not least regarding contact with the Aborigines ('Giles said he was the first person in the Colony that vaccinated a black, and that it happened on this occasion'). Wantrup notes that this expedition 'does not appear to be elsewhere recorded and dates at least ten years before Giles's career became a matter of public record. Jessop supplies no precise date, but from the context it is clear that the expedition took place in the first half of 1859'. Wantrup, pages 264-7; not in McLaren. $650     [Enquire about this item]


22. GREGORY, Augustus C.: Journal of the North Australian Exploring Expedition ... [An extract from] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Volume 28, 1858. Octavo, 137 pages plus a large folding map (200 x 615 mm, with contemporary hand-colouring to the route). Later quarter roan and cloth; hinges a little rubbed, head of the spine slightly worn, cloth slightly flecked; additional manuscript title page; final leaf has had the (unrelated) bottom third removed before being mounted on a full-length binder's blank (and in the process, a little excess glue has caused adhesion damage - with slight loss - to four lines on the facing page and one line on its recto); overall, a very good copy, with the armorial bookplate of Charles Glover. The complete journal of the expedition from its departure from Sydney on board 'Tom Tough' and 'Monarch' on 18 July 1855 until its safe return to the same port on 26 December 1856. In the intervening sixteen months, the party 'had journeyed over 2000 miles by sea and 5000 by land ... [from] the estuary of the Victoria River [to Brisbane] ... the smooth passage and thorough scientific investigations of the expedition owed much to [Gregory's] leadership. Paradoxically it was too successful to be recognized as one of the most significant journeys led by one of the few unquestionably great Australian explorers' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). The account concludes with a three-page 'Report on the Health of the North Australian Expedition' by the surgeon, J.R. Elsey. McLaren 9335. $550     [Enquire about this item]


23. GREGORY, Augustus Charles and Francis Thomas: Journals of Australian Explorations. Brisbane, James C. Beal, Government Printer, 1884. Octavo, [iv], 210 pages. Original blind-stamped dark green textured cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; endpapers, initial blank leaf and title leaf (plus two blank leaves at the rear) moderately foxed, with minimal light scattered foxing to a few margins elsewhere; small and trifling paper flaw to one page; an excellent copy (for all intents and purposes, basically uncirculated). Ferguson 10075 (calling for illustrations in error); Wantrup 190a; McLaren 9271 and 9272. Explorations in the 'Western, Northern and Central portions of Australia' between 1846 and 1858; the first collected edition. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


24. GREGORY, F.T.: Expedition to the North-West Coast of Australia. [An extract from] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Volume 32, 1862. [London, John Murray, 1862]. Octavo, [58] pages plus a folding map (190 x 360 mm, with contemporary hand-colouring to the routes). Half cloth and papered boards; first and last pages (containing text to the neighbouring articles) slightly discoloured; an excellent copy. The journal covers the entire period of the expedition from 20 April to 10 November 1861. The party travelled 'from Perth to Nickol Bay in "Dolphin" ... Discovered the Fortescue, Hammersley Range, Ashburton, DeGrey and Oakover Rivers' (McLaren). 'His report became a handbook for northern settlement by pastoralists and pearlers' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4). McLaren 9352. $400     [Enquire about this item]


25. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia, during the years 1837, 38, and 39 ... Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants ... London, Boone, 1841. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 412 and viii, 482 pages plus 22 lithographs (6 in colour) and 2 folding maps in a front pocket. Early half calf and marbled papered boards, all edges marbled; extremities and marbled paper slightly rubbed; two tiny bruises to the large map expertly repaired; an excellent set. Wantrup 131; McLaren 9373. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


26. HORROCKS, John Ainsworth: John Ainsworth Horrocks' Journal. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 8. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1906. Octavo, [12] pages plus 2 plates and a map. Original wrappers; a fine copy. 'In 1846 Mr Horrocks organised what proved his last exploring party, and but for the fatal acccident which so unhappily terminated the expedition, he would doubtless have left a high record in the history of exploration, and would probably have traversed a great deal of the country afterwards explored by his successors, Warburton and Stuart'. The journal runs from 29 July 1846, when the expedition set out from Penwortham, to 27 August; Horrocks was accidently shot on 1 September near Lake Gill (now Lake Dutton) 75 miles north-west of Port Augusta. A lengthy death-bed letter dictated by him at Depot Creek on 8 September is also printed here. This issue also contains EITEL, E.J.: Social Life in China (20 pages) and SOWDEN, W.J.: On Pearl-Fishing in North-West Australia (11 pages). McLaren 10029. $85     [Enquire about this item]


27. (KENNEDY, Edmund). BEALE, Edgar: Kennedy. The Barcoo and Beyond, 1847. The Journals of Edmund Besley Court Kennedy and Alfred Allatson Turner, with New Information on Kennedy's Life. Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1983. Octavo, xx, 292 pages with a colour frontispiece plus 29 plates (including 2 full-page colour plates), 3 maps (2 of them folding) and endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine pictorial glassine dustwrapper. One of 750 numbered copies signed by the author. 'Chosen by Mitchell as second-in-command to his 1846 expedition into southern and central Queensland, Kennedy impressed his difficult chief to such an extent that he was given command of an 1847 expedition to trace Mitchell's "Victoria River" to its supposed mouth on the Gulf of Carpentaria. The assumption proved to be false but the expedition, while not achieving its full potential, established the "Victoria" as the Barcoo, the upper waters of Cooper Creek, in the process discovering the now valuable Channel Country. It then traced the course of the Warrego River.... This book centres on the 1847 journey to the Barcoo and Warrego Rivers. Kennedy's journal is presented in freshly edited form and that of his deputy, Alfred Turner, is here published for the first time, together with other important primary materials' (publisher's blurb). McLaren 10676. $75     [Enquire about this item]


28. (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig). HELY, Hovenden: Expedition in Search of Dr Leichhardt. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 16, Session 1914-15. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1916. Octavo, [18] pages. Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little worn at two corners and rubbed along the hinges, with a little surface loss to the spine; pages facing plates (in other sections of the volume) uniformly tanned; top margin of other sections of the volume very slightly cockled, with a few plates a little more cockled and very lightly stained in the same region; overall, a very good copy. McLaren 12076. This issue also contains a major contribution by Herbert BASEDOW: Physical Geography and Geology of Western Rivers' District, Northern Territory of Australia (75 pages with 7 illustrations plus 6 plates and a folding map, 345 x 410 mm; McLaren 5066). Other relevant articles are WILKIE, David E. and Fred. [sic] MUELLER: Report on White Men's Graves in the Interior (12 pages; McLaren 12075); BARCLAY, Henry Vere: Report on Exploration of a Portion of Central Australia by the Barclay-Macpherson Expedition, 1904-1905 (25 pages; McLaren 5042) and a lengthy annual address by the President, John LEWIS, on the history of the abandoned military settlement at Port Essington (61 pages plus 8 plates - 7 from photographs by Paul Foelsche - and 2 maps). Bound together with Volume 17, which also contains a lengthy annual address by John LEWIS: 'Our Early Pastoral Possessions and the Pioneers of Settlement in South Australia' (83 pages plus 12 plates and 2 folding maps). $400     [Enquire about this item]


29. (LEICHHARDT, Ludwig). The Leichhardt Plate. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australian Branch, Volume 37, Session 1935-36. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1937. Octavo, [32] pages. Early half calf with raised bands and contrasting titling-labels, without the original wrappers; leather a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at the head of the spine and hinges, with a little surface loss to the spine; a very good copy with the cropped ink signature of W. Champion Hackett, the South Australian nurseryman, at the head of the title page. McLaren 12077. Investigations into a small brass plate branded 'Ludwig Leichhardt 1848' allegedly found attached to the butt of a rifle partially destroyed by fire ... Bound together with Volumes 35 and 36 of the Proceedings, containing numerous articles on the early history of South Australia (celebrating its centenary in 1936), as well as CLELAND, J. Burton: The Native Central Australian and his Surroundings (Volume 35, 16 pages). $250     [Enquire about this item]


30. LEICHHARDT, Ludwig: Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3000 miles, during the years 1844-1845. London, Boone, 1847 [first edition]. Octavo, xx, 544 pages with 7 steel engravings plus 7 lithographs (one folding). Early gilt-decorated half calf (with a contrasting titling-label) and stippled cloth, with marbled endpapers and all edges marbled; leather lightly rubbed at the extremities; boards very slightly bowed inwards; occasional light marginal annotations in pencil; relevant newspaper clippings and a later commercial map - mounted on blank pages at the beginning and end of the book (and numerous others loosely inserted) - have discoloured the pages in contact with them (but the only printed pages affected are the dedication page and the last page of text); cancelled Royal Geographical Society of South Australia stamp on the title page; essentially an excellent copy, with the text and plates in very bright condition, but bound without any of the advertisements. With the 1869 ownership signature of J.E. Moxon and the later pictorial bookplate of the noted South Australian collector Dr Frederick Lucas Benham; the annotations and cuttings are the work of J.D. Somerville, the SA amateur historian, who purchased the item when the RGSSA disposed of some of its duplicates. McLaren 11315-24. $2200     [Enquire about this item]


31. LEWIS, John: Address to the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia. South Australian Branch. Delivered at the Anniversary Meeting on the 29th October, 1915 [cover title]. Adelaide, J.L. Bonython, Printers [for the RGSSA], 1915. Octavo, 66 pages plus 8 plates (7 from photographs by Paul Foelsche) and a folding map (approximately 155 x 265 mm). Titling-wrappers lightly sunned, with a tiny closed tear and two corner creases; the leading edge of the rear wrapper has been trimmed a fraction; the last leaf is marginally creased, and the last two leaves are slightly sunned along one leading margin; a very good copy. Essentially the history of the 'abandoned Military Settlement at Victoria, Port Essington, on the north coast of Australia, now generally known as Port Essington'. A separately-paginated offprint from Volume 16 of the Proceedings of the Society. $150     [Enquire about this item]


32. LEWIS, John: Fought and Won. Adelaide, Gillingham, 1985 [facsimile edition]/ 1922. Octavo, xviii, 243 pages plus 25 plates and a folding map. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. 'Explorer, bushman, drover, roughrider, pastoralist, businessman, legislator' ... with much on the Northern Territory in the 1860s-70s. One of only 200 numbered copies. $200     [Enquire about this item]


33. LEWIS, J.W.: Report on the Lake Eyre Expedition. [Together with] Journal of Mr Lewis's Lake Eyre Expedition, 1874-5. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1875 [and] 1876. Foolscap folio, two papers, 3 pages plus a large folding map (665 x 835 mm: 'Sketch showing route traversed by Exploration Party commanded by J.W. Lewis Esq. under authority of the Crown Lands Department, Adelaide SA. 1874-5. Adjoining Surveys, in Lat 28* 50' on the East of Lake Eyre and in Lat 28* 15' on the West') [and] 42 pages. Recent quarter leather and cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover; clean tears to the map expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Papers Number 114 of 1875 and Number 19 of 1876 (McLaren 12531 - not noting the dimensions of the map, which is merely referred to as 'Folding plan' - and McLaren 12532). The map is an updated version of one first published as SAPP #57 of 1875; no text accompanied that map (McLaren 12530, not appreciating it is a variant). Little is known about J.W. Lewis (not to be confused with John Lewis of 'Fought and Won' fame), but he accompanied Warburton across the Great Sandy Desert in 1872-73. 'Warburton admitted that Lewis had several times saved the party from perishing on that epic journey' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate: The Discovery and Exploration of Australia). An abridged account of Lewis' Lake Eyre expedition will be found in Threadgill (along with a reduced facsimile of the present map, which includes 'a detailed examination of the course of the Barcoo as far as Innamincka'). $3000     [Enquire about this item]


34. LINDSAY, David: An Expedition across Australia from South to North, between the Telegraph Line and the Queensland Border, in 1885-6. [Bound together with] CHEWINGS, Charles: Central Australia. [Both extracted from] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. London, RGS, [1889] and [1891]. Octavo, [22] pages plus a large folding colour map (600 x 220 mm) and [30] pages. Recent cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; last leaf of the Lindsay article (with less than half a page of related text) supplied in facsimile; in excellent condition. (The facsimile leaf, although unfortunate, is an occupational hazard when breaking these and similar volumes into their separate articles. Unlike chapters in a book, each article starts as soon as the previous one finishes, and often, interesting travels in one continent will be followed by important expeditions in another - the last page of one or the first page of the other has to be sacrificed in the break-up). Lindsay's article gives an account of several expeditions (two of them quite short). On the main expedition, from Dalhousie to the Gulf of Carpentaria between February and October 1886, 'he passed through a large tract of previously unexplored country in the Northern Territory ... a little west of the Queensland boundary'. The last three pages of his article contain vocabularies of tribes encountered on that expedition. Chewings offers 'a brief outline of Central Australia and its prospects', with an introductory summary on exploration; the main emphasis is on geology. McLaren 12609 (recording an offprint) and McLaren 7138. $250     [Enquire about this item]


35. LINDSAY, David: Mr D. Lindsay's Explorations through Arnheim's Land. [Adelaide], Government Printer, 1884. Foolscap folio, 21 pages plus a large folding map (575 x 855 mm). Recent quarter leather and gilt-lettered cloth; very short tear to the map near the stub expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 239 of 1883-84; one of only 680 copies. Leaving Katherine in late July 1883, Lindsay 'led a Government expedition of six men into Arnhem Land. He followed the overland telegraph ... to Roper Creek. He travelled east to the Chambers River and on to the Roper River. He surveyed along the north bank of the Roper to its confluence with Leichhardt's Wilton River and followed the Wilton upstream to the junction with the Mainoru River. Returning to the Roper, he went downstream until he reached its tidal flats, about twenty miles from Limmen Bight. A broad line of country was then explored to the north and the expedition reached the Gulf of Carpentaria near latitude 14* S, opposite Groote Eylandt. A general north-west course was taken and the Goyder River traced to the coast at Castlereagh Bay. Directing the expedition homeward, Lindsay crossed the Blyth River above its tidal influence, and reached the Mann River, a tributary of the Liverpool. Following a south-westerly course now, the party reached the banks of the Liverpool River and followed it to its source. Continuing south, they came to another stream, which Lindsay described as the "supposed Cadell River", but he had come again to the banks of the Mann, which was also followed to its source. Crossing the watershed between the northerly and westerly flowing rivers of central Arnhem Land the expedition came to the headwaters of the Katherine River' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate: The Discovery and Exploration of Australia) and thence back to Katherine in early November, having covered 1916 miles. 'Rivers and Creeks from my exploration' are overprinted with a wide grey-blue band on this most detailed map. Lindsay notes in his journal that the 'natives are very numerous, and inclined to be hostile', and he gives a detailed account of an incident when 'After seeing the coast we started west for the Liverpool, lost our horses in the tableland for five days, were attacked by natives and [were] compelled to fire on them in self defence'. McLaren 12615. $3000     [Enquire about this item]


36. (MACKAY, Donald). CLUNE, Frank: Last of the Australian Explorers. The Story of Donald Mackay. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1942. Octavo, xiv, 303 pages with 2 maps plus 30 pages of plates and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the corners, with the spine heavily sunned, lightly bubbled near the hinges and a little worn at the foot; one leaf has a clean tear expertly repaired; a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author to 'Jack Moir, who knows his explorers ... 14.6.42'. The key to the front endpaper map summarises Mackay's main Australian exploring expeditions: around Australia by bicycle in 1899, through the Petermann Ranges on camels in 1926, through Arnhem Land on horseback in 1928, and the series of aerial surveys over the western desert regions between 1930 and 1937. As for Papua New Guinea ... McLaren 12912. $350     [Enquire about this item]


37. McLAREN, Ian F.: Australian Explorers by Sea, Land and Air, 1788-1988. Parkville, University of Melbourne Library, 1988 to 1991. Folio, nine volumes, each volume approximately 300 pages of processed typescript. Decorated card covers; a fine set. Limited to only 500 sets; an exhaustive and detailed bibliography. $330     [Enquire about this item]


38. MADIGAN, C.T.: Central Australia. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1936 [first edition]. Octavo, xii, 267 pages plus 13 plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth slightly sunned at the ends of the spine; endpapers slightly offset; an excellent copy with the (unillustrated) dustwrapper sunned, marked and chipped with minor loss. 'An outline of the early exploration of Central Australia, and its political history, followed by an account of my own journeys in the regions'; these include important geological expeditions, the first aerial reconnaissance in 1929 and numerous Simpson Desert expeditions. Substantially different from the 1944 revised edition; not least, none of the plates in this first edition appear in the later one. $150     [Enquire about this item]


39. (Marree District Map). Proposed Mount Nor'-West Vermin-fenced District. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1906. Folio, 1 page plus a large folding map (approximately 490 x 605 mm). Drop-title; small holes in the left-hand margin where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 57 of 1906; only 570 copies printed. Primarily a detailed map of a roughly rectangular region from Farina in the south, extending about 20 miles east of Farina, to about 20 miles north and west of Marree. $165     [Enquire about this item]


40. (Northern Territory). Government Resident's Report for the Northern Territory, 1899. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1900. Folio, 26 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the left-hand margin where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 45 of 1900; only 650 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory (4 pages, including a page on Aborigines) by the Government Resident Charles Dashwood, plus appendices on mining (4 pages, with numerous comments on Chinese miners), stock (2 pages, with several references to cattle spearing), customs, marine department and the like. (Numerous Government Resident's Reports, from the 1880s to the 1940s, are available - details on request). $150     [Enquire about this item]


41. (Northern Territory). Tenders for Survey in Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1868. Folio, 8 pages plus copies of two enclosures with the tender forms: a folding plan showing the proposed system of surveying sections (approximately 260 x 315 mm) and a large folding colour map, 'Sketch Map of the North Territory Country in the vicinity of Adam Bay, constructed by J.W.O. Bennett, Draughtsman, from data and instructions furnished by the Hon. B.T. Finniss, L.Col. V.M.F., Govt. Resident Northern Territory. Showing approximately the tracks of the various explorers of the N.T. and the locality of the gold producing district discovered by Mr F.H. Litchfield in September 1865' (515 x 595 mm). Recent cloth lettered in gilt on the front cover; drop-title; light marginal foxing to the text and folding plan, with light waterstains to the leading edge of the last leaf; the folding map is foxed (confined mainly to the wide unprinted margins and blank areas of the printed surface), and there are light waterstains along portions of the top and leading edges; notwithstanding, a very good copy of a very rare item. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 100 of 1868-69. Full details of the nine tenders for the survey of 420,000 acres of land in the Northern Territory, together with a report on them by George Goyder, the Surveyor-General. He saw fit to consider seriously only one of the tenders, and his concluding remarks suggest the ultimate course of action: 'it only remains to be considered whether an efficient party, organized and equipped by the Government, and the additional information gained thereby, would not be infinitely preferable to the bare local description of the country actually operated on by the contractors'. The very detailed map may be seen as a monument to Bennett, who returned with Goyder's party, only to meet his death by spearing on 29 May 1869. $2000     [Enquire about this item]


42. (Opals). JACKSON, C.F.V.: The Opal-Mining Industry and the Distribution of Opal Deposits in Queensland. Brisbane, Government Printer, 1902. Octavo, 34 pages with 3 diagrams plus 22 full-page plates and a folding two-colour map ('Geological Sketch Map of the Western Portion of Queensland'; 360 x 600 mm). Recent cloth (without the original wrappers); map uniformly browned (acidic paper), lightly marked and very slightly chipped at the edges, with two tears expertly repaired; an excellent copy. Queensland Department of Mines Geological Survey Report Number 177. $750     [Enquire about this item]


43. PRICE, A. Grenfell: The History and Problems of the Northern Territory, Australia. Adelaide, printed by A.E. Acott, 1930. Octavo, [vi], 67 pages with 7 maps and diagrams. Wrappers slightly chipped at the head of the spine and a little rubbed at the extremities; rear top corner a little creased; an excellent copy. The John Murtagh Macrossan Lectures, University of Queensland, 1930. $200     [Enquire about this item]


44. (Railways). Extension of Transcontinental Railway from Angle Pole to Alice Springs. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1890. Foolscap folio, 12 pages plus 3 folding maps ('Proposed Route through the Macdonnell Ranges' [350 x 280 mm], '... Angle Pole to near Alice Springs ... showing routes examined' [705 x 280 mm] and 'Crossing of River Finke near Crown Point' [450 x 520 mm]). Recent cloth; drop-title; two short marginal splits along the folds of two maps expertly repaired; a fine copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 204 of 1890; only 650 copies printed. $450     [Enquire about this item]


45. SAMPSON, R.S.: Through Central Australia. Perth, R.S. Sampson Brokensha Co., 1933. Large octavo, 48 pages with a map across most of the centre-spread and numerous plates (on 41 of the remaining pages) plus pictorial wrappers (with quotations from C.J. Dennis printed inside both covers). Pictorial wrappers slightly bumped and marked, with a few tiny tears expertly repaired; minimal light foxing; staples a little rusty; an excellent copy. The printed price on the front cover has been ruled out and 'With Compliments' has been written in (presumably by the author). R.S. Sampson (1877-1944) was born near Reynella in South Australia. He learnt the 'printing side of journalism' on the Adelaide Advertiser and made a name for himself in the printing industry in Western Australia; at the time of his death he was MLA for Swan (details from a newspaper obituary previously sighted). This booklet is the 'ragged story' of his mid-1933 trip by train from Perth to Alice Springs, by mail truck (driver Sam Irvine) to Birdum, by train to Darwin and by steamer back to Perth; with much on the Aborigines of the Northern Territory. $200     [Enquire about this item]


46. (Simpson Desert Expedition). The complete set of the published Scientific Reports of the 1939 Simpson Desert Expedition is offered as one lot. The expedition was the culmination of several varying investigations over the previous decade: Madigan's first aerial reconnaissance in 1929, Colson's crossing (practically along the 26th parallel) in 1936 and a journey by truck around the northern end of the desert in 1937. This pioneering scientific expedition, of nine men and seventeen camels, left Andado in early June and Marree was reached on 8 August, after a journey of 800 miles in a little over ten weeks. The Reports are contained in the following Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia: Volume 68, Part 1; Volume 69, Part 1; Volume 70, Parts 1 and 2 and Volume 72, Part 1 (1944 to 1948). The series is preceded by MADIGAN, C.T.: Introduction, Narrative, Physiography and Meteorology (22 pages plus 10 plates and a large detailed folding map, 535 x 395 mm). [1st Report] HICKMAN, V.V.: Biology - Scorpions and Spiders (31 pages with 3 illustrations). [2nd] CARROLL, D.: Geology - Desert Sands (11 pages plus a plate). [3rd] KINGHORN, J.R.: Biology - Reptiles and Batrachians (7 pages). [4th] MUSGRAVE, A.: Biology - Hemiptera (2 pages). [5th] WHITLEY, G.P.: Biology - Fishes (4 pages). [6th] MADIGAN, C.T.: Geology - the Sand Formations (19 pages with illustrations plus 8 plates). [7th] EARDLEY, C.M.: Botany. Part I: Catalogue of Plants (30 pages plus 11 plates). Part II: The Phytogeography of some important Sandridge Deserts compared with that of the Simpson Desert (29 pages with a map). [8th] CROCKER, R.L.: The Soils and Vegetation of the Simpson Desert and its borders (24 pages plus 15 plates and a folding map, 300 x 325 mm). Each volume is quarto, in original wrappers (edges a little discoloured); the overall condition is fine. $300     [Enquire about this item]


47. SPENCER, Baldwin: Wanderings in Wild Australia. London, Macmillan, 1928. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 456 and xiv, 457-930 pages with illustrations plus 590 plates (16 in colour, 2 of them with captioned tissue-overlays), 4 folding maps and a chart. Olive-green cloth, top edges gilt; cloth slightly flecked and very lightly rubbed at the extremities; spines lightly sunned; small light stain on one rear cover; about a dozen pages have a slight discoloured patch near the top edge where a thin strip of newspaper has been used as a bookmark; approximately 80 pages in the first volume and 10 in the second have some ink underlining to them; tiny amount of surface loss to the margin of one plate; a very good set. McLaren 15109. $800     [Enquire about this item]


48. SPENCER, Professor Walter Baldwin and others: Northern Territory. Summary of Report of Preliminary Scientific Expedition. [Melbourne, Commonwealth Government], 1911. Foolscap folio, 5 pages. Drop-title, stapled as issued; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 33 of 1911; only 950 copies printed. The members of the expedition were Professor Baldwin Spencer, Professor Gilruth, Dr Woolnough and Dr Breinl; this summary includes the itinerary (from mid-June to early August 1911) and contains a page and a half on the Aboriginal population. Not in McLaren. $110     [Enquire about this item]


49. STUART, John McDouall: Explorations in Australia. The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861, & 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from Sea to Sea. Edited from Mr Stuart's manuscript by William Hardman ... London, Saunders, Otley, 1865 [second edition]/ 1864. Octavo, xxiv, 511 pages plus an original oval albumen paper photographic portrait frontispiece of Stuart (67 x 55 mm) mounted on a page bearing a facsimile signed inscription, 12 plates (by George French Angas), a one-page map of Australia, a very large folding map (approximately 850 x 265 mm, bound in at the rear) and an 'Advertisement to the Second Edition' (one leaf, verso blank) bound in after the title page; both maps have routes and coastal waters marked in colour. Original dark green morocco-grain cloth, elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated, all edges gilt; extremities very slightly rubbed, with a little wear to the cloth on the front bottom corner; endpapers sympathetically renewed; frontispiece mount lightly foxed; folding map a little foxed, with two short tears (one to a blank margin) expertly repaired; overall, a very bright, crisp copy in excellent condition. Ferguson 16382; Wantrup 162b; McLaren 15444. Identical to the first edition in all respects apart from the additional 'Advertisement to the Second Edition: Since the first edition of this work was published Mr. Stuart has arrived in England, and at a recent meeting of the Geographical Society he announced that, taking advantage of his privilege as a discoverer, he had christened the rich tract of country which he has opened up to the South Australians "Alexandra Land". December 1st, 1864'. Princess Alexandra of Denmark married Edward, Prince of Wales in 1863, presumably prompting this nomenclatural gesture, which is recognised these days by probably nothing more than this advertisement ... $2250     [Enquire about this item]


50. STUART, John M'Douall: Journal of Australian Exploration. Second Preparatory Journey in the Vicinity of Lake Torrens. [Plus] ... Third Preparatory Journey in the Vicinity of Lake Torrens. [Plus] ... Last Expedition into the Interior. [Contained in] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Volume 31, 1861. London, John Murray, 1861. Octavo, [81] pages plus a folding map (360 x 205 mm, with the route coloured by hand). Contemporary half calf and marbled papered boards slightly rubbed and lightly marked; an excellent copy. Stuart's own account of his last unsuccessful attempts to cross the continent; 'near 18 degrees S, Stuart made eleven unsuccessful attempts to break through either to the Gulf of Carpentaria, or to the Victoria River headwaters' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate: The Discovery and Exploration of Australia). Other major articles include the search for Franklin, despatches from Livingstone, mountaineering in Siberia, and travels in Canada, Persia, Afghanistan, Japan, Siam, Patagonia and other South American countries. McLaren 15525-27. $600     [Enquire about this item]


51. STURT, Charles: A Condensed Account of an Exploration in the Interior of Australia ... in 1844 and 1845 ... [Contained in] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society of London, Volume 17, 1847, Part 2. London, John Murray, 1847. Octavo, [46] pages plus a 'Map of the Country explored by the Central Australian Expedition ...' (405 x 200 mm). Original printed wrappers attached to plain card covers (as issued); minimal foxing; a fine copy, uncut and unopened. This account was extracted from Sturt's journal and 'from Papers transmitted to the ... Secretary of State for the Colonies'. McLaren 15681. This part-volume also contains Lord COLCHESTER and Captain COLLINSON: On the Yang-tsze-kiang (16 pages plus a small folding map) and two other short articles. $400     [Enquire about this item]


52. TERRY, Michael: Sun and Sand. Two Gold-hunting Expeditions with Camels in the Dry Lands of Central Australia. London, Michael Joseph, 1937. Octavo, 288 pages plus 31 plates and 2 endpaper maps. Cloth lightly sunned along the top edge; edges a little foxed, with minimal foxing elsewhere; contemporary ownership inscription (dated 14 June 1937); an excellent copy with the pictorial dustwrapper severely price-clipped, heavily rubbed and a little chipped and torn with minor loss. McLaren 15923. $400     [Enquire about this item]


53. WARBURTON, Major Peter Egerton: Explorations ... between Fowler's Bay and West of the Head of the Great Australian Bight (since called 'Nullarbor Plain' and 'Bunda Plateau') made in October and November 1860. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 19, Session 1917-18. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1919. Octavo, [10] pages. Original wrappers slightly chipped with a little loss to the head of the spine; a very good copy. The first publication in book form of this account, which originally appeared in the South Australian Register, 26 December 1860. McLaren 16513. Offered together with a fine copy of Volume 21 of the Proceedings; together they contain approximately twenty articles (totalling 107 pages plus 16 plates and a folding map) on the exploration and history of the Nullarbor. Articles include a translation of Purry's 1718 Memoires, detailing the first proposal to establish a Dutch colony on the south coast of Australia; first-hand accounts by Delisser, H.Y.L. Brown, L.A. Wells and others, plus a description of Ooldea Water by Daisy Bates. $250     [Enquire about this item]


54. WELLS, L.A. and F.R. GEORGE: Reports on Prospecting Operations in the Musgrave, Mann, and Tomkinson Ranges. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1904. Foolscap folio, 8 pages plus 2 very large folding maps: a detailed plan of the route (635 x 1360 mm) and a colour geological map along the route (635 x 1040 mm). Recent cloth; minor tears to the larger map expertly repaired (with trifling loss to a blank portion restored); an excellent copy. The preamble by H.Y.L. Brown, the Government Geologist, is informative: 'No gold or other valuable metals or minerals of any importance were found by the expedition; and Mr Wells expresses himself satisfied that none exists in the area examined ... From my own observations ... I am still of the opinion that gold ... [does] exist on these ranges, and that the prospecting operations were not sufficiently exhaustive to settle the question finally, five months only having been available ... The general idea of the character of the geological formation of the Mann and Tomkinson Ranges, Mount Olga, Ayers Rock, &c., gathered by Mr Carruthers during his trigonometrical survey and by Mr Tietkens during his exploration in 1889, and laid down on the geological maps of this department from such data, has been confirmed'. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 54 of 1904; only 600 copies printed. McLaren 16638. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


55. (WELLS, L.A.). STEELE, Wilfred and Christopher: To the Great Gulf. The Surveys and Explorations of L.A. Wells, Last Australian Explorer, 1860-1938. Blackwood, Lynton, [1978]. Quarto, 144 pages with numerous illustrations and 7 maps plus endpaper maps. Laminated pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. From his 'first official field work - defining the Northern Territory and Queensland boundary in 1883, to his last exploit on a private prospecting expedition in 1933'. McLaren 16641. $75     [Enquire about this item]


56. WHITE, Captain S.A.: In the Far North-East. A Scientific Expedition.... Reprinted from The Register. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas & Co., Printers, [1917, first thus]. Duodecimo, 144 pages plus 13 plates. Original wrappers; a very fine copy. In September and October 1916, White accompanied Edgar Waite on a small South Australian Museum expedition north-east from Farina into Burke and Wills country. McLaren 16763. $650     [Enquire about this item]


57. WHITE, S.A.: In the Far North-West. An Expedition to the Musgrave and Everard Ranges. Adelaide, Thomas, 1916 [first thus]. Duodecimo, 200 pages plus 31 plates and 2 small folding maps. Original wrappers slightly foxed, marked and a little unevenly sunned, slightly chipped at the ends of the spine and the front top corner and a little rubbed at the extremities; leading edge of the front cover slightly curled and a little creased; small crease to the bottom corner of the rear cover and last leaf; light crease to the bottom corner of the front half of the book; first two leaves slightly marked; overall a very good copy. A signed presentation copy from the author to his aunt (9 June 1916), with the later pencilled ownership signature of R.H. Croll and his note that the book is 'from Capt. S.A. White 24/1/47' (along with three page references, one regarding feral cats). McLaren 16762. $450     [Enquire about this item]


58. WILHELMI, Charles: Manners and Customs of the Australian Natives, in particular of the Port Lincoln District. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of Victoria, Volume 5, 1860. Melbourne, [The Society], 1860. Octavo, pages 164-203 (in a total of viii, 220, c, 8, 16 pages with a few illustrations and a number of plates). Original blind-stamped cloth very lightly sunned on the spine; essentially a fine copy. Observations made by the author on his 'various botanical journeys, since 1849'. This issue also contains an important appendix on the Burke and Wills expedition, 'Instructions to Robert O'Hara Burke, Esq., Leader, Victorian Exploring Expedition' (30 pages). It contains not only detailed instructions to the 'Surveyor, Astronomer, Meteorologist, Geologist, Mineralogist, Zoologist, and Botanist' (7 pages) but also a full 'List of Articles and Services' (10 pages). The list is classified under several headings: Provisions, Forage and Food for Camels and Horses, Stores, Medicines and Medical Comforts (including Instruments and Veterinary Medicines), Services and Horses. Not traced in McLaren (who devotes nearly 220 pages to the expedition). $400     [Enquire about this item]


59. ZIETZ, F.R.: The Avifauna of Melville Island, Northern Territory. [Adelaide, South Australian Ornithologist, 1914]. Octavo, 7 pages. Drop-title; a fine copy. A separately-issued offprint; no publishing details are given, but the article first appeared in the first issue of the South Australian Ornithologist (pages 11-18). A list of 97 birds known to occur on Melville Island, with short descriptions of nine new sub-species 'recently collected by' W.D. Dodd. $55     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues