Australian Aborigines List 11

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ANGAS, George French: Savage Life and Scenes in Australia and New Zealand. Being an Artist's Impressions of Countries and People at the Antipodes. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969 [facsimile edition]/ 1847 [second edition]. Octavo, two volumes, xii, 339 and [ii], viii, 280 pages with 8 illustrations plus 12 plates (all by the author). Synthetic cloth; a fine set. With chapters on the Aborigines of South Australia (39 pages plus an illustration and 2 plates) and New South Wales (24 pages plus a 10-page appendix with 2 tinted plates). Peade A184: 1116 sets. $100     [Enquire about this item]


2. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Imperial folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards very slightly rubbed, with a couple of very light marks to the edges; an excellent copy. One of 1000 numbered copies of this fine facsimile. The Aboriginal content is considerable and significant: 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines are depicted in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. $750     [Enquire about this item]


3. [ANGAS, George French]. TREGENZA, John: George French Angas. Artist, Traveller and Naturalist, 1822-1886. [Adelaide], Art Gallery of South Australia, 1980. Quarto, [i], 88 pages with 56 plates (16 in colour) plus endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $40     [Enquire about this item]


4. BARDON, Geoff: Aboriginal Art of the Western Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Quarto, 71 pages with 24 colour plates, each with an accompanying explanatory diagram (and generally with a portrait plate of the artist). Papered boards lightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little sunned on the spine. The first book on the Papunya painting movement by the man responsible for its development. It presents 'twenty-four of the best paintings by twenty artists who are recognised leaders'. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1995) on a commercial bookplate mounted on the front flyleaf. $165     [Enquire about this item]


5. BARDON, Geoffrey: Papunya Tula. Art of the Western Desert. Marleston, Gecko, 2006/ 1991. Quarto, xx, 140 pages with numerous black and white illustrations, and colour plates of 50 paintings (often accompanied by an explanatory diagram prepared by Judith Ryan). Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. A substantially revised edition of the author's first book published in 1979 (the first book on the subject). $30     [Enquire about this item]


6. BARDON, Geoffrey: Papunya Tula. Art of the Western Desert. Ringwood, McPhee Gribble/ Penguin, 1991 [first thus]. Quarto, xx, 140 pages with numerous black and white illustrations, and colour plates of 50 paintings (often accompanied by an explanatory diagram prepared by Judith Ryan). Papered boards slightly bumped at the foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper lightly rubbed with one tiny tear. A substantially revised edition of the author's first book published in 1979 (the first book on the subject). $55     [Enquire about this item]


7. BARDON, Geoffrey and James: Papunya. A Place made after the Story. The Beginnings of the Western Desert Painting Movement. Carlton, Miegunyah Press, 2007 [first 'paperback' edition]/ 2004. Quarto, xxiv, 527 pages with numerous illustrations (many from photographs) and 489 colour reproductions of paintings. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


8. BARR, Andy (project manager): Traditional Aboriginal Medicines in the Northern Territory of Australia by Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory. Darwin, Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory of Australia, 1993. Quarto, xxiv, 652 pages with many hundreds of line drawings and colour illustrations of plant species. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards; a fine copy. The sequel to 'Traditional Bush Medicines. An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia' (1988) - and much rarer. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1994). $450     [Enquire about this item]


9. BARR, Andy (project manager): Traditional Bush Medicines. An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia [by] Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory of Australia. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1988. Folio, 256 pages with numerous small location maps, line drawings and over 250 colour illustrations of plant species. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1989). $250     [Enquire about this item]


10. BARTLETT, F.C.: Psychology and Primitive Culture. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1923. Octavo, xii, 294 pages. Cloth slightly bubbled, bumped and marked; endpapers lightly offset; a very good copy. With some Australian references (based on Spencer and Gillen). $100     [Enquire about this item]


11. BATES, Daisy: The Native Tribes of Western Australia. Edited by Isobel White. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1985. Octavo, xii, 387 pages plus a map and 19 plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. The thirty-five page introduction by the editor is essential reading. The original manuscript of half a million words 'was written during Mrs Bates's period of service with the Western Australian Government from 1904 to 1912'; most of the information on the Aborigines of north-west Australia was gained on three journeys and a year's residence near Broome in the five years from 1899. Soon after the WA Government terminated her employment, Bates moved to Ooldea in South Australia where the well-known phase of her life with the Aborigines commenced. $100     [Enquire about this item]


12. BATES, Daisy M.: Aborigines of the West Coast of South Australia. Vocabularies and Ethnographical Notes. (Communicated by J.M. Black). [Contained in] Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 42, 1918. Octavo, [19] pages. Original quarter cloth and wrappers; a fine copy. This volume also contains lengthy and well-illustrated articles on Australian fungi, Australian orchids and the geology of Ardrossan, among many others. $110     [Enquire about this item]


13. BERG, Shaun: Coming to Terms. Aboriginal Title in South Australia. Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2010. Quarto, xx, 572 pages. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $40     [Enquire about this item]


14. BERNDT, Catherine and Ronald, and A.P. ELKIN: Art in Arnhem Land. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1950. Quarto, xii, 123 pages plus 32 plates (6 in colour) and a folding map. Cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities; endpapers a little offset; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly torn, marked, rubbed and creased. $250     [Enquire about this item]


15. BERNDT, R.M.: The Sacred Site. The Western Arnhem Land Example. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970. Quarto, [ii], vi, 63 pages with 2 maps and 11 diagrams. Card covers slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 29, Social Anthropology Series Number 4. $75     [Enquire about this item]


16. BERNDT, R.M. and C.H.: The World of the First Australians. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1977 [second edition, revised]/ 1964. Large octavo, xxxii, 603 pages with 10 figures plus 57 plates. Papered boards very lightly rubbed; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly bumped and a little sunned. $60     [Enquire about this item]


17. BERNDT, R.M. and C.H. (editors): Aboriginal Man in Australia. Essays in Honour of Emeritus Professor A.P. Elkin. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1965. Octavo, xviii, 491 pages with maps plus 50 plates and 29 pages of Aboriginal music; an errata slip is tipped in. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $125     [Enquire about this item]


18. BERNDT, Ronald and Catherine: From Black to White in South Australia. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1951. Octavo, 313 pages plus 7 plates. Cloth lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper rubbed, chipped, torn with slight loss and with old tape repairs (those on the verso have stained the paper). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1983). A study in assimilation in SA, based on field work carried out over a considerable period of time. 'Here we find in a relatively compact area aborigines in virtually all stages of contact with Europeans, from the "Bush" people to those in whom there is no apparent trace of their origin'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


19. BERNDT, Ronald M.: Djanggawul. An Aboriginal Religious Cult of North-Eastern Arnhem Land. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1952. Octavo, xxiv, 320 pages with a double-page map plus 29 plates. Papered boards very lightly marked; small light stains to the front endpaper; early ownership signature in red ink; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities, reinforced with clear tape on the verso and lightly stained and sunned on the spine. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (December 2004). $140     [Enquire about this item]


20. BERNDT, Ronald M.: Three Faces of Love. Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry. West Melbourne, Nelson, 1976. Small oblong quarto, xiv, 130 pages with 22 colour plates. Papered boards; endpapers slightly bubbled (a production flaw); a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed, dated (1 April 1977) and signed by the author ('Ron') to 'Ted and Kathie' (Professor T.G.H. Strehlow and his wife). An abridged version of 'Love Songs of Arnhem Land' (Nelson, 1976); the plates however are here reproduced in colour. The illustrations 'are by Yirrkalla people, and constitute part of several hundred collected in 1946-47', with the ones in this book 'specifically prepared by Mawulan and his son Wondjug and by Gumug'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


21. BERNDT, Ronald M. and E.S. PHILLIPS: The Australian Aboriginal Heritage. An Introduction through the Arts. Sydney, Australian Society for Education through the Arts in association with Ure Smith, 1973. Folio, 320 pages with over 300 illustrations (many of them in colour) plus 2 tipped-in errata slips. Pictorial cloth; ownership details; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper. This volume was originally issued with 'two 12-inch long-playing records of Aboriginal songs and twenty-five colour transparencies in a separate slide-holder'; these are not offered with this copy. $80     [Enquire about this item]


22. BERNDT, Ronald M. (editor): Australian Aboriginal Art. Sydney, Ure Smith, 1964. Quarto, xiv, 118 pages with 10 illustrations and maps plus 73 colour plates. Decorated papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. With chapters by Berndt, Elkin, McCarthy, Mountford, Strehlow and Tuckson. $125     [Enquire about this item]


23. [Bible]. REUTHER, J.G. and C. STREHLOW (translators): Testamenta Marra. Jesuni Christuni Ngantjani Jaura ninaia karitjimalkana wonti Dieri Jaurani. Tanunda, 'ev-luth. Immanuel-Synode in Australien' (and printed by Auricht), 1897. Octavo, 600 pages. Original quarter roan and purple cloth (the rare but less durable primary binding); leather a little cracked and scuffed on the surface, with minor loss across the head of the spine; cloth a little marked and dusty; first and last pages discoloured by the acidic endpapers; a very good copy (internally in fine condition) with the Rose Lowcay-designed bookplate of Harold Sheard on the pastedown. 'The first complete translation (of the New Testament) into an aboriginal language (Dieri)'. $800     [Enquire about this item]


24. BLEAKLEY, J.W.: The Aboriginals and Half-Castes of Central Australia and North Australia. Report by J.W. Bleakley, Chief Protector of Aboriginals, Queensland, 1928. [Melbourne], Commonwealth Government Printer, 1929. Foolscap folio, 64 pages with 19 pages of plates plus 2 maps. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued; light discolouration to a thin strip along the foot of the first page; essentially a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 21 of 1929; only 900 copies printed. 'Population, conditions, camp dependants on cattle stations ..., statistics of natives in institutions, missions ... Notes on nomadic tribes - health of groups, cattle spearing protection necessary, suggested sites for missions' (Craig: Kimberley Region. An Annotated Bibliography [1968]). Not least, an excellent photographic record. $400     [Enquire about this item]


25. BOZIC, Sreten and Alan MARSHALL: Aboriginal Myths. Melbourne, Gold Star Publications, 1972. Octavo, 143 pages with 70 full-page colour plates (including many traditional bark paintings). Pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Myths gathered by Sreten Bozic from members of the Laragia, Warei, Nangiomeri, Wogadi and other tribes at Delissaville settlement near Darwin. Inscribed (with his address) and signed by the author, who is perhaps better known as the novelist B. Wongar. $50     [Enquire about this item]


26. [BOZIC, Sreten]. WONGAR, B.: The Track to Bralgu. London, Cape, [1978, an uncorrected proof copy]. Octavo, x, 100 pages. Wrappers slightly marked; top and bottom edges slightly foxed or marked; an excellent copy. With a foreword by Alan Paton. $40     [Enquire about this item]


27. BROCK, John: Top End Native Plants. Darwin, [The Author], 1988. Quarto, xii, 354 pages with 26 line drawings and 700 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Aboriginal plant usage (for food, craft and medicinal purposes) is noted throughout. $45     [Enquire about this item]


