Australian Aborigines List 9

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. AIRD, Michael: Portraits of our Elders. South Brisbane, Queensland Museum, 1993. Quarto, viii, 72 pages with 66 illustrations (a selection of studio photographs from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries featuring Aborigines from southern Queensland). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. $35     [Enquire about this item]


2. AISTON, George: Magic Stones of the Tribes East and North-East of Lake Eyre. [Reprinted from] Royal Society of Tasmania: Papers and Proceedings, 1929. Hobart, Mercury Printing Office, 1930. Octavo, [4] pages plus 2 plates (featuring 30 stones). Titling-wrappers slightly marked and chipped; the entire pamphlet has an off-centre vertical crease, with a short split along it in the bottom margin; a good copy. The front cover is inscribed (to Ted Turner) and signed by the author. $135     [Enquire about this item]


3. ALLEN, Louis A.: Australian Aboriginal Art - Arnhem Land. [Chicago], Field Museum Press, 1972. Quarto, [ii], iii, 43 pages with 92 illustrations plus a colour illustration on the front cover. Stapled stiffened wrappers a little creased and foxed, and at one stage split along the spine (now expertly repaired and reattached); a very good copy. An exhibition catalogue; loosely inserted are 56 gelatin silver photographs (each 255 x 205 mm). Thirty-seven of them appear to be high-quality prints of items featured in the catalogue, in which case they were produced by the Department of Photography at the Field Museum of Natural History. Most of them have the title written in ink in the margin of the print; there is minor marginal loss to one print, and trifling marginal surface loss to another; the edges are a little curled, but overall they are in fine condition. The other nineteen have typed captions, numbered 1 to 19, taped to the verso; all but one of them is a photograph of Australian Aboriginal rock art. Places depicted are Delamere and Willeroo (both west of Katherine), and the Cadell River area, Djerlandjal Rock, East Alligator River and Nourlangie Rock (all in western Arnhem Land). The odd photograph out depicts a bark painting by Murulalmi (Dalabon) from Bamyili, southern Arnhem Land, dated 1968 - perhaps the others in the series date from this period too. Apart from slight curling to the edges, they are all in fine condition. It is possible they were prepared for reproduction in a publication; however, these large-format high quality prints would surely leave any reproduced versions well behind. $500     [Enquire about this item]


4. ANGAS, George French: Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand. Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1847 [second edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xii, 339 and [ii], viii, 280 pages with 8 illustrations plus 12 plates (all by the author). Synthetic cloth; one top edge lightly marked; small price-sticker stain on the front flyleaves; an excellent set. With chapters on the Aborigines of South Australia (39 pages plus an illustration and 2 plates) and New South Wales (24 pages plus a 10-page appendix with 2 tinted plates). Peade A184: 1116 sets. $90     [Enquire about this item]


5. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Elephant folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards; a fine copy (still in the original cardboard packaging). One of 1000 numbered copies. Of considerable Aboriginal significance; 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines appear in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. (A fine copy without the cardboard packaging is available for $750). $800     [Enquire about this item]


6. ARTHUR, Bill and Frances MORPHY (general editors): Macquarie Atlas of Indigenous Australia. Culture and Society through Space and Time. Macquarie University, Macquarie Library P/L, 2005. Large quarto, 278 pages with hundreds of illustrations (many in colour, including numerous maps). Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $80     [Enquire about this item]


7. [BARAK, William]. RYAN, Judith (and others): Remembering Barak. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2003. Quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps (the width of the covers); a fine copy. Barak was born near the present site of Melbourne in the 1820s and died at Coranderrk Aboriginal Station in 1903. This exhibition catalogue, with an extensive introductory essay, 'celebrates the memory of a remarkable Aboriginal leader, a man whose troubled but dignified life bridged two very disparate cultures and whose art has not only survived but strengthened over this past century. [His coloured drawings are] narratives that eloquently recount many of the important features of Kulin society, which he genuinely wanted "others" to understand'. $35     [Enquire about this item]


8. BARDON, Geoff: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 71 pages with 24 colour plates, each with an accompanying explanatory diagram (and generally with a portrait plate of the artist). Papered boards lightly sunned on the spine and along a thin strip at the top edge of the covers; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned on the spine. The first book on the Papunya painting movement by the man responsible for its development. It presents 'twenty-four of the best paintings by twenty artists who are recognised leaders'. Inscribed, signed and dated (29 January 1980) by the author - the first signed copy we have seen or know about. $500     [Enquire about this item]


9. BARDON, Geoffrey and James BARDON: Papunya. A Place made after the Story. The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement. Carlton, Miegunyah Press (Melbourne University Press), 2006/ 2004. Quarto, xxiv, 528 pages with numerous photographs and illustrations as well as 489 paintings reproduced in colour. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a mint copy. Number 58 in the second numbered series of Miegunyah volumes. $120     [Enquire about this item]


10. BARR, Andy, CHAPMAN, Joan, SMITH, Nick and Maree BEVERIDGE [and others]: Traditional Bush Medicines. An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1988. Quarto, 256 pages with over 250 colour illustrations. Papered boards; extremities very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the head of the spine (with the top 5 mm of laminate peeling away). Signed on the title page by a co-author, botanist Nick Smith. $250     [Enquire about this item]


11. BARRETT, Charles and Robert Henderson CROLL: Art of the Australian Aboriginal. Melbourne, Bread and Cheese Club, 1943. Quarto, 94 pages plus 32 plates and a colour frontispiece (by Albert Namatjira). Card covers slightly rubbed with minor loss to the head of the spine; front inner hinge a little cracked but firm; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, marked, torn and chipped with minor loss. With a foreword by A.P. Elkin and a short chapter on South and Central Australian art by C.P. Mountford. This copy contains a contemporary gift inscription to Pastor Philipp Scherer from his sisters. $200     [Enquire about this item]


12. BASEDOW, Herbert: Anthropological Notes on the Western Coastal Tribes of the Northern Territory. [Contained in] Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 31, 1907. Adelaide, RSSA, 1907. Octavo, [62] pages with 72 illustrations plus 19 pages of plates (9 on art, 2 in colour) and a corrigendum slip. Original card covers; a fine copy. $400     [Enquire about this item]


13. BATES, Daisy: The Native Tribes of Western Australia. Edited by Isobel White. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1985. Octavo, xii, 387 pages plus a map and 19 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The thirty-five page introduction by the editor is essential reading. The original manuscript of half a million words 'was written during Mrs Bates's period of service with the Western Australian Government from 1904 to 1912'; most of the information on the Aborigines of north-west Australia was gained on three journeys and a year's residence near Broome in the five years from 1899. Soon after the WA Government terminated her employment, Bates moved to Ooldea in South Australia where the well-known phase of her life with the Aborigines commenced. $110     [Enquire about this item]


14. BERNDT, Ronald M. and Catherine H.: Sexual Behaviour in Western Arnhem Land. New York, Viking Fund, 1951 [first edition]. Quarto, 248 pages plus 24 plates and 2 folding maps. Thick card covers heavily rubbed along the hinges and a little chipped at the head and foot of the spine; spine heavily sunned and a little marked; covers unevenly sunned, with minor surface loss caused by silverfish; a good copy (internally excellent). Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, Number 16; a facsimile reprint was published in 1963. $165     [Enquire about this item]


15. [Bible]. Katutjalu Watjantja Malatjanu. Canberra, Bible Society in Australia, 1981. Octavo, [vi], 777 pages with 2 maps and numerous illustrations. Plastic-covered boards (as issued); a fine copy. The New Testament in Pintupi/ Luritja. The translators are not credited, and we have not been able to identify them. $80     [Enquire about this item]


16. [Bible]. [LOVE, Reverend J.R.B. and R.M. TRUDINGER (translators)]: Tjukurpa Palja Markaku. The Gospel according to St Mark in Pitjantjatjara. [Adelaide], British and Foreign Bible Society, 1949. Octavo, 105 pages. Cloth; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). $125     [Enquire about this item]


17. BLACK, Lindsay: Aboriginal Art Galleries of Western New South Wales. [Leeton, The Author], 1943. Octavo, 76 pages with 2 maps and 62 plates. Wrappers discoloured around the edges; half-title slightly torn where it has pulled away from one of the staples (a design flaw); an excellent copy. The third part of the series (of five) on the customs of the Aborigines of the Darling River Valley and Central NSW. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Graeme Pretty on the front cover. $65     [Enquire about this item]


18. BOGE, Christopher J.F. (editor): Justice for All? Native Title in the Australian Legal System. Brisbane, Lawyers Books Publications, 2001. Octavo, [iv], vi, 121 pages. Card covers; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


19. CARUANA, Wally and Nigel LENDON (editors): The Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story, 1937-1997. Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1997. Quarto, 174 pages with a map, 101 full-page colour plates and numerous smaller illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; a mint copy. $35     [Enquire about this item]


20. CHARLESWORTH, Max, DUSSART, Francoise and Howard MORPHY (editors): Aboriginal Religions in Australia. An Anthology of Recent Writings. Vermont, Ashgate, 2005. Octavo, xiii, 324 pages with 4 illustrations plus 4 pages of colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. With the contemporary ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton and (loosely inserted) an invitation to the book launch. $125     [Enquire about this item]


21. [CLARK, John Heaviside]: Aboriginal Life in Old Australia. Being an enhanced facsimile of 'Field Sports ... of the Native Inhabitants of New South Wales'. Melbourne, Edition Renard, 2003 [facsimile edition]/ 1814. Quarto, [60] pages including 10 colour plates (reproductions of the original hand-coloured aquatints) and 2 illustrations of the extremely rare original wrapper. Half emu and kangaroo leathers with printed cloth sides; coloured and glazed edges; a fine copy. One of only 212 numbered copies, of which 200 are for sale (including 75 large paper and special copies, now all sold). The text has been entirely reset in the recreated original types, faithfully matching the original edition. Included is an essay on the bibliography and publishing history of the work and interesting speculations on the text by Julien Renard. $495     [Enquire about this item]


22. CLELAND, J.B. and N.B. TINDALE: The Native Names and Uses of Plants at Haast Bluff, Central Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 82. Adelaide, RSSA, 1959. Quarto, [18] pages. Wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains a memoir and bibliography of Professor Sir Douglas Mawson (1882-1958); the bibliography records 123 items from 1903 to 1958. $55     [Enquire about this item]


23. CLENDINNEN, Inga: Dancing with Strangers. Melbourne, Text Publishing, 2003. Octavo, xii, 324 pages with a two-page map plus 10 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. With the ownership signature of anthropologist Peter Sutton. The author 'reconstructs the complex dance of curiosity, attraction and mistrust performed by' the men and women of the First Fleet and 'their new neighbours - the beach nomads of Australia'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


24. CONNER, Michael: The Invention of Terra Nullius. Historical and Legal Fictions on the Foundations of Australia. Sydney, Macleay Press, 2005. Octavo, vi, 362 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $40     [Enquire about this item]


25. COTTON, B.C. (editor): Aboriginal Man in South and Central Australia. Part 1 [all published]. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1966. Octavo, 221 pages with over 100 illustrations, plates and maps plus 4 colour plates. Original quarter cloth and card covers; an excellent copy. One of the Handbooks of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia series. Contributors include Cleland, Abbie, Porteus and Edwards. $40     [Enquire about this item]


26. COWLISHAW, Gillian and Barry MORRIS (editors): Race Matters. Indigenous Australians and 'Our' Society. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1997. Octavo, x, 295 pages. Laminated card covers lightly creased and rubbed; an excellent copy. $45     [Enquire about this item]


27. CROCKER, Andrew (editor): Mr Sandman bring me a Dream. Alice Springs, Papunya Tula Artists P/L and Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency Limited, 1981. Quarto, 64 pages with 45 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. A seminal work on the tula (dot) paintings of Central Australia; essentially a sequel to Bardon's 'Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert' (1979). The book itself is not uncommon; however, the related poster loosely inserted in it most definitely is. Produced from a hand-written original, it is printed in black on one side of an A4 sheet of light yellow paper. The poster announces 'From Australia / Papunya honey ant and dreaming / Western Desert Painters / Exhibition and Paintings Event' around the top half of the first four of nine concentric dot circles, with the details across the page below them: 'Tutama Tjapangati, Mick Tjakamara and / Nosepeg, Paul Bruno translating / 256 Crown Street / Taylor Square [entrance from Foley Street] / Friday 4 Saturday 5 Sunday 6 / September 81 / 11 am - 6 pm / all welcome'. $400     [Enquire about this item]


28. DUGUID, Charles: No Dying Race. Adelaide, Rigby, 1963. Octavo, 196 pages plus 29 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth; ownership details on the verso of the half-title; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and marked, with the ends of the spine a little chipped. Signed by the author on the title page. $55     [Enquire about this item]


29. DUTTON, Geoffrey: White on Black. The Australian Aborigine portrayed in Art. South Melbourne, Macmillan (in association with the Art Gallery Board of South Australia), 1974. Quarto, 168 pages plus 183 plates (28 in colour); a small errata slip is mounted on the half-title. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little chipped at the foot of the spine. 'How the white Europeans saw the black Australians, roughly from 1770 to 1970'. $75     [Enquire about this item]


30. EDWARDS, Robert: The Art of the Alligator Rivers Region, Northern Territory. Canberra, Alligator Rivers Region Environmental Fact Finding Study, 1974. Foolscap folio, 154 pages with 2 maps and 45 pages of plates (11 pages in colour). Cloth (as issued?); a fine copy. A slightly revised quarto edition with more colour plates was published in 1979; this first edition environmental impact study was produced in very limited numbers. $165     [Enquire about this item]


31. EDWARDS, Robert and Bruce GUERIN: Aboriginal Bark Paintings. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. Quarto, [32] pages with 41 colour plates plus endpaper maps. Colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (with the laminate on the front flap slightly crinkled). Inscribed and signed by Robert Edwards. $40     [Enquire about this item]


32. EGAN, Ted: Justice All Their Own. The Caledon Bay and Woodah Island Killings, 1932-1933. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1996. Octavo, xxvi, 244 pages with 5 maps plus 63 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $70     [Enquire about this item]


33. ELIADE, Mircea: Australian Religions. An Introduction. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1973. Octavo, xxiv, 205, [2] pages. Cloth with two pinholes near the foot of the rear board; ownership signature; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and with one short tear to the rear panel. One of the Symbol, Myth and Ritual series; the author examines 'certain patterns of ritual and belief that recur in Australian aboriginal religions, and offers a critique of the literature on the subject'. $130     [Enquire about this item]


34. ELKIN, A.P.: Aboriginal Men of High Degree. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1977 [revised second edition]/ 1945. Octavo, xxiv, 185 pages with 2 maps plus endpaper maps. Papered boards very slightly rubbed along the edges; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. An Australia-wide survey of 'Aboriginal medicine-men ... their making, their personalities, their powers and social value'; this revised edition incorporates material from reports and studies made since publication of the first edition. $55     [Enquire about this item]


35. ELKIN, A.P.: The Australian Aborigines. How To Understand Them. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938 [first edition]. Octavo, xvi, 262 pages plus 28 plates and a map. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; top edge a little marked; edges, endpapers and first and last leaves a little foxed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, creased, chipped and torn with a little loss to the head of the spine and near the foot of the front hinge. The book went through numerous editions; first editions with the dustwrapper are scarce. $110     [Enquire about this item]


36. ELKIN, A.P.: Understanding the Australian Aborigine. A Lecture delivered at a Meeting arranged by the Association for the Protection of Native Races ... Sydney, 23rd June, 1931. Morpeth, St John's College Press, [1931]. Octavo, 31 pages. Wrappers slightly marked; a very good copy. Morpeth Booklets Number 2. An important association copy, with the ownership signature of 'Ernest E. Kramer, Alice Springs' on the front cover and his marginal notes and occasional underlining. Kramer was a pioneering self-appointed missionary in South and Central Australia from 1913, and the Aborigines' Friends' Association missionary based in Alice Springs from 1925 to 1934 (see the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 15). $200     [Enquire about this item]


37. FALKENBERG, Johannes: Kin and Totem. Group Relations of Australian Aborigines in the Port Keats District. Oslo, Oslo University Press, 1962. Octavo, viii, 272 pages with 4 maps, 12 diagrams and 3 tables plus 22 plates. Papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities and a little bowed; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly ink-marked, rubbed, creased, torn and chipped with minor loss. The book is based on field work conducted by the author and his wife at Port Keats from late May to mid November 1950. $200     [Enquire about this item]


38. FINLAYSON, J.C.: Life and Journeyings in Central Australia. Melbourne, Arbuckle, Waddell [Printers, for the Author], 1925. Small octavo, 76 pages (first four blank) with 20 plates. Original green overlapping wrappers printed in gold; front cover very slightly marked, with a crease to the top corner; edges slightly creased and chipped, with two short tears repaired and a small chip along the bottom rear edge expertly filled in; an excellent copy. 'Much is being said at the present time for and against the construction of an overland railway, the possibility of large tracts of so-called desert country carrying stock and providing water from underground, and climatic conditions for the settlement of white people in the interior. This little book merely deals with what was my own experience during a sojourn of two and a half years in the centre of Australia'. Jean Finlayson spent the time (from February 1914) as a nurse at Oodnadatta Hospital; with considerable Aboriginal content. $250     [Enquire about this item]


39. FISON, Lorimer and A.W. HOWITT: Kamilaroi and Kurnai. Group-Marriage and Relationship, and Marriage by Elopement, drawn chiefly from the usage of the Australian Aborigines. Also the Kurnai Tribe - their Customs in Peace and War. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1880. Octavo, [vi], 372 pages with tables plus a folding frontispiece map. Original cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; spine a little flecked; tiny mark to the leading edge; essentially a fine copy, uncut and entirely unopened. Eastern Victoria. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


40. FLANAGAN, Roderick J.: The Aborigines of Australia. Brisbane, Boolarong, 1988 [facsimile edition]/ 1888. Octavo, viii, 167 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. Limited to 1500 copies. $40     [Enquire about this item]


41. FRASER, John: The Aborigines of Australia. Their Ethnic Position and Relations. [An offprint from] Journal of Transactions of the Victoria (Philosophical) Institute [Volume 22]. [London, The Victoria Institute, 1889]. Octavo, [ii], 36, 4 (information re the Institute) pages. Original wrappers with title page details repeated on the front cover; spine sunned; covers a little dusty, with a small blemish to the rear bottom corner; later ownership details in ink on the verso of the front cover; an excellent copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


42. GALE, Fay: A Study of Assimilation. Part-Aborigines in South Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964. Quarto, [vi], xxii, 443 pages plus 18 maps and 62 plates. Cloth; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). Not least, of considerable Central Australian interest. $250     [Enquire about this item]


43. GILL, Walter: Petermann Journey. Adelaide, Rigby, 1968. Octavo, [viii], 183 pages plus 41 plates and endpaper maps. Papered boards lightly rubbed on the bottom edge; pencilled ownership signature; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little unevenly sunned. An account of the six weeks (in May-June 1931) the author spent with Robert Buck, in search of the Pintupi; they travelled by camel. $50     [Enquire about this item]


44. GILLEN, F.J.: Gillen's Diary. The Camp Jottings of F.J. Gillen on the Spencer and Gillen Expedition across Australia, 1901-1902. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. Quarto, [ii], vi, 367 pages plus 84 plates (mainly of illustrations by the author) and a frontispiece portrait. Original card covers slightly sunned and bumped with a very small chip to the foot of the spine; an excellent copy. The first and only edition. $225     [Enquire about this item]


45. [GILLEN, F.J.]. MULVANEY, John, MORPHY, Howard and Alison PETCH: 'My Dear Spencer'. The Letters of F.J. Gillen to Baldwin Spencer. Melbourne, Hyland House, 2001/ 1997. Octavo, xviii, 554 pages plus 59 plates. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


46. GLASS, Amee and Dorothy HACKETT (editors): Ngaanyatjarra & Ngaatjatjarra to English Dictionary. Alice Springs, IAD Press, 2003. Quarto, viii, 744 pages with a map and a few line illustrations. Decorated papered boards; a fine copy. The 'first comprehensive dictionary of [these] languages, which are dialects of the Western Desert language' (from the central east of Western Australia). There are also comprehensive cross-referencing English word lists. $60     [Enquire about this item]


47. GODDEN, Elaine: Rock Paintings of Aboriginal Australia. Frenchs Forest, Reed, 1982. Oblong folio, 128 pages with a map, 26 illustrations and 48 full-page colour plates (photographed by Jutta Malnic). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper in the slightly sunned and bumped pictorial slipcase. Predominantly North Australian sites. $100     [Enquire about this item]


48. GREY, George: Journals of Two Expeditions of Discovery in North-West and Western Australia, during the years 1837, 38, and 39 ... Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the Aboriginal inhabitants ... Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983 [facsimile edition]/ 1841. Octavo, two volumes, xiv, 412 and viii, 482 pages with illustrations plus 6 colour plates and 2 folding maps. Papered boards; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. $110     [Enquire about this item]


49. GUNN, Mrs Aeneas: The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [undated, 1910s]/ 1906. Octavo, viii, 107 pages with several illustrations plus 19 full-page plates and a map. Colour pictorial cloth lightly marked and flecked; edges a little foxed; flyleaves offset; pencilled ownership signature; an excellent copy. This edition is not listed in Muir (but see #3112). $90     [Enquire about this item]


50. HAMBRUCH, Professor Dr Paul: Einfurhrung in die Abteilung Australien (Geschichte, Lebensraum, Umwelt und Bevoelkerung). Hamburg, Friederichsen, de Gruyter, 1931. Small octavo, 42 pages with a map plus a folding map. Wrappers; a fine copy. Of Australian Aboriginal interest; pages 29-42 contain a reprint of a K. Langloh Parker article from an earlier Hambruch work. $75     [Enquire about this item]


51. HARNEY, Bill and A.P. ELKIN: Songs of the Songmen. Aboriginal Myths Retold. Adelaide, Rigby, 1968 [revised edition]/ 1949. Quarto, [x], 178 pages with numerous illustrations (after photographs by Robert Edwards and Charles Mountford). Papered boards very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed along the edges. Bill Harney 'presents the philosophy, myths, legends and customs of the Aborigines in a variety of verse forms'; the book includes a memoir of Harney by Douglas Lockwood. $40     [Enquire about this item]


52. HARRIS, John: One Blood. 200 Years of Aboriginal Encounter with Christianity. A Story of Hope. Sutherland, Albatross, 1994 [completely revised edition]/ 1990. Octavo, 990 pages with maps and numerous illustrations. Papered boards; small tape blemish to the pastedowns; small mark to the leading edge; an excellent copy with the slightly marked dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and a little chipped and torn at the head of the front hinge and the foot of both hinges. $100     [Enquire about this item]


53. HENDERSON, John and Veronica DOBSON: Eastern and Central Arrernte to English Dictionary. Alice Springs, IAD Press, 1994. Quarto, x, 774 pages with a map and numerous line illustrations. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. These languages are in daily use by 'about 2,000 people in Mparntwe (Alice Springs), Ltyentye Apurte (Santa Teresa) and other communities in Central Australia'. This first detailed dictionary includes a comprehensive cross-referencing English word list and an 'extensive range of illustrations, including flick animations of some Arrernte hand signs'. $55     [Enquire about this item]


54. HIATT, L.R. (editor): Australian Aboriginal Mythology. Essays in Honour of W.E.H. Stanner. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1975. Octavo, viii, 213 pages with 3 illustrations and 2 maps plus a frontispiece and a folding table. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Social Anthropology Series Number 9, Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 50. Of considerable North Australian interest. $110     [Enquire about this item]


55. HOLMES, Sandra Le Brun: Yirawala. Painter of the Dreaming. Sydney, Hodder and Stoughton, 1992. Quarto, [viii], 160 pages with maps and numerous illustrations plus 139 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Traditional bark paintings by a Gunwinggu (western Arnhem Land) artist. 'This book contains, for the first time, colour plates and explanations of the entire ceremonial series of 139 paintings collected by Sandra Holmes (now in the ... Australian National Gallery)'. $70     [Enquire about this item]


56. HORNE, G. and G. AISTON: Savage Life in Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1924. Octavo, xii, 184 pages plus 90 plates and a folding map (325 x 275 mm). Gilt-decorated cloth a little rubbed at the extremities; flyleaves offset; edges a little foxed, with scattered light foxing to the text; a very good copy. The 'country, the habits and customs as well as the beliefs of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours (east of Lake Eyre) ... For the last eight or nine years Mr Aiston has dwelt at Mungeranie, although more than twenty years he has spent in aborigines' haunts ... Above all an incalculable debt of gratitude is due to Sir Baldwin Spencer, who not once, but several times, read through and corrected the manuscript'. $850     [Enquire about this item]


57. HORTON, David (editor): The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1994. Quarto, two volumes, 1340 pages 'with 1,000 [colour] photographs, illustrations and maps'. Papered boards; a fine set with fine dustwrappers in the slightly bumped slipcase. An essential reference work; more than 200 contributing authors (more than one-third of whom are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people); around 2000 entries, including 600 group and community entries and 500 biographies; over 30 appendices with detailed statistical information; a bibliography of almost 2000 items; extensively cross-referenced and indexed. $145     [Enquire about this item]


58. HOWCHIN, Walter: The Stone Implements of the Adelaide Tribe of Aborigines, now extinct. Adelaide, Gillingham, 1934 [first edition]. Octavo, viii, 94 pages with plates featuring approximately 150 implements. Cloth; a fine copy with the slightly chipped and torn dustwrapper. $125     [Enquire about this item]


59. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1996 [facsimile edition]/ 1904. Octavo, xx, 835 pages. Colour-pictorial card covers; name-label, bookseller's sticker and price sticker on the inside of the front cover; an excellent copy. $65     [Enquire about this item]


60. ISAACS, Jennifer: Hermannsburg Potters. Aranda Artists of Central Australia. Sydney, Craftsman House/ G+B Arts International, 2000. Quarto, 140 pages with 132 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The 'Aranda interpretations' are by Clara Ngala Inkamala. $45     [Enquire about this item]


61. JAYNE, Caroline Furness: String Figures. A Study of Cat's-Cradle in Many Lands. New York, Scribner's, 1906. Large octavo, xxiv, 407 pages with 867 illustrations plus 17 plates. Original gilt- and blind-decorated cloth; very slight minimal loss of colour to a small section of the spine and front cover near the foot of the hinge; front inner hinge slightly cracked but firm; bottom corner of the text slightly bumped throughout; an excellent copy. Some Australian content; there is also a 13-page 'Ethnological Introduction' by Alfred C. Haddon. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $450     [Enquire about this item]


62. JENKIN, Graham: Conquest of the Ngarrindjeri. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979 [first edition]. Large octavo, 300 pages with a map plus 32 pages of plates. Papered boards a little rubbed at the extremities; back cover slightly stained; a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and sunned. Inscribed and signed by the author. A 'perceptive review of the modern history of the Aboriginal people of the Lower Murray lakes in South Australia'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


63. JONES, Philip and Peter SUTTON: Art and Land. Aboriginal Sculptures of the Lake Eyre Region. Adelaide, South Australian Museum, 1986. Quarto, 144 pages with numerous plates (many in colour) plus endpaper maps. Colour pictorial card covers (with leading edge flaps) very lightly scuffed; an excellent copy. Signed by co-author Peter Sutton. $40     [Enquire about this item]


64. Justice in the Northern Territory. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1900. Folio, 4 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the left-hand margin where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 60 of 1900; only 700 copies printed. Subtitled 'Re Administration of (Aborigines Bill before Select Committee)'. The tame title belies the serious content, prompted by a question before the House in December 1899: 'Mr Grainger asked, seeing that Mr Justice Dashwood had cast grave reflections on the administration of justice in the Northern Territory, and by inference on that of South Australia, by saying it was a notorious fact that blackfellows were shot down like crows in the Northern Territory, and that no action was taken, would the Treasurer call upon Mr Dashwood to prove his assertion, or take such necessary steps to redeem the honor of South Australia'. Justice Dashwood goes to town ... $150     [Enquire about this item]


65. KARTINYERI, Dr Doreen: Ngarrindjeri Nation. Genealogies of Ngarrindjeri Families. Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2006. Oblong quarto, x, 126 pages with numerous illustrations. Pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $35     [Enquire about this item]


66. KEON-COHEN, Bryan (editor): Native Title in the New Millennium. A Selection of Papers from the Native Title Representative Bodies Legal Conference, 16 - 20 April 2000 ... Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 2001. Small quarto, xlvi, 418 pages with 6 maps. Colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed at the head of the spine; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton. $40     [Enquire about this item]


67. KILLINGTON, Gary: A Preliminary Survey of the World View of Urban Aboriginal People participating in the Community Development Program of the Port Adelaide Central Mission. Adelaide, The Author, [early 1970s]. Quarto, [iii], 206, 11 leaves of duplicate typescript (printed on the rectos only) plus a folding table and 2 tipped-in leaflets (both folded). Red buckram slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy. A University of Adelaide Politics III B project; presumably the author's copy, with his name and address on the flyleaf. The detailed responses (to - on average - approximately 130 questions) by the eight people interviewed by the author. Rare (by definition), and of far greater import and interest than many undergraduate assignments. $300     [Enquire about this item]


68. KILLINGTON, Gary: Similar Yet Distinctive. Aborigines in Urban Settings with Particular Reference to Adelaide. Adelaide, The Author, 1973. Quarto, [vi], 193, 73 leaves of duplicate typescript (printed on the rectos only). Maroon buckram slightly marked and very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. A thesis presented as part of the requirements for a Bachelor of Arts (Honours) degree at the University of Adelaide in 1973. Rare (by definition) and of consequence. $350     [Enquire about this item]


69. [Koonibba]. Koonibba Jubilee Booklet, 1901-1926. [Koonibba. 25 Years of Mission Work among Australian Aboriginals, 1901-1926: cover title]. Adelaide, Lutheran Publishing Company, 1926. Octavo, [ii], 89 pages with 40 pages of plates. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities; boards slightly bowed; spine lightly sunned; very short repaired tear to the leading margin of the last leaf; an excellent copy. Offered together with the Second Koonibba Jubilee Booklet, 1901-1951, edited by the Reverends E. Harms and C. Hoff (octavo, 40 pages with 35 illustrations; a fine copy in the original wrappers). The far west coast of South Australia. $200     [Enquire about this item]


70. KRECZMANSKI, Janusz B. and Margo BIRNBERG: Aboriginal Artists Dictionary of Biographies. Western Desert, Central Desert and Kimberley Region. Marlston, JB Publishing, 2004. Large octavo, 446 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Laminated papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $75     [Enquire about this item]


71. LANG, Andrew: The Secret of the Totem. London, Longmans, Green, 1905. Octavo, [i, advertisement], x, 215 pages. Attractive gilt-decorated cloth lightly marked; small name-stamp on the front pastedown; flyleaves offset; scattered pale foxing; an excellent copy. 'A natural sequel of "Social Origins and Primal Law", published three years ago'; with much on the Arunta and other Australian tribes. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $300     [Enquire about this item]


72. LANG, Andrew: Social Origins. [Incorporating] ATKINSON, J.J.: Primal Law. London, Longmans, Green, 1903. Octavo, xviii, 311, 4 (catalogue), 40 (catalogue) pages. Original cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; top corners slightly bumped, foot of the spine slightly snagged; contemporary library plate on the front pastedown; a few leading margins slightly ragged due to inexpert opening of uncut edges; an excellent copy. 'This book deals only with the institutions of races certainly totemistic, and mainly with the Australian and North American tribes'. James Jasper Atkinson died in 1899; his 86-page contribution to the book has been edited and annotated by Lang. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $350     [Enquire about this item]


73. LESTER, Yami and others: A Basic Pitjantjatjara / Yankunytjatjara to English Dictionary. Alice Springs, Institute for Aboriginal Development, 1987. Quarto, [ii], vi, 195 pages with a map and a few illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton. $65     [Enquire about this item]


74. LETHBRIDGE, Dr H.O. and Arthur S. LOAM: Two Australian Aboriginal Songs arr[anged] for Two Parts. 1: Maranoa Lullaby. 2: Jabbin Jabbin. Collected and translated by Dr H.O. Lethbridge. Arranged by Arthur S. Loam. Melbourne, Allan and Co., 1937 [copyright date]. Quarto, 4 pages. Drop-title sheet music slightly creased; an excellent copy. Allan's Part Songs Number 378. $55     [Enquire about this item]


75. McCONNEL, Ursula: Myths of the Munkan. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1957. Octavo, xxiv, 173 pages with 24 drawings (including endpapers) and 2 maps plus 6 plates. Cloth lightly marked near the top edge of the front cover; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed, marked and bumped dustwrapper with a tiny split near the rear hinge. The book is based on fieldwork carried out on Cape York Peninsula in 1927-31 and 1934. $110     [Enquire about this item]


76. McCOURT, Tom: Aboriginal Artefacts. Adelaide, Rigby, 1975. Quarto, [x], 154 pages with maps, diagrams and numerous colour plates. Papered boards slightly rubbed at the extremities; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at the extremities, with a short tear to the foot of the rear hinge. $125     [Enquire about this item]


77. McCULLOCH, Alan and Susan, and Emily McCulloch CHILDS: The New McCulloch's Encyclopedia of Australian Art. Carlton, Aus Art Editions in association with the Miegunyah Press, 2006 [fourth edition]/ 1968. Quarto, xvi, 1200 pages lavishly illustrated (with more than 700 plates in colour). Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine pictorial slipcase. Completely revised and updated, this latest edition, released in late 2006, includes 'over 8,000 entries on Australian artists, art movements, groups, prizes, awards, exhibitions and galleries; an extensive section on Australia's Aboriginal art with detailed information on artists, community art centres and regions; more than 1,500 new entries on contemporary artists and art styles'. $295     [Enquire about this item]


78. McCULLOCH, Susan: Contemporary Aboriginal Art. A Guide to the Rebirth of an Ancient Culture. Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2001 [revised edition]/ 1999. Quarto, 247 pages with numerous colour illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $45     [Enquire about this item]


79. McKNIGHT, David: Going the Whiteman's Way. Kinship and Marriages among Australian Aborigines. Aldershot, Ashgate, 2004. Octavo, xxxi, 252 pages with 20 figures and 15 tables. Pictorial papered boards very slightly bumped; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton. $125     [Enquire about this item]


80. McLEAN, James: Police Experiences with the Natives. Reminiscences of the Early Days of the Colony. [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australian Branch, Volume 6, 1902-03. Octavo, [27] pages. The author was a member of the South Australian Mounted Police Force from September 1840 to January 1846. This issue also contains articles on the memorial to Captain Collett Barker (12 pages) and the destruction of Stuart's tree at Chambers Bay (6 pages), plus recollections of various old SA colonists (27 pages). [Bound together with] Volumes 7, 8, 9 and 10 of the RGSSA in early half calf and cloth (the leather heavily rubbed on the corners and spine, with a little wear to the head of the spine and a short split to the head of the rear hinge). Other articles of interest include GELL, John Philip: South Australian Aborigines. The Vocabulary of the Adelaide Tribe (Volume 7, pages 92-100); SOWDEN, W.J.: On Pearl-Fishing in North-West Australia (Volume 8, pages 21-31); John Ainsworth HORROCKS' Journal (Volume 8, pages 36-47 plus 2 plates and a map); BONNIN, Josiah: Explorations - North-Western District (Volume 10, pages 67-89) and GILL, Thomas: A Cruise in the SS 'Governor Musgrave'.... With Notes on the Physical Geography and Early History of Kangaroo Island, and some of the Islands in Spencer's Gulf. Also Reports on the Ornithology, Botany, Geology, and on the Aborigines of the localities visited (Volume 10, pages 90-250 with 37 illustrations plus a folding map). $450     [Enquire about this item]


81. MAGAREY, A.T.: Aboriginal Water-Quest. [Reprinted from] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch), Session 1894-5. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, Printers, 1895. Octavo, 15 pages with 4 illustrations. Titling-wrappers; a fine copy. $110     [Enquire about this item]


82. [MALANGI, David]. JENKINS, Susan (editor): No Ordinary Place. The Art of David Malangi. Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 2004. Quarto, 112 pages with many illustrations (some in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. A lavish exhibition catalogue. $50     [Enquire about this item]


83. MATHEW, John: Eaglehawk and Crow. A Study of the Australian Aborigines including an Inquiry into their Origin and a Survey of Australian Languages. New York, New Amsterdam Book Co., 1900/ [1899]. Octavo, xvi, 288 pages with tables plus 5 pages of plates and a small folding map. Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; uncut edges lightly discoloured; essentially a fine copy. The title page is a cancel, stub-mounted in a copy of the first edition printed and published in London by David Nutt the previous year (with Nutt and the Melbourne publishers Melville, Mullen and Slade listed at the foot of the title page). In this edition, Nutt and the New Amsterdam Book Co. are listed (with the latter's name in gilt at the foot of the spine). Ferguson 12336 records the first edition but not this one. $850     [Enquire about this item]


84. MATHEWS, R.H.: Pictorial Art among the Australian Aborigines. [An offprint from] Journal of Transactions of the Victoria Institute [Volume 33]. [London, The Victoria Institute, 1901]. Octavo, 20, 4 (information re the Institute) pages plus 2 plates. Titling-wrappers a little foxed and discoloured around the edges; short tear with associated creasing near the head neatly repaired; bottom corners slightly rounded; later ownership details in ink on the verso of the front cover; a very good copy. 'Author's Copy' is printed at the foot of the front cover. $135     [Enquire about this item]


85. MATHEWS, R.H.: Rock Paintings by the Aborigines in Caves near Bulgar Creek, near Singleton. [Contained in] Journal of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1893 [Volume 27]. Octavo, [6] pages plus a map and 2 plates. Cloth very slightly flecked; minimal foxing; a fine copy. This issue also contains RAY, Sidney H.: The Languages of the New Hebrides (67 pages plus a folding map and a 2-page addendum). $100     [Enquire about this item]


86. MAWURNDJUL, John and others: 'Rarrk' - John Mawurndjul. Journey through Time in Northern Australia. Adelaide, Crawford House, 2005. Quarto, 240 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. Published on the occasion of the eponymous exhibition at the Museum Tinguely, Basel and the Sprengel Museum, Hannover, September 2005 - June 2006. $90     [Enquire about this item]


87. MEYER, Anthony J.P.: Oceanic Art. Cologne, Konemann, 1995. Large quarto, 640 pages with numerous colour illustrations (some folding). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (with two trifling indentations to the front panel). A single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name. Text in English, German and French, with photographs by Olaf Wipperfurth. $60     [Enquire about this item]


88. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Ayers Rock. Its People, their Beliefs and their Art. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1965. Octavo, xiv, 208 pages with 43 illustrations and 106 plates plus 5 colour plates and 3 folding keys. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn, sunned, rubbed and chipped with minor loss to the head of the spine. $150     [Enquire about this item]


89. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards a little bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper very slightly creased near the foot of the spine (in fact, the book was mint when we acquired it recently, and the bump occurred in transit). A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. Loosely inserted is the publisher's restriction notice (102 x 205 mm, printed on ochre-coloured paper); in part it reads 'in areas where traditional Aboriginal religion is still significant, this book should be used only after consultation with local male religious leaders'. After more than thirty years, copies of this book in uncirculated condition are rare on the open market. [Cheaper copies are currently in stock]. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


90. MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Aboriginal Crayon Drawings. [A series of four articles contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volumes 61, 62 (Part 2) and 63 (Part 1). Adelaide, RSSA, 1937, 1938 and 1939. [1] Aboriginal Crayon Drawings relating to Totemic Places belonging to the Northern Aranda Tribe of Central Australia (12 pages with a map and 18 illustrations). [2] ... relating to South-Western Central Australia (15 pages with a map and 19 illustrations). [3] The Legend of Wati Jula and the Kunkarunkara Women (14 pages with 12 illustrations plus 4 plates). [4] ... relating to Every-day Incidents of the Ngada Tribe of the Warburton Ranges of Western Australia (11 pages with 11 illustrations plus 2 plates). Each volume is quarto and in fine condition in the original wrappers (Volume 61 is in quarter cloth and wrappers). Other relevant articles in these issues are MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Examples of Aboriginal Art from Napier Broome Bay and Parry Harbour, North-Western Australia (11 pages with a map and 48 illustrations); TINDALE, N.B.: Native Songs of the South-East of South Australia (14 pages) and Two Legends of the Ngadjuri Tribe from the Middle North of South Australia (5 pages); MADIGAN, Dr C.T.: The Boxhole Crater and the Huckitta Meteorite, Central Australia (4 pages with 2 illustrations); LOVERIDGE, A.: On Some Reptiles and Amphibians from the Central Region of Australia (9 pages); CAMPBELL, T.D. and C.P. MOUNTFORD: Aboriginal Arrangements of Stones in Central Australia (5 pages with 3 illustrations plus 2 plates) and CLELAND, J.B. and T. Harvey JOHNSTON: Aboriginal Names and Uses of Plants at the Granites, Central Australia (5 pages). $250     [Enquire about this item]


91. [MOUNTFORD, Charles P.]. SMITH, Marian W. (editor): The Artist in Tribal Society. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Royal Anthropological Institute. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Octavo, xiv, 150 pages with a page of illustrations plus 41 plates; the title leaf is an early photographic facsimile, possibly a cancel and as issued. Cloth very slightly rubbed, flecked and bumped; small mark to the leading edge of the last six leaves (affecting very slightly the margin); a very good copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed, bumped and chipped at the head with one very short tear. Royal Anthropological Institute Occasional Paper Number 15. Signed in full and dated (1962) by Charles Mountford, who contributed the first chapter, 'The Artist and his Art in an Australian Aboriginal Society' (13 pages). The second chapter, 'Art in an Aboriginal Society: a Comment' contains a critique of Mountford's article by Sir Herbert Read (8 pages) and detailed questions and answers from the ensuing discussion (12 pages). Mountford has pasted onto the verso of the half-title a newspaper obituary of Sir Herbert Read. $110     [Enquire about this item]


92. MUNDINE, Djon: The Native Born. Objects and Representations from Ramingining, Arnhem Land. Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art and Ramingining, Bula'bula Arts, 2000. Quarto, 243 pages with over 100 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


93. MYERS, Fred R.: Painting Culture. The Making of an Aboriginal High Art. Durham, Duke University Press, 2002. Octavo, xviii, 412 pages with diagrams and illustrations plus 8 pages of colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


94. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. ALBRECHT, Friedrich: Albert Namatjira. [Contained in] The Lutheran Quarterly, Volume IV, Number 2. North Adelaide, Lutheran Book Depot, 1951. Octavo, [12] pages (in a total of 48 pages). Wrappers; a fine copy. $50     [Enquire about this item]


95. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. FRENCH, Alison: Seeing the Centre. The Art of Albert Namatjira, 1902-1959. [Canberra], National Gallery of Australia, 2002. Quarto, 166 pages with numerous illustrations (most of them in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. A lavish catalogue produced to accompany the NGA's travelling exhibition. $70     [Enquire about this item]


96. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. HARDY, Jane, MEGAW, J.V.S. and M. Ruth MEGAW (editors): The Heritage of Namatjira. The Watercolourists of Central Australia. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1992 [first and only edition]. Quarto, xxii, 350 pages with many illustrations plus 50 colour plates. Pictorial card covers a little unevenly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy (internally as new). 'Twelve contributors - anthropologists, historians, art critics and collectors - review the history and stylistic developments of the Hermannsburg watercolourists'. This book is a rarity on the open market. $500     [Enquire about this item]


97. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. MOUNTFORD, C.P.: The Art of Albert Namatjira. Melbourne, Bread and Cheese Club, 1944 [first edition]. Quarto, 79 pages with 5 illustrations and 16 plates (10 in colour). Quarter cloth and flush-cut papered boards a little bumped and worn at the corners; short tears to the bottom edge of the flyleaf, two plates and one page of text; some light marking and creasing throughout; a very good copy with the dustwrapper rubbed at the edges and the rear, slightly chipped at the corners and with two tears to the rear panel. The pictorial dustwrapper is essential: it is indexed as one of the illustrations. The book went through nine impressions by 1952; first editions are not common. $125     [Enquire about this item]


98. [NAPANGARDI, Dorothy]. NICHOLLS, Christine and others: Dancing Up Country. The Art of Dorothy Napangardi. Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. Quarto, 87 pages with numerous colour illustrations including 46 full-page colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. An exhibition catalogue. $45     [Enquire about this item]


99. [Native Police Force]. Alleged Outrages committed on the Aborigines in Queensland by the Native Mounted Police (Despatches respecting). Brisbane, Government Printer, 1875. Folio, 8 pages. Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); marginal foxing; an excellent copy. A Queensland Parliamentary Paper of 1875. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $250     [Enquire about this item]


100. Native Police Force. Report from the Select Committee on the Native Police Force ... Sydney, Government Printer, 1857. Folio, 16, 44 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; uncut edges slightly chipped and dusty; scattered foxing; an excellent copy. New South Wales Legislative Assembly Paper Number 337 of 1857. A detailed enquiry 'into the present state of the Native Police Force employed in the Colony, with a view to the improvement of its organization and management', with 44 pages of evidence from fifteen witnesses. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $450     [Enquire about this item]


101. NEEDHAM, J.S.: White and Black in Australia. London, SPCK (for the National Missionary Council of Australia), 1935. Octavo, 174 pages plus 16 plates. Cloth slightly marked, a little sunned on the spine and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; a very good copy. With contributions by ELKIN, A.P.: Anthropology and the Australian Aboriginal (25 pages) and BLEAKLEY, J.W.: The Aborigines - Past and Present Treatment (25 pages). This copy carries the contemporary ownership details of Sir Walter Crocker, with his marginal notes and underlining (all in blue pencil). $80     [Enquire about this item]


102. NEWLAND, Simpson: 'Some Aboriginals I Have Known'. Adelaide, W.K. Thomas, Printers, 1895. Octavo, 15 pages. Titling-wrappers; a fine copy. A separately-paginated offprint from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch), Session 1894-5. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $165     [Enquire about this item]


103. [NICKOLLS, Trevor]. BEIER, Ulli: Dream Time - Machine Time. The Art of Trevor Nickolls. Bathurst, Robert Brown & Associates in association with the Aboriginal Artists Agency, 1985. Small square quarto, 93 pages with illustrations and 30 full-page colour plates plus pictorial endpapers (by the artist). Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $30     [Enquire about this item]


104. PARKER, K. Langloh: Australian Legendary Tales. Folk-Lore of the Noongahburrahs as told to Piccaninnies. London, David Nutt, 1897 [unidentified second edition]/ 1896. Octavo, xvi, 132, 12 (illustrated catalogue) pages with 12 'illustrations by a native artist [now known to be Tommy Macrae], and a specimen of the native text'. Attractive pictorial light-green cloth (printed in dark green), all edges uncut; cloth heavily sunned on the spine and a little discoloured around the edges of the covers; head of the spine and two corners slightly bumped; front flyleaf and half-title a little creased; contemporary ownership inscription; a few leading margins slightly ragged due to inexpert opening of uncut edges; some mild foxing (confined mainly to the first and last few leaves); stitching a little strained after the preliminaries; a very good copy. An important work (soon to be referred to as 'An Australian Jungle-Book' in the publisher's catalogues). There is a four-page introduction by Andrew Lang, in which he correctly notes that 'till Mrs Langloh Parker wrote this book, we had but few of the stories which Australian natives tell'. Muir 5710. $125     [Enquire about this item]


105. [PARKER, K. Langloh]. STOW, Catherine: The Walkabouts of Wur-Run-Nah. Compiled ... from the published and unpublished legends collected by K. Langloh Parker. Adelaide, Hassell, 1918. Octavo, 33 pages with numerous illustrations by Marion Hart. Pictorial wrappers slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little marked on the rear cover, with a small inkstain to the front cover; a very good copy. 'In the "Dark Backward" were made the Blackfellows' Fairy Tales.... And strangest of all were the wonders seen by Wur-Run-Nah in his Walkabouts'. Catherine Stow (Mrs Percival Stow) is better known by her first married name, K. Langloh Parker, 'collector of Aboriginal legends' (consult the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12). Muir 5720. $225     [Enquire about this item]


106. PARKHOUSE, T.A.: Remarks on the Native Tongues in the Neighbourhood of Port Darwin. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 19, Part 1, 1895. Octavo, [18] pages (including a 12-page vocabulary). Wrappers; a fine copy. The author was 'formerly Accountant and Paymaster, SA Railways, Port Darwin'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


107. PARKHOUSE, Thomas Anstey (editor): Reprints and Papers relating to the Autochthones of Australia. Woodville, The Editor, [1923 and 1935]. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 176 and [iii]-vi, 47 pages. Cloth (with the title in gilt along the spine) very lightly rubbed at the extremities; front cover of the second volume lightly marked; an excellent set with the ownership signature of J.A. Angas Johnson at the head of each title page. The articles are by John Stephens, William Wyatt, William Williams, C.G. Teichelmann and C.W. Schuermann, and M. Moorhouse. Both volumes were hand-set and printed by Thomas Parkhouse, who died before the completion of the second volume - his daughter Mary finished printing the page he was working on. Norman Tindale, in his preface to the second volume, states that 100 copies of the first volume were produced, but we have sold a copy containing a 1934 letter to the amateur anthropologist Harold Sheard from Parkhouse wherein he claims to have printed 80 copies. Either way, sets are scarce. $350     [Enquire about this item]


108. PEARCE, Andrew: Brown Boys and Boomerangs and other Stories for Boys and Girls of all ages. Adelaide, United Aborigines Mission, [early 1950s]. Octavo, 32 pages plus 8 plates. Two-colour pictorial covers very lightly marked; an excellent copy. The author (Uncle Arthur of 'New Life') was UAM Missionary at Finniss Springs. $35     [Enquire about this item]


109. PEARCE, Andrew: The Land of Sunburnt Babies. (A Series of Aboriginal Stories). Adelaide, United Aborigines Mission, [early 1950s?]. Octavo, 36 pages with illustrations. Two-colour pictorial covers; an excellent copy. The author (Uncle Arthur of 'New Life') was UAM Missionary at Finniss Springs. $35     [Enquire about this item]


110. [PETYARRE, Kathleen]. NICHOLLS, Christine and Ian NORTH: Kathleen Petyarre. Genius of Place. Adelaide, Wakefield, 2006/ 2001. Quarto, 96 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $40     [Enquire about this item]


111. PLOMLEY, N.J.B.: The Baudin Expedition and the Tasmanian Aborigines, 1802. Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1983. Quarto, xii, 245 pages with 4 illustrations and a map plus 23 colour plates and 4 maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper lightly sunned and rubbed on the spine. One of 1000 numbered and signed copies. $350     [Enquire about this item]


112. [Poonindie]. HALE, Right Reverend Bishop: The Aborigines of Australia, being an Account of the Institution for their Education at Poonindie, in South Australia. London, Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, [1889]. Octavo, [ii], 101, 6 (catalogue) pages plus a frontispiece. Pictorial cloth; endpapers and the first and last leaves slightly foxed; an excellent copy. Offered together with fine copies of three related South Australian Parliamentary Papers: Number 193 of 1856 (Poonindie Training Institution, 7 pages); Number 150 of 1858 (Poonindie Mission, 8 pages) and Number 177 of 1858 (Poonindie Native Mission, 2 pages). With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown on the book and the first paper. $600     [Enquire about this item]


113. PRATT, Reverend George: A Comparison of the Dialects of East and West Polynesian, Malay, Malagasy, and Australian. [Contained in the] Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales for 1886 (Volume 20). Octavo, [24] pages. Original blind-stamped cloth slightly flecked on the spine; an excellent copy. This issue also contains MacPHERSON, Reverend Peter: The Aboriginal Names and Rivers in Australia philologically examined (30 pages). $125     [Enquire about this item]


114. PRING, Adele: Aboriginal Artists in South Australia. Adelaide, Department of Education, Training and Employment, 1998. 240 x 360 mm, 116 pages with numerous colour illustrations (mainly after photographs by Mark Trinne). Comb-bound card covers; a fine copy. Pring and Trinne interviewed and photographed 'more than one hundred Aboriginal artists and their work in cities, towns and remote areas of South Australia. The book ... presents works by well-known artists as well as those who are just beginning their careers'. $80     [Enquire about this item]


115. PROEVE, Pastors E.H. and H.F.W.: A Work of Love and Sacrifice. The Story of the Mission among the Dieri Tribe at Cooper's Creek. Part 1: The Preparatory Period and the first Attempt, 1838-1867. Tanunda, printed by Auricht [for the Authors?], 1952. Octavo, 93 pages with 8 illustrations and a map. Wrappers; a fine copy. $75     [Enquire about this item]


116. REEVES, John: Building on Land Rights for the Next Generation. The Review of the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976. Canberra, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission, 1999/ 1998 [second edition, but see footnote]. Large octavo, two volumes (Report and Appendices), [iv], xviii, xxxvi, 617 and (approximately) 300 pages plus a folding map in an endpocket in the second volume. Pictorial card covers; a fine set. A loosely inserted leaflet from ATSIC gives details of the changes made to 'the first edition of this report [tabled] in the Senate on 21 August 1998'. It is not entirely clear (to this cataloguer at any rate) if this 1999 printing is the first printing of the revised second edition or merely a reprint. $110     [Enquire about this item]


117. ROBERTS, David Andrew and Adrian PARKER: Ancient Ochres. The Aboriginal Rock Paintings of Mount Borradaile. Marlston, JB Books, 2003. Quarto, viii, 104 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. 'Mount Borradaile rises above the vast plains that stretch between the towering cliffs of the [Western] Arnhem Land escarpment and the Arafura Sea'. $25     [Enquire about this item]


118. ROBINSON, George Augustus: Journals of G.A. Robinson. January 1840 to March 1840. [Bound together with] Journals ... March 1841 to May 1841 [and] Journals ... May to August 1841. [All] edited with an introduction by Gary Presland. [Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey], 1977, 1977 and 1980. Quarto, vi, 104 pages with 22 illustrations (reproduced sections, often pictorial, from Robinson's journal) plus a folding route map; iv, 117 pages with 45 illustrations (as before) plus a folding route map [and] vi, 202 pages with 66 illustrations (as before) plus a folding route map. Half calf and cloth; ownership signature on the title page of each section; occasional pencilled emphases and annotations; a fine copy. These transcriptions of 'extracts of manuscripts held in the Mitchell Library' were issued as Numbers 5 (July 1977, the second edition), 6 (September 1977) and 11 (October 1980) respectively of the Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey. In January 1839 Robinson 'left Flinders Island ... to take up an appointment as Chief Protector of Aborigines at the Port Phillip settlement'. These journals, published here for the first time, record his travels through the Western District of Victoria. $400     [Enquire about this item]


119. [ROBINSON, George Augustus]. PLOMLEY, N.J.B.: Weep in Silence. A History of the Flinders Island Aboriginal Settlement, with the Flinders Island Journal of George Augustus Robinson, 1835-1839. Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1987. Large octavo, xvi, 1034 pages plus 34 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. One of only 1500 copies; the sequel to the author's 'Friendly Mission' (1966). $160     [Enquire about this item]


120. [ROBINSON, George Augustus]. PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor): Friendly Mission. The Tasmanian Journals and Papers of George Augustus Robinson, 1829-1834. [Hobart], Tasmanian Historical Research Association, 1966. Large octavo, xiv, 1074 pages with 30 small route maps and 6 general maps plus 18 plates and endpaper maps. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little flecked, with the spine lightly sunned; a contemporary newspaper review cutting (from the 'Australian') is tipped onto the verso of the title page, with slight offsetting to the dedication page facing it; an excellent copy. Not stated, but limited to 1000 copies. $700     [Enquire about this item]


121. ROTH, H. Ling: The Aborigines of Tasmania. Fullers Bookshop, Hobart, [1969 facsimile edition]/ 1899. Quarto, [ii], xx, 228, ciii pages with 20 illustrations plus 19 pages of plates (one folding) and a large folding map. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. A facsimile of the second (revised and enlarged) edition of 1899 (limited to 225 copies; first published in 1890 in an edition of 200 copies). $180     [Enquire about this item]


122. ROTH, W.E.: The Queensland Aborigines [in three volumes]. Carlisle, Hesperian Press, 1984 [facsimile edition]/ 1897 to 1910. Octavo (Volumes 1 and 3) and folio: [vi], iii-xvi, 199 pages plus 438 illustrations (on 24 plates) and a folding table; [282, 2] pages and [357, 3] pages with numerous illustrations and plates. Papered boards; a fine set with the fine dustwrappers. Volume 1 is a reprint of 'Ethnological Studies among the North-West-Central Queensland Aborigines' (1897); Volume 2 is a reprint of the separately-issued North Queensland Ethnography Bulletins 1-8 (1901-08) and Volume 3 is a reprint of Bulletins 9-18, first published in the Records of the Australian Museum, Sydney (1907-10). $225     [Enquire about this item]


123. ROTHWELL, Nicolas: Another Country. Melbourne, Black Inc., 2007. Octavo, viii, 305 pages. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. 'For several years now, Nicolas Rothwell has travelled the length and breadth of Northern and Central Australia. This book tells the story of desert journeys and encounters with mystics and artists, explorers and healers. It also gathers together groundbreaking pieces on Aboriginal art and society, and on Darwin and the lure of the North'. $32     [Enquire about this item]


124. [Royal Commission]. South Australia. Progress Report of the Royal Commission on the Aborigines. [Together with the] Final Report ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1913 and 1916. Foolscap folio, xviii, 125 and viii, 45 pages. Titling-wrappers; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); in fine condition. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 26 of 1913 and Number 21 of 1916 (650 and 600 copies printed respectively). The 3682 questions asked, with the answers from the witnesses (who include George Aiston, Daisy Bates, J.W. Bleakley, Reverend J.H. Sexton, Professor E.C. Stirling and David Unaipon). With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown on each item. $500     [Enquire about this item]


125. RUBUNTJA, Wenten and Jenny GREEN: The Town Grew Up Dancing. The Life and Art of Wenten Rubuntja. Alice Springs, Jukurrpa, 2002. Small square quarto, 196 pages with numerous illustrations (many in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


126. RYAN, J.S. (editor): The Land of Ulitarra. Early Records of the Aborigines of the Mid-North Coast of New South Wales. Grafton, University of New England, 1964. 330 x 205 mm, xvi, 241 pages (processed typescript) plus 4 plates and 4 maps. Flush-cut quarter cloth and wrappers; a fine copy. Not least, there are approximately 40 pages of Aboriginal place-names and another 40 pages of selected vocabularies. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Graeme Pretty. $100     [Enquire about this item]


127. RYAN, Judith: Mythscapes. Aboriginal Art of the Desert. [Melbourne], National Gallery of Victoria, [1990]. Quarto, 104 pages with a map and numerous illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; a fine copy. With an essay by Geoffrey Bardon. $40     [Enquire about this item]


128. RYAN, Judith: Spirit in Land. Bark Paintings from Arnhem Land. [Melbourne], National Gallery of Victoria, [1990]. Quarto, viii, 120 pages with 2 maps and 63 illustrations (many in colour). Colour pictorial card covers with leading edge flaps; mint. $40     [Enquire about this item]


129. RYAN, Judith (and others): Land Marks. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2006. Quarto, 144 pages with 2 maps and numerous illustrations (many in colour). Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. A lavish catalogue for a NGV exhibition, February-June 2006. The exhibition 'identifies ground-breaking moments in the history of Indigenous Australian art and acknowledges some of its great masters of painting and sculpture'. Contributors are Judith Ryan, Stephen Gilchrist, Julie Gough and Paul Tacon. $50     [Enquire about this item]


130. SANDALL, Roger: The Culture Cult. Designer Tribalism and Other Essays. Boulder, Westview Press, 2001 [second impression]. Octavo, x, 214 pages. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton; loosely inserted is a signed printout of his lengthy review of the book (as appeared in St Mark's Review). $50     [Enquire about this item]


131. SCHULZE, Reverend Louis: The Aborigines of the Upper and Middle Finke River. Their Habits and Customs, with introductory Notes on the Physical and Natural-History Features of the Country. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 14, Part 2, 1891. Octavo, [37] pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. The author was a missionary of fourteen years standing in the region at the time the article was written (in German; this translation, from the manuscript, is by J.G.O. Tepper). This issue also contains CHEWINGS, Charles: Geological Notes on the Upper Finke River Basin (8 pages plus a plate). $165     [Enquire about this item]


132. SCHURMANN [misprinted as SHURMANN], C.W.: A Vocabulary of the Parnkalla Language, spoken by the Natives inhabiting the Western Shores of Spencer's Gulf, Adelaide. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962 [facsimile edition - but see footnote]/ 1844. Octavo, [212] pages (this edition - printed one side only on leaves uncut along the leading edges). Synthetic cloth slightly marked; a fine copy. Peade SA40: one of only 51 copies. Rare even in facsimile form, and not generally recognized as being an important variant. Not even the authorised bibliography by Peade records the fact that the original from which this facsimile edition was produced contained, often on interleaved blanks, extensive manuscript additions attributed to Schurmann. $400     [Enquire about this item]


133. SEMON, Richard: In the Australian Bush and on the Coast of the Coral Sea. Being the Experiences and Observations of a Naturalist in Australia, New Guinea and the Moluccas. London, Macmillan, 1899. Quarto, xvi, 552 pages with 86 illustrations plus 4 folding maps. Cloth, flecked on the front and rear boards; covers a little bumped; scattered light foxing (confined mainly to the early leaves); a very good copy. The author spent more than a year (in 1891-92) in Australia, primarily in the Burnett district in south-east Queensland and along the north-east coast as far as Cooktown; of considerable Aboriginal interest. With the John Shirlow-designed bookplate of Robert Sticht on the pastedown, and his signature (dated Queenstown, Tasmania, 14 June 1899) and that of J.A. Alexander (1925) on the half-title. Sticht, an influential metallurgist and mining engineer (and no mean bibliophile) died in 1922; Alexander was the author of the 1928 publication, 'The Life of George Chaffey'. $475     [Enquire about this item]


134. SEXTON, Reverend J.H.: The Aborigines. A Commonwealth Problem and Responsibility. Adelaide, Aborigines' Friends' Association, 1934. Foolscap folio, 16 pages plus the printed wrappers. Titling-wrappers; a very fine copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


135. SEXTON, Reverend J.H.: An Extensive Survey of Australian Aboriginal Problems. Adelaide, Aborigines' Friends' Association, [1937?]. Foolscap folio, 12 pages plus the printed wrappers. Titling-wrappers; two vertical creases where folded for posting; wrappers slightly discoloured around the edges; rear cover slightly marked by post-office processing, with one tiny chip; an excellent copy. $125     [Enquire about this item]


136. SEXTON, Reverend J.H.: Legislation governing the Australian Aborigines. Adelaide, Aborigines' Friends' Association, 1935 [second edition]. Foolscap folio, 16 pages plus the printed wrappers. Titling-wrappers; bottom corner slightly creased throughout; essentially a fine copy. $150     [Enquire about this item]


137. SHEARD, Lauri E.: An Australian Youth among Desert Aborigines. Journal of an Expedition among the Aborigines of Central Australia. With an introduction by Charles P. Mountford. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964 [first and only edition]. Quarto, [iv], 123 pages with a few illustrations plus 19 plates and a folding map; loosely inserted is a printed note from the publisher regarding Appendices 2 and 3, referred to but not included in the journal ('They were incomplete at the time of Mr Sheard's death'). Cloth a little marked (confined mainly to the rear cover); ownership details; a very good copy of a scarce book. Lauri Sheard accompanied Charles Mountford as his assistant on an Adelaide University Field Expedition to Ernabella, the Musgraves, Mann Ranges, Ayers Rock and Mt Olga in 1940. Sheard's promising life was cut short by the war. $250     [Enquire about this item]


138. SMITH, W. Ramsay: In Southern Seas. Wanderings of a Naturalist. London, John Murray, 1924. Octavo, xviii, 298, [4, advertisements] pages with 2 maps plus 30 plates. Cloth very slightly flecked and rubbed; a fine copy. With much on Australian Aborigines. The last 18 pages, 'How the Pictures were made', give an interesting account of the author's photographic apprenticeship and experiences in the field. Two contemporary John Murray brochures are loosely inserted. $110     [Enquire about this item]


139. [South Australia]. Report of the Protector of Aborigines ... [Contained in] Report from the Public Works Department for the Year ending June 30th, 1905. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1905. Folio, [3] pages plus 4 plates (contained in 106 pages plus 8 plates, 11 full-page diagrams, 2 folding charts, a full-page colour map of Lefevre Peninsula and a very large folding colour map of the state). Small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); an excellent copy. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 29 of 1905; one of 700 copies printed. The four plates relate to Point McLeay Mission Station. $150     [Enquire about this item]


140. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. New York, Dover, 1968 [facsimile edition]/ 1899. Octavo, xviii, 669, [16, catalogue] pages with plates, tables and maps (one folding). Section-sewn trade paperback slightly rubbed, and with the laminate peeling a little, at the extremities; corners of the front cover and the front sections of the text slightly bumped; ownership signature on an early blank; an excellent copy. $200     [Enquire about this item]


141. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Northern Tribes of Central Australia. Oosterhout, Anthropological Publications, 1969 ['photomechanic reprint']/ 1904. Octavo, xxxvi, 784, [2] pages with over 315 illustrations plus a folding table, a folding map and 2 folding monochrome plates with captioned pictorial tissue-guards. Cloth very lightly bumped at one corner, with a small indentation to the leading edge of each cover; essentially a fine copy. The two folding plates were chromolithographs in the original edition. $450     [Enquire about this item]


142. SPENCER, Sir Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Arunta. A Study of a Stone Age People. London, Macmillan, 1927. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 390 and xvi, 391-646 pages with a map and approximately 85 illustrations plus approximately 250 plates, 4 colour plates (3 double-page, one folding with an overlay key) and a folding map. Olive-green cloth, top edges gilt (the superior primary binding); flyleaves a little offset; one front bottom corner slightly bumped; essentially a fine set. McLaren 15108. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


143. STEVENS, F.S. (editor): Racism. The Australian Experience. A Study of Race Prejudice in Australia. Volume 1: Prejudice and Xenophobia. Volume 2: Black versus White. Volume 3: Colonialism. Sydney, Australia and New Zealand Book Company, 1971, 1972 and 1972. Octavo, three volumes, [x], 193; [x], 266 and [x], 284 pages. Papered boards; publisher's presentation label on the front flyleaf of the last two volumes; front flyleaf of the first volume creased; an excellent set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed and bumped, with the spine of the second volume lightly sunned. $80     [Enquire about this item]


144. [STREHLOW, Bertha]: Aborigines' Friends' Association. The Ninety-first Annual Report, 1949. Adelaide, AFA, 1950. Octavo, 52 pages plus 7 plates. Decorated overlapping wrappers with printed flaps; spine and top edge sunned; an excellent copy. The usual miscellany of paragraphs and short articles on Aboriginal matters from around the country, including several by the President, Reverend J.H. SEXTON, and one by Bertha STREHLOW: Glimpses of Lubra Life in Central Australia (3 pages). With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $75     [Enquire about this item]


145. STREHLOW, C. and J.G. REUTHER (translators): Testamenta Marra. Jesuni Christuni Ngantjani Jaura ninaia karitjimalkana wonti Dieri Jaurani. Tanunda, ELISA (and printed by Auricht), 1897. Octavo, 600 pages. Original blind-stamped quarter roan and cloth; cloth very lightly flecked; leather slightly rubbed, with tiny splits to the foot of both hinges and a tiny abrasion to the spine; top edge slightly marked; light offsetting to the front pastedown; an excellent copy with a presentation stamp on the flyleaf from the British and Foreign Bible Society. 'The first complete translation (of the New Testament) into an aboriginal language (Dieri)'. $750     [Enquire about this item]


146. [STREHLOW, Carl (translator)]: Ewangelia Lukaka. London, British and Foreign Bible Society, 1925. Octavo, 80 pages. Original flush-cut blind-stamped limp cloth; a fine copy. The Gospel of St Luke in Aranda. $125     [Enquire about this item]


147. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: Aborigines' Friends' Association. The One Hundred and Third Annual Report, 1961. Adelaide, AFA, 1962. Octavo, 80 pages plus 10 plates. Decorated overlapping wrappers with printed flaps; covers lightly rubbed, bumped and sunned, and slightly torn where pulled a little near the staples; a very good copy. The usual miscellany of paragraphs and short articles on Aboriginal matters from around the country, plus 'Finke River Mission, Hermannsburg' (6 pages) and STREHLOW, T.G.H.: From Nomads in No-Man's-Land [inspired by the death of Albert Namatjira] (5 pages). With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $75     [Enquire about this item]


148. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Altjira Rega Ekalta. Praise the Lord, Almighty. [Contained in] Yearbook of the Lutheran Church of Australia, 1979. Adelaide, Lutheran Publishing House, [1978]. Octavo, [26] pages with 23 illustrations. Pictorial wrappers; a fine copy. A history of Hermannsburg; a note at the end of the article states that Professor Strehlow handed over the manuscript 'a day or so before his death'. $55     [Enquire about this item]


149. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Anthropology and the Study of Languages. Presidential Address ... read before Section F (Anthropology) of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, at its Perth meeting, August, 1947. Adelaide, Hassell Press, 1947. Octavo, 29 pages. Original wrappers; a fine copy. An expanded version of the article of the same title in the Report of the 26th Meeting of ANZAAS, 1947 (pages 167-178). $55     [Enquire about this item]


150. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Aranda Traditions. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1947. Octavo, xxii, 181 pages plus 10 plates, a folding table and a folding map. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities and a little flecked on the edges of the boards; flyleaves slightly offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little marked, torn and chipped, with minor loss to the top rear edge, old clear tape repairs to the head and foot of the spine and a new plain paper replacement front flap (expertly restored). $400     [Enquire about this item]


151. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: An Australian Viewpoint. [Adelaide], The Author, 1950. Octavo, [vi], 41 pages. Stiffened printed wrappers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; covers slightly marked; extremities rubbed, with a short split to the foot of the hinge of the rear flap and a little loss to the head of the spine; a very good copy. $55     [Enquire about this item]


152. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Dark and White Australians. Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League, [1958]. Octavo, 34 pages. Printed card covers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; front cover very slightly marked; an excellent copy. $30     [Enquire about this item]


153. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Dark and White Australians. Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League, [1958]. Octavo, 34 pages. Printed card covers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; rear cover slightly unevenly sunned; an excellent copy. Loosely inserted is an autograph letter signed by Strehlow to an Adelaide University colleague (one page, octavo, on University letterhead, dated 29 July 1958). It accompanied this presentation copy of the booklet - 'I hope you will find some matters of interest in it'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


154. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Friendship with South-East Asia. A Cultural Approach. [Adelaide, The Author?, circa 1957] and printed by Riall Brothers, Port Melbourne. Octavo, 29 pages. Stiffened printed wrappers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; spine a little sunned; an excellent copy. Reprinted from 'Forum', Volume IX, Numbers 1 and 2, 1956. Seven typographical errors are corrected in ink by the author. $40     [Enquire about this item]


155. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Nomads in No-Man's-Land. Adelaide, [Aborigines Advancement League, 1960]. Octavo, 43 pages plus the tipped-in errata slip (mounted on the verso of the title page). Stiffened printed wrappers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; covers slightly unevenly sunned and slightly rubbed; a very good copy. The booklet 'tells the story of the early life and final tragedy' of Albert Namatjira. $45     [Enquire about this item]


156. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Secrets of the Aranda. [Contained in two issues of] 'People' Magazine. 3 August 1978 [and] 10 August 1978. Sydney, Sungravure, 1978. Royal quarto (305 x 233 mm), pages 20-23 with 10 illustrations (8 in colour) plus the striking full-page colour illustration on the front cover (repeated in much reduced form in black and white inside the front cover) [and] pages 30-32 with 5 illustrations (4 in colour). The three black and white illustrations show Strehlow at various stages of his life. Colour pictorial wrappers; fine copies of these popular weekly pictorial magazines. 'In March 1978 "Stern" magazine in Germany published a sumptuous sixteen-page spread on secret-sacred Aranda ceremonies [including] eight colour photographs displaying Aboriginal men in ceremony.... Strehlow had provided "Stern" with 211 colour slides and 78 black-and-white photographs. The selection from which the editors had made such a limited choice represented the span of his life.... "Stern" agreed not to publish the shots elsewhere for the next eight months or to pass them on to any other magazine. All the material was to be returned within six months, because, as Strehlow wrote later, "it had not been sold"' (Barry Hill - see below). He was paid $6000, and was assured that the material would not be sold to any Australian magazine. This proved not to be the case, and these two issues of 'People' tell the sorry truth of the matter that lead to the discrediting of Strehlow and hastened his end; he died less than two months later on 3 October 1978. Copies of these magazines, produced in vast quantities and disposed of on the same scale, are virtually unheard of on the open market. Barry Hill devotes twelve pages in 'Broken Song. T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possessions' (pages 741-52) to the story surrounding the publication of these photographs. We can do no better than recommend his book to you - we can supply mint copies of the paperback edition for $35 to those who don't yet have it. [For the record, Hill's account contains some inaccuracies, small enough in themselves, and easily corrected if you know the facts, but disappointing nonetheless if you are looking for them herein. The first article is not a 'front-page story under the headline "Sacred Secrets Revealed"'. One of the illustrations occupies the full front cover, with the caption 'Exclusive! Secret Rites of the Aranda - with pictures you've never seen before'. The second issue has the caption 'Amazing Pictures of the Arandas' on the front cover, over the full-page illustration of a young woman feeding a pig - the magazine did not run to front-page stories. Nowhere in either issue does Hill's stated headline appear. 'Hitler's Secret Sex Life' is advertised on the front cover of the second issue, not the first, which refers to the Elvis Museum, Demis Roussos, Lisa Peers and the Sappho scandal. Mountford's 'Nomads of the Australian Desert' was published in 1976, not stopped from being published in 1974; it was not pulped - we know for a fact that large quantities were remaindered through Angus and Robertson outlets in New South Wales, if not elsewhere]. A final comment on the subject appeared in People on 24 August. At the head of the second page, the editor issued a 168-word apology, which stated in part that 'It was not our intention to cause either Professor Strehlow, the Aranda or any other Aboriginal peoples any embarrassment or distress through publication of the photographs, but rather to provide our readers with an illustrated record, in a way never before depicted, of a fine race of Aboriginals who form a valued part of our Australian heritage.' A full transcript is provided with the magazines. $500     [Enquire about this item]


157. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Songs of Central Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1971. Quarto, liv, 775 pages plus a colour frontispiece, a large folding map (885 x 685 mm) in an endpocket and a tipped-in corrigenda slip. Blind-stamped cloth; printed black panel (for the title on the spine) a little rubbed near the top edge; small name-label on the front flyleaf; an excellent copy lacking the dustwrapper. The detailed four-colour map of Aboriginal Central Australia is based on information from Strehlow's field note books, 1932-1969; an extensive index is printed on the verso. 'The first complete account of the poetic heritage of the aboriginal people of Central Australia; an analysis of aboriginal songs as fully-developed oral literature, and their evaluation as authoritative documents of aboriginal religion' (from the original prospectus). One of only 500 copies printed, with many of them in institutional libraries; this classic work is utterly rare on the open market. $5500     [Enquire about this item]


158. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: The Sustaining Ideals of Australian Aboriginal Societies. Adelaide, Aborigines Advancement League, 1966 [third impression]/ 1956. Octavo, 15 pages with a tipped-in errata sheet. Stiffened printed wrappers (dustwrapper-style) stapled to plain card covers; front cover lightly marked; errata slip creased; an excellent copy. $30     [Enquire about this item]


159. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: Testamenta Ljatinja. Ankatja Arandauna Knatiwumala. [Adelaide], Lutheran Press and The British and Foreign Bible Society in Australia, 1971 [second impression]/ 1956. Octavo, [iv], 539 pages. Buckram; a fine copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). The New Testament in Aranda. $165     [Enquire about this item]


160. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. BERNDT, Ronald M. (editor): Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1964. Quarto, xiv, 118 pages with 10 illustrations and maps plus 73 colour plates. Decorated cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, chipped and torn (with slight stains caused by a few clear tape repairs on the verso). With a chapter on 'The Art of Circle, Line and Square' by T.G.H. Strehlow (16 pages); other contributors are Berndt, Elkin, McCarthy, Mountford and Tuckson. $275     [Enquire about this item]


161. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. McNALLY, Ward: Aborigines, Artefacts and Anguish. Adelaide, Lutheran Publishing House, 1981. Octavo, 208 pages with numerous plates plus endpaper maps. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; a fine copy. A biography. $30     [Enquire about this item]


162. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. ROBINSON, Roland: The Feathered Serpent. The Mythological Genesis and Recreative Ritual of the Aboriginal Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia ... chanted and translated by the Old-Men of these Tribes to Roland Robinson. With a foreword by T.G.H. Strehlow. Sydney, Edwards and Shaw, 1956. Quarto, xvi, 88 pages with 13 line engravings and a map plus 4 colour plates (serigraphs). Papered boards slightly bumped at the head of the spine, resulting in a short split to the head of the rear hinge; serigraphs offset as ever; a very good copy with the slightly torn and chipped dustwrapper. Strehlow contributes a three-page foreword. $100     [Enquire about this item]


163. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. STANNER, W.E.H. and Helen SHIELS (editors): Australian Aboriginal Studies. A Symposium of Papers presented at the 1961 Research Conference. Melbourne, Oxford University Press (for the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies), 1963. Octavo, xx, 505 pages plus endpaper maps. Card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly marked, with trifling surface loss to the rear cover; a very good copy. With the ownership signature of W[ilfred] D[avid 'Mick'] Borrie, the illustrious demographer, and the later ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton. An anthropological Who's Who of contributors, including Abbie, the Berndts, Capell, Elkin, Gale, McCarthy, Meggitt, Moyle, Mulvaney, Reay, Tindale, Wurm and STREHLOW. His contributio