Australian Aborigines List 10

For ORDERS or enquiries please EMAIL us at treloars@treloars.com

1. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. Sydney, Reed, 1967 [facsimile edition]/ 1847. Imperial folio, 10 pages plus an extra colour pictorial title page, 60 colour plates each with (at least) one leaf of descriptive text, facsimile covers of the original ten parts and the certificate of limitation. Half morocco and marbled papered boards very slightly rubbed, with a couple of very light marks to the edges; an excellent copy. One of 1000 numbered copies of this fine facsimile. The Aboriginal content is considerable and significant: 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines are depicted in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. $750     [Enquire about this item]


2. ANGAS, George French: South Australia Illustrated. London, Thomas M'Lean, 1847. Imperial folio, [12] pages, comprising a superb hand-coloured pictorial lithographed title page dated 1846 (verso blank); letterpress title page dated 1847 (verso blank); lithographed dedication (verso blank); Preface; 'General Remarks on the Aboriginal Inhabitants of South Australia' (3 pages); 'Subscribers to South Australia Illustrated' (2 pages, with 243 copies accounted for) plus 60 hand-coloured lithographs, each with accompanying descriptive letterpress (usually one leaf, occasionally more). Contemporary half calf and cloth; leather slightly rubbed, cloth lightly marked; contents expertly recased (and now sewn, replacing the perished and unstable gutta percha), with sympathetic new endpapers; a short tear to the bottom margin of two plates and the leading margin of one leaf of text expertly repaired; oblong plate 7 has its left-hand blank margin reinforced and some discolouration to the sky; plate 51 and its leaf of text have minor loss to the bottom outside corner neatly restored; light tidemarks to the (mainly bottom) edge of 13 plates, with a little foxing to (mainly) the margins of some plates; notwithstanding these few signs of age and use, a very good copy. 'I have endeavoured, by pictorial representation, to describe the most interesting and peculiar features of South Australia and its Aboriginal inhabitants. I have devoted my time and powers entirely to the accomplishment of this task, visiting all portions of the Colony, and making myself conversant with the manners and habits of native tribes, whose existence is unknown to the world' (the author's preface). A modern commentator has this to say: '"South Australia Illustrated" is without question Angas's greatest and most accomplished work. His views of towns and scenery, of the Aborigines and of the flora and fauna offer an outstanding - if romantic - interpretation of the Australian landscape. It is a rare book ... and one which has always been held in the highest esteem. It must be considered one of the fundamental works in any collection of Australian plate books and no collection can be considered complete without it' (Wantrup). The Aboriginal content is indeed considerable and significant: 22 of the 60 plates (and the accompanying leaves of text) are devoted exclusively to the State's Aborigines. There are numerous portraits (usually four or more to a page), plus groups of artefacts and scenes of daily life from different areas of South Australia. Aborigines are depicted in a further five plates and on the pictorial title page. Ferguson 4458. Priced to sell in today's market. $19500     [Enquire about this item]


3. [BARTON, Charlotte]: A Mother's Offering to her Children, by a Lady long resident in New South Wales. Sydney, printed at the 'Gazette' Office (but published by 'that strange, versatile explorer, surveyor, artist and bookseller, G.W. Evans'), 1841. Duodecimo, [viii, last leaf blank], 216 pages. Original quarter roan and marbled papered boards (with the binder's ticket of G.W. Evans on the front pastedown); leather very slightly rubbed; marbled paper a little rubbed with minor loss, but the main background colour of the marbling - mid-brown - matches the occasionally exposed boards, and the visual impact of the blemish is minimal; neat contemporary gift inscription on the half-title; original endpapers slightly offset and a little foxed; minimal foxing to the edges, half-title and a few leaves; overall an exceptional copy. A fabulous rarity - THE FIRST AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOK. Offered together with a copy of the 1979 Jacaranda Press facsimile edition and Marcie Muir's pamphlet, 'Charlotte Barton: Australia's First Children's Author' (one of 500 signed copies). Marcie Muir's exhaustive research finally solved the mystery of the identity of the author, long misattributed by Ferguson (based on information pencilled in the Petherick copy in the National Library); we also have her to thank for the description of Evans above. The book is rare in any condition, but unheard of in this state of preservation. Indeed, we have personally checked eleven institutional copies (for instance, there are five copies in the State Library of New South Wales alone - perhaps this is why so few remain in circulation!). None of these copies could match this one overall for original condition, cleanliness and completeness, but it is an academic exercise, as none of them will ever be for sale! For those institutions presently lacking a copy but restricted to buying along parochial or thematic lines, stories include 'Port Essington', 'Loss of the Stirling Castle', 'Wreck of the Charles Eaton' and 'Anecdotes of the Aborigines of New South Wales'. Very few copies have turned up on the open market in the thirty-something years we have been in business. The last recorded sale we have traced was a rebound copy (thus, replacement endpapers and no binder's ticket), which was priced at (and apparently sold for) $48000 half a dozen years ago. Ferguson 3158 (recording 'marbled boards, green, black or red linen back-strip'). $55000     [Enquire about this item]


4. BASEDOW, Herbert: Journal of the Government North-West Expedition (March 30th - November 5th, 1903). [Contained in] Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Volume 15, Session 1913-1914. Adelaide, RGSSA, 1914. Octavo, [ii], [57]-242 pages with diagrams plus 59 plates and a very large folding map (475 x 985 mm). Original wrappers very slightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine; rear wrapper slightly creased by the very large folding map tipped onto it; corners of the leaves towards the rear of the book curled inwards a little around the map (which is folded down to a slightly smaller format than the text); an excellent copy. An important expedition, scientifically and anthropologically, under the leadership of L.A. Wells; it filled in the gap 'linking together the areas traversed by the Horn and Elder Expeditions'. McLaren 5065 (this separate issue). Many of the photographs are of strong Aboriginal interest. $550     [Enquire about this item]


5. BEAUVOIR, Le Comte de: Australie. Voyage autour du Monde. Paris, Plon, 1869 [first edition]. Octavo, x, 363 pages plus 2 folding colour maps and 2 mounted albumen paper photographs. Contemporary gilt-decorated quarter calf and marbled papered boards slightly rubbed (mainly) at the extremities; leather on the front and rear covers slightly marked; binder's blanks and blank pages at the beginning and end of the book a little uniformly discoloured; trifling blemish to the front pastedown where a small label has been removed; very short tears near the stub of each map expertly repaired; an excellent copy. The photographs are carte-de-visite portraits of Australian Aborigines: Tatambo, wearing a king plate (91 x 60 mm) and an unidentified woman (91 x 60 mm). Not in Ferguson (but see 6839 for the second edition). Although this work, the first of three volumes covering the author's world tour, went through at least a dozen editions in French and was translated into English (see Ferguson 6368-46 for some of them), this first edition is the only one with the original mounted photographs. 'The author reached Melbourne in 1866. He visited some of the Victorian towns and gold-fields, then toured in Tasmania and New South Wales, and passed to Malaya via the Barrier Reef and Torres Strait'. $650     [Enquire about this item]


6. [Bulletins of the Northern Territory]. The first four Bulletins of the Northern Territory, published under the authority of the Minister of External Affairs in Melbourne in 1912. Bulletin #1 - Report of Preliminary Scientific Expedition to the Northern Territory. March 1912 (68 pages plus 42 plates). Bulletin #2 - SPENCER, W. Baldwin: An Introduction to the Study of Certain Native Tribes of the Northern Territory. April 1912 (58 pages plus 21 plates). Bulletin #3 - Diary of the Caledon Bay Prospecting Party [kept by W.F. MURPHY]. May 1912 (74 pages with 2 illustrations plus - all printed with colour - a geological section, 2 maps and a folding map, 305 x 485 mm). Bulletin #4 - WOOLNOUGH, W.G.: Report on the Geology of the Northern Territory. November 1912 (56 pages plus 11 pages of plates - including 19 plates in stereo - and a large folding map, 605 x 795 mm). Quarto, four bulletins bound together without wrappers in modern cloth. A few short tears to the two folding maps are expertly repaired; overall in fine condition. The second and third Bulletins in particular are rare and important. $1100     [Enquire about this item]


7. BUNCE, Daniel: Language of the Aborigines of the Colony of Victoria, and other Australian Districts; with parallel translations and familiar specimens in dialogue, as a guide to Aboriginal protectors, and others engaged in ameliorating their condition. Melbourne, Harrison ..., 1851 [first edition]. Duodecimo, [ii, title], ii (preface), vi (introduction, dated June 1851), 60, [2, contents, verso blank] pages. Original black watered cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, a little sunned on the spine and lightly stained near the top corner of the rear cover; front inner hinge cracked but firm; endpapers foxed, with some foxing to (the predominately middle section of) the text; an excellent copy. From the collection of Harold Sheard, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Ferguson 7662 (with the contents leaf bound in after the title, and recording maroon cloth boards). The 'other Australian Districts' referred to in the title are mainly in NSW, and only eight pages are devoted to them. The last three pages reprint an 1847 letter from Leichhardt (with whom Bunce explored in 1846) and the latter's remarks on it. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


8. BUNCE, Daniel: Language of the Aborigines of the Colony of Victoria, and other Australian Districts; With parallel Translations and familiar Specimens in Dialogue, as a guide to Aboriginal Protectors, and others engaged in ameliorating their condition ... Second edition. Geelong, Thomas Brown, 1859 ['second' but actually the third edition]/ 1856/ 1851. Duodecimo, xii (the last two being 'Introduction to the second edition'), 60, [2, list of contents, verso blank] pages. Original flush-cut quarter cloth and light pink decorated papered boards very lightly marked and rubbed, with two small light stains to the plain rear cover; a near-fine copy. Ferguson 7665 (noting that this is in fact the third edition, the second having been published by Slater, Williams and Hodgson in Melbourne in 1856 - see Ferguson 7663). $550     [Enquire about this item]


9. CAWTHORNE, W.A.: The Legend of Kuperree; or, The Red Kangaroo. An Aboriginal Legend of the Port Lincoln Tribe. A Metrical Version, by the Author of 'The Islanders,' &c. Second Edition. Adelaide, Alfred N. Cawthorne, [circa 1880]/ 1858. Octavo, [44, last blank] pages with 2 full-page wood engravings. Orange wrappers with the title page details repeated - with the addition of a decorative border and a vignette illustration - on the front cover; wrappers (with the spine now expertly reinforced on the underside) slightly chipped and creased, with minor loss to the foot of the spine and the rear bottom corner, and with a triangular piece (50 x 28 x 60 mm) missing from the front bottom corner. Ferguson 8033 (mentioned in the footnote). The four pages of notes at the rear include some vocabulary. $450     [Enquire about this item]


10. EARL, George Windsor: The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago. Papuans. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853. Octavo, [vi, advertisements], xiv, [iv, first and last pages blank - 'Specimens of Papuan and North Australian dialects'), 239, [1, advertisement] pages with 2 small wood engravings plus 4 full-page chromolithographs, 2 folding maps and a plain three-panel folding lithograph of 'Heads of Papuans and North Australians'. (The specimens of dialects appears in some copies as a folding chart). Original brick-red blind-stamped watered cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities and lightly marked, with minimal wear to one corner and one small spot near the head of the front hinge; spine a little sunned; an excellent copy with the armorial bookplate of John Bagot. Ferguson 9339 (not quite accurate regarding the illustrations, plates and maps): 'Chapter XII [52 pages and the folding plate] deals with Melville Island and North Australia. There are also many references to the Australian aborigines in other parts of the work, with ethnological comparisons'. The list of plates includes a page and a half explanation of the folding plate. See also Ferguson 9340. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


11. [Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition]. [ELLIOT, Dr Frederick John]: The Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition, 1891-2. Photographs [gilt cover title on a pair of matching albums]. [Adelaide, Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch), 1893]. Oblong quarto, two volumes: FIRST (general) ALBUM - mounted printed index leaf plus 88 original albumen paper photographs (each plate approximately 132 x 200 mm, mounted one per page on each side of thick card leaves with numbered and printed captions below); SECOND (Aboriginal) ALBUM - mounted printed index leaf plus 36 original albumen paper photographs of Aborigines (each plate approximately 132 x 200 mm, mounted one per page on each side of thick card leaves with numbered and printed captions below). Matching original brown cloth albums ornately captioned in gilt on the front cover; a few leaves in the first album lack small corner pieces, but overall it is in excellent condition; the second album is in fine condition. The Elder Expedition was the most ambitious and important of the late nineteenth-century expeditions; indeed, it 'has been described as the strongest and best equipped that has ever set out to explore the interior of Australia' (Peake-Jones: A Study of Incompatibles, 1991). Its stated aim was nothing less than 'that the exploration shall be as complete and exhaustive as possible, so that the information obtained may enable the whole of the blank spaces on the map of Australia be filled up in all important geographical aspects'. Those areas 'may be briefly described as the unexplored and unknown country in South Australia, the Northern Territory, and Western Australia, situated near as well as between the routes of previous Explorers Forrest, Giles, Warburton, and Gosse, within the fifteenth and thirtieth parallels of south latitude, comprising an area of about a million square miles' (Handbook of Instructions ... of the Elder Scientific Exploring Expedition, 1891). The expedition, led by David Lindsay, was organised by the South Australian Branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, and named after its instigator, Sir Thomas Elder, who provided for its entire cost. Less well known is the fact that it was the first expedition in Australia on which the camera was successfully used. Dr Frederick John Elliot (c.1855-1897), the expedition's medical officer, was also 'entrusted with the photographic apparatus to secure views of natural scenery illustrative of the geological and botanical features of the country; also portraits of the natives'. In spite of his proven ability, as evidenced in these albums, Elliot then effectively disappeared from the photographic history books. After spending several years as a medical practitioner in the South Australian country towns of Mt Barker and Petersburg (Peterborough), he went to West Africa and was a member of the Benin Expedition, the small armed force under Lieutenant James Phillips all but wiped out in January 1897 in the massacre that led to the destruction of the Kingdom of Benin. Our research indicates that not more than twenty-five of the general albums were produced, and we have every reason to believe that the Aboriginal album was produced in a much smaller quantity. The Elder Expedition albums in any form are utterly rare on the open market, and we are aware of only three recorded sales (including this copy) of the general album, and one of those comprised merely the second half of it. Known institutional holdings ensure that very few are left to be found. The Aboriginal album is, for all intents and purposes, unique on the open market; indeed, most commentators until recently were ignorant of its very existence. The South Australian Branch of the Society has only an unbound set lacking plate 28; the South Australian Museum now has the Royal Society of South Australia's copy in its possession; other institutional holdings, while few and far between, account for the bulk of the very limited number produced. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first time the two Elder Scientific Exploration Expedition albums, Aboriginal and general, have ever been offered for sale as a set. The general album comes from the collection of the Australian anthropologist and photographer Charles Pearcy Mountford (1890-1976), who later presented it 'with compliments to my friend and fellow wanderer Harold L. Sheard from C.P. Mountford. Dec. 1938'; Sheard's bookplate, and that of a subsequent owner, Rodney Davidson, are mounted inside the front cover. The Aboriginal album comes from the collection of William Birkinshaw Wilkinson (1854-1927), a long-serving member of the Council of the South Australian Branch of the Royal Geographical Society, a member of the Expedition Sub-Committee and one of the two men responsible for the selection of the images for the albums; his bookplate is mounted inside the front cover. [These notes have come from our much longer essay on the albums; a copy is available on request.] Ferguson 9409 and 9409a (recording only the 'Handbook of Instructions' and David Lindsay's published journal). See the front cover illustration for a prime example of the significance of this material. $165000     [Enquire about this item]


12. FISON, Lorimer and A.W. HOWITT: Kamilaroi and Kurnai. Group-Marriage and Relationship, and Marriage by Elopement, drawn chiefly from the usage of the Australian Aborigines. Also the Kurnai Tribe - their Customs in Peace and War. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1880. Octavo, [vi], 372 pages with tables plus a folding frontispiece map. Original cloth slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities, with a few small indentations to the rear bottom corner; inner hinges cracked but firm; tiny piece missing from the bottom margin of two leaves near the end of the book; a very good copy. With an inscription in ink on the half-title to 'AA & AMH Watts from the Authors 1880' [in Howitt's hand]; intelligent notes and queries pencilled in the book are presumably those of one Watts or the other. $900     [Enquire about this item]


13. GASON, Samuel: The Dieyerie Tribe of Australian Aborigines. By Samuel Gason, Police-Trooper. Edited by George Isaacs. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1874. Octavo, 51 pages. Original flush-cut yellow card covers with a slight variant of the full title page details repeated (within a decorative border) on the front over; slight glue residue and a few small needle holes to the spine (at some stage bound in a volume with other pamphlets, now disbound); inside front cover a little marked, with a small light mark and light scattered foxing to the title; an excellent copy. Ferguson 9832; see also Ferguson 13095 (WOODS, J.D. [editor]: The Native Tribes of South Australia [Adelaide, Wigg, 1879], which reprints this item). Samuel Gason joined the mounted police in 1865, and his early days were spent in Dieyerie country; in late 1871 he was transferred to Barrow Creek, where 'he saw very active service amongst the natives', being a central figure in the events at the telegraph station on the night of 22 February 1874 and the ensuing Barrow Creek Massacre. He retired from the police force in April 1876, and was a long-term resident (and publican) at Beltana. He died on 11 April 1897, aged 52 (see www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/gason.htm for a lengthy and informative biographical sketch, albeit very light on details of the massacre). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


14. GUNN, Mrs Aeneas: We of the Never-Never. London, Hutchinson, [undated 130th thousand (early 1930s?)]/ 1908. Octavo, 256 pages with a map plus 8 plates. Red cloth slightly flecked and marked; spine sunned and lightly worn at the extremities, with a tiny closed tear near the middle of the front hinge; edges slightly foxed; ownership signature and newspaper clipping (with slight glue and paper residue) on the pastedown; a very good copy. Across the front flyleaf is a most interesting message written and signed in ink by the author. It is worth quoting in full: 'Since this book was written, two of my bush-folk: Neave's mate and poor little Tam-a-Shanter have 'perished' from thirst on the terrible dry stages of the Out-back, and in their names I inscribe this copy, with much pleasure, for the Hermannsburg Mission Appeal Fund for an adequate water supply. With many thanks, Sincerely yours, Jeannie Gunn. Melbourne, April 23, 1934'. The clipping (from the 'Argus', 16 April 1934) notes that 'Irish Mac' had recently died. $550     [Enquire about this item]


15. HALE, Right Reverend Bishop: The Aborigines of Australia, being an Account of the Institution for their Education at Poonindie, in South Australia. Founded in 1850 by the Ven. Archdeacon Hale ... London, Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge, [1889]. Octavo, [ii], 101, 6 (catalogue) pages plus a frontispiece; mounted on the blank bottom half of page 101 is an illustration of the church at Poonindie, cut from an unidentified publication. Pictorial cloth a little marked at the rear; an excellent copy. With the armorial bookplate of John Bagot. $400     [Enquire about this item]


16. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, (Sir Walter) Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. London, Dulau, 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 69 pages of plates (15 in colour - 4 of these folding), a large folding map (650 x 615 mm) and a corrigenda slip at page 1 of the second volume. Original blue cloth (Volumes 1 and 4) and later (and lighter) blue binder's cloth (Volumes 2 and 3, now each with four asterisks on the spine in lieu of the original two and three respectively); the original bindings are slightly rubbed, bumped, flecked and marked, with minor wear to the spine ends and some of the corners; the first volume has a light grate-patterned stain (55 x 33 mm) on the front cover near the foot of the spine; all edges uncut, with minor chips to a few leading edges (a couple of them are expertly stabilised); one rebound volume has contemporary repairs to a short tear to the head of the retained flyleaf and the half-title (with minor loss to the latter); a few clean tears to the map (near the stub and along folds) are expertly repaired; binding variations and blemishes notwithstanding, overall an excellent set. All volumes are signed 'T.G.H. Strehlow University of Adelaide' in ink on the front flyleaf; he has also written his father's name ('C. Strehlow') in ink on the retained original front flyleaf of the two rebound volumes. Approximately 70 pages have pencilled emphases, question marks, corrections or annotations IN THE HAND OF REVEREND CARL STREHLOW (with one by T.G.H. Strehlow initialled by him). The bulk of these occur in Volume 4, the anthropology volume (50 pages, with 15 pages in Volume 1 and six pages in Volume 2). The corrections are variously in English, German and Aranda. The few annotations are in either English or German; one good example occurs on page 111 of the first volume. This page deals critically with the Old Missionary Station at Hermannsburg, at that stage abandoned (Strehlow was to take it over later the same year, 1894); against the second-last paragraph, where Spencer states (among other things) that the missionaries were attempting to teach Aborigines 'ideas absolutely foreign to their minds', Strehlow has pencilled in '? nonsense!', with question marks in three other places. In Volume 4, pencilled comments in German translate as 'children are often carried around in small basins', 'quite wrong' and 'twins are not kept'. The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 camel miles undertaken between May and August 1894) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). The dual Strehlow provenance of this particular set of Horn Expedition volumes makes them uniquely significant. $13500     [Enquire about this item]


17. [Horn Scientific Expedition]. SPENCER, (Sir Walter) Baldwin (editor): Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. [Volume 1: Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2: Zoology. Volume 3: Geology and Botany. Volume 4: Anthropology]. London, Dulau, 1896. Quarto, four volumes, [ii], xviii, 220; [ii], iv, 432; [vi], 204 and [vi], 200 pages with numerous illustrations plus 69 pages of plates (15 in colour - 4 of these folding), a large folding map (650 x 615 mm) and a corrigenda slip at page 1 of the second volume. Contemporary gilt-decorated half morocco and stippled cloth, with five raised bands and top edges gilt, with the map mounted on fine linen and housed in an endpocket of the last volume (bound by E.S. Wigg and Son, Adelaide, with their small label in each volume); leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with a tiny scratch to one title; spines a little unevenly sunned and mottled; cloth slightly rubbed, with some panels slightly unevenly sunned and one slightly marked; blank portion of the leading edge of three folding plates slightly creased, with a few light fingermarks to some other plates; the top 450-550 mm of a binder's blank at the beginning of each volume has been excised (to remove an inscription, leaving the date March 1897 on two of them); unfortunately, the same portion of the title leaf of the first volume was also excised, removing the first line of the title ('Report on the Work'); notwithstanding the enormity of this act of vandalism, an excellent set (and now considerably cheaper than it might otherwise have been). The purpose of this scientific expedition, sponsored by mining magnate and philanthropist William Austin Horn, and with Charles Winnecke as commander and surveyor, was to examine the MacDonnell Ranges on the not unreasonable premise that 'when the rest of the Continent was submerged the elevated portions of the McDonnell [sic] Range existed as an island, and that consequently older forms of life might be found in the more inaccessible parts'. This in fact proved not to be the case, but the expedition (of some fourteen weeks and 2000 camel miles undertaken between May and August 1894) was an outstanding success. 'It was not the intention ... to explore a new region ... But in the pursuit of natural history the expedition split into independent groups and explored undiscovered areas, thus filling in more of the blank spaces in this vast region' (Feeken, Feeken and Spate). 'These volumes constitute one of the most substantial contributions in nineteenth-century Australian exploration [but perhaps more importantly, the expedition is] a landmark in anthropological history because it resulted in [Baldwin] Spencer meeting Frank Gillen' (Mulvaney). $5500     [Enquire about this item]


18. HORNE, G. and G. AISTON: Savage Life in Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1924. Octavo, xii, 184 pages plus 90 plates and a folding map (325 x 275 mm). Gilt-decorated cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, with slight loss of cloth and a few small bumps to the top edge of the rear cover; a tear to the top 45 mm of the front hinge has been expertly closed (and is scarcely visible); edges slightly foxed; endpapers replaced; minor chips and tiny creases to the bottom margin of a small group of five leaves and three plates near the centre of the book; a very good copy. The 'country, the habits and customs as well as the beliefs of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours [east of Lake Eyre] ... For the last eight or nine years Mr Aiston has dwelt at Mungeranie, although more than twenty years he has spent in aborigines' haunts ... Above all an incalculable debt of gratitude is due to Sir Baldwin Spencer, who not once, but several times, read through and corrected the manuscript'. Inscribed on the half-title 'With my love / Hal. / Sept 3rd. 1924' followed by the ownership signature of Simpson Newland, Victor Harbor (the South Australian pioneer, pastoralist, author and politician, who died the following June in his ninetieth year). $1000     [Enquire about this item]


19. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth very lightly flecked and rubbed, with the spine very slightly sunned; tiny tear to the leading edge of the front flyleaf expertly closed; an excellent copy, uncut and completely unopened. New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. $900     [Enquire about this item]


20. LANG, Andrew: The Secret of the Totem. London, Longmans, Green, 1905. Octavo, [ii, list of books by the author, recto blank], x, 215 pages. Attractive gilt-decorated cloth a little rubbed at the extremities and flecked; top edge slightly marked and a little dusty; first and last leaves a little foxed, with minimal scattered foxing elsewhere; bookplate on the front pastedown; a very good copy. 'A natural sequel of "Social Origins and Primal Law", published three years ago'; with much on the Arunta and other Australian tribes. $300     [Enquire about this item]


21. MARTI, Fr Joaquin: Historia ... de las Misiones Catolicas de Nueva-Holanda .... Barcelona, Los Herederos ..., 1850. Octavo, [iv], 128 pages plus 2 frontispiece portraits. Contemporary full tree calf slightly worn at the extremities; scattered foxing; an excellent copy. Ferguson 5445: 'A history in Spanish of the Roman Catholic Mission at New Norcia, Western Australia, sold for the benefit of the Mission'. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


22. MEYER, H.E.A.: Manners and Customs of the Aborigines of the Encounter Bay Tribe, South Australia. Adelaide, 'printed and published for Government, by George Dehane', 1846. Octavo, [ii], 15 pages. Original blue wrappers (with the title page details repeated on the front cover) slightly cracked at the foot of the spine; a very fine copy. Ferguson 4348; see also Ferguson 13095 (WOODS, J.D. [editor]: The Native Tribes of South Australia [Adelaide, Wigg, 1879], which reprints this item). $6000     [Enquire about this item]


23. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Eight gelatin silver photographs, including seven of Aborigines of the Musgrave and Mann Ranges, are offered as a collection. A separate fully-illustrated catalogue has been prepared and is available on request. Four of the items are large exhibition-quality vintage prints (255 x 305 mm or the reverse) from 1940 negatives: the truly stunning 'Komita with a sand drawing', 'Young woman taking water from Erliwunyawunya rockhole', 'Kulpitjata the song leader' and 'Katabulka in mourning'. We have located no reproduction in print of the latter. Three others are mid-1960s prints (approximately 200 x 250 mm or the reverse) from 1940 negatives from the same region: 'Men cutting up a kangaroo'; 'Infant from the Mann Ranges' and 'Man with his two children'. Again, we have located no reproduction in print of the last item. The eighth photograph, 'Cooking a kangaroo' (200 x 255 mm), is a mid-1960s print from a 1935 negative from Warburton Range, WA. Mountford did not have selling exhibitions of his works, and his extensive archive is in the State Library of South Australia. The Mountford material that we have handled or know about in private collections was given by him to the original recipients, and is often still in private hands. Accordingly, original Mountford photographs, especially vintage prints of the calibre of the four in this collection, rarely appear on the open market. $26500     [Enquire about this item]


24. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: Nomads of the Australian Desert. Adelaide, Rigby, 1976. Quarto, 628 pages with 33 figures and 737 illustrations plus 12 colour plates, a very large folding colour plate (with a black and white key) and a map. Papered boards; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper (and increasingly difficult to find thus). A seminal study of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave Ranges on the borders of South, Central and Western Australia. $1250     [Enquire about this item]


25. MOUNTFORD, Charles P.: The Tiwi. Their Art, Myth and Ceremony. London, Phoenix House in association with Georgian House, Melbourne, 1958. Large octavo, 185 pages with a map and 15 illustrations plus 64 plates (2 in colour). Buckram; a fine copy with the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and torn, and a little chipped with minor loss (the worst of it is a thumbnail-size piece from the head of the spine). One of only 250 copies for sale in Australia. $600     [Enquire about this item]


26. MOUNTFORD, Charles P. (general editor): Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land. [Volume] 1: Art, Myth and Symbolism. [Volume] 2: Anthropology and Nutrition. [Volume] 3: Botany and Plant Ecology. [Volume] 4: Zoology. Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1956, 1960, 1958 and 1964 (all first - and only - editions). Quarto, four volumes, xxx, 513 pages with 68 figures and 157 plates plus 2 colour plates; xiv, 515 pages with 7 graphs, 281 maps and illustrations and 47 plates plus a colour plate; xvi, 522 pages with 81 maps and illustrations and 17 plates [and] xviii, 533 pages with a map and 100 plates plus 5 colour plates. Cloth very slightly rubbed and bumped, with minimal wear to the head of the second volume; new endpapers; reference library stamps on the title leaves, with a small adhesive label on each verso; an excellent set without the dustwrappers. Mountford was the author of the first volume, the editor of the second and co-editor of the third with R.L. Specht (who edited the fourth volume). $1650     [Enquire about this item]


27. PARKHOUSE, Thomas Anstey (editor): Reprints and Papers relating to the Autochthones of Australia. Woodville, The Editor, [1923 and 1935]. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 176 and [iii]-vi, 47 pages. Brown cloth with the title in gilt along the spines (the gilt number at the foot of the first volume slightly rubbed); cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities and very slightly flecked; marbled endpapers of the first volume a little mottled on the plain inside surface of the flyleaves; an excellent set with the ownership signature and stamp of E. Angas Johnson (see our footnote). The articles are by John Stephens, William Wyatt, William Williams, C.G. Teichelmann and C.W. Schuermann, and M. Moorhouse. Both volumes were hand-set and printed by Thomas Parkhouse, who died before the completion of the second volume - his daughter Mary finished printing the page he was working on. Norman Tindale, in his preface to the second volume, states that 100 copies of the first volume were produced, but we have sold a copy containing a 1934 letter to the amateur anthropologist Harold Sheard from Parkhouse wherein he claims to have printed 80 copies. Either way, sets are scarce. Edward Angas Johnson (1873-1951) was an Adelaide medical practitioner, prominent in public health circles; his grandmother was a daughter of George Fife Angas. 'His hobby was collecting curios and historical relics, especially those relating to South Australian history. This remarkable collection and his library were distributed to public institutions before his death' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Johnson has added to or inserted in these volumes a quantity of relevant and important ephemera. Mounted in the first volume are four newspaper cuttings and one extract relating to Teichelmann and Schuermann's work, and more particularly Teichelmann and his family. Loosely inserted are four contemporary newspaper cuttings, a short note by Johnson regarding the book, and a letter to him about nomenclature. More importantly, however, is the series of five letters (nine pages) and an original photograph of C.G. Teichelmann from his granddaughter, and the duplicate typescripts (three each) from Teichelmann's son and Professor A. Lodewyckx, all containing interesting genealogical and historical data. There are also two interesting letters from Thomas Parkhouse, and one (in its original envelope) from Professor Frederic Wood Jones, with good content about a skull that Johnson had sent him (among other informative chat). But the best piece in this 'accidental archive' is yet to come! It is a lengthy (two pages, quarto) autograph letter signed from Johnson's brother, John Howard Johnson; dated 9 November 1933, it is in response to his 'wanting to know about the portion of Y[orke] P[eninsula] vocab. I secured'. He goes to great lengths to explain what happened to the three copies he produced, one of which he gave to Dr Herbert Basedow. Details of a misunderstanding between them follow, culminating in this outburst: 'I know the German yob was lying, as a few weeks previously I had seen him in at Faulding's, he was speaking to Rosenthal & I spoke to him & he cut me dead. Well the beauty is dead, & so at last is a Good hun' (Basedow had died suddenly of a heart attack on 4 June that year; for what it's worth, his entry in the Australian Dictionary of Biography remarks on 'the remoteness of his gaze'). But there's more - by way of explaining how the vocabulary came about, John Howard Johnson had merely this to say: 'personally I loathe niggers & only jotted down the words from time to time to kill the long evenings at Marion Bay' .. . $1250     [Enquire about this item]


28. PARKHOUSE, Thomas Anstey (editor): Reprints and Papers relating to the Autochthones of Australia. Woodville, The Editor, [1923 and 1935]. Octavo, two volumes, viii, 176 and [iii]-vi, 47 pages. Brown cloth with the title in gilt along the spine; head of one spine a little bumped, with one corner lightly worn; cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, and very slightly flecked and rubbed; marbled endpapers of the first volume a little mottled on the plain inside surface of the flyleaves; an excellent set with the ownership signature and stamp of E. Angas Johnson (see our footnote). The articles are by John Stephens, William Wyatt, William Williams, C.G. Teichelmann and C.W. Schuermann, and M. Moorhouse. Both volumes were hand-set and printed by Thomas Parkhouse, who died before the completion of the second volume - his daughter Mary finished printing the page he was working on. Norman Tindale, in his preface to the second volume, states that 100 copies of the first volume were produced, but we have sold a copy containing a 1934 letter to the amateur anthropologist Harold Sheard from Parkhouse wherein he claims to have printed 80 copies. Either way, sets are scarce. Edward Angas Johnson (1873-1951) was an Adelaide medical practitioner, prominent in public health circles; his grandmother was a daughter of George Fife Angas. 'His hobby was collecting curios and historical relics, especially those relating to South Australian history. This remarkable collection and his library were distributed to public institutions before his death' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Johnson has added to or inserted in these volumes a quantity of relevant ephemera. Mounted in the volumes are printed portraits of Teichelmann and Schuermann, a newspaper cutting about the production of the first volume (with additional personal comments by Johnson) and an original photograph of Teichelmann, with a lengthy account by Johnson of how he came to have it. Loosely inserted are nine contemporary newspaper or magazine cuttings and two unrelated items. $500     [Enquire about this item]


29. RATZEL, Professor Friedrich: The History of Mankind. Translated from the second German edition by A.J. Butler. London, Macmillan, 1896 [first English edition]/ 1888. Quarto, three volumes, xxiv, 486; xiv, 562 and xiv, 599 pages with numerous illustrations plus 5 maps (one folding) and 30 superb chromolithographs (11 with accompanying overlaying keys, including one double-page folding plate). Contemporary half morocco (attractively gilt-decorated on the spines) and stippled cloth (slightly different on one volume); leather a little rubbed at the extremities and scraped on one rear corner, with minor surface loss elsewhere (but mainly near the hinge on the front cover of the first volume); cloth on one board a little unevenly sunned; scattered foxing; old paper tape repair (now discoloured) to the verso of the hinge of the folding plate; a very good set. Not least, 'The Australians' (59 pages), 'The Races of Oceania' (188 pages) and 'Malays and Malagasies' (96 pages). Each volume contains the pictorial bookplate of Edward Charles Stirling. Not in Ferguson. $680     [Enquire about this item]


30. REUTHER, J.G. and C. STREHLOW (translators): Testamenta Marra. Jesuni Christuni Ngantjani Jaura ninaia karitjimalkana wonti Dieri Jaurani. Tanunda, Evangelical Lutheran Immanuel Synod in Australia (and printed by Auricht), 1897. Octavo, 600 pages. Original blind-decorated quarter black calf and cloth, all edges red [a secondary binding?]; top and bottom edges lightly marked; boards slightly bowed, spine slightly canted; trifling blemishes - tiny nicks or creases - to the corner tips of a few leaves; an excellent copy. 'The first complete translation (of the New Testament) into an aboriginal language (Dieri)'. Ferguson 6998 (noting only cloth boards; see also Ferguson 16328 and the following unnumbered entry, where Strehlow's first name is given incorrectly as Charles). $900     [Enquire about this item]


31. ROHEIM, Geza: Australian Totemism. A Psycho-Analytical Study in Anthropology. London, Allen and Unwin, 1925. Octavo, 488 pages with 2 maps and a frontispiece illustration plus 11 folding maps. Original blind-stamped cloth rebacked, retaining the original backstrip; cloth a little marked, sunned and worn at the corners; a very good copy (internally fine). Inscribed on the front flyleaf 'T.G. Strehlow March 11th 1932 S.A.' (purchased new from the Adelaide booksellers Preece & Sons, with their small paper label at the foot of the front pastedown). $450     [Enquire about this item]


32. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: Classification of Kin, Age Structure and Marriage amongst the Groote Eylandt Aborigines. A Study in Method and a Theory of Australian Kinship. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1960. Large octavo, xvi, 572 pages with a map and 58 pages of plates (including 221 portraits of Groote Eylandt Aborigines) plus a loosely inserted corrigenda slip. Quarter cloth and papered boards slightly bumped at the extremities; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little rubbed and chipped at the extremities with slight loss. 'Using entirely new methods [Rose] is able to show the connection between kinship and marriage regulations with the age of individual aborigines. By this means he comes to unique conclusions, which ... throw doubt on the accepted concept of the kinship structure of the Australian aborigines'. $500     [Enquire about this item]


33. ROSE, Frederick G.G.: The Wind of Change in Australia. The Aborigines at Angas Downs, 1962. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1965. Quarto, x, 382 pages with illustrations and maps plus 56 plates and a folding map. Original card covers; a fine copy. $450     [Enquire about this item]


34. ROTH, Walter E.: Ethnological Studies among the North-West-Central Queensland Aborigines. Brisbane, Edmund Gregory, Government Printer, 1897. Octavo, xvi, 199 pages plus a folding genealogical tree, a map and 438 illustrations on 23 pages of plates (including 4 pages in chromolithography); a strip of paper printed with the note 'This work is intended for scientific purposes only' is tipped onto the front flyleaf. Original blind-decorated green cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities; minimal foxing to the edges, the inner surfaces of the flyleaves and the plates; essentially a fine copy. From the collection of Harold Sheard, with his bookplate. Ferguson 15115. $600     [Enquire about this item]


35. SCOTT, Charles P.: An imposing vintage gelatin silver portrait photograph of a young Aboriginal woman carrying her child in pick-a-back fashion (210 x 155 mm). The details of the photographer, Chas P. Scott, Waymouth Street, Adelaide, are blindstamped in the bottom right-hand corner. He is listed as a photographer at that address in South Australian directories 'from 1909 to 1915+' (Photohistory SA, accessed through the Art Gallery of South Australia website). We have previously handled a copy of this photograph captioned 'Clara of Oodnadatta'. This example has at some stage been glued by the corners onto a mount; there is slight loss to the bottom right-hand corner, and the other three are slightly cockled where the glue was applied. It has now been professionally mounted using archival photo-corners and museum-quality materials (external dimensions 560 x 405 mm, protected in a custom-made mylar sleeve); the window mount, with the visible surface of the image 200 x 142 mm, minimises the impact of the blemishes resulting from the earlier attempt at mounting. There is a little silvering-out, but the overall and lasting impression is very powerful. The image, with the scarf printed in red and white, appears on the front cover of the Seventieth Annual Report of the Aborigines' Friends' Association in 1928, with the credit 'C.A. Petts Des:' in the bottom corner and 'Block kindly lent by the British and Foreign Bible Society, Adelaide' printed below. We suggest that Petts, listed as a photographer in local directories from 1911 to 1915, was responsible for the production of the block. (A copy of this important report is offered together with the photograph). Not identified as such, but from the collection of Sir Edward Charles Stirling. $1350     [Enquire about this item]


36. SMITH, Mrs James: The Booandik Tribe of South Australian Aborigines: a Sketch of their Habits, Customs, Legends, and Language. Also: An account of the efforts made by Mr. and Mrs. James Smith to Christianise and Civilise them. Adelaide, E. Spiller, Government Printer, 1880. Octavo, xii, 139 pages with 6 full-page woodcut illustrations (versos blank - the illustrations are clearly produced from photographic portraits). Flush-cut plain quarter roan (with expert restoration to the head and foot of the spine) and printed papered boards (slightly marked at the rear and a little rubbed at the corners); slight crack to the top left-hand corner of the front cover now stabilised; an excellent copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf 'A Souvenir from the Authoress, to her beloved nephew and niece, Mr and Mrs Webb. 19.4.82'. Christina Smith (1809?-1893), teacher and missionary, settled in 1845 with her family at 'Rivoli Bay south (Greytown), an isolated port in south-eastern South Australia, where Christina was the sole European woman.... Convinced that Aborigines were victims of European aggression, disease and land depredation, Christina "yearned to be used by God" in ministering to "the miserable remnant" of the formerly numerous and powerful Booandik (Buandig) people, whose territory ranged from the mouth of the Glenelg River to Beachport. At their request, as their numbers were rapidly diminishing Smith began recording their customs, legends and social relationships .... [This book is] an account of their rites of passage, songs and language, with brief biographies of fourteen converts. An influential ethnography, blending scholarly observation with personal narrative, it was a unique window onto an Aboriginal-settler frontier. In 1881 she contributed to the work of A. W. Howitt' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 15823 (not recording the binding, which has the full title page details repeated on the front cover, albeit in different type and with a slightly different layout). $1000     [Enquire about this item]


37. SMITH, Mrs James: The Booandik Tribe of South Australian Aborigines: a Sketch of their Habits, Customs, Legends, and Language. Also: An account of the efforts made by Mr. and Mrs. James Smith to Christianise and Civilise them. Adelaide, E. Spiller, Government Printer, 1880. Octavo, xii, 139 pages with 6 full-page woodcut illustrations (versos blank - the illustrations are clearly produced from photographic portraits). Original flush-cut plain quarter roan and printed papered boards (the latter a little marked and foxed, with the edges a little rubbed and the corners worn); inner hinges cracked but firm (it looks like the entire cover has been detached in one piece at some stage and reattached relatively carelessly); early ownership signature on the front pastedown, offsetting onto the flyleaf; blank bottom centimetre of two preliminaries (pages v-viii, the illustrations list and contents) excised (possibly pre-publication); scattered light foxing; overall a very good copy. Christina Smith (1809?-1893), teacher and missionary, settled in 1845 with her family at 'Rivoli Bay south (Greytown), an isolated port in south-eastern South Australia, where Christina was the sole European woman.... Convinced that Aborigines were victims of European aggression, disease and land depredation, Christina "yearned to be used by God" in ministering to "the miserable remnant" of the formerly numerous and powerful Booandik (Buandig) people, whose territory ranged from the mouth of the Glenelg River to Beachport. At their request, as their numbers were rapidly diminishing Smith began recording their customs, legends and social relationships .... [This book is] an account of their rites of passage, songs and language, with brief biographies of fourteen converts. An influential ethnography, blending scholarly observation with personal narrative, it was a unique window onto an Aboriginal-settler frontier. In 1881 she contributed to the work of A. W. Howitt' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 15823 (not recording the binding, which has the full title page details repeated on the front cover, albeit in different type and with a slightly different layout). From the collection of Harold Sheard, with his bookplate. $650     [Enquire about this item]


38. SMYTH, R. Brough: The Aborigines of Victoria. With Notes relating to Habits of the Natives of other parts of Australia and Tasmania. Compiled from various sources. Melbourne, John Ferres, Government Printer, 1878. Quarto, two volumes, lxxii, 483 and vi, 456 pages with 536 figures plus 10 plates (including a double-page facsimile letter) and 2 folding maps. Original gilt-decorated blue textured cloth; spines very lightly sunned; top corner of one front cover slightly bumped; minimal foxing (confined mainly to the frontispieces and - to a lesser extent - the adjacent leaves); an exceptional set. Ferguson 15882 (not noting the binding). From the collection of Harold Sheard, with his bookplate in each volume. $2750     [Enquire about this item]


39. SPENCER, Baldwin: Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia. London, Macmillan, 1914. Octavo, xx, 516, [2] pages plus 128 plates (8 in colour) and a folding colour map. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; spine a little sunned; endpapers offset and lightly foxed; uncut edges slightly foxed; an excellent copy. $1200     [Enquire about this item]


40. SPENCER, Baldwin: Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia. London, Macmillan, 1914. Octavo, xx, 516, [2] pages plus 128 plates (8 in colour) and a folding colour map. Gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt; foot of the spine very lightly bumped; new front endpaper (but see our footnote); a fine copy with the very slightly chipped and sunned (and very rare) dustwrapper. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Wheewall Holden (1885-1947), the influential motor-body builder whose family name became a household name. An excess of glue was applied to the bookplate when it was first mounted on the pastedown. The flyleaf adhered to it and was subsequently damaged when separation was attempted - a pity, but a trifling blemish in the overall scheme of things. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


41. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: Across Australia. London, Macmillan, July 1919 [second edition]/ June 1912 (Volume 1) and September 1912 [second edition]/ June 1912 (Volume 2). [The second edition date is generally the same - September 1912 - in both volumes, but we have seen this 1919 variant once before]. Octavo, two volumes, xvi, 254 and xx, [255]-516 pages plus 365 plates, 7 colour plates and 2 folding maps. Gilt-pictorial red cloth (decorated in gilt on both front covers and spines), top edges gilt; extremities slightly rubbed; short split to the head of the front hinge of the second volume expertly closed; cloth lightly marked and flecked; leading edges lightly fingermarked; a very good set. The 'scientific results have already been published in the two well-known works "The Native Tribes of Central Australia" [1899] and "The Northern Tribes of Central Australia" [1904], which won for Messrs. Spencer and Gillen a foremost place among anthropological observers. Some of the excellent illustrations which appeared in the earlier books are reproduced in this popular version of their travels, together with a good deal of description and anecdote which would have been out of place in books addressed mainly to anthropologists. The book includes an account, based on quite recent personal observations, of the relatively unknown Northern Territory which is just about to be opened up' (from a contemporary publisher's announcement). $800     [Enquire about this item]


42. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: A collection of the six key works associated with these authors is offered as one lot. The books come from the collection of T.G.H. Strehlow [TGHS], with some of them by descent from his father, Reverend Carl Strehlow [CS]. Apart from ownership signatures, there are numerous emphases, question marks, exclamation marks and the occasional corrigenda and addenda (in pencil and ink) on some 230 pages throughout the books. Although there are some signs of use and age, essentially the collection is in very good condition - but basically, it is in exactly the same condition as the Strehlows left it, and we feel comfortable about that (these days, perhaps too many books are sanitized and homogenized before being put on the market). (1) The Native Tribes of Central Australia (1899): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, [Inherited from my father]', with annotations by both on 74 pages. (2) The Northern Tribes of Central Australia (1904): signed CS, with annotations by both (but mainly CS) on 125 pages. (3) Across Australia (1912, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, 20th October, 1971'. (4) Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia (1914): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide, 1st June, 1970'. (5) The Arunta (1927, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'March 29th, 1932, Adelaide', with his annotations on 29 pages. (6) Wanderings in Wild Australia (1928, two volumes): signed TGHS, 'University of Adelaide', with his annotations on two pages. The majority of the annotations may possibly interest only the forensic scholar, but a few require no special skill to appreciate. Two very long comments (totally 123 words) are written in two places in the margins of Appendix D, 'The Alchera Belief and Traditions' in The Arunta. Spencer here provides a summary of the differences between their account and that of Strehlow, whose year of death is incorrectly given as 1923 (he died in October 1922). This point is picked up by TGHS, who then takes Spencer to task for some of his 'deliberate mistranslations' that see him at odds with his father's work. The appendix ends with the printed initials of Baldwin Spencer, which prompts the following outburst by TGHS: 'No need for these initials - no one but the arrogant & linguistically illiterate Spencer could have written all this twaddle with such a misplaced show of scientific competence'. $10000     [Enquire about this item]


43. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1899. Octavo, xx, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps, 3 folding charts and 4 folding chromolithographic plates and an erratum slip tipped on to page 1. Original gilt-decorated cloth marked, sunned, bumped and rubbed, with minor borer damage to the front cover; spine expertly rehinged from behind, and laid down on matching cloth (visible at the head and foot where the original cloth has been chipped with minor loss); top edge lightly bumped and marked; short tears or chips to a few leaves and two maps expertly repaired; pale scattered foxing; trifling signs of use; overall a good solid copy. An armorial bookplate signifying that this is 'The Book of Gilbert, Bishop of Willochra 1915' is mounted on the pastedown; 'Bishop of Carpentaria / 1900' is written in ink on the half-title. Beneath this, in ink in the hand of the relevant parties, are the ownership details of 'H.J. Hillier / Jan 1st 1925' and 'T.G.H. Strehlow / University of / Adelaide'. The Reverend Gilbert White (1859-1933) was the first Bishop of Carpentaria (the Anglican diocese comprising the Northern Territory and far north Queensland, based on Thursday Island). From 1916 until his retirement in November 1925 he was the first Bishop of Willochra; 'the boundaries of the Diocese covered such areas as the Birdsville and Strzlecki Tracks, as well as the vast area to the west of the Lake Eyre basin' (Diocese of Willochra website). Henry James Hillier (1875-1958) was a teacher at Hermannsburg Mission under the Reverend Carl Strehlow from 1906-10; from 1916 [until July 1927] he was 'diocesan secretary and registrar for the Church of England bishop of Willochra Gilbert White.... Hillier had great affection for T.G.H. Strehlow, his godson, who inherited some of "Uncle Harry's" books and drawings' (Australian Dictionary of Biography, Supplementary Volume, 2005). Sixteen pages have pencilled emphases in the margins and there are minor corrections or annotations to another three pages; the latter are made by Hillier (page 7) and T.G.H. Strehlow (pages 426 and 657). $2500     [Enquire about this item]


44. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1899. Octavo, xx, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps, 3 folding charts and 4 folding chromolithographic plates and an erratum slip tipped on to page 1. Original gilt-decorated cloth a little flecked, with the spine very slightly sunned; endpapers offset; essentially a fine copy, uncut and UNOPENED - and certainly the best copy we have ever seen. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


45. SPENCER, Baldwin and F.J. GILLEN: The Native Tribes of Central Australia. London, Macmillan, 1938/ 1899. Octavo, xxiv, 671 pages with 133 plates and maps plus 2 folding maps. Cloth a little mottled and slightly rubbed and bumped at the extremities; spine lightly sunned and a little spotted (foxed?); leading edge lightly scored in two places; short tear near the stub of two maps expertly repaired; a very good copy. A superior early facsimile reprint of Spencer and Gillen's classic first publication, with a four-page preface by Sir James George Frazer new to this edition. $500     [Enquire about this item]


46. SPENCER, Walter Baldwin and Francis GILLEN: Seven vintage gelatin silver photographs (215 x 165 mm or the reverse, with two a little smaller at 205 x 150 mm) by Frank Gillen or Walter Baldwin Spencer of Central Australian Aborigines of the Arunta (Arrente) tribe. The negatives date from 1896 to 1901; the prints appear to be of similar vintage. Two of them have been traced in Native Tribes of Central Australia (NTCA1899), Northern Tribes of Central Australia (NTCA1904), Across Australia (AA1912) and The Arunta (A1927). A close variant of the first one ('Ceremony of the Irriakura Totem') is reproduced as #61 in NTCA1899, #112 in AA1912 and #84 in A1927 (the variant is reproduced in all three instances). The second ('Final Dance in the Tjitjingalla Corrobboree [sic]') is reproduced as #291 in NTCA1904, #101 in AA1912 and #231 in A1927. The other five have almost certainly not been published. Scans and further details on request. $30000     [Enquire about this item]


47. STREHLOW, C.: Galtjindinjamea - Pepa. Aranda - Wolambarinjaka. Tanunda, printed by G. Auricht, 1904. Octavo, 263 pages. Original blind-stamped quarter roan and stippled cloth; leather a little rubbed and scuffed, with expert restoration to slight damage to the head of the spine; flyleaves offset, with two pinholes to the front one (but see our footnote); tiny creased tear to the top edge of the first three leaves now closed; overall an excellent copy. 'In 1904, 10 years after his arrival at Hermannsburg, Strehlow published the 264-page "Aranda Service Book"' (Leske: 'Hermannsburg. A Vision and a Mission' [1977]. Unfortunately, the compiler of the Australian Dictionary of Biography entry incorrectly describes Strehlow's 1904 and 1928 publications). This copy has the pencilled ownership signature and simple catalogue code of Sir William Sowden (1858-1943), long-time editor of the South Australian Register. This would have been a review copy, and the short review, clipped from the newspaper of 21 May 1904 and mounted on a sheet of paper, had been pinned to the flyleaf (it is now loosely inserted). $900     [Enquire about this item]


48. [STREHLOW, Reverend Carl]. HOWITT, A.W.: The Native Tribes of South-East Australia. London, Macmillan, 1904. Octavo, xx, [ii, errata leaf], 819 pages with a map and 58 plates plus 9 folding maps and a folding chart. Gilt-decorated cloth slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the spine slightly sunned and flecked; 10 mm split to the head of the spine expertly repaired; front bottom corner bumped, with a short split to the cloth on the bottom edge; front inner hinge cracked but firm; bottom corner of the first seventeen leaves slightly bent, with a tiny light stain to the bottom corner of the first five leaves and pages 401-32; a very good copy. This copy carries the ownership signature of 'T.G. Strehlow / A.U.' [Adelaide University] in ink on the front flyleaf. There are also pencilled emphases, question marks, exclamation marks and the occasional corrigenda and addenda on nearly 100 pages, and the date '31.10.06' is pencilled at the foot of the last page. This volume was acquired by descent from his father, the Reverend Carl Strehlow and all the pencilling is in his hand. The book covers New South Wales, Victoria, most of South Australia and Queensland, with a little on Central Australia; 'by far the greater part of the materials for this work was collected and recorded before 1889'. The annotations relate to the Aborigines of the Lake Eyre region and Central Australia, giving this copy with Strehlow family provenance unique significance. $4000     [Enquire about this item]


49. [STREHLOW, T.G.H.]: An advertising poster for 'People' Magazine, 3 August 1978 (matted, framed and glazed, with visible dimensions 580 x 410 mm; apart from centre creases where originally folded, it is in excellent condition). The main caption, 'Amazing Pictures: Secret Rites of the Arandas', is accompanied by a large black and white reproduction of one of the photographs in question. This particular issue contained the first of two articles by Strehlow, extensively illustrated with his highly controversial colour photographs. We are able to supply copies of both issues of the magazine, but we suggest this poster is probably unique. $500     [Enquire about this item]


50. STREHLOW, T.G.H.: Secrets of the Aranda. [Contained in two issues of] 'People' Magazine. 3 August 1978 [and] 10 August 1978. Sydney, Sungravure, 1978. Royal quarto (305 x 233 mm), pages 20-23 with 10 illustrations (8 in colour) plus the striking full-page colour illustration on the front cover (repeated in much reduced form in black and white inside the front cover) [and] pages 30-32 with 5 illustrations (4 in colour). The three black and white illustrations show Strehlow at various stages of his life. Colour pictorial wrappers; fine copies of these popular weekly pictorial magazines. 'In March 1978 "Stern" magazine in Germany published a sumptuous sixteen-page spread on secret-sacred Aranda ceremonies [including] eight colour photographs displaying Aboriginal men in ceremony.... Strehlow had provided "Stern" with 211 colour slides and 78 black-and-white photographs. The selection from which the editors had made such a limited choice represented the span of his life.... "Stern" agreed not to publish the shots elsewhere for the next eight months or to pass them on to any other magazine. All the material was to be returned within six months, because, as Strehlow wrote later, "it had not been sold"' (Barry Hill - see below). He was paid $6000, and was assured that the material would not be sold to any Australian magazine. This proved not to be the case, and these two issues of 'People' tell the sorry truth of the matter that lead to the discrediting of Strehlow and hastened his end; he died less than two months later on 3 October 1978. Copies of these magazines, produced in vast quantities and disposed of on the same scale, are virtually unheard of on the open market. Barry Hill devotes twelve pages in 'Broken Song. T.G.H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possessions' (pages 741-52) to the story surrounding the publication of these photographs. We can do no better than recommend his book to you - we can supply mint copies of the paperback edition for $35 to those who don't yet have it. [For the record, Hill's account contains some inaccuracies, small enough in themselves, and easily corrected if you know the facts, but disappointing nonetheless if you are looking for them therein. The first article is not a 'front-page story under the headline "Sacred Secrets Revealed"'. One of the illustrations occupies the full front cover, with the caption 'Exclusive! Secret Rites of the Aranda - with pictures you've never seen before'. The second issue has the caption 'Amazing Pictures of the Arandas' on the front cover, over the full-page illustration of a young woman feeding a pig - the magazine did not run to front-page stories. Nowhere in either issue does Hill's stated headline appear. 'Hitler's Secret Sex Life' is advertised on the front cover of the second issue, not the first, which refers to the Elvis Museum, Demis Roussos, Lisa Peers and the Sappho scandal. Mountford's 'Nomads of the Australian Desert' was published in 1976, not stopped from being published in 1974; it was not pulped - we know for a fact that large quantities were remaindered through Angus and Robertson outlets in New South Wales, if not elsewhere]. A final comment on the subject appeared in 'People' on 24 August. At the head of the second page, the editor issued a 168-word apology, which stated in part that 'It was not our intention to cause either Professor Strehlow, the Aranda or any other Aboriginal peoples any embarrassment or distress through publication of the photographs, but rather to provide our readers with an illustrated record, in a way never before depicted, of a fine race of Aboriginals who form a valued part of our Australian heritage.' A full transcript is provided with the magazines. $500     [Enquire about this item]


51. TAPLIN, George [translator]: Tungarar Jehovald. Yarildewallin. Extracts from the Holy Scriptures, in the Language of the Tribes inhabiting the Lakes and Lower Murray, and called the Narrinyeri. Adelaide, Shawyer, Printer, 1864. Octavo, 56 pages. Original blue wrappers (with the full title page details - with expanded imprint - reset and printed on the front cover); wrappers very slightly marked, with a tiny piece missing from the top corner of the front wrapper (and an even smaller piece from the title leaf); trifling creases to the corner tips of a few leaves; an excellent copy. The additional imprint details on the front cover are: 'Printed for the / South Australian Auxiliary of the British and Foreign / Bible Society / from the translation of Mr. George Taplin, / Missionary Agent of the Aborigines' Friends Association at Point Macleay'. Ferguson 16704 (where he indicates that the full imprint details are also printed on the title page - we suggest he might be in error). $2500     [Enquire about this item]


52. TAPLIN, Reverend G.: Grammar of the Narrinyeri Tribe of Australian Aborigines. Adelaide, E. Spiller, Government Printer, 1880/ 1878. Octavo, 24 pages. Titling-wrappers slightly marked and a little dusty; tear to one leaf expertly closed; bottom corner of another leaf a little marked; a very good copy. First published as a separate pamphlet in 1878, it was reissued in 1879 as an addendum to Taplin's 'The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines' and reprinted the following year with reset contents page and variant title page. The title page differs in a number of ways: the recently deceased author is now referred to as 'the late'; the Government Printer is E. Spiller, not W.C. Cox; the date is 1880 and different fonts have been used. Interestingly, we have discovered that both the 1878 and 1880 imprints have been used as addenda to the 1879 book, and it is almost certainly another way of determining the status of the original photographs in that work. Ferguson 16710. $500     [Enquire about this item]


53. TAPLIN, Reverend G.: Grammar of the Narrinyeri Tribe of Australian Aborigines. Adelaide, W.C. Cox, Government Printer, 1878. Octavo, 24 pages. Titling-wrappers; trifling silverfish damage along the spine; tiny tear to the middle of the leading edge of the last four leaves expertly closed; last page a little marked; a very good copy. The first edition; it was reissued in 1879 as an addendum to Taplin's 'The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines' and reprinted the following year with reset contents page and variant title page. The title page differs in a number of ways: the recently deceased author is now referred to as 'the late'; the Government Printer is E. Spiller, not W.C. Cox; the date is 1880 and different fonts have been used. Interestingly, we have discovered that both the 1878 and 1880 imprints have been used as addenda to the 1879 book, and it is almost certainly another way of determining the status of the original photographs in that work. Ferguson 16709. $600     [Enquire about this item]


54. TAPLIN, Reverend G. (editor): The Folklore, Manners, Customs, and Languages of the South Australian Aborigines: gathered from Inquiries made by Authority of the South Australian Government. First Series [all published]. Adelaide, E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer, 1879. Octavo, viii, 174, [2], 24 ('The Grammar of the Narrinyeri Tribe'), xii ('Facsimiles of Letters Written by Aborigines'), [2], 25-28 (index) pages plus 9 lithographs (from drawings by Aboriginal artists), a page of lithographed music and 7 original photographs (albumen paper prints; three are 105 x 145 mm and four are 115 x 95 mm) laid down on captioned leaves. (These plates are almost certainly the work of Captain Samuel Sweet - see Holden: Photography in Colonial Australia, #105.) We have handled a good number of copies of this work, and this copy conforms with what we suggest might be called the first, and most desirable, issue of these photographs. Original purple cloth, attractively decorated in gilt on the upper board and in blind on the rear; cloth moderately flecked and slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor wear to the ends of the spine (which is a little marked and unevenly sunned); short repaired tear to the surface of the front flyleaf; early ownership signature on the title page; leading edge of one leaf a little chipped but now stabilised; small section of the leading edge of one of the mounts slightly chipped; trifling signs of use; overall an excellent copy of a rare and important work. The substance of the book was derived from a 48-question circular compiled by George Taplin and 'distributed to all the keepers of aborigines' depots throughout the colony, and to all persons who are known to be acquainted with the manners, customs, and languages of the aborigines'; the value of the work may be judged by the editor's remark in the introduction 'that much information has been elicited, and that most of the papers show that the writers have used their powers of observation in an intelligent manner'. The untimely death of Taplin in June 1879 at the early age of 47 may account for the failure of further volumes in the series to materialize. $1650     [Enquire about this item]


55. TAPLIN, Reverend George: Lessons, Hymns and Prayers for the Native School at Point Macleay. In the Language of the Lake Tribes of Aborigines, called Narrinyeri.... from the translation of Mr George Taplin, Missionary Agent of the Association at Point Macleay. Adelaide, printed for the Aborigines' Friends' Association ... by Shawyer, 1864. Duodecimo, 26 pages. Original plain flush-cut limp burgundy cloth slightly marked and lightly mottled; first and last pages a little offset; an excellent copy. Ferguson 16703 (recording 'Plain blue linen on cardboard covers'). $2500     [Enquire about this item]


56. TAPLIN, Reverend George: The Narrinyeri. An Account of the Tribes of South Australian Aborigines inhabiting the Country around the Lakes Alexandrina, Albert, and Coorong, and the Lower Part of the River Murray: their Manners and Customs, also an Account of the Mission at Port Macleay. By the Rev. George Taplin, Missionary to the Aborigines, Point Macleay, South Australia. Adelaide, J.T. Shawyer, Printer, 1874. Octavo, iv, [ii], 107 pages plus an original albumen paper photographic frontispiece (184 x 113 mm). Flush-cut black cloth with a large printed paper titling-label on the front cover; some loss to the bottom half of the label, confined mainly to the margins but with the loss of one word and a few letters of others in the bottom right-hand corner; a long split to the front outer hinge expertly closed; minimal loss to the head and foot of the spine; top and bottom edges of the rear cover a little rubbed and very slightly worn; minimal foxing; a very good copy (internally excellent). The frontispiece, a Townsend Duryea photograph, is a composite of five numbered oval portraits; the identification key is printed on the verso of the title page. Ferguson 16706 (not identifying the photographer, and not indicating that the five photographic portraits are in fact one composite photograph). The revised second edition of this work (Ferguson 16707) does not retain the photograph; it contains six tinted lithographs, as does the version published in the 1879 collection of reprints, 'The Native Tribes of South Australia' (Ferguson 13095). Loosely inserted is a lengthy cutting from the Register, 24 April 1889: 'An Australian Native Fifty Years Ago' [By the Late Mr F.W. Taplin]', introduced thus: 'Subjoined is the lecture which was delivered by Mr Taplin before the Australian Natives' Association three nights before the author's tragic death in the Coffee Palace fire'. Frederick William Taplin (1853+-1889), a son of George Taplin, had succeeded him as superintendent of the mission (Australian Dictionary of Biography). $1250     [Enquire about this item]


57. TEICHELMANN, C.G. and C.W. SCHURMANN: Outlines of a Grammar, Vocabulary, and Phraseology, of the Aboriginal Language of South Australia, spoken by the Natives in and for some distance around Adelaide. Adelaide, 'Published by the Authors at the native location' [and printed by Robert Thomas and Co., Hindley Street, Adelaide], 1840. Octavo, [vi, fourth and fifth pages blank, sixth page errata], [iv]-viii, [ii, sectional half-title, verso blank], 24, [ii, sectional half-title, verso blank], 76 pages. Nineteenth century plain blue wrappers (identical to the material used for the original plain wrappers); title page very lightly foxed and dusty; a few minor corner creases; small inkspot to one page; an excellent copy. A rare and important early Adelaide publication, and among the earliest and extensive works of its kind; the vocabulary and phraseology run to 76 pages. Ferguson 3102 (with slight variations to the preliminary pagination, but definitely in error in omitting the 26 pages of grammar). $3500     [Enquire about this item]


58. THRELKELD, L.E.: An Australian Language as spoken by the Awabakal, the People of Awaba or Lake Macquarie (near Newcastle, New South Wales). Being an Account of their Language, Traditions, and Customs: by L.E. Threlkeld. Re-arranged, condensed, and edited, with an appendix, by John Fraser. Sydney, Charles Potter, Government Printer, 1892. Octavo, lxiv, [ii], x, 228, 148 pages plus 3 plates and a folding colour frontispiece map. Original gilt-decorated half morocco and cloth, all edges speckled; leather a little rubbed at the extremities, with slight wear to the corners; cloth a little flecked; tiny corner crease to the last two leaves (one blank); an excellent copy. The original work appeared in 1834. The appendix new to this edition contains eight pages on the grammar of the language of Western Australia abridged from an article in the Western Australian Almanac for 1842 and here 'adapted ... to present uses'. Ferguson 17144 (not noting the binding). $650     [Enquire about this item]


59. THRELKELD, L.E.: A Key to the Structure of the Aboriginal Language ... spoken by the Aborigines in the Vicinity of Hunter River, Lake Macquarie, etc., New South Wales, together with Comparisons of Polynesian and other Dialects. Sydney, printed by Kemp and Fairfax, 1850. Octavo, 83 pages plus a frontispiece portrait. Later (but not at all recent) binder's cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover; some foxing and offsetting; an excellent copy with the small name-label of Robert Kerr on the front pastedown. 'The book for presentation at the Royal National Exhibition, London, 1851 ... The type colonial, cast by A. Thompson ...' (from the foot of the title page). Ferguson 5546. $1750     [Enquire about this item]


60. TINDALE, Norman B.: Aboriginal Tribes of Australia. Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits, and Proper Names. With an Appendix on Tasmanian Tribes by Rhys Jones. Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1974 [first edition]. Quarto, xii, 404 pages with 39 charts and illustrations plus 92 [read 102] black and white and 46 colour plates PLUS 4 large folding tribal boundaries maps in a separate slipcase. Synthetic cloth; head of the spine slightly bumped; an excellent set in the pictorial slipcase (a little worn with minor surface wear and a tiny chip). The 'bibliography and the information on a wide range of ecological, geographic and linguistic facts are particularly valuable and worthwhile ... an essential reference work' (Hill and Barlow) - to say nothing of the maps. $1000     [Enquire about this item]


61. UNAIPON, David: Native Legends. Adelaide, Hunkin, Ellis & King (Printers and Publishers), [1929]. Octavo, [i], 15 pages with 3 photographic illustrations. Light green pictorial wrappers a little rubbed and creased, with minimal wear to the bottom edges and a short tear near the head of the spine neatly closed; contemporary ownership stamp on the front cover and relevant newspaper cuttings mounted inside the wrappers and on the first page (but see our footnote); an excellent copy. This is claimed - incorrectly - to be the first book by an Aboriginal Australian (see Michael Richards: 'People, Print and Paper. A Catalogue of a Travelling Exhibition celebrating the Books of Australia, 1788-1988', National Library of Australia, 1988 - item 48, with 1929? as the date of publication. Both the Australian National Bibliography and Greenway are unclear, confused and confusing on this point, but this copy is stamped 'Medical Officer of Health / 18 Apr 1929' on the front cover, and internal evidence suggests the item was published very close to this date). Variant issues of this important work exist: there are two different cover illustrations (a portrait of the author, and a portrait of an Aboriginal woman), and each appears on at least two variant colour wrappers. This copy features a right profile shot of an Aboriginal woman wearing a patterned scarf, smoking a pipe. We have previously sold a vintage print of this Charles Scott photograph captioned 'Clara, Oodnadatta, 688 Miles Nth of Adelaide'. (We have not been able to establish priority of publication of these two impressions - we suspect Clara wins - but we can state that later reprints of both issues are paginated from the first page, not the second). This copy comes from the collection of Dr E. Angas Johnson, 'Medical Officer of Health for Adelaide City Council' according to the 1929 newspaper caricature of him mounted in the pamphlet. In all, there are fifteen cuttings, some mounted, some loosely inserted, many of them dated and with the source identified, and they all relate to Unaipon or Johnson, or both. Some of the cuttings refer to Unaipon collecting 'blackfellows' skulls, nardoo stones and other stone implements for Dr Angas Johnson'. Also loosely inserted is a letter from the proprietor of the Talunga Hotel, Mt Pleasant (in the Adelaide Hills) to Angas Johnson, dated 15 February 1930: 'Last week I had an aboriginal named D Unaipon staying at my Hotel at Mt Pleasant & he told me he was searching for skulls for you. I should esteem it a favor if you would let me know if that is correct as he went away & never paid his board ...'. $1500     [Enquire about this item]


62. UNAIPON, David: Native Legends. Adelaide, Hunkin, Ellis & King (Printers and Publishers), [1929]. Octavo, [i], 15 pages with 3 photographic illustrations. Light green pictorial wrappers very lightly marked at the rear; minimal wear to the foot of the spine; contemporary ownership signature at the head of the front cover; an excellent copy. This is claimed - incorrectly - to be the first book by an Aboriginal Australian (see Michael Richards: 'People, Print and Paper. A Catalogue of a Travelling Exhibition celebrating the Books of Australia, 1788-1988', National Library of Australia, 1988 - item 48, with 1929? as the date of publication. Both the Australian National Bibliography and Greenway are unclear, confused and confusing on this point, but a review copy with this date in Sir Will Sowden's hand has been sighted, and that should settle it). Variant issues of this important work exist: there are two different cover illustrations (a portrait of the author, and a portrait of an Aboriginal woman), and each appears on at least two variant colour wrappers. This copy features a right profile shot of an Aboriginal woman wearing a patterned scarf, smoking a pipe. We have previously sold a vintage print of this Charles Scott photograph captioned 'Clara, Oodnadatta, 688 Miles Nth of Adelaide'. (We have not been able to establish priority of publication of these two impressions - we suspect Clara wins - but we can state that later reprints of both issues are paginated from the first page, not the second). $1250     [Enquire about this item]


63. WILLSHIRE, W.H.: The Aborigines of Central Australia, with a Vocabulary of the Dialect of the Alice Springs Natives. Port Augusta, D. Drysdale, Printer, Commercial Road [for the Author], 1888. Octavo, 32, [2, blank] pages. Original salmon-pink wrappers with the title page details repeated in full within a decorative border; wrappers very slightly marked; staples removed (they were originally positioned five mm into the inner margin of each leaf - an impossible situation) and replaced with saddle-sewn archival thread, with minor wear to the spine of the wrappers expertly stabilised; first and last pages slightly discoloured by the wrappers; a near-fine copy. At the time, Willshire was 'Mounted Constable First Class, Officer in charge of Native Police at Alice Springs'; he and his heavily armed troop 'made reprisals for cattle spearing their standard duty' and they caused the death of many Aborigines. In 1891 his notoriety peaked when he became the first policeman to be charged with the murder of Aborigines. Problems over accepting evidence from Aboriginal witnesses resulted in his popular acquittal, and after being stationed for a period in the south, in 1893 he was transferred to the Victoria River district where he was able 'to commit mayhem at will'. This booklet was the first of four short accounts Willshire published of his activities: 'they reflected the settlers' ethos: containing some reasonable anecdotal ethnology and word lists, they are distinguished more for their sexual overtones, boastful sadism and racial triumphalism' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18623 (very light on details). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


64. WILLSHIRE, W.H.: A Thrilling Tale of Real Life in the Wilds of Australia. Adelaide, Frearson and Brother, Printers, 1895. Octavo, 70, [2, colophon, verso blank] pages plus a plate depicting 13 native implements and artefacts. Original pictorial wrappers with the title printed in red; slight glue residue and a few small needle holes to the spine (at some stage bound in a volume with other pamphlets, now disbound); slight loss to the foot of the spine; front cover slightly marked, with two small closed tears and a small corner crease; rear cover a little marked, with a longish surface cut mark (not piercing the wrapper); very thin light tidemark to the leading and bottom margins of eight leaves; small spot of foxing to a few leaves; minor bottom corner creases to some leaves; these essentially minor blemishes do not detract from what is basically an excellent copy. Inscribed 'With the authors kind regards' on the half-title. At the time, Willshire was 'Mounted Constable First Class, Officer in charge of Native Police at Alice Springs'; he and his heavily armed troop 'made reprisals for cattle spearing their standard duty' and they caused the death of many Aborigines. In 1891 his notoriety peaked when he became the first policeman to be charged with the murder of Aborigines. Problems over accepting evidence from Aboriginal witnesses resulted in his popular acquittal, and after being stationed for a period in the south, in 1893 he was transferred to the Victoria River district where he was able 'to commit mayhem at will'. This booklet was the third of four short accounts Willshire published of his activities: 'they reflected the settlers' ethos: containing some reasonable anecdotal ethnology and word lists, they are distinguished more for their sexual overtones, boastful sadism and racial triumphalism' (Australian Dictionary of Biography). Ferguson 18625 (not noting the plate); interestingly, the front cover illustration is identical to the frontispiece in the second edition of Cawthorne's 'The Legend of Kuperree', which features 'the two renowned hunters, Pilla and Inda'. $2500     [Enquire about this item]


65. WOODS, J.D. (editor): The Native Tribes of South Australia. Comprising The Narrinyeri, by the Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe, by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe, by the Rev. A. Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe, by the Rev. C.W. Schuermann; The Dieyerie Tribe, by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect (Northern Territory), by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett; with an introductory chapter by J.D. Woods. Adelaide, E.S. Wigg and Son, 1879. Octavo, xliv, 316 pages plus 8 tinted lithographs with tissue-guards. Original publisher's gilt-decorated polished half calf and watered cloth, edges and endpapers marbled; leather very lightly rubbed at the extremities; a very fine copy with a Christmas 1878 gift inscription on an initial binder's blank. An early collected reprint of works already scarce at the time; the lithographs and lengthy (34-page) introduction by Woods were new to this edition. Ferguson 13095 (noting variant bindings). $1500     [Enquire about this item]


66. WOODS, J.D. (editor): The Native Tribes of South Australia. Comprising The Narrinyeri, by the Rev. George Taplin; The Adelaide Tribe, by Dr. Wyatt, J.P.; The Encounter Bay Tribe, by the Rev. A. Meyer; The Port Lincoln Tribe, by the Rev. C.W. Schuermann; The Dieyerie Tribe, by S. Gason; Vocabulary of Woolner District Dialect (Northern Territory), by John Wm. Ogilvie Bennett; with an introductory chapter by J.D. Woods. Adelaide, E.S. Wigg and Son, 1879. Octavo, xliv, 316 pages plus 8 tinted lithographs with tissue-guards. Original gilt-pictorial green cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities, with the foot of the spine very slightly snagged; edges very slightly foxed; flyleaves offset, with a tiny blemish to the rear one; an excellent copy. An early collected reprint of works already scarce at the time; the lithographs and lengthy (34-page) introduction by Woods were new to this edition. Ferguson 13095 (noting variant bindings). $1250     [Enquire about this item]


67. WORSNOP, Thomas: The Prehistoric Arts, Manufactures, Works, Weapons, etc., of the Aborigines of Australia. Compiled and collated by ... Adelaide, C.E. Bristow, Government Printer, 1897. Octavo, xvi, 172 pages plus 87 plates (5 folding, 8 in colour). Slate-grey stippled cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities and lightly sunned on the spine; contemporary ownership details in pencil at the head of the title page (with the date 10/12/97 partially erased, lightly abrading the surface); an excellent copy. An Australia-wide survey. Ferguson 18888. $600     [Enquire about this item]


68. WYATT, William: Some Account of the Manners and Superstitions of the Adelaide and Encounter Bay Aboriginal Tribes. With a Vocabulary of their Languages, Names of Persons and Places, &c., principally extracted from his Official Reports by William Wyatt ... (formerly Protector of the Aborigines, South Australia). Adelaide, Wigg, 1879. Octavo, 26 pages. Original blind-ruled plain blue stippled cloth slightly marked and a little rubbed at the extremities, with minimal wear to the foot of the spine; folding newspaper proof of 'Aboriginal Nomenclature [by a Native]' mounted on the front pastedown has discoloured the flyleaf; an excellent copy. Inscribed by the author to E.H. Hallack, 22 September 1879, with the latter's name in pencil on the pastedown and his marginal marks and a few addenda (for example, '"Yarralinka". The Native name of my Father's station on the River Light in the early forties'). Loosely inserted is a handwritten transcript of most of 'Aboriginal Nomenclature' signed 'With C.H. Myles' Compls ... Sepr 23rd 1902'. Edward Headly Hallack (1846-1916) was an Adelaide journalist and author who wrote under the pseudonym 'A Native'. Ferguson 18920 (with some interesting references to the author); see also Ferguson 13095 (WOODS, J.D. [editor]: The Native Tribes of South Australia [Adelaide, Wigg, 1879], which reprints this item). $2000     [Enquire about this item]


Return to the Latest Catalogues