28. CAMPBELL, Dr T.D.: Notes on the Aborigines of the South-East of South Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 58, 1934. Adelaide, RSSA, 1934. Quarto, [11] pages with a map. Original quarter cloth and card covers; a fine copy. This issue also contains FRY, Dr H.K.: Kinship and Descent among the Australian Aborigines (8 pages) and MAWSON, Sir Douglas: The Arltunga and Karoonda Meteorites (6 pages). $55     [Enquire about this item]


29. CAMPBELL, Dr T.D.: Notes on the Aborigines of the South-East of South Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 63, Part 1, 1939. Adelaide, RSSA, 1939. Quarto, [9] pages. Original wrappers; front cover has a rubber-stamp at the head and a tiny piece missing from the bottom edge; a very good copy. This issue also contains MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Aboriginal Crayon Drawings, IV, relating to Every-Day Incidents of the Ngada Tribe of the Warburton Ranges of Western Australia (11 pages); CAMPBELL, T.D. and C.P. MOUNTFORD: Aboriginal Arrangements of Stones in Central Australia (5 pages); CLELAND, J.B. and T. Harvey JOHNSTON: Aboriginal Names and Uses of Plants at the Granites, Central Australia (5 pages); BERNDT, R. Murray: The Human Figure in Papuan Spatula Decoration (12 pages) and MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Aboriginal Arrangement of Stones at Moana, South Australia (2 pages). $90     [Enquire about this item]


30. CRAMP, W.B.: Narrative of a Voyage to India; of a Shipwreck on board the Lady Castlereagh; and a Description of New South Wales. [Bound together with] FORBIN, Count de: Recollections of Sicily. London, Sir Richard Phillips and Co., 1823. Octavo, 43 pages (Cramp) and pages 44-112 plus a plate (de Forbin). Later half leather and cloth (tidy but unprepossessing); small piece missing from the bottom corner of the front flyleaf; the second item has a small hole in the blank top margin of one leaf and minor loss to two blank bottom corners; leaves adjacent to the plate are foxed; overall an excellent copy. Ferguson 901: 'Part IV, vol. IX of "Modern Voyages and Travels"'. Cramp arrived in Sydney at the end of April 1818; his short (six-page) account of the ports his vessel visited in the colony includes a half-page description of the natives of Newcastle. With the name-stamp of Howard Zelling, sometime Supreme Court Judge of South Australia, on the front flyleaf. $350     [Enquire about this item]


31. CRAWFORD, I.M.: The Art of the Wandjina. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia. Melbourne, Oxford University Press in association with the Western Australian Museum, 1968. Quarto, 144 pages with 128 illustrations and plates (50 in colour). Cloth; a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and marked. The author was Curator of Anthropology and Archaeology at the Western Australian Museum; the book is based on information gathered by the author (accompanied by Aboriginal guides and a professional photographer) on five expeditions through the Kimberley. With the pencilled ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1987). $400     [Enquire about this item]


32. CROCKER, Andrew (editor): Mr Sandman bring me a Dream. Alice Springs, Papunya Tula Artists P/L and Sydney, Aboriginal Artists Agency Limited, 1981. Quarto, 64 pages with 45 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. A seminal work on the tula (dot) paintings of Central Australia; essentially a sequel to Bardon. $55     [Enquire about this item]


33. [DODSON, Patrick]. KEEFFE, Kevin: Paddy's Road. Life Stories of Patrick Dodson. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, August 2003. Quarto, 387 pages with a map and some illustrations. Pictorial papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Inscribed, dated (October 2003) and signed by both Dodson and Keeffe. $60     [Enquire about this item]


34. [DOWNS, Jarinyanu David]. KENTISH, Duncan: 'You Listen Me!' - An Angry Love. Writings in honour of Jarinyanu David Downs on the occasion of 'Southern Explorations', an exhibition of his paintings. North Adelaide, Duncan Kentish Fine Art, 1995. Quarto, 20 pages plus colour plates on the covers (15 plus a portrait photograph). Colour pictorial card covers lightly marked; an excellent copy. Ephemera relating to the exhibition are loosely inserted: a colour pictorial invitation card, two copies of the price list and a newspaper review cutting. $55     [Enquire about this item]


35. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.: Our Channel Country. Nature and Man in South-west Queensland. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1961. Octavo, xii, 236 pages with a map plus 30 plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper heavily sunned on the spine. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 July 1966), with these details on the flyleaf. $50     [Enquire about this item]


36. ELKIN, A.P.: Aboriginal Men of High Degree. Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1945. Octavo, [iv], 148 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, with the spine slightly sunned; an excellent copy (without a dustwrapper, as issued). A pioneering work; essentially an Australia-wide survey of the making - and the powers - of Aboriginal medicine-men. Based on the John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial Lectures for 1944. $110     [Enquire about this item]


37. ELLIS, Catherine J.: Aboriginal Music Making. A Study of Central Australian Music. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1964. Quarto, x, 373 pages with folding music charts and 5 illustrations plus 3 plates (one a tipped-in Ainslie Roberts colour plate). Cloth lightly rubbed, marked and sunned; an excellent copy without a dustwrapper (as issued). With the ownership details of Mrs T.G.H. Strehlow on the flyleaf (and her pencilled annotations on a handful of leaves). $140     [Enquire about this item]


38. GALE, Fay and Joy WUNDERSITZ: Adelaide Aborigines. A Case Study of Urban Life, 1966-1981. Canberra, Development Studies Centre, Australian National University, 1982. Quarto, xviii, 191 pages. Decorated card covers lightly sunned; a fine copy. Number 4 in the Aboriginal Component in the Australian Economy series. $90     [Enquire about this item]


39. GEE, Lionel C.E.: Bush Tracks and Gold Fields. Reminiscences of Australia's 'Back of Beyond'. Foreword by F. Wood-Jones ... Adelaide, Preece, 1926. Octavo, viii, 109 pages plus 3 plates. Cloth very lightly flecked; endpapers offset; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased, marked, sunned and chipped with slight loss (including a few small spots of silverfish damage). The title page has been signed by the author, 'sometime South Australian Government Surveyor, Warden of Goldfields and Special Magistrate'. The book has much Aboriginal and north Australian content. $600     [Enquire about this item]


40. GEISLER, Dr Walter: Durch Australiens Wildnis. Forschungsreisen von Australiens Statten der Kultur zu den Naturvolken in den Jahren 1925 bis 1927. Halle (Saale), Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1928 [second edition]/ 1927. Octavo, xii, 290, [2, advertisements] pages with a frontispiece portrait, 185 illustrations (from photographs) and 2 maps. Pictorial cloth lightly marked and bumped; contemporary gift inscription; an excellent copy. $65     [Enquire about this item]


41. GILL, Walter: Petermann Journey. Adelaide, Rigby, 1968. Octavo, [viii], 183 pages plus 41 plates and endpaper maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 March 1969) with these details on the half-title. $75     [Enquire about this item]


42. GODDARD, Cliff (compiler): A Basic Pitjantjatjara / Yankunytjatjara to English Dictionary. Alice Springs, Institute for Aboriginal Development, 1987. Foolscap folio, [ii], vi, 195 pages with a few illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1987). $65     [Enquire about this item]


43. GROGER-WURM, Helen M.: Australian Aboriginal Bark Paintings and their Mythological Interpretation. Volume 1: Eastern Arnhem Land [all published]. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1973. Quarto, xiv, 139 pages with 2 maps and 202 plates (16 in colour). Laminated colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly sunned on the spine; trifling surface blemish to the plain inside rear cover; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 30, Social Anthropology Series Number 5; a rarity. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1973). $400     [Enquire about this item]


44. HABERLAND, Eike, SCHUSTER, Meinhard and Helmut STRAUBE: Festschrift fur AD. E. Jensen. Munich, Klaus Renner, 1964. Quarto, two volumes, with a total of 846 pages with numerous illustrations plus 46 pages of plates. Original flush-cut card covers lightly rubbed; spines a little creased; an excellent set. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 31 March 1966), with these details on the title pages. Two of the 52 articles (with only a few in English) are STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Personal Monototemism in a Polytotemic Community (32 pages) and MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Ceremonial Head Ornaments and Body Decorations of the Aranda Tribe of Central Australia (12 pages). $165     [Enquire about this item]


45. HARRIS, Max and Alison FORBES: The Land that Waited. Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1967. Oblong quarto, [iv], 135 pages with 115 illustrations. Pictorial papered boards slightly bumped and scuffed; an excellent copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper and the orange wrap-around (noting that the book is derived from the ABC's prize-winning film of the same name). Inscribed, dated (November 1968) and signed by Max Harris to 'Ted Strehlow' on the title page, with the ownership details of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 16 November 1968) on the half-title. 'This book attempts to capture the changing historical mood of the Australian colonial experience. It derives from the impressions of the general reader who has steeped himself in the early human source documents of this country'. $110     [Enquire about this item]


46. HARTMAN, Deborah and John HENDERSON (editors): Aboriginal Languages in Education. Alice Springs, IAD Press, 1994. Octavo, x, 389 pages with a few illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed; a fine copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 1998). $45     [Enquire about this item]


47. HENRY, G[ladys] J.: Girroo Gurrll. The First Surveyor and other Aboriginal Legends. Smith and Paterson, Fortitude Valley, 1967. Small quarto, [5]-77 pages (including the recto of the rear flyleaf) with numerous illustrations by the author and Tommy (Warroon), who contributed the drawings on Aboriginal themes. Pictorial card covers attached to plain paper (endpapers); wrappers very slightly rubbed and marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed, dated (13 July 1972) and signed by the author. $40     [Enquire about this item]


48. HERCUS, Luise A.: The Languages of Victoria. A Late Survey. Part 1 [and] ... Part 2. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1969. Quarto, two volumes, viii, 210 and iv, 211-490, [3, booklist] pages with 2 maps. Card covers very slightly rubbed and bumped, with trifling surface silverfish damage to one front cover; an excellent set. Loosely inserted are a 'with compliments' slip and two other items by the author: 'An addition to "The Languages of Victoria ..."' ([ii], 4 pages) and 'A Note on Madimadi' (5 pages - an offprint from the Victorian Naturalist, February 1970). Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 17, Linguistics Series Number 6. $150     [Enquire about this item]


49. HEY, Reverend J.N.: A Brief History of the Presbyterian Church's Mission Enterprise among the Australian Aborigines. Sydney, New Press, [1931]. Octavo, 32 pages with 9 illustrations and a map. Wrappers very lightly sunned around the edges and slightly creased; ownership signature on the front cover; slight residual gum from an envelope on the rear cover; an excellent copy. The author spent 28 years as a missionary at Mapoon in north Queensland. $150     [Enquire about this item]


50. HILL, Barry: The Rock. Travelling to Uluru. Sydney, Allen and Unwin, 1994. Octavo, xvi, 319 pages with numerous illustrations plus 8 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed and bumped; an excellent copy. Inscribed 'for Philipp Scherer who knows the centre. All the best, Barry Hill'; Pastor Scherer has added his own signature. $50     [Enquire about this item]


51. HILLIARD, Winifred M.: The People in Between. The Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella. Foreword by T.G.H. Strehlow. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1968. Octavo, 253 pages with 4 maps plus 34 plates (16 in colour). Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed on the title page by the author (and from the collection of Professor Strehlow, although not identified as such). Not least, the distinctive art of the Pitjantjatjara. $80     [Enquire about this item]


52. HOLMER, Nils M.: An Attempt towards a Comparative Grammar of Two Australian Languages. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1966. Quarto, 116 pages. Flush-cut quarter cloth and card covers; cloth heavily flecked; a very good copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 5, Linguistic Papers Number 3 [Part 1 - a second part containing vocabularies was also published]. The two languages are Kattang ('once spoken on the east coast of New South Wales, approximately between the Hunter and the Hastings rivers') and Thangatti ('still spoken farther to the north, especially along the Macleay river'). $40     [Enquire about this item]


53. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia.[Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. Bundaberg, Corkwood Press, 1994 [facsimile edition]/ 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220 pages with illustrations and a map plus 11 pages of plates and a large folding map (650 x 615 mm); [ii], iv, 432 pages with illustrations plus 28 pages of plates (1 folding, 11 in colour) and a corrigenda slip at page 1; [vi], 204 pages with illustrations plus 9 pages of plates (2 folding) and [vi], 200 pages with illustrations plus 20 pages of plates (6 folding, 4 of them in colour). Cloth; a fine set. Limited to only 500 sets, and sold out on publication. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 miles by camel) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). [We currently have in stock the Strehlow set of the original 1896 edition of this work. All volumes are signed 'T.G.H. Strehlow University of Adelaide' in ink on the front flyleaf; he has also written his father's name ('C. Strehlow') in ink on the retained original front flyleaf of two volumes which have been rebound in matching blue cloth. Approximately 70 pages have pencilled emphases, question marks, corrections or annotations IN THE HAND OF PASTOR CARL STREHLOW (with one by T.G.H. Strehlow initialled by him). The bulk of these occur in Volume 4, the anthropology volume (50 pages, with 15 pages in Volume 1 and six pages in Volume 2). The corrections are variously in English, German and Aranda, making it a uniquely significant set for any serious researcher or research institution. Further details on request]. $500     [Enquire about this item]


54. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, (Sir Walter) Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. London, Dulau, 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220 pages with illustrations and a map plus 11 pages of plates and a large folding map (650 x 615 mm); [ii], iv, 432 pages with illustrations plus 28 pages of plates (1 folding, 11 in colour) and a corrigenda slip at page 1; [vi], 204 pages with illustrations plus 9 pages of plates (2 folding) and [vi], 200 pages with illustrations plus 20 pages of plates (6 folding, 4 of them in colour). Original cloth lightly marked and rubbed; some corners and edges bumped; endpapers and edges a little foxed, with a little foxing to the half-title and title leaf of the first volume; first and last pages in each volume offset; trifling chips to some uncut edges, and the very occasional fingermark to the odd page; overall an excellent set throughout, uncut and partially unopened. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 camel miles undertaken between May and August 1894) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). From the collection of the ornithologist Captain Samuel Albert White (1870-1954), with his signature (S.A. White) in ink at the head of each title page. $8000     [Enquire about this item]


55. HORNE, G. and G. AISTON: Savage Life in Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1924. Octavo, xii, 184 pages plus 90 plates and a folding map (325 x 275 mm). Gilt-decorated cloth very lightly rubbed and marked, with the spine slightly tanned; edges a little foxed and slightly marked; endpapers offset; an excellent copy. The 'country, the habits and customs as well as the beliefs of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours [east of Lake Eyre] ... For the last eight or nine years Mr Aiston has dwelt at Mungeranie, although more than twenty years he has spent in aborigines' haunts ... Above all an incalculable debt of gratitude is due to Sir Baldwin Spencer, who not once, but several times, read through and corrected the manuscript'. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (February 1996). $850     [Enquire about this item]


56. HORTON, David (editor): The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1994. Quarto, two volumes, 1340 pages 'with 1,000 [colour] photographs, illustrations and maps'. Papered boards; a fine set with fine dustwrappers in the fine slipcase. The CD-ROM (for Windows) in its original packaging is included with this set. An essential reference work; more than 200 contributing authors (more than one-third of whom are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people); around 2000 entries, including 600 group and community entries and 500 biographies; over 30 appendices with detailed statistical information; a bibliography of almost 2000 items; extensively cross-referenced and indexed. $275     [Enquire about this item]


57. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth a little rubbed, bumped and slightly worn at the extremities; light tidemarks to the foot of the first ten leaves and the head of the last seven leaves; essentially a very good copy. New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 1992). $500     [Enquire about this item]


58. KEAST, Allen (editor): Ecological Biogeography of Australia. The Hague, Junk, 1981. Octavo, three volumes, xx, 806; x, 807-1434 and x, 1435-2142 pages with numerous illustrations. Gilt-decorated cloth; spines very slightly rubbed; a fine set with the cloth-covered slipcase (a little rubbed and slightly marked on the base). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (October 1995). The three books constitute Volume 41 in Junk's 'Monographiae Biologicae' series. They contain 69 scholarly articles, with seven (by Tindale, Thorne, Kirk, Chase and Sutton, in all about 150 pages) devoted to the origins and ecology of Aboriginal man. A large folding 1978 colour map of Australia is loosely inserted; a note written on it states it was given to Peter Sutton by the editor. $400     [Enquire about this item]


59. KLEINERT, Sylvia and Margo NEALE (editors): The Oxford Companion to Aboriginal Art and Culture. South Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 2006 [third impression]/ 2000. Quarto, xxvi, 758 pages with 691 illustrations (281 in colour) and 8 maps. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $140     [Enquire about this item]


60. [KNGWARREYE, Emily]. ISAACS, Jennifer (and others): Emily Kngwarreye Paintings. North Ryde, Craftsman House, 1998. Quarto, 204 pages with numerous black and white and colour illustrations, a full-page colour map and 87 full-page colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The contributors are Jennifer Isaacs, Terry Smith, Judith Ryan, and Janet and Donald Holt. $650     [Enquire about this item]


61. Land Rights News. Volume 1, Numbers 1-35, July 1976 - September 1985 and Volume 2, Numbers 1-36, November 1986 - July 1995. Darwin, Northern Land Council (later, Central and Northern Land Councils), 1976-1995. Quarto (Volume 1, generally 12 pages each issue) and tabloid (Volume 2, generally 24 to 32 pages each issue, with colour covers) - but the bulk of the first volume and three issues of the second volume are black and white photocopies. Bound as three books in red binder's cloth (to Volume 2, Number 32), with the last four numbers unbound as issued; there are also duplicates of Volume 1, Number 11 (supplied as a photocopy in the bound volume) and Volume 2, Numbers 26-29; in fine condition. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (September 1995) in each volume. $350     [Enquire about this item]


62. LANG, Andrew: The Secret of the Totem. London, Longmans, Green, 1905. Octavo, [i, advertisement], x, 215 pages. Attractive gilt-decorated cloth lightly marked; small name-stamp on the front pastedown; flyleaves offset; scattered pale foxing; an excellent copy. 'A natural sequel of "Social Origins and Primal Law", published three years ago'; with much on the Arunta and other Australian tribes. With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown. $300     [Enquire about this item]


63. LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude: Totemism. Translated by Rodney Needham. London, Penguin, 1969 [first thus]. Octavo, 190, [2] pages. Pictorial card covers lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. One of the Pelican Anthropological Library series. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 6 December 1969), with these details on the title page. Levi-Strauss quotes Strehlow on page 122. $40     [Enquire about this item]


64. LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude: Totemism. Translated by Rodney Needham. London, Merlin Press, 1964 [first English edition]/ 1962. Octavo, [x], 116 pages. Papered boards slightly bumped; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed dustwrapper. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 22 December 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. Levi-Strauss quotes Strehlow on page 52 (half a page). $110     [Enquire about this item]


65. LOCKWOOD, Douglas: I, the Aboriginal. Adelaide, Rigby, 1963 [third impression]/ 1962. Octavo, 240 pages plus 23 plates and endpaper maps. Pictorial papered boards; Christmas gift inscription on the verso of the dedication page; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly chipped at the head of the spine. The story of Waipuldanya (Phillip Roberts), a full-blood Aborigine of the Alawa tribe at Roper River; the book won The Advertiser Adelaide Festival of Arts Award for 1962. This copy is inscribed and signed by Phillip Roberts in both his 'White Way' name and his Aboriginal names (Wodjari Wodjari and Waidjbuldainya). It is also inscribed, dated (June 1966) and signed by Dr 'Spike' Langsford. A photograph of Roberts and Langsford together appears opposite page 97 with the caption 'This is the white man ... who first encouraged me to leave my country and try my luck in the Big White Way. He is one of my best friends'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


66. LOVE, J.R.B.: Stone-Age Bushmen of To-day. Life and Adventure among a Tribe of Savages in North-Western Australia. Blackie, London, 1936. Octavo, xxvi, 220 pages with a map plus 16 plates. Cloth a little rubbed at the extremities and lightly worn at the foot of the spine and rear cover; a very good copy. 'For forty years, Mr Love has worked among the Worora ... who occupy a coastal region in the north-west of Australia.... [He] describes the life and customs of a tribe which is still living in the Stone Age. He deals with every aspect of their social life - their marriage and funeral rites, their food, their ways of hunting, their methods of making stone axes and spear-heads' (the blurb from a dustwrapper that passed through our hands once). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 2000) and the contemporary gift inscription to Pastor Philipp [Scherer] from his sisters. $400     [Enquire about this item]


67. McCOURT, Tom and Hans MINCHAM: The Coorong and the Lakes of the Lower Murray. [Beachport], Beachport Branch of the National Trust, 1987. Quarto, xii, 203, [2, index] pages with 12 colour illustrations, numerous plates and 4 maps. Laminated colour pictorial papered boards lightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. Inscribed, dated (13 October 1989) and signed (twice) by the author to (Professor) Brian Medlin ('I trust that you will long continue to enjoy the Coorong'). With a chapter on 'Foods and Some Customs of the Coorong Aborigines' (13 pages with 12 botanical illustrations in colour). $75     [Enquire about this item]


68. MANDER, Linden A.: Some Dependent Peoples of the South Pacific. New York, Macmillan, 1954. Large octavo, xx, 535 pages. Cloth; top corners bumped, with minor impact on two-thirds of the book block; first and last pages a little offset; a very good copy with the slightly worn dustwrapper. Issued under the auspices of the Institute of Pacific Relations; 60 pages are devoted to the Australian Aborigines. Inscribed, dated (21 July 1954) and signed by the author to Professor T.G.H. Strehlow 'as a token of my appreciation and indebtedness', and signed and inscribed by Strehlow (University of Adelaide). $110     [Enquire about this item]


69. MASSOLA, Aldo: Bunjil's Cave. Myths, Legends and Superstitions of the Aborigines of South-East Australia. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968. Quarto, xvi, 208 pages with numerous illustrations plus endpaper maps. Papered boards; leading edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the very lightly chipped dustwrapper. $55     [Enquire about this item]


70. MASSOLA, Aldo: Journey to Aboriginal Victoria. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. Octavo, [xii], 196, [7, index] pages plus 90 plates. Papered boards very lightly rubbed and flecked; a fine copy with the lightly sunned dustwrapper. $60     [Enquire about this item]


71. MATHEW, John: Eaglehawk and Crow. A Study of the Australian Aborigines including an Inquiry into their Origin and a Survey of Australian Languages. London, David Nutt and Melbourne, Melville, Mullen and Slade, 1899 (with 'Melville, Mullen & Slade' at the foot of the spine). Octavo, xvi, 288 pages with tables plus 5 pages of plates and a small folding map. Cloth a little rubbed, bumped, marked and lightly scored and sunned, with minor wear to the foot of the spine; new endpapers; half-title a little marked; expert repairs to tears to the inner margin of four leaves; some margins a little chipped with short tears where uncut edges have been carelessly opened; essentially a very sound copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1999). $400     [Enquire about this item]


72. MATHEW, John: Two Representative Tribes of Queensland. With an Inquiry concerning the Origin of the Australian Race. London, Fisher Unwin, 1910. Octavo, 256 pages plus 6 plates and a map. Cloth lightly rubbed and marked, and a little sunned on the spine; uncut edges foxed; endpapers lightly offset, with a tiny repaired tear to the rear flyleaf; a very good copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 1998). $350     [Enquire about this item]


73. MEMMOTT, Paul: Gunyah, Goondie and Wurley. The Aboriginal Architecture of Australia. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 2007. Quarto, xx, 412 pages with numerous illustrations plus 16 colour plates. Blind-decorated three-quarter cloth and synthetic cloth; a fine copy. A 'most valuable and welcome addition to the literature on Aboriginal environments ... it provides an overview and synthesis, in one place, of the difficult-to-access and highly scattered material of the traditional environments of Aboriginal Australia' (preface). The pictorial content (especially the vintage photography) is invaluable. $90     [Enquire about this item]


74. MJOBERG, Eric: Bland Vilda Djur Och Folk I Australien [Among Wild Animals and Men in Australia]. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers, 1915. Octavo, [viii], 524 pages with 197 illustrations plus 34 plates (3 in colour) and 3 maps. Cloth (with a colour portrait mounted on the front cover) slightly rubbed, with the spine lightly sunned and slightly worn at the head of the rear hinge; short tears to the edges of the frontispiece expertly repaired; an excellent copy. The account (in Swedish) of the first Swedish scientific expedition to Australia, led by Mjoberg; it deals primarily with his activities in the Kimberleys in 1910-11. 'The 1915 publication of his diaries about the 1910 expedition exposed his unethical and illegal collection of material from Australia. Most of the material kept in Sweden's Museum of Ethnography was removed between 1910 and 1911. Swedish anthropologist Claes Hallgren of Dalarna University wrote the book "Two Travellers, Two Pictures of Australia" examining Mjoberg's methods, prompting an ethical debate that led the Swedish Government to contact the Australian authorities. Ninety years after their removal, the Swedish Museum initiated the return of skeletons to the Aboriginal people in September 2004' (Wikipedia, 6 February 2010 - well worth reading). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (March 2007). $500     [Enquire about this item]


75. MOUNTFORD, C[harles] P.: Aboriginal Message Sticks from the Nullabor Plains. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 62, Part 1, 1938. Adelaide, RSSA, 1938. Quarto, [5] pages. Original card covers; a fine copy. This issue also contains TINDALE, N.B.: Prupe and Koromarange - a Legend of the Tanganekald, Coorong, SA (7 pages with a map and an illustration plus a plate). $45     [Enquire about this item]


76. MOUNTFORD, C[harles] P.: Aboriginal Stone Structures. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 64, Part 2, 1940. Adelaide, RSSA, 1940. Quarto, [9] pages with 2 maps and 2 illustrations plus 8 plates. Original wrappers slightly dusty, with the spine lightly sunned; an excellent copy. This issue also contains BERNDT, R.M.: Notes on the Sign-Language of the Jaralde Tribe, of the Lower River Murray, South Australia (6 pages with 2 pages of illustrations). With the ownership signature of N.B. Tindale in pencil on the front cover. $125     [Enquire about this item]


77. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The Aborigines and their Country. Adelaide, Rigby, 1969. Quarto, 143 pages with numerous illustrations (including 19 in colour). Pictorial papered boards; an excellent copy with the lightly sunned and rubbed dustwrapper. An underrated book - an important pictorial record, drawn from Mountford's own material built up over 'fifty years of sporadic wandering among the remote parts of our continent'. $45     [Enquire about this item]


78. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Australian Aboriginal Portraits. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1967. Quarto, [vi], 89 pages with 39 full-page plates (from the author's superb photographs). Original quarter leather and cloth; leather slightly rubbed; spine lettering discoloured (as ever); gift inscription on the verso of the rear flyleaf; an excellent copy. Number 166 of only 200 copies numbered and signed by the author. $200     [Enquire about this item]


79. MOUNTFORD, C[harles] P.: An autograph letter signed ('Monty') to Rose and Harold [Sheard]; one page small quarto, undated but 1964 from the content. Mountford has been busy in the eastern states: 'Ayers Rock is in the hands of the publishers, the last volume of the Arnhem Land reports is almost complete, and I am going to get my M.A. Apparently the last examiner (undoubtedly Stanner) was much fairer in his criticisms than the previous one (Capell), who is a cobber of Elkin's'. Folded once across the centre; in excellent condition. The politics of anthropology ... $400     [Enquire about this item]


80. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Brown Men and Red Sand. Journeyings in Wild Australia. Melbourne, Robertson and Mullens, 1949 [second edition]/ 1948. Octavo, xvi, 184 pages plus 62 plates, a colour frontispiece and endpaper maps. Cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped; trifling silverfish nibbling to the bottom edge of the first three leaves; an excellent copy with the slightly sunned and chipped dustwrapper. $45     [Enquire about this item]


81. MOUNTFORD, C[harles] P.: A Carved Human Figure from the Durack Ranges, North-western Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 77, 1954. Adelaide, RSSA, 1954. Quarto, 1 page plus a page of illustrations. Wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains CLELAND, J.B. and N.B. TINDALE: Ecological Surroundings of the Ngalia Natives in Central Australia and Native Names and Uses of Plants (6 pages) and HANSEN, Ian V.: An Account of the Ngalia Initiation Ceremonies at Yuendumu, Central Australia, January 1953 (7 pages with 6 illustrations). $45     [Enquire about this item]


82. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The Dreamtime Book. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts and Text by ... Adelaide, Rigby, 1973. Large quarto, 175 pages with 85 line drawings and 82 colour plates. Papered boards very slightly rubbed and bowed; gift inscription on the dedication page; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little bumped at the head of the spine and lightly rubbed. Signed by the author on the title page. $125     [Enquire about this item]


83. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The First Sunrise. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts with Text by ... Adelaide, Rigby, 1971. Quarto, 79 pages with numerous illustrations and 32 colour plates. Decorated papered boards slightly bumped and rubbed; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little chipped and slightly torn with slight surface loss near the foot of the spine. Signed by the author and the artist, with a further inscription signed and dated (25 December 1971) by the artist (as 'Bill'). $65     [Enquire about this item]


84. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The First Sunrise. Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts with Text by ... Adelaide, Rigby, 1983 [ninth impression]/ 1971. Quarto, 79 pages with numerous illustrations and 32 colour plates. Decorated papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Signed by the artist, with a further inscription signed and dated (15 November 1985) by the artist (as 'Bill'); loosely inserted is an Ainslie Roberts pictorial card inscribed and signed by the artist. $85     [Enquire about this item]


85. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards; a fine copy with the dustwrapper uniformly sunned on the spine and slightly torn at the head of the rear hinge. A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1977) on the half-title, and a gift inscription to him on the front flyleaf. $750     [Enquire about this item]


86. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The Tiwi. Their Art, Myth and Ceremony. London, Phoenix House and Melbourne, Georgian House, 1958. Large octavo, 185 pages with a map and 15 illustrations plus 64 plates (2 in colour). Buckram bumped on a rear corner; leading edge slightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper chipped and torn with some loss (notably a largish piece from the rear bottom corner). One of only 250 copies for sale in Australia; with the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (March 1984). $550     [Enquire about this item]


87. MOUNTFORD, C[harles] P. and Norman B. TINDALE: Native Markings on Rocks at Morowie, South Australia. [Contained in] Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, Volume 50, 1926. Adelaide, RSSA, 1926. Octavo, [4] pages with a map and an illustration plus 5 plates. Original quarter cloth and wrappers; a fine copy of Mountford's first publication. This issue also contains MAWSON, Sir D. and P. HOSSFELD: Relics of Aboriginal Occupation in the Olary District (8 pages with 2 full-page illustrations plus 4 plates); HOSSFELD, Paul S.: The Aborigines of South Australia. Native Occupation of the Eden Valley and Angaston Districts (11 pages with a map and 3 pages of illustrations); CAMPBELL, Dr T.D. and Dr A.J. LEWIS: The Aborigines of South Australia - Anthropometric, Descriptive and other Observations recorded at Ooldea (9 pages plus 3 pages of plates containing 12 portraits) and two short articles by Dr R. Pulleine. $110     [Enquire about this item]


88. MOUNTFORD, Charles P. (general editor): Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land. [Volume] 1: Art, Myth and Symbolism. [Volume] 2: Anthropology and Nutrition. [Volume] 3: Botany and Plant Ecology. [Volume] 4: Zoology. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1956, 1960, 1958 and 1964 [all first - and only - editions]. Quarto, four volumes, xxx, 513 pages with 68 figures and 157 plates plus 2 colour plates; xiv, 515 pages with 7 graphs, 281 maps and illustrations and 47 plates plus a colour plate; xvi, 522 pages with 81 maps and illustrations and 17 plates [and] xviii, 533 pages with a map and 100 plates plus 5 colour plates. Cloth slightly rubbed, a little flecked (mainly Volume 1), slightly marked (front cover of Volume 4) and bumped on a few corners (with some knock-on effect to the bottom corners of the text of Volume 3 and the top corners of the text of Volume 4); new endpapers in the last two volumes; a very good set without the dustwrappers. Mountford was the author of the first volume, the editor of the second and co-editor of the third with R.L. Specht (who edited the fourth volume). All volumes carry the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton. $1800     [Enquire about this item]


89. [MOUNTFORD, Charles P.]. KIETHAHN, Edward: Igloo Tales. [Washington], United States Indian Service, April 1944. 185 x 260 mm, 122 pages with numerous illustrations by George Aden Ahgupuk plus a pictorial front pastedown and publisher's information printed on the recto of both flyleaves. Cloth very lightly marked; an excellent copy without a dustwrapper (presumably one was issued). Limited to 3000 copies; this copy has the 1945 ownership signature of Charles P. Mountford, the noted Australian anthropologist. Loosely inserted is a newspaper clipping recording the 100th birthday of Mountford's wife Betsy in November 1990 (she accompanied Mountford on his 1948 Arnhem Land expedition and others). $165     [Enquire about this item]


90. [MOUNTFORD, Charles P.]. WITHNELL, John G.: The Customs and Traditions of the Aboriginal Natives of North Western Australia. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1965 [facsimile edition]/ 1901. 140 x 110 mm, [viii], 37 pages. Synthetic cloth; a fine copy. The flyleaf is inscribed and signed 'with best wishes for future success from Charles P. Mountford'. Peade A91: 617 copies. $110     [Enquire about this item]


91. MUNDINE, Djon [and others]: They are Meditating. Bark Paintings from the MCA's Arnott's Collection. Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art, 2008. Large quarto, [viii], 271 pages with hundreds of colour illustrations. Laminated colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. Published for the exhibition at the MCA, February-August 2008. $65     [Enquire about this item]


92. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. HARDY, Jane, MEGAW, J.V.S. and M. Ruth MEGAW (editors): The Heritage of Namatjira. The Watercolourists of Central Australia. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1992 [first and only edition]. Quarto, xxii, 350 pages with many illustrations plus 50 colour plates. Colour pictorial card covers very lightly creased on the spine; a fine copy (without the faded spine which seems to be endemic to the species). 'Twelve contributors - anthropologists, historians, art critics and collectors - review the history and stylistic developments of the Hermannsburg watercolourists'. This book has long been a rarity on the open market. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (February 1992). $500     [Enquire about this item]


93. [NAMATJIRA, Albert]. STEWART, Douglas: Namatjira. [Extracted from] 'The Bulletin', 22 August 1951. The four-page pink cover of the weekly newspaper; most of the two centre pages are taken up with 'The Red Page' article by Stewart. It is an excellent and detailed review of the recently published book, 'Modern Australian Aboriginal Art' by Rex Battarbee. Approximately 430 x 280 mm, folded unevenly in four, with the folds a little discoloured and starting to split, and the bottom edge a little chipped and sunned; overall in good condition. Not recorded in 'The Heritage of Namatjira' (1992). $45     [Enquire about this item]


94. NEALE, Margo: Yiribana. An Introduction to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Collection, the Art Gallery of New South Wales. [Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1996]. Quarto, 143 pages with some maps and numerous colour illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers (with very wide leading edge flaps) slightly rubbed at the extremities; an excellent copy. $60     [Enquire about this item]


95. [NELSON, Michael Jagamara]. JOHNSON, Vivien: Michael Jagamara Nelson. Sydney, Craftsman House/ G+B Arts International, 1997. Quarto, 167 pages with 43 colour plates. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. $50     [Enquire about this item]


96. [New South Wales]. Aborigines. (Petition - Rev. Robert Steel). Sydney, Government Printer, 1867. Foolscap folio, 2 pages (verso blank and a little dusty). Drop-title; edges very slightly chipped with a few short tears expertly sealed; an excellent copy, unbound as issued. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 245 of 1867. The Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of NSW seeks the reintroduction of prohibition, and gives his reasons in some detail. $110     [Enquire about this item]


97. [New South Wales]. Aborigines Protection Act, 1909 (Regulations under). Sydney, Government Printer, 1910. Foolscap folio, 5 pages. Drop-title; a fine copy, unbound as issued. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 64 of 1910. Management of stations, custody and education of children, details of rations and clothing, and much else. $110     [Enquire about this item]


98. [New South Wales]. Alleged Killing of Station Blacks (by Native Troopers). Sydney, Government Printer, 1857. Foolscap folio, 4 pages. Drop-title; a fine copy, unbound as issued. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 120 of 1857. Seven items of correspondence relating to an incident on the Lower Condamine in 1852 - all pretty inconclusive ... $110     [Enquire about this item]


99. [New South Wales]. Blankets for the Aborigines. (Returns Relative to the Distribution of). Sydney, Government Printer, 1862. Foolscap folio, 4 pages. Drop-title, very slightly chipped at the edges; an excellent copy. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 73 of 1862. The centrefold comprises an extensive table of the number of blankets annually distributed amongst the Aborigines of NSW for the last five years, listed under 80 police districts. $110     [Enquire about this item]


100. [New South Wales]. Depredations by Aborigines. Sydney, Government Printer, 1856. Foolscap folio, 2 pages (verso blank). Drop-title; a fine copy, unbound as issued. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 162 of 1856. A 'Petition of the Residents in the District of Maranoa, ... on the Balonne, Moonie, Weir, and Barwan Rivers' regarding the incessant slaughtering of sheep and cattle in the region. The lengthy petition goes into some detail, and the proposed solution is a mounted patrol of white men 'who would be employed in the prevention rather than in punishing depredations'. $135     [Enquire about this item]


101. [New South Wales]. Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River. Report from the Select Committee ... together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix. Sydney, Government Printer, 1858. Foolscap folio, 12, 55 pages. Recent binder's cloth; slight foxing to a few of the uncut edges; essentially an uncirculated copy. New South Wales Parliamentary Paper Number 331 of 1858. Detailed evidence from fifteen witnesses; the Committee reported 'generally on the state of outrage between the white population and the aborigines [on the Northern Frontier of this Colony], with a view to providing for the better protection of life and property'. The main recommendations centred on a revitalised Native Police Force, 'properly organized and well-officered'. $650     [Enquire about this item]


102. NEWLAND, Simpson: Blood Tracks of the Bush. London, Gay and Hancock, 1919/ 1900. Small octavo, [ii], 286 pages. Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked at the rear, with the spine a little sunned; endpapers offset; acidic text paper uniformly discoloured (as ever); leading edge slightly marked; top margin of a few leaves slightly creased; an excellent copy. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 18 June 1968), with these details on the flyleaf. 'Anglo-Australian romance set mainly in the Darling district and in the Australian interior ... it highlights some of the viler aspects of pioneering life' (Depasquale: A Critical History of South Australian Literature, 1836-1930). $150     [Enquire about this item]


103. NEWLAND, Simpson: Paving the Way. A Romance of the Australian Bush. London, Gay and Hancock, 1913 [first thus]/ 1893. Quarto, xvi, 526 pages plus 50 captioned illustrations and plates. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed; spine lightly sunned and slightly bumped; a very good copy. The 'Edition De Luxe'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


104. [Northern Territory]. NTGR8 Report of Administrator for the year ended 30th June 1921. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1922. Foolscap folio, 37 pages plus 5 plates (mainly of Verburg's Farm and vicinity). Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued; staples very slightly rusty; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 44 of 1922; only 827 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, F.C. Urquhart (6 pages) plus lengthy reports on health, agriculture, mining and Aborigines (3 pages, including one on the Kahlin Beach Compound). $165     [Enquire about this item]


105. [Northern Territory]. NTGR10 Report of Administrator for the year ended 30th June 1923. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1924. Foolscap folio, 28 pages. Titling-wrappers; paper uniformly discoloured; an excellent copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 71 of 1923-24; only 845 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, F.C. Urquhart (8 pages) plus detailed reports on agriculture, health and mining (and one page on Aborigines). $110     [Enquire about this item]


106. [Northern Territory]. NTGR11 Report of Administrator for the year ended 30th June 1924. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1925. Foolscap folio, 28 pages. Titling-wrappers; edges slightly discoloured; an excellent copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 1 of 1925; only 845 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, F.C. Urquhart (9 pages) plus detailed reports on agriculture, health, mining and Aborigines (2 pages). $110     [Enquire about this item]


107. [Northern Territory]. NTGR13 Report of the Acting Administrator for the year ended 30th June 1926. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1927. Foolscap folio, 34 pages with 4 plates. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 101 of 1926-27; only 830 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Acting Administrator, E. Copley Playford (6 pages) plus detailed reports on education, health, mining and Aborigines (2 pages plus the 4 plates). $125     [Enquire about this item]


108. [Northern Territory]. NTGR14 Report on the Administration of the Northern Territory for the year ended 30th June 1931. Canberra, Government Printer, 1932. Foolscap folio, 34 pages. Titling-wrappers; edges very slightly discoloured; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 14 of 1932; only 875 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, R.H. Weddell (3 pages) plus detailed reports on health (11 pages), fisheries, mining and Aborigines (4 pages). $125     [Enquire about this item]


109. [Northern Territory]. NTGR15 Report on the Administration of the Northern Territory for the year ended 30th June, 1932. Canberra, Government Printer, 1933. Foolscap folio, 36 pages. Titling-wrappers; edges slightly sunned; an excellent copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 124 of 1932-33; only 775 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, R.H. Weddell (4 pages) plus detailed reports on agriculture, fisheries, health (10 pages), mining and Aborigines (5 pages). $125     [Enquire about this item]


110. [Northern Territory]. NTGR16 Report on the Administration of the Northern Territory for the year ended 30th June, 1933. Canberra, Government Printer, 1934. Foolscap folio, 38 pages. Titling-wrappers; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 203 of 1932-33-34; only 725 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, R.H. Weddell (3 pages) plus detailed reports on agriculture, health (10 pages), mining and Aborigines (5 pages). $125     [Enquire about this item]


111. [Northern Territory]. NTGR17 Report on the Administration of the Northern Territory for the year ended 30th June, 1935. Canberra, Government Printer, 1935. Foolscap folio, 47 pages. Titling-wrappers; a fine copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 237 of 1934-35-36; only 755 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Administrator, R.H. Weddell and the Deputy Administrator, V.C. Carrington (7 pages in all), plus detailed reports on fisheries, health (10 pages), mining and Aborigines (5 pages). $125     [Enquire about this item]


112. [Northern Territory]. NTGR19 Report on the Administration of the Northern Territory for the year 1945-46. Canberra, Government Printer, 1947. Foolscap folio, 44 pages. Titling-wrappers, stapled as issued; staples rusty, slightly discolouring the paper; the first leaf has come away from the staples where rust has damaged the paper (the leaf is still held by its section hinge, although this is partially worn through); a good copy. Commonwealth Parliamentary Paper Number 48 of 1946-47; only 620 copies printed. An overview of the affairs of the Territory by the Acting Administrator, L.H.A. Giles (13 pages) plus detailed reports on education, mining and Aborigines (6 pages). $110     [Enquire about this item]


113. NORTON, Frank: Aboriginal Art. Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1985/ 1975. Quarto, [ii], 66 pages with numerous illustrations. Pictorial card covers slightly marked; an excellent copy. This detailed record of the collection of Aboriginal art in the AGWA includes over 400 items. $55     [Enquire about this item]


114. OATES, William and Lynette (and others): Gugu-Yalanji and Wik-Munkan Language Studies. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1964. Quarto, vi, 146 leaves (printed rectos only). Flush-cut quarter cloth and card covers; cloth a little flecked; bottom corner of the rear cover creased; an excellent copy. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, September, 1964'), with these details on the title page. Occasional Papers in Aboriginal Studies Number 2. The material was collected during field work at Bloomfield River, North Queensland. $110     [Enquire about this item]


115. OATES, W.J. and Lynette F. (editors): A Revised Linguistic Survey of Australia. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1970. Quarto, xxviii, 282 pages with 12 maps plus 3 folding maps. Laminated card covers; spine lightly sunned and a little bumped at the foot of the rear hinge; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 33, Linguistic Series Number 12. $75     [Enquire about this item]


116. PARKER, K. Langloh: The Euahlayi Tribe. A Study of Aboriginal Life in Australia. London, Constable, 1905. Octavo, xxviii, 156 pages plus 5 plates (from illustrations by one of the tribe, possibly Tommy Macrae) and a large erratum slip tipped on to page v. Cloth a little sunned on the spine; endpapers offset; an excellent copy. 'The area of my observation is mainly limited to the region occupied by the Euahlayi tribe of north-western New South Wales, who for twenty years were my neighbours on the Narran River'; with a 21-page introduction by Andrew Lang. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1997). $300     [Enquire about this item]


117. [PARKER, K. Langloh]. STOW, Catherine: The Walkabouts of Wur-Run-Nah. Compiled ... from the published and unpublished legends collected by K. Langloh Parker. Adelaide, Hassell, 1918. Octavo, 33 pages with numerous illustrations by Marion Hart. Pictorial wrappers slightly rubbed at the extremities and a little sunned around the edges, with some small light stains on the rear cover; an excellent copy. 'In the "Dark Backward" were made the Blackfellows' Fairy Tales.... And strangest of all were the wonders seen by Wur-Run-Nah in his Walkabouts'. Catherine Stow (Mrs Percival Stow) is better known by her first married name, K. Langloh Parker, 'collector of Aboriginal legends' (consult the Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12). Muir 5720. $165     [Enquire about this item]


118. PETERSON, Nicolas (editor): Tribes and Boundaries in Australia. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976. Quarto, xii, 250 pages with 29 figures, 18 maps and 6 plates plus a large folding map in an endpocket ('Aboriginal Language Distribution in the Northern Territory, as at December 1972': 865 x 600 mm). Pictorial card covers slightly sunned on the spine; an excellent copy. The book contains, in rewritten form, eleven of the twelve papers presented at a symposium, 'Ecology, Spatial Organisation and Process in Aboriginal Australia' held at the ANU in October 1973. The contributors are Tindale, Flood, Peterson, Mulvaney, Birdsell, Yengoyan, Berndt, Maddock, Turner, Rose, Dixon and Milliken. The symposium was held to commemorate thirty-six years of collaboration between Norman Tindale and Joseph Birdsell. 'Their work has stimulated research and stirred continuing controversy ... Central to the controversy, and to their work, has been the existence and nature of the Australian tribe ... In an important sense the controversy arises directly out of Tindale's original tribal map, published in 1940'. $80     [Enquire about this item]


119. PITTMAN, Richard and Harland KERR (editors): Papers on the Languages of the Australian Aborigines. Prepared in the Language Workshop of the Summer Institute of Linguistics Australian School held at the University of Queensland, 1963-1964. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1965. Quarto, [ii], iii, 166, [1] leaves (printed rectos only) with a map. Flush-cut quarter cloth and card covers; cloth a little flecked; corners of the rear cover a little creased, with minor creasing to the bottom corner of the last 20 leaves; a very good copy. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, September, 1964), with these details on the title page. Occasional Papers in Aboriginal Studies Number 3. Contributors include Brian and Helen Geytenbeek, David and Kathleen Glasgow, Henry and Ruth Hershberger and Harland Kerr; languages represented are Anyula, Burera, Gidabul, Gugu-Yalanji, Maung and Wik-Munkan. $110     [Enquire about this item]


120. Poonindie Mission. Correspondence and Reports on the Poonindie Native Mission at Port Lincoln. [Together with] Poonindie Native Mission. Report from Mr O. Hammond relative to the present state of the Poonindie Mission. Adelaide, Government Printer, 1858. Foolscap folio, two separate parliamentary papers, 8 pages and 2 pages respectively. Drop-title; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); fine copies. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Numbers 150 and 177 of 1858. $250     [Enquire about this item]


121. ROBINSON, Roland: The Feathered Serpent. The Mythological Genesis and Recreative Ritual of the Aboriginal Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia ... chanted and translated by the Old-Men of these Tribes to Roland Robinson. With a foreword by T.G.H. Strehlow. Sydney, Edwards and Shaw, 1956. Quarto, xvi, 88 pages with 13 line engravings and a map plus 4 colour plates (serigraphs). Papered boards; serigraphs lightly offset (as ever); a fine copy with the slightly rubbed dustwrapper a little torn at the rear bottom corner. Strehlow's contribution runs to three pages. $95     [Enquire about this item]


122. ROBINSON, Roland: Grendel. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1967. Octavo, [vi], 50 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 23 September 1967), with these details on the flyleaf. Poetry 'for which the Aborigines and their mythology have provided material and inspiration'. $50     [Enquire about this item]


123. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: Classification of Kin, Age Structure and Marriage amongst the Groote Eylandt Aborigines. A Study in Method and a Theory of Australian Kinship. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1960. Large octavo, xvi, 572 pages with a map and 58 pages of plates (including 221 portraits of Groote Eylandt Aborigines) plus a loosely inserted corrigenda slip. Quarter cloth and papered boards (a little browned), with the top corners slightly bumped and worn; an excellent copy. 'Using entirely new methods [Rose] is able to show the connection between kinship and marriage regulations with the age of individual aborigines. By this means he comes to unique conclusions, which ... throw doubt on the accepted concept of the kinship structure of the Australian aborigines'. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (August 1994). $500     [Enquire about this item]


124. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: The Wind of Change in Australia. The Aborigines at Angas Downs, 1962. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1965. Quarto, x, 382 pages with illustrations and maps plus 56 plates and a folding map. Original card covers slightly bumped and marked; bottom corner of the first few leaves slightly rubbed and curled; an excellent copy. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Volkerkundliche Forschungen ... Band (Volume) 5. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 1993). $400     [Enquire about this item]


125. ROTH, H. Ling: The Aborigines of Tasmania. Fullers Bookshop, Hobart, [1969, facsimile edition]/ 1899. Quarto, [ii], xx, 228, ciii pages with 20 illustrations plus 19 pages of plates (one folding) and a large folding map. Papered boards bumped on the corners; a very good copy with the dustwrapper bumped and slightly rubbed, marked and torn. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide, 29 March 1969), with these details on the flyleaf. A facsimile of the second (revised and enlarged) edition of 1899 (limited to 225 copies; first published in 1890 in an edition of 200 copies). $165     [Enquire about this item]


126. RYAN, Judith and others: Across the Desert. Aboriginal Batik from Central Australia. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, [2008]. Large quarto, 168 pages with hundreds of colour illustrations. Colour pictorial card covers; a fine copy. The catalogue from an exhibition at the NGV, October 2008 to February 2009. $50     [Enquire about this item]


127. SAMPSON, R.S.: Through Central Australia. Perth, R.S. Sampson Brokensha Co., March 1934 [second edition]/ December 1933. Large octavo, 48 pages with a map across most of the centre-spread and numerous plates (on 41 of the remaining pages) plus pictorial wrappers (with quotations from C.J. Dennis printed inside both covers). Pictorial wrappers slightly creased and marked, a little rubbed at the extremities and slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine; two very short tears and a tiny (spike) hole to the front cover and the first three leaves expertly closed; a very good copy. R.S. Sampson (1877-1944) was born near Reynella in South Australia. He learnt the 'printing side of journalism' on the Adelaide Advertiser and made a name for himself in the printing industry in Western Australia; at the time of his death he was MLA for Swan (details from a newspaper obituary previously sighted). This booklet is the 'ragged story' of his mid-1933 trip by train from Perth to Alice Springs, by mail truck (driver Sam Irvine) to Birdum, by train to Darwin and by steamer back to Perth; with much on the Aborigines of the Northern Territory. $180     [Enquire about this item]


128. SCHMIDT, [P.] Wilhelm: Die Tasmanischen Sprachen. Quellen, Gruppierungen, Grammatik, Worterbucher. Utrecht-Anvers, Spectrum, 1952. Octavo, 521 pages. Cloth a little bumped at the extremities and lightly rubbed; an excellent copy. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow ('University of Adelaide. Received from the Author January 1953'), with these details on the flyleaf. Loosely inserted is a folded compliments slip and a portrait memorial card of the author (who died in February 1954). $250     [Enquire about this item]


129. SCHMIDT, P.W.: Die Gliederung der Australischen Sprachen. Geographische, bibliographische, linguistiche Grundzuge der Erforschung der australischen Sprachen. Vienna, Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerei, 1919. Quarto, xvi, 299 pages plus 7 folding tables and a large folding colour map. Later half morocco and cloth very lightly rubbed; paper discoloured (presumably as ever); short split to one fold of the map expertly repaired; essentially a fine copy. The title page is inscribed and signed by the author to 'Herr Theo. Strehlow / Sohn der grosser Forscher [researcher] Missionar C. Strehlow ... 27.4.32'. From the collection of Professor T.G.H. Strehlow (University of Adelaide), with these details on the flyleaf, along with his note: 'This book was received at Mt Liebig, in 1932. It was bound in Jan. 1963'. $250     [Enquire about this item]


130. SEAGRIM, Gavin and Robin LENDON: Furnishing the Mind. A Comparative Study of Cognitive Development in Central Australian Aborigines. Sydney, Academic Press, 1980. Octavo, xii, 242 pages. Papered boards; a fine copy with the slightly rubbed and marked dustwrapper. The endpaper has been inscribed 'Mrs K. Strehlow as a mark of the esteem in which I hold Professor Strehlow's work. From Gavin Seagrim. Canberra 12.11.80'. Loosely inserted is a short letter from Seagrim expressing similar sentiments. $110     [Enquire about this item]


131. SMITH, W. Ramsay: In Southern Seas. Wanderings of a Naturalist. London, John Murray, 1924. Octavo, xviii, 298, [4, advertisements] pages with 2 maps plus 30 plates. Cloth very slightly snagged at the head of the spine; top edge foxed, bottom edge only slightly so; an excellent copy with the (tape-stained) pictorial front panel of the dustwrapper loosely inserted. With much on Australian Aborigines. The last eighteen pages, 'How the Pictures were made', give an interesting account of the author's photographic apprenticeship and experiences in the field. $90     [Enquire about this item]


132. SMYTH, R. Brough: The Aborigines of Victoria. With Notes relating to Habits of the Natives of other parts of Australia and Tasmania. Compiled from various sources. Melbourne, John Currey, O'Neil, 1972 [facsimile edition]/ 1878. Quarto, two volumes, lxxii, 483 and vi, 456 pages with 536 figures plus 10 plates (including a double-page facsimile letter) and 2 folding maps. Cloth; trifling surface loss to one rear pastedown; a fine set with the dustwrappers slightly rubbed, with a short tear and minimal loss near the foot of one front panel. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton in both volumes. $550     [Enquire about this item]


133. SOLLAS, W.J.: Ancient Hunters and their Modern Representation. London, Macmillan, 1924 [third edition, extensively revised]/ 1911. Octavo, xxxvi, 697 pages with 367 illustrations plus a folding panoramic frontispiece, a plate and a folding map. Cloth a little rubbed, bumped and lightly marked; endpapers offset; a few trifling fingermarks; a very good copy with the publisher's presentation copy blindstamp on the title leaf. Chapter VII: The Australian Aborigines (87 pages with 47 illustrations plus a folding map) - and there are references in other chapters as well. $75     [Enquire about this item]


134. SOMMER, Bruce A.: Kunjen Syntax. A Generative View. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1972. Quarto, xii, 160 pages. Card covers lightly sunned on the spine, with a light crease to the rear top corner; an excellent copy. Australian Aboriginal Studies Number 45, Linguistics Series Number 19. 'Kunjen is the "popular pidgin name" for a group of Paman dialects spoken by Australian Aborigines who earlier inhabited the central Cape York Peninsular [sic] area'. $55     [Enquire about this item]


135. South Australia. Progress Report of the Royal Commission on the Aborigines. [Together with the] Final Report ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1913 and 1916. Foolscap folio, two separate parliamentary papers, xviii, 125 pages and viii, 45 pages respectively. Titling-wrappers; small holes in the inner margins where sewn when bound (now disbound); fine copies. South Australian Parliamentary Paper Number 26 of 1913 and Number 21 of 1916 (only 650 and 600 copies printed respectively). The 3682 questions asked, with the answers from the witnesses (who include George Aiston, Daisy Bates, J.W. Bleakley, Reverend J.H. Sexton, Professor E.C. Stirling and David Unaipon). With the pencilled ownership initials of Tom Austen Brown on each item. $500     [Enquire about this item]


136. SPENCER, Baldwin: Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia. London, Macmillan, 1914. Octavo, xx, 516, [2] pages plus 128 plates (8 in colour) and a folding colour map. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; covers slightly rubbed and a little flecked, with the spine very lightly sunned; endpapers offset and moderately foxed, with a little foxing to the uncut edges; a very good copy (internally excellent). A production flaw has resulted in pages 513 and 516 of the index being duplicated at the expense of pages xvii and xx of the list of illustrations (but all plates are present and correct). The price reflects this minor fault. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (June 1994), and the 1908 Warbis-designed bookplate of an earlier owner, Edward Hirst. $700     [Enquire about this item]


137. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: Across Australia. London, Macmillan, September 1912 [second edition]/ June 1912. Octavo, two volumes, xvi, 254 and xx, [255]-516 pages plus 365 plates, 7 colour plates and 2 folding maps. Red cloth, top edges gilt; cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spines lightly sunned, with a 20 mm band of black ink (with Dewey references in white ink) near the foot of each one; library reference numbers on the first title page (and almost completely erased from the verso of the second one); rear flyleaves slightly blemished; edges a little foxed; essentially a very good set with four relevant contemporary newspaper cuttings pasted on to three more-or-less blank preliminary pages in the first volume. The 'scientific results have already been published in the two well-known works "The Native Tribes of Central Australia" [1899] and "The Northern Tribes of Central Australia" [1904], which won for Messrs. Spencer and Gillen a foremost place among anthropological observers. Some of the excellent illustrations which appeared in the earlier books are reproduced in this popular version of their travels, together with a good deal of description and anecdote which would have been out of place in books addressed mainly to anthropologists. The book includes an account, based on quite recent personal observations, of the relatively unknown Northern Territory which is just about to be opened up by the Commonwealth' (from a contemporary publisher's announcement). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (September 1999). $500     [Enquire about this item]


138. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1938/ 1899. Octavo, xxiv, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps. Cloth a little rubbed, scuffed and slightly bumped at the extremities; edges lightly marked; short tear to one map repaired; a very good copy. A superior early facsimile reprint of Spencer and Gillen's classic first publication, with a four-page preface by Sir James George Frazer new to this edition. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (February 1984). $400     [Enquire about this item]


139. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Northern Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xxxvi, 784, [2] pages with over 315 illustrations plus a folding table, a folding map and 2 folding chromolithographs with captioned pictorial tissue-guards. Gilt-decorated cloth bumped, rubbed and a little worn at the extremities, with slight loss near the foot of the front hinge; front cover bowed (perhaps lightly varnished at some stage?); uncut edges a little foxed; endpapers slightly marked; minimal foxing and trifling signs of use (including very occasional light blue pencilling); a more than acceptable copy. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 2000). $500     [Enquire about this item]


140. [SPENCER, Walter Baldwin]. BATTY, Philip, ALLEN, Lindy and John MORTON: The Photographs of Baldwin Spencer. Carlton, Miegunyah Press, 2007 [first 'paperback' edition]/ 2005. Quarto, xvi, 223 pages with 2 maps and 144 illustrations from photographs. Pictorial card covers; a fine copy. Number 69 in the second numbered Miegunyah series. A revised edition of 'The Aboriginal Photographs of Baldwin Spencer', first published in 1982. $60     [Enquire about this item]


141. [SPENCER, W. Baldwin]. KNIBBS, G.H. (editor): The Commonwealth of Australia. Federal Handbook prepared in connection with the Eighty-fourth Meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, held in Australia, August 1914. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1914. Octavo, [iv], xvi, 598 pages with illustrations, maps (some in colour) and plates plus a page of corrigenda (after page 240). Cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; front endpaper slightly marked and offset; edges lightly foxed; an excellent copy. Not least, 'The Aboriginals of Australia' by W. Baldwin Spencer (53 pages with an illustration, a map and 29 plates - many are probably reproductions of his photographs). The editor was the first Commonwealth Statistician. $220     [Enquire about this item]


142. [SPENCER, Walter Baldwin]. MULVANEY, D.J. and J.H. CALABY: So Much that is New. Baldwin Spencer, 1860-1929. A Biography. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1985. Octavo, xii, 492 pages with 2 illustrations and 5 maps plus 68 plates (4 in colour). Papered boards very slightly bumped and sunned on the spine; ownership inscription; an excellent copy with the lightly rubbed and sunned dustwrapper. $110     [Enquire about this item]


143. SPENCER, Sir Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Arunta. A Study of a Stone Age People. London, Macmillan, 1927. Octavo, two volumes, xxviii, 390 and xvi, 391-646 pages with a map and approximately 85 illustrations plus approximately 250 plates, 4 colour plates (3 double-page, one folding with an overlay key) and a folding map. Grey cloth (the secondary binding) a little marked, sunned on the spines and lightly waterstained; top margin of all leaves of both volumes very lightly cockled, with minimal tidemarking visible on some plates; the folding plate has minor surface damage to the blank verso only; short repaired tear to the stub of the map; notwithstanding, a very serviceable set. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (April 2000). $800     [Enquire about this item]


144. STANNER, W.E.H. and Helen SHIELS (editors): Australian Aboriginal Studies. A Symposium of Papers presented at the 1961 Research Conference. Melbourne, Oxford University Press (for the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies), 1963. Octavo, xx, 505 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth very slightly bumped and rubbed; edges lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little bumped and slightly rubbed. An anthropological who's who of contributors: Abbie, the Berndts, Capell, Elkin, Gale, McCarthy, Meggitt, Moyle, Mulvaney, Reay, Strehlow, Tindale, Wurm ... $80     [Enquire about this item]


145. STOW, J.P.: South Australia. Its History, Productions, and Natural Resources. Written for the Calcutta Exhibition ... Adelaide, Government Printer, 1884 [second edition]/ 1883. Octavo, xvi, 307 pages with 56 illustrations (mainly full-page wood-engravings, versos blank) plus 2 large folding maps (one a chromolithographic geological map). Brown cloth slightly rubbed; extremities a little rubbed; light wear to the head of the hinges and the corners (with the bottom two bumped); short repaired tear and a crease to the foot of the title leaf (as a result of a production flaw); tears to the large folding map expertly repaired; a very good copy (internally barely touched). In this second edition 'a few small inaccuracies are corrected, and one or two passages relating to the Jubilee Exhibition it was proposed to hold in Adelaide are omitted ... A few illustrations are added in connection with the chapters on the Aborigines and the Fauna'. In fact, three plates are deleted from the first edition (numbers 18, 25 and 46 in that list) and ten new plates appear in this edition (numbers 2, 4, 16, 27 and 42-47). Plates 42-47 are wood-engraved versions (by J. Bruer) of plates that first appeared in Taplin's 'The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines' (1879). There are portraits of Wewat-thaleri and Waldaninyeri (in Taplin these were original albumen paper photographs), and four illustrations based on original artwork by Aboriginal artists - 'War Dance' (by an unknown artist) and 'Hunting Scene', Hunting Party' and 'Group of Animals' (all by Yertabrida [Yertebrida] Solomon). In Taplin these four plates are lithographs, and we suggest that Bruer has based his wood-engravings on the Taplin versions, not on the original artwork. The erratum at the foot of the list of illustrations notes that the attribution of 'Hunting Party' to Solomon has been omitted. [For more information on this early Aboriginal woman artist, refer to our Catalogue 106A]. By extraordinary coincidence, we were recently shown the original engraved wooden block from which 'Hunting Scene' was printed - a local private collector had not long ago purchased it on the open market!] Ferguson 16310 ('Two maps in cover pockets'). $450     [Enquire about this item]


146. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]. HILL, Barry: Broken Song. T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession. Milsons Point, Vintage Books, 2003 [second impression]/ 2003 [first paperback edition]/ 2002. Octavo, xviii, 818 pages plus 56 plates. Pictorial card covers; a fine copy. $35     [Enquire about this item]


147. [STREHLOW, T.G.H]. Ljelintjamea-Pepa Lutherarinja. Anjkatja Arandauna Knatiwumala. [Aranda Lutheran Hymnal with Supplement of Occasional Prayers, Benedictions and Selected English Hymns]. North Adelaide, Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia, 1964. Octavo, xxx, 370 pages. Cloth lightly rubbed and flecked; flyleaves offset; an excellent copy. Predominantly in Aranda, although the supplement of selected hymns (97 pages) is in English. The seven-page preface gives a detailed history of the various related publications preceding this one; many of the hymns are translated by T.G.H. Strehlow and Pastor Philipp Scherer. $150     [Enquire about this item]


148. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Aranda Traditions. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1947. Octavo, xxii, 181 pages plus 10 plates and 2 folding maps. Cloth very lightly flecked; endpapers a little offset; essentially a fine copy with the dustwrapper a little marked, sunned and chipped on the spine. With the pencilled ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (October 1984), and an earlier owner's name on the front flap of the dustwrapper. $450     [Enquire about this item]


149. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Journey to Horseshoe Bend. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969. Octavo, [vi], 220 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth lightly rubbed and marked at the extremities; small light tidemark to the edges of the bottom corner (with minimal impact to the occasional margin); a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed, chipped, torn with slight loss and faded on the spine (as ever). The account of the last journey, in October 1922, of the author's desperately ill father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow, overland from Hermannsburg to the railhead at Oodnadatta; Horseshoe Bend was where he died and was buried. The author, who made the trip with his father, was fourteen at the time. This classic work received the 1970 Weickhardt Award for the best general Australian book; it has been genuinely scarce for many years. With the pencilled ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (September 1984). $350     [Enquire about this item]


150. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Journey to Horseshoe Bend. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1969. Octavo, [vi], 220 pages plus endpaper maps. Cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; leading edge very lightly marked; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed at the extremities and chipped at the head of the spine (which is a little faded as often) - and complete with the blue Weickhardt Award wraparound band. The account of the last journey, in October 1922, of the author's desperately ill father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow, overland from Hermannsburg to the railhead at Oodnadatta; Horseshoe Bend was where he died and was buried. The author, who made the trip with his father, was fourteen at the time. This classic work received the 1970 Weickhardt Award for the best general Australian book; it has been genuinely scarce for many years. This copy is inscribed and signed by Kathleen Strehlow, and further signed and dated (5 May 1970) by the author - the first signed copy we have seen. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


151. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Songs of Central Australia. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1971. Quarto, liv, 775 pages plus a colour frontispiece, a large folding map (885 x 685 mm) in an endpocket and a tipped-in corrigenda slip. Blind-stamped cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (very slightly rubbed at the ends of the hinges). The detailed four-colour map of Aboriginal Central Australia is based on information from Strehlow's field note books, 1932-1969; an extensive index is printed on the verso. 'The first complete account of the poetic heritage of the aboriginal people of Central Australia; an analysis of aboriginal songs as fully-developed oral literature, and their evaluation as authoritative documents of aboriginal religion' (from the original prospectus). One of only 500 copies of this classic work, which is utterly rare in this condition - you will not find a better copy, and if you have waited this long, why settle for less ... With the (lightly pencilled) ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (September 1984). $6500     [Enquire about this item]


152. SULLIVAN, Maureen: A Struggle for Education. Adelaide, The Author, 1987. Foolscap folio, 109 leaves of processed typescript (printed rectos only) with 5 maps and 2 facsimile documents tipped in. Binder's cloth slightly bumped; an excellent copy. A thesis submitted to the South Australian College of Advanced Education in part fulfilment of the requirements of the Graduate Diploma in Aboriginal Studies. 'This study attempts to present a prose picture of an Aboriginal woman's life and struggle in Australian society and of her ambitions and self-perception transcribed from a series of interviews which were taped in 1985'. $65     [Enquire about this item]


153. SUTTON, Peter: Country. Aboriginal Boundaries and Land Ownership in Australia. Canberra, Aboriginal History, 1995. Foolscap folio, x, 201 pages with 73 maps. Colour pictorial card covers a little diagonally creased (as is the entire book); short repaired tear near the head of the front hinge; a very good copy. Number 3 in the Aboriginal History Monograph Series. $60     [Enquire about this item]


154. SUTTON, Peter: Native Title in Australia. An Ethnographic Perspective. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003. Octavo, xxiv, 279 pages with 20 figures and charts and a double-page map of Australia recording places and regions referred to in the text. Papered boards with the dustwrapper; mint. Signed by the author. $100     [Enquire about this item]


155. SUTTON, Peter (editor): Dreamings. The Art of Aboriginal Australia. London, Viking, 1989 [second impression of the first English edition]/ 1988. Large quarto, xiv, 266 pages with over 300 illustrations and 155 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. The catalogue for the ground-breaking exhibition that opened in New York in October 1988. $85     [Enquire about this item]


156. TAPLIN, Reverend George: The Narrinyeri. An Account of the Tribes of South Australian Aborigines inhabiting the Country around the Lakes Alexandrina, Albert, and Coorong, and the Lower Part of the River Murray: their Manners and Customs, also an Account of the Mission at Port Macleay. Adelaide, J.T. Shawyer, Printer, 1874. Octavo, iv, [ii], 107 pages plus an original albumen paper photographic frontispiece (184 x 113 mm). Recent quarter calf and marbled papered boards (with the binder's stamp of Bayntun of Bath); rear board slightly bowed; margins of the frontispiece mount a little chipped and discoloured; one page a little marked; a very good copy. The frontispiece, a Townsend Duryea photograph, is a composite of five numbered oval portraits; the identification key is printed on the verso of the title page. The blank recto of its mount has the contemporary ownership details of 'T R Sumner / Goolwa / July 1874' and other details dated 1979. In pencil in an early hand, upside down at the foot of this page, is a timeless quotation from the Book of Psalms: 'Is not the heathen to be given, even the uttermost part of the earth for his possession'. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


157. [TJAPALTJARRI, Clifford Possum]. JOHNSON, Vivien: The Art of Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri. Basel, Gordon and Breach Arts International, 1994. Quarto, 177 pages with 10 maps or diagrams, numerous illustrations and 63 colour plates. Papered boards lightly bumped at the lower edges; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little creased. $70     [Enquire about this item]


158. TUCKSON, Tony: Aboriginal and Melanesian Art. Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1966. Quarto, 56 pages with 3 maps and 64 illustrations plus a full-page illustration inside each cover. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed, with trifling surface loss on the front panel; an excellent copy. Offered together with virtually all of the original photographs used in the preparation of the catalogue. There are 61 gelatin silver prints of various sizes (but many of them are standard 8 x 10s - 200 x 250 mm) with production details on the versos, and masking or other surface preparation on some images. Prints not present are those illustrated on pages 3, 5, 55, 56, the inside rear cover and possibly one other. The photographic credits are listed on page 4; all but three of those present are by Stan Moriarty (the New Guinea Highland ones) or 'Kerry Dundas and the Government Printer'. This was an important catalogue in its time, being a complete checklist of the Gallery Collections of Aboriginal and Melanesian Art as of November 1973. Tony Tuckson died on 24 November 1973, and the catalogue can be viewed as a memorial to him; 'It was his vision to exhibit primitive art as art, not purely as ethnographic material' (catalogue foreword). With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1987). $550     [Enquire about this item]


159. [Venice Biennale]. 1990 Venice Biennale Australia. Artists: Rover Thomas, Trevor Nickolls. Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1990. Square quarto, 59 pages with 34 illustrations (32 in colour). Colour pictorial card covers slightly rubbed; an excellent copy. A bilingual catalogue for the exhibition at the Australian Pavilion, Venice, May-September 1990. A Biennale leaflet is loosely inserted. $65     [Enquire about this item]


160. [Victoria]. Aborigines. Report and Correspondence relative to the Mortality amongst the Residents of the Aboriginal Stations of Victoria, etc. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1879. Foolscap folio, 6 pages. Titling-wrappers, uncut; a fine copy. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 86 of 1879; one of 775 copies. 'It is a painful fact that the aborigines throughout Victoria are rapidly decreasing in numbers, the total numbers being now probably not more than 800, including half-castes'. There is a very detailed report by the Chief Medical Officer, W. McCrea, on 'the insalubrious state of things at Coranderrk'. $165     [Enquire about this item]


161. [Victoria]. Aborigines. Return to an Order of the Legislative Assembly dated 18th August 1868 ... Melbourne, Government Printer, 1868. Foolscap folio, 6 pages (last blank). Drop-title, uncut; a fine copy. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 10 of 1868; one of 750 copies. Returns to nineteen questions regarding the five Aboriginal stations in the colony, covering the obvious - how large are the missions, how many residents are there, what do they do, how many children, what are their ages and what do they do? - and interestingly, the names and locations of the 61 Honorary Correspondents and 4 Missionaries 'under whose care the Aborigines are placed at the present time'. $90     [Enquire about this item]


162. [Victoria]. Eighth Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1872. Foolscap folio, 30 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; minimal foxing to the edges; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 60 of 1872; one of 950 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $220     [Enquire about this item]


163. [Victoria]. Eleventh Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1875. Foolscap folio, 30 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; bottom edges slightly foxed and dusty; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 26 of 1875; one of 850 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $200     [Enquire about this item]


164. [Victoria]. Fourteenth Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1878. Foolscap folio, 14 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; minimal foxing to the edges; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 71 of 1878; one of 875 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $125     [Enquire about this item]


165. [Victoria]. Sixteenth Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1880. Foolscap folio, 13 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; minimal foxing to the edges; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 29 of 1880; one of 875 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $150     [Enquire about this item]


166. [Victoria]. Tenth Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1874. Foolscap folio, 24 pages. Titling-wrappers, stab-sewn as issued; bottom edges very slightly foxed and dusty; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 61 of 1874; one of 850 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $220     [Enquire about this item]


167. [Victoria]. Thirteenth Report of the Board for the Protection of the Aborigines in the Colony of Victoria. Melbourne, Government Printer, 1877. Foolscap folio, 15 pages. Titling-wrappers; minimal foxing to the edges; an uncirculated copy, uncut and unopened. Victorian Parliamentary Paper Number 62 of 1877; one of 825 copies. Detailed reports from the Government Aboriginal stations (Coranderrk, Lake Wellington, Lake Tyers, Lake Condah, Framlingham and Lake Hindmarsh) plus appendices listing distribution of stores, prison statistics and the like. $125     [Enquire about this item]


168. WALSH, Grahame L.: Australia's Greatest Rock Art. Bathurst, Brill/ Robert Brown, 1988. Oblong folio, 312 pages with a full-page map, numerous small location maps and more than 339 colour plates. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. An important survey of Aboriginal rock art: 'One hundred individual sections cover the rock art of not only every Australian state and territory but also every major rock art region and art style. Many art panels in the 339 colour plates have never been published'. With the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (1991). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


169. WALSH, Grahame L.: Bradshaw Art of the Kimberley. Toowong, Takarakka Nowan Kas Publications, in association with The Australian Centre, University of Melbourne, 2000. Oblong folio, [vi], xiv, 464 pages with over 2000 illustrations and over 620 colour plates. Synthetic leather with a colour plate mounted on the front cover; a fine copy. An unparalleled 'visual record of ancient Kimberley rock art, dealing specifically with periods predating the Ice Age' - and an absolute rarity. $3500     [Enquire about this item]


170. WALSH, Grahame L.: Bradshaws, Ancient Rock Paintings of North-West Australia. Carouge-Geneva, Edition Limitee, 1994. Large quarto, xviii, 285 pages with illustrations and 99 full-page colour plates (and their corresponding silhouette sketches on the opposite page); a related newspaper cutting is loosely inserted. Papered boards lightly bumped at one corner and the head of the front hinge; essentially a fine copy with the very lightly bumped dustwrapper. One of only 1000 copies; with the ownership signature of the anthropologist Peter Sutton (May 1996). $2500     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